Schedules for 17 - 23 July, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 17 July 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood ( 417 592)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

1:00 approx

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40 - Torleif Thedéen (cello), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 336)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

2:00 approx

ALFVÉN: A Country Tale - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

FARRENC: Variations brillantes Op 15 - Konstanze Eickhorst (pno) (CPO 999 879)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

3:00 approx

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

4:00 approx

SCHOENBERG: Pelléas & Mélisande Op 5 - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

5:00 approx

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 1 - Thomas Rajna (pno) (CRD 3321)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

GRIEG: Blueberry Slope, from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

DEBUSSY: The Little Shepherd, from Children's Corner - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 (3) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance in G Op 39 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 in E minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

FAURÉ: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Decca 4218142)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: I Have Confidence, from The Sound of Music - Sierra Boggess (soprano), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

RONELL: That's Him, from One Touch of Venus - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

10.00

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2; Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VERDI: Libiamo ne' lieti calici, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

BACH arr Koopman: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV650 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

BIZET: Habanera, L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, - Maria Callas (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 5 65808)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 47843)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

KULESHA: Oboe Concerto (world premiere) - Bede Hanley (oboe), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

BLOCH: Abodah - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 57606)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka Op 61 - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Turangalîla with introduction presented by Graham Abbott

MESSIAEN:Turangalîla Symphony

Joanna MacGregor (piano), Cynthia Millar (ondes Martenot), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Stefan Asbury

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

SARAH BALLARD: Āśā-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

SONYA WATERS: Spring Tide - Sonya Waters (voice, electronics) (Cudhigi Records)

LOUIS ANDRIESSEN: De Staat - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Lucas Vis (NBE Live NBECD 022)

STUART GREENBAUM: Sonata for Violin & Piano - Marianne Rothschild (violin), Glenn Riddle (piano) (Fuse Music Group RM 099)

JOHN ELMSLY: Century fanfare, Resound! - Auckland Phil/Vladimir Verbitsky (Atoll ACD 100)

11.00

KENNETH YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

EARL WILD: Variations on an American theme ('Doo-dah Variations') - Earl Wild (pno), Des Moines SO/Joseph Giunta (Chesky CD 98)

Sunday 18 July 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

1:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Ernst-Burghard Hilse (fl), Early Music Academy, Berlin (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1579)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky (MELODIYA 74321 25189)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

3:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Lynn Harrell (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Linus Roth (vln), José Gallardo (pno) (Challenge CC 72382)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

4:00 approx

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

MOZART: Abendempfindung K523 - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

HAYDN: String Quartet in F minor Op 55/2, Razor - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 906)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Trombone Concerto in D - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

BRAHMS: Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

PARSONS: Ave Maria - Magnificat/Philip Cave (Linn CKD 417)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a (1) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow ( CHAN 10357)

SCHUBERT: The Twenty-Third Psalm - Malcolm Bilson (fpno), Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (ABC Classics 456 360)

RUTTER: Loving shepherd of thy sheep - Caroline Ashton (sop), Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 113)

RUTTER: I will sing with the spirit - Cambridge Singers. City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

BUSSER: Three Antiphons of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

WILLAN: Gloria Deo per immensa saecula - St John's Choir Elora/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557037)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G - Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo), Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Olga Hegedus (cello) (Decca 475 459)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

ANONYMOUS arr Yyegmalian/orch Shoujounian: Where are you, O Mother? - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 85/4 Andante sostenuto - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

DEBUSSY: Beau soir - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

TRADITIONAL arr Bergeron: La belle se promène - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie (Atma ACD 2 2330)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

BIZET: Flower song, from Carmen - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

HAYDN: Symphony No 35 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

10.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 340)

TARREGA: Oremus - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

Noon Pick and Mix

DOWLAND arr Redford/Bell: Come again - Sting (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

LENNON & MCCARTNEY: In My Life - Renée Fleming (vocal), Fred Hersch (piano) (Decca 9880602)

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia, from Trattenimenti per camera Op 22 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

BUSH arr Lawson: This Woman's Work - Jess Gillam (saxophone), BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe (Decca 4834862)

LEGRAND: The Moon And I - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

COSLOW: Beware My Heart - Betty Carter (United Artists )

