Schedules for 2 - 8 March, 2024

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 2 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Dvořák, Antonín: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 464 647)

Arnold, Malcolm: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

Franck, César: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

Liszt, Franz: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, from Three Funeral Odes - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

Handel, George Frideric: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

Norton, Christopher: Harry's Rag - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

1:00 approx

Hofmann, Leopold: Symphony in F (Badley F1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

Paine, Bruce: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

Toscanini, Arturo: Minuettino - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

Debussy, Claude: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in F - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 040 301)

2:00 approx

Ritchie, Anthony: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich arr Stetsuk: Not a word my friend; Why? - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

Grenfell, Maria: Di Primavera - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Liszt, Franz: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (1) Allegro Ma Non Troppo - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 703)

Traditional arr Hawes: O Waly Waly - Timothy Bennett (bar), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

3:00 approx

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in E G275 (2) - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

Daverne, Gary: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in F sharp minor Op 23/1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

Fauré, Gabriel: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 48 - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

4:00 approx

Stanford, Charles Villiers arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

Dussek, Jan Ladislav: Sinfonia in G - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (1) - Paul Lewis (pno), Leopold String Trio (Hyperion CDA 67373)

Stamitz, Johann: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

5:00 approx

Trifonov, Daniil: Rachmaniana - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 4970)

Vivaldi, Antonio/Richter, Max: Autumn (1), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

Tahiwi, Kingi Te Ahoaho: Aue E Te Iwi E - Kiri Te Kanawa, University of Auckland Chamber Choir/Carl Doy (Sony 817028)

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C (2) - City of Birmingham SO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

Lilburn, Douglas: Prelude (1951) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

Smith, Ryan: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

6:00 AM. Mornings

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

Elgar, Edward orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

Debussy, Claude: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Field, John: Nocturne No 12 in E, Noontide - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

German, Edward: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

Anthony Burgess: Très vif, from Guitar Quartet No 1 'Quatuor en hommage à Maurice Ravel' - Mēla Guitar Quartet (Naxos 8574423)

Westlake, Nigel: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 468 600)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Virgin 5 02111)

7.00

Catrin Finch & Aoife Ní Bhriain: Woven - Catrin Finch (harp), Aoife Ní Bhriain (violin) (bendigedig BENDI11)

Grieg, Edvard arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Allegretto in E - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

Goldmark, Karl: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

Merlin, José Luis: Carnavalito, from Suite del recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista: Sonata No. 10 "Cavaletto zoppo" (Arr. Montanari / Trovesi for Chamber Ensemble) - Stefano Montanari (concertmaster), Stefano Rossi (violin), Claudio Andriani (viola), Francesco Galligioni (cello), Luca Bandini (double bass) ( )

Nils Frahm: Day - Nils Frahm (piano) (LEITER LTR036)

Tin, Christopher: Wild Swans - VOCES8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Decca 4858030)

Smetana, Bedrich: The Fisherman - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10413)

Mahler, Gustav: Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt, from Das Knaben Wunderhorn - Dietrich Hensche (baritone), Orchestre des Champs-Élysées/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia mundi HMC901920)

Delius, Frederick: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

8.00

Mussorgsky, Modest: Gopak, from Soronchinsky Fair - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Maroufi, Javad: Armenian Rhapsody - Amir Farid (piano) (Move Records MD 3380)

Psathas, John: Muisca (Version for 2 Guitars) - III. El dorado - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Flecha, Mateo: Dindirindín. Ensalada La Bomba - Euskal Barrokensemble, Donostiako Orfeoi Gaztea eta Txikia (Alia Vox AV9933)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto andaluz (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

Kurt Weill: Die Moritat von Mackie Messer (Ballad Of Mack The Knife), from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik - Arthur Weisberg & Contemporary Chamber Ensemble (Rhino Entertainment )

Sennhofer, Ernst arr Thomas: Dankeschön - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (3) Rondeau - Hilary Hahn (vln), Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (DG 4793956)

Stevens, Sufjan: Reflections - Timo Andres and Conor Hanick (pianos) ( )

Boccherini, Luigi: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

9.00

Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - Consort of London/Robert Haydon Clark (Brilliant Classics 93779)

Franck, César: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

Danzi, Franz: Concertino in Bb Op 47 for Clarinet & Bassoon - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

Merk, Joseph: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

Berlioz, Hector: L'ile inconnue, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Vivaldi, Antonio: L'Olimpiade, Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock (DHM 05472-77289)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 - Nash Ensemble ( CDA 67431/2)

11.00

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Souvenir de Florence Op 70 - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

Hatzis, Christoph: Old photographs, from Constantinople - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3174)

Hahn, Reynaldo: Fêtes galantes - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

12.00

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr McNEFF: Symphony of triumph, from Wellington's Victory - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

Brahms, Johannes: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

Traditional arr Idenstam: Serra - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Grofe, Ferde: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

Schubert, Franz: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duet) (DG 477 8570)

Grandjany, Marcel: Automne - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

1.00

Ravel, Maurice: La Valse - Auckland Phil/Gilbert Varga/Gilbert Varga (RNZ )

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Suite from Les Boréades - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln, dir), New Zealand SO (RNZ NZSO 2022-03-17)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Troste mir, Jesu, from Cantata BWV135 - Shiddharth Chand (tenor), Robert Orr (oboe), Louise Cox (oboe), Douglas Mews (organ) (RNZ )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Wir eilen, from Cantata BWV78 - Emma Pearson (soprano), Rosemary Galton (mezzo), Rolf Gjeltsen (cello), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass), Douglas Mews (organ) (RNZ )

Dvorák, Antonin: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Benjamin Morrison (vln), Christchurch SO/Jessica Cottis (RNZ Orpheus 2022-09-10)

Kelly, Frederick Septimus: Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ )

Stravinsky, Igor: Danses Concertantes - New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ 2020)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

Holst, Gustav: March, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (1) - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin (Philips 446 050)

Strauss, Franz: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

Ritchie, John: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

Khachaturian, Aram: Lezghinka, from Gayaneh - Vienna Phil/Aram Khachaturian (Decca 417 737)

Sheng, Bright: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

Pärt, Arvo: Tabula Rasa (2) - Tasmin Little (vln), Robert Aldwinckle (pno), Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

Handel, George Frideric: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 848)

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 565)

Johann Strauss I: Radetzky March - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

with Nick Tipping

6:00 Inside Out continued

7:00 PM. Opera

MET Opera 2024: Valentines from the Met: Great Love Duets

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

Gubaidulina, Sofia: Fairytale Poem - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Stravinsky, Igor Orch McPhee: The Firebird - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

: Mozart-Adagio - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (violin), Ashley Brown (cello) Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Gulliver Suite for two violins - Andrew Manze (vln), Caroline Balding (vln) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7137)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr FRACKENPOHL: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Purcell, Henry arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in Eb (1) - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

Elgar, Edward: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

Gabrieli, Giovanni ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Argo 417 468)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners (1) - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4860525)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

Vivaldi, Antonio arr Andreas Tarkmann: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in F, Il Mezzetino - Martin Fröst (chalumeau), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075929912)

Schubert, Franz: Sanctus, from Mass in Eb D950 - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

Chaminade, Cécile Louise Stéphanie arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

Sunday 3 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings Op 11 - Keller Quartet (ECM 2197)

Handel, George Frideric arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Marie-Andree Benny (flute), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Boieldieu, François Adrien: Harp Concerto in C (1) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Kapustin, Nikolai: Concert Etudes Op 40, excerpts - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

