Schedules for 20 - 26 April, 2024

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 20 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Handel, George Frideric: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

Elgar, Edward: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 (1) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Lida Chen (vla), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Walter Delahunt (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Abendlied - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

1:00 approx

Weber, Carl Maria von orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 88 in G - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas (4) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

2:00 approx

Goffin, Dean: Rhapsody In Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Pierné, Gabriel: Variations libres et finale Op 51 - Mirage Quintet (Naxos 8.570444)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4812682)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

3:00 approx

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: La contemplazione Op 107/3 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

Gounod, Charles: Ah! lève-toi, soleil!, from Romeo & Juliet - Pene Pati (ten), Bordeaux-Aquitaine National Orch/Emmanuel Villaume (Warner Classics 9029634863)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Zephyr Wills (vla) (Private 2021)

Ritchie, John: Turkey in the Straw - Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (EX KIWI SLD 2)

Purcell, Henry arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

Liszt, Franz: Nocturne No 2 - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

Canteloube, Joseph: Là-haut, sur le rocher, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

4:00 approx

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

Falla, Manuel de: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

Mozetich, Marjan: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in D G448 (4) - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (Ambroisie AM 126)

5:00 approx

Kernis, Aaron Jay: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les tendres plaintes/Les tourbillons, from Pièces de Clavecin 17 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

Hawes, Patrick: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

The lark in the clear air

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 870)

Brahms, Johannes arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

Barber, Samuel arr Parkin: Sure on This Shining Night - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851630)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor for strings RV127 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Couperin, François arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

Pärt, Arvo: Silouan's Song (My Soul Yearns After The Lord) - Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

Witt, Friedrich: Symphony in C, Jena (3) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.572089)

Schubert, Franz: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Handel, George Frideric: Air and variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith', from Keyboard S - Judy Loman (harp) (Marquis 117)

Nyman, Michael: Trysting Fields - Daniil Grishin (vla), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

Respighi, Ottorino: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

7.00

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von arr Sgambati: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1944)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (1) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

Herbert, Victor: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

Halvorsen, Johan: Passacaglia after Handel - Julia Fischer (vln), Daniel Müller-Schott (cello) (Orfeo C902161A)

Liszt, Franz: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

Tubin, Eduard: Valse Triste - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 337)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

Mathieu, André: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

8.00

Locatelli, Pietro: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

Puccini, Giacomo: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Autumn - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), V (SONY SK 51352)

Traditional arr Langland: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

Kreisler, Fritz arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

Gershwin, George arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

Djawadi, Ramin: Mother of Dragons, from Game of Thrones - Czech Film Orchestra & Chorus (Varèse Sarabande 671482)

Tailleferre, Germaine: Flute Sonata No 2 (2) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

MacCunn, Hamish: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

9.00

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

Nielsen, Carl: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

Paine, Bruce: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kathleen Battle (sop), session chorus & orch/Robert Sadin (SONY SK 89464)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Sances, Giovanni Felice: Accenti queruli - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Strauss, Richard arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3410)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68219)

11.00

Wagner, Richard arr Vlieger: Meistersinger, an orchestral tribute - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5092)

Fauré, Gabriel: Jardin nocturne, from Mirages Op 113 - Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Fazil Say (pf) (Erato 9029576897)

12.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Byrd, William: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

Ibert, Jacques: Six harp pieces (6) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

Purcell, Henry: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

Debussy, Claude arr Loussier: Rêverie - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83511)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in B Op 62/1 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

Carr, Edwin: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

Waits, Tom: I Don't Wanna Grow Up - Holly Cole Trio (Blue Note 31653)

1.00

Fux, Johann Joseph: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

Kapustin, Nikolai: Trio (1998) - NZTrio (RNZ )

Delibes, Leo: Flower Duet from Lakmé - Melanie Lançon (flute), Bede Hanley (oboe), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ )

Bizet, Georges: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Benjamin Baker (vln), Marike Kruup (vln), Robert Ashworth (vla), Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ )

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Papae Marcelli - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2022-09-03)

Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia - Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

Smetana, Bedrich: Tábor, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek (Decca 4833187)

Einaudi, Ludovico: Choros - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in G Op 32/5; Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

Clarke, Rebecca: The tailor and his mouse - Patricia Wright (sop), Jonathan Rees (vln) (GAMUT GAM CD 534)

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

Dvořák, Antonín: Cypresses (12) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

Dussek, Sophia Giustina: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Elgar, Edward: Sea Slumber-Song, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Maureen Forrester (contralto), McGill Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hoenich (McGill Records 750028-2)

Ravel, Maurice arr Hazell: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

with Nick Tipping

6:00 Inside Out continued

7:00 PM. Opera

MET Opera 2024: Requiem by Verdi

VERDI: Requiem

Leah Hawkins, Karen Cargill, Matthew Polenzani, Dmitry Belosselskiy, Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

Liszt, Franz: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Wagner, Richard: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

Farr, Gareth: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Bonis, Mel: Soir, matin - members of Mozart Piano Quartet (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 643 1424)

Dvořák, Antonín: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

Porter, Cole: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Bach, Johann Sebastian trans Stokowski: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Menuets 1 & 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Delius, Frederick arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Copland, Aaron: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

Lloyd Webber, Andrew: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

Fauré, Gabriel: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic (DG 447 070)

Sunday 21 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Debussy, Claude: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

Glass, Philip: Symphony No 3 (3) - Stuttgart CO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia pastorale in G - Edward Allen (horn), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

Britten, Benjamin: Young Apollo - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Lyn Fletcher (vln), Dara de Cogan (vln), Tim Pooley (vla), Peter Worrall (cello), Hallé Orch/Kent Nagano (Erato 3984 25502)

Byrd, William: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

1:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

Clementi, Muzio: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

Hubay, Jenő: Variations in D minor on a Hungarian Theme Op 72 - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

Fauré, Gabriel: Ballade in F# Op 19 - David Stanhope (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 184)

2:00 approx

Françaix, Jean: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) ( )

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

Strauss II, Johann: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

Glick, Srul Irving: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

Lehar, Franz: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

3:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on an Original Theme Op 21/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Klatzow, Peter: A Sense of Place for Cello and Marimba - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Magda De Vries (marimba) ( )

Svendsen, Johan: Romance in G Op 26 - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in C minor RV401 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

Bunch, Kenji: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenada, Op 63/6, from Six Romances - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

4:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sanctus & Benedictus, from Mass in B minor BWV250 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

Jiránek, František: Bassoon Concerto in G minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová (Supraphon SU 4039)

Puccini, Giacomo: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

5:00 approx

Buchardo, Carlos Lopez: Argentinian Scenes - Entre Ríos SO/Gabriel Castagna (Chandos CHAN 10185)

Grieg, Edvard orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

Whitehead, Gillian: Kyrie, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

Valente, Antonio: Gallarda Napolitana - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9820)

Hutchens, Frank: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

Stravinsky, Igor: I Go, I Go To Him, from The Rake's Progress - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Hildegard von Bingen: Columba aspexit - Emma Kirkby (sop), Emily van Evera (sop), Poppy Holden (sop), Judith Stell (sop), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

