Schedules for 5 - 11 June, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 5 June 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - Cynthia Roberts (vln), Emlyn Ngai (vln), Naomi Guy (vln), Min-Young Kim (vln), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (dir) (Avie AV 2211)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in E for two pianos - Gil Garburg (pno), Sivan Silver (pno), Bavarian Chamber Phil/Christopher Hogwood (OEHMS CLASSICS OC 739)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

2:00 approx

BUSONI: Album Leaves - Andrea Padova (pno) (STRADIVARIUS STR 33657)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

3:00 approx

FRANCK trans anon: Violin Sonata in A - Robert Langevin (fl), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (Avie AV 2213)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4:00 approx

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

POULENC: Oboe Sonata - Adrian Wilson (ob), Tim Horton (pno) (Nimbus NI 6121)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

5:00 approx

DELIUS: Life's Dance - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (2) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Onyx 4114)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (3) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk350 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 479 5529)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (2) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

GERSHWIN: Summertime - Daniel Hope (violin), Sebastian Knauer (piano) (DG 4839482)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (2) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

7.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

MACDOWELL: Witches' Dance Op 17/2 - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

8.00

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Wild Mountain Thyme - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in D RV392 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

ALBÉNIZ: Tango, from España Op 165 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

LISZT: Les Préludes - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10341)

WILLIAMS arr Hazell: My little Welsh home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (1) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

10.00

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

FINZI: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DINICU: Hora staccato - Xue-Wei (vln), Pamela Nicholson (pno) (ASV CD DCA 698)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67440)

FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 67070)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (Sony 88697 92717)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - Helen Medlyn (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

GOODMAN: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY MLK 64057)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

HUMMEL ed & cmpltd Hogger & Shelley: Violin Concerto in G - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Sr. Ulick Burk (reel), The Soup of Good Drink (jig), The High Road to Dublin (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 5 in C K548 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

LOEWE: Wouldn't It Be Loverly - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Voices, London SO/John Mauceri (Decca 475 459)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MARTINU: Promenades - Lenka Kozderková-Simková (fl), Adéla Stajnochrová (vln), Monika Knoblochová (hpschd) (Supraphon SU 3805)

PROKOFIEV: Autumnal Sketch Op 8 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10056)

SOLOVYOV-SEDOI: Midnight in Moscow - Aida Garifullina (sop), Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra/Vitaly Gnutov (Decca 478 8305)

LISZT: Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

ACMF 2019: Grand Finale

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion

PIAZZOLLA: Libertango

SCHUBERT: Rondo brillant in B minor D895

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20

Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano), Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Nikki Chooi (violin), Jian Liu (piano), Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Sergei Bresler (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello)

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

ELENA KATS-CHERNIN: Spirit and the Maiden - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

THOMAS ADÈS: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra - Kirill Gerstein (piano), Boston Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Adès (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 483 7998)

JULIET PALMER: Bout - Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ)

GARETH FARR: Roar Of A Thousand Tigers (première) - Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

EVE DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Hau - Mere Boynton (sop) (RNZ)

EVE DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Peal - Mere Boynton (sop), Eric Renick (tbr bells) (RNZ)

11.00

SALINA FISHER: Murmuring Light (première) - Auckland Phil (RNZ 2019)

HELEN BOWATER: Fekete Folyó (World Premiére) - Lara Hall (vln), Peter Scholes (cl), Katherine Austin (pno) (RNZ)

RICHARD RODNEY BENNETT: A Farewell to Arms - Tudor Consort, Michael Stewart (director), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

PETERIS VASKS: Cor Anglais Concerto - Normunds Sne (cor anglais/dir), Sinfonietta Riga (WERGO WER 6705)

Sunday 6 June 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

ROBINOVITCH: Song of Songs - Stacey Nattras (sop), Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

1:00 approx

LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

2:00 approx

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

BLOCH: Suite No 1 for cello solo - Pieter Wispelwey (cello) (Onyx 4042)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB50)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

4:00 approx

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

KONDONASSIS: Liquid Shadows - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

5:00 approx

HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F2) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

WILLIAMS: Cavatina, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: Columba aspexit - Emma Kirkby (sop), Emily van Evera (sop), Poppy Holden (sop), Judith Stell (sop), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

ELGAR: Seek him that maketh the seven stars, - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.557288)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

FRANCK arr Hochstein: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Pablo Strong (tenor), Graham Walker (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

PARRY: Hear my words, ye people - Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

