Schedules for 15 - 21 May, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 15 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 3 in Eb Op 12/3 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

1:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

PHILLIPS: A Surrey Suite Op 59 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

HUMMEL: Variations on a theme by Gluck Op 57 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

3:00 approx

CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin Caprices - Philippe Quint (vln) (Naxos 8.559364)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Margaret Price (sop), New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

BLAKE: Jazz Dances Op 520a - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

RITCHIE: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 410 083)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (2) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SCHUMANN: The Poet Speaks, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

ALBINONI: Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

ELLINGTON arr Distler: A single petal of a rose - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

7.00

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

STRAUSS Trans Steinberg: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano), Brentano Quartet (ERATO 9029564219)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 557803)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo fantastique Op 3 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

COPLAND: At the river, from Old American Songs, Set 2 - Bryn Terfel (bar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 (5) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

10.00

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

DEBUSSY: La plus que lente - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Bridget Douglas (fl); New Zealand SO (RNZ 43624)

FALLA: Four Spanish Pieces - Lorelle McNaughton (pno) (RNZ 2020)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

ALBÉNIZ: Tango, from España Op 165 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Salley Gardens - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in C RV469 - Tamás Benkócs (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.570798)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

RAUM: Concerto Del Garda - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

HUMMEL: La contemplazione Op 107/3 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

MEIER: The Summer Wind - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Sh-Boom

Charismatic all-singing, all-dancing Kiwi trio The Koi Boys are joining the APO to present an entertaining evening of music and song. With Motown classics through to current pop hits including 'Meant to Be', 'Cry to Me' and 'All About That Bass', the boys

The Koi Boys, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/David Kay

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Viktoria Mullova Trio - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Julian Steckel (cello) (RNZ 2019)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

HENRY MENG: No 3 from Watercolours Op 236 - Henry Meng (pno) (RNZ )

SALINA FISHER: Kintsugi (première) - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

BEN HOADLEY: Cave Dances - Jonathan Cohen (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Josh Rogan (tpt), Andrew Beer (vln), Chen Cao (cello), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

REUBEN JELLEYMAN: Hue Saturation and Brightness - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

ROSS HARRIS: The Hills of Time - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ 2011)

THOMAS ARBOR: Selection from the album 'Theatre' - Thomas Arbor (electronics) (Sonorous Circle)

KIT POWELL: The Death of Maui - Philip Green (cl), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2014)

TERRY RILEY: Movements 4 & 5, from The Cusp of Magic - Wu Man (pipa), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 360508)

11.00

MIKE OLDFIELD: Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield (various instruments) (Virgin 786007)

Sunday 16 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

FRANÇAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

2:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

3:00 approx

SOWANDE: African Suite, excerpts - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 055)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

4:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in F G437 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

PHILLIPS: Dances, from The Rebel Maid - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in Eb Op 120, La Galante - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

5:00 approx

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D (2) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Virgin 3 91366)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

TAVENER: Out of the night (Alleluia) - Leigh Nixon (ten), Jane Atkins (vla)/Andrew Parrott (SONY SK 61753)

THOMPSON: Alleluia - Harvard University Choir/Murray Forbes Somerville (ASV CD DCA 1125)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp (2) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by Thy goodness, from Cantata BWV22 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Berlin Vocalconsort/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2079)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (6) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Julia Lezhneva (sop), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (2) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

NYMAN arr Haram: Why? - Simon Haram (sax), Liz Burley (pno), members of the Michael Nyman Band (Black Box BBM 1020)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Ruth Dean (sop), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16013)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

UNGAR: Ashokan Farewell - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Mark O'Connor (vln), The American Music Shop Band (Warner 9362452572)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

KOUSSEVITZKY: Valse miniature Op 1 No 2 - Daniel Marillier (dbass), soloists from Orchestre d'Auvergne (Polymnie 2002)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), Singapore SO/Lan Shui (BIS SACD 1988)

10.00

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

BEETHOVEN: Overture, Consecration of the House Op 124 - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 080 402.6)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis ( MK 44899)

PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

Noon Pick and Mix

KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

WILLIAMS: The Duel, from The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

GUERRERO: Di Perra Mora - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

DANNA: Oor Es Mayr Eem (Mother, where are you?) - Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), session orch/Nicholas Dodd (Milan 36004)

LASSER: Piano Concerto, The Circle and the Child (3) - Simone Dinnerstein (pno), MDR Leipzig Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88875 03245)