Edwards, Ross: Puro e tranquillo, from Veni Creator Spiritus (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

Victoria, Tomás Luis de: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No 166, Wo gehest du hin? - Robin Tyson (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 107)

Pärt, Arvo: Kleine Litanei - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

Koehne, Graeme: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

Duruflé, Maurice: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (SIGNUM SIGCD 163)

Lotti, Antonio: Credo - Balthasar Neumann Chorus & Ensemble/Thomas Hengelbrock (DHM 05472 77507)

Trad arr Juliette Pochin, James Morgan: Attende Domine - Poor Clare Sisters Arundel, Juliette Pochin (keyboards), James Morgan (keyboards) (Decca 4819694)

Harris, William: O what their joy and their glory must be - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Douglas Tang (org)/Stephen Cleobury (Choir of King's College KGS 0004)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

with Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Widor, Charles-Marie: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (Guild GMCD 7304)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

Mozetich, Marjan: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

Lilburn, Douglas: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

Marianelli, Dario: Mrs Darcy, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean Yves Thibaudet (pno), English CO (Universal 987310)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk82 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

Debussy, Claude arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

Bruckner, Anton: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 189)

Ritchie, Anthony: Pas de deux, Op. 51a - III. Jeux - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

9.00

Marcello, Alessandro: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Dianne Lacelle (oboe), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Traditional arr Bergeron: La belle se promène - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie (Atma ACD 2 2330)

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

Strauss, Franz: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

Dvořák, Antonín: Eja mater, fons amoris from Stabat Mater, Op 58 - La tempête/Simon-Pierre Bestion (Alpha )

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 2. Romance: Andante - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

Holst, Gustav: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

Strauss, Richard: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

Stamitz, Johann: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

Navara, Francesco: Sinfonia/Sonata in C in five parts - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

11.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

Schubert, Franz: Die Forelle D550 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 449 190)

12.00

Lalo, Édouard: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

Ferreira, Abel arr Cazes: Chorando Baixinho - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

Mudarra, Alonso: Villancico - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (1) - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67552)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

Bellini, Vincenzo: Oh, se una volta sola, from La Sonnambula - Pretty Yende (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Giacomo Sagripanti (Sony 88985 430152)

1.00

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - NZ Barok/Graham McPhail (vln/dir) (RNZ )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D for two pianos K448, (1) - Stephen De Pledge, Sarah Watkins (two pianos) (RNZ )

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Souvenir de Florence - Benjamin Baker, Donald Armstrong (vlns), Wenhong Luo, Amanda Verner (violas), Ashley Brown, Matthias Balzat (cellos) (RNZ MMF 2023)

Walker, George: Lyric for Strings - Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung/Shiyeon Sung (RNZ )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpsd, dir), Auckland Phil (RNZ )

Pärt, Arvo: If Bach had been a Beekeeper... - Auckland Phil, Andrew Beer (dir) (RNZ )

: The Firebird, Suite - Isabelle Demers (organ) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss

Isaac, Heinrich: Virgo prudentissima – Capella Sancti Michaelis, Currende Consort/Erik van Nevel (Etcetera KTC 1380)

Leopold I: Regina coeli – Jeanne Déroubaix (mezzo), Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (dir) (rec 1963)  (EMI 9 28331) 

Fux, Johann Joseph: Serenade for 2 trumpets, 2 oboes, bassoon, strings & continuo in C – Ensemble instrumental Jean-Marie Leclair/Jean-François Paillard (rec 1957) (Erato 0190295410971) 

Wagner, Richard: In fernem Land, from Lohengrin – Leo Slezak (ten), unnamed orch/unnamed conductor (rec 1913) (History 205116-302) 

Nicolai, Otto: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture: Vienna Phil/Wilhelm Furtwangler (rec 1951) (EMI 5 66770)

Wolf, Hugo: Benedeit die sel’ge Mutter, Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag’ erhoben, Schon streckt’ ich aus im Bett die müden Gleider, from the Italian Liederbuch – Gerhard Hüsch (bar), Coenraad V. Bos (pno) (rec 1932) (EMI 5 66640) 

Bruckner, Anton: Symphony no 2 in C minor – Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (rec 2019) (Sony 19658760172)  

 

5:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoon

Stolz, Robert: Don't Ask Me Why, from The Song is Over - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Berlin Radio SO/Jochen Rieder (Sony 88843 08771)

Marianelli, Dario: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

Chaplin, Charlie: Smile, from Modern Times - Quatuor Ébène, Richard Héry (drums) (Virgin 6 286689)

Rossini, Gioachino: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

5:30 PM. New Horizons

with William Dart

6:00 PM. Worlds of Music

with Trevor Reekie

Duke, Vernon orch Troob: April in Paris - Dawn Upshaw (sop), unnamed orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

7:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

Waxman, Franz: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Sara Davis Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

Anonymous arr Marek Pasieczny: Pokarekare ana - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Pruden, Larry: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

Kreutzer, Joseph: Grand Trio Op 16 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

Soler, Antonio: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

8.00

Brahms, Johannes: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

Hill, Alfred: III. The Karakia, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori L - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Ravel, Maurice: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

Statham, Keith: Suite for flute & string quartet (4) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Bach, Johann Ludwig: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

Hamilton, David: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (RNZ UA12)

Debussy, Claude: La sérénade interrompue, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

NZSO: Aotearoa Plus 2017

Boulez, Pierre: Mémoriale (…explosante-fixe…originel)

Farr, Gareth: Cello Concerto Chemin des Dames

Adams, John: Naïve and Sentimental Music

Sébastien Hurtaud (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)
 

Buchanan, Dorothy: Century Fanfare, Peace - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya  (ACD 100)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

with Ryan Smith

Nayar, Rachika: Fragments (EP) – Rachika Nayar (guitar, electronics) (Commend THERE 005)

Nayar, Rachika: Our Hands Against the Dusk – Rachika Nayar (guitar, electronics) (NNA Tapes NNA 136)

Monday 22 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Humperdinck, Engelbert: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (1) Allegro Ma Non Troppo - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 703)

Richter, Max: On the Nature of Daylight - Baltic Sea Philharmonic/Kristian Jarvi (DG 4860446)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (3) - John Chen (pno), Sydney Symphony/János Fürst (ABC Classics 476 2720)

Chopin, Frédéric: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

1:00 approx

Jennings, Janet: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

Copland, Aaron: Violin Sonata - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 453 470)

Brahms, Johannes: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 703)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in Db Op 37 - Kathryn Thomas (fl), Richard Shaw (pno) (DEUX-ELLES DXL 1033)

2:00 approx

Budos, Marian: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

Tavener, John: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

Dring, Madeleine arr Setchell: Caribbean Dance - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

D'Indy, Vincent: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Philippe Cousu (ob), Württemberg Phil/Jean-Marc Burfin (MARCO POLO 8.223659)

Fontana, Giovanni Battista: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

Handel, George Frideric: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

3:00 approx

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

Moross, Jerome: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 4776686)