RACHMANINOV arr Kreisler: Daisies Op 38/3 - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), James Kirby (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10028)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

BACH arr Hillborg: Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Strings of the Berlin Radio SO (DG 4838586)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

RAMEAU: La Cupis/L'indiscrète/La Rameau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 70 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LAWO LWC1198)

FRANCK: Panis angelicus - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (2) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

MOZART: Symphony No 30 in D K202 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 762)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 11 in Bb Op 22 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

RITCHIE: Angels Flow - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

SCHUBERT arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

HAYDN: Mass No 14 in Bb, Harmoniemesse - Nancy Argenta (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90 Choir & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0612)

BYRD: Pavana, The Earle of Salisbury - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

PURCELL: First Musick, Prelude, from The Fairy Queen - Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Noon Pick and Mix

TRADITIONAL: Highland Battle: The March -They Mend their Pace - The Battle Begins - The Height of the Battle - The Preparation for a Retreat - The Chief is Killed - The Retreat - The Lamentation for the Chief - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MANOS HADJIDAKIS: Never on Sunday - Aliya Vodovozova (flute), Daniel Hope (violin), Michael Metzler (percussion), Christoph Israel (piano) (DG 4839482)

METCALFE: The Third Fire (3) - Tom Kerstens (gtr) (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Phil/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

WILLIAMS: Donnybrook Fair, from Far and Away - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

COSTA: Samba pro Rafa - Yamandu Costa (gtr) (Acoustic Music 319.1396.2)

WEILL arr Campbell: Je ne t'aime pas - Jess Gillam (saxophone), Michael Gray (violin), Charles Mutter (violin), Benjamin Hughes (cello), Nigel Goodwin (viola), Zeynep Özsuca (piano) (Decca 4834862)

GARNER: Konehunehu (Misty) - Whirimako Black, Joel Haines, Kevin Haines, Kevin Field, Ron Samson, Kim Paterson, Alan Brown (MAIMUSIC 561411)

WESTLAKE: Ma Wadani Ahadun, from Compassion - Lior (vocals), Sydney SO/Nigel Westlake (ABC Classics ABC4810678)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MUFFAT: Sonata No 5 in G, from Armonico tributo - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV13b - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY: Etudes, Book 2 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 Op 61 - Andrew Beer (vln), Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

MORRICONE: Love theme, from Cinema Paradiso - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Berlin Phil/Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (Tahra 363-365)

MOZART: Ch'io mi scordi di te? K505 - Suzanne Danco (sop), Maria Bergmann (pno), South West German Radio SO/Hans Rosbaud (Hänssler CD 93.129)

MOZART: German Dance K600/2 - Berlin State Opera Orch/Erich Kleiber (DG 459 001)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - BBC SO/Arturo Toscanini (BBC Legends BBCL 4016)

DESMAREST: Mass for 2 Choirs & 2 Orchestras - Les Pages & Chantres de la Chapelle, Nova Stravaganza, Fréderic Désenclos (org)/Olivier Schneebeli (Virgin 5 45416)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

O'CONNOR: Poem For Carlita - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

BRAHEM: Astrakan Café - Anouar Brahem (oud) (ECM 159494)

MONTEVERDI: Tempro la cetra - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (2) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Tristan & Isolde

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde

Stuart Skelton (Tristan), Nina Stemme (Isolde), Ekaterina Gubanova (Brangäne), René Pape (Marke), Evgeny Nikitin (Kurwenal), Neal Cooper (Melot), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Simon Rattle

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

10:30 PM. Made in New Zealand

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
I.RYOKO: Rarities (2007-2011) - Thomas Lambert (electronics) (Private)
I.RYOKO: Opening - Thomas Lambert (electronics) (Private)

Monday 7 June 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GAUBERT: Flute Sonata No 1 in A - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

1:00 approx

BRUCH: Adagio Appassionato - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

2:00 approx

BACH trans Williams: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

3:00 approx

VERBEY: Pavane Oubliée - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

4:00 approx

ELGAR: Grania & Diarmid, incidental music - Jenny Miller (sop), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8610)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

5:00 approx

VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

PRICE: Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

BROCKWAY: Cavatina Op 13 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (2) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

FAURÉ: Fantasia in Ab Op 84/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Sony 88697 33400)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD TRL 025)

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

EVANS arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 421)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MASCAGNI arr I Salonisti: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

HANDEL: Air and variations, 'The Harmonius Blacksmith', from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80587)

10.00

CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (DG 427 772)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

11.00

LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 905)