LEGRAND: The Summer Knows, from Summer of '42 - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

LOVANO Abene: Emperor Jones - Joe Lovano, WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra (Blue Note 26225)

MILLER: Moonlight Serenade - RNZAF Band (RNZAF )

RITCHIE: Symphony No 1, Boum (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UA86)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Divertimento in F K253 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

ELGAR: The Music Makers Op 69 - Catherine Carby (mezzo), NZ Youth Choir, New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin (EMI CDC 7 47282)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ignaz Jan Paderewski (pno) (Philips 456 919)

HAYDN: Symphony No 40 in F - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (Dutton 2CDEA 5026)

MOZART: Dalla sua pace, from Don Giovanni - Richard Tauber (ten), unknown orch & conductor (NIMBUS NI 1446)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 66543)

BRAHMS: FAE Sonata in A minor - Isabelle van Keulen (vln), Ronald Brautigam (pno) (Koch Schwann 1699900)

DIETRICH: Symphony in D minor Op 20 - Oldenburg State Orch/Alexander Rumpf (CPO 7773142)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

EVANS arr Distler: Love Theme from `Spartacus' - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

STRAYHORN arr & orch Henderson: Take the 'A' train - Clark Terry (tpt), Bobby Watson, Joshua Redman, Joe Lovano (saxes), Regina Carter (vln), Geri Allen (pno), Peter Washington (dbass), Lewis Nash (drums), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Die Frau ohne Schatten

STRAUSS: Die Frau ohne Schatten

Anne Schwanewilms (The Empress), Torsten Kerl (The Emperor), Christine Goerke (The Dyer's Wife), Johan Reuter (Barak), Metropolitan Opera Children's Chorus, Chorus & Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

10:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

LILBURN: Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

YOUNG: Remembering - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
SAKAMOTO/WILLITS: Ocean Fire (album) - Christopher Willits, Ryuchi Sakamoto (various instruments, electronics) (12k 1046)

Monday 17 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

1:00 approx

ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (Collins Classics 15232)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

2:00 approx

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

3:00 approx

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

4:00 approx

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Von Gott will ich nicht Lassen - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

FIBICH: Poem, from At Twilight - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (SUPRAPHON 110624)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

BACH: Marche dich , mein Herzem rein, from St Matthew Passion - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

HANDEL: Come to me soothing sleep (Ottone) - Katheleen Ferrier (contralto), Gerald Moore (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (1) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil (DG 415 975)

ARIOSTI: Sonata No 11 in A minor (2) - Thomas Georgi (vla dámore), Luca Harris (archlute/baroque gtr) (BIS CD 1555)

7.00

CPE BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

HAHN: Je me souviens - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

ALBINONI: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

TRENET: La Mer - Charles Trenet

RAMEAU: Gigue en rondeau I & II - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for Strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

M HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in G (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

FOSTER: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hamspon (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

PURCELL arr Balsom: King Arthur - Act 1: Overture - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Op 1/4 (1) - Howard Shelley (pno) (CDA 67632)

PALADILHE: Psyché - Renée Fleming (sop), Fred Hersch (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421866)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

10.00

FAURÉ: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

11.00

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TRAD: Comin' Thro' the Rye - Emily Mair (sop), Colleen Rae-Gerrard (pno) (Ode 116)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Auckland Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

TRAD: O Can Ye Sew Cushions - Emily Mair (sop), Colleen Rae-Gerrard (pno) (Ode 116)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10758)

12.30

Jeremy Mayall is a New Zealand composer, record producer, musician, multi-instrumentalist, and CEO of Creative Waikato. He's creative co-ordinator for the NZSO's upcoming concerts 'Stronger Together' with Te Reo metal band Alien Weaponry.

ALIEN WEAPONRY: Rage - It Takes Over Again - Alien Weaponry (Napalm 116669)

WILD SONIC BLOOMS: Xia - Wild Sonic Blooms (Rattle 400856)

TRAD: Fine flowers in the valley - Emily Mair (sop), Colleen Rae-Gerrard (pno) (Ode 116)

 

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

BACH: Je veux vivre, from Roméo et Juliette - Natasha Wilson (sop), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Auckland Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Adagio, from Sonata No 1 in G minor for solo violin - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (RNZ 2019)

MAHLER: Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (3) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

FINZI: Prelude, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

REINHARDT: Nuages - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (EMI 790560)