DAVIS: Rondo alla Mambo - Sarah Willis (horn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Bridget Douglas (fl); New Zealand SO (RNZ 43624)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Diedre Irons (piano), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

PORTA: Psalm 42, Voce Mea - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Hamilton: Hine e Hine - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )

SILVESTROV: The Messenger - Stephen De Pledge (pno), Auckland Phil/Andrew Beer (vln/dir) (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MACHAUT: Douce Dame Jolie - Hugues Cuénod (ten) (INA IMV016)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Nathan Milstein (vln) (EMI 6 98667)

ALFONSO X DE CASTILE: Rosa das rosas - Teresa Berganza (mezzo) (DG 435 848)

RUBBRA: Meditations on a Byzantine Hymn Op 117 - Lawrence Power (vla) (Hyperion CDA 67587)

TRADITIONAL: Blow the wind southerly - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto) (REGISC 1057)

MAHLER: Symphony No 2 in C minor, Resurrection - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Hilde Rossl-Majdan (mezzo), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69662)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

POWELL arr Walden: Clarinade - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

CORELLI: Adagio, from Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (3) - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

APO: St. Matthew Passion

BACH: St Matthew Passion BWV244

Gwilym Bowen (Evangelist), Laurence Williams (Christus), Sara Macliver (soprano), Helen Charlston (mezzo), Hiroshi Amako (tenor), Michael Craddock (baritone), UoA Chamber Choir, Ripieno Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Stephen Layton

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BLAKE: Angel at Ahipara - New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ )

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

HUYSSEN: Mapfachapfacha muMhembero, from Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata/Hans Huyssen (ODE CDMANU 5158)

ELLINGTON: It Don't Mean A Thing - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)

LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Auckland Phil/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
STARS OF THE LID: The Ballasted Orchestra - Adam Wiltzie, Brian McBride (electronics) (Kranky KRANK 015)

Monday 19 July 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

PAGANINI arr Kreisler: Le Streghe - Philippe Quint (vln), Dmitriy Cogan (pno) (Naxos 8.570703)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

WEBER: Symphony No 1 in C Op 19 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

3:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - New London Consort (L'OISEAU-LYRE 452 000)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4:00 approx

BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: The Winter's Tale Op 80 - West Australian SO/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.572501)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

5:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

GRENFELL: Di Primavera - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F (3) - Kálmán Berkes (cl/dir), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia (Naxos 8.553584)

TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

MCLEOD: Little Symphony (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas

NAPRAVNIK: Notturno, La réminiscence de Chopin Op 48/1 - Jonathan Plowright (pno)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

SCHUBERT arr Maderna: Five Dances (4) - Berlin Radio SO/Matthias Bamert (Musica Mundi 311 135)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RAT D070)

7.00

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

MONTEVERDI: Toccata, from L'Orfeo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Umberto Clerici (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

FIELD: Nocturne No 7 in C - John OÇonor (pno)

A RITCHIE: Angels Flow - Helen Webby (harp) (CD Manu 5144)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

NYMAN: Trysting Fields - Daniil Grishin (vla), Kremerata Baltica CO/ Gidon Kremer (vln/dir)

MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Elly Ameling (sop), English CO/Raymond Leppard

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

EDVARD GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

10.00

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 89029)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

11.00

KREISLER: Variations on a theme of Corelli - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SAY: Alla Turca Jazz - Fazil Say (piano) (Naive V5400)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Crtomir Šiškovic (violin), Simona Mallozzi (harp) (Rivoalto 1999)

LARSSON: I'll not turn back - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

WAGNER: Prelude, from Das Rheingold - Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev (Mariinsky MAR 0526)

12:30

Upbeat talks with Jacqueline Coats and Kenny King about Little Dog Barking Theatre Company’s current production of The White Tree.