GOUNOD: Jewel Song, from Faust - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

Noon RNZ Concert Afternoons

HANDEL: Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne - Robin Blaze (countertenor), Michael George (bass), Daniel Hyde (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Susan Gritton (sop)/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 57140)

RUTTER: Birthday Madrigals - Holger Stodtmeister (dbass), Nordic Chamber Choir/Nicol Matt (Bayer BR 100 334)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), Jaime Martin (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpschd), Chamber Orch of Europe (warner 2564 62545)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Robert Weeks (bassoon) New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Chorale Preludes: Wenn wir in höchsten Nöten sein BWV 641, Das alte Jahr vergangen ist BWV 614, O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross BWV 622 - Heath String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet (1) - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

MOZART: Laudamus te, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Olivia Vermeulen (mezzo), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

SIMON arr Lawson, Trueman: The Sound of Silence - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), 12 Ensemble (Decca 7779637)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

4.00

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Philharmonia/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64061)

SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1; Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 8 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

RODGERS: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Bryn Terfel (bar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 449 163)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther Theme, from The Pink Panther - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810 (4) - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67585)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16025)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

FAURÉ: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Erica Goodman (harp) (BIS CD 319)

RACHMANINOV: Spring Waters, from Four songs - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Mikhail Arkadiev (pno) (Philips 442 536)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Neapolitan Song Op 63 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10424)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Enigma

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma

Joyce Yang (piano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis quel jour des fêtes, from La fille du régiment - Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

BIZET: Je crois entendre encore, from The Pearl Fishers - Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

BACH arr Holst: Fugue a la Gigue, BWV 577 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

PIAZZOLLA arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HHM 902371)

11.00

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

HAMILTON: Sarabande, from Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 840)

HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb, from Tafelmusik - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 427 619)

Tuesday 8 June 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - René Schiffer (cello), Susie Napper (cello), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (dir) (Avie AV 2211)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

MOZART: Variations in D on a minuet by Duport K573 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

DUBOIS: Flute Sonata - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

2:00 approx

TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 3 Op 35 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in C minor for two violins RV509 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

4:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0661)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 703)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Russian National Orch/Christian Gansch (DG 477 6415)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

SCHUMANN: Du bist wie eine Blume - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

SCRIABIN: Etudes Op 65 (1) - Garrick Ohlsdson (pno)

SIBELIUS: Presto - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from a German Requiem - Elisabeth Grümmer (sop), Choir of St Hedwig's Cathedral, Berlin/Rudolph Kempe

JC BACH: Bassoon Concerto in Eb (3) - Jeremy Ward (bsn), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

7.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/1 (4) - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (1) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MONTEVERDI: Amor (Lamento della Ninfa) - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

PIAZZOLLA: Tango Suite 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (vln), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

HAYDN: Concerto in F for violin & Keyboard Hob XVIII/6 (1) - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Andreas Staier (fpno), Freiburg Baroque Orch

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MELBOURNE: Te Kokako (1) - Richard Nunns (koauau) (Trust MMT 2034)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

MOZART: Se vuol ballare, from The Marriage of Figaro - Bryn Tervel (bbar), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 449 190)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

TRADITIONAL: King of the Blind - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Tom Dunn (viola), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

MOZART: Benedictus, from Requiem in D minor K626 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (contralto), Hans Peter Blochwitz (ten), Willard White (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (PHILIPS 420 197)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

10.00

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

11.00

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

MATTEIS: La Vecchia Sarabanda - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 (1) - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MELBOURNE/NUNNS: Koau - Richard Nunns (koauau ponga ihu) (Rattle RAT D004)

RNZ’s Max Towle talks with Brian Flintoff about Richard Nunns and his work

MELBOURNE/NUNNS: Wai - Hirini Melbourne (voice), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro - roria, hue puru wai, karanga manu, putatuara, koaua iwi toroa) (Rattle RAT D004)

BEETHOVEN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Op 112 - Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation Chorus & Orch/Lawrence Foster (PENTATONE PTC 5186 359)

BRAHMS: Two Rhapsodies Op 79 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

A RITCHIE: Symphony No 5, Childhood (1) - Christchurch SO/Kenneth Young (Rattle RAT-D109)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Jonathan Cohen (cl), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat - Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Auckland Phil strings/Andrew Beer (vln/dir)/Andrew Beer (vln/dir) (RNZ )

SAINT-SAENS: Fantasie for violin & harp - Donald Armstrong (vln); Carolyn Mills (hp) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 (3) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