4:00 approx

Ravel, Maurice: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

Scarlatti, Domenico arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

Cowan, Claire: Mother and Father - Pas de Deux, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ah, lo previdi...Ah, t'invola K272 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

Granados, Enrique: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

5:00 approx

Debussy, Claude: Images, Book 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

Rutter, John: O be joyful in the Lord - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

Barber, Samuel: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

Traditional: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

Giacchino, Michael arr Alberto di Priolo: Married Life, from Up - Five Sax, Mariam Vardzelashvili (pno), Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

Fauré, Gabriel orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

Kreisler, Fritz: Schön Rosmarin - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Fenton, George: Seal Ballet/Arrival of the Humpbacks, from Frozen Planet - BBC Concert Orchestra (Silva Screen )

Wu Man: 鸟投林 Niao tou lin (The Birds in the Forest) - Wu Man (pipa) and ensemble (Coro 16061)

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, RV 269 "La primavera", Danza pastorale. Allegro - Le Concert de la Loge, Julien Chauvin (violin) (Alpha ALPHA1005)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 42330)

Edvard Grieg: Romanze, from String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 - Modigliani Quartet (Mirare MIR682)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sarabande, from Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Igor Levit (pno) (Sony 88843 03682)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: String Quartet in Eb (2) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

Delius, Frederick arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: The Hen - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No 20 in D, Hob.XV:7, Allegro assai - Trio Ernest (Aparté AP341)

7.00

Williams, Patrick: Theme for Earth Day - Boston Pops Orchestra (Sony )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 1 in D, Op 12 No 1, Rondo - Viktoria Mullova (violin) & Alasdair Beatson (fortepiano) (Signum )

Schubert, Franz: Frühlingstraum, from Winterreise - Andrè Schuen (baritone), Daniel Heide (piano) ( )

Offenbach, Jacques: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

Post, Mike: Message from the Mountains: Campfire Breakdown - Night Sky - Herb Pedersen (5-string banjo); Gabe Witcher (fiddle); Mike Witcher (dobro); Patrick Sauber (acoustic guitar/mandolin), session orchestra (Sony Classical )

Joplin, Scott arr Körmendi: Elite Syncopations - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

Handel, George Frederic: Scene 5, Air. Angels, Ever Bright, & Fair from Theodora, HWV 68, Pt. I - Louise Alder (soprano), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Alpha )

Brouwer, Leo: Canción de Cuna (Berceuse), from Two Cuban Popular Songs - Miloš Karadaglić (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

Blackford, Richard & Krause, Bernie: The Great Animal Orchestra Symphony: V. Song of the Musician Wren - The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, nature sounds (Private )

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in Gb Op 25/9, Butterfly - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

8.00

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 (1) - Christina Mahler (cello), Allen Whear (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

Maxwell Davies, Peter arr Tennant: Farewell To Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

Jean Sibelius: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Susanna Mälkki (BIS BIS2638)

Théodore Dubois: Au clair matin, from Xavière - Cyrille Dubois (tenor), Orchestre National de Lille, Pierre Dumoussaud (Alpha ALPHA924)

Bédard, Denis: Cats at Play - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

Tiersen, Yann: La Valse d'Amélie - studio ensemble (Virgin 811239)

Bach, Johann Christian: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F Minor WC73 (1) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

Kirkland Snider, Sarah: Mass for the Endangered, Sanctus-Benedictus - Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch (New Amsterdam Records )

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Eliza's Aria - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

Grażyna Bacewicz: Oberek No. 1 (Arr. for Brass Ensemble by Jarle Storløkken) - Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), tenThing (LAWO LWC1280)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

9.00

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

Mahler, Gustav: Das Lied von der Erde (1) - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 7 47231)

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cantus Arcticus - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (Ondine ODE 1041)

Schubert, Franz: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Curry, Reich: The Growing of the World (music from the videogame soundtrack Let us Melt) - Studio ensemble (Private )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Halvorsen, Johan: Air norvégien - Marianne Thorsen (vln), Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10614)

Elgar, Edward: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Küchl Quartet, Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

Sviridov, Georgy: Autumn, from Russia Cast Adrift - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), St Petersburg State SO, Style of Five Ensemble/Constantine Orbelian (Delos DE 1631)

11.00

Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts (3) - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

12.00

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 (5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

Keita, Seckou: Bamba, the light of Touba - Seckou Keita (kora), BBC Concert Orch (Claves CD3078)

Bartók, Béla: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

Wagner, Richard: For Princess Metternich's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

Herrmann, Bernard: Vertigo Suite - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

Puccini, Giacomo: Crisantemi - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

Debussy, Claude: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

Traditional arr Bartholomew/Erb: Shenandoah - Corey McKnight (countertenor), Chad Runyon (bar), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

1.00

Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

Handel, George Frederic arr Burchell: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba - David Burchell (organ) (RNZ )

: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Michael Houstoun (pno) ( )

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Molina (vln), Douglas Mews (hpchd), New Zealand SO strings/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln/director) (RNZ/NZSO 2021)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

Mahler, Gustav: Von der Jugend, from Das Lied von der Erde - Oliver Sewell (ten), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ OW 2023-07-22)

Grenfell, Maria: Hinemoa - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ NZAR)

Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 9 in Eb, Carnival in Pest - Amici Ensemble (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Champagne, Claude: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion, Acte de Ballet, Suite (1) Overture - European Union Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman (Naxos 8.55749)

Gjeilo, Ola: Dark Night - Tenebrae, Ola Gjeilo (pno) & Ensemble/Nigel Short (Decca 2020)

Schumann, Robert arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (4) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - 4. Allegro assai - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

Gershwin, George: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

Granda, Chabuca: Una larga noche - Chabuca Granda (Luakabop 849029)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

4.00

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

Grieg, Edvard: Notturno, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1291)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

Silk Road Ensemble Phoenix rising

McLeod, Jenny: Little Symphony (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

Lilburn, Douglas: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

5.00

Bertali, Antonio arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

De Falla, Manuel: Ritual Fire Dance - Taraf de Haïdouks (Crammed Discs Craw 40)

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

Psathas, John: Muisca (Version for 2 Guitars) - I. Soledad - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Lauridsen, Morten: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quartet in E minor (2) - Mannheim String Quartet (CPO 999 352)

O'Cahan, Rory Dall arr Thile, Mehldau: Tabhair dom do Lámh - Chris Thile (mandolin), Brad Mehldau (piano) (Nonesuch 5048202)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - Philippa Davies (fl), Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinf/Richard Hickox (IMP PCDS 2)

6.00

Debussy, Claude orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

Ravel, Maurice: Gaspard de la Nuit - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 290)

Traditional: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel, Black Mountain Chorus/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 294)

Kodály, Zoltán: Intermezzo - members of the Lyric Quartet (ASV CD DCA 985)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 (2) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

Stamitz, Carl Philipp: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

Statham, Keith: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Field, John: Nocturne No 17 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

Debussy, Claude orch Caillet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64065)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