4.00

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

MONTEVERDI: Vago augelletto, from the 8th book of Madrigals - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvit (ten)y (ten), Jan van Elsacker (ten) & Joaõ Fernandes (bass), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

SIA: Chandelier - Vitamin String Quartet (VSQ)

5.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BISHOP arr Hazell: Home Sweet Home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (1) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

GERSHWIN: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (pno) (Verve 557797)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

TROWELL: Serenade Op 20/3 - Martin Griffiths (cello), Chikako Komaki (pno) (Private 2011A)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

DAQUIN: Le coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Connor/Meyer: Limerock - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 66782)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Winter Daydreams

Christopher BLAKE: Angel at Ahipara

STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams

Carolin Widmann (violin), New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

ROTA: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

GRANTHAM: We remember them - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

Tuesday 18 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

2:00 approx

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Georg Faust (cello), Kristin von der Goltz (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

4:00 approx

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Hillevi Martinpelto (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Stockholm Bach Choir, Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Anders Öhrwall (BIS CD 1235)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

LISZT: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

5:00 approx

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (1) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

BRAHMS: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op 105/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Decca 478 5393)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E Op 72/1 (rec 1972) (live rec) - Sviatoslav Richter (pno)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (2) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider

KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Marquis of Huntly's strathspey - Mr Jo Reid's reel - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 (4) - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

7.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now oh now I needs must part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

M RICHTER: Avril 14th - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Kaiser Quartett

DVORAK: Song to the moon - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio SO/Kurt Eichhorn

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TROYTE: Sunset Poem - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Bryan Davies (org) (DG 463 593)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

CARDILLO: Core 'ngrato - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), concert orchestra/ Joachen Rieder

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok

HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

HANDEL: Bel contento, from Flavio - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor/director), Ensemble Artaserse

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

LEGRAND: Paris Violon - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

10.00

TIERSEN: Porz Goret - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy (RCA Victor 09026 61724)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Los Angeles Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini (DG 419 473)

11.00

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

BISSILL: Valse Noire for Horn & Piano - Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

TRENET arr Alexander L'Estrange: Beyond the sea - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)

12.30

Upbeat talks with award-winning composer Tom McLeod, who’s composed the soundtrack for the new documentary film Fight for the Wild

T MCLEOD: Opening to Titles, from Fight for the Wild - Tom McLeod (Tom McLeod 2021)

T MCLEOD: Humans Arrive, from Fight for the Wild - Tom McLeod (Tom McLeod 2021)

T MCLEOD: Girl Vs Boy Titles & Score Selections - Tom McLeod (INHOUSE 1422)

JENNINGS: Landscape with Cathedral, from Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Etudes, Book 1 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Tamara-Anna Cislowska (pno), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

GOTTSCHALK: The Banjo Op 15 - Tamara-Anna Cislowska (pno) (RNZ 2019)

BIZET: Parle-moi de ma mère, from Carmen - Eliza Boom (soprano), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (4) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

TRADITIONAL: Lady Anne Bothwell's lament (Scottish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (4) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

MORRICONE arr Nikoloz Rachveli: Love theme from Cinema Paradiso - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

ARCANGELO CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (2) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

5.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

RAMEAU: Danse Des Sauvages, from Les Indes Galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

ARLEN / HARBURG: Somewhere Over the Rainbow - Pasquale Grasso (gtr) (Sony Masterworks)

6.00

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in D RV392 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

RUTHERFORD: January - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111124)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

FALLA Transc Liobet & Pujol: Nana, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

WCMT: Ioana Cristina Goicea & Andrey Gugnin

SCHUBERT: Rondo brillant in B minor D895

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor

STRAVINSKY: Suite italienne

Karlo MARGETIC: On an imaginary folk song

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18

Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrey Gugnin (piano)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

BACH: Prelude from Cello Suite No 6 in D - Alban Gerhardt (cello) (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

MOZART: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

REED: Ballade - Mark Hobson (sax), Royal New Zealand Navy Band/Owen Clarke (Royal NZ Navy NAVY 001)

LEKEU: Violin Sonata in G (2) - Christian Ferras (vln), Pierre Barbizet (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

11.00

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

CERTON: La, la, la, je n'ose le dire - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BACH transcr Boëls: Lute Suite in C minor BWV997 (2) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

Wednesday 19 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien Op 105/1; Sapphische Ode Op 94/4; Wiegenlied Op 49/4; Liebestreu Op 3/1; Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