Dienes, Katherine: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

1:00 approx

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

Kreisler, Fritz: Schön Rosmarin - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

Dohnányi, Ernst von: American Rhapsody Op 47 - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

Handel, George Frederic: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - The Sixteen & Orch/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16066)

2:00 approx

Ravel, Maurice: Gaspard de la Nuit - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

Falla, Manuel de: Seven Popular Spanish Songs, excerpts - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata in C K328 - Donald Armstrong (vln), Douglas Beilman (vln), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Douglas Mews (organ), Dale Gold (dbass) (RNZ UB51)

3:00 approx

Torke, Michael: Saxophone concerto, Part II Slowly - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

Ritchie, Anthony: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in C RV185 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

Debussy, Claude: La cathédrale engloutie, from Preludes, Book 1 - Paul Crossley (pno) (SONY MLK 64065)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

Wagner, Richard: Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond, from Die Walküre - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado (Decca 478 6029)

4:00 approx

Cannabich, Christian: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Balsom Ensemble/Simon Wright (Warner Classics 9029537006)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (2) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

Poulenc, Francis: Flute Sonata - Guy Eshed (fl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Prelude & Fugue in E Op 99/1 - Andrew-John Smith (org) (Hyperion CDA 67713)

Schubert, Franz: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Copland, Aaron: At the river, from Old American Songs, Set 2 - Bryn Terfel (bar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

5:00 approx

Satie, Eric: Three pieces in the shape of a pear - Pascal Rogé (pno), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (Decca 455 401)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

Bliss, Arthur: Mêlée fantasque - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.557641)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D K136 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

Lamb, Joseph: Bohemian Rag - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Musette en rondeau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Handel, George Frideric arr Pluhar: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (1) - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

Pärt, Arvo: Da pacem Domine    Estonian Phil Chamber Choir and Orch    Tõnu Kaljuste (ECM 2050)

Brahms, Johannes: Geistliches Lied Op 30 - Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce, Indra Hughes (org)/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

Langlais, Jean: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (Alpha 170)

Rutter, John: God be in my head - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 66947)

Duruflé, Maurice: Introit & Kyrie, from Requiem Op 9 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

Lauridsen, Morten: Prayer - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt (DG 483 5058)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Lord, thou hast been our refuge - Thomas Allen (bar), Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDS 44322)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

with Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Hahn, Reynaldo: L'heure exquise - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

Wehi Whanau: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

Playford, John arr Lacey, McGuire, van Eyck: Bravade; Argiers, from John Playford's "The Dancing Master" - Genevieve Lacey (recorder), Marshall McGuire (harp) (ABC Classics ABC 4855892)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

Debussy, Claude: Poissons d'or, from Images - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

Puts, Kevin arr Spede: Millennium Canons - University of Georgia Wind Ensemble/John Lynch (Naxos 8.572231)

Toscanini, Arturo: Two pieces for string quartet (2) - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mit (RNZ UC18)

9.00

Smetana, Bedrich: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

Terzi, Giovanni Antonio arr Lislevand: TERZI: Petit Jacquet; ORTIZ: Quinta pars - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (voice), Anna Maria Friman (voice), Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (mandolin), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

Edwards, Ross: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

Lilburn, Douglas: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

William Byrd: Thou poet's friend - Helen Charlston (mezzo-soprano), Chelys Consort of Viols (BIS BIS2663)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in Eb K371 - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on an Original Theme Op 21/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Gabrielli, Domenico: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

11.00

Marx, Joseph: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

Schubert, Franz: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

Handel, George Frideric: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

12.00

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

Berlin, Irving: Cheek to cheek - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Alan Clare Trio (EMI 769219)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

Boyce, William: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

Goossens, Eugene: Kaleidoscope Op 18 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a (3) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

Bruckner, Anton: Christus factus est - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

1.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Creatures of Prometheus, Overture - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenade for Strings Op 48 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

Elgar, Edward: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Paradis, Maria Theresia von: Sicilienne - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Mass No 10 in C K220, Sparrow Mass - Lisa Harper-Brown (sop), Alexandra Appleby Woodhouse (alto) and Giancarlo Lisi (ten), James Clayton (bar), Richard Apperley (org) Orpheus Choir/Brent Stewart/Brent Stewart (RNZ )

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Beer (vln, dir) (RNZ )

Hamilton, David: The Ghosts of Wreck Bay - Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Trio in A minor - Argyle Trio (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss

Monteverdi, Claudio: Vespers of 1610 - Ann Monoyios, Marinella Pennicchi (sop), Michael Chance (counterten), Mark Tucker, Nigel Robson, Sandro Naglia (ten), Bryn Terfel, Alastair Miles (bass), London Oratory Junior Choir, Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565) 

Sorabji, Kaikhosru: Variation XIII, from Sequentia Cyclica super Dies Irae ex Missa pro Defunctis – Jonathan Powell (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10206)

Mahler, Gustav: Rheinlegendchen – Heinrich Schlusnus (bar), Berlin State Opera Orch/Hermann Weigert (rec 1931) (Naxos 8.110152-53)

5:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoon

Traditional: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill; The Lads of Dunse; Port Pat - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Gershwin, George: Let's call the whole thing off, from Shall we dance - Patti Austin (vocal), Gregory Hines (vocal), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

Debussy, Claude: Masques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Ungar, Jay Orch Ellisor: Ashokan Farewell - Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr), Nashville CO/Paul Gambrill (EMI 3 82225)

Porter, Cole: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

5:30 PM. New Horizons

with William Dart

6:00 PM. Worlds of Music

with Trevor Reekie

Trenet, Charles: Que Reste-t-il de nos Amours - Charles Trenet (EMI 524339)

7:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

Cowan, Claire: Celebrations, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Ritchie, Anthony: Three Songs for soprano & piano - Anna Leese (sop), Tom McGrath (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5032)

Glick, Srul Irving: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

Puanaki, Richard: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

Kelly, Victoria: Songs without Words - Justine Cormack (violin), Miranda Adams (violin), Robert Ashworth (viola), Ashley Brown (cello) ( )

Smythe, Mark: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

8.00

Mendelssohn, Felix: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

Psathas, John: Psyzygysm - Pedro Carniero (vibraphone), Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba), Stroma (RATTLE RAT D018)

Trowell, Arnold: Serenade Op 20/3 - Martin Griffiths (cello), Chikako Komaki (pno) (Private 2011A)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln, dir), Robert Orr (ob), Bethany Angus (hpchd), New Zealand SO (RNZ NZSO 2022-03-17)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Vir, Param: We Want to Live in Peace - Polaris String Quartet (Atoll ACD 518)

Ritchie, Anthony: Picture Stone Trio - Klara Kollektiv (Rattle RAT D092)

Waters, Sonya: Dreamland Grasses (Laura Luna Castillo remix) - Sonya Waters (synths, electronics) (Cudhigi Records 2021)

Hunt, Natalie: Snapshots - Imani Winds (RNZ 2017)

Jelleyman, Reuben: Klein Fountain - Schallfeld Ensemble (Private 2020)

Solly, Ruby: Te Tangi Te Keo - Ruby Solly (cello, (Private 2020)

Takemitsu, Toru: Toward the Sea (1) - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Takemitsu, Toru: Toward the Sea (2) - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean - Seattle Symphony/Ludovic Morlot (CANTALOUPE CA21101)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

with Ryan Smith

AUS: Halo; Headphone Girl, from the album Lang - Yasushi Fukuzono (guitar, electronics) (Preco PRECO 002)
AUS: Lifetones - Yasushi Fukuzono (electronics) (Preco)
AUS: Light in August, Later (album) - Yasushi Fukuzono (guitar, electronics), Cokiyu (vocals), Akio Chiba (piano) (Someone Good RMG 00)

