Schedules for 30 Mar - 05 Apr, 2024

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 30 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Mendelssohn, Felix: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

Walton, William: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (1) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Brahms, Johannes: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

Hasted, Derek: Celebration Suite (2) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

1:00 approx

Raum, Elizabeth: Pershing Concerto - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

Finzi, Gerald: Eclogue Op 10 - Peter Katin (pno), New Philharmonia/Vernon Handley (LYRITA SRCD 239)

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67175)

Field, John: Piano Sonata in B - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

Puccini, Giacomo: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/John Pritchard (Sony SMK 48094)

2:00 approx

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: Magnolia Suite - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

Roussel, Albert: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

Boyce, William: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Carr, Edwin: Four Concert Studies - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

Schubert, Franz arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Purcell, Henry: Music for a while, from Oedipus - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

3:00 approx

Lilburn, Douglas: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

Brahms, Johannes arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien Op 105/1; Sapphische Ode Op - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

Ravel, Maurice: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572887)

Korngold, Erich: Piano Trio in D Op 1 (2) - NZTrio (Rattle RAT-D121)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

Fauré, Gabriel: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 67070)

4:00 approx

Foss, Lukas: Three American Pieces - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 5 55360)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Rondo in D minor Wq61/4 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

Ritchie, John: Partita for brass quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No 6 in F# minor HWV431 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0688)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Che farò senza Euridice? - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

5:00 approx

Chausson, Ernest: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

Ortiz, Diego: Recercada Settima - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Davis, Oliver: Voyager, Concerto for violin, piano & strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

Schubert, Franz: An die Laute - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Torelli, Giuseppe: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

Vejvanovský, Pavel Josef arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

Goodwin, Ron: Theme from The Trap - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

Glass, Philip: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

Eichner, Ernst: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

Holst, Gustav: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil (ONYX 4064)

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Procession of the Sardar - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

Bloch, Ernest arr Braimah Kanneh-Mason: Prayer, from Jewish Life - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

Ravel, Maurice arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

7.00

Handel, George Frideric: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Emma Matthews (sop), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

Hofmann, Leopold attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

O'Connor, Mark arr Meyer: Butterfly's Day Out - Mark O'Connor (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

Medins, Janis: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Debussy, Claude: Images oubliées (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Legrand, Michel arr Kleiman: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

Statham, Keith: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

Walker, George: Lyric for Strings - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 061)

8.00

Joplin, Scott arr Kunzel: Maple Leaf Rag - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

Humperdinck, Engelbert: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No 51, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (1) - Emma Kirkby (sop), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 411 458)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 89 in F (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

Messager, André: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

Lehar, Franz: Je t'ai donné mon coeur, from The Land of Smiles - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Berlin Radio SO/Jochen Rieder (Sony 88843 08771)

Delibes, Leo: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Pretty Yende (sop), Kate Aldridge (mezzo), RAI National SO/Marco Armiliato (Sony 88985321692)

Torke, Michael: West, concerto for bassoon - Lively - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

Bellini, Vincenzo arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

9.00

Albinoni, Tomaso: Violin Concerto in F Op 9/10 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Paul Watkins (cello), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67313)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

Traditional arr Leon: Annie Laurie - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute) (Decca 468 499)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Ravel, Maurice: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

Flotow, Friedrich von arr Britten: The Last Rose of Summer, from Martha - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

Rutter, John: Suite Antique - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

11.00

Strauss, Richard: Don Quixote - Steven Isserlis (cello), Radoslaw Szulc (vln), Hermann Menninghaus (vla), Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 75398)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - András Schiff (piano, director), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (ECM 4855770)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan, BWV 12 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

12.00

Field, John: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

Rodgers, Richard: It Never Entered My Mind, from Higher and higher - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Orchestra of St Luke's/Eric Stern (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (4) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

Fauré, Gabriel: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Erica Goodman (harp) (BIS CD 319)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: La contemplazione Op 107/3 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Ruy Blas, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

Waller, Fats: Ain't Misbehavin' - Django Reinhardt (gt), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

1.00

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet in D K285 - Bridget Douglas (fl), Donald Armstrong, Lyndsay Mountfort (vla), Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

Verdi, Giuseppe: De' miei bollenti spiriti, from La Traviata - Emmanuel Fonoti-Fuimaono (tenor), New Zealand SO/James Judd/James Judd (RNZ 2022)

Moore, Ben: The Lake Isle of Innisfree - Emmanuel Fonoti-Fuimaono (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (RNZ 2022)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Yuka Eguch (dir/violin), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO/violin), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2023)

Lotti, Antonio: Crucifixus - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart/Michael Stewart (The Tudor Consort/RNZ )

Gombert, Nicolas: Tulerunt Dominum - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (The Tudor Consort/RNZ )

Holst, Gustav: Lyric Movement for viola - Robert Ashworth (vla), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Beer (vln, dir) (RNZ )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

Ritchie, Anthony: Piano Concerto No 3 - Stephen De Pledge (piano), New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ )

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu No 2 in F# Op 36 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

Pachelbel, Johann arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56414)

Wagner, Richard: Schmerzen, from Wesendonck Lieder - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus, Suite No 2 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - David Oistrakh, Igor Oistrakh (violins), Royal Phil/Eugene Goossens (DG 419 855)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Summer Night Op 123 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 445 830)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

Handel, George Frideric: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - London Philharmonic Choir & Orch/David Parry (X5 105)

Brahms, Johannes orch various: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

with Nick Tipping

6:00 Inside Out continued

7:00 PM. Opera

MET Opera 2024: Roméo et Juliette by Gounod

GOUNOD: Roméo & Juliette

Nadine Sierra (Juliette), Benjamin Bernheim (Roméo), Will Liverman (Mercutio), Alfred Walker (Frère Laurent), Samantha Hankey (Stéphano), Frederick Ballentine (Tybalt), Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

10:20 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Debussy, Claude: L'isle joyeuse - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA24)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

Mudarra, Alonso arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa en la manera de Ludovico - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (1) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in C Op 48 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

Handel, George Frideric: Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden - Pepe Becker (sop), Peter Walls (vln), Euan Murdoch (cello), Douglas Mews (hpschd) (RNZ UB52)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

Strauss, Richard: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Alexei Ogrintchouk, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Andris Nelsons (BIS BIS-2163)

Lauridsen, Morten: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts (1) - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

Sunday 31 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Hess, Nigel: The Love, from Piano Concerto (2) - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

Paine, Bruce: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in Bb RV423 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Knipper, Lev: Song of the Steppes - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 47 in B minor HobXVI/32 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4860525)

Caccini, Giulio: Amarilli, mia bella - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

1:00 approx

Phillips, Montague: A Surrey Suite Op 59 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

Franck, César: Prelude, Chorale & Fugue - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66918)