1:00 approx

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in G - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

ZIPOLI: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 21 - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

3:00 approx

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (emi 3 84321)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

5:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (2) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (2) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

TRAD: Lovely Molly - Sam Lee (vocals) (Proper 420089)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 3, Divertimento (2) - Slovak CO (CPO 999 591)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

7.00

DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Anglèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Phil/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

FALCONIERI: Ciaccona - Australian Brandenburg Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC4763828)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus desiderat - Blue Notes (Tawa College)/Isaac Stone (RNZ)

FOSTER arr Meyer: Slumber My Darling - Alison Krauss (voice, violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 66782)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

GRANADOS: Danza triste, from Spanish Dances Op 37 - Anders Miolin (gtr) (BIS CD 1116)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 458 930)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

MOZART: Un'aura amorasa, from Cosi fan tutte - Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten),Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Nicholas McGegan

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

BACH: Prelude, from Prelude & Fugue No 10 BWV855 - Vigkingur Ólafsson (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO / James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

FERRARI: Amanti Io Vi So Dire - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

10.00

GERSHWIN: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

DEBUSSY: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 458 595)

RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64067)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D760, Wanderer - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 42124)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

11.00

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

12.00 Upbeat

VERDI: Sempre libera, from La Traviata - Nellie Melba (sop) ()

ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Balsom Ensemble/Simon Wright (Warner Classics 9029537006)

BRAHMS arr Nicholas Ellis: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Bryn Terfel (baritone), Nidus Children's Choir, Hannah Stone (harp), Catrin Finch (harp) (DG 4791482)

12.30

RNZ’s Jim Mora talks with Dr Thomas Dickson about recent research on music and sleep

M RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

HUMPERDINCK: Evening Prayer, from Hänsel and Gretel - Kathleen Battle (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Orch of St L/André Previn (Sony SK 48235)

WHITACRE: Sleep - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

BACH: Variation 3, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART arr Busoni: Don Giovanni Overture - Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Atkins (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor Op 3 - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

BELLINI: Norma, Overture - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: Un di se ben rammentomi...Bella figlia dell'amore, from Rigoletto - Anna Leese (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill, Amitai Pati, Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

MASCAGNI: Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 (2) - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

PIERANUNZI: Canto di Ieri - Enrico Pieranunzi (pno) (Egea 080)

4.00

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

BALAKIREV arr Lyapunov: Islamey - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (3) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

MOMPOU: Impresiones intimas (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 433 929)

5.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

HEFTI: Lil' Darlin' - Kenny Burrell (gt), Larry Gales (db), Carl Burnett (dms) (Concord Jazz CJ-83)

6.00

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

HIGDON: Viola Concerto (1) - Roberto Díaz (viola), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

FALCONIERI: Folias - Philippe Pierlot (vla da gamba/dir), Ricercar Consort (MIRARE MIR 9931)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

EVANS: Waltz for Debby - Bill Evans (pno) (Riverside RLP 12-223)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WEBER: Invitation to the Dance Op 65 - Hamish Milne (pno) (CRD 3485)

BACH arr Boothby: Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV527 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0654)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

TRADITIONAL: King of the Blind - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

CHOPIN: Grand duo concertante on themes from Meyerbeer's - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Beethoven and his role models

CHERUBINI: Overture, Lodoiska

MEHUL: Symphony No 1 in G min

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (4)

BRAHMS: Three Intermezzi Op 117 (1, 2)

HOLZBAUER: Symphony in Eb Op 4 No 3

KNECHT: Le Portrait musical de la Nature ou Grande Symphonie

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 (4, 5)

Academy of Early Music Berlin, dir. Bernhard Forck, Fabian Müller (piano)

Rococo Hall, Schwetzingen Palace, Schwetzingen (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

RACHMANINOV: Oriental Dance Op 2/2 - Natalia Savinova (cello), Victor Yampolsky (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67178)

KOSHKIN: Usher Waltz Op 29 - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9674)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa, Barbara Hendricks (sops), Anne Sophie Von Otter (mezzo), Staatskapelle Dresden/Bernard Haitink (EMI 7 54259)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for 2 oboes Op 9/6 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (Newton 880 2093)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

Thursday 20 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

RITCHIE: Lord, when the sense of thy sweet grace - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

1:00 approx

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66815)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresia - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

WAGNER: Album Leaf for Frau Betty Schott - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