Monday 4 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Khachaturian, Aram: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (2) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Nigel North (lute), Susan Sheppard (cello), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

Tosti, Francesco Paolo: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Caprice - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

Sousa, John Philip arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

1:00 approx

Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa, Barbara Hendricks (sops), Anne Sophie Von Otter (mezzo), Staatskapelle Dresden/Bernard Haitink (EMI 7 54259)

Chausson, Ernest: Poème Op 25 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

Debussy, Claude: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

Schubert, Franz: An die Musik D547 - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Kristian Chong (pno) (ABC Classics 476 4363)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: The Private Lives of Elizabeth & Essex - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

2:00 approx

Schumann, Robert: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

Lilburn, Douglas: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

Britten, Benjamin: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

Berio, Luciano: Quattro versioni originali della - Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kathleen Battle (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (DG 439 949)

3:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

Grainger, Percy: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

Stamitz, Johann: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

Fisher, Salina: Kintsugi - NZTrio (Rattle RAT-D121)

Victoria, Tomás Luis de: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

4:00 approx

Bruckner, Anton: Symphony No 3 in D minor (2) - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich: Mazurka No 1 in Ab - Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67806)

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture-Suite in D - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0661)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in A minor for flute & bassoon RV86 - L'Astrée (OPUS 111 OP 30252)

5:00 approx

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

Debussy, Claude arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (Newton 880 2093)

Martucci, Giuseppe: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Pärt, Arvo: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes (5) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

Gershwin/Wild: Summertime, from Grand Fantasy on Porgy and Bess - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Hahn, Reynaldo: A Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Squire, William Henry: Danse Rustique - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (BIS CD 1562)

Jean-Féry Rebel: Les Caractères de la Danse - Ensemble Meridiana ( )

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

Falconieri, Andrea: Folias - Philippe Pierlot (vla da gamba/dir), Ricercar Consort (MIRARE MIR 9931)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

Schubert, Franz: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Bizet, Georges: Habanera, from Carmen - Montserrat Caballé (soprano), Orchestra & Chorus (RCA RD61044)

Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony No 1 in G Op 11 (3) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D Major, RV 208 "Grosso Mogul": I. Allegro - Chouchane Siranossian (violin), Venice Baroque Orchestra (Alpha Classics ALPHA935)

7.00

Offenbach, Jacques: Bluebeard, Overture - Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 476)

Manuel da Falla & Jérémy Jouve: Danse de la Vie Brève (arr for violin and guitar) - Pierre Fouchenneret (violin) & Jérémy Jouve (guitar) (Totem )

Gerardo Matos Rodriguez: La cumparsita - London Tango Quintet (featuring Milos Milivojevic, David Gordon Trio, David Juritz, Craig Ogden & Richard Pryce) (Untuned Sky )

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: III Rondo. Allegro (Cadenza: A. Avital) from Mandolin Concerto in G - Avi Avital (mandolin), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (DG 4863459)

Handel, George Frideric: Endless pleasure, endless love, from Semele - Renée Fleming (sop), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475 547)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

Joseph Tawadros: History has a heartbeat - Joseph Tawadros (oud), William Barton (didgeridoo), ensemble (Jospeh Tawadros 2022 )

Gian Francesco Malipiero: 3 Danze Antiche: No 2, Minuetto. Carezzevole - Rira Lim (piano) (Naxos )

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

Claire Cowan: Hush, from Possum Magic the Ballet (Original Soundtrack) - Ensemble (Clair Cowan Music 2023 )

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces Op 83 (7) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

8.00

Couperin, François: Les baricades mistérieuses, from Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 6ème in B flat - Orchestra of the Swan/Bruce O'Neil (Signum SIGCD853)

Ola Gjeilo: Ubi Caritas - Apollo5 (Voces8 Records )

Traditional: Fisherrow / Noose & The Gillies - Maxwell Quartet (LINN )

Debussy, Claude orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

Ritchie, John: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (3) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (4) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

ANON: Tourdion: Quand je bois du vin - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV9853)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

: Schönste Nacht, Op 36 No 25 - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Jâms Coleman (piano) (Chandos )

Bizet, Georges: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

9.00

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

Howells, Herbert: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

Respighi, Ottorino orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

Rodrigo, Joaquin arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

Astor Piazzolla: Milonga del ángel - London Tango Quintet (featuring Milos Milivojevic, David Gordon Trio, David Juritz, Craig Ogden & Richard Pryce) ( )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Farrenc, Louise: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

Strauss, Richard: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Erez Ofer (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56149)

Lozowchuk, Oleksa: Kairos, from Bright Sadness - Oleksa Lozowchuk (tenor sopilka), Blair Lofgren (cello), Quatuor Cartier, Kami Lofgren, Marie Magistry (sops), Micah Lamb (ten) (Tendershoot TSM 001)

Dumanoir, Guillaume: Suite in F, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

11.00

Ravel, Maurice: Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

Ireland, John: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (1) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.57055)

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Stewart Goodyear (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

12.00

Ortiz, Diego: Recercada Settima - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (4) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

Goodwin, Ron: Theme from The Trap - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Lopes: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 (7) - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

Rohde, Bryce: Windows of Arquez - Mike Nock (piano) (ABC Jazz ABCJ0015)

1.00

Debussy, Claude: L'isle joyeuse - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

Liszt, Franz: Petrarch Sonnet No 104, from Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy - Tony Yan Tong Chen (pno) (RNZ )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No 4 in G minor K516 - Amici Ensemble (RNZ )

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Adagio & Springtime Waltz, from The Limpid Stream - Inbal Megiddo (cello), Rachel Thomson (piano) (RNZ 2021)

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony No 2 - Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

Merulo, Claudio: Beata viscera Maria Virginis - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2022-09-03)

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Beata es, Virgo Maria - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2022-09-03)

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Champagne, Claude: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

Uccellini, Marco: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

Theodorakis, Mikis arr Samprovalakis: Cretan Concertino - Theodore Kerkezos (sax), Thessaloniki State SO/Myron Michailidis (Naxos 8.557992)

Dvořák, Antonín: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

Ravel, Maurice: Violin Sonata in G - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor (1) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (Pentatone PTC 5186 028)

Nyman, Michael: The Heart Asks Pleasure First, from The Piano - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (dECCA 467 620)

4.00

Poulenc, Francis: Trois mouvements perpétuels - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

Mayer, Emilie: Symphony No. 5 in F minor IV. Finale Allegro vivace - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orliński (countertenor) , Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029563374)

Torke, Michael: Sky, concerto for violin - Spirited - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

Costa, Yamandu: Samba pro Rafa - Yamandu Costa (gtr) (Acoustic Music 319.1396.2)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (aRCHIV 457 367)

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 63946)

5.00

Navara, Francesco: Sinfonia/Sonata in C in five parts - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

Debussy, Claude: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

Ritchie, John: Album Leaves - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Violin Concerto No 1 in D (2) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

Hamelin, Marc-André: Etude No 3 in B minor, after Paganini-Liszt - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67789)

Crouch, Shawn: Lullaby - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Frost, Stephen: Oboe Concerto (3) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

Bazzini, Antonio: Le Carillon d'Arras - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Caspar Frantz (pno) (Naxos 8.5708)

6.00

Stamitz, Carl Philipp: Concerto in Bb for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Kálmán Berkes (cl/dir), Koji Okazaki (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy S (Naxos 8.553584)

Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

Traditional: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel, Black Mountain Chorus/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