RASBACH: Trees - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Ernest Lush (pno) (KIWI CD SLC 248)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb K252 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

POULENC arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for flute - Anthony Ferner (fl), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

RACHMANINOV: Etude-tableau in C minor Op 33 No 3 - Michael Houstoun (piano) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (4) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Atma SACD 2 2399)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BACH: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

GOODWIN: New Zealand Suite (2) - NZSO/Ron Goodwin (Naxos 8.223518)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (4) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

HOLST: Uranus, the Magician, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

HEFTI: Lil' Darlin' - Kenny Burrell (gtr), Larry Gales (db), Carl Burnett (dm) (Concord Jazz CJ-83)

6.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

TRAD arr Rubbra: Dance to your Daddie - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1516)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ODERMATT: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

SALERNO: Tango del Mare - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

RITCHIE: Concertino for piano & strings - Sharon Joy Vogan (pno), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Ex Kiwi SLD 71)

CARR: Dance - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Spirit

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

STRAUSS orch Heger: Allerseelen

STRAUSS: Ruhe, meine Seele

STRAUSS: Cäcilie

STRAUSS orch Heger: Heimliche Aufforderung

STRAUSS: Morgen

STRAUSS: Zueignung

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100

Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

LILBURN: Prelude (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

VERDI: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Elzbieta Ardam (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 440 843)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

Tuesday 20 July 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

1:00 approx

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F - Kálmán Berkes (cl/dir), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia (Naxos 8.553584)

MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

2:00 approx

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

MASSONNEAU: Oboe Quartet in F - Paul Goodwin (ob), Terzetto (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7220)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 456 949)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 - Quartetto Italiano (Philips 422 832)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

5:00 approx

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Stockholm SO/Stig Westerberg (SWEDISH SOCIETY SCD 1051)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in D Major, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

JC BACH: Symphony in Eb Op 9/2 (1) - Netherlands CO/David Zinman

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite (4) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 (4) - Rosalyn Tureck (pno)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV783 - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le piano - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 (1) - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

GLASS: String Quartet No 3, Mishima, (6) (arr for piano trio) - NZ Trio (RNZ)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Concerto in D minor, BWV974 2. Adagio - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4835022)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

LILBURN: No 2 from Seventeen Short Pieces for Guitar - Matthew Marshall (gtr) 

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Miusica Vitae/Bjorn Sagstad

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

BACH: Kommt, ihr angefoctnen Sünder - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KHACHATURIAN: Lezginka, from Gayaneh - Bournemouth SO / Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4063)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

10.00

TANG BIGUANG transcr Wang Jian-zhong: Liu Yang River - Yun-Yi Qin (pno) (Naxos 8.572341)

RASBACH: Trees - Paul Robeson (Delta 2008)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (4) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

11.00

COWAN: The Sleeping Keeper - Helen Webby (harp) (ODE CD MANU 5144)

SCULTHORPE: Maranoa Lullaby - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Brodsky Quartet (Challenge CC 72007)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

KREEK: O Jesus, all Your pain, from Sacred folk songs - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir (Ondine ODE 1201)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

A LLOYD WEBBER: The Cinderella Waltz - Original album cast recording (Polydor Records 2021)

LISZT: Sposalizio - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Benedetti Baroque Orchestra (Decca 4851891)

12.30

Upbeat talks with two members of the recently-formed TrioZeus: pianist Tony Yan Tong Chen and clarinettest Ben van Leuven

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - James Campbell (cl), John York (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Breiner: Voyevoda, Suite (4) - New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.573015)

1:00 PM. Onstage

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Auckland Phil/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Sarabande from Cello Suite No 5 - Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (3) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

4.00

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (3) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 Nos 20-24 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

EINAUDI: Night - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - John Willimas (gtr) (CBS MK 37791)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (4) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

RUTHERFORD: One for Jo - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

MACDOWELL: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor (2) - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

GLUCK: Plus j'observe ces lieux, from Armide - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64064)

RADIOHEAD; YORKE arr Metcalfe & Ryan: Street Spirit - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 1 in D Op 12/1 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

KERN: The Song is You - Tony Bennett (voc), Bill Charlap (pno) (Columbia 514574)

6.00

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (5) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra (2) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

GERSHWIN: I Got Rhythm - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

IRELAND: Decorations - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

D'INDY: Istar - Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10585)

BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Amanda Pitt (sop), Andrew Ball (pno), New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (Hyperion CDA 66726)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.570759)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

DUSSEK: Piano Sonata in Bb Op 9/1 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

