Schedules for 22 - 28 May, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 22 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN trans Liszt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Idil Biret (pno) (IBA 8.571252)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

1:00 approx

BRITTEN: Hymn to St Cecilia Op 27 - Richard Cross (treble), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 62796)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

PHILLIPS: Symphony in C minor - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

HEXTALL: Hydrosphere - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

2:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers (Corellia COR 1007)

3:00 approx

JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

FOOTE: Francesca da Rimini Op 24 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

FAURÉ: Automne - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

5:00 approx

CHOPIN: Grand duo concertante on themes from Meyerbeer's - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

GRENFELL: Di Primavera - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (2) - Lars Vogt (piano/director), Royal Northern Sinfonia (Ondine ODE13112)

SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1; Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

SCHUBERT: Fischerweise - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

ARNALDS: Happiness Does not Wait - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

7.00

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

VILLA-LOBOS: Song of the black swan - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (Avie AV 2162)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64061)

8.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

PARADIES: Toccata - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.570517)

MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Sony SK 60864)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

10.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 463 731)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

BACH: Sonata, from Cantata No 182, Himmelskonig, sei willkommen - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Russian Dance, from Petrushka - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

PROKOFIEV: Folk Dance, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8368)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BACH arr Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 11 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

LEGRAND: The Moon And I - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

WILLIAMS: Across the Stars, from Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Amanda Pitt (sop), Andrew Ball (pno), New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (Hyperion CDA 66726)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

BACH arr Koopman: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren, from Cantata No 167, Ihr Menschen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 557803)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

MURCIA arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

POULENC: Souvenirs - Edgar Moreau (cello), David Kadouch (pno) (Erato 9029 57406)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Auckland Writers Festival: Man, Sitting in a Garden

Kenneth YOUNG: Man, sitting in a garden

Jared Holt (tenor), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tecwyn Evans

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Phil winds (RNZ )

PIAZZOLLA: Escualo - Andrew Beer (vln), Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

CELESTE ORAM: Macropsia - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

TATIANA KAZHAEVA: Prelude & Invention - Terence Judd (pno) (Chandos CHAN H10150)

SAMUEL HOLLOWAY: Hauptstimme - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2012)

BORIS PIGOVAT: The Holocaust Requiem (2) Dies Irae - Donald Maurice (viola), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 114)

EMI POGONI: A Figure Exhales - Emi Pogoni (electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Autumn 2017)

EMI POGONI: Elliptical Fictions (excerpt) - Emi Pogoni (electronics) (Works for Loudspeakers Spring 2018)

CAT'S EYES: Everything Moves Towards the Sun; Girl in the Room; Teardrops - Cat's Eyes (Raf Records RAF007VL)

PAUL BEN-HAIM: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 4 - ARC Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10769)

JOAN TOWER: String Force - Nikki Chooi (violin) (RNZ 2019)

11.00

EDWIN CARR: The Snow Maiden - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (Ex Kiwi SLD 55)

TORU TAKEMITSU: How slow the Wind - Kioi Sinfonietta Tokyo/Tadaaki Otaka (BIS SACD 1078)

DOUGLAS LILBURN: Chaconne - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA20)

Sunday 23 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G439 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

PHILLIPS: Sinfonietta in C Op 70 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

1:00 approx

VICTORIA: Magnificat on the eighth tone - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

2:00 approx

EVANS arr Distler: Noelle's Theme - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

LOTICHIUS: Symfonietta for strings - Prima la musica/Dirk Vermeulen (Brilliant Classics 9158)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

WILLIAMS: Arhythmia, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle Song, Après un rêve, Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

4:00 approx

ALFVÉN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

GOOSSENS: Three Greek Dances Op 44 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

5:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 (1) - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

TRADITIONAL: Veni creator spiritus (chant) - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Karina Gauvin (sop), St. John's Choir, Elora (Naxos 8.557493)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

DUBRA: Missa de Spiritu Sancto - Alexander Norman (org), Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67799)

KREBS: Chorale Prelude, O Gott, du frommer Gott - Neil Black (ob), Peter Hurford (org) (Argo 430 208)

LAURIDSEN: Ubi caritas - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

BACH: Sinfonia & Cantata, Dies ist der Tag - Barbara Schlick (sop), Claudia Schubert (contralto), Wilfried Jochens (ten), Stephan Schreckenberger (bass), Rhineland Kantorei, Kleine Konzert/Herman Max (Capriccio 10 426)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (2) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 (2) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Lilya Zilberstein (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