Borodin, Alexander orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

Southam, Anne: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

Tenidis, Vassilis: Mr Knoll from Gioconda's Smile - Theodore Kerkezos (sax), Thessaloniki State SO/Myron Michailidis (Naxos 8.557992)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Vivaldi, Antonio: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

Kreisler, Fritz: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

Biddington, Eric: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

Dvořák, Antonín arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

NZSO: Passione

STRAUSS: Don Juan

CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64, Mvt 3

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet, selections

Amalia Hall (violin), New Zealand SO/James Judd

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

Hamilton, David: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk113 - Catherine Chang (pno) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Cardoso, Manuel: Sitivit anima mea - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16032)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in G minor Book 4/2 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Rota, Nino: Love theme, from Romeo & Juliet - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No 2 in F HWV427 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

Roussel, Albert: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

José Alfredo Jiménez: Amanecí entre tus brazos - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

Imamović, Damir: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Si dolce è il tormento - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

Strauss, Richard: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Philip Green (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

Ravel, Maurice: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée II. Chanson épique - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

Tuesday 5 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Hess, Nigel: The Smile, from Piano Concerto (1) - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

Marais, Marin: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - 4. Allegro assai - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

Debussy, Claude: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

Handel, George Frederic: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

Traditional arr Christensen/McDunn: Londonderry Air - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

1:00 approx

Young, Kenneth: Lux Aeterna - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

Chaminade, Cecile: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Capriccio Italien - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

Hamilton, David: A Waltz for Those Who Don't Dance, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

Françaix, Jean: Divertissement - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

2:00 approx

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 455 631)

Nielsen, Carl: Saga Dream - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

Pärt, Arvo: Berliner Messe (ordinary mass) - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Liszt, Franz: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

3:00 approx

Strauss II, Johann: Csárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

Debussy, Claude orch Finno: Symphony in B minor - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas Op 41 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

Strauss, Richard: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

4:00 approx

Purcell, Henry: My heart is inditing - soloists, Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1462)

Salieri, Antonio: Armonia per un tempio della notte - Ensemble Italiano di Fiati (Brilliant Classics 93360)

Rossini, Gioachino: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Robinson (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 67558)

5:00 approx

Mahler, Gustav: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Tom Dunn (viola), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

Schumann, Robert: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

Anonymous: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30033)

Lambert, Frank: She is far from the land - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67290)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 (1) - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Traditional arr Hart: Early One Morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

Phillips, Montague: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

Marley, Bob arr The Kanneh-Masons: Redemption Song - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: The Hen - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

Michael, Richard: Jazz Suite (2) - Colin Currie (vibraphone), Robin Michael (pno) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

7.00

Khachaturian, Aram: Sword dance, from Gayaneh - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm (From "Girl Crazy") - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano) & Michael Feinstein (piano) (Decca )

Johannes Brahms: Andante, from String Quartet No 3 in B flat, Op 67 - Quatuor Agate (Vivre en Musiques )

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in D G478 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Brincadeira, from String Quartet No 1 - Cuarteto Latinoamericano (Brilliant Classics 6634)

Gunning, Christopher: Rosemary and Thyme Caprice - Craig Ogden (guitar), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN10625)

Kim André Arnesen: Alleluia, Finale from Holy Spirit Mass - Kim André Arnesen, Mona Spigseth, Trondheim Vokalensemble, Trondheim Soloists & Sofi Jeannin (Decca )

Schubert, Franz arr Boehm: Das Fischermädchen D957/10 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

Beethoven arr Shai Wosner: Symphony No 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60, IV. Allegro ma non troppo - Emanuel Ax (piano), Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 196588816420)

Fisher, Helen: O Little One - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)

Ravel, Maurice: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

Florence Price: Ticklin' Toes, from 3 Little Negro Dances - Daniel Hope (violin), Zürcher Kammerorchester ( 4864994)

8.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (5) - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

Orff, Carl: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

Ngaire Joseph Ngaiire, Meg Washington & Paul Mac: Once (Live at the Sydney Opera House) - Ngaiire (voc), Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Ngaire Joseph Ngaiire, Nicholas Buc, Andrew Bruce, Tully Ryan, Nicholas Meredith, Billie McCathy, Alwyn De Los Santos, Meklit Kibret & Kyle Linahan (Dot Dash Recordings )

Debussy, Claude: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Rossini, Gioacchino: The Barber of Seville: Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Mangore, Barrios: Vals, Op 8 No 4 - Thibaut Garcia (guitar) (Erato 419772617)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Laudate Dominum - Núria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 128)

Ruaidri Dall O Cathain: Da Mihi Manum - Bruno Cocset (bass viol), Esther Mirjam Griffioen (harp) (Alpha )

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C, RV186: I. Allegro - Franziska Fleischanderl (salterio), Il Dolce Conforto (Christophorus CHR77471)

9.00

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No 5 in A (1) Allegro molto - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

Strauss II, Johann: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Una donna a quindici anni (from Così fan tutte) - Pierre Génisson (clarinet), Concerto Köln/Jakob Lehmann (Erato 5419773233)

Purcell, Henry: Dioclesian, suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 66169)

Anonymous: Cantigas de Santa Maria: Santa Maria, strela do dia (Cantiga No. 100) - La tempête & Simon-Pierre Bestion (Alpha )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Respighi, Ottorino: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

Delius, Frederick: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Debussy, Claude arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

Lauridsen, Morten: Agnus Dei, from Lux aeterna - Britten Sinfonia, Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

11.00

Messner, Joseph: Salzburg Suite Op 51 - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 734)

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Bragato: Verano porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

12.00

Brahms, Johannes orch various: Hungarian Dance No 17 in F# - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

Hawes, Patrick: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Gorb, Adam: Awayday - University of Georgia Wind Ensemble/John Lynch (Naxos 8.572231)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

Nielsen, Carl: Saul & David, Prelude to Act 2 - Odense SO/Tamás Vetö (Big Ben 571 011)

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F (4) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

Traditional arr Idenstam: Spel Jocke - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

Gershwin, George: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (piano) (Verve 557797)

1.00

Verdi, Giuseppe: Nabucco Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ )

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ )

Hidas, Frigyes: Toccata, from Sonata for Organ - David Burchell (organ) (RNZ )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude, Gavotte en Rondeau, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Ensemble Gö - Monique Lapins (violin), Naoto Segawa (marimba) (RNZ )

Hindemith, Paul: Mathis der Maler, Symphony - Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung/Shiyeon Sung (RNZ )

Whitacre, Eric: A Boy and a Girl - NZ Youth Choir/Eric Whitacre/Eric Whitacre (RNZ )

Whitacre, Eric Whitacre: Lux Aurumque - NZ Youth Choir/Eric Whitacre/Eric Whitacre (RNZ )

Ravel, Maurice: Bolero - New Zealand SO/Gemma New/Gemma New (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Dvořák, Antonín: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

Tárrega, Francisco: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Alexandre Lagoya (gtr) (ABC Classics 472 610)

Benjamin Britten: Sonetto XXX - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Jâms Coleman (piano) (Chandos CHAN20274)

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

Falconieri, Andrea: Folia echa para mi señora - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

Bizet, Georges & Hammerstein, Oscar: Habanera, from Carmen Jones - Marilyn Horne/Herschel Burke Gilbert (RCA 635188)

Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (1) Allegro maestoso - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in C Op 119/3 - Michael Houstoun (piano) (Rattle RATD131)

4.00

Bonis, Mel: Soir, matin - members of Mozart Piano Quartet (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 643 1424)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

Xenakis, Iannis: Six Chansons pour piano - Aki Takahashi (pno) (mode 80)