FERRARI: Amanti Io Vi So Dire - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Fughetta, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

BOSSI: Scherzo in G minor Op 49/2 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

4.00

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

MENDELSSOHN: Trumpet Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

ANONYMOUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

BIZET arr Guirand: Farandole, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

BOIELDIEU: Harp Concerto in C (1) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (4) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

WALTON: Crown Imperial - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

NORTON: Sonatina (1) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

BACH: Zion hört die Wächter singen, from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Gerd Turk (ten), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1981)

6.00

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

HEXTALL: Hydrosphere - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

MODUGNO: Volare, 'Nel blu dipinto di blu' - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (2) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CZERNY: Sonatina in A Op 167 - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 5863/4)

HERBERT: Cello Concerto No 2 in E minor Op 30 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Sony SK 67173)

COPLAND: The Boatmen's Dance, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Porthos, The Good Companion - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

New Zealand String Quartet: 2019 National Tour

HAYDN: String Quartet in G, Op 33 No 5

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 12 in Db

RAVEL: String Quartet in F

New Zealand String Quartet

Hunter Council Chamber, Wellington (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 24 in F# Op 78 (2) - William Berry (pno) (RNZ )

VINE: Piano Sonata No 1 (2) - William Berry (pno) (RNZ )

BERRY: Spring Prelude - William Berry (pno) (RNZ )

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - William Berry (pno) (RNZ )

POULENC arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for flute - Anthony Ferner (fl), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

11.00

STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jan Vogler (cello) (sony 88697 892572)

Wednesday 9 June 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

FRANCK: Symphonic Variations - Louis Lortie (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

PAINE: Dream Weaving - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

1:00 approx

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

2:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 16 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

3:00 approx

WALTON arr Palmer: As You Like It, Suite - RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553344)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

RUBBRA: Transformations Op 141 - Danielle Perrett (harp) (ASV CD DCA 1036)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

5:00 approx

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

SCHUBERT: Die Sterne - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4835022)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 6 in Eb Op 70/2 (4) - Cantebury Trio

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Philadelphia Orch/ Franz Welser-Most

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (3) - Isaac Stern (vln), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), New York Philharmonic/Zubin Mehta

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 (3) - Avison Ensemble (CKD 362)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments (3) - CO of Europe

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

HAWES: Italian Song - Andrew Busher (ten), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

CALDARA: Sinfonia in C (1)  - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir)

SATIE: Gnossiennes: No 1 - Daniel Hope (vln), Christoph Israel (pno) (DG 4839482)

MONTI: Czárdás - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vota/Björn Sagstad

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

TRAD: Ah, que nos pères - Skye Consort (ombu 1006)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (3) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), French National Orch/Emmanuel Krivine (Erato 9029563426)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (1) Eric Hoeprich (cl), Cologne Akademie/Michael Alexander Willens

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MUSSORGSKY orch Gamley: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - men of the BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61954)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

10.00

WILLIAMS: Yoda's Theme, from Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

PARRY: Jerusalem - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch / Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

SARASATE: Magic Flute Fantasy - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kathleen Battle (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (DG 439 949)

ANONYMOUS: Greensleeves - Julian Bream (gtr) (RCA GD 86207)

11.00

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro appassionato Op 92 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

PROKOFIEV: Ten Pieces Op 12 (7) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

L JOHNSON: Blue Rain, excerpt - Lucien Johnson, John Bell, Michelle Velvin, Tom Callwood, Cory Champion, Riki Piripi (Private)

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

CHOPIN: Mazurka No 36 in A minor Op 59/1; Mazurka No 37 in Ab Op 59/2; Mazurka No 38 in F# minor Op 59/3 - Martha Argerich (piano) (EMI CDC 5 56805)

PORTER: You're The Top, from Anything Goes - Cole Porter (vocalist) (Columbia 517 334)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Jasmine Lovell-Smith and Jake Baxendale about their new album, Sanctuary

LOVELL-SMITH: Sanctuary, excerpt 1 - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (soprano sax), Jake Baxendale (alto sax/bass clarinet),  ensemble (Paintbox Records 003)

LOVELL-SMITH: Sanctuary, excerpt 2 - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (soprano sax), Jake Baxendale (alto sax/bass clarinet),  ensemble (Paintbox Records 003)

BAXENDALE: Leaves of Grass - opening, excerpt - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (soprano sax), Jake Baxendale (alto sax/bass clarinet), ensemble (Paintbox Records 003)