NZSO: Bold Worlds

ADÈS: Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra

MACMILLAN: Percussion Concerto No 2

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 4 in F minor

Colin Currie (percussion), New Zealand SO/James MacMillan

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

Edwards, Ross: White Cockatoo Spirit Dance - Goldner String Quartet (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 (4) - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

Gershwin, George arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Fuoco di gioia, from Otello - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

Grossi, Andrea: Sonata in D for trumpet & strings Op 3/10 - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor arr Chilcott: Aria, from, Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Kaori Muraji (gtr), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Decca 475 8199)

Spohr, Louis: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

Fauré, Gabriel: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 67070)

Cimarosa, Domenico: Concerto in G for two flutes (2) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Bagatelle in Eb Op 126/6 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

Tuesday 23 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559088)

Burton, Eldin: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

Khachaturian, Aram: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

Paganini, Niccolò: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

Pärt, Arvo: Piano Sonatina Op 1/1; Piano Sonatina Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

Handel, George Frideric: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata in Eb K67 - Donald Armstrong (vln), Douglas Beilman (vln), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Douglas Mews (organ), Dale Gold (dbass) (RNZ UB51)

1:00 approx

Butterworth, George: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

Dvořák, Antonín: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

Bach, Johann Sebastian orch Raff: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

Hamilton, David: Ohana i runga rawa - Toronto Children's Chorus, Sarah Jeffery (oboe)/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in Bb RV77 - L'Astrée (OPUS 111 OP 30252)

2:00 approx

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

Schumann, Robert: Papillons Op 2 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in F Book 4/6 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Lilburn, Douglas: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

Balfe, Michael William: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

3:00 approx

Ritchie, Anthony: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Gulliver Suite for two violins - Andrew Manze (vln), Caroline Balding (vln) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7137)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (2) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

Edwards, Ross: Blackwattle Caprices - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

Byrd, William: Mass for four voices 5. Agnus Dei - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

4:00 approx

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 (1) - Paul Lewis (pno), Leopold String Trio (Hyperion CDA 67373)

Strauss, Richard: Macbeth Op 23 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 410 146)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 51 in Bb (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

Huyssen, Hans: Mapfachapfacha muMhembero, from Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata/Hans Huyssen (ODE CDMANU 5158)

Franck, César: Panis Angelicus - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

5:00 approx

Finzi, Gerald: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

Debussy, Claude: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

Bach, Johann Christian: Harpsichord Concerto No 6 in F Minor W C73 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

Ritchie, John: So sweet is she - Women of the Auckland Youth Choir/Terence Maskell (MANU CD MANU 1509)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

Montero/Albinoni: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

Bridge, Frank arr Parkin: Spring song - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello) (Decca 4850241)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Matthew Locke: Suite No 6 in F (from the Little Consort), Pavan - Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo), Phantasm (Linn CKD737)

Liszt, Franz: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

Goossens, Eugene: Bacchanal, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

Khachaturian, Aram: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

Debussy, Claude: Danse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Marini, Biagio: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

Squire, William Henry: Danse Rustique - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (BIS CD 1562)

7.00

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Mehldau, Brad: Prelude - Brad Mehldau (piano) (Nonesuch )

Benevoli, Orazio: Missa Tu es Petrus, Kyrie - I Fagiolini, The City Musick/Robert Hollingworth (Coro )

Schubert, Franz: Octet in F major, D. 803, Op 166: III Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Nicolas Baldeyrou (clarinet), Julien Hardy (basoon), David Guerrier (horn), Yann Dubost (contrabass), Yan Levionnois (cello), Shuichi Okada (violin), Marc Desmons (viola), Pierre Fouchenneret (violin) (Alpha Classics ALPHA623)

Bernstein, Leonard: Candide, Overture - Florida Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.559099)

Barratier, Christophe: Les vois sur ton chemin, from the film Les Choristes - Les petits chanteurs de Saint-Marc, studio orchestra/Bruno Coulais (Warner 676916)

Thomas, Ambroise: O vin, dissipe la tristesse, from Hamlet - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

Trad arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Tognetti, Richard: Wildness, from River (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti (violin) & William Barton (voice) (ABC )

Delius, Frederick arr Tertis: Serenade, from Hassan - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

8.00

Bizet, Georges: Les Toréadors. Allegro giocoso, from Carmen Suite No 1 [Live] - Vienna Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Sony Classics 196588189692)

Henri Duparc: Chanson triste - Sandrine Piau (soprano), Orchestre Victor Hugo, Jean-Francois Verdier (Alpha ALPHA1019)

Biddington, Eric: Festival Dance - Mark Hobson (cl), Sarah Masters (cl), Gretchen Dunsmore (cl), Gloria Streat (bass cl) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

Mercury, Freddy: Bohemian Rhapsody - Julie Berthollet, Camille Berthollet, Vincent Forestier & Maxime Ferri (Sony )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: String Quartet No 1 (2) - Orava Quartet (DG 4816874)

Sergei Prokofiev: Folk Dance, from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet - Behzod Abduraimov, piano (Alpha ALPHA1028)

Bach, Johann Sebastian Arr. Solo Violin and Ensemble by Chad Kelly: Aria, from Goldberg Variations, BWV988 - Rachel Podger (violin), Brecon Baroque (Chanel CCSSA44923)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Sonata sopra Sancta Maria, from Vespro della beata vergine SV206, - La Tempête/Simon-Pierre Bestion (Alpha Classics ALPHA552)

Ó Riada, Sean: Ag Criost an Siol - Michael Londra (ten) (LML Music 194)

Gustav Holst: Mercury, The Winged Messenger from The Planets - Mēla Guitar Quartet (Naxos 8574423)

9.00

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Serenade to Music - Jessica Rivera (sop), Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO/Robert Spano (Telarc CD 80676)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

Poulenc, Francis: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Walton, William arr Palmer: Agincourt, from Henry V, A Shakespeare Scenario - Samuel West (narrator), BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 215)

Schumann, Robert: Quintet for Piano and String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 30: II. Scherzo. Presto - Peter Donohoe (piano), Sacconi Quartet (Signum )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Smetana, Bedrich: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

Tavener, John: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

Di Capua, Eduardo: O sole mio - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

11.00

Dvořák, Antonín: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

12.00

Adams, John: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

Hauschka: Daybreak over Covent Garden - Hauschka (piano) (Sony 19075842422)

Canteloube, Joseph arr Armenian: La Pastoura Als Camps; Lou Coucut; Pastourelle; Tchut, Tchut; - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

Hovhaness, Alan: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

Gershwin, George arr Grainger: The Man I Love - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Fantasia in G minor - Johannes Moser (cello), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186781)

Romberg, Sigmund: When I Grow Too Old to Dream - Alex "Honey" Boulton (Private 2022)

1.00

Falla, Manuel de: Suite No 1, from The Three-Cornered Hat - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

Gounod, Charles: Ah! lève-toi, soleil!, from Romeo et Juilette - Emmanuel Fonoti-Fuimaono (tenor), New Zealand SO/James Judd/James Judd (RNZ 2022)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C major, HXVI/50 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) ( )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

