There are 65 general electorates and seven Māori electorates. There is one new electorate in 2020, Takanini, and seven have changed their names or boundaries significantly, as noted below.

100% counted

Key electorates

Hide Hide
Electorates that may have a particular bearing on either the fate of small parties or the overall make-up of the next Parliament.

Epsom

Result
Icon ACT Held
A constant backstop for ACT. Leader David Seymour set to romp home here, but unlikely to need it given ACT is polling well above 5%. Read more about who could join him in Parliament.
SEYMOUR, David Breen ACT 16,446
BELICH, Camilla Labour 7,563
GOLDSMITH, Paul National 4,840
MacDONALD, Kyle Greens 2,120
CHRISTIE, Adriana TOP 654
JIANG, Noel TEA Party 252
SUTTON, Norman New Conservative 187
AARON, Faith-Joy Advance 124
WITHERS, Shannon Sustainable NZ 52
PROCHAZKA, Maia Outdoors 25
HARRIS, Finn NAP 13
Show Show all candidates

Northland

Result
Icon National Held
On paper, winning this seat could save NZ First. But Shane Jones is in third place and, on current polling, will need a big turn around to win.
KING, Matt National 15,332
PRIME, Willow-Jean Labour 14,590
JONES, Shane Geoffrey NZ First 4,543
TANA HOFF-NIELSEN, Darleen Greens 1,301
CAMERON, Mark Stuart ACT 1,104
MITCHELL, Nathan Advance 682
BARFOOTE, Trevor New Conservative 599
SHAW, Mike Independent 409
JEREMIAH, Helen TOP 254
MITCALFE, Michele Outdoors 167
FLUTEY, Brad Social Credit 73
XIAO-COLLEY, Sophia Yuhui Harmony 25
Show Show all candidates

Te Tai Hauāuru

Result
Icon Labour Held
The Māori Party is trying to oust Labour from one of its Māori seats. Unlikely, but hard to predict.
RURAWHE, Adrian Labour 9,431
NGAREWA-PACKER, Debbie Māori Party 8,310
APIATA, Noeline Advance 531
BAILEY-TAURUA, Korrallie ONE 247
McKEE, Kiri Outdoors 224
MORGAN, Joshua New Conservative 190
Show Show all candidates

Interesting battlegrounds

Hide Hide
Electorates with particularly interesting races.

Auckland Central

Result
Icon Greens Gained (was National)
Once a jewel in Labour’s crown; a red stronghold since the 1919 election until retiring National Party MP Nikki Kaye flipped it blue in 2008 and has held it since. Now it’s a three-way race between the Labour Party’s Helen White, the National Party’s Emma Mellow and the Green Party’s Chlöe Swarbrick. Read more about the candidates.
SWARBRICK, Chlöe Greens 9,060
WHITE, Helen Labour 8,568
MELLOW, Emma National 7,566
POOLE, Felix ACT 371
DELAMERE, Tuariki TOP 211
MARCROFT, Jenny NZ First 175
STITT, Kevin New Conservative 121
TAVA, Vernon Sustainable NZ 87
LOVE, Joshua Independent 43
HOFFMAN DERVAN, Dominic TEA Party 33
SADLER, Chris Independent 12
Show Show all candidates

Banks Peninsula

Result
Icon Labour Held
Incumbent, Labour veteran Ruth Dyson, is retiring – who will take over? The Banks Peninsula area has been added to the Port Hills electorate (from Selwyn) with the electorate renamed accordingly.
McLELLAN, Tracey Lee Labour 22,038
CHU, Catherine National 10,834
SAGE, Eugenie Greens 5,040
FOX, David ACT 1,440
ATKINSON, Ben TOP 1,224
O'ROURKE, Denis NZ First 572
HONISS, Caleb New Conservative 531
WILLIAMS, Tiamara Advance 386
Show Show all candidates

Nelson

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
National’s Nick Smith has held on to this seat since 1996 but, with a swing towards Labour and a significant boundary change, this is an electorate to watch.
BOYACK, Rachel Labour 18,625
SMITH, Nick National 15,048
STALLARD, Aaron Greens 1,550
BAILLIE, Chris ACT 1,123
POTTINGER, Mathew TOP 619
GREY, Sue Outdoors 561
HARRIS, Ben Advance 315
GUTSCHLAG, Simon New Conservative 272
CLAASSENS, Deon ONE 88
DYER, Bruce Progressive Aotearoa New Zealand 38
Show Show all candidates

Taieri

Result
Icon Labour Held
A worry for Labour as this new electorate is created out of the old safe red Dunedin South seat.
LEARY, Ingrid Labour 22,225
KERNAGHAN, Liam National 11,593
WILLIS, Scott Greens 1,717
PATTERSON, Mark William James NZ First 1,174
ANDREWS, Robert ACT 1,115
KELLEHER, Ally New Conservative 418
ROBERTS, Fred Advance 204
SMITH, Stan ONE 176
LEQUEUX, Olivier Independent 102
VOIGHT, Warren Social Credit 98
WEBBER, David Independent 53
Show Show all candidates