BAXENDALE: Leaves of Grass III - I sing the body electric, excerpt - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (soprano sax), Jake Baxendale (alto sax/bass clarinet),  ensemble (Paintbox Records 003)

BACH: Sinfonia in D BWV 1045 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

1:00 PM. Onstage

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Andrew Thomson (violin), Nicholas Hancox (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Samuel Jacobs (horn), Shadley van Wyk (horn) (RNZ )

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Lev Sivkov (cello), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

GLASS: String Quartet No 3, Mishima, (6) (arr for piano trio) - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

WILLIAMS: Elegy for cello & orchestra - Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Peter Oundjian (RNZ )

DOYLE: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil (DG 459 064)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HANDEL: Sarabande, from Suite in D minor HWV437 - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

PURCELL arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

LEONCAVALLO: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 086)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 3 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

5.00

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

BACH: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Jayson Gillham (piano) (ABC Classics ABC4817686)

HAYDN: The heavens are telling, from The Creation - Sylvia McNair (sop), Michael Schade (ten), Gerald Finley (bar), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 064)

CHARPENTIER: Prelude, from Te Deum - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (3) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

BEETHOVEN arr McNEFF: Symphony of triumph, from Wellington's Victory - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

6.00

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (2) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

CHOPIN: Etude in C Op 10/1 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 459 064)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for 2 oboes Op 9/9 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ALBÉNIZ: Fête-dieu à Seville, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in Eb - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Schwetzingen Festival: Eroica and more

WRANITZKY: Grand Symphony characteristic of peace with French Republic in C minor Op 31

WILMS: Ariette from Paul Wranitzky's opera Oberon

CPE BACH: Harpsichord Concerto in C Wq 20 (2, 3)

CPE BACH: Symphony in Eb Wq 179 (2, 3)

MOZART: Intrada from the Singspiel Bastien and Bastienne K46b/K 50

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica

Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Academy of Early Music Berlin/Bernhard Forck, Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

Rococo Hall, Schwetzingen Palace, Schwetzingen (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

BERNSTEIN arr Friend: Somewhere, from West Side Story - Lisa Friend (fl), Martin Radford (cello), Mark Kinkaid (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 199)

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66785)

11.00

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

TAVENER: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

Thursday 10 June 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ONSLOW: Symphony No 3 in F minor - North German Radio PO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 747)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

2:00 approx

GRAUN: Concerto in C for recorder & violin - Michael Schneider (recorder), Petra Müllejans (vln/dir), Frankfurt Cappella Academica (CPO 777 321)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresia - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

RAVEL arr Rueffer: Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

5:00 approx

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Bernhard Forck (violin), Akademie für A/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (3) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in G minor G351 (1) - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67598)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (3) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

7.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67631)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

JEAN-MICHEL BLAIS: Nostos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (5) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (1) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

BRAHMS arr Popov: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

MERULA: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (4) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

10.00

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live alway - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80252)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 85779)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

MACHAUT: Messe de Nostre Dame (1) - Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier (Hyperion CDA 66358)

MACHAUT: Messe de Nostre Dame (4) - Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier (Hyperion CDA 66358)

MACHAUT: Messe de Nostre Dame (6) - Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier (Hyperion CDA 66358)

DUROSOIR: Vitrail - Karine Lethiec (vla), Frédéric Lagarde (pno) (Alpha 164)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

CUNNINGHAM: The gentle light that wakes me - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Aly Bain (vln), Phil Cunningham (pno) (Decca 478 6690)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

 

1:00 PM. Onstage

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

Amalia & Friends: Paris

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A, K219, Turkish

Amalia Hall (violin

(RNZ)

GOUNOD: Nuit d'hymenee, from Romeo et Juliette - Anna Leese (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Javier Perianes (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

GRIEG: Nocturne Op 54 No 4, from Lyric Pieces - Javier Perianes (pno) (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY arr Hopkins: Lindaraja - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

 

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

EVANS arr Distler: Song for Helen - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

4.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 557803)

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

GARDEL arr Guinovart: El dia que me quieras - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (2) - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

STEINER arr Morley: Tara's Theme, from Gone with the Wind - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Mirella Freni (sop), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 4834894)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

TRADITIONAL arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

BACH: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Gigues, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

RAUM: The Tale of the Bard, from The Legend of Heimdall - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

WAGNER: Stehe Still!, from Wesendonck Lieder - Measha Brueggergosman (sop), Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst (DG 4778773)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in B flat Op 23/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