Marenzio, Luca: Potrò viver io più se senza luce - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Gesualdo, Carlo: Asciugate i begli occhi - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Paganini, Niccolò: Caprice in A minor Op 1/24 - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Hubay, Jenő: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (2) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 11 (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

Grøndahl, Agathe Backer: 3 Morceaux Op 15 - Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), tenThing (LAWO LWC1280)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Laudate Dominum - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Garoto, Anibal Augusto Sardinha: Desvairada - Mike Marshall (mandolin), Chris Thile (mandolin) (Sugarhill 913967)

Førde, Jan Magne: Bruremarsj - Nota Bene/Michael Fulcher (Nota Bene 001)

4.00

Dvořák, Antonín: String Sextet in A Op 48 (3) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

Torke, Michael: Saxophone concerto, Part III - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

Garner, Errol: Konehunehu (Misty) - Whirimako Black, Joel Haines, Kevin Haines, Kevin Field, Ron Samson, Kim Paterson, Alan Brown (MAIMUSIC 561411)

5.00

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 74 in Eb (1) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

Kalaniemi, Maria: Erämorsian - Maria Kalaniemi (accordion), Eero Grundström (harmonium) (Åkerö Records 2019)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

Hofmann, Leopold attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

Traditional arr Jarkko Riihimäki: Evening song - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

Bartók, Béla: Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík Sz35a - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 464 676)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quintet op 1 in E - I Allegro con brio - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

Waxman, Franz: Cafe Waltzes, from Hotel Berlin - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

6.00

Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

Mealor, Paul: Ubi Caritas - Thomas Fetherstonhaugh (treble), Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Decca 2781149)

Cowan, Claire: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

arr Jennings: Jesus Met the Woman at the Well - Joseph Jennings (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

Carmichael, Hoagy: In the Still of the Night - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Quintette du Hot Club de France (ASV CDAJS 2016)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (1) - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque, Semyon Bychkov (pno trio), Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

Saint-Saëns, Camille arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Sony SK 87287)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

Glinka, Mikhael: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

Farquhar, David: Ring Round the Moon (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

New Zealand String Quartet: Turning Points

John PSATHAS: Abhisheka

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No 14 in C# minor Op 131

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life

Natalie HUNT: Data Entry Groove

New Zealand String Quartet

Hunter Council Chamber, Wellington (RNZ)

Stravinsky, Igor: Danses Concertantes - New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ 2020)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Handel, George Frideric: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

Brahms, Johannes: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

Dumanoir, Guillaume: Suite in F, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Autumnal Sketch Op 8 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10056)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: Magnolia Suite - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

Rodgers & Hammerstein: Soliloquy, from Carousel - Julian Ovenden (bass-baritone), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

Merlin, José Luis: Carnavalito, from Suite del recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

Ellington, Edward Kennedy "Duke" arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

Hahn, Reynaldo: L'heure exquise - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

Strauss, Richard: Cäcilie Op 27/2 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

Wednesday 24 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

Warlock, Peter: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Schubert, Franz: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

Smetana, Bedrich: Vltava, from Má Vlast - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

Vejvanovský, Pavel Josef: Balletti in five parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

Ritchie, John: Whimsies (3) Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

1:00 approx

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

Goodall, Howard: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 2 & 4 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

Traditional arr Christensen/McDunn: Londonderry Air - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas Op 30 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 7352.53)

2:00 approx

Stamitz, Anton: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

Ritchie, Anthony: Symphony No 5, Childhood: I. Beginnings - Christchurch SO/Kenneth Young (Rattle RAT-D109)

Binge, Ronald: The Watermill - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

Danzi, Franz: Concertino in Bb Op 47 for Clarinet & Bassoon - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Hostias, from Requiem in D minor K626 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (contralto), Hans Peter Blochwitz (ten), Willard White (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (PHILIPS 420 197)

3:00 approx

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

Schubert, Franz: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

Ravel, Maurice: La vallée des cloches, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

Pierné, Gabriel: Impromptu-Caprice Op 9 - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

Leoncavallo, Ruggero: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 086)

4:00 approx

Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

Williams, Michael F: Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

Halvorsen, Johan: Sarabande con variazioni - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Liszt, Franz: Funérailles - Johann Blanchard (pno) (MDG 904 1803)

Previn, André: I Want Magic! from A Streetcar Named Desire - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

5:00 approx

Rak, Štěpán: Cry of the Guitar - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Allegri, Gregorio ed Rutter: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

Farquhar, David: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Traditional arr Rutter: O Waly Waly - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: It Cannot Be! from Romances Op 34/7 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851630)

Elgar, Edward: La Capricieuse Op 17 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 (1) - Gail Hennessy (ob), Rachel Chaplin (ob), La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2371)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No 24 in F K376 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

Satie, Eric: Gymnopédie No 1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

Piazzolla, Astor: Adios Nonino; Vuelvo al sur; Buenos Aires Hora Cero - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Miloš Karadaglić (guitar), Nikoloz Rachveli (piano/director), Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra (DG 4838586)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

Paganini, Niccolò: Cantabile in D - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Ichiro Suzuki (gtr) (MARCO POLO 8.220165)

Tubin, Eduard: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

Martinaitis, Algirdas: Alleluia - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7391)

Khachaturian, Aram: Lezghinka, from Gayaneh - Vienna Phil/Aram Khachaturian (Decca 417 737)

7.00

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 85 in B flat, Hob. I:85 "La Reine", Finale - Kammerorchester Basel /Giovanni Antonini (Alpha )

Sainsbury, Christopher: Simple Truths - Ken Murray (guitar) (ABC Classics )

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, LWV 43 - Marche Pour La Cérémonie Des Turcs - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV9821)

Traditional: Greensleeves - Joel Frederiksen (bass), ensemble (Harmonia mundi FF03)

Romberg, Bernhard: Sonata No 3 in B flat, Polacca - Simona Marchesi (harp) & Bartolomeo Dandolo Marchesi (cello) ( )

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Exsultate, jubilate K165 (1) - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS 2171)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18 (4) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

Hughes, Christopher Merrick: Slow Motion Blackbird - Chris Merrick Hughes (Helium HECD002)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourin - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

8.00

Mussorgsky, Modest: Gopak, from Soronchinsky Fair - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Fauré, Gabriel arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Vivace non troppo (2nd movement), from Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish' - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Maxim Emelyanychev (Linn CKD667)

Golijov, Osvaldo: Mentre la Pioggia, from Um Dia Bom - Brooklyn Rider (In A Circle Records )

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

Glinka, Mikhael: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

Ravel, Maurice: Une barque sur l'océan - Ryuichi Nakamura (prepared piano) (1631 Recordings )

Farr, Gareth: Waipoua - Marina Sturm (cl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: I. Allegro aperto, from Piano Concerto No 6 in B flat, K238 - Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano), Freiburger Barockorchester (Harmonia mundi HMM902333)

Rissolty Rossolty (Arr. for Brass Ensemble by Jarle Storløkken)

Gershwin, George: Prelude No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

9.00

Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

Debussy, Claude: Children's Corner - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 1st movement, from String Quartet No 1 in F Op 18 No 1 - Doric String Quartet ( )

Halvorsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

Traditional: Ásukvæði - Umbra (Alexandra Kjeld (double bass and vocals), Arngerður María Árndóttir (celtic harp, organ and vocals), Guðbjörg Hlín Guðmundsdóttir (violin and vocals) and Lilja Dögg Gunnarsdóttir (lead singer, percussion and flutes)) (Nordic Notes )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Psathas, John: Jettatura - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

Keita, Seckou arr Davide Mantovani: The shadow left by the invisible man - Seckou Keita, BBC Concert Orch/Mark Heron (Claves Claves)

11.00

Poulenc, Francis: Les Biches - French National Orch (Decca 452 937)

Brahms, Johannes: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

Suk, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

12.00

Schumann, Robert arr Lewin: Träumerei - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar) (Decca 4851525)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

Armstrong, Craig: Far from the Madding Crowd - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

Farr, Gareth: Three Etudes (2) For Jeremy Fitzsimons - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

Jenkins, Karl: Y Cyfrinwyr (The Mystics) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Clem Clempson (gtr), Pamela Thorby (rec), Adiemus Singers, London SO/Karl Jenkins (EMI 353257)

Bowen, York: Valse harmonique - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Truls Mörk (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (Virgin VC 5 45356)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

Scott, Clement/Kaihau, Maewa arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

1.00

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Overture, La Fedelta Premiata - Camerata/Anne Loeser (RNZ Camerata 2019)

Hindemith, Paul: Mathis der Maler, Symphony - Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung/Shiyeon Sung (RNZ )

Bell, Katherine: Te Mea Nui - Luminata Voices/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

Elliott, Rosa: Out of Reach - Luminata Voices, Rachel Song (piano)/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

Handel, George Frederic: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - NZ Barok, Graham McPhail (director) ( )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - Amalia Hall (violin/dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances No 5-8 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (3) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

Reinecke, Carl: Trio Op 274 (3) Scherzo - Trio - Trio 2 - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

Jorrin, Enrique: La Enganadora - Ruben Gonzalez (piano), Manuel Mirabal (trumpet), Orlando Lopez (bass), ensemble/Juan de Marcos Gonzalez (World Circuit 330049)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Ornamental Air (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

Holst, Gustav: A Song of the Night Op 19/1 - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CJAM 10796)

Debussy, Claude: Masques - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

Glick, Srul Irving: Suite Hébraïque No 1 (6) Circle Dance - James Campbell (cl), Valerie Tryon (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

Berlioz, Hector: Sara bathing Op 11 - Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Warner Classics 9029561444)

Schoenfield, Paul: Café Music III. Presto - NZTrio (Rattle 400641)

4.10

Jelleyman, Reuben: Variations - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

Farr, Gareth: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Chôros No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

Floyd, Carlisle: The Trees on the Mountains, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

Boulanger, Lily: Les Sirènes - Calliope, Women's Choir/Régine Theodoresco (Calliope CAL 9374)

Einaudi, Ludovico: Night - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

5.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

Dove, Jonathan: Seek him that maketh the seven stars - Sophie Gallagher (sop), Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus, RCT 35 (Arr. for Brass Quintet by Steven Verhelst): I. Ouverture - Reinhold Friedrich Brass Quintett (Solo Musica )

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Hildegard von Bingen: O viridissima virga - Andrew Parrott (ten), Kevin Breen (ten), Howard Milner (ten), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

Granados, Enrique: Zambra, from Spanish Dances Op 37, excerpts (1) - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

6.00

Liszt, Franz: Au bord d'une source - Nicholas Angelich (pno) (MIRARE MIR 9941)

Bowen, York: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

Whitacre, Eric: Sing gently - Virtual Choir 6, Sam Glicklich (piano) (Unquiet 2020)

Fauré, Gabriel orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (6) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

Palmer, Lynn: Classical Suite (1) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Arlen, Harold: Let's take a walk around the block - Sylvia McNair (voc), André Previn (pno), David Finck (bass) (Philips 446818)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 87 in A (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 1 - Thomas Rajna (pno) (CRD 3321)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

Walton, William: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

Hahn, Reynaldo: A Chloris - Stephen Varcoe (bar), Graham Johnson (Hyperion CDA 67141/2)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Wigmore Hall Concert: Carousel Ensemble

DEBUSSY arr Tassyns: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

HENDERICKX: Lagrimas

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody No 1 for clarinet and piano

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro

HENDERICKX: 1st movement, from Lagrimas

Carousel Ensemble

Wigmore Hall, London (BBC) CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Madeleine Xiao (pno), Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Guerrero, Francisco: Regina Caeli Laetare - His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67075)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 456 267)

Lilburn, Douglas: Seventeen Pieces Nos 7-13 - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Torke, Michael: West, concerto for bassoon - Andantino - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

Eccles, John arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

Wencheng, Lü: Stompin at the Savoy - Lang Lang (pno) ( )

Philips, Peter: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Netherlands Radio CO/Lev Markiz (Challenge CC 72043)

Goodman, Benny: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

Mahler, Gustav: Liebst du um Schönheit - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

Thursday 25 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Running Set - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

Merk, Joseph: Valse brillante Op 6 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

Whitehead, Gillian: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

Schumann, Robert: Stücklein Op 99/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

1:00 approx

Ritchie, John: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

Berlioz, Hector: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

Anonymous: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

Goodwin, Ron: Milford Sound, from New Zealand Suite - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

Gregson, Edward: Three Matisse Impressions - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Edward Gregson (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

2:00 approx

Hamilton, David: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in C minor for two harpsichords BWV1060 - Paul Nicholson (hpschd), Robert Woolley (hpschd), members of the Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0636)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

Debussy, Claude: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

Peri, Jacopo: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

3:00 approx

Liszt, Franz: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Andrew von Oeyen (pno) (DELOS DE 3412)

Stamitz, Carl Philipp: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

Bolter, Norman: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Glass, Philip: Dead things, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Etude-tableau in A minor Op 39/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2028)

Martinu, Bohuslav: Promenades - Lenka Kozderková-Simková (fl), Adéla Stajnochrová (vln), Monika Knoblochová (hpschd) (Supraphon SU 3805)

4:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (1) - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (TELARC CD 80740)

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Eller, Heino: Five Pieces for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

Graun, Johann Gottlieb: Sinfonia in Bb - Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir) (CPO 777 321)

Schubert, Franz: Scherzos D593 - Paolo Bordoni (pno) (EMI 3 50894)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

5:00 approx

Czerny, Carl: Sonatina in A Op 167 - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 5863/4)

Holst, Gustav: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

Toscanini, Arturo: Two pieces for string quartet (2) - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mit (RNZ UC18)

Myers, Stanley: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (X5 105)

Whitacre, Eric: Oculi Omnium - Grace Davidson (sop), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Mozetich, Marjan: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

Montero, Gabriela: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in Bb Op 27 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

Hill, Alfred: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Cohen: Sanctify us by thy goodness, from Cantata No 22 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

Delius, Frederick: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

Handel, George Frideric: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (3) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