Takanini

Result
Icon Labour Gained
Population growth in Auckland has resulted in the creation of this new electorate which mixes Labour strongholds and rapidly gentrifying outer suburbs this could become a bellwether electorate.
LEAVASA, Neru Labour 13,926
NAKHLE, Rima National 9,378
McCORMICK, Mike ACT 1,031
IKILEI, Elliot New Conservative 711
HONG, John TEA Party 678
GEORGE, Ngatai Vision 229
KAGATHRA, Mit Advance 157
Show Show all candidates

Tāmaki Makaurau

Result
Icon Labour Held
Will John Tamihere win Tāmaki Makaurau? Recent polling showed a tight race.
HENARE, Peeni Labour 7,698
TAMIHERE, John Māori Party 6,796
DAVIDSON, Marama Greens 3,630
ANDERSON, Erina New Conservative 308

Māori electorates

Show 7 Show

Hauraki-Waikato

Result
Icon Labour Held
MAHUTA, Nanaia Labour 11,763
POKERE-PHILLIPS, Donna Māori Party 4,228
LAMBERT, Phillip Stephen Advance 592
HILL, Richard New Conservative 324

Ikaroa-Rāwhiti

Result
Icon Labour Held
WHAITIRI, Meka Labour 10,833
TE AU-SKIPWORTH, Heather Māori Party 5,781
KEREKERE, Elizabeth Greens 1,535
KUPENGA, Waitangi Advance 579
HILL, Melissa New Conservative 199
THURSTON, Kelly Outdoors 150
Show Show all candidates

Tāmaki Makaurau

Result
Icon Labour Held
Will John Tamihere win Tāmaki Makaurau? Recent polling showed a tight race.
HENARE, Peeni Labour 7,698
TAMIHERE, John Māori Party 6,796
DAVIDSON, Marama Greens 3,630
ANDERSON, Erina New Conservative 308

Te Tai Hauāuru

Result
Icon Labour Held
The Māori Party is trying to oust Labour from one of its Māori seats. Unlikely, but hard to predict.
RURAWHE, Adrian Labour 9,431
NGAREWA-PACKER, Debbie Māori Party 8,310
APIATA, Noeline Advance 531
BAILEY-TAURUA, Korrallie ONE 247
McKEE, Kiri Outdoors 224
MORGAN, Joshua New Conservative 190
Show Show all candidates

Te Tai Tokerau

Result
Icon Labour Held
DAVIS, Kelvin Labour 11,594
KAPA-KINGI, Mariameno Māori Party 4,993
HERBERT, Maki Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 1,388
TE KAHIKA, Billy NZ Public Party 976
ARAHANGA-EPIHA, Janice ONE 321
SHORTLAND, Daniel New Conservative 217
DEARLOVE, Clinton Independent 216
MOHOAWHENUA, Moemoea Independent 81
Show Show all candidates

Te Tai Tonga

Result
Icon Labour Held
TIRIKATENE, Rino Labour 11,128
FERRIS, Tākuta Māori Party 5,485
PARETUTANGANUI-TAMATI, Ariana Greens 2,466
McDONALD, Anituhia Rebel Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 1,129
THOMS, Matiu Advance 652
TUHAKA, Raymond New Conservative 467
Show Show all candidates

Waiariki

Result
Icon Māori Party Gained (was Labour)
WAITITI, Rawiri Māori Party 9,473
COFFEY, Tamati Gerald Labour 9,058
TAMAKI, Hannah Vision 838
WILLIAMS, Ema Advance 528
TEKOWHAI, Rawiri Outdoors 312
BROUGHTON, Riki Wayne New Conservative 153
Show Show all candidates

General electorates (A–E)

Show 11 Show

Auckland Central

Result
Icon Greens Gained (was National)
Once a jewel in Labour’s crown; a red stronghold since the 1919 election until retiring National Party MP Nikki Kaye flipped it blue in 2008 and has held it since. Now it’s a three-way race between the Labour Party’s Helen White, the National Party’s Emma Mellow and the Green Party’s Chlöe Swarbrick. Read more about the candidates.
SWARBRICK, Chlöe Greens 9,060
WHITE, Helen Labour 8,568
MELLOW, Emma National 7,566
POOLE, Felix ACT 371
DELAMERE, Tuariki TOP 211
MARCROFT, Jenny NZ First 175
STITT, Kevin New Conservative 121
TAVA, Vernon Sustainable NZ 87
LOVE, Joshua Independent 43
HOFFMAN DERVAN, Dominic TEA Party 33
SADLER, Chris Independent 12
Show Show all candidates