ACMF 2019: Tango
LUNDQUIST: Quintet for accordion and string quartet 'Bewegungen';SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574
James Crabb (accordion), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Sergei Bresler (violin), Izabella Simon (piano)
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts (RNZ)

ACMF 2019: Swedish Fantasy
PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Chiquilín de Bachín;SEATTLE arr Crabb: Variations on two traditional Scottish/Border folk melodies;BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers;GARDEL arr Williams: Tango 'Por una Cabeza';BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 1016;PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense'
Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

BACH: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

11.00

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

MOREL: Danza Brasilera - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

BERLIOZ: La captive Op 12 - Véronique Gens (sop), Lyon National Opera Orch/Louis Langrée (Virgin 5 45422)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

Wednesday 21 July 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GRIEG: Melodies Op 53 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for oboe, three horns & bassoon - members of the CO of Europe, (incomplete) (ASV CD COE 807)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Alison Barlow (sop), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 2192)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

LOEILLET DE GANT: Recorder Sonata in C Op 1/6 - Daniel Rothert (recorder), Vanessa Young (cello), Ketil Haugsand (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572023)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Horn Concerto No 1 in D HobVIId/3 - Anthony Halstead (natural hn), Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (NIMBUS NI 5190)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

3:00 approx

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

4:00 approx

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Kaja Danczowska (vln), Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 477 5903)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 63 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

5:00 approx

HOFMANN: Symphony in D (Badley D4) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in B (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

GOSSEC: Symphony in D Op 5/3, Pastorella (4) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

SCRIABIN: Etude in F# Op 42/4 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

HOADLEY: Haratua - David Bremner (trombone), David Barnard (piano) (SOUNZ 2020)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVlla/1 (1) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Alexander Schneider

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (2) - Leon Fleisher (pno)

K JENKINS: Canendo - Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor), Abel Selaocoe (cello), Polyphony/Stephen Layton

7.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony Concertante in F Op 10/1 (2) - Jiri Zilak (vln), Jan Motlik (vla), Pilsen Radio SO/Frantisek Preisler jnr (Avenira AV 9988)

BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (Naxos 8.553596)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Andrea Bocelli (ten), London SO/Barry Wordsworth

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nigel Kennedy (vln), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 49663)

 

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS 176794)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova (pno), Liuben Dimitrov (pno) (CPO 999 599)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCD SA 21698)

DVORAK: Songs my mother taught me - Jonas Kaufmann (tenor), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (Sony 19439783262)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BEETHOVEN arr FRACKENPOHL: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

COUPERIN trans Williams: Les baricades mistérieuses - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

10.00

HU-WEI HUANG: Morning Song, from Pictures from Bashu - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (DELOS DE 3308)

HALLEY: Appalachian morning - Boston Pops SO / John Williams (Sony 482242)

PART: Tabula Rasa - Tasmin Little (vln), Robert Aldwinckle (pno), Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt (vln/dir)  (EMI CDEMX 2221)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

BACH: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

11.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

TRAD: Dormi Jesu - Kathleen Battle (sop), Christopher Parkening (gtr) (Sony 89464)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VERDI: L'onore! Ladri!, from Falstaff - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

PIERNE arr Jelle Tassyns: Canzonetta Op 19 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (1) - Alexander Gadjiev (piano), Tokyo SO/Jonathan Nott (Alm Records 2016)

MICHAEL: Jazz Suite (2) - Colin Currie (vibraphone), Robin Michael (pno) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

12.30

Upbeat talks with percussionist Justin DeHart

ELLIOTT: Landfall - Justin DeHart (percussion) (Rattle RAT-D113)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - James Galway (fl), Eastman Philharmonia/David Effron (RCA 6602-2-RC)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

RICHARDS arr Harper: La suerte de los tontos - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

MAHLER: Totenfeier - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op 28 - Monique Lapins (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MONTEVERDI: Ohimè ch'io cado - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

4.00

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

RAVEL: Tzigane - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

TRAD orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

5.00

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

HE LUTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

RAK - Three Russian Waltzes (3) - Bruce Paine (gt) (private)

6.00

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

WILBY: Three Fragments - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

IBERT - Three Short Pieces for Wind Quintet (1) - Berlin Phil Wind Quintet (BIS CD 536)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