D'Indy, Vincent: Symphony in A minor, Italian (2) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

5.00

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: The Bamboula - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

Dalz, Joan Ambrosio arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

Gershwin, George: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Karaindrou, Eleni: Ulysses' Theme, Litany, from Ulysses' Gaze - Kim Kashkashian (vla), Andreas Tsekouras (accordion), string orch/Lefteris Chalkiadakis (ECM 1570)

Vivaldi, Antonio arr Andreas Tarkmann: Air for Chalumeau, La Tortora - Martin Fröst (chalumeau), Alexander Scherf (cello), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075929912)

Debussy, Claude: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor - III. Finale - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

Dvořák, Antonín: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

Brahem, Anouar: Astrakan Café, Part 2 - Anouar Brahem (oud), Barbaros Erkose (cl), Lassad Hosni (darbouka) (ECM 159494)

6.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

Tailleferre, Germaine: Flute Sonata No 2 (3) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Bolcom, William: Three Rags (3) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

Traditional arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

Metcalfe, John: The Third Fire (3) - Tom Kerstens (gtr) (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

Mussorgsky, Modest: Une larme - Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (Calliope CAL 4687)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

Lilburn, Douglas: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

Brahms, Johannes orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts (5) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

WCMT: Amici Ensemble

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581

DEBUSSY: Syrinx

Salina FISHER: Coastlines (première)

MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasie for violin & harp

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro

Amici Ensemble - Donald Armstrong & Malavika Gopal (violins), Lyndsay Mountfort (viola), Ken Ichinose (cello), Bridget Douglas (flute), Patrick Barry (clarinet), Carolyn Mills (harp)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Andrew Beer (vln), Chien-Chun Hung (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpsd, dir), Auckland Phil (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Gombert, Nicolas: Musae Jovis - Piffaro (Archiv 447 107)

Liszt, Franz: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

Qi-Chao, Liu: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

Borne, François orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/5 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

Peri, Jacopo: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

Schumann, Robert: Whims, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

Traditional: Highland Battle: The March -They Mend their Pace - The Battle Be - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

Bruckner, Anton: Os justi - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 674)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (3) - Heinz Holliger (ob), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

Abreu, José Gomes de: Tico Tico No Fubá - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Robert Kassinger (dbass), Cyro Baptista (perc) (Teldec 3984 21482)

Wednesday 6 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Phillips, Montague: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

Ritchie, John: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

Schubert, Franz: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Hovhaness, Alan: Khrimian Hairig - Lars Ranch (tpt), Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559294)

Ritchie, Anthony: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

1:00 approx

Delius, Frederick: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

Poulenc, Francis: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Antiphon, from Five Mystical Songs - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

Raff, Joachim: Macbeth, Overture - Slovak State Phil/Urs Schneider (MARCO POLO 8.22363)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Anvil Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Phil/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

Loeillet De Gant, Jean Baptiste: Recorder Sonata in G Op 1/3 - Daniel Rothert (recorder), Vanessa Young (cello), Ketil Haugsand (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572023)

2:00 approx

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in Bb K411 - Sabine Neher (basset horn), Alfred Wurm (basset horn), Margarete Fiedler (basset-horn), Tetsuo Hirosawa, Markus Euler (cls) (Naxos 8.570897)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

Ravel, Maurice: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

3:00 approx

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 80 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

Hofmann, Leopold: Symphony in Bb (Badley Bb1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

Granados, Enrique: Los requiebros, from Goyescas - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

4:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

Debussy, Claude arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (2) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Raum, Elizabeth: Concerto Del Garda - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

Handel, George Frideric: Zadok the Priest - Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

Ellington, Edward Kennedy "Duke" arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite; Lush Life - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

Dvořák, Antonín arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

5:00 approx

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha Op 30/3, Overture - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

Sainz de la Maza, Eduardo: Zapateado - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff ( )

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

Gibbons, Orlando: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

Traditional arr Bergeron: Avec un avocat/Bransles de Poitou - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie (Atma ACD 2 2330)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Mendelssohn, Felix arr Hazell: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

Vinter, Gilbert: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

Fauré, Gabriel: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic (DG 447 070)

Herzogenberg, Heinrich von: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 (3) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

Herbert, Victor: March of the Toys - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

Sibelius, Jean: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (3) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

Satie, Eric arr Smith/McLachlan: Je te veux - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

Barrios Mangoré, Agustín: Waltz Op 8/3 - Lily Afshar (gtr) (Archer ARR 31919)

Schubert, Franz arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

7.00

Bernstein, Leonard: I feel pretty, from West Side Story - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chorus, Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 4799834)

Philip Glass: La Belle et la Bête (Arr. for Piano Duet) - Katia & Marielle Labèque (piano duet) (DG )

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77: III. Allegro giocoso - Francesca Dego (violin) & BBC Symphony Orchestra/Dalia Stasevka (Chandos )

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

Bonfa, Luiz: Manhã de Carnaval - František Janoska (piano), The Clarinotts (Daniel Ottensamer (clarinet), Ernst Ottensamer (clarinet), Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet)) (DG 4811917)

Quilter, Roger: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 245)

Albéniz, Isaac: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

Steven, Karl: Mātāhauariki (Passing Clouds) - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Karl Steven (electronics) (Songbroker 2019)

Tarrega, Francisco: Oremus - Miloš Karadaglić (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

8.00

Francis Poulenc: L'invitation au château, FP 138: IV Mouvement de valse-hésitation - Reto Bieri (clarinet), Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Polina Leschenko (piano) (Alpha ALPHA772)

Strauss, Richard: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

Saint-Saens, Camille: Le Coucou au fond des bois, from Le carnaval des animaux - Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia mundi HMM90261415)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Matthias Goerne (bar), Swedish Radio SO/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45: III Allegro - Renaud Capuçon (violin), Khatia Buniatishvili (piano) (Erato 8256462501)

chaoyue zhang: What I adore - Shanghai Rainbow Chamber Singers (Private )

Traditional arr Langford: Fantasy on British Sea Songs - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

Toru Takemitsu: Will tomorrow, I wonder, be cloudy or clear? - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Jâms Coleman (piano) ( CHAN20274)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

9.00

Piazzolla, Astor: Escualo - James Crabb (accordian), Richard Tognetti (violin), Australian Chamber Orchestra (ABC Classics 4811874)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

Canteloube, Joseph: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

Mieg, Peter: Vivace, from Wind Quintet - Art'Ventus Quintet (Prospero Classical PROSP61961)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mass in B minor, Sanctus - Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Hespe, George: The Three Musketeers: Porthos, The Good Companion - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Cimarosa, Domenico arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

Stravinsky, Igor: Scherzo fantastique Op 3 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

11.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Philips 432 084)

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz - Jerusalem Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1990)

Malats, Joaquin arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

12.00

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

Fauré, Gabriel: Romance sans paroles in Ab Op 17/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Rodgers, Richard: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Bryn Terfel (bar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 449 163)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Tárrega: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: The White Peacock Op 7/1 - Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Dorian DOR 90224)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in Bb K269 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu No 2 in F# Op 36 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

Puccini, Giacomo: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Salvatore Licitra (ten), London SO/Carlo Rizzi (SONY SK 89923)

Spalding, Esperanza Spalding / Goldstein: Really Very Small - Esperanza Spalding (Universal 897899)

1.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Diedre Irons (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

Hunt, Natalie: Data Entry Groove - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

Debussy, Claude: Estampes - Lorelle McNaughton (pno) (RNZ 2020)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade - New Zealand SO/Gemma New/Gemma New (RNZ 2022)