Banks Peninsula

Result
Icon Labour Held
Incumbent, Labour veteran Ruth Dyson, is retiring – who will take over? The Banks Peninsula area has been added to the Port Hills electorate (from Selwyn) with the electorate renamed accordingly.
McLELLAN, Tracey Lee Labour 22,038
CHU, Catherine National 10,834
SAGE, Eugenie Greens 5,040
FOX, David ACT 1,440
ATKINSON, Ben TOP 1,224
O'ROURKE, Denis NZ First 572
HONISS, Caleb New Conservative 531
WILLIAMS, Tiamara Advance 386
Show Show all candidates

Bay of Plenty

Result
Icon National Held
MULLER, Todd National 16,929
WARREN-CLARK, Angie Labour 13,457
CARLEY, Bruce ACT 1,699
HUGGINS, Pete Greens 1,217
LAWRENCE, Tricia Jane NZ First 827
JENKINS, Chris TOP 704
COLMORE, Margaret New Conservative 672
MONCUR, Angela Advance 479
COKER, Christopher Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 426
DEVERY, Sharon ONE 85
Show Show all candidates

Botany

Result
Icon National Held
LUXON, Christopher National 16,661
CHEN, Naisi Labour 11,890
SMITH, Damien ACT 1,029
DE BOER, Dieuwe New Conservative 482
FLEMING, Peter Sustainable NZ 262
Show Show all candidates

Christchurch Central

Result
Icon Labour Held
WEBB, Duncan Labour 19,755
STEPHENS, Dale National 8,332
HORN, Chrys Greens 1,893
JOHNSON, Abigail ACT 859
BRITNELL, Michael Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 447
ARNEIL, Mark NZ First 438
PRICE, Benjamin New Conservative 350
CHURCH, Carole Advance 258
WEBB, Ken ONE 110
LAURIE, Hayden Independent 70
Show Show all candidates

Christchurch East

Result
Icon Labour Held
WILLIAMS, Poto Labour 21,336
PLATT, Lincoln National 6,881
BERRY, Nikki Greens 2,076
SEVERIN, Toni ACT 1,108
HOUGHTON, Helen New Conservative 901
LAMBERT, Paula Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 556
McCONNELL, Glen Advance 288
STAPLES, Charlotte Outdoors 169
EASON, Paula Maree ONE 142
Show Show all candidates

Coromandel

Result
Icon National Held
SIMPSON, Scott National 19,241
BLOMFIELD, Nathaniel James Labour 15,035
GREALEY, Pamela Greens 2,656
OLSEN, David Edward ACT 1,306
EGLETON, Michael New Conservative 831
BRLJEVICH, Tony Advance 703
HART, Steven Outdoors 333
HUNTER, Rob TOP 320
WESSEX, Bob NAP 28
Show Show all candidates

Dunedin

Result
Icon Labour Held
Previously called Dunedin North this electorate now includes the Dunedin Peninsula.
CLARK, David Labour 20,806
WOODHOUSE, Michael National 7,485
BRAZIL, Jack Greens 5,752
PETERS, Ben TOP 2,141
STEELE-MACINTOSH, Callum ACT 1,121
GRIFFITH, Robert NZ First 714
KING, Solomon New Conservative 400
ANJAIYA-WINDER, Zariah Social Credit 166
Show Show all candidates

East Coast

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
ALLAN, Kiri Labour 18,367
TAPSELL, Tania National 13,721
AKUHATA-BROWN, Meredith Greens 1,535
WEBB, Blake ACT 1,112
BROWN, Jennie Advance 617
NICKERSON, Helena New Conservative 321
KING, Veronica ONE 229
Show Show all candidates

East Coast Bays

Result
Icon National Held
STANFORD, Erica National 17,789
HERNANDEZ, Monina Labour 9,718
JONES, Dan Greens 1,738
McCOOK, Michael ACT 1,132
WEBSTER, Matthew New Conservative 767
KRUGER, Susanna TEA Party 233
KOEKEMOER, Marius Outdoors 130
Show Show all candidates

Epsom

Result
Icon ACT Held
A constant backstop for ACT. Leader David Seymour set to romp home here, but unlikely to need it given ACT is polling well above 5%. Read more about who could join him in Parliament.
SEYMOUR, David Breen ACT 16,446
BELICH, Camilla Labour 7,563
GOLDSMITH, Paul National 4,840
MacDONALD, Kyle Greens 2,120
CHRISTIE, Adriana TOP 654
JIANG, Noel TEA Party 252
SUTTON, Norman New Conservative 187
AARON, Faith-Joy Advance 124
WITHERS, Shannon Sustainable NZ 52
PROCHAZKA, Maia Outdoors 25
HARRIS, Finn NAP 13
Show Show all candidates

General electorates (H–M)

Show 14 Show

Hamilton East

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
STRANGE, Jamie Labour 15,254
BENNETT, David National 13,306
BHOOI, Rimu Greens 1,240
POCOCK, Naomi TOP 676
DEEDMAN, Myah ACT 589
MANDERS, Julie New Conservative 553
HUSBAND, Stuart NZ First 294
HENRY, Siggi Advance 211
MURPHY, Destry Vision 68
COLEMAN, Matt Independent 51
GIELEN, Jack Republic of New Zealand Party 17
Show Show all candidates