Debussy, Claude arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane - Lausanne CO/Armin Jordan (warner 8573 80438)

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

2:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

Ravel, Maurice: Gaspard de la Nuit - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr FRACKENPOHL: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 - 1. Allegro con brio - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

Floyd, Carlisle: The Trees on the Mountains, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

3:00 approx

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

Hovhaness, Alan: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

Hespe, George: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in D minor K397 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Purcell, Henry: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

4:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 56759)

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Juba Dance, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (3) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

Schumann, Robert: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trio Sonata in E minor - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

Massenet, Jules: Pourquoi me réveiller, from Werther - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

5:00 approx

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Goldmund Quartet (Naxos 8573701)

Handel, George Frederic: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Sea Hawk, film - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

Mealor, Paul: She Walks in Beauty - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Decca 2781149)

Hahn, Reynaldo arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Andrès, Bernard: Prelude No 6, from Preludes Vol 2 - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Marley, Bob arr The Kanneh-Masons: Redemption Song - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Madden, Richard: He is risen - John Wells (org), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Franck, César: Alleluia!, from Choeur de Pâques - Sam Landman (treble), Charlie Phillips (treble), Fergus Thirlwell (treble), Tom Winpenney (org), King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 57896)

Finzi, Gerald: Introit in F - Rodney Friend (vln), London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

Rheinberger, Joseph: Easter Hymn Op 134 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

Rutter, John: Wings of the morning - Cambridge Singers. City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

Gould, Morton: Little David play on your harp - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

Philips, Peter: Christus resurgens - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

Philips, Peter: Surgens Jesus Dominus - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Berlin Vocalconsort/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2079)

Stanford, Charles Villiers: If ye then be risen with Christ - Paul Plummer (org), Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3497)

Grieg, Edvard: God's son has set me free, from Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

Cooman, Carson: Easter triumph! Easter joy! - Samuel Rathbone (org), Choir of Royal Holloway, London/Rupert Gough (Naxos 8.559361)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

with Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Easter Oratorio, BWV 249, Kommt, eilet und laufet - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS )

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Spring - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (hpschd/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

Cowan, Claire: Dances of the Dew Fairies (extracts) from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Philipp Scharwenka: Suite for Violin & Piano in G Minor, Op. 99: III. Intermezzo - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (Atoll ACD232)

Diluka, Shani: Shimmers - Shani Diluka (piano) (Warner Classics 5419730264)

Goulet, Maxime: Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

9.00

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Walton, William arr Palmer: Troilus & Cressida Symphonic Suite: I. The Trojans - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (DG 4861547)

Satie, Eric arr Milhaud: Jack-in-the-Box - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (Sony MLK 64055)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

11.00

Massenet, Jules: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 - Monica Huggett (vln) (Virgin VCD 5 45205)

Mahler, Gustav: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

12.00

Offenbach, Jacques: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in F Book 4/6 (2) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Three movements from L'Étoile - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

NZSO: Messiah 2022

HANDEL: Messiah HWV56

Emma Pearson (soprano), Deborah Humble (alto), Lila Crichton (tenor), Samson Setu (bass), The Tudor Consort, New Zealand SO/Umberto Clerici

(RNZ)

Dvorák, Antonin: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (3) - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (RNZ )

Wagner, Richard: Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral, from Lohengrin - Wellington Brass/David Bremner (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss

Veillot, Jean: Alleluia, o filii et filiae – Choeur de la Compagnie de la Tempête, Le Poème Harmonique/Vincent Dumestre (Chateau de Versailles Spectacles CVS066) 

Rubbra, Edmund: Resurgam Overture – Philharmonia/Norman Del Mar (Lyrita SRCD 202)

Easter Mass in Venice c1600: music by Claudio Merulo, Andrea Gabrieli, Giovanni Gabrieli and Cesare Bendinelli, with the mass Congratulamini mihi by Orlande de Lassus – Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 453 427) 

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto No 1 in D HobVIId/3 - Dennis Brain (horn), BBC Midland Orch/Leo Wurmser (rec 1957) (BBC Legends BBCL 4066) 

Donizetti, Gaetano: Una furtiva lagrima, from The Elixir of Love – Tito Schipa (ten), La Scala Orch/Carlo Sabajno (rec 1929) (EMI 7 64864) 

5:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoon

Verdi, Giuseppe: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

Meyer, Edgar: Second Time Around - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

Zumaya, Manuel de: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

5:30 PM. New Horizons

with William Dart

6:00 PM. Worlds of Music

with Trevor Reekie

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Cazes: Badinerie - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

7:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

Hamilton, Arthur: Cry Me A River - Whirimako Black, Joel Haines, Kevin Haines, Kevin Field, Ron Samson, Kim Paterson, Alan Brown (MAIMUSIC 561411)

Liszt, Franz: Petrarch Sonnet No 123 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Fauré, Gabriel: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

Bolter, Norman: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes Op 28/21 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

Young, Kenneth: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

8.00

Traditional arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

Farr, Gareth: Cello Concerto, Chemin des Dames - Sébastien Hurtaud (cello), New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (Rubicon RCD1047)

Schoenfield, Paul: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

Melbourne, Hirini: Purea nei - Anna Coddington (vocalist) (RNZ 2018)

9:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Alleluia: Resolution through Celebration

CHRISTOPHER: A Joyful Alleluia

WILLIAMS: Festive Alleluia

MANUEL: Alleluia

CONTE: Alleluia

LAVOY: Alleluia

GLICK: Haleluya

WHITACRE: Alleluia

HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, Messiah

BASLER: Alleluia

THOMPSON: Alleluia

BEETHOVEN: Hallelujah, from Christ on the Mount of Olives

COHEN arr Lawson: Hallelujah

GUILLAUME: Alleluia Amen

BEDNALL: Easter Alleluia

LANGEGER arr Stamper: Irish Blessing

Inspirare & Schola Cantorum/Mark Stamper & Anya Nazaruk

Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Wellington (RNZ)

10:20 PM. Evenings

Chaminade, Cecile: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in D minor RV63, La Follia - L'Estravagante (Naïve OP 30535)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Trumpet Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

Clarke, Rebecca: Three English Songs - Patricia Wright (sop), Jonathan Rees (vln) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

Domeniconi, Carlo: Koyunbaba (1) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

Schumann, Robert arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

Bax, Arnold: The maiden with the daffodil - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8732)

Metcalf, John: Three Mobiles (2) - Gerard McChrystal (sax), Thomas Bowes (vln), BBC Welsh National Orch/Grant Llewellyn (SIGNUM SIGCD 103)

Monday 1 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano) (Sony 19439822372)

Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (1) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 1 - Thomas Rajna (pno) (CRD 3321)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

Debussy, Claude: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude No 6 in Eb , Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