WILLIAMS: Fugue, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

HOWARD: Fly Me To The Moon - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Southbank Series: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

TELEMANN: Die Stille Nacht TWV1:364

BACH: Cantata No 82, Ich habe genug

HANDEL: Apollo e Dafne

Rowan Pierce (soprano), Roderick Williams (baritone), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Roderick Williams

Royal Festival Hall, London (BBC)

ARTLEY: O magnum mysterium - Burnside High School Senior Chorale/Susan Densem (RNZ 2015)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

DVORÁK arr Waxman: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

11.00

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (4) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

Thursday 22 July 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (emi 3 84321)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

1:00 approx

MOZART arr Wendt: The Magic Flute, excerpts - Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper (NIMBUS NI 5576)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Timora Rosler (cello), Klára Würtz (pno) (Brilliant Classics 9157)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

3:00 approx

MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

KASKA: Vacances Parisiennes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

SIBELIUS: In Memoriam Op 59 (revised version) - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1485)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 119 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Christopher Balmer (vla), Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool PO/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 9512)

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

TRADITIONAL arr Beethoven: Faithfu' Johnie - Janet Baker (mezzo), Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Ross Pople (cello), George Malcolm (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1241)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BELLINATI: Jongo - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

STAMITZ: Concerto in Bb for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Kálmán Berkes (cl/dir), Koji Okazaki (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy S (Naxos 8.553584)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (4) - Artemis Quartet (Erato 0825 646366903)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466 Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk1 -  Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/ Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 495 291)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (2) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

SCHNITTKE: Pantomime, from Suite in the Old Style - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

7.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

BACH: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr) (ABC Classics ABC 4815101)

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs II. Mam'zelle Quebecoise - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Max Emmanuel Cencic (treble), Vienna Volksoper CO.Uwe Christian Harrer

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (pno)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat (4) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

LISZT: La Campanella - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

MOZART: Rondo in D for horn & orchestra K514 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO (ABC Classics 476 5745)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Ceclia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

10.00

KAPSBERGER: Canarios - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

DVORAK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Andre Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

11.00

MASCAGNI: Ave Maria - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

CHAMINADE: Serenade espagnole - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

RODGERS: Do-Re-Mi, from The Sounds of Music - Julie Andrews & children, Original Soundtrack Orch / Irwin Kostal (RCA Victor 672 556)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HANDEL arr John Dearman: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for four violins - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Miles Golding (vln), Andrew Manze (vln) (Chandos CHAN 0519)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

12.30

RNZ Concert’s Tim Dodd talks with The Shades (tenors Ipu Laga’aia and Manase Latu, baritone Taka Vuni, and bass-baritone Samson Setu). The vocal quartet are just about to start a six-centre New Zealand tour.

DVORAK: Four Romantic Pieces Op 75 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture D644 - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Andrew Joyce (cello),New Zealand SO/Gemma New (RNZ )

MOZART: String Quartet No 1 in G K80/73f - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

RIZZI: Waltz Brillante - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

4.00

DEBUSSY: De l'aube à midi sur la mer, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (3) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

SAINT-SAËNS arr J Rathbone: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 479 1907)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

FOX: Carol Fantasia - RTE Concert Orchestra/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.572744)

5.00

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

BEETHOVEN arr FRACKENPOHL: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

KORNGOLD: Caprice fantastique - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

GAY: Virgins Are Like The Fair Flow'r, from The Beggar's Opera - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 459)

DITTERSDORF: Harp Concerto in A (3) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 41822)

ARNOLD: Four Cornish Dances (4) - Philharmonia/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8867)

6.00

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

HAMILTON: Waltz, from Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN - It's Easy to Remember - John Coltrane (tenor sax), McCoy Tyner (pno), Reggie Workman (db), Elvin Jones (dms)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

FIELD: Nocturne No 16 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

BLOOMFIELD: Behold the Narrows From The Hill - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: The Greats

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great

Benjamin Morrison (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony No 1 in G Op 11 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

11.00

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

GRANDJANY: Two Preludes - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

RAVEL: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée - José van Dam (bar), BBC SO/Pierre Boulez (CBS MK 39023)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