Hamilton West

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
SHARMA, Gaurav Labour 16,950
MACINDOE, Tim National 12,525
WELDON, Roger ACT 959
CARGO, Hayden TOP 787
DU PLOOY, Rudi New Conservative 509
ORMSBY-KINGI, Cherie Advance 352
MANSFIELD, Chloe Outdoors 255
HETA, Te Rongopai ONE 151
Show Show all candidates

Hutt South

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
ANDERSEN, Ginny Labour 18,823
BISHOP, Chris National 16,531
McINTOSH, Richard Greens 838
EARP, Roger New Conservative 478
WYLIE-VAN EERD, Ben TOP 452
PARKINS, Andy ACT 265
BINDRA, Mahesh NZ First 244
DAKEN, Mishaela Advance 220
SHANLY, Edward ONE 163
WINIATA, Paris Vision 138
BEARMAN-RIEDEL, Wilf Outdoors 85
Show Show all candidates

Ilam

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
PALLETT, Sarah Labour 16,381
BROWNLEE, Gerry National 14,161
BENNETT, David Greens 2,384
GILBERT, Paul ACT 1,652
WALMISLEY, Simon New Conservative 547
JENSEN-WARREN, Heidi Outdoors 226
PENGELLY, Toni Advance 176
Show Show all candidates

Invercargill

Result
Icon National Held
SIMMONDS, Penny National 16,372
CRAIG, Liz Labour 15,687
FRANCIS, Rochelle Monique Greens 900
HONISS, Joshua New Conservative 670
GUNN, Joshua NZ First 636
ROHLOFF, Kurt Advance 352
WEST, Jackie ONE 201
AROHA, Winsome Social Credit 178
WALKER, Basil Independent 165
HAYDEN, Zy Independent 81
Show Show all candidates

Kaikōura

Result
Icon National Held
SMITH, Stuart National 16,105
FLIGHT, Matt Labour 13,823
ARBUCKLE, Jamie NZ First 1,915
McCUBBIN, Richard Greens 1,823
EVANS, Richard ACT 1,582
GREENSLADE, David John New Conservative 676
MORGAN, Darlene Outdoors 305
MOORE, John Donald ONE 293
ROMANA, Lisa Claire Advance 275
McCASKEY, John Social Credit 155
HOWARD, Ted Independent 74
BHAVIK, Prince Money Free Party 10
Show Show all candidates

Kaipara ki Mahurangi

Result
Icon National Held
The Helensville electorate is renamed Kaipara ki Mahurangi, and has been extended into Northland, Whangaparāoa and Upper Harbour, and it loses the Waitakere Ranges to New Lynn.
PENK, Chris National 16,806
LUBECK, Marja Labour 12,375
HOULBROOKE, Beth ACT 2,348
BROWN, Zephyr Greens 1,929
STEELE, Brenda NZ First 988
BERRY, Pauline New Conservative 508
FORD, David Independent 173
NEYLON, Callan Social Credit 171
REEVES, Richard John ONE 143
Show Show all candidates

Kelston

Result
Icon Labour Held
SEPULONI, Carmel Jean Labour 17,607
BEERAM, Bala National 5,383
FRASER, Jessamine Greens 1,752
PERCIVAL, Matthew ACT 970
TILDSLEY, Leao New Conservative 489
DEGIA-PALA, Anne NZ First 441
LYE, Jeff Eric Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 271
KUMEROA, Maureen Advance 201
LAVAKA TANGIPA, Faye ONE 142
BRETT, Kevin Trump New Zealand Party 46
JOBSIS, Jason Social Credit 26
Show Show all candidates

Mana

Result
Icon Labour Held
EDMONDS, Barbara Labour 21,946
HAYES, Jo National 8,703
LOGIE, Jan Greens 3,243
BARRY, Roy New Conservative 439
CARTWRIGHT, Helen Integrity New Zealand 313
HARAWIRA, Stephanie ONE 299
PONDER, Edward Advance 269
MARSHALL, Gordon Independent 102
WALKER, Michael Progressive Aotearoa New Zealand 89
GOODE, Richard NAP 61
ILES, Mike Attica 50
Show Show all candidates

Māngere

Result
Icon Labour Held
SIO, Aupito William Labour 13,857
LOHENI, Agnes National 2,712
SYKES, Peter Brian Greens 1,309
ALAILIMA, Fuiavailili New Conservative 528
JONES, Leslie Climate First 93
NOOROA, Wayne Tetou Independent 85
CROWTHER, Grant Social Credit 33
Show Show all candidates

Manurewa

Result
Icon Labour Held
WILLIAMS, Arena Labour 14,534
SAMARAKONE, Nuwi National 2,838
HALL, John NZ First 707
VANO, Lourdes Greens 590
PAHULU, Mote New Conservative 588
LINAKER, Luella Independent 248
WILCOX, Sonny Vision 197
JACKSON, Linda Advance 176
SINGH, Rattan ONE 128
BERNARDO, Wella TEA Party 101
VERMUNT, Annalucia Communist League 23
Show Show all candidates