1:00 approx

Lauridsen, Morten: Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

Stamitz, Johann: Clarinet Concerto in Bb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Traditional arr Leon: Barbara Allen - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Aria & Chaconne - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - members of the Purcell Quartet (Hyperion CDA 66226)

2:00 approx

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in A minor Op 34/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 71/2 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4012)

Cosma, Vladimir: Concerto for euphonium (1) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

Bossi, Enrico: Scherzo in G minor Op 49/2 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

3:00 approx

Kodály, Zoltán: Sonatina for cello & piano - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1735)

Norman, Philip: Peter Pan, excerpts - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

Geminiani, Francesco: Sonata No 3 in F for 2 violins - Purcell Quartet (Hyperion CDA 66264)

Wagner, Richard arr Liszt: Pilgrims' Chorus, from Tannhäuser - Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67101/2)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mass in B minor, Sanctus - Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

4:00 approx

Liadov, Anatol: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Debussy, Claude: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

Lilburn, Douglas: Piano Sonata (1949) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)

Duparc, Henri: Chanson triste - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (EMI CDC 7 49689)

5:00 approx

Barber, Samuel: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.570517)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in Eb Book 4/1 (1) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (5) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

Crouch, Shawn: Lullaby - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Fauré, Gabriel orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Joyeuse Marche - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata in D minor BWV527 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Jan Freiheit (cello), Xenia Löffler (oboe) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Rosetti, Francesco Antonio ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

Glass, Philip: Opening - Angèle Dubeau (violin), La Pietà (Analekta AN28755)

Vivaldi, Antonio arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

Porter, Cole: So in love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Conspiracy, from In Windsor Forest - London Choral Sinfonia /Michael Waldron (Orchid Classics ORC100289)

Walton, William: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (4) - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

Southam, Anne: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

7.00

Burleigh, Harry: Southland Sketches, Allegretto grazioso - Calefax (Pentatone )

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Keita, Seckou: Bamba, the light of Touba - Seckou Keita (kora), BBC Concert Orch (Claves CD3078)

Delius, Frederick: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: The Cherubic Hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

Janacek, Leos: Violin Sonata (2) - Ballada - Benjamin Baker (vln), Daniel Lebhardt (pno) (Delphian DCD34288)

Sergei Prokofiev: Juliet as a young girl, from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet - Behzod Abduraimov, piano (Alpha ALPHA1028)

Salzedo, Carlos: Siciliana - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Stamitz, Johann: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

8.00

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - New Zealand SO/Eduardo Strausser ( )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Praeludium, from Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Igor Levit (pno) (Sony 88843 03682)

Ravel, Maurice: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée I. Chanson romanesque - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

Sibelius, Jean: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

Gjeilo, Ola: Dreamsong, from Dreamweaver - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Grace Davidson (soprano), Duncan Riddell (violin), Grace Davidson (violin), Royal Holloway Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Rupert Gough (Decca 4854635)

Sørensen, Rune Tonsgaard: Shine you no more - Danish String Quartet (ECM 2550)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (2) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

Rittler, Philipp Jakob arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Ciaccona - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

9.00

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Sexteto Mistico - Members of Lontano/Odaline de la Martinez (Lorelt LNT 102)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Havanaise - María Dueñas (vln), Vienna SO (DG 4863512)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Oslo Phil/Paavo Berglund (EMI CDC 5 56350)

Farr, Gareth: Funambulistic Strains - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Atoll ACD 109)

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata octavi toni in 12 parts - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 453 427)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Copland, Aaron: Cuban Dance - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

Brel, Jacques arr Anderson & Roe: Mathilde, Marieke, et Madeleine - Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30006)

Grainger, Percy: Youthful Suite - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

Winter, Peter von: Concertino in C minor for Bassoon and Orchestra - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

11.00

Herzogenberg, Heinrich von: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

Delius, Frederick arr Matthews: A Village Romeo & Juliet, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

MacColl, Ewan: The First Time Ever I Saw Her Face - Michael Kaeshammer (vocal, piano), Dione Taylor (vocal), Ben Grossman (Hurdy Gurdy), David Piltch (bass), Arthur Latt (drums) (Alert Records 6152810421)

12.00

Rolling Stones arr Rozankovic: Paint It Black; Sympathy for a Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

Champagne, Claude: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

Chen Gang/He Zhanhao trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

Hisaishi, Joe: My Neighbour Totoro - Royal Phil/Joe Hisaishi (DG 48773524)

Cererols, Joan: Marizápalos A Lo Divino; Serafín Que Con Dulce Harmonía - The Harp Consort, Andrew Lawrence-King (Harmonia mundi HMU907293)

Finzi, Gerald: To Lizbie Browne - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

Boulanger, Lili: D'un matin de printemps - Benjamin Baker (violin), Daniel Lebhardt (piano) (Delphian DCD34288)

1.00

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 - Argyle Trio (RNZ )

Gade, Niels: Echoes of Ossian - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Whitacre, Eric: The City and the Sea - NZ Youth Choir, Michael Stewart (piano)/Eric Whitacre/Eric Whitacre (RNZ )

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (2) - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), New Zealand SO/Gemma New/Gemma New (RNZ )

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Grofe, Ferde: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

Farr, Gareth: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Hildegard von Bingen: Columba aspexit - Emma Kirkby (sop), Emily van Evera (sop), Poppy Holden (sop), Judith Stell (sop), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in D Op 3/1 - Linda Melsted (vln), Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

Whitwell, Sally: Road Trip - Sally Walker (flute), Sally Whitwell (piano) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Delibes, Leo: Lakmé, Entr'acte to Act 3 - Toulouse Capitole Chorus & Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 56569)

4.00

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), London SO/Simon Rattle (Decca 4850241)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (1) - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

Traditional arr Leon: Charming Beauty Bright - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Jon Pickow (dulcimer/banjo), Orpheus CO (Decca 468499)

Dvořák, Antonín arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

York, Andrew: Djembe, from African Suite - Tim Timmermans (djembe), Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

5.00

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (2) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

Tailleferre, Germaine: Concertino (3) - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

Gershwin, George: He Raumati (Summertime) - Whirimako Black, Joel Haines, Kevin Haines, Kevin Field, Ron Samson, Kim Paterson, Alan Brown (MAIMUSIC 561411)

Glennie, Evelyn: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Torke, Michael: Sky, concerto for violin - Lively - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

6.00

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

Poulenc, Francis: Sextet for piano & winds - Ensemble 360 (NIMBUS NI 6121)

Strauss, Richard: Wiegenlied, Op. 41/1 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Sondheim, Stephen: The Night Waltzes, from A Little Night Music - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

Peacocke, Gemma: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

Mahler, Gustav: Blumine, symphonic movement - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

Bacharach, Burt arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: I say a little prayer - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4853169)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Rossini, Gioachino: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (SONY SK 60584)