Barry, John: Out of Africa - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

Traditional, Bulgarian: Sborenka - Hesperion XXI and friends/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

Psathas, John: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

Purcell, Henry: From rosie bow'rs, from Don Quixote - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 27 in G K199 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

Ibert, Jacques: Three Short Pieces for wind quintet - Berlin Phil Wind Quintet (BIS CD 536)

Tahiwi, Kingi Te Ahoaho: Aue E Te Iwi E - Kiri Te Kanawa, University of Auckland Chamber Choir/Carl Doy (Sony 817028)

4.00

Krommer, Franz: Wind Partita in Bb Op 45/1 (4) - Josef Triebensee Ensemble/Jeroen Weierink (Etcetera KTC 1141)

Schumann, Robert: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle

Gershwin, George orch Rose: Girl Crazy, Overture - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

5.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Antoine Tamestit (vla), Rainer Zipperling (vla da gamba), Ghislaine Zipperling (vla da gamba), Quirine Viersen (cello), Hiroaki Aoe (dbass), Lars Vogt (hpschd), Rachel Roberts (vla) (Avi Music AVI 8553165)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (2) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 (1) - François Salque (cello), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 600)

Griffin, Philip: Whaia te iti kahurangi - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Poulenc, Francis arr L Berkeley: Flute Sonata (3) - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

Doyle, Patrick: Main theme, from Artemis Fowl soundtrack - Patrick Doyle, session ensemble (Walt Disney Records 2020)

Rubbra, Edmund: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 (2) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

Liadov, Anatol: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

6.00

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

Dvořák, Antonín: The Water Goblin Op 107 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58019)

Hatzis, Christos: Old photographs - NZTrio (Rattle RAT-D121)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

Murcia, Santiago de / Coll, Martin y arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

Strauss, Richard: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Respighi, Ottorino: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (1) - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67552)

Stamitz, Johann: Symphony in A - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Finale, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Dame Kiri & Friends – The Gala Concert

MOZART: Overture, Don Giovanni
MOZART: Mi tradi quell' alma ingrata, from Don Giovanni
MOZART: Corriamo, fuggiamo, from Idomeneo
MOZART: Parto, parto, from La Clemenza di Tito
MOZART: Ah guarda sorella, from Cosi fan tutte
DVORAK: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka
PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Boheme
BERLIOZ:Rakoczy March, from The Damnation of Faust
BERLIOZ: Villanelle, from Les Nuits d'été
BERLIOZ: Le Spectre de la Rose, from Les Nuits d'été
VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco<p>VERDI: O Carlo, ascolta, from Don Carlos
VERDI: Ave Maria, from Otello
VERDI: Credo in un Dio crudel, from Otello
KORNGOLD: Seahawk
KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt
OFFENBACH: Ah! Que j'aime les militaires, from The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein
OFFENBACH: Ah! quel diner je viens de faire, from La Perichole
CANTELOUBE: L'aïo dè rotso; Lou Boussu; Baïlèro; Tè l'co, tè!; La Delaïssado; Lou Coucut, from Songs of the Auvergne
MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana
ROSSINI: Cat Duet

Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Anna Leese (soprano), Seung-Wook Seong (baritone), The Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus, New Zealand SO/James Judd

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

(RNZ)

10:35 PM. Evenings

Telemann, Georg Philipp reconstr Orlovsky: Overture in C minor TWV55/c4 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

Young, Kenneth: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 4 in C minor BWV1017 (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Jan Jansen (hpschd)/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

Shostakovich, Dmitri arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces Op 118 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 84 in Eb (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

Porter, Cole: So in love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in G minor G351 (2) - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

Thursday 7 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Lilburn, Douglas: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

Verdi, Guiseppe: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Elzbieta Ardam (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 440 843)

Gershwin, George arr Grainger: The Man I Love; Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

Falla, Manuel de: Canción, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

1:00 approx

Butterworth, George: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Holst, Gustav: Lyric Movement for viola - Stephen Tees (vla), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

Schumann, Robert: The Poet Speaks, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Di verde ulivo, from Tito Manlio RV 738 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

Foote, Arthur: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

2:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

Parish Alvers, Elias: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

Kapustin, Nikolai: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67159)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sextet in Eb Op 71 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

3:00 approx

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 (1) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Zefiro torna - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Suite Infantil No 2 - Sonia Rubinsky (pno) (Naxos 8.570504)

4:00 approx

Field, John: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

Bizet, Georges: Jeux d'enfants - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

Delius, Frederick: Life's Dance - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

Debussy, Claude: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Traditional arr Leon: Henry Marlin - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468499)

5:00 approx

Stravinsky, Igor: Four Norwegian Moods - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

Byrd, William: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 901)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

Whitacre, Eric: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Whither must I wander, from Songs of Travel - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 477 6686)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (5) - Freiburg Baroque Orch, Petra Müllejans, Gottfried von der Goltz (dirs)/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Prière - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

Offenbach, Jacques: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

Anonymous: Dance of the Hacha - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

Davis, Joshua: Rondo alla Mambo - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

Chopin, Frederic: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky (6) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia pastorale in G major: Allegro moderato - Edward Allen (horn), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

7.00

Edwards, Ross arr Walter: Guitar Dances (3) - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Dances from The Oprichnik, TH 3 - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Alpesh Chauhan (Chandos )

Robert Schumann, arr Albert Reimann: Abendlied, from 6 Gesänge, Op 107 - Katharina Konradi (soprano) & Cosmos Quartet (Berlin Classics )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 452 624)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

Sebastián Yatra: Dos oroguitas from Encanto - The King's Singers (Warner Classics )

Holst, Gustav: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 47)

Whitwell, Sally: III. Astral Dance, from Starwalker - Matt Withers (guitar), Sally Whitwell (guitar) (ABC CLassics ABCL0070D)

Buchanan, Dorothy: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

Brahem, Anouar: Astrakan Café - Anouar Brahem (oud) (ECM 159494)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C (4) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

8.00

Chopin, Frédéric orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Hillborg: Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Strings of the Berlin Radio SO (DG 4838586)

Scarlatti, Domenico: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk141 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

Alfvén, Hugo: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 7 (3) - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 8974)

Lithgow, Alex: Invercargill March - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Almir Mešković & Daniel Lazar: Valse Norvegienne - Almir Mešković (accordion), Daniel Lazar (violin), ensemble (Private )

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Rejoice, O Virgin, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

Hans Zimmer: A Time of Quiet Between the Storms (music from the original motion-picture Dune: Part Two) - Studio synth and instruments (WaterTower )

Fauré, Gabriel: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF (Decca 478 2564)

Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (1) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

9.00

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm Arr Holmstedt: Lawn Tennis, from Frösö Flowers Book One - Östersund Serenade Ensemble/Lennart Hedwall (Proprius PRCD 9127)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Cricket Symphony - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0547)

Hamilton, David: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

d'Ambruys, Honoré: Le doux silence de nos bois - Lea Desandre (soprano), Thomas Dunford (theorbo) ( 5419775146)

Skinner, James Scott: Hurricane Set - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion), Eamon Doorley (bouzouki), Tony Byrne (gtr), Ewen Vernal (dbass) (Decca 478 6690)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Traditional arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

MacCunn, Hamish: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

Ireland, John: Piano Concerto in Eb - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

11.00

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

Canteloube, Joseph: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 (2) - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

12.00

Debussy, Claude: Danse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

Ritchie, Anthony: Symphony No 5, Childhood: II. Play - Christchurch SO/Kenneth Young (Rattle RAT-D109)