Maungakiekie

Result
Icon National Held
LEE, Denise National 13,013
RADHAKRISHNAN, Priyanca Labour 12,433
MENENDEZ MARCH, Ricardo Greens 1,852
FERGUSSON, Tommy ACT 907
HOLDER, Philip New Conservative 361
Show Show all candidates

Mt Albert

Result
Icon Labour Held
ARDERN, Jacinda Labour 23,198
LEE, Melissa National 6,621
WIJOHN, Luke Greens 1,744
LORD, Cameron TOP 724
REURICH, Daniel New Conservative 235
VAN DEN HEUVEL, Anthony Joseph J Human Rights Party 65
Show Show all candidates

Mt Roskill

Result
Icon Labour Held
WOOD, Michael Philip Labour 17,356
PARMAR, Parmjeet National 7,842
GHAHRAMAN, Golriz Greens 1,552
JOHNSTON, Chris ACT 1,084
HOOD, Alister New Conservative 494
CHOKSI, Vishal TEA Party 204
SHARMA, Anil Advance 167
PEHI, Charlene Roxanne ONE 108
HALL, Cliff Social Credit 68
FREDERIKSON, Warwick Voice of the People 30
Show Show all candidates

General electorates (N–P)

Show 14 Show

Napier

Result
Icon Labour Held
NASH, Stuart Labour 18,451
NIMON, Katie National 13,926
CROW, James Greens 1,518
BURNSIDE, Deborah New Conservative 913
KENDALL, Judy ACT 819
SMITH, John Clive Independent 169
GASKIN, Camden Independent 77
Show Show all candidates

Nelson

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
National’s Nick Smith has held on to this seat since 1996 but, with a swing towards Labour and a significant boundary change, this is an electorate to watch.
BOYACK, Rachel Labour 18,625
SMITH, Nick National 15,048
STALLARD, Aaron Greens 1,550
BAILLIE, Chris ACT 1,123
POTTINGER, Mathew TOP 619
GREY, Sue Outdoors 561
HARRIS, Ben Advance 315
GUTSCHLAG, Simon New Conservative 272
CLAASSENS, Deon ONE 88
DYER, Bruce Progressive Aotearoa New Zealand 38
Show Show all candidates

New Lynn

Result
Icon Labour Held
RUSSELL, Deborah Labour 19,209
WHYTE, Lisa National 8,807
ABEL, Steve Greens 2,751
BLANCHFIELD, Shawn Michael ACT 1,213
GORE, Rob NZ First 531
O'BRIEN, Victoria New Conservative 466
OLIVER, Steve Advance 348
PATEL, Smitaben TEA Party 140
ER, Lisa Social Credit 101
MALIK, Khurram Shahid ONE 97
DAVIE, Paul Voice of the People 69
Show Show all candidates

New Plymouth

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
BENNETT, Glen Labour 18,072
YOUNG, Jonathan National 16,553
CHONG, Murray New Conservative 1,190
XIAO, Ada ACT 741
THURSTON CROW, Dan TOP 613
WOOD, Rowena Advance 468
KANE, Rusty Independent 253
LAUDERDALE, Kath Social Credit 100
Show Show all candidates

North Shore

Result
Icon National Held
WATTS, Simon National 16,731
UDANGA, Romy Labour 12,749
RAWLINGS, Liz Greens 1,851
KEARNEY, Nick ACT 1,339
NAVOT, Shai TOP 1,191
BREWER, Mike New Conservative 660
OSBORN, Megan Elspeth Advance 161
DICK, Sue Outdoors 94
HUUSKO, Mari Sustainable NZ 70
Show Show all candidates

Northcote

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
HALBERT, Shanan Labour 15,832
BIDOIS, Dan National 14,474
FAIRLEY, Natasha Greens 1,360
KRONFELD, Timothy Paul ACT 625
DYET, Bill New Conservative 510
READ, Bevan Sustainable NZ 114
USMANI, Lynn Outdoors 92
Show Show all candidates

Northland

Result
Icon National Held
On paper, winning this seat could save NZ First. But Shane Jones is in third place and, on current polling, will need a big turn around to win.
KING, Matt National 15,332
PRIME, Willow-Jean Labour 14,590
JONES, Shane Geoffrey NZ First 4,543
TANA HOFF-NIELSEN, Darleen Greens 1,301
CAMERON, Mark Stuart ACT 1,104
MITCHELL, Nathan Advance 682
BARFOOTE, Trevor New Conservative 599
SHAW, Mike Independent 409
JEREMIAH, Helen TOP 254
MITCALFE, Michele Outdoors 167
FLUTEY, Brad Social Credit 73
XIAO-COLLEY, Sophia Yuhui Harmony 25
Show Show all candidates