ANONYMOUS arr Yyegmalian/orch Shoujounian: Where are you, O Mother? - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

RACHMANINOV arr Volodos: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 4 in D flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

TRADITIONAL arr Guy Turner: O Waly Waly - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

VALLET: Gaillarde, from Le secret des muses - Eugène Ferré (lute), Jérôme Blum (lute), Brian Feehan (lute), Pascal Monteilhet (lute) (Auvidis Tempo A 6259)

HESS: Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

10.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Phililps 434725)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Detroit SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.573051)

RACHMANINOV: Blessed art Thou, O Lord, from Vespers Op 37 - Finnish National Opera Chorus/Eric-Olof Söderström (Naxos 8.555908)

DOWLAND arr Grainger: Now, o now, I needs must part - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

Noon Pick and Mix

JUAN HIDALGO: Esperar, Sentir, Morir - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland, Lady Herriot Hopes (reel); Sir Adam Ferguson's reel (or Lads of Laois); Bonny Lads (reel) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

FROST: Bassoon Concerto (1) - Sigyn Birkeland (bsn), Bournemouth SO/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

THOMPSON: Waltzing's For Dreamers - Lori Cullen (vocal), David Matheson (piano), Drew Briston (bass), Brian MacMillan (guitar), Mark Mariash (drums) (Maple Nationwide 2006)

GLICK: Kensington Market, from Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28721)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

HAUSCHKA: Daybreak over Covent Garden - Hauschka (piano) (Sony 19075842422)

MEYER: 1B - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

FRISELL: Good Dog, Happy Man - Bill Frisell (guitar) ( 7559795362)

HARLE: Rant! - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca 4834862)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BARBER: Symphony No 1 Op 9 - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers

Pene Pati, James Ioelu, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

CASKIE: Of things intangible - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ 2014)

BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Overture - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - The Graduate Choir NZ/Terence Maskell (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

DELERUE: A Man for All Seasons, main title - unnamed orchestra/Georges Delerue (EmArcy 531 263)

KORNGOLD: The Private Lives of Elizabeth & Essex - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

WALTON arr Mathieson: Henry V Suite - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

ROTA: Love theme, from Romeo & Juliet - Roger Woodward (pno) (Artworks AW 002)

RÓZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

BADELT: Godspeed, from The Time Machine - Studio orch/unnamed conductor (Varese Saraband VSD 6337)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Elisabeth Grümmer (sop), Choir of St Hedwig's Cathedral, Berlin Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI 7 64705)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Amadeus Quartet (DG 474 000)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Dresden State Orch/Hans Knappertsbusch (FonoTeam CD 74802)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

NYMAN arr Lyric Quartet: Miserere Paraphrase - Lyric Quartet (Black Box BBM 1020)

SMITH: Saxophone Sonata No 1, Hall of Mirrors (1) - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

BERNSTEIN: A Little Bit In Love, from Wonderful Town - Audra McDonald (sop), Birmingham Contemporary Music Group/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56753)

BERNSTEIN: New York, New York, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Roberto Devereux

DONIZETTI: Roberto Devereux

Sondra Radvanovsky (Elisabetta), Elina Garanca (Sara), Matthew Polenzani (Roberto Devereux), Mariusz Kwiecien (Duke of Nottingham), Brian Downen (Lord Cecil), Christopher Job (Sir Walter Raleigh), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Maurizio Benini

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

VERDI arr Toscanini: I Lombardi, excerpt - Benjamin Morrison (vln), David Vine (pno) (RNZ 2012)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

MUNRO: Tales from Old Russia - Wilma Smith (violin), Anna Pokorny (cello), Ian Munro (piano) (RNZ )

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 10 - Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

TAYLOR: Tiaho Mai - Rowena Simpson (sop), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2015)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
ILLUHA : Akari (album) - Corey Fuller, Tomoyoshi Date (various acoustic and electronic instruments) (12K 1080)

Monday 24 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 20/4 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

1:00 approx

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

2:00 approx

POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb - Matthew Hunt (cl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

3:00 approx

DOVE: Missa brevis - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

4:00 approx

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlsto (BIS CD 1689)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (4) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (2) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

SCRIABIN: Two pieces for the Left Hand Op 9 (2) - Michael Lewin (pno) (Centaur CRC 2134)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

FASCH: Concerto in F FWV L/F2 (1) - Les Amies de Philippe/Ludger Rémy

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

7.00

BACH: Concerto in C BWV976 (3) - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), English CO, Garcia Navarro

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (2) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium - Polyphony ( )

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

MARIANELLI Mrs Darcy, from Pride & Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

MOZART: Serenade No 6 in D K239, Serenata notturna (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AV 9846)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Mary Seers (sop), Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

VERDI: Libiamo ne'lieti calici, from La Traviata - Alfredo Kraus (ten), Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Orchestra and Chorus of the Maggio Musicale, Florence/Zubin Mehta (Philips 442 440)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

ARMSTRONG: Far from the Madding Crowd - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

PRICE: Juba Dance, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (3) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

STRADELLA: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Natalie Dessay (sop), Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

10.00

MONTEVERDI: Sinfonie & Moresca - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

LILBURN arr Farquhar: Desdemona's Song - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Gaston Litaize (org), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

11.00

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 142 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

ELGAR arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Royal Choral Society, BBC Concert Orch (Philips 454172)

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

MOZART reconst Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra (3) - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio (SONY SK 89488)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Waikato-based trumpet player Bill Stoneham

JENNINGS: The Tethered Goat, from Songs of War - James Ioelu (baritone), Bill Stoneham (trumpet), (Atoll ACD211)

TELEMANN: Heroic March No 6 - Bill Stoneham (tpt), Timothy Noon (org) (Private 2013)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants Op 22 - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro - Ingrid Bauer (harp), Auckland Phil chamber ensemble (RNZ 2020)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in B flat Op 38, Spring - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Patrick Barry (cl); Donald Armstrong & Malavika Gopal (vlns); Lyndsay Mountfort (vla); Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Three Bourrées, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

DETT: Madrigal Divine, from Eight Bible Vignettes - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

RICHTER: In the Garden - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BRUCKNER: Locus Iste - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi SLD 45)

4.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Royal Phil/Christian Badea (TELARC CD 80274)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Jean Rondeau (hpschd), Thomas Dunford (archlute) (Erato 902956995)

5.00

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

TRADITIONAL: 2 Irish Airs: John Nugent (jig), Bumper Squire Jones (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

DVORÁK: Romantic Pieces Op 75 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Baroque CO/Ettore Statta (RCA GD 86207)

6.00

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romances for violin and piano Op 6 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pno) (DG 479 0835)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Málaga, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ UA76)

GRAINGER: Country Gardens - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (CHAN 9584)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HALVORSEN: Air norvégien - Marianne Thorsen (vln), Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10614)

ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

WILSON: Wind Quintet - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 4 in G Op 65 - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orchestra Wellington: Planets

DAVID LONG: I'll hum the first few bars

CLAIRE COWAN: Stark - The Violin Concerto

HOLST: The Planets

Amalia Hall (violin), David Long (guitar), David Downes (visuals), Jim Murphy (mechatronics), Orpheus Choir, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - William Berry (pno) (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Grosse Fuge in Bb Op 133 - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

BRAHMS arr Popov: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

11.00

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)

GRIFFITHS: Blow, wind of fruitfulness, from Lie Deep, My Love - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (teldec 3984 26869)

Tuesday 25 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

1:00 approx

VIVALDI arr Sorrell: Four Seasons, Summer - Jeannette Sorrell (hpschd/dir), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch) (Avie AV 2211)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

2:00 approx

MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels ( )

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Annie Jodry (vln), Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

4:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

RAVEL arr Rueffer: Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

5:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

UCCELLINI: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (2) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

CPE BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

BORODIN: In the steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin

MACDOWELL: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

DOWLAND: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

JS BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (2) - Angela Hewitt (pno)

7.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

RAMIREZ: La malagueña - Juan Diego Florez (ten), Jairo Morales (guitar) Jonathan Bolivar (guitar)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 16 in A (4) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.554288)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Inon Barnata (pno)

BRAHMS orch Gál: Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

NYMAN: Dreams of a Journey, from The Piano - Michael Nyman Band/Michael Nyman (pno/dir)

MOZART: Se viver non degg'io, from Mitridate, re di Ponto - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

FALCONIERI: Passacaglia in G minor - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

10.00

GREY: We are Samoa; DI CAPUA: O sole mio - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

11.00

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 3984 25254)

RACHMANINOV: Siren Op 21/5; TCHAIKOVSKY: Trepak, from The Nutcracker, Suite - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943 & EMI 5 75202)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GOUNOD: Avant de quitter ces lieux, from Faust - Bo Skovhus (bar), English National Opera Orch/James Conlon (SONY SK 60035)

MARLEY arr The Kanneh-Masons: Redemption Song - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

FINZI: Concerto for violin & small orchestra (1) - Tasmin Little (vln), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9888)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Hayley Dingwall, who is Arts Practitioner Music & Opera at Creative New Zealand

NIELSEN: An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands - Danish Radio SO/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 69758)

COUPERIN: Le Carillon de Cythère - Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant 93082)

1:00 PM. Onstage

FUX: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: String Trio in Eb Op 3 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Nicholas Hancox (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Melanie Lançon (fl) (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Auckland Phil/Bertrand de Billy (RNZ 2019)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana

Anna Leese (sop), NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi

Anna Leese (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Augustin Hadelich (vln), London SO/Vasily Petrenko (LPO 0094)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman (4) - John Corigliano (vln), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 60737)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (2) - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

UEHARA: Mr. C.C. - Hiromi Uehara (pno) (Telarc TEL 00081)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 4509-91184)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

MONTERO: Baroque and Me - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

ELLINGTON / STRAYHORN: Isfahan - Duke Ellington Orchestra (Bluebird 357640)

6.00

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

ANONYMOUS arr Salter: Early one morning - Ionian Singers (Continuum CCD 1000)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

KAPSBERGER: Canarios - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

HANDEL: Let the Bright Seraphim - Joan Sutherland (sop), Harry Dilley (tpt), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 444 543)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

SNYDER: The Sheik of Araby - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

HESS: Ladies in Lavender Main Theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSQ: Heartland Classics

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 71/2

FARR: Te Tai-o-Rehua

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz

DVORAK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American

New Zealand String Quartet

Hunter Council Chamber, Wellington (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Auckland Phil/Ludovic Morlot (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Otis Prescott-Mason (pno) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

TRADITIONAL: Deep River - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Atoll ACD 507)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

RAK: Three Russian Waltzes - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

11.00

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 478 3539)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

Wednesday 26 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

LILBURN: Two Unpublished Pieces for guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

2:00 approx

ELGAR: Grania & Diarmid, incidental music - Jenny Miller (sop), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8610)

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

3:00 approx

HOPKINS: Past Life Melodies - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 33/6 - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

4:00 approx

JIRÁNEK: Bassoon Concerto in G minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová (Supraphon SU 4039)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

DUBOIS: Flute Sonata - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

PALESTRINA: Tota pulchra es - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 31 in D, Hornsignal (2) - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Handel & Haydn Society/Grant Llewellyn

TRADITIONAL: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

RAMEAU: Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon

7.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orchestra/Andrea Marcon (dir)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young

O'CONNOR: Misty Moonlight Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-yo Ma (cellom Edgar Meyer (dbass)

HANDEL: O Lord, whose mercies numberless, from Saul - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: L'amerò, sarò costante, from Il re pastore - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Murray Perahia (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Economu: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - Martha Argerich, Mirabela Dina (pno duo) (EMI 4 76871)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

PURCELL: Now The Night Is Chas'd Away, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

10.00

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

GERSHWIN arr Bowen: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

BACH arr Suzuki: Gavottes 1 & 2, - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572379)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

11.00

MORLEY: Doe you not know? - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)

BRUCKNER: Christus factus est - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

David Morriss talks with Jasmin Ratana about a new initiative from Whanganui’s Alexander Library: a loanable Taongo puoro kit

TIKAO: E moko e - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 1, Scene 2 (1) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

12.30

Standing Room Only’s Lynn Freeman talks with NZSO CEO Peter Biggs

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

BRUCKNER: Tota pulchra es, Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UCJ 476 6295)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ROSSINI: An Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

TAUBER: Du bist die Welt für mich, from Der singende Traum - Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

STRAUSS: Ich bin euer Liebden, from Der Rosenkavalier - Natasha Wilson (sop), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

BACH: Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, excerpts - Amelia Berry (sop), The Graduate Choir NZ, Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

TRABACI: Gagliarda Prima detta la Galante - King's Noyse; Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

REINHARDT: Blue Drag - Django Reinhardt (gt), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDASJ2016)

4.00

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Dresden State Chorus & Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 266)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

RAMINSH: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

MONTERO: Improvisation on JS Bach's Prelude - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

ELLINGTON: It Don't Mean a Thing - The Black Quartet (private)

5.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ UA99)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk428 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

BERLIOZ: Villanelle, from Les nuits d'été - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Berlin Phil (DG 445 823)

COREA: Children's Song No. 15 - Chick Corea (pno) (

6.00

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Daniele Damiano (bsn), Dale Clevenger (horn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

PURCELL: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

COPLAND: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (3) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

HEYMAN / YOUNG - When I Fall in Love - McCoy Tyner (pno) (Blue Note 591651)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - Paul Meyer (cl), Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572675)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

MASSENET: Aragonaise; Aubade, from Le Cid - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Classic CD ISSUE 71)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor HWV428 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Beethoven in Mysterious Company

The Belcea Quartet plays Beethoven's String Quartet No 13 Op 130 and the Grosse Fuge with surprise detours between movements

Belcea Quartet, Grau-Schumacher piano duo

Mozart Hall, Schwetzingen Palace, Schwetzingen (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

KUHLAU: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 50 (1) - Ilona Prunyi (pno), members of the New Budapest Quartet (MARCO POLO 8.223482)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

MOZART: Variations in G on Unser dummer Pöbel meint K455 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA42)

11.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

RACHMANINOV: Ave Maria, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

Thursday 27 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 54 in G - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

2:00 approx

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (Alpha 170)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

3:00 approx

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54007)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

5:00 approx

RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Anna Netrebko (soprano), Elina Garanca (mezzo), SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg/Marco Armiliato (DG 4835791)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Sento la gioia, from Amadigi di Gaula HWV11 - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Piano concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), English CO

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (3) - Gewandhaus Quartet

BELLINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

TRAD arr Wilberg: Still, Still, Still - Bryn Terfel (bar), Côrdydd, Welsh National Opera Orch/Tecwyn Evans (DG 477 8768)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd

7.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

ELGAR: Empire March - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

SHORE: Tatiana, from Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, Suite (2) - St Petersburg Phil/ Yuri Temirkanov (SIGCD 310)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb (1) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 (1) - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (1) - Marianne Thorsen (vln), Trondheim Soloists/ Övind Gimse (dir) (2L 38)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in Bb G482 (3) - Pierre Fournier (cello), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 477 5939)

GJEILO: Dark Night - Tenebrae, Ola Gjeilo (pno) & Ensemble/Nigel Short (Decca 2020)

VERDI: Pace, pace, mio Dio, from The Force of Destiny - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), London Phil/ Zubin Mehta (DG 466 000)

BACH: French Suite No 2 in C minor BWV813 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 445 840)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 087)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

MOZART: Credo in unum Deum, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev (Virgin VC 7 91202)

10.00

TRADITIONAL arr Greenberg: Joli bois - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie (Atma ACD 2 2330)

FAURÉ: Romance in A Op 69 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

11.00

PURCELL: Rondeau, from Abdelazer - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - Steven Isserlis (cello), London SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Virgin VC 7 91474)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mond - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Rita Streich (sop), RIAS SO, Berlin/Ferenc Fricsay (DG 459 064)

STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

RAFF: Romeo & Juliet, Overture - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with soprano Imogen Thirlwall, who is back in New Zealand to perform the role of Barbarina in NZ Opera’s production of The Marriage of Figaro

SAINT-SAENS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ROYER: L'amiable; Adagio and Presto in G minor; Cana - Red Priest ( 2019)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Sam Jacobs (horn), Anthony Marwood (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Auckland Phil/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

BACH trans Busoni: Chorale Prelude, Nun freut euch - Jayson Gillham (pno) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (1) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 10 in E S244 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Philips 456 781)

POULENC: La valse - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

4.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

TRADITIONAL arr Bergeron: Avec un avocat/Bransles de Poitou - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 901)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor (1) - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

5.00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 512789)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (3) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

GARNER arr Barley: Misty - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (Philips 464 184)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 57606)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (4) - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (Telarc CD 80594)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HATZIS: Old photographs, from Constantinople - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3174)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

FANSHAWE: Serenata, Mother & Child - City of Prague PO/Gavin Sutherland (WHITELINE CD WHL 2149)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

ROBINOVITCH: Klezmer in Grenada - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Henry Wong Doe plays Rach 2

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: White Interior #1, from A Zig-Zagged Gaze

KORNGOLD: Symphony in F# Op 40

Henry Wong Doe (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (1) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

11.00

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

Friday 28 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

BIDDINGTON: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1558)

DOHNÁNYI: Symphonic Minutes - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta ( 8.572303)

1:00 approx

SULLIVAN: Victoria & Merrie England - BBC Concert Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (CPO 999 171)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

2:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G441 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BASSANI: Misa a la Fuga - Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

3:00 approx

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

WHITEHEAD: Qui Natus Est - Cathy MacDonald (sop), Elizabeth Dickson (sop), Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD SLD 108)

4:00 approx

LANE: Suite ancienne - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Olympia OCD 667)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

MOZART: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (3) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno), Semyon Bychkov (pno/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Natalie Clein (cello), Charles Owen (pno) (EMI 3 66938)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

SPIEGEL IM SPIEGEL - Daniel Hope (pno), Simon Mulligan (pno) (NI 5631)

DVORAK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - Cecilia String Quartet

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

JC BACH: Symphonie Concertante in Eb (1) - Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

7.00

SCARWENKA: Polish Dance Op 3/3 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

RAVEL arr Milone: Pavane for a Dead Princess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

VALENTE: Gagliarda napolitana - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (3) - Christian Zacharias (pno/dir), Lausanne CO

KOEHNE: To his servant Bach, God grants a final glimpse, the morning star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

HANDEL: Eternal source of light divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen Anne - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 (3) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 64/3 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

GOODALL: Autumn (Charcoal burning; Cider harvest), from the Seasons - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 88 626)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

EINAUDI: Le Onde - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in D (4) - Eduard Melkus (vln), Capella Academica, Vienna/August Wenzinger

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 557803)

10.00

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

11.00

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

ANON arr Pluhar: Bastião; BENNATO: Improvisation; Falalán - King's Singers, Marcello Vitale (chitarra battente), David Mayoral (perc), L'Arpeggiata (Naïve V 5055)

LAURIDSEN: Veni, Sancte Spiritus, from Lux aeterna - Britten Sinfonia, Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture - Cleveland Orch/George Szell (SONY SBK 62830)

SCHUMANN: Liederkreis Op 39 (5) - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 62755)

STROZZI: Begli occhi - Christine Brandes (sop), Jennifer Lane (mezzo), New York Baroque/Eric Milnes (dir) (DORIAN DOR 93218)

PARRY: I was glad - Rupert Gough (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

12.30

Upbeat talks with pianists Nicole Chao and Beth Chen, the Wellington pianists who make up Duo Enharmonics

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Duo Enharmonics (Private Debussy Menuet)

BACH:  - Anderson and Roe Piano Duo (Steinway & Sons STNS30033)

J STRAUSS II arr Anderson & Roe: Blue Danube Fantasy - Duo Enharmonics (Private J Strauss)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave Op 31 - Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Fairytale Pictures Op 113 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Ganymed; Rastlose Liebe; Erster Verlust; An den Mond; Auf dem See; Erlkönig; Wanderers Nachtlied II; Der Musenshohn - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Tiana Yang (vln), Gabriel Schwabe (cello), Nicholas Rimmer (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - Gundula Janowitz (sop), Gerhard Stolze (ten), Dietrich Fischer-D/Eugen Jochum (DG 423 886)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: Bali Ha'i, from South Pacific - Maria Ewing (soprano), Maida Vale Singers, John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

FINZI: Romance, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

REINHARDT: Daphné - Django Reinhardt (gt), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDASJ2016)

4.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

PALESTRINA: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Daniel Hope (vln), Jaime Martin (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpschd), Chamber Orch of Europe (warner 2564 62545)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (2) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

N YOUNG: Don't Let it Bring You Down - Brad Mehldau (pno) (private)

5.00

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - III. Allegro ma non troppo - Poco meno mosso - Tempo I - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

SIGMAN / RUSSELL: Crazy He Calls Me - Billie Holiday (voc) (Decca DL 5345)

6.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (1) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: If I loved you, from Carousel - Sierra Boggess (soprano), Julian Ovenden (bass-baritone), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

VERDI: Ave Maria & Final Scene, from Otello - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (1) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

PIERANUNZI - Canto di Ieri - Enrico Pieranunzi (pno) (Egea 080)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in B Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (vln/dir) (Avie AV 0031)

MOZART compltd Langrée: Credo, form Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Le Concert d'Astrée/Louis Langrée (Virgin 3 59309)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Jazz Festival 2020: Riki Gooch & Ensemble

Riki GOOCH: Nga Tuone

Riki Gooch & Ensemble

St Peter's on Willis, Wellington (RNZ)

FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Alban Gerhardt (cello), Auckland Phil/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

RAVEL: La Valse - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

TELEMANN: Viola Concerto in G - Stephen Shingles (vla), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 430 265)

11.00

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Liliko Maeda (fl), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.