Grainger, Percy: Ye Banks & Braes o'Bonnie Doon - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Musette en rondeau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

7.00

Francisque, Antoine arr Grandjany: Three Lute Dances (3) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

Lazzari, Sylvio: Sonata in D for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of In/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Finale, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Lilburn, Douglas: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

Hermann, Bernard: I Have Dreamt, from Wuthering Heights - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

Glière, Reinhold: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

Curtis, Ernesto de: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

Sainz de la Maza, Eduardo: Zapateado - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

8.00

Tavener, John: Exhortation and Kohima - Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

Pärt, Arvo: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti (dir) (Alpha 168)

Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

Siger: De Trambaan - Siger (Trad Records TRAD021)

Gjeilo, Ola: The Lake Isle - Tenebrae, ensemble (Decca )

Shore, Howard: Old Friends, from The Hobbit, An Unexpected Journey (music from the motion picture soundtrack) - London Philharmonic Orchestra (Decca 371556)

Hérold, Ferdinand arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

9.00

Kelly, Victoria: He Taurere - Sam Hunt and Tā Timoti Kāretu, from Requiem - Anika Moa (voice), choir & ensemble (Private P002915)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (1) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

Deniz Mahir Kartal: Wind of Araxes - A.G.A. Trio (Riverboat Records TUGCD1143)

Maroufi, Javad: Armenian Rhapsody - Amir Farid (piano) (Move Records MD 3380)

Finzi, Gerald: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

Herman Hupfeld arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Piano Concerto in C - Ashley Wass (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

11.00

Childs, David: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 32780)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - NZTrio (RATTLE RAT D019)

Wheeler, Kenny: The Sweet Time Suite - Part 1 Opening - Kenny Wheeler Ensemble (ECM ECM 1415/16)

12.00

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

Young, Kenneth: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA10)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D RV230 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

Duncan, Stuart: We Were Animals - Aoife O'Donovan (vocal), Stuart Duncan (fiddle), Chris Thile (vocal/mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 19439738552)

Pilati, Mario: Sonata for flute & piano (1) - Luca Manghi (fl), David Kelly (pno) (Atoll ACD 882)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Marie-Andree Benny (flute), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Bartók, Béla: Ostinato & Romanian Dance - Taraf de Haïdouks (Crammed Discs Craw 40)

Rossini, Gioachino: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Sumi Jo (sop), Monte Carlo Phil/Paolo Olmi (ERATO 4509 97239)

1.00

Handel, George Frideric arr Best: Overture to The Occasional Oratorio - Indra Hughes (organ) (RNZ )

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Praise the Name of the Lord, from Vespers Op 37 - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2021-06-26)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Cherubic Hymn - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2021-06-26)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Andrew Beer (vln), Chien-Chun Hung (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpsd, dir), Auckland Phil (RNZ )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Paul Lewis (piano), New Zealand SO/Gemma New ( )

Elgar, Edward: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Overture in F FWV K/F1 (1) - Tempesta di Mare (aka Philadelphia Baroque Orch)/Emlyn Ngai (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0791)

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

Chaminade, Cécile arr Jarle Storløkken: Rondeau Op 97 - Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet), tenThing (LAWO LWC1280)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7159)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Andris Nelsons (BR Media 900 116)

Murphy, Nicole: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Barber, Samuel: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

The Gloaming: Freedom - The Gloaming (Realworld 800208)

4.00

Jenkins, Karl: Peace, peace! from The Peacemakers - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

Evans, Bill trans Aitken: Peace Piece - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

Jenkins, Karl: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil Orch/Karl Jenkins (Decca 4817826)

Heath, Dave: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

Schumann, Robert arr Franz Liszt: Frühlingsnacht - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA68341)

Beach, Amy: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

Sørensen, Rune Tonsgaard: Shine you no more - Danish String Quartet (ECM 2550)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Michael, Richard: Jazz Suite (2) - Colin Currie (vibraphone), Robin Michael (pno) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

5.00

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

Montero, Gabriela: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

Kurano, Rakuto: Fantail in Tokyo - Mark Menzies (vln), Tomas Hurnik (cello), Rakuto Kurano (piano) (KURANO PromoFantail)

Brahms, Johannes: In stiller nacht, from Deutsche Volkslieder - The von Trapps (Heinz Records HNZ014)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel arr Fletcher: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

Tailleferre, Germaine: Concertino (1) - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

6.00

Piazzolla, Astor: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

Marx, Joseph: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

Paulus, Stephen: The Road Home - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM126EP1)

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

Einaudi, Ludovico: Night - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Massenet, Jules: Nocturne, from Orchestral Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

Rubinstein, Anton: Barcarolle in F minor Op 30/1 - Alexander Paley (pno) (marco polo 8.223894)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHAN 10742)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Ich bitte Dich, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 166 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia pastorale in G major: Allegro moderato - Edward Allen (horn), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

DSO: Gallipoli to the Somme

Anthony RITCHIE: Gallipoli to the Somme

FS KELLY: Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Anna Leese (soprano), Martin Snell (bass), City Choir Dunedin & Southern Youth Choir, Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over

Town Hall, Dunedin (RNZ)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - NZTrio (RNZ )

Norman, Philip: Fanfare for Dame Silvia Cartwright - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Winter - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (3) - Sonnerie (ASV CD GAU 212)

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb (1) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

Copland, Aaron: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

Handel, George Frideric: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

Britten, Benjamin: Simple Symphony Op 4 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

Brahms, Johannes: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in G minor G351 (1) - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Bassoon Concerto in F (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

Debussy, Claude: Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Purcell, Henry: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Friday 26 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Fauré, Gabriel arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

Liszt, Franz: Sposalizio - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 (1) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

Widor, Charles-Marie arr Jelle Tassyns: Introduction & Rondo Op 72 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

Grieg, Edvard: Ave Maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UCJ 476 6295)

1:00 approx

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in A minor Op 59/1 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (NIFC NIFCCD 001)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony No 2 in C - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

Bach, Johann Sebastian compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Lilburn, Douglas: Willow Song - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

Finzi, Gerald: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

2:00 approx

Vivaldi, Antonio: Quanto magis generosa, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Katherine McGillivray (viola d'amore), Amsterd/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Suite for cello & piano Op 16 - Fanny Clamagirand (vln), Vanya Cohen (pno) (Naxos 8.572751)

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

Traditional arr Leon: Down In Yon Forest - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

3:00 approx

Bizet, Georges: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

Roussel, Albert: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

Young, Kenneth: Autumn Arabesque - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Handel, George Frideric: Rinaldo, Overture - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

Psathas, John: Helix (3) Tarantismo - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (Atoll ACD 542)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

4:00 approx

Paine, Bruce: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

Bach, Johann Sebastian transcr Ólafsson: Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato ECD 75366)

Schumann, Robert: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 - Paolo Giacometti (pno) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28709)

Hahn, Reynaldo: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

5:00 approx

Prokofiev, Sergei: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in E K261 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

Glass, Philip: Symphony No 3 (1) - Stuttgart CO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