ALTSCHULER rev Hayroudinoff: Melody in D on a theme by Rachmaninov - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

SUTHERLAND: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - Leonard Dommett (violin), Melbourne SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Ottensamer Plays Weber

COPLAND: Quiet City

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73

GERSHWIN arr Koncz: Prelude for Piano No 1

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47

Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

WAGNER: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

11.00

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

RAVEL: Oiseaux tristes, from Miroirs - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

GUBAIDULINA: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

Friday 11 June 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI CDM 7 69811)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BRAHMS: Two Rhapsodies Op 79 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

1:00 approx

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G438 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

2:00 approx

ERNST VON DOHNÁNYI arr Wild: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 1 - Earl Wild (pno), American String Orch/Isaiah Jackson (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 71003)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (ONYX 4040)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

3:00 approx

BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - BBC SO/Peter Eötvös (BBC Music BBC MM 293)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

5:00 approx

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Lament and Tambourine, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Fifty Russian Folksongs, excerpts (2) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in B (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

CANTELOUBE: Brezairola, from Songs of the Auvergne Set (3) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

MYERS: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV259 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

7.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

PERI: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G Op 32/5; Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

LISZT: Homage March - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

DELIBES: Lakmé, Entr'acte to Act 3 - Toulouse Capitole Chorus & Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 56569)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch (EMI CDC 7  49471)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

WILLIAMS / ASCHER: Rainbow Connection - Jim Henson (voice), session musicians (Rhino 278119)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

10.00

MEYER: Death by triple fiddle - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (vln), Edgar Meyer dbass) (Sony SK 60864)

TRADITIONAL: Fisher's Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

GLIÈRE: The Red Poppy Suite - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

CHRISTIE: My dog has fleas - Instant Sunshine (Merlin Edition MRFD 87043)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

11.00

SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

BACH: Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

CHRISTIE: Scat like that - Instant Sunshine (Merlin Edition MRFD 87043)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (CDA 67824)

MANDEL: The Shadow of Your Smile, To Ata Mene Mai - Whirimako Black (Mai Music)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Swiss-Italian Radio Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor Op 7 (3) Rondo a la clochette - Massimo Quarta (vln/dir), Orch of the Carlo Felice Theatre (DYNAMIC CDS 260)

STRAUSS: Es gibt ein Reich, from Ariadne auf Naxos - Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Phil/Okko Kamu (Ondine ODE 1202)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - New Zealand SO/Brett Mitchell (RNZ )

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Piers Lane (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet, Hiroshi Ikematsu (dbass) (RNZ 2018)

RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Stefan Jackiw (violin), New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Natasha Wilson (sop), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: Prelude to Act I, La Traviata - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: Parigi, o cara, noi lasceremo, from La Traviata - Natasha Wilson (sop), Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

JC BACH Il tutore e la pupilla, Overture (1) - Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 129)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

LEGRAND: Paris Violon - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35 (1) - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), David Wilson-Johnson (bar), Scottish National Orch & Chorus/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

BERNIE / PINKARD / CASEY: Sweet Georgia Brown - Django Reinhardt (gt), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

BAINES: From the rubble (2021 tribute) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Kris Baines (keyboard) (Kris Baines 2021)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

TRAD: Lilliburlero - London Phil/Adrian Boult (Sony SBK 63052)

5.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (1) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

BROADHURST: Sambal - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ1049)

6.00

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

WEILL: September song, from Knickerbocker Holiday - Jessye Norman (sop), John Williams (pno) (Philips 422 401)

TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

TRAD/RAE: Ye Banks and Braes - Aleister Campbell (gtr), Ben Wilcock (pno), Daniel Yeabsley (db), John Rae (dms)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Obal, Din Lo Coumbèlo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

DETT: Prelude - Night, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances Op 46/2 & OP 72/1 - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

DITTERSDORF: Harp Concerto in A - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown (Decca 425 723)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orchestra Wellington: Verdi's Requiem

VERDI: Requiem

Antoinette Halloran (soprano), Deborah Humble (mezzo), Diego Torre (tenor), James Clayton (bass), Orpheus Choir, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

GUERRERO: Beatus es; O Sancte Sebastiane - The Tudor Consort, Peter Maunder, Sarah Rathbun (sackbuts)/Michael Stewart (Tudor Consort/RNZ )

PÄRT: Fratres - Auckland Phil/Kazuki Yamada (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

11.00

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in Bb Op 9/1 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 May - 04 Jun, 2021

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.