Ōhāriu

Result
Icon Labour Held
O'CONNOR, Greg Labour 19,580
HUDSON, Brett National 9,589
HAMMOND, Jessica TOP 3,815
RANTA, John Greens 1,654
MARTIN, Tracey NZ First 818
FITZPATRICK, Sean ACT 671
LYNCH, Philip M New Conservative 300
CAWOOD, Allan ONE 172
SMITH, Jolene Advance 103
WALSH, Liam NAP 37
Show Show all candidates

Ōtaki

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
NGOBI, Terisa Labour 17,926
COSTLEY, Tim National 16,659
LONG, Bernard Greens 1,561
GRATTAN, Wayne Desmond ACT 767
FRAUENSTEIN, Martin New Conservative 421
KAY, Michael Attica 200
VICKERS, Amanda Social Credit 169
SEALA, Pisa ONE 138
Show Show all candidates

Pakuranga

Result
Icon National Held
BROWN, Simeon National 18,977
HENRY, Nerissa Labour 9,221
XU-NAN, Lawrence Greens 1,217
POON, Mo Yee ACT 790
SAMPSON, Ian Ronald New Conservative 330
WOOD, Rachel Dominique Sustainable NZ 233
Show Show all candidates

Palmerston North

Result
Icon Labour Held
UTIKERE, Tangi Labour 19,467
WOOD, William National 9,025
TUIONO, Teanau Greens 1,585
PHILLIPS, Jack ACT 1,033
BALL, Darroch NZ First 731
POPPELWELL, David New Conservative 651
LYON, Sharon Patricia Advance 347
Show Show all candidates

Panmure-Ōtāhuhu

Result
Icon Labour Held
The Manukau East electorate has been renamed Panmure-Ōtāhuhu, and a small area around Maungarei/Mount Wellington moves into it to maintain links with Panmure following requests from the public.
SALESA, Jenny Labour 16,784
BAKSHI, Kanwaljit Singh National 3,243
SIMIONA, Mark Greens 950
JOHNSTON, Ted New Conservative 477
JONES, Bryn Advance 215
BRIDGE, Phillip Outdoors 159
BROWN, Patrick Communist League 53
Show Show all candidates

Papakura

Result
Icon National Held
COLLINS, Judith National 16,363
KANONGATA'A-SUISUIKI, Anahila Labour 10,438
COWIE, Sue Greens 1,420
WHITEHEAD, Bruce ACT 1,201
MONDS, Robert NZ First 655
ARVIDSON, David New Conservative 643
POMARE, Vikki-Lee Advance 222
SMITH, Teena Outdoors 193
Show Show all candidates

Port Waikato

Result
Icon National Held
The Hunua electorate has been renamed Port Waikato, and now includes population from Waikato.
BAYLY, Andrew National 13,582
KAUR, Baljit Labour 9,321
BALL, Mark Robert HeartlandNZ 7,497
KING, Dave ACT 1,081
WILSON, Bill Greens 954
SENN, Steven New Conservative 453
MACGREGOR, Jamie Advance 262
CUMMINGS, Ian James Independent 254
RUTHERFURD, Lucille Outdoors 162
JOHNSON, Ian ONE 135
PAK, Nick Independent 28
Show Show all candidates

General electorates (R–T)

Show 15 Show

Rangitata

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
LUXTON, Jo Labour 18,876
HANDS, Megan National 15,392
HUTTON, Hamish ACT 1,220
ASHTON, Lachie New Conservative 968
LIGTENBERG, Gerrie Greens 629
KELYNACK, Grant William Outdoors 270
MARU, Aroha Advance 219
FAVEL, Brannon Social Credit 91
RAE, James NAP 56
Show Show all candidates

Rangitīkei

Result
Icon National Held
McKELVIE, Ian National 16,245
PEKE-MASON, Soraya Labour 13,822
WILSON, Neil John ACT 1,584
TILLEY, Ali Hale Greens 1,544
LEUNG WAI, Reuben New Conservative 850
WOOLLAMS, Antony NZ First 805
CRIBB, Ricky Advance 664
Show Show all candidates

Remutaka

Result
Icon Labour Held
HIPKINS, Chris Labour 24,911
CROFSKEY, Mark National 7,674
NORTON, Chris Greens 1,230
O'SULLIVAN, Grae ACT 804
OPTLAND, Hank New Conservative 516
EIJGENRAAM, Frank ONE 506
MEIKLE, Talani NZ First 499
STACE, Michael Alexander Advance 191
Show Show all candidates

Rongotai

Result
Icon Labour Held
EAGLE, Paul Labour 21,590
PATTERSON, David National 5,557
CROSSEN, Teall Greens 5,375
SIMMONS, Geoff TOP 2,794
McKEE, Nicole ACT 811
ARNEIL, Taylor NZ First 387
WELSH, Bruce New Conservative 376
MIHAKA, Troy Integrity New Zealand 139
McDONALD, Don S Newt Independent 91
Show Show all candidates