Brahms, Johannes: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

Berlioz, Hector: Le Corsaire, Overture - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Cazes: Badinerie - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

Anonymous arr Hillier: Laude novella sia cantata, from Laudario di Cortona - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 (3) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Purcell, Henry: How Blest Are Shepherds, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

1.00

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Orchestral Suite in G minor, La changeante - Yuka Eguch (dir/violin), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO/violin), Rachael Griffiths-Hughes (harpsichord), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2023)

Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia - Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata pian' e forte - Auckland Phil brass (RNZ )

Pärt, Arvo: The Woman with the Alabaster Box - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2021-06-26)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

Dvorák, Antonin: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ )

Dvorák, Antonin: Slavonic Dance in C Op 46/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

Brahms, Johannes arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

Simone, Nina arr Jâms Coleman: Everyone's Gone to the Moon - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Jâms Coleman (piano) (Chandos CHAN20274)

Albéniz, Isaac arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 75 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Decca 4782718)

Debussy, Claude: Piano Trio in G (4) - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Edgar Moreau (cello) (Erato 9029577396)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus, Suite No 2 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

Rodgers, Richard arr Childs: My favorite things, from The Sound of Music - Chris Botti (tpt), Billy Childs (pno), Robert Hurst (dbass), Billy Kilson (drums), Romero Lubambo (gtr), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

4.00

Interview - Maksim Mrvica

Poulenc, Francis: Sinfonietta (2) - French National Orch (Decca 452 665)

Rossini, Gioachino: Nacqui all'affanno, from La Cenerentola - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

Lilburn, Douglas: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (4) - Leipzig String Quartet (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 307 1160)

Vangelis, Evángelos: Conquest Of Paradise (Theme) - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony SK62622)

5.00

Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Neapolitan Song Op 63 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10424)

Boieldieu, François Adrien: Harp Concerto in C (3) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

Traditional: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Sr. Ulick Burk (reel), The Soup of Good Drink (jig), The High Road to Dublin (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata in D for trumpet & strings G7 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

Gibbons, Orlando: Drop, drop, slow tears - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (Signum SIGCD 281)

Debussy, Claude: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 (1) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

Loewe, Frederick arr Schwartz: I've grown accustomed to her face - Thomas Quasthoff (vocals), Richard Todd (horn), Gary Foster (alto sax), Alan Broadbent (pno), German SO, Berlin/Nan Schwartz (DG 776 501)

6.00

Wieniawski, Henryk: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

Falla, Manuel de: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Margaret Fingerhut (pno), London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

Ravel, Maurice: Vocalise En Forme De Habañera - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

Glass, Philip: Etude No 6 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

Vangelis, Evángelos: Blade Runner soundtrack, excerpts - Evángelos Vangelis (synths) (Universal 530514)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

Dohnányi, Ernst von arr Wild: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 1 (2) - Earl Wild (pno), American String Orch/Isaiah Jackson (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 71003)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Invocation & Dance - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

Traditional arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

Debussy, Claude arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston Symphony Chamber Players (DG 476 7703)

Fasch, Johan Friedrich: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Auckland Philharmonia: Houstoun Plays Rachmaninov

GRENFELL: Stealing Tutunui

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30

RACHMANINOV: Etude-tableau in C minor Op 33 No 3

Michael Houstoun (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vincent Hardaker

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

Sviridov, Georgy: Come, Let Us Worship - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2021-06-26)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Gavottes 1 & 2, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

Hovhaness, Alan: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

Respighi, Ottorino: Pastorale in A (2) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

Strauss, Richard: Ständchen Op 17/2; Das Rosenband - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - IV. Allegro maestoso - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

Estacio, John: A Farmer's Symphony - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

Duke, Vernon: The Love I Long For - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Fred Hersch (pno)/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Glazunov, Alexander: Mazurka-oberek in D - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (EMI CDC 5 55475)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - New London Consort (L'OISEAU-LYRE 452 000)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Preludes Op 23 No 1 in F sharp minor: Largo - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

Canteloube, Joseph: Uno jionto postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

Friday 8 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane - Gareth Morris (fl), New Philharmonia/David Willcocks (EMI 3 79994)

Ravel, Maurice: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (1) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

Farr, Gareth: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

Strauss, Richard: Breit' uber meine Haupt Op 19/2 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 66895)

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Papae Marcelli - Kyrie - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

1:00 approx

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes Op 9 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY SB2K 53249)

Debussy, Claude arr Rueffer & Hand: Children's Corner - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (4) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

2:00 approx

Schumann, Robert: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 456 952)

Fauré, Gabriel: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in B flat major - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

Korngold, Erich: Piano Trio in D Op 1 (1) - NZTrio (Rattle RAT-D121)

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

3:00 approx

Sarasate, Pablo de: The Dream Op 53 - Tianwa Yang (vln), Navarra SO/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (Naxos 8.572276)

Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

Grainger, Percy: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 1767)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Ein feste burg is unser Gott, from Cantata No 80 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

4:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (1) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

Young, Kenneth: Remembering - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

Rota, Nino: Trombone Concerto in C - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ NZSO 2022-05-18)

5:00 approx

Holst, Gustav: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (Decca CD655)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 28 in C K200 (3) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

Pärt, Arvo: Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

Couperin, François: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

Purcell, Henry: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Campion, Thomas: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

Barber, Samuel arr Parkin: There's Nae Lark - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851630)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Schumann, Clara: Romance in Db Op 22/1 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Katia Labèque (pno) (ONYX 4015)

Beach, Amy: Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3) - Romantic Chamber Group of London (BIS CD 1245)

Portman, Rachel: Suite, from Mona Lisa Smile - Session orchestra (Epic 90737)

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 - II. Andante - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (4) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

Hildegard von Bingen: O viridissima virga - Andrew Parrott (ten), Kevin Breen (ten), Howard Milner (ten), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

Murphy, Nicole: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Glanville-Hicks, Peggy: Etruscan Concerto: III. Scherzo - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

7.00

Palmer, Lynn: Classical Suite (2) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Strozzi, Barbara: Desideri vani - Christine Brandes (sop), Jennifer Lane (mezzo), Kurt-Owen Richards (bass), New York Baroque/Eric Milnes (dir) (DORIAN DOR 93218)

Cowan, Claire: Dances of the Dew Fairies (extracts) from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Chance, Alice: Nose Scrunch Reel - Australian String Quartet (Single )

Hyde, Miriam: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Minor: III. Allegro scherzando - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO/Geoffrey Simon (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Bonds, Margaret: March, from Montgomery Variations - Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Kellen Gray (Linn CKD 731)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Violin Concerto No 1 in D (2) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

Anonymous: St Birgitta Hymn - Rosa Rorans Bonitatem - Trio Mediaeval, Arve Henriksen (trumpet) (ECM 4814742)

Kelly, Victoria: Requiem (2) He Taurere - Anika Moa (Private P002915)

Nina Simone arr Bernard Kaufmann: My Baby Just Cares For Me - Ekstasis Duo (Private )

Clyde, Constance: Fighting On - Suffrage Sinfonia (Decca )

8.00

Mademoiselle Duval: Les Génies, Overture - Ensemble Il Caravaggio ( Château de Versailles Spectacles CVS121)

Orsho, Dima: Nini nini - Dima Orshho (mezzo), ensemble (iGroove Music 222629)

Chen, Belle: And It Rains - Belle Chen (piano, synth) (Platoon PLAT19545)

Tailleferre, Germaine: Concertino (1) - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