Martynov, Vladimir: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in F# Op 42/4 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Puanaki, Richard: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (4) - Artemis Quartet (Erato 0825 646366903)

Britten, Benjamin: Sea Interlude No 3 Moonlight, from Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

Schubert, Franz: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Isaac, Heinrich: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

Say, Fazil: The Moving Mansion Op 72a (3) - Fazil Say (pno) (Warner Classics 9029550465)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Naïs, Suite, Entree des Luteurs et Chaconne - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (GLOSSA GCD C 81106)

Liszt, Franz arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

7

Byrd, William: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 901)

Pohle, David: Sonata a 5 in E minor - Clematis, Brice Sailly & Stéphanie de Failly (Ricecar )

Reich, Steve: Nagoya Marimbas (Arr. for Marimba by Kuniko) - Kuniko (Linn )

Handel, George Frideric: Overture to Solomon - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

Morley, Thomas: Now is the month of maying - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

Kovařovic, Karel: Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 6, Scherzando - Marek Kozák (piano), Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra /Robert Jindra (Supraphon )

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

Cline, Nicholas: The Gentle Rain Which Waters from Watersheds - The Crossing /Donald Nally (Navona )

Delibes, Leo: Intermezzo, from Naïla - London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 863)

8.00

Daquin, Louis-Claude arr Allen: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

La Helle, George de: Missa Praeter rerum seriem, Sanctus - El León de Oro /Peter Phillips (Hyperion )

Novácek, Ottokar: Moto perpetuo - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

Couperin, François: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

Dvořák, Antonín: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

Beach, Amy: Romance for violin & piano Op 23 - Paul Barritt (vln), James Lisney (pno) (BIS CD 1245)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Anvil Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 266)

In the Stillness (Arr. for Brass Ensemble by Jarle Storløkken)

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

Anonymous: The New Hornpipe - Prisma (Fuga Libera FUG814)

9.00

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Georg Kallweit (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1975)

Curnow, James: A Psalm of Praise - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in E HobXV/28 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

Gorb, Adam: Awayday - University of Georgia Wind Ensemble/John Lynch (Naxos 8.572231)

Elgar, Edward arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in F K494 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4860525)

Piazzolla, Astor: Histoire du Tango - Alison Balsom (trumpet), Miloš Karadaglić (guitar), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 56759)

Strauss, Richard: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

Lilburn, Douglas: Three Sea Changes (3) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

11.00

Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10802)

Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

Nock, Mike: Prologue - Mike Nock (piano) (ABC Jazz ABCJ0015)

12.00

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

Albéniz, Isaac orch Arbós/Surinach: Lavapiés from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

Ritchie, John: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

Nyman, Michael arr Lyric Quartet: Miserere Paraphrase - Lyric Quartet (Black Box BBM 1020)

Phillips, Montague: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

Bruckner, Anton: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

Shearing, George: Lullaby Of Birdland - 12 Cellists of the Berlin Phil (EMI 557789)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Deep river - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Ellington, Duke arr. Ron Collier: The River Suite VII. Village Virgins - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

1.00

Bernstein, Leonard: Candide, Overture - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ )

Loeffler, Charles Martin: Two Rhapsodies for oboe, viola and piano - Robert Orr (ob), Wenhong Luo (vla), Laurence Matheson (pno) (RNZ MMF 2023)

Fisher, Salina: If I could land - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Gemma New/Gemma New (RNZ ,)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet in D K285 - Bridget Douglas (fl), Donald Armstrong, Lyndsay Mountfort (vla), Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

Johnson, David N: Trumpet Tune in Eb - David Burchell (organ) (RNZ )

Becker, Dietrich: Sonata No 5, from Musicalische Frühlings-Früchte - Van Diemen's Band: Julia Fredersdorff (violin, director), Simone Slattery (violin, recorder), Katie Yap (viola), Laura Vaughan (viola da gamba), Anton Baba (viola da gamba, cello), Donald Nicolson (harpsichord) (RNZ )

Mendelssohn, Felix: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

Talbot, Joby: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Hamburg Symphony No 2 in B flat, Allegro molto - Arte dei Suonatori/Marcin Swiatkiewicz (BIS )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

Purcell, Henry: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 29905)

Kodály, Zoltán: Háry János Suite - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

Shaw, Caroline: Plan & Elevation (4) The Orangery - Attacca Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79260)

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Sextet in C Op 37 (4) - Endymion Ensemble (ASV CD DCA 943)

4.00

Penderecki, Krzysztof: Sextet (1) Allegro (excerpt) - Michel Lethiec (cl), Markus Maskuniitty (horn), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Arto Noras (cello), Juhani Lagerspetz (pno) (Naxos 8.557052)

Debussy, Claude: Suite bergamasque (1) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

Pruden, Larry: Night Song - New Zealand CO (RNZ UA01)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (1) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

Lloyd Webber, Andrew: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

5.00

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (3) - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

Ellington, Edward Kennedy "Duke" arr Hyman: Jubilee stomp - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No 3 In D Minor BWV527 (2) - James Crabb (accordion), Genevieve Lacey (recorder) (ABC Classics ABC4811874)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

David, Félicien arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

Beach, Amy: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

Wolf, Hugo: Italian Serenade - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite - IV. At Night - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

6.00

Grainger, Percy: Random Round - Penelope Thwaites, Wayne Marshall, John Lavender, Rhondda Gillespie, Antony Grey, Barry Peter Ould (pnos) (Chandos CHAN 9702)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 296 1767)

Ešenvalds, Ēriks: Only in Sleep - Rachel Ambrose Evans (sop), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA68083)

Munktell, Helena: Suite for large orchestra (4) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

Sheng, Bright: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

Marshall, Mike: Harvest Time - Mike Marshall (mandolin), Chris Thile (mandolin) (Sugarhill 913967)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Grand March, from Aida - Dresden State Chorus & Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 266)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fragment in Eb K370b - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 426 256)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

Beck, Franz Ignaz: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

Hamilton, David: Passacaglia - Alexa Still (fl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1988807)

Canteloube, Joseph arr Armenian: La Pastoura Als Camps, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

Fauré, Gabriel: Après un rêve - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

2018 Wellington Jazz Festival

Gretchen Parlato - 'Flor'

LA-born singer Gretchen Parlato 'Flor', brings sultry, bossa-nova inspired vocals and four-piece band to Wellington for her first ever New Zealand appearance.

Gretchen Parlato, Marcel Camargo, Leo Costa & Artyom Manukyan

Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

Brahms, Johannes: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

Bizet, Georges: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Monteverdi, Claudio: Zefiro torna, from Scherzi musicale - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

Ravel, Maurice: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Wesley, Samuel Sebastian: Symphony in Bb (2) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9823)

Debussy, Claude: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3) - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Concerto No 3 in D Op 50 - Kathryn Stott (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

Colombier, Michel: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67609)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Babadjanian, Arno: Piano Trio in F# minor (2) - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (ATOLL ACD209)

Finzi, Gerald: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 May, 2024

11 - 17 May, 2024

18 - 24 May, 2024

25 - 31 May, 2024

1 - 7 June, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.