Debussy, Claude: Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

Bridge, Frank: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

Ireland, John arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

BIBER: The Mystery Sonatas

BIBER: Mystery Sonata No 11, The Resurrection

BIBER: Mystery Sonata No 12, The Ascension

BIBER: Mystery Sonata No 13, Pentecost

BIBER: Mystery Sonata No 14, The Assumption of the Virgin

BIBER: Mystery Sonata No 15, The Coronation of the Virgin

BIBER: Passacaglia, from The Mystery Sonatas

Anne Loeser (baroque violin), Jane Young (baroque cello), Bethany Angus (harpsichord/organ), Gregory Hill (commentary)

St. Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

Jennings, Janet: Entering the Piazza, from A Walk in Hamilton Gardens - Sunny Le (pno) (RNZ )

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Yeyeong Jin (vln), Auckland Phil/Andrew Litton/Andrew Litton (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in A minor Op 4/5 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Albert Brüggen (cello), Mike Fentross (theorbo), Pieter-Jan Belder (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

Delius, Frederick: Two Pieces for small orchestra - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Jenkins, Karl: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil Orch/Karl Jenkins (Decca 4817826)

Burton, Eldin: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

Witt, Friedrich: Symphony in A (2) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.572089)

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle ( )

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Frost: Minuet - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64051)

Binge, Ronald: The Watermill - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

Richter, Max: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

Gibbons, Orlando: The silver swanne, madrigal for 5 voices - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

Chaminade, Cécile: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

Bocanegra, Juan Pérez: Heaven-sent Joy - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

Tuesday 2 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Laurenti, Bartolomeo: Introduzione dodicesima, from Suonate per camera Op 1 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

Stamitz, Johann: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 (3) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

Scott, Clement/Kaihau, Maewa arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

1:00 approx

Debussy, Claude: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

Schumann, Robert: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 420 871)

Rossini, Gioachino: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Hamilton, David: Calypso Gavotte, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

2:00 approx

Field, John: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No 2 in F HWV427 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

Lilburn, Douglas: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

Schubert, Franz: Sanctus, from Mass in Eb D950 - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

3:00 approx

Arnold, Malcolm: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

Whitacre, Eric: Sleep, my child - Grace Davidson, Laura Oldfield (sops), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Britten, Benjamin: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

4:00 approx

Grainger, Percy: Random Round - Penelope Thwaites, Wayne Marshall, John Lavender, Rhondda Gillespie, Antony Grey, Barry Peter Ould (pnos) (Chandos CHAN 9702)

Bolcom, William: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

Debussy, Claude: Pour le Piano - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 2 in A BWV1015 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (Analekta AN 2 9829)

Berkeley, Lennox: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - BBC National Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9981)

Ravel, Maurice: Vocalise En Forme De Habañera - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

5:00 approx

Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

Sanz, Gaspar: Canarios - Philip Griffin (baroque guitar) (Atoll ACD 717)

Puccini, Giacomo: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio, from Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Ohimè ch'io cado - Pepe Becker (sop), Peter Walls (vln), Euan Murdoch (cello), Douglas Mews (hpschd) (RNZ UB52)

Arnalds, Ólafur arr Lawson: For now I am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Jeanjean, Paul: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

Elgar, Edward: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in A flat Op 28/17 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1982)

Weber, Carl Maria von orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (NIMBUS NI 7062/3)

Danzi, Franz: Wind Quintet in E flat, Op 67, No. 3: IV Allegretto - Philharmonisches Bläserquintett, Berlin (BIS )

Lilburn, Douglas: Bagatelle No 5 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 1st movement, from String Quartet No 1 in F Op 18 No 1 - Doric String Quartet ( )

Traditional arr Langford: The lark in the clear air - Melvyn Bathgate (ten horn), Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4545)

Debussy, Claude orch Caplet: Finale, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

7.00

Bizet, Georges: Les Toréadors. Allegro giocoso, from Carmen Suite No 1 [Live] - Vienna Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Sony Classics 196588189692)

Brahms, Johannes: 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 No 5 in F sharp minor (Piano 4-Hands Version) - Alexandre Tharaud & Bruce Liu (piano) (Erato )

Schubert, Franz: Das Wandern, from Die schöne Müllerin, Op 25, D 795 (Arr for Voice & Chamber Ensemble by Andreas N. Tarkmann) - Klaus Florian Vogt (tenor) & Ensemble Acht (cpo )

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

Živković, Nebojša Jovan: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (marimba) (BIS CD 1098)

Pelēcis, Georgs: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Elly Ameling (sop), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 278)

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Overture in G minor H536 - L'Arpa Festante/Michel Corboz (Cascavelle VEL 1030)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Ornamental Air (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

Ramírez, Ariel: Alfonsina Y El Mar - Michel Camilo (piano) & Tomatito (guitar) (Universal Music Spain )

Handel, George Frideric: The trumpet shall sound, from Messiah - John Tomlinson (bass), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 630)

8.00

Kusturica, Emir & Sparavalo, Dejan: Life is a miracle - Nemanja Radulović (violin), Les Trilles Du Diable (DG 4838474)

Traditional: Final Teleutaion Antiphon Before the Entrance (with acoustic recreation of the Hagia Sophia) - Cappella Romana (lexander Lingas )

Marais, Marin: March, air & tambourin pour les Matelots - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

Moszkowski, Moritz: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

Copland, Aaron: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

Respighi, Ottorino: The Hen - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

Rojas, Daniel: Saltango, for Piano and String Quartet - Daniel Rojas (piano), Baldini Quartet (string quartet), Stephen Cuttriss (bandoneon) (Da Vinci Classics DVC00379)

Traditional/Wiliamson, Robyn: Gwydion's Dream - Robin Williamson (harp) & The Incredible String Band (Nosag )

Debussy, Claude: Arabesque No 2 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

9.00

Rossini, Gioachino: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

Schumann, Clara: Six Songs - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Bridge, Frank: Lament - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (1) - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (TELARC CD 80740)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

Caldara, Antonio: Tanto, e con sì gran piena, from Gianguir, imperatore del mogol - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

11.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Boothby: Trio Sonata in G BWV530 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

Glière, Reinhold: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

Purcell, Henry: O let me weep! from The Fairy Queen - Barbara Bonney (sop), Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 466 132)

Maxwell Davies, Peter arr Tennant: Farewell To Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

12.00

Traditional: Green Pastures, gospel song - Anonymous 4, Darol Anger (mandolin), Mike Marshall (guitar, mandocello, mandolin) (Harmonia Mundi 467400)

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Joachim, Joseph: Romanze Op 2/1 - Daniel Hope (vln), Sebastian Knauer (pno) (DG 477 9301)

Harris, Ross: Khoyshekh (Darkness) / The Hidden One / Contrasts - The Kugels (Atoll 508166)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

Busoni, Ferruccio: Duettino Concertante after the finale of Mozart's Piano Concerto - Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30022)

Capirola, Vincenzo arr Lislevand: Ricercata prima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (voice), Anna Maria Friman (voice), Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (mandolin), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

Crayford, Jonathan: Dark Light - Jonathan Crayford (piano), Ben Street (bass), Dan Weiss (drums) (RATTLE RAT-J-1020)

1.00

Sibelius, Jean: The Oceanides Op 73 - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

Mahler, Gustav: Ich bin die Welt abhanden gekommen, from Rückert-Lieder - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No 5 in D - Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

Debussy, Claude: Reverie for flute and harp - Melanie Lançon (fl), Ingrid Bauer (harp) (RNZ )

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances Op 94 - Bede Hanley (oboe), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ )

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Somi Kim (piano), Christchurch SO/Luke Dollman/Luke Dollman (RNZ )

Satie, Eric: Gymnopédie No 1 - Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

Bizet, Georges: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 11 in Eb K375 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

Ritchie, John: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (3) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Dorothy Howell: Koong Shee - BBC Concert Orch/Rebecca Miller (Signum SIGCD763)

Evans, Bill arr Distler: Song for Helen - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

Traditional: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill; The Lads of Dunse; Port Pat - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Piazzolla, Astor: Primavera Porteña, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 79568)

4.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in G minor BWV1056a (1) - Burkhard Glaetzner (ob d'amore/dir), Mitteldeutscher Bach Konvent (Berlin Classics 1609)

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810 (3) Scherzo & Trio: Allegro molto - Takacs Quartet (Decca 436 843)

Bowen, York: Song - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

Brahem, Anouar: Nuba - Anouar Brahem (oud), Jean-Louis Matinier (accordion), François Couturier (piano) (ECM 987465)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Aquarium, Aviary, Fossils, The Swan, Finale, from Carnival of the Animals - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

Ronnell, Ann arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

5.00

Ravel, Maurice: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

Rota, Nino: Toccata for bassoon & piano - Michael Sweeney (bsn), Mary Kenedi (pno) (Naxos 8.572778)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Meyer, Edgar: Look Away - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Chris Thile (mandolin) (SONY 88697 55436)

Schubert, Franz: Nacht und Träume D827 - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

McDowall, Cecilia: Dancing fish - Amy Dickson (sax), Orchestra Nova/George Vass (DUTTON CDLX 7159)

Brahms, Johannes arr Popov: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

6.00

Vivaldi, Antonio: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

Marx, Joseph: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: O Sweet Woods; A Galliard - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Impromptu No 2 in B minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Pluhar/Trovesi/Cocset/Sherwin: Turlurù (Bergamasca) - Marco Beasley (ten), Doron Sherwin (cornetto), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Bruno Cocset (cello), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Arne, Thomas: Symphony No 4 in C minor (3) - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

Michio, Miyagi arr Kondonassis: Haru no umi - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Four Pieces Op 4 - Boris Berman (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9017)

Brahms, Johannes orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 12 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

Farr, Gareth: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

Dvořák, Antonín: Cypresses (12) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

NZSO: Podium - Firebird

Juliet PALMER: Buzzard

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488

STRAVINSKY orch McPhee: The Firebird

Diedre Irons (piano), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

(RNZ)

Elgar, Edward: Romance Op 62 - Todd Gibson-Cornish (bssn), Wilma Smith, Donald Armstrong (vlns), Wenhong Luo (viola), Ashley Brown (cello) (RNZ MMF 2023)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 (4) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

Reicha, Anton: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

Purcell, Henry arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

Debussy, Claude: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

Schnittke, Alfred arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Allelujah, from Exsultate, jubilate - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (SONY SK 89464)

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Canzona - Peter Reid (cornetto), Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Respighi, Ottorino: Pastorale in A - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

Ritchie, John: Whimsies (3) Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Spohr, Louis: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

Wednesday 3 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Field, John: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Decca 4218142)

Schumann, Robert: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Brahms, Johannes: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: In dreams, from Songs of Travel - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

Victoria, Tomás Luis de: Regina caeli in five parts - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

1:00 approx

Parish Alvars, Elias: Grand Fantasy Op 57 - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Grand March, from Aida - National Band of New Zealand, New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

Delius, Frederick ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

2:00 approx

Milhaud, Darius: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in G for two violins RV71 - L'Astrée (OPUS 111 OP 30252)

Schumann, Robert: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

Brescianello, Giuseppe Antonio: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

Refice, Licinio: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

3:00 approx

Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

Torke, Michael: Saxophone concerto, Part II Slowly - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

Dussek, Sophia Giustina: Harp Sonata in C minor Op 2/3 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Chopin, Frédéric: Three Waltzes Op 64 - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 448 645)

Copland, Aaron: Long Time Ago, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

4:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC Music MM 44)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Violin Concerto No 2 - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Partita No 6 - Ray Still (ob), Leonard Sharrow (bsn), Robert Conant (hpschd) (NIMBUS NI 5672)

Gounod, Charles: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Pretty Yende (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Giacomo Sagripanti (Sony 88985 430152)

5:00 approx

Glanville-Hicks, Peggy: Etruscan Concerto - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

Morel, Jorge: Danza Brasilera - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

Rheinberger, Joseph: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

Gershwin, George arr Grainger: The Man I Love - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No 4 in Bb (2) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

Britten, Benjamin: Playful pizzicato, from Simple Symphony - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas (Chandos CHAN8376)

Jenkins, Karl: Exsultate, jubilate - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)

Ritchie, John: Turkey in the Straw - Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay (EX KIWI SLD 2)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - III. Folk songs from Somerset - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd ( )

Traditional: Mary Scott, the Flower of Yarrow - Genevieve Lacey (recorder), James Crabb (accordion) (ABC Classics ABC4811874)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

7.00

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Miniature Overture, from The Nutcracker Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

Boulanger, Lily: Nocturne, from 2 Morceaux (Arr. for Brass Ensemble by Jarle Storløkken) - tenThing & Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) (LAWO Classics )

Traditional: La bruja (Arr. Pluhar) - Luciana Mancini (voc), Christina Pluhar, L'Arpeggiata (Erato )

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

Elgar, Edward: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

Glick, Srul Irving: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

Trad Georgian: Saluman Akhatsa - Zedashe Ensemble (Electric Cowbell Records 458)

Kosma, Joseph arr C Israel: Autumn Leaves - Daniel Hope (violin), Till Brönner (trumpet), Christoph Israel (piano) (DG 4839482)

Grieg, Edvard: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

8.00

Francesco Landini: Ecco la primavera - Aquila Altera (Brilliant Classics 96922)

des Prez, Josquin: Mille regretz (Arr. Montanari for Strings) - Stefano Montanari (concertmaster), Stefano Rossi (violin), Claudio Andriani (viola), Francesco Galligioni (cello), Luca Bandini (double bass) ( )

Purcell, Henry: Sonata No 20 in D - London Baroque (BIS CD 1455)

Rossini, Gioachino: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

Berwald, Franz: Wettlauf "Foot-race" - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Ulf Björlin (Warner Classics 200726)

Green, George Hamilton Graham: Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

Glass, Philip: String Quartet No 3, Mishima, (6) (arr for piano trio) - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

Tin, Christopher: Hope Is the Thing with Feathers - VOCES8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Barnaby Smith (Decca 4858030)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

Howell, Dorothy: Humoresque - BBC Concert Orch/Rebecca Miller (Signum SIGCD763)

Fauré, Gabriel: Papillon Op 77 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

9.00

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Membra Jesu nostri, Cantata 4, Ad latus - Capella Angelica, Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (Raum Klang RK 2403)

Mahler, Gustav: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

Falla, Manuel de arr G Samazeuilh: Spanish Dance No 2, from La Vida breve - Danae Dörken, Kiveli Dörken (piano) (Berlin Classics 0302969BC)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Ponchielli, Amilcare: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 422 229)

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

11.00

Rutter, John: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

Tiomkin / Washington Spalding / Goldstein: Wild Is the Wind - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

12.00

Bosauder, Paul: Le flor de olivo - Paul Bosauder (guitar), ensemble (Sodapromotierra )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 435 436)

Carlos Brito Benavides: Sombras - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Hugo Fernando Gonzáles (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

Wu Man: 鸟投林 Niao tou lin (The Birds in the Forest) - Wu Man (pipa) and ensemble (Coro 16061)

Spohr, Louis: Symphonie Concertante for Violin, Harp and Orchestra in G - María Dueñas (vln), Volker Kempf (harp), Vienna SO (DG 4863512)

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

Praetorius, Michael: Suite de Voltes, from Terpsichore - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

Gounod, Charles: Jewel song, from Faust - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Phililps 434725)

1.00

Bax, Arnold: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

Sibelius, Jean: Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of the Island - Auckland Phil/Tobias Ringborg/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ )

Ker, Dorothy: Snake; Echo, from Close up of a Daisy - Luminata Voices, David Kay (perc)/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

Camm, Cheryl: Motu Puketutu - Luminata Voices, Elizabeth Lau (d bass), David Kay, Rhianna Maker (perc)/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

Schumann, Clara: Liebst du um Schönheit; Sie liebten sich beide; Liebeszauber - Melanie Lançon (flute), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ )

Albinoni, Tomaso: Sinfonia in C Op 2 No 3 - Van Diemen's Band: Julia Fredersdorff (violin, director), Simone Slattery (violin, recorder), Katie Yap (viola), Laura Vaughan (viola da gamba), Anton Baba (viola da gamba, cello), Donald Nicolson (harpsichord) (RNZ )

Greenbaum, Stuart: Remote Connection - Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

Ellington, Duke: Reflections - Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Geneva Lewis (violin), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 26 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Casals, Pablo: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), City of Birmingham SO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

McGranahan, James: Hawai'i Aloha - The Rose Ensemble (Rose Records ROSE008)

Wiedoeft, Rudy: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Florence Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement - Jeneba Kanneh-Mason (pno), Chineke!/Leslie Suganandarajah (Decca 4853996)

Traditional: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

4.00

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (1) Allegro maestoso - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

Rossini, Gioachino: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

Smythe, Mark: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

Whitacre, Eric arr Parkin: The Seal Lullaby - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

Bertali, Antonio: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

5.00

Adams, John: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS MEDIA SFS 0053)

Lilburn, Douglas: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

Debussy, Claude: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

Gubaidulina, Sofia: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Me, Me and None but Me - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Winter - Christian Li (vln/dir), members of the Melbourne SO (Decca 4851824)

Béla Fleck, Abigail Washburn: Bloomin' Rose - Béla Fleck (banjo), Abigail Washburn (banjo) (Rounder promoecho)

6.00

Strauss, Richard: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

Conte, David: Charm Me Asleep - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (1) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

Fauré, Gabriel arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (6) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

Wencheng, Lü: Stompin at the Savoy - Lang Lang (pno) ( )

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

Britten, Benjamin / Berkeley, Lennox: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

Liadov, Anatol: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Wehi, Ngapo: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Wigmore Hall Concert: Mariam Batsashvili

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante, fantasia quasi una sonata

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 14 in F minor S244

LISZT: Etude in E, from Etudes d'exécution transcendante S139

Mariam Batsashvili (piano)

(BBC)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2016)

Hindson, Matthew: Rush - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

Dvorák, Antonin: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Dowland, John: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

Poulenc, Francis: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio No 5 in C K548 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

Campion, Thomas: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

Grainger, Percy arr Mortimer: Molly on the Shore - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in C RV82 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Natalie Dessay, Karine Deshayes (sops), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée (Virgin 3 95241)

Satie, Eric orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Montreal Orch (Decca 473 862)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

Foster, Stephen Collins arr Meyer: Slumber My Darling - Alison Krauss (vocal), Mark O'Connor (violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Sony SK 66782)

Thursday 4 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Adams, John: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

Hill, Alfred: IV. The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

Franck, César: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

Ries, Ferdinand: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

Statham, Keith: Ina - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes Op 64 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Rejoice, O Virgin, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

1:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

Puccini, Giacomo: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - José Carreras (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 278)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Stewart Goodyear (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

Elgar, Edward: Grania & Diarmid, incidental music - Jenny Miller (sop), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8610)

2:00 approx

Fuchs, Robert: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Ray Still (ob), Leonard Sharrow (bsn), Robert Conant (hpschd) (NIMBUS NI 5672)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion, Acte de Ballet, Suite - European Union Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman (Naxos 8.55749)

Babadjanian, Arno: Piano Trio in F# minor (1) - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (ATOLL ACD209)

3:00 approx

Massenet, Jules: Two Impressions - Aldo Ciccolini (pno) (EMI 5 85517)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

Pilati, Mario: Sonata for flute & piano (3) - Luca Manghi (fl), David Kelly (pno) (Atoll ACD 882)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

Traditional arr Leon: Wild Mountain Thyme - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468499)

4:00 approx

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

Schumann, Robert arr Auer: Vogel als Prophet, from Forest Scenes Op 82 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa, Barbara Hendricks (sops), Anne Sophie Von Otter (mezzo), Staatskapelle Dresden/Bernard Haitink (EMI 7 54259)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: The Private Lives of Elizabeth & Essex - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No 5 in Eb - members of Serenata of London (ASV CD DCA 767)

Strauss II, Johann: Csárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

5:00 approx

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto Grosso in D minor RV565 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

Scarlatti, Domenico trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

Berlioz, Hector: L'ile inconnue, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Debussy, Claude orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Strauss II, Johann: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners (1) - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4860525)

Coates, Eric: London Suite (1) - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

Satie, Eric orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

Stravinsky, Igor arr Dushkin: Tango - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

7.00

Gershwin, George: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata in D minor, BWV 565 (Arr. For Mandolin by Alon Sariel) - Alon Sariel (mandolin) (Pentatone )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (Arr. For Mandolin by Alon Sariel) - Alon Sariel (mandolin) (Pentatone )

Ireland, John: Sea Fever - Brindley Sherratt (bass) & Julius Drake (piano) (Delphian )

Smetana, Bedrich: Vltava, from Má Vlast - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Anderson, Leroy: Ragtime alla Turca - Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30022)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 219)

Uccellini, Marcoi & Vitali, Giovanni Battista: La bergamasca - Infusion Baroque (Infusion Baroque, )

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Clear or Cloudy - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

8.00

Saint-Saens, Camille: Royal March of the Lion, from The Carnival of the Animals - Gary Graffman (piano), London Symphony Orchestra/Skitch Henderson (Decca 425 505-2)

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 477 9530)

Fauré, Gabriel: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 48 - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

Traditional: Maria - Marco Beasley (voice), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

Westlake, Nigel: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

Williams, John: Superman March (From "Superman") [Live at Suntory Hall, Tokyo, 2023] - Saito Kinen Orchestra/John Williams (DG )

9.00

German, Edward: Three dances from 'Nell Gwyn' - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI CDZ 7 62529)

Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

Danzi, Franz: Concertino in Bb Op 47 for Clarinet & Bassoon - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Hanke, SJ: Starfish Rebellion II - Verità Baroque (Evil Penguin EPRC0052)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Debussy, Claude: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

11.00

Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

Dvořák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (1) - Ivan Zenaty (vln), Antonin Kubalek (pno) (DORIAN DOR 90171)

Fauré, Gabriel: Je me suis embarqué, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

12.00

Harrison, George: Here comes the sun - Wihan Quartet (Nimbus NI6272)

Davis, Joshua: Rondo alla Mambo - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Trad China: Lune d'automne sur lac calme - Liu Fang (guzheng) (Accords 116)

Poulenc, Francis: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

Badalbeyli, Farhad: The Sea - Farhad Badalbeyli (pno), Royal Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.572666)

Elgar, Edward: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 (3) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Daniel Lebhardt (pno) (Delphian DCD34288)

Fairuz: Li Beirut - Karim Sulayman (voice), Sean Shibe (guitar) (Pentatone 5187031)

Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

Raminsh, Imant: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

1.00

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - NZ Barok/Graham McPhail (vln/dir) (RNZ )

Monti, Vittorio: Czárdás - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

Purcell, Henry arr Holst: The Virtuous Wife Suite - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Beer (vln, dir) (RNZ )

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ CMNZ 2022-08-15)

Falla, Manuel de: Nana, from Popular Spanish Suite - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ CMNZ 2022-08-15)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - New Zealand SO/Gemma New/Gemma New (RNZ )

Sibelius, Jean: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Three movements from L'Étoile (1) - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

Offenbach, Jacques arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

Duke, Vernon orch Hersch: I Like the Likes of You - Dawn Upshaw (sop), John Pizzarelli (gtr/voice), Fred Hersch (pno/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

Reinecke, Carl: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (2) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

Dorothy Howell: Lamia - BBC Concert Orch/Rebecca Miller (Signum SIGCD763)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

Harvey, Richard: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

4.00

Françaix, Jean: Le Gay Paris (1) - Vladisla Kozderka (trumpet), Radim Kocina (oboe), Miroslav Plachaty (clar), Vilem Horak (contrabassoon), Jan Voboril (hn), Prague Wind Quintet (PRAGA PRD 250 126)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 3. Finale: Allegro assai viva - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Laudate Dominum - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

Farrenc, Louise: Nocturne Op 49 - Konstanze Eickhorst (pno) (CPO 999 879)

5.00

Curnow, James: A Psalm of Praise - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

Rossini, Gioachino: The Silken Ladder, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

Emilia Amper: Johanna's Bike Ride - Emilia Amper (nyckelharpa) and band (BIS BIS2243)

Ravel, Maurice: Jeux d'eau - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

Assad, Sérgio: Menino - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (vln), Plínio Fernandes (gtr) (Decca 4857618)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 (1) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Jeffes, Simon: Lifeboat (Lovers' Rock) - Penguin Café Orchestra (Penguin Cafe DPC098)

6.00

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

Ritchie, Anthony: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Atoll ACD 202)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Deep river - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Lauridsen, Morten: O Magnum Mysterium - ORA/Suzi Digby (ORA )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCO Live RCO 06004)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Lilacs Op 21/5 - John McArthur (pno) (Boston & Blue Street BAB 10977)

Hasted, Derek: Celebration Suite (4) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Moon, Chloe: Concertino for flute & chamber orchestra (3) - Alexa Still (fl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1988807)

Cui, César: Far niente Op 40/2 - Elena Kuschnerova (pno) (DANACORD DACOCD 649)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil (ONYX 4064)

Finzi, Gerald: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

Brahms, Johannes orch various: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Lynn Harrell (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

Field, John: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

APO Live: Premier Series 3 - City of Dreams

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1

BACH: Sarabande, from Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007

KORNGOLD: Dance in the Old Style

HINDEMITH: Mathis der Maler, Symphony

Jaemin Han (cello), Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

Ysaye, Eugène: Elegaic Poem in D minor Op 12 - Claire Wells (vln), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

Gershwin, George: Prelude No 2 - Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata 'Pian e Forte', from Sacrae Symphoniae - Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott (EMI CDC 7 54265)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Non più, tutto ascoltai, from Idomeneo - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Russian Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

Merk, Joseph: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

Debussy, Claude: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C minor Op 25/12, Ocean - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Prelude & Intermezzo, from Four Ruffians - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

Moszkowski, Moritz: Trois morceaux Op 87 - Seta Tanyel (pno) (Collins Classics 15192)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Tavener, John: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 11 (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

Friday 5 April 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen, from Cantata No 127 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30033)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Edwards, Ross: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

Traditional arr Yoko: Sakura, Variations on a Japanese folk-song - Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Ritchie, John: Poems of Spring - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB37)

Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

Hamilton, David: Nunc dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

1:00 approx

Handel, George Frideric arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite Op 54 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Viola Concerto in G - Stephen Shingles (vla), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 430 265)

Fauré, Gabriel: Fantasia in Ab Op 84/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Midwinter Op 24 - Swedish Radio Choir & SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

2:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

Ritchie, Anthony: Pas de deux, Op. 51a - I. Prelude - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Farr, Gareth: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

Canteloube, Joseph arr Armenian: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

3:00 approx

Kreisler, Fritz arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich: Flute Quartet No 3 in C - Les Adieux (DHM RD 77250)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 7 in C minor Op 30/2 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Bassoon Concerto in C - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Antiphon, from Five Mystical Songs - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

4:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

Bowerman, David: Nocturne - Alice Neary (cello), Benjamin Frith (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 005)

Dvořák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces Op 75 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

Bruckner, Anton: Symphony No 3 in D minor (2) - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

Handel, George Frideric: Recorder Sonata in B minor HWV367b - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Victoria, Tomás Luis de: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

5:00 approx

Mahler, Gustav: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Tom Dunn (viola), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

Copland, Aaron: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

Ravel, Maurice: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

Traditional arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Grieg, Edvard: Erotikon, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

Hawes, Patrick: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Di verde ulivo, from Tito Manlio RV 738 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

O'Carolan, Turlough: Carolan's Farewell - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 919)

Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

Debussy, Claude orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

Zipoli, Domenico arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

Chopin, Frédéric: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Anne Queffélec (pno) (MIRARE MIR 096)

7

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Hungarian Dance, from Swan Lake - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in F, Op 5, No 4 (Version for Flute), Allegro - Anna Besson (baroque flute), Myriam Rignol (baroque cello) & Jean Rondeau (organ) (Alpha )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo, from Violin and Piano Sonata No 1 in D, Op 12 No 1 - François-Frédéric Guy (piano) & Tedi Papavrami (violin) (Evidence/Little Tribeca )

Wagner, Richard: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

Unknown: The Flowers Of The Sea, from Sings Harry - Roger Wilson (bar), Gillian Bibby (pno) (WAITEATA WTA009)

Traditional: Æ Rømeser - Danish String Quartet (ECM 2550)

Stamitz, Carl Philipp: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Schumann, Robert: Stücklein Op 99/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Rossini, Gioachino: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

Trad: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child - Wynton Marsalis (trpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble (CBS 444 726)

8

Poulenc, Francis: Presto in Bb - André Previn (pno) (Philips 456 934)

La Rocca, Frank: Pie Jesu, from Requiem for the Forgotten - The Benedict XVI Choir, The Benedict XVI Orchestra, John Ramseyer & Richard Sparks (Cappella Records )

Brahem, Anouar: Astrakan Café - Anouar Brahem (oud) (ECM 159494)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

Tarrega, Francisco: Gran Vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Farquhar, David: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Women's dance, from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - Philippa Davies (fl), Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinf/Richard Hickox (IMP PCDS 2)

Dorothy Howell: Three Divertissements (3) - BBC Concert Orch/Rebecca Miller (Signum SIGCD763)

9.00

Humperdinck, Engelbert: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

Psathas, John: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Phil/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

Adams, John: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCn'C Records 1912)

Bernstein, Leonard: Glitter and Be Gay, from Candide - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Hedges, Anthony: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

Ravel, Maurice: Violin Sonata in G - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Symphony No 1 in E minor - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

11.00

Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

McCormack, Andrew: Weeds - Andrew McCormack (pno) (Ubuntu UBU0059)

12.00

Gabrieli, Andrea: Magnificat - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

Bizet, Georges: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

Saint-Saëns, Camille trans Liszt, adapted Horowitz: Danse macabre - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

Utting, Craig: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

David, Ferdinand: Trombone Concerto in Eb Op 4 (1) - Christian Lindberg (trombone), Bamberg SO/Leif Segerstam (BIS BISCD378)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Zefiro torna, from Scherzi musicale - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

Fauré, Gabriel arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

Meehan, Norman: S.T.B. - Hayden Chisholm (sax), Norman Meehan (piano), Paul Dyne (bass) (RATTLE RAT-J-1036)

1.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Andrew Beer (vln, dir), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: The Bells Op 35 - Margaret Medlyn (soprano), Jared Holt (tenor), Wade Kernot (baritone), Orpheus Choir Wellington, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ CMNZ 2022-08-15)

: Lucioles - Auckland Phil/Eivind Aadland/Eivind Aadland (RNZ )

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No 2 in A S125 - Sylvia Jiang (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No 2 in D K314, Mvts II & III - Bridget Douglas (flute), New Zealand SO/Gemma New/Gemma New (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4851156)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

Traditional: Shenandoah - Nathan Gunn (bar), Kevin Murphy (pno) (EMI 5 73160)

Stradella, Alessandro: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66255)

Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

Nielsen, Carl: Wind Quintet in E Op 43 (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Sabine Meyer (cl), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Radek Baborák (hn) (EMI 3 94421)

4.00

Dvořák, Antonín: Czech Suite Op 39 (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

Liszt, Franz: La Campanella - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

Higdon, Jennifer: Harp Concerto (2) Joy Ride - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare (Azica ACD 71327)

Handel, George Frideric: The raptured soul, from Theodora - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

Michael, Richard: Jazz Suite (2) - Colin Currie (vibraphone), Robin Michael (pno) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

5.00

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4060)

Goldmark, Karl: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

Raum, Elizabeth: Artemis, Goddess of the Moon and the Hunt, from Pantheon - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

Bacharach, Burt: The Look Of Love - Whirimako Black, Joel Haines, Kevin Haines, Kevin Field, Ron Samson, Kim Paterson, Alan Brown (MAIMUSIC 561411)

Borodin, Alexander orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

Traditional arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO cellos/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

Debussy, Claude: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

Arpeggiata Addio (remastered)

6.00

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

Stravinsky, Igor: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

Rutter, John: My True Love Hath My Heart - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 66947)

Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (4) Finale. Allegro non tanto - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

Poulenc, Francis: Two Marches & an Intermezzo - French National Orch (Decca 452 665)

Ibert, Jacques: Six harp pieces (1) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

Coulthard, Jean: Introduction and 3 Folksongs III. Contented House - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

Kanneh-Mason, Sheku: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Goodwin, Ron: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 (3) - Ingrid Haebler (pno), Ludwig Hoffmann (pno) (Philips 422 516)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Royal Phil/Leopold Stokowski (NEWTON 880 2025)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C Major, Op. 56 3. Rondo alla Polacca - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), West-Eastern Divan Orch (DG 4838242)

Harris, Ross: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

Couperin, François: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

Koehne, Graeme: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47;COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto;SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Hazuki Katsukawa (violin), Ben van Leuven (clarinet), Peter Gjelsten (violin), CSO / Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Nabucco Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Castello, Dario: Sonata No 4 - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

Holst, Gustav: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

Berlioz, Hector: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

Hayward, Justin arr Hale: Nights in White Satin - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar), Manu Delago (drum), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

Glass, Philip: Etude No 6 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

Caresana, Cristofaro: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

Marx, Joseph: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

Elgar, Edward: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

Whitehead, Gillian: Benedictus, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2024

13 - 19 April, 2024

20 - 26 April, 2024

27 Apr - 03 May, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.