Piaf, Edith: Hymne à l'amour (Arr. for Guitar by Roland Dyens) - Roxane Elfasci (guitar), Baptiste Erard (guitar) (Amigo )

Elliott, Tasmin: Barn Elmms // Halsway Hornpipe - Tamsin Elliott (Lever Harp, Piano Accordion, Quartertone Accordion, flute, Voice, Synths), & Tarek Elazhary (oud) (Penny Fiddle Records )

Glanville-Hicks, Peggy: Etruscan Concerto: I. Promenade - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Lark, Tessa: Chasin' skies - Tessa Lark (violin), Sierra Hull (mandolin) (First Hang FHR100)

Cooper, Julie: ECHO - Grace Davidson (sop), Anna Hale, Julie Cooper, Camilla Pay (vocals), Her Ensemble, Oculus Ensemble (Signum SIGCD847)

Debussy, Claude: Clair de lune (arr for cello and piano) - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Jâms Coleman (piano) (Chandos )

Boulanger, Lily: D'un Matin de Printemps - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

9.00

Marie Awadis: Étude No. 2: Breathless - Marie Awadis (piano) (DG Single)

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Spirit and the Maiden - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

Daley, Eleanor: Child with the starry crayon - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

Williams, Grace: Carillons for oboe & orchestra - Anthony Camden (ob), London SO/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 (4) - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

Hildegard von Bingen arr Gábor Gadó: O frondens virga - Chemin Neuf (Gábor Gadó (guitar), Judit Rajk (voice), Ditta Rohmann (cello),Tamás Zétényi (cello)) (BMC Records )

Anna Ekborg Hans-Ers & Northern Resonance: No. 1 - Northern Resonance (Private )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Peacocke, Gemma: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

Beach, Amy: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quintet op 1 in E - V Allegro molto - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

11.00

Farrenc, Louise: Variations brillantes Op 15 - Konstanze Eickhorst (pno) (CPO 999 879)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Symphony No 4 in D minor - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

Gubaidulina, Sofia: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

Munktell, Helena: Suite for large orchestra (2) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

12.00

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Get Well Rag - Lisa Moore (pno) (TALL POPPIES TP 147)

Larsen, Libby: Deep Summer Music - Colorado SO/Marin Alsop (KOCH 2052724)

Palmer, Lynn: Classical Suite - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Mitchell, Joni arr Vince Mendoza: A Case of You - Joni Mitchell (vocal), Wayne Shorter (sop sax) & orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Reprise 47640)

Higdon, Jennifer: Viola Concerto (3) - Roberto Díaz (viola), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

McDowall, Cecilia: Dancing fish - Amy Dickson (sax), Orchestra Nova/George Vass (DUTTON CDLX 7159)

Ford, Charmaine: Itchy Thought - Charmaine Ford (pno), Nick Tipping (bass), Richard Wise (drums) (FORD MOTION FMR 9005)

1.00

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Overture in C - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ OW 2022-05-20)

Beach, Amy: Piano Quintet in F# minor Op 67 - NZ String Quartet, Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ )

Wai Kapohe, Deborah arr Glenda Keam: Kia hora te marino - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)

FA'AEA, Aiono Manu: Ala Mai Moana - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)

Sigfúsdóttir, María Huld Markan: Clockworking - Van Diemen's Band: Julia Fredersdorff (violin, director), Simone Slattery (violin, recorder), Katie Yap (viola), Laura Vaughan (viola da gamba), Anton Baba (viola da gamba, cello), Donald Nicolson (harpsichord) (RNZ )

Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

Dienes, Katherine: Ave Maria - Luminata Voices/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

Wehi, Tuirina: Kia au to moe - Luminata Voices, Deane Siakimotu (gtr)/Vanessa Kay/Vanessa Kay (RNZ )

Fisher, Salina: Mata-Au - Benjamin Baker (vln), Amanda Verner (vla), Matthias Balzat (cello) (RNZ MMF 2023)

BOULANGER, L: D'un soir triste - Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung/Shiyeon Sung (RNZ )

Boulanger, Lili: D'un matin de printemps - Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung/Shiyeon Sung (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Whitwell, Sally: Road Trip - Sally Walker (flute), Sally Whitwell (piano) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Cowan, Claire: King and Queen Tango, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Martines, Marianna: Psalm 110 (1) Dixit Dominus - Salzburger Hofmusik/Wolfgang Brunner (CPO 777985)

Mayer, Emilie: Piano Trio in Eb (2) Andante un poco adagio - Klaviertrio Hannover (Genuuin GEN22790)

Prastiti, Briar & Tankian, Serj: Only Time - Briar Prastiti (Serj Tankian 2019)

Price, Florence Beatrice: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Major - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

Bush, Kate arr Lawson: This Woman's Work - Jess Gillam (saxophone), BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe (Decca 4834862)

Schumann, Clara: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

4.00

Gipps, Ruth: Symphony No 4 Op 61 (3) Scherzo. Allegretto - BBC National Orch of Wales/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 20078)

Rachel Portman: Water, from Tipping Points - Niklas Liepe (violin), WDR Funkhausorchester, Erina Yashima & Patrick Lange (WDR Media Group/Sony)

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

McLeod, Jenny: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

Princess Te Rangi Pai arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quintet op 1 in E - III Scherzo Allegro vivace - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

Karaindrou, Eleni: To Vals Tou Gamou - Eleni Karaindrou, Megaron Orchestra, Camerata, Friends Of Music Orchestra/Alexandros Myrat (ECM 2770080)

5.00

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

Vivaldi, Antonio: 07 - Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in E-Flat Major, RV 257 - I. A - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Benedetti Baroque Orchestra (Decca 4851891)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)

Shaw, Caroline: And the Swallow - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (1) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

Tikao, Ariana: E moko e - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga pūoro), Al Fraser (taonga pūoro) (Rattle RATD106)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

Chaminade, Cecile: Six Romances sans paroles Op 76 (6) Meditation - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

Grenfell, Maria: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

6.00

Piazzolla, Astor arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

Hyde, Miriam: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Porpora, Nicola: Giusto Amor, tu che m'accendi, from Gli orti esperidi - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572207)

Scott, Clement/Kaihau, Maewa arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Gifford, Brenda arr Jessica Wells: Bardju (Footprints) - Ensemble Offspring (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Brahms, Johannes orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

Moszkowski, Moritz: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

Higdon, Jennifer: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

Jennings, Janet: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

Moss, Katie: The Floral Dance - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Columbia 475 544)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

CSO: Radiance

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes

Chris CREE BROWN: Viola Concerto (première)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in B flat

Serenity Thurlow (viola), Bel Canto, Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey

Wigram Airforce Museum, Christchurch (RNZ)

Whitehead, Gillian: Te waka o te rangi - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

Holmes, Leonie: Wild Light - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Buccinate in neomenia tuba - La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata Köln/Roland Wilson (Sony S2K 66254)

Carr, Edwin: Four Concert Studies - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

Grofe, Ferde: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

Bach, Johann Sebastian transcr Wind: Recorder Concerto in G (1) - Erik Bosgraff (recorder), Ensemble Cordevento (Brilliant Classics 94296)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

Holland, Dulcie: Piano Trio - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Ritchie, John: Lord, when the sense of thy sweet grace - Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (Herald HAVP CD 191)

Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Field, John: Nocturne No 17 in E - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

Handel, George Frideric: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers (Heliodor 4765970)

Sutherland, Margaret: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - Leonard Dommett (violin), Melbourne SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Mahler, Gustav: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

Webb, Jimmy: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 May, 2024

11 - 17 May, 2024

18 - 24 May, 2024

25 - 31 May, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.