3:00 approx

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/Uri Segal (Ex HMV ASD 9001)

4:00 approx

GRIFFITHS: Jubilate - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers (Corellia COR 1007)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

5:00 approx

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)

DALEY: Child with the starry crayon - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - II. Allegretto amorevole - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Atma SACD 2 2399)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BACH arr Koopman: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BRITTEN: Early one morning - Felicity Lott (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (Collins Classics 70392)

7.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

HANDEL: Angels, waft her through the skies - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (HMU 90 7422)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

TRAD: Anne de Bretagne - The Skye Consort (ombu1006)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MOZART: Fantasia in D minor K397 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

TRAD: Poor Wayfaring Stranger - Anonymous 4 (Harmonia Mundi 467 400)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

10.00

BIZET: Habanera, L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, - Maria Callas (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 5 65808)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

11.00

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Henry Marlin - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

JOACHIM: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 11 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO (Virgin 5 02109)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

WEILL: My Ship - Miles Davis (flugelhorn), Gil Evans Orch/Gil Evans (Columbia 1957)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Madison Nonoa (soprano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ)

KOZELUCH: Clarinet Concerto in Eb (1) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

12.30

Children’s entertainer and songwriter Chris Lam Sam talks with Nick Tipping

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

RINIKER: Three pieces from Velvet Valves - Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - Amalia Hall (violin/dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

LISZT: Après une lecture de Dante, from Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy - Tony YanTong Chen (pno) (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ 2019)

BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

PROKOFIEV arr Rozhdestvensky: Pushkiniana (7) - Russian State SO/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.55571)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite (5) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

PIAZZOLLA: Three Tangos (1) - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

DOWLAND arr Redford/Bell: Come again - Sting (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Tini Mathot (hpschd), Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

RUTTER: O be joyful in the Lord - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

4.00

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

DUNCAN: Attaboy - Chris Thile (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stuart Duncan (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (4) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

PUCCINI: Signore, ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil / Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

GLASS: Company (2) & (4) - Kremerata Baltica (Nonesuch 79582)

 5.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

EINAUDI: Choros - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

GERSHWIN: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

6.00

BEACH: Piano Quintet in F# Op 67 (2) - Martin Roscoe (pno), Endellion Quartet (ASV CD DCA 932)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerses - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VERDI: Soldiers' Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch / Colin Davis (Philips 422 266)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

PROKOFIEV: The Street Awakens, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

MOREL: Dansa brasilera - Craig Ogden (gtr) (CHANDOS CHAN 9674)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Solitude Op 73/6 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations sérieuses in D minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Landscapes

John RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for Strings

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16

SCRIABIN: Prelude for the left hand Op 9/1

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82

Alessio Bax (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Daniel Blendulf

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs: I. The Invocation of the Sea - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

TRADITIONAL arr Idenstam: Spel Jocke - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

11.00

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

D'INDY: Choral varié - Sigurdur Flosason (sax), Iceland SO/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10585)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

Friday 21 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

SOR arr Sor: Six Waltzes Op 39 - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

1:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

2:00 approx

GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

PÄRT arr Kato: Spiegel im Spiegel - Kuniko Kato (marimba/bells) (Linn CKD 432)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

4:00 approx

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 12 in G minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (2) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (1) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

MOZART arr Walsh: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Malvina Major (sop), Nancy Luther Jara (fl), Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (dir/org) (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916 )

LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

MASHTOTS: Ankanim Araji Qo - Tigran Hamasyan (pno), Yervan State Chmber Choir (ECM Records ECM 2447)

VIOTTI: Concerto in A for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl) Ransom Wilson (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato ECD 55040)

MOZART: Sonata in D for two piano K448 (1) - Ingrid Haebler ((pno) Ludwig Hoffmann (pno)

7.00

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

BJÖRK arr Ek: All Is Full Of Love - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 in E minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

TRADITIONAL arr Pintos/Ziporyn: Cabaliño - Davide Salvado (voice/tambourine), Roberto Comesaña (accordion), Anxo Pintos (zanfoña), Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh), Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

VIVALDI: Laudamus te, from Gloria RV589 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

UNGAR: Ashokan Farewell - Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr), Nashville CO/Paul Gambrill

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

BHATTACHARYA: Maya's Dream - Anandi Bhattacharya, (vocal) Debashish Bhattacharya (slide gtr), Carola Ortiz (cl) (Riverboat Records TUGCD1116)

TRADITIONAL: