Schedules for 24 Feb - 01 Mar, 2024

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 24 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Ries, Ferdinand: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (Archiv 457 367)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

Statham, Keith: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Dvořák, Antonín: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A minor for two flutes & violone - Emmanuel Pahud, Jacques Zoon (fls), Klaus Stoll (violone), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir)/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

Schmitt, Florent: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

1:00 approx

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F K138 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Sanctus, from Requiem - Chapman Trip Opera New Zealand Chorus, Viva Voce, John Rosser, Chorus Master, Auckland Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (Atoll A 9805)

Tarrega, Francisco: Gran Jota - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

2:00 approx

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Sonata in C RV2 - members of the Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0511)

Picker, Tobias: Cello Concerto - Paul Watkins (cello), Russian Phil/Thomas Sanderling (Chandos CHAN 10039)

Copland, Aaron: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-5 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

3:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

Kodály, Zoltán: Cello Sonata in B minor Op 8 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello) (Atoll ACD 884)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in C Op 48 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

Grieg, Edvard: Elegiac Melodies - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 870)

4:00 approx

Assad, Sergio: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Rejoice, O Virgin, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

Burton, Eldin: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite No 8 in F minor HWV433 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

Walton, William: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

Canteloube, Joseph: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

5:00 approx

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 51 in Bb (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

Barber, Samuel: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 410 083)

Thompson, Randall: The pasture, from Frostiana - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir 2011-12, Grant Bartley (pno)/Andrew Withington (NZSSC NZSSC 2012)

Andrès, Bernard: Prelude No 1, from Preludes Vol 1 - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Strauss, Richard: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 (1) - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Avital: Largo & Presto, from Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

Debussy, Claude: Feux d'artifice, from Preludes, Book 2 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

Hawes, Patrick: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

Witt, Friedrich: Symphony in A (2) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.572089)

Bruch, Max: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

Pachelbel, Charles Theodore: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

Liadov, Anatol: Dance of the Amazon Op 65 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

7.00

Hisaishi, Joe: The Women of Piccolo, from Porco Rosso (Original Soundtrack) - Studio orchestra (Wasabi Records 9102501)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön, from The Magic Flute - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

Keita, Seckou arr Davide Mantovani: The shadow left by the invisible man - Seckou Keita, BBC Concert Orch/Mark Heron (Claves Claves)

Oswald, James & O'Carolan, Turlough: When She Cam Ben, She Bobbit/Kitty's Wishes - Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien & François Lazarevitch (flute) (Alpha Classics Alpha234)

Rossini, Gioachino: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Sumi Jo (sop), Monte Carlo Phil/Paolo Olmi (ERATO 4509 97239)

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor (2) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

Bliss, Arthur: Pastoral - Emma Johnson (cl), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (ASV CD DCA 891)

Deniz Mahir Kartal: Wind of Araxes - A.G.A. Trio (Riverboat Records TUGCD1143)

Couperin, François: Les baricades mistérieuses - Jean Rondeau (harpsichord), Thomas Dunford (archlute) (Erato 9029526995)

8.00

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

Aarøen, Alexander: III. All Seasons Must Pass, from The Heart, It Soars - Ola Asdahl Rokkones (alto saxophone), Arktisk Filharmoni/Per Kristian Skalstad (LAWO LWC1263)

Traditional: Ásukvæði - Umbra (Alexandra Kjeld (double bass and vocals), Arngerður María Árndóttir (celtic harp, organ and vocals), Guðbjörg Hlín Guðmundsdóttir (violin and vocals) and Lilja Dögg Gunnarsdóttir (lead singer, percussion and flutes)) (Nordic Notes )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

Lloyd Webber, Andrew: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

Handel, George Frideric: Let their celestial concerts, from Samson - Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

Einaudi, Ludovico: Berlin Song - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

Darzins, Emils: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

German, Edward: Waltz song - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

9.00

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

Waxman, Franz: Cafe Waltzes, from Hotel Berlin - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

Dove, Jonathan: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Sullivan, Arthur: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

Pollack, Lew arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

Borodin, Alexander orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

Debussy, Claude: Images, Book 2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

Paganini, Niccolò: Caprice No 21 in A, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

11.00

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 (3) - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

Hermann, Bernard: I Have Dreamt, from Wuthering Heights - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

12.00

Psathas, John: Jettatura - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Goldmark, Karl: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

Traditional: Doina, hora - Hesperion XXI and guest musicians/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (4) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

Kaska, Kevin: Vacances Parisiennes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Strauss, Richard: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (2) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67574)

Refice, Licinio: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

1.00

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Yuzhang Wu (pno), Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

Schubert, Franz: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ )

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

Byrd, William: Praise the Lord - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ TC 2023)

Saint-Saens, Camille: Le Rouet d'Omphale Op 31 - Auckland Phil/Gilbert Varga (RNZ )

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonata No 7 Op 30 No 1 - Yeyeong Jenny Jin (vln), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

Falla, Manuel de: Pantomime, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

Marx, Joseph: Idyll, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

Caroso, Fabritio: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Verdi, Giuseppe arr Fernie: Grand March, from Aida - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

Delius, Frederick: Two Pieces for small orchestra - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Farr, Gareth: Three Etudes (2) For Jeremy Fitzsimons - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

Grainger, Percy: English Dance - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

Handel, George Frideric: Alcina, extracts - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

Brahms, Johannes: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

Liszt, Franz: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

5:00 PM. Inside Out

with Nick Tipping

6:00 Inside Out continued

7:00 PM. Opera

MET Opera 2024: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X by Anthony Davis

DAVIS: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X

Will Liverman (Malcolm), Victor Ryan Robertson (Elijah/Street), Leah Hawkins (Louise/Betty), Raehann Bryce-Davis (Ella), Michael Sumuel (Reginald), Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orch/Kazem Abdullah

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Farrenc, Louise: Valse brillante Op 48 - Konstanze Eickhorst (pno) (CPO 999 879)

Stamitz, Carl Philipp: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

Young, Kenneth: Autumn Arabesque - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

Hamilton, David: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

Hofmann, Leopold attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (1) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

McGlashan, Don: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

Bruckner, Anton: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F major Op 10/8, Sunshine - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

Richter, Max: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

Elgar, Edward: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: It Cannot Be! from Romances Op 34/7 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851630)

Sunday 25 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in B minor K540 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4860525)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - András Schiff (piano, director), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (ECM 4855770)

Debussy, Claude: Pour le Piano - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

Hamilton, David: Slow waltz, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

1:00 approx

Schumann, Robert: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Decca 478 5393)

Milhaud, Darius: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sanctus & Benedictus, from Mass in B minor BWV250 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

Poulenc, Francis: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Stamitz, Johann: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

2:00 approx

Whitehead, Gillian: Cicadas - Helen Webby (harp), Pepe Becker (sop) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in D Book 4/4 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Fuchs, Robert: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

Fauré, Gabriel: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

3:00 approx

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

Finzi, Gerald: A Severn Rhapsody - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in D minor RV63, La Follia - L'Estravagante (Naïve OP 30535)

Traditional arr Leon: Annie Laurie - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute) (Decca 468 499)

4:00 approx

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Capriccio diabolico - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

Delibes, Leo: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Pretty Yende (sop), Kate Aldridge (mezzo), RAI National SO/Marco Armiliato (Sony 88985321692)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

Blake: Jazz Dances Op 520a - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

Copland, Aaron: Long Time Ago, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

5:00 approx

Satie, Eric: Gnossiennes (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

Strauss, Richard: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

Debussy, Claude: Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

Dvořák, Antonín: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: La contemplazione Op 107/3 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

Picker, Tobias: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

Fauré, Gabriel arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

Melbourne, Hirini: Purea nei - Anna Coddington (vocalist) (RNZ 2018)

6:00 AM. Mornings

Mendelssohn, Felix: Ave Maria Op 23/2 - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, John Robinson (org)/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 67558)

Krebs, Johann Ludwig: Chorale Prelude, Herr Jesu Christ - Neil Black (ob), Peter Hurford (org) (Argo 430 208)

Gretchaninov, Alexander: Our Father - Holst Singers/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 66928)

Chilcott, Robert "Bob": Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085)

Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

Lauridsen, Morten: Ubi caritas - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

Rutter, John: To every thing there is a season - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

Pärt, Arvo: Alleluia tropus - Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier (Naxos 8574281)

Naumann, Johann Gottlieb: Psalm 149, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Simone Kermes (sop), Britta Schwarz (contralto), Dresden Körnerscher Sing-Verein, Dresden Instrumental-Concert/Peter Kopp (CPO 999 955)

Rheinberger, Joseph: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen Op 35 - Helen Cole (harp), Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber (ASV CD DCA 989)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

with Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

Rota, Nino: Sonata in D for flute & harp (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

Schubert, Franz: Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Boyce, William: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Rosary Sonata No 1 in D Minor "The Annunciation": II. Aria (Allegro) - Variatio - Finale - Alan Choo (violin), Apollo's Fire, Jeannette Sorrell (conductor & harpsichord) (Avie AV2656)

Chaminade, Cécile Louise Stéphanie: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (4) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 80 (2) - Anthony Marwood (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67420)

Field, John: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80370)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 90 in C (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

Traditional Harry Somers: Feller from Fortune - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1471)

9.00

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

Siegel, Ralph Maria arr Rachveli: Ich hab' noch einen Koffer in Berlin - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Nikoloz Rachveli (piano/director), Till Brönner (trumpet) (DG 4838586)

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.570517)

Cowan, Claire: Mother and Father - Pas de Deux, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Corigliano, John: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

Grainger, Percy: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Ave Maria & Final Scene, from Otello - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

Pujol, Emilio: Grises y soles - Saffire: The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

Czerny, Carl: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Sextet in A Op 48 (1) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

11.00

Crusell, Berhard: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

Liszt, Franz: Paganini Etude No 6 in A minor - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

Offenbach, Jacques: Couplets du berger joli, from Orpheus in the Underworld - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (Classic CD ISSUE 68)

12.00

Rossini, Gioachino: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

Kelly, Bryan: Magnificat in C - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers (Corellia COR 1007)

Debussy, Claude: De l'aube à midi sur la mer, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

Zawinul, Joe arr Barley: The pursuit of the woman with the feathered hat - Viktoria Mullova (vln), The Matthew Barley Ensemble (Onyx ONYX 4070)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Romance in G minor for string quartet - Orava Quartet (DG 4816874)

Strauss, Richard: Cäcilie Op 27/2 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

1.00

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in D for two pianos K448, (1) - Stephen De Pledge, Sarah Watkins (two pianos) (RNZ )

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

Franck, César: Violin Sonata in A - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

Sibelius, Jean: Lemminkäinen in Tuonela - Auckland Phil/Tobias Ringborg/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ )

Albéniz, Isaac: Evocación - Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

Bizet, Georges: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NZSO/RNZ 2021)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Youth Symphony – Sydney Symphony/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Exton EXCL 00018)

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 10 – BBC SO/Nicolai Malko (rec 1957) (Lyrita REAM.2120) 

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a theme by Paganini – Geza Anda (pno) (rec 1955) (BBC Legends BBCL 4135)

Bruckner, Anton: Symphony No 00 in F, Study Symphony – Philharmonie Festiva/Gerd Schaller (Profil PH16059) 

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Laboravi – Ensemble Marguerite Louise/Gaétan Jarry (Chateau de Versailles Spectacles CVS052)

5:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoon

King, Florian: Zweitett - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

Glass, Philip: The kiss, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

Verdi, Giuseppe: Attila, Cavatina - Busseto "G.Verdi" Orch/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

Gnattali, Radamés arr Cazes: Remexendo - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

5:30 PM. New Horizons

with William Dart

6:00 PM. Worlds of Music

with Trevor Reekie

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

7:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

Psathas, John: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Phil/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

Hamilton, David: An Offering for Parihaka - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), strings of the New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2033)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

Baxendale, Jake: Thieves in the Night - The Jac (RATTLE RAT-J-1018)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

8.00

Wehi, Ngapo: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

Creston, Paul: Fantasy Op 42 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

McLeod, Jenny: Little Symphony - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

Sparke, Philip: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

Lehar, Franz: Love, live forever, from Paganini - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

Jennings, Janet: Prelude, from Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge

Aotūroa: Rūaumoko (The Awakening of Aotearoa) - Aotūroa (Works for Loudspeakers #23)

Psathas, John: Kartsigar, Part 1 - New Zealand String Quartet (Rattle RAT D022)

Psathas, John: Kartsigar, Part 2 - New Zealand String Quartet (Rattle RAT D022)

Vasks, Pēteris: Vēstījums - Latvian National SO/Andris Poga (Ondine ODE 1355)

Flynn, Dave: Dun Laoghaire Guitars - Dave Flynn (guitar) (Private 2020)

Farr, Gareth: Tabuh Pacific - Gareth Farr (gamelan gongs), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

Fisher, Salina: Between - James Nyoraku Schlefer (shakuhachi), Yoko Reikano Kimura (koto), David Yang (viola), Hikaru Tamaki (cello) (Private 2019)

Glass, Philip: Prophecies - Albert de Ruiter (bass), Western Wind Vocal Ensemble, Philip Glass Ensemble/Michael Riesman (Nonesuch 7559 79506)

Dun, Tan: Orchestral Theatre - Hong Kong Phil/Tan Dun (Naxos 8.570608)

Steven, Karl: Hinewai - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Karl Steven (electronics) (Songbroker 2019)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

with Ryan Smith

SPACE AFRIKA; Honest Labour (album) - Space Afrika (featuring various guests) (Dais Records DAIS 181)
SPACE AFRIKA: Gwabh; Oread; Curve, from Somewhere Decent to Live - Space Afrika (Sferic sferic 002)

Monday 26 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Ravel, Maurice: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

Barber, Samuel: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance Op 65 - Hamish Milne (pno) (CRD 3485)

Merlin, José Luis: Suite del Recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Zipoli, Domenico arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

Gjeilo, Ola: Tundra - Tenebrae, Ciaran McCabe, Thomas Gould (violins), Jon Thorne (viola), Matthew Sharp (cello), Ola Gjeilo (piano) (Decca 4788689)

1:00 approx

Nagasawa, Katsutoshi: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Harp Concerto in A - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

Thomas, Ambroise: O vin, dissipe la tristesse, from Hamlet - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

Finzi, Gerald: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Prelude, from Ten Pieces Op 12 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No 2 in A BWV1015 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (Analekta AN 2 9829)

2:00 approx

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Late Summer Nights - Martin Sturfält (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67689)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony in A Wq182/4 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 300)

Dvořák, Antonín: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

Ritchie, John: Partita for brass quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

3:00 approx

Albéniz, Isaac: Almería, from Iberia Book 2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67476/7)

Adams, John: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quintet in G minor G351 (3) - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

Schumann, Robert arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

Somma, Bonaventura: Toccata in A - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

Lloyd Webber, Andrew: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

4:00 approx

Mendelssohn, Felix: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico in A - Hungarian Opera Orch/Pier Giorgio Morandi (Naxos 8.555304)

Joachim, Joseph: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

Wagner, Richard: Der Engel, from Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

5:00 approx

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Field, John: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

Liszt, Franz: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

Debussy, Claude: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces Op 118 (2) - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

Sibelius, Jean: King Christian II, Suite (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

Herzogenberg, Heinrich von: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

Holst, Gustav: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Rachel Podger (vln) (Channel Classics CCS 14498)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Canzona - Peter Reid (cornetto), Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Valente, Antonio: Gallarda Napolitana - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9820)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

Shore, Howard: Old Friends, from The Hobbit, An Unexpected Journey (music from the motion picture soundtrack) - London Philharmonic Orchestra (Decca 371556)

7.00

Rossini, Gioachino: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, RV 269 "La primavera", Danza pastorale. Allegro - Le Concert de la Loge, Julien Chauvin (violin) (Alpha ALPHA1005)

Claude Debussy: Ballet, From Petite Suite - Ludmila Berlinskaya & Arthur Ancelle (piano duet) (Alpha ALPHA1024)

Duke, Vernon orch Olson: Not a Care in the World - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Fred Hersch (pno), unnamed orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

Hess, Nigel: Ladies in Lavender - Central Band of the Royal Air Force/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 10767)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COE 805)

Saint-Saens, Camille: Aquarium from Le carnaval des animaux - Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia mundi HMM90261415)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Der Geist hilft, unser Schwacheit auf, BWV226 - RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin /Hans-Christoph Rademann (Euro Arts Music INternational )

Elgar, Edward: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

Handel, George Frederic: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Phililps 434725)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Suite in E minor - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

8.00

Schubert, Franz: Liebesbotschaft, D957 No 1 - Claire Huangci (piano) (Berlin Classics 0302967BC)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

Harrison, George: Here comes the sun - Wihan Quartet (Nimbus NI6272)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

Secunda, Shalom: Bei mir bist du sheyn - Rachelle Garniez (voice), Erik Della Penna (accordion), ensemble ( Jaro Medien GmbH)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

Delius, Frederick arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)

Johnny Clegg, Peter Gabriel, Traditional: Asimbonanga/Biko - Soweto Gospel Choir (Universal Music (Pty) Ltd South Africa )

Philipp Scharwenka: Violin Sonata in E Minor, Op. 114: III. Finale. Allegro animato - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (Atoll )

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

9.00

Glass, Philip: Opening - Angèle Dubeau (violin), La Pietà (Analekta AN28755)

Debussy, Claude: Piano Trio in G - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Edgar Moreau (cello) (Erato 9029577396)

Sigur Rós: Glóð - Sigur Rós (BMG BMG)

Corbetta, Francesco: Suite in G - William Carter (gtr) (LINN CKD 185)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Dunque, amate reliquie, un mar di pianto from Sistina "Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata" - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68019)

Dukas, Paul: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

Grainger, Percy: The Lads of Wamphray March - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

Traditional arr Stanford: My love's an arbutus - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

11.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in A Op 18/5 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

Satie, Eric: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

12.00

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

Meyer, Edgar: Look Away - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Chris Thile (mandolin) (SONY 88697 55436)

Strauss, Richard arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

Ibert, Jacques: Six harp pieces (6) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

Somervell, Arthur: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

Hyde, Miriam: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Minor: III. Allegro scherzando - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO/Geoffrey Simon (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Reinhardt, Django: Minor Swing - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

1.00

Berlioz, Hector: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - Orchestra Wellington/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons, Spring - Anna van der Zee, Douglas Mews (hpchd), New Zealand SO strings/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln/director) (RNZ/NZSO 2021)

Williams, John: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Hallelujah, from Christ on the Mount of Olives - Inspirare, Michael Stewart (organ)/Mark Stamper/Mark Stamper (RNZ )

Fisher, Salina: If I could land - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)

Squire, Tabea: He Wawata kia Māhorahora - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Jaemin Han (cello), Auckland Phil/Shiyeon Sung/Shiyeon Sung (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova (pno), Liuben Dimitrov (pno) (CPO 999 599)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Debussy, Claude: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Jian-Zhong, Wang: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

Monteverdi, Claudio: Vago augelletto, from the 8th book of Madrigals - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvit (ten)y (ten), Jan van Elsacker (ten) & Joaõ Fernandes (bass), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (3) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Guy Braunstein (vln), Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

Solly, Ruby: Waimāpihi - Ruby Solly (cello, taonga pūoro, field recording) (Private 2020)

Allardice, Callum: Dark Love - Callum Allardice (gtr), ensemble (Earshift Music EAR087)

4.00

Allardice, Callum: Phobos & Deimos - Callum Allardice, Thomas Botting, ensemble (Earshift Music EAR087)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

Lilburn, Douglas: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

Grieg, Edvard: Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor II. Adagio - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (CBS MK 44899)

Hildegard von Bingen: O quam mirabilis - VocaMe/Michael Popp (Berlin Classics 030 0425 BC)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

Kanengiser, William/York, Andrew: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

5.00

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 78 in C minor (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

Glière, Reinhold: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

Glass, Philip reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 26 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Psathas, John: Happy Tachyons - Stephen Gosling (pno), Jeremy Fitzsimons (perc) (TRUST MMT 2047)

Hawes, Patrick: Blue in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Conventus/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Dvořák, Antonín: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

Poulenc, Francis: Sinfonietta (4) - French National Orch (Decca 452 665)

Boulanger, Lily: Renouveau - Amanda Pitt (sop), Jeanette Ager (mezzo), Martyn Hill (ten), Andrew Ball (pno)/James Wood (Hyperion CDA 66726)

6.00

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

Purcell, Henry: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Traditional / Cunningham, Phil / Macdonald, Iain: Mouth Music and Tunes Set - Julie Fowlis (vocals/whistle), Tony Byrne (gtr), Eamon Doorley (bouzouki), Michael McGoldrick (fl), James MacIntosh (perc), Ewen Vernal (dbass), Nicola Benedetti, Duncan Chisholm (vlns), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

Hovhaness, Alan: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

Smith, Alice Mary ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (4) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

Brahem, Anouar: Le Voyage de Sahar - Anouar Brahem (oud), Jean-Louis Matinier (accordion), François Couturier (piano) (ECM 987465)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in G minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

Parish Alvars, Elias: Introduction, Cadenza & Rondo - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Handel, George Frideric: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

Britten, Benjamin: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

Lilburn, Douglas: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

Schumann, Robert: Widmung - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

Jeanjean, Paul: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

NZSO: Heavenly

Gabriella SMITH: Tumblebird Contrails

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G

Madeleine Pierard (soprano), New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

(RNZ)

Debussy, Claude: Reverie for flute and harp - Melanie Lançon (fl), Ingrid Bauer (harp) (RNZ )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No 17 in C K296 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux (1) - Catherine Chang (pno) (RNZ )

Brahms, Johannes: Ich aber bin elend, from Drei Motetten, op 110 - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart/Michael Stewart (The Tudor Consort/RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Sanz, Gaspar: Canarios - Philip Griffin (baroque guitar) (Atoll ACD 717)

Schubert, Franz: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

Stolz, Nolan: Lincoln Highway Suite (5) - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Fifty Russian Folksongs, excerpts (1) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Chôros No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

Metcalf, John: Three Mobiles - Gerard McChrystal (sax), Thomas Bowes (vln), BBC Welsh National Orch/Grant Llewellyn (SIGNUM SIGCD 103)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Gounod, Charles: Sanctus, from Messe Solennelle - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

Robinovitch, Sid: Klezmer in Grenada - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

Kent, Walter: The White Cliffs of Dover - The Starlets, Woolston Brass/Tyme Marsters (Private (Alex Harmer) 2020)

Tuesday 27 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Delius, Frederick arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

Lilburn, Douglas: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

Torke, Michael: Sky, concerto for violin - Wistful - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

Mendelssohn, Felix: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 117 (2) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

Josephs, Wilfred: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

1:00 approx

Jennings, Janet: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion, Acte de Ballet, Suite - European Union Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman (Naxos 8.55749)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Duo for bassoon & cello in Bb K292 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), Stephen Orton (cello) (Philips 422 390)

Keel, Frederick: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Walton, William arr Palmer: As You Like It, Suite - RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553344)

2:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

Albéniz, Isaac: Espagne (Souvenirs) - Guillermo González (pno) (Naxos 8.570553)

Grieg, Edvard orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Duarte, John W.: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

Brahms, Johannes: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

3:00 approx

Rubinstein, Anton: Romance in Eb Op 44/1 - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), Marina Gusak-Grin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8748)

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/4 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

Lehar, Franz: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

4:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

Langford, Alan: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

Czerny, Carl: Sonatina in A Op 167 - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 5863/4)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in F for two violins RV68 - L'Astrée (OPUS 111 OP 30252)

Puccini, Giacomo: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Inessa Galante (sop), Latvian National SO/Alexander Vilumanis (CampionCD 1335)

5:00 approx

Wagner, Richard: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

Fauré, Gabriel trans Busser: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

Hasted, Derek: Celebration Suite (2) - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Tubin, Eduard: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

Debussy, Claude: Prélude, from La damoiselle élue - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

Tavener, John: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

Bononcini, Giovanni: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Kreisler, Fritz: Précieuse in the style of Louis Couperin - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

Foulds, John: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

Rodgers, Richard: The Carousel Waltz, from Carousel - The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Carol, from Suite for viola & orchestra (2) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

Grainger, Percy: Molly on the Shore - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9346)

Bruce, D: Tempo di Joropo, from Caja de Música - Bridget Kibbey (harp) (Pentatone PTC5187120)

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

7.00

Bizet, Georges: Aragonaise. Allegro vivo (Prelude to Act IV), from Carmen - Vienna Philharmonic /Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Sony Classics 196588189692)

Gabriel Pierné: Canzonetta in E flat, Op 19 (arr. for Clarinet & Harp) - Berginald Rash (clarinet), Fiona Gryson (harp) (Orchid Classics ORC100278)

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite, Op. 20a (Arr. Mikhail Pletnev), Moderato assai - Rachmaninoff International Orchestra (RIO )

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Preludes Op 23 No 4 in D major: Andante cantabile - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

Byrd, William: Though Amaryllis dance in green - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 105)

Purcell, Henry: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tempo di Siciliana. Andantino grazioso e malinconico, from Sonatina for Flute and Guitar, Op 205 - André Cebrián (flute), Pedro Mateo González (guitar) (Eudora Records EUDDR2307)

Joao Gilberto: Mean What You Say - Sarah McKenzie (voc), Ensemble (Normandy Lane )

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

Biddington, Eric: Canzonetta for Oboe and Piano - Gregory McMillan-Perry (ob), John Pattinson (piano) (Manu CD MANU 1547)

8.00

Ravel, Maurice arr Rueffer: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

Hisaishi, Joe: Princess Mononoke (Original Soundtrack) - Studio orchestra (Studio Ghibli )

Corelli, Arcangelo: Adagio, from Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (3) - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee, and Justin Bieber: Despacito - Il Divo (ttps://ildivo.com )

Koch, Erland von: Rumba Flamenca - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 (4) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

Smetana, Bedrich: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

Traditional: Sixteen Come Next Sunday - The Kraken Consort (Alpha ALPHA1027)

Rota, Nino: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano - Aurélien Pascal (cello), Paul Meyer (clarinet), Eric Le Sage (piano) (Alpha Classics ALPHA746)

Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

9.00

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

Matteis, Nicola: Diverse Bizzarie Sopra La Vecchia Sarabanda O Pur Ciaconna - Louise Ayrton (soloist), Le Consort (Alpha Classics ALPHA1011)

Warlock, Peter: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude & Fugue No 10 in E minor BWV855 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

Traditional: Stóðum tvö í túni - Umbra (Alexandra Kjeld (double bass and vocals), Arngerður María Árndóttir (celtic harp, organ and vocals), Guðbjörg Hlín Guðmundsdóttir (violin and vocals) and Lilja Dögg Gunnarsdóttir (lead singer, percussion and flutes)) (Nordic Notes )

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Westlake, Nigel: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

Thuille, Ludwig: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

Prokofiev, Sergei: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 440 331)

11.00

Françaix, Jean: Le Gay Paris (1) - Vladisla Kozderka (trumpet), Radim Kocina (oboe), Miroslav Plachaty (clar), Vilem Horak (contrabassoon), Jan Voboril (hn), Prague Wind Quintet (PRAGA PRD 250 126)

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Artur Rubinstein (pno), John Dalley (vln), Michael Tree (vla), David Soyer (cello) (RCA GD 85677)

Young, Kenneth: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Basie, William "Count": Goin_'to Chicago Blues - Count Basie Orchestra (Legacy CK 64966)

12.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

Wiedoeft, Rudy: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy - 4. Finale: Allegro Guerriero - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

Handel, George Frideric: Ode for Saint Cecilia's Day, - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

Psathas, John: Muisca (Version for 2 Guitars) - I. Soledad - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

Traditional: Danny Boy - Thomas Quasthoff (bbar), Justus Zeyen (pno) (DG 474 501)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (1) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

Carmichael, Hoagy: Horia (Georgia On My Mind) - Whirimako Black, Joel Haines, Kevin Haines, Kevin Field, Ron Samson, Kim Paterson, Alan Brown (MAIMUSIC 561411)

1.00

Wijeratne, Dinuk: Love Triangle - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

Paganini, Niccolò: Caprice in A minor Op 1/24 - Yuka Eguchi (violin), Kemp English (piano) (RNZ )

Arcadelt, Jacob: Il bianco e dolce cigno - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Gibbons, Orlando: The silver swan - The Gesualdo Six (RNZ )

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - New Zealand Chamber Soloists, Dimitri Atanassov (vln) (RNZ )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Corelli, Arcangelo arr Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

Assad, Sergio: Spanish Impressions (3) - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

Scharwenka, Philipp: Suite for Violin & Piano in G minor Op 99 (1) Toccata - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (Atoll ACD232)

Smetana, Bedrich: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 93634)

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (4) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

Lilburn, Douglas: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

Parker, Ross: We'll meet again - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano) (Sony 19439822372)

Strauss, Richard: Es gibt ein Reich, from Ariadne auf Naxos - Aivale Cole (sop), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ 2009)

4.00

Cole, Aivale: Telesa - Aivale Cole (soprano/piano) (2021)

Traditional Samoan: Le Manutagi e - Aivale Cole (sop) (Private)

Schumann, Robert: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (1) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

Higdon, Jennifer: Harp Concerto (2) Joy Ride - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare (Azica ACD 71327)

Daley, Eleanor: Child with the starry crayon - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

Ritchie, Anthony: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1988807)

Kodály, Zoltán: Intermezzo - members of the Lyric Quartet (ASV CD DCA 985)

Bedard, Denis: Fantaisie - Kenneth Tse (sop sax), Alan Huckleberry (pno) (Crystal CD 658)

5.00

Ravel, Maurice arr Renz: Rigaudon, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

Piazzolla, Astor arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts (3) - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

Tsabropoulos, Vassilis: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (1) - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

Beach, Amy: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

Schumann, Robert: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

Dove, Jonathan: Seek him that maketh the seven stars - Sophie Gallagher (sop), Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

Meyer, Edgar / Bush, Sam / Marshall, Mike: Maybe So - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (SONY 88697 55436)

6.00

Brahms, Johannes: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

Bennett, Richard Rodney: Reflections on a Scottish folk song - Paul Watkins (cello), Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

Cowan, Claire: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

Quilter, Roger: Go lovely rose - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

Couperin, François arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

Smyth, Ethel: String Quintet op 1 in E - I Allegro con brio - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

Debussy, Claude: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Lisa Wellbaum (harp), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances Op 94 - Lisa Friend (fl), Mark Kinkaid (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 199)

Handel, George Frideric: Rinaldo, Overture - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (ARTWORKS 29)

Gershwin, George: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

Elgar, Edward: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Bella Hristova and Michael Houstoun in recital

RAVEL: Sonate posthume

FAURE: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108

Bella Hristova (violin), Michael Houstoun (piano)

Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

Jenkins, Brad: The Way Out is Through - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2016)

Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

Poulenc, Francis: Petites Prières de Saint François d'Assise, Nos 2 & 3 - Voices NZ Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls/Karen Grylls (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Purcell, Henry: Hush, no more, from The Fairy Queen - John Shirley-Quirk (bar), Ambrosian Opera Chorus, English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 468 561)

Hill, Alfred: IV. The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

Manmer, Ronald: Pastorale - Queensland SO/Ronald Hanmer (ABC Classics 472 509)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in E HobXV/28 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

Handel, George Frideric: Care selve, from Atalanta - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

Grainger, Percy: Random Round - Penelope Thwaites, Wayne Marshall, John Lavender, Rhondda Gillespie, Antony Grey, Barry Peter Ould (pnos) (Chandos CHAN 9702)

Rittler, Philipp Jakob arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Ciaccona - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

Hawes, Patrick: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

Hofmann, Leopold attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Study in the form of a waltz Op 52/6 - Bertrand Chamayou (pno) (Erato 9029563426)

Wednesday 28 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

Bolter, Norman: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Schubert, Franz Arr Kellermann: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (3) - Daniel Migdal (violin), Jacob Kellermann (guitar) (BIS BIS2375)

Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

Whitehead, Gillian: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

Berlioz, Hector: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

Glazunov, Alexander: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

1:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHAN 10742)

Delage, Maurice: Four Hindu Poems - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

Rive, Thomas: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Traditional: Mes Belles Amourettes - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

2:00 approx

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in A minor Op 67/4 - Iddo Bar-Shaï (pno) (MIRARE MIR 075)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Duo in G for violin & viola K423 - Gidon Kremer (vln), Kim Kashkashian (vla) (DG 415 483)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Overture, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

Strauss, Richard: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

3:00 approx

Liszt, Franz: Petrarch Sonnet No 123 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Variations in F Op 97 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

Corbetta, Francesco: Suite in A minor - William Carter (gtr) (LINN CKD 185)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 (1) - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

Toye, Geoffrey: The Haunted Ballroom - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

4:00 approx

Davis, Oliver: Voyager, Concerto for violin, piano & strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Viola Sonata in Bb Op 36 (3) - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

Schumann, Robert: End of the Song, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

Smetana, Bedrich: Tábor, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek (Decca 4833187)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 (3) - John Chen (pno), Sydney Symphony/János Fürst (ABC Classics 476 2720)

Gjeilo, Ola: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

5:00 approx

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (Erato ECD 55018)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

Brahms, Johannes: All meine Herzgedanken Op 62/5 - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Romance in Db Op 37 - Michel Bellavance (fl), Roy Howat (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84509)

Purcell, Henry: Music for a while, from Oedipus - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Fauré, Gabriel orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances Op 22 (3) - Annie Jodry (vln), Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

Traditional arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

Granados, Enrique arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Liszt, Franz: La Campanella - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

Beck, Franz Ignaz: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

7.00

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, LWV 43 - Marche Pour La Cérémonie Des Turcs - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV9821)

Igor Stravinsky: Russian Dance, from Petroushka - Orchestre de Paris/Klaus Mäkelä (Decca 4870146)

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Jeremias Fliedl & Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn & Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (Berlin Classics )

Berlioz, Hector: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Capriccio in Ab - Johannes Moser (cello), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186781)

Tararua: Ko Au Tonu (I Am Here) - Tararua: Ruby Solly (cello, vocals, ngā taonga pūoro), Ariana Tikao (vocals, ngā taonga pūoro), Phil Boniface (double bass), Alistair Fraser (ngā taonga puoro) (Ora Records 2022)

Joplin, Scott arr Crespo: Pineapple Rag - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F (2) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

Puccini, Giacomo: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

Beethoven, Ludwig van arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

Saint-Saens, Camille: Royal March of the Lion, from The Carnival of the Animals - Gary Graffman (piano), London Symphony Orchestra/Skitch Henderson (Decca 425 505-2)

8.00

Finzi, Gerald: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Bernhard Forck (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Gade, Jacob: Folkscene, from Cinema Music, Series 2 - Christian Westergaard (piano) (Dacapo 8226057)

Zemtsov, Mikhail: Al Rato Verás, from Tango Suite - Dana Zemtsov (violin), Anna Fedorova (piano), Borys Fedorov (viola), Mikhail Zemtsov (viola), Nicholas Schwartz (double bass) (Channel Classics CCS44523)

Lalo, Édouard: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

Bizet, Georges: Flower song, from Carmen - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista: Sonata decima sopra "Cavalletto zoppo" - Gianluigi Trovesi (sax), ensemble/Stefano Montanar (ECM 2390)

Gershwin, George: An American in Paris, tone poem part 1 - Amir Farid (piano), Nick Parnell (vibraphone) (ABC Classics ABC4814279)

Philipp Scharwenka: Suite for Violin & Piano in G Minor, Op. 99: II. Ballade - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (Atoll )

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Epilogue And Finale, from The Prince & the Pauper - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

9.00

Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat, Op. 45: III Allegro assai - Sol Gabetta (cello), Bertrand Chamayou (piano) (Sony 19439934002)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Julia Lezhneva (sop), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67175)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Allegro marcato, from Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op 100 - London Symphony Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda (LSO Live LSO0379D)

Rezso Kokai: Sonatina, from Quartettino - Roeland Hendrikx Ensemble (Antarctica AR045)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Lilburn, Douglas: Moths & Candles - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

Goossens, Eugene: Oboe Concerto Op 45 - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

11.00

Liszt, Franz: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 837)

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Clarinet Concerto Op 80 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), BBC SO (Chandos CHAN 10739)

Francaix, Jean: Trio in D for violin, cello and piano (1986) - Atos Trio (Farao B108073)

Ellington, Duke: Solitude - Duke Ellington Orchestra (Legacy CK 64617)

12.00

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

Walton, William: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

Farquhar, David: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

Kern, Jerome: All the Things You Are - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

Dukas, Paul: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)

Holland, Dulcie: Piano Trio: II. Fast - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg: Trombone Concerto in Bb (1) - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

1.00

Kodály, Zoltán: Háry János Suite - Jenő Lisztes (cimbalom), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Gilbert Varga/Gilbert Varga (RNZ )

Dvorák, Antonin: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 4 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio movement in Bb D28 - NZTrio (RNZ )

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 39 in G Minor, 'Tempesta di Mare' - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ OW 2023)

Stravinsky, Igor: Violin Concerto in D - Natalia Lomeiko (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ OW 2023)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sarabande, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004 - Natalia Lomeiko (violin) (RNZ OW 2023)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

Silvestri, Alan: Suite from Back to the Future - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Lalo, Édouard: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

Herzog: When the meadows turn green - Alpine Rose Yodelling Club, Münsingen/Stephan Haldemann (Musica Helvetica MHCD 96.2)

Odermatt, Gotthard: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Gjeilo, Ola: Northern Lights - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

Wencheng, Lü: Stompin at the Savoy - Lang Lang (pno) ( )

4.00

Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

Reinecke, Carl: Wind Octet in Bb Op 216 (4) - members of Boston SO (Naxos 8.570777)

Bartók, Béla: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

Puccini, Giacomo: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

Boulanger, Nadia: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), José Gallardo (pno) (Naxos 8.572105)

Cazzati, Maurizio: Passacaglia, from Trattenimenti per camera Op 22 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

5.00

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Naïs - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

Saint-Saëns, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 - IV. Andante - Allegro - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

Lilburn, Douglas: Bagatelle No 5 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

Reicha, Anton: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

Arnalds, Ólafur arr Lawson: For now I am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

Jeffes, Arthur: Music For a Found Harmonium - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Virgin 811487)

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Sony 19075822932)

6.00

Raum, Elizabeth: Concerto Del Garda (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

Mascagni, Pietro: Mamma, quel vino è generoso, - Rolando Villazón (ten), Theresa Blank (contralto), Munich Radio/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

Ballard, Sarah: Āśā-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

Previn, André: I Want Magic! from A Streetcar Named Desire - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

Schumann, Robert arr Auer: Vogel als Prophet, from Forest Scenes Op 82 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: Procession of the Sardar - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

Traditional: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio, from Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

Clarke, Rebecca: Three English Songs - Patricia Wright (sop), Jonathan Rees (vln) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (3) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

Nielsen, Carl: Wind Quintet in E Op 43 (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Sabine Meyer (cl), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Radek Baborák (hn) (EMI 3 94421)

Gershwin, George: Swanee - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

Wigmore Hall Concert: Tom Borrow

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971

FRANCK: Prelude, Chorale & Fugue Op 12

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42

Tom Borrow (piano)

(BBC)

Farquhar, David: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO (RNZ 43624)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Benjamin Morrison (violin), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

Elgar, Edward: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance No 5 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Couperin, François: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (5) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67440)

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in G major - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)

Witt, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (2) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

Koehne, Graeme: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

Foote, Arthur: Suite in E Op 63 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

Legrand, Michel arr Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto, from Cantata No 152 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Jenkins, Karl: Y Cyfrinwyr (The Mystics) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Clem Clempson (gtr), Pamela Thorby (rec), Adiemus Singers, London SO/Karl Jenkins (EMI 353257)

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 10287)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

Clementi, Muzio ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Aria & Chaconne - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

Thursday 29 February 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Barber, Samuel: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

Klatzow, Peter: A Sense of Place for Cello and Marimba - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Magda De Vries (marimba) ( )

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 (3) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)

Schubert, Franz: Moments musicaux D780 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

1:00 approx

Eller, Heino: Five Pieces for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

Dvořák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes Op 34 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

Hamilton, David: Tango, from Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

2:00 approx

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

Schumann, Robert: Variations in Eb on an original theme WoO24 - Dina Ugorskaja (pno) (AVI 8553217)

Delius, Frederick: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Bunch, Kenji: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

Delibes, Leo: Les norvégiennes - Jeremy Filsell (pno), women's voices of Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (GUILD GMCD 7199)

3:00 approx

Brahms, Johannes: Die Mainacht Op 43/2 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (ZIG ZAG 070 202)

Debussy, Claude: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

Glass, Philip: Company - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (Virgin 3 63308)

Weiss, Silvius Leopold: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

Bach, Johann Sebastian trans Stokowski: Komm süsser Tod BWV478 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

Strauss, Richard: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - 3. Andante-Allegro - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

4:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb Wo038 - Trio Wanderer (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2100)

Finzi, Gerald: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

Grieg, Edvard: Gade Op 57/2; To Spring Op 43/6 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

Floyd, Carlisle: The Trees on the Mountains, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

5:00 approx

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), City of Birmingham SO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

Rachmaninov, Sergei: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

Anonymous arr Southgate: Whakarongo-mai - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

Liszt, Franz transcribed anon: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

Spohr, Louis arr Wojciechowski: Adagio in F - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Elly Ameling (sop), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 278)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Andrew Clark

Richter, Franz Xaver: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb (3) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

Stamitz, Johann: Flute Concerto in G (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

Kreisler, Fritz trans Rachmaninov: Liebesleid; Liebesfreud - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

Copland, Aaron: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff ( )

Skinner, James Scott: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sonata No 1 in F minor - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

Coates, Eric: The Merrymakers, Overture - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

Grainger, Percy: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

Finzi, Gerald: Prelude, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

7.00

Theodorakis, Mikis: Zorba's Dance - Danae Dörken, Kiveli Dörken (piano) (Berlin Classics 0302969BC)

Zoltán Kodály: Intermezzo for String Trio - Trio Lirico (audite classical )

Anna Ekborg Hans-Ers & Northern Resonance: No. 1 - Northern Resonance (Private )

Glinka, Mikhael: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

Matthew Locke: The Flat Consort for my cousin Kemble: Suite No. 4 in B flat, III. Fantazie - The Flat Consort for my cousin Kemble: Suite No. 4 in B flat, III. Fantazie (Linn CKD737)

Gjeilo, Ola: The Lake Isle - Tenebrae, ensemble (Decca )

Traditional: The Miser's Pocket (Sergeant Early's Dream) - Lily Neill (harp), Vesa Norilo (cello) (CD Baby )

Canteloube, Joseph: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

Albéniz, Isaac: Tango, from España Op 165 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 433 926)

8.00

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

Satie, Eric: Gymnopédie No 1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Running Set - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

Grever, María: Cuando vuelva a tu lado - Jamie MacDougall (tenor), Mr McFall's Chamber (Delphian DCD34286)

Bonds, Margaret: Dawn in Dixie, from Montgomery Variations - Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Kellen Gray (Linn CKD 731)

Crusell, Berhard: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

Steiner, Max arr Morley: Tara's Theme, from Gone with the Wind - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

Salinas, Horacio arr Tennant: Fiesta II. Tarantella - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

9.00

Strauss, Richard: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

Debussy, Claude: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

Bjørklund, Terje: VI. Sami Song, from Arctic Lines - Ola Asdahl Rokkones (alto saxophone), Arktisk Filharmoni (LAWO LWC1263)

Järveläinen, Hanna: Neitsy äitix muuttun - Lumen valo (Sigillum LVCD07)

Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Durand, Hilario Durán: Contradanza - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

Reinecke, Carl: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

Ellington, Duke arr. Ron Collier: The River Suite - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

Bertali, Antonio: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

11.00

Fauré, Gabriel arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Goldmark, Karl: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 (2) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

12.00

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

Blitzstein, Marc: In the Clear, from No for an Answer - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Matthias Naegele (cello), Leslie Stifelman (piano)/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

Ravel, Maurice: Jeux d'eau - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Saint-Saëns, Camille arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), City of Birmingham SO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

Dukas, Paul orch Vitali Bujanowski: Villanelle - Hermann Baumann (horn), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 416 380)

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Bo Skovhus (bar), English National Opera Orch/James Conlon (SONY SK 60035)

Legrand, Michel: You Must Believe In Spring - George Shearing (piano), Neil Swainson (bass) (Concord CJ 346)

1.00

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 45032)

Field, John: Nocturne No 6, Cradle Song - Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ )

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - NZ Barok/Graham McPhail (vln/dir) (RNZ )

Debussy, Claude: Chansons de Charles d'Orléans - Voices NZ Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls/Karen Grylls (RNZ )

Loeffler, Charles Martin: Two Rhapsodies for oboe, viola and piano - Robert Orr (ob), Wenhong Luo (vla), Laurence Matheson (pno) (RNZ MMF 2023)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Così fan tutte, Overture - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (SONY SK 46695)

Grieg, Edvard: Notturno, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.572403)

Scharwenka, Philipp: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 114 (2) Andante tranquillo - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (Atoll ACD232)

Ruiz De Ribayaz: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

Schumann, Robert: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - I. Vanitas vanitatum - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

Alwyn, William: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

Couperin, François: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

Gregson, Peter: A Little Chaos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

Runga, Bic: Sway - Bic Runga (Columbia 664198)

4.00

Ibert, Jacques: Scherzetto - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (Master Performers MP 010)

Traditional: Dives and Lazarus - Martin Simpson (Topic 226009)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

Hyde, Miriam: Magpies at Sunrise - Miriam Hyde (pno) (SOUTHERN CROSS SCCD 1027)

Paganini, Niccolò arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

5.00

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture Op 96 - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7025)

Debussy, Claude arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Cortege, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Ritchie, John: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (3) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno), Semyon Bychkov (pno/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: O Sweet Woods; A Galliard - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

David, Félicien arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

Finch, Catrin: Listen to the grass grow - Seckou Keita (kora), Catrin Finch (harp) (Bendigedig BENDI2)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Berlioz, Hector: Sara bathing Op 11 - Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Warner Classics 9029561444)

6.00

Estacio, John: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

McDowall, Cecilia: Seraphim (3) - Paul Archibald (tpt), Orchestra Nova/George Vass (DUTTON CDLX 7159)

Chopin, Frédéric: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

Glass, Philip: Symphony No 3 (4) - Stuttgart CO/Dennis Russell Davies (Nonesuch 7559 79581)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Valse de la Reine, from Characteristic Waltzes Op 22 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

Dylan, Bob arr Thile, Mehldau: Don't think twice, it's alright - Chris Thile (voice, mandolin), Brad Mehldau (piano) (Nonesuch Records 5048202)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: The Magic Flute, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 276)

Beach, Amy: Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 - Hartley Trio (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 057)

Purcell, Henry: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gavottes I & II, from Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV 1012 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Auckland Philharmonia Live: Premier Series 2 - In the Italian Style

SCHUBERT: Overture in C, In the Italian Style:MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian:BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy Op 16

Robert Ashworth (viola), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 1 in G K80/73f - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

Saariaho, Kaija: Prelude for piano - Modi Deng (piano) (RNZ )

Griffiths, David: GRIFFITHS Epilogue - Luca Manghi (fl), Katherine Austin (pno) (RNZ )

Lorkin, Linn: These Wings of Mine - Linn Lorkin (voice, piano) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Finger, Godfrey: Sonata in C for trumpet & oboe - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Anthony Robson (ob), Ian Watson (hpschd), Angela East (cello) (EMI CDC 7 47664)

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

Holst, Gustav: March, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

Farr, Gareth: Sepuluh Jari - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2020)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

Dowland, John arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Keyboard Sonata in D Wq61/2 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

Barry, John: Dances with Wolves, themes from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 7 in A minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

Ravel, Maurice: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

Porter, Cole: In the Still of the Night - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

Friday 1 March 2024

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen, from Cantata No 127 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30033)

Bruni, Antonio: Duo Concertante in Eb Book 4/1 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

Britten, Benjamin: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Romanza, from Symphony No 5 in D - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

Debussy, Claude: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

Brahms, Johannes: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

1:00 approx

Grieg, Edvard arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Little bird Op 43/4; Phantom Op 62/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

Barber, Samuel: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Cameron Carpenter (org), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2011/James Judd (Private - NZSO NYO 2011A)

Farr, Gareth: Ornithological Anecdotes I. Dotterel - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

Rota, Nino: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

2:00 approx

Granados, Enrique: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Overture in G Op 13/1 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0542)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 762)

Hill, Alfred: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

Bellinati, Paulo: Jongo - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

Hahn, Reynaldo: La Biondina in Gondoleta, from Songs in Venetian dialect - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 463 479)

3:00 approx

Zannetti, Gasparo: Il Scolaro, excerpts - King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

Brescianello, Giuseppe Antonio: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Novello, Ivor arr Tunick: We'll gather Lilacs - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

4:00 approx

Glanville-Hicks, Peggy: Etruscan Concerto - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Schubert, Franz: Allegretto in C minor D915 - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 425 638)

Webern, Anton: Slow movement - Carmina Quartet (DENON CO 79462)

Suk, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

Pärt, Arvo: Piano Sonatina Op 1/1; Piano Sonatina Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

Whitacre, Eric: Oculi Omnium - Grace Davidson (sop), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

5:00 approx

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

Sibelius, Jean: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

Bach, Johann Christian: Harpsichord Concerto No 6 in F Minor W C73 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

Tallis, Thomas: If ye love me - ORA/Suzi Digby (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905284)

Ortiz, Diego: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

Ireland, John: Decorations (1) The island spell - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

Lawson, Doyle / Waller, Charles / Yates, Robert arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

6:00 AM. Mornings

with Carey McDonald

Purcell, Henry arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen - Chaconne & Chorus - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 031)

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

Pachelbel, Johann: Gigue in D - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)

Grainger, Percy: Harvest Hymn - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

Gjeilo, Ola: Paradise, from Dreamweaver - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Grace Davidson (soprano), Duncan Riddell (violin), Grace Davidson (violin), Royal Holloway Choir, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Decca 4854635)

Myers, Stanley: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No 2 in C - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66524)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Song without Words, Op 62 No 6 in A 'Spring Song' - Christian Li (vln), James Baillieu (piano) (Decca 4853987)

7.00

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue Book 1 No 1 in C, BWV846: Prelude - Raphaël Feuillâtre (guitar) (DG 4864073)

Orfeo Vecchi: Coelorum candor splenduit - Don Denis Silano, Carlo Montalenti & Cappella Musicale Eusebiana (Dynamnic CDS8001)

Eugène Ysaÿe: Mazurkas de Salon, Op. 10 No 2 - Philippe Graffin (violin), Marisa Gupta (piano) (Avie V2650)

Strauss II, Johann: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

Gaetano Donizetti: Sonata for Flute and Piano: II. Allegro - Hanspeter Oggier (panflute) & Marina Vasilyeva (piano) (Prospero Classics PROSP94487)

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto for Flute and Recorder in E minor, Presto - Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Michael Schmidt-Casdorff (flute traverso), Ensemble 1700 (DHM 88765445172)

Siger: De Trambaan - Siger (Hartwin Dhoore (accordian), Ward Dhoore (mandolin) (Trad Records TRAD021)

Dvořák, Antonín: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

Handel, George Frideric: Belshazzar, Overture - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

8.00

Kats-Chernin, Elena: Re-invention No 1 For Descant Recorder (after Invention No 8 In F by Bach) - Genevieve Lacey (recorder), Flinders Quartet (ABC Classics ABC4816430)

Harris, William: Bring us, O Lord God, at our last awakening - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM126EP1)

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes in E Flat Major Op 9/2 Andante - Jan Lisiecki (piano) (DG 4860761)

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

Bartolomeo Tromboncino: Non val acqua - Constantinople, Kiya Tabassian, Marco Beasley (voice) (Glossa GCD924503)

Debussy, Claude orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

Klezmer-ish: September Sun - Klezmer-ish (Private )

Weill, Kurt: Youkali - Banjamin Appl (baritone), James Baillieu (piano) (Alpha Classics ALPHA912)

Philipp Scharwenka: Suite for Violin & Piano in G Minor, Op. 99: III. Intermezzo - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (Atoll ACD232)

Rossini, Gioachino: The Silken Ladder, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

Bartók, Béla arr Smith/McLachlan: Bagpipe Music, from Mikrokosmos - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

9.00

Turok, Paul: Variations on an American Song - Nashville SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559373-74)

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto - Sabine Meyer (cl), Bamberg SO/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

Gaetano Donizetti: Ah! mes amis, quel jour de fête! (from La Fille du Régiment) - Cyrille Dubois (tenor), Orchestre National de Lille, Pierre Dumoussaud (Alpha ALPHA924)

Wolf, Hugo: Italian Serenade - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

Shostakovich, Dmitri arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) I Walk About Moscow - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

10:00 AM. Days

with Nick Tipping

Whitacre, Eric: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Chen Gang/He Zhanhao trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

Farr, Gareth: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

11.00

Shostakovich, Dmitri: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto in C for 2 oboes Op 9/9 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

Raff, Joachim: Romeo & Juliet, Overture - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Let beauty awake, from Songs of Travel - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)

12.00

Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: Dumka Op 59 - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

Meyer, Edgar: Duet For Cello And Bass - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

Lamond, Frederic: Sword Dance - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67387)

Welcher, Dan: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Hai già vinta la causa ... Vedrò mentr'io sospiro, from The Marr - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel arr Fletcher: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

Brubeck, Dave: Two-Part Adventures, excerpts - John Salmon (pno) (Naxos 8.559212)

1.00

Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Christchurch SO/Luke Dollman (RNZ CSO 2023-10-14)

Zemlinsky, Alexander von: Piano Trio in D minor Op 3 - NZTrio (RNZ )

Massenet, Jules: Je suis encore tout étourdie, from Manon - Moonyoung Jang (sop), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

Tailleferre, Germaine: Harp Concertino - Ingrid Bauer (harp), Auckland Phil/Gilbert Varga/Gilbert Varga (RNZ )

Satie, Erik Claude Debussy: Two Gymnopédies - Auckland Phil/Gilbert Varga (RNZ )

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Paul Lewis (piano), New Zealand SO/Gemma New ( )

3:00 PM. Three to Seven

with Bryan Crump

Prokofiev, Sergei arr Rozhdestvensky: Pushkiniana (7) - Russian State SO/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.55571)

Ravel, Maurice: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

Fernandes, Gaspar: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall ( )

Price, Florence Beatrice: Andante cantabile, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (2) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

Lennon & McCartney: In My Life - Renée Fleming (vocal), Fred Hersch (piano) (Decca 9880602)

Mozetich, Marjan: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

4.00

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Concerto in F for three violins (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

Debussy, Claude: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

Ramirez, Ariel: Alfonsina y el mar - Lucilla Galeazzi (voice), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (dir) (Erato 709502)

Sibelius, Jean: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

Pilati, Mario: Sonata for flute & piano (3) - Luca Manghi (fl), David Kelly (pno) (Atoll ACD 882)

Tailleferre, Germaine: Concertino (3) - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

5.00

Munktell, Helena: Suite for large orchestra (4) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

Falla, Manuel de arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

Traditional: Polska from Dorotea - Danish String Quartet (ECM 4815746)

Prokofiev, Sergei: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 (1) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

Anonymous arr Barley: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

McLeod, Jenny: Rock Sonata No 1 (1) - Stephen de Pledge (piano) (Atoll ACD223)

Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

Mitchell, Joni arr Vince Mendoza: The Dawntreader - Joni Mitchell (vocal), John Anderson Concert Orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Nonesuch 7559798172)

6.00

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

Kodály, Zoltán: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

Shore, Howard: The Forest (1) - Miloš Karadaglić (guitar), National Arts Centre Orch/Alexander Shelley (Decca 4851525)

Hume, Tobias: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (5) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

Arlen, Harold: Right As Rain - Sylvia McNair (voc), André Previn Previn (pno), David Finck (bass) (Philips 446818)

7:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (Analekta AN 2 9831)

Graupner, Christoph: Bassoon Concerto in F - Christian Beuse (bsn), Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir) (CPO 777 321)

Farquhar, David: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67308)

Anonymous arr Britten: Greensleeves - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

with Clarissa Dunn

CSO: Spirit of Adventure

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E Minor

Gareth FARR: Roar Of A Thousand Tigers (première)

Lev Sivkov (cello), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey

Town Hall, Christchurch (RNZ)

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

Daunais, Leonel: Le pont Mirabeau - Voices NZ Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls/Karen Grylls (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Evenings

with David Morriss

Biber, Heinrich I.F. von: Battalia in D - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 429 230)

Ravel, Maurice: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

Coates, Eric: London Suite (1) - East of England Orch/Malcolm Nabarro (ASV CD WHL 2053)

Vaughan Williams, Ralph arr Reed: For all the saints - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify ( )

Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HHM 902371)

Palmer, Lynn: Classical Suite (1) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

Chabrier, Emmanuel: Mauresque, from Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-5 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

Mussorgsky, Modest orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dawn on the Moscow River - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Emerson String Quartet (SONY 88697 93598)

Lilburn, Douglas: Four Canzonas (4) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Raphael Alpermann (hpschd), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sextet in Eb Op 71 (2) - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

Weekly Listings

Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 April, 2024

13 - 19 April, 2024

20 - 26 April, 2024

27 Apr - 03 May, 2024

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.