Rotorua

Result
Icon National Held
McCLAY, Todd National 14,283
MAHON, Claire Labour 13,038
SPARKE, Kaya Greens 1,431
TABUTEAU, Fletcher NZ First 1,202
KIRKWOOD, Pete ACT 895
SOLOMON, Alan Tāne New Conservative 478
WARD, Kiri Advance 416
VERCOE, Karri-Ann ONE 286
Show Show all candidates

Selwyn

Result
Icon National Held
GRIGG, Nicola National 18,578
DAVIDSON, Reuben Labour 13,635
ARMSTRONG, Stuart ACT 1,575
O'DONNELL, Abe Greens 1,353
LYELL, Bronwyn New Conservative 774
PAYNE, Calvin Independent 360
LARASON, Jerry Advance 278
Show Show all candidates

Southland

Result
Icon National Held
South Otago has been moved into the Taieri electorate (previously South Dunedin) but Alexandra and Clyde are now part of this electorate (from Waitaki). Clutha has been removed from the name as a consequence.
MOONEY, Joseph National 17,817
MITCHELL, Jon Labour 12,741
KENNEDY, David Greens 1,591
ROWLANDS, Joel TOP 699
MEYER, Fiona New Conservative 586
WILSON, Robert Douglas Advance 434
DACKER, Elisabeth Social Credit 128
TERRILL, Judith ONE 119
Show Show all candidates

Taieri

Result
Icon Labour Held
A worry for Labour as this new electorate is created out of the old safe red Dunedin South seat.
LEARY, Ingrid Labour 22,225
KERNAGHAN, Liam National 11,593
WILLIS, Scott Greens 1,717
PATTERSON, Mark William James NZ First 1,174
ANDREWS, Robert ACT 1,115
KELLEHER, Ally New Conservative 418
ROBERTS, Fred Advance 204
SMITH, Stan ONE 176
LEQUEUX, Olivier Independent 102
VOIGHT, Warren Social Credit 98
WEBBER, David Independent 53
Show Show all candidates

Tāmaki

Result
Icon National Held
O'CONNOR, Simon National 18,560
BROWN, Shirin Labour 10,668
BOYS, Sylvia Greens 2,369
CLARIDGE, Carmel ACT 1,800
SOMMER, Paul New Conservative 192
TEPOU, Sarai Advance 124
Show Show all candidates

Takanini

Result
Icon Labour Gained
Population growth in Auckland has resulted in the creation of this new electorate which mixes Labour strongholds and rapidly gentrifying outer suburbs this could become a bellwether electorate.
LEAVASA, Neru Labour 13,926
NAKHLE, Rima National 9,378
McCORMICK, Mike ACT 1,031
IKILEI, Elliot New Conservative 711
HONG, John TEA Party 678
GEORGE, Ngatai Vision 229
KAGATHRA, Mit Advance 157
Show Show all candidates

Taranaki-King Country

Result
Icon National Held
KURIGER, Barbara National 16,281
ROBERTS, Angela Labour 12,649
MILES, Brent ACT 1,966
SMITH, Lee Anne New Conservative 1,868
GREY, Christopher Outdoors 666
Show Show all candidates

Taupō

Result
Icon National Held
UPSTON, Louise National 18,646
AL-BUSTANJI, Ala' Labour 13,392
GLENDINING, Danna Greens 1,570
FREEMAN, David ACT 1,519
QUINN, Jan-Marie New Conservative 533
DOWNARD, Micheal Outdoors 526
JAMES, Antoinette Advance 419
COFFIN, Gary Michael ONE 337
Show Show all candidates

Tauranga

Result
Icon National Held
BRIDGES, Simon National 16,602
TINETTI, Jan Labour 14,169
LUXTON, Cameron ACT 1,511
COLE, Josh Greens 1,377
HARVEY, Erika NZ First 1,186
CAIE, Andrew TOP 740
HIGNETT, Paul New Conservative 632
CROSA, Daniel Armando Advance 344
LIVINGSTON, Tracy Outdoors 144
CAPAMAGIAN, James Independent 64
LAMARE, Yvette Independent 46
Show Show all candidates

Te Atatū

Result
Icon Labour Held
TWYFORD, Phil Labour 17,345
NGARO, Alfred National 9,121
HINDMAN, Scott Greens 1,543
COURT, Simon ACT 1,349
MONK, Brendon TOP 431
PASEKA, Okusitino New Conservative 332
AMOAH, Frank TEA Party 188
Show Show all candidates

Tukituki

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
LORCK, Anna Labour 16,427
YULE, Lawrence National 15,655
PERLEY, Chris Greens 1,409
DAFFERN, Jan ACT 918
McMINN-COLLARD, Nick New Conservative 587
MANNING, Romana (Marnz) Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 357
PETERSON, Carl Advance 264
PETROWSKI, Melanie Lorraine ONE 157
TOSH, Allister David Future Youth Party 40
Show Show all candidates

General electorates (U–W)

Show 11 Show

Upper Harbour

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
WALTERS, Vanushi Labour 14,142
BEZZANT, Jake National 12,727
NICHOLLS, Ryan Greens 1,832
CHHOUR, Karen ACT 1,437
SOARES, Bernadette New Conservative 1,083
TAN, Winson TEA Party 319
VAUGHAN, Peter Advance 226
GIORZA, Catherine Outdoors 117
THOMAS, Dion Sustainable NZ 93
Show Show all candidates

Waikato

Result
Icon National Held
VAN DE MOLEN, Tim National 18,255
LEONI, Kerrin Labour 12,868
McDOWALL, James ACT 1,703
ANSELL, Caleb John New Conservative 1,294

Waimakariri

Result
Icon National Held
DOOCEY, Matt National 19,236
ROSEWARNE, Dan Labour 17,260
BAKER, Leighton New Conservative 1,817
DAVIES, James ACT 1,094
HYNDMAN, John Sustainable NZ 308
RICHARDSON, Shelley Advance 252
SADLER, Bjorn Independent 148
McISAAC, Lawrence Social Credit 115
Show Show all candidates

Wairarapa

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
McANULTY, Kieran Labour 19,519
BUTTERICK, Mike National 14,108
MARK, Ron NZ First 2,884
WADE-BROWN, Celia Greens 993
GREENSLADE, Roger ACT 910
BUTTERWORTH, Warren New Conservative 502
GRAY, Nigel Antony Advance 356
HAEATA, Aileen Independent 72
Show Show all candidates

Waitaki

Result
Icon National Held
DEAN, Jacqui National 17,615
WAIREPO, Liam Labour 14,470
KIURU, Sampsa Greens 1,965
BEAMISH, Sean ACT 1,562
SHAND, Daniel Independent 887
ALLAN, Troy New Conservative 742
PENNYCOOK, Heather Meri Advance 507
ODERING, Anthony Vickers NZ First 475
MOWAT-GAINSFORD, Brian Clifford Sustainable NZ 164
Show Show all candidates

Wellington Central

Result
Icon Labour Held
ROBERTSON, Grant Labour 22,015
WILLIS, Nicola National 7,080
SHAW, James Greens 6,276
GRAY, Abe TOP 807
van VELDEN, Brooke ACT 678
RICHARDSON, Jesse Independent 316
APPLEBY, Michael George Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 240
RICHFIELD, Liam New Conservative 175
GREALLY, Rose Advance 76
SUNDERLAND, Gina ONE 62
BRUCE, Robert Outdoors 52
Show Show all candidates

West Coast-Tasman

Result
Icon Labour Held
O'CONNOR, Damien Labour 18,275
PUGH, Maureen National 13,208
RICHARDS, Steve Greens 1,826
GARDNER, William Stuart ACT 1,251
EWEN, Peter Independent 660
FARRELLY, Jackie NZ First 593
FITZSIMON, Anne Advance 572
KING, Luke Outdoors 524
BARKLEY, Karl New Conservative 517
AITKEN, Cory Independent 180
COLLIN, Jack Social Credit 124
OSMASTON, Richard Money Free Party 47
Show Show all candidates

Whanganui

Result
Icon Labour Gained (was National)
LEWIS, Steph Labour 19,459
HIPANGO, Harete National 12,638
CLAY, Alan Greens 1,118
MARSHALL, Jonathan New Conservative 682
WEBER, Charlotte Advance 620
KIEFT, Hillary Independent 302
SMITH, Heather Marion Social Credit 168
Show Show all candidates

Whangaparāoa

Result
Icon National Held
The Rodney electorate has been redrawn to include Dairy Flat and Coatesville and renamed Whangaparāoa.
MITCHELL, Mark National 20,687
FERGUSON, Lorayne Frances Labour 13,047
GRACE, Paul ACT 1,390
MACKENZIE, Fiona New Conservative 1,231
FLAY, Kathryn Advance 491
DAVIES, John Sustainable NZ 444
CHEEL, Tricia Outdoors 292
Show Show all candidates

Whangārei

Result
Icon National Held
RETI, Shane National 15,637
HENDERSON, Emily Labour 15,475
SEYMOUR, David ACT 1,828
WILSON, David Ashley NZ First 1,319
ARMSTRONG, Moea Greens 1,248
SWORDS, Ciara TOP 592
WETERE, Chris Advance 522
CAMPBELL, Kerry New Conservative 470
de JONGE, Jennifer Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis 410
LEITCH, Chris Social Credit 320
WATTS, Daniel ONE 242
Show Show all candidates

Wigram

Result
Icon Labour Held
WOODS, Megan Labour 20,371
CAMPBELL, Hamish National 7,987
WESLEY, Richard Greens 1,488
McCONWAY, Miles Jacin ACT 885
NUTTALL, Averil New Conservative 515
ALLINGTON, Douglas John Advance 233
McLAUGHLIN, Linda ONE 186
McTAGUE, Geoff Independent 65
HANSEN, Tubby NZ Economic Euthenics Party 58
LANDRETH, Deane Social Credit 57
Show Show all candidates