Friday 23 July 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

PHILLIPS: Piano Concerto No 2 in E Op 32 - David Owen Norris (pno), BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7206)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

1:00 approx

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Violin Sonata in A minor - Marianne Thorsen (vln), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67313)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

2:00 approx

MESSNER: Salzburg Suite Op 51 - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 734)

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

SOR: Divertimenti Op 8 - Goran Krivokapic (gtr) (Naxos 8.570502)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

4:00 approx

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

DVORÁK: Miniatures Op 75a - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 464 647)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

5:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

DURUFLÉ: Ubi caritas - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 503)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

HANDEL: Gentle Morpheus, from Alceste - Emma Kirkby (sop) Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - John Holloway (vln), Stanley Ritchie (vln), Andrew Manze (vln), John Toll (hspchd), Nigel North (theorbo), Mary Springfels (vla da gamba) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7091)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp (3) - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

PROKOFIEV trans Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

PROKOFIEV trans Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 (8) - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 27 in Bb (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 156)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Miriam Gauci (sop), Belgium Radio & Television Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.550606)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 (3) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

VIVALDI arr by Red Priest: Autumnn (1), from the Four Seasons - Red Priest (DORIAN DOR 90317)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)

DAVIS: Voyager (2) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Maria Callas (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka (1) - New Yorkj Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 452 624)

SAINT-SAENS: Bassoon Sonata (1) - Rachel Gough (bassoon), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

DEBUSSY arr Bozza: Le petit negre - William Bennett (fl), Nicholas Daniel (ob), James Campbell (cl), Rachel Gough (bsn), Richard Watkins (horn) (Cala CACD 1017)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

PROKOFIEV: Winter Bonfire Op 122 - Finchley Children's Music Group, New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Helios CDH55177)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) ( CDA 67431/2)

10.00

KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

RITCHIE: Turkey in the Straw - Lindsay String Orch / Alex Lindsay (Kiwi SLD 2)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

MINKUS: Pas de Deux, from Paquita - London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 818)

11.00

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

BRITTEN: The Salley Gardens; The foggy, foggy dew; (2) - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

GOODWIN: Arabian Celebration - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (MARCO POLO 8.223518)

CARL ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - London Phil Choir, The London Chorus, London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Voices New Zealand, New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

BRIDGE: Miniatures Set 1 - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Fantasy in F minor K475 - Tony YanTong Chen (pno) (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Tiana Yang (vln), Gabriel Schwabe (cello), Nicholas Rimmer (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 1 in C major - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64065)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

4.00

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

MONTEVERDI: Amor (Lamento della Ninfa) - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 837)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto No 4 in F Op 10 (1) - Geneviève Gilardeau (vln), Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)

TRAD: Afton Water - Clare Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

5.00

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

SHORE: Tatiana, from Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 (15) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Dragons d'Alcala, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

DONIDA: Al di là - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

6.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

LUIGI BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Nobuko Imai (vla) (Philips 462 798)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Mary Seers (sop), Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (4) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

MENDELSSOHN: Trumpet Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

REINHARDT/GRAPPELLI - Minor Swing - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Quintette of the Hot Club of France (ASV CDAJS2016)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 1 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1184)

MATTEIS: La Vecchia Sarabanda - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

BATSON arr Metcalfe & Ryan: Moving Mountains - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Katherine Tinker (piano), 12 ensemble (strings) (Decca 7779637)

YOUNG: Lux Aeterna - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

RESPIGHI: Adagio with Variations - Andrea Noferini (cello), Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Brilliant Classics 94394)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ Red Priest: The Baroque Bohemians

Throughout European musical history, influential but elusive figures lurk in the shadows - generations of now forgotten Gypsy musicians who have exerted a powerful fascination on composers, from Biber and Telemann in the 17th century to Ravel in the 20th.

Red Priest

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GRENFELL: Clockwerk - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2/1 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

GOLESTAN: Violin Sonata in Eb (2) - Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrei Banciu (piano) (Genuin GEN19668)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

11.00

DELIUS: Florida Suite - III. Sunset - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

HOLBORNE: Allemande, The Choyce - Jacob Heringman (lute) ( CD GAU 173)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 July, 2021

17 - 23 July, 2021

24 - 30 July, 2021

31 Jul - 06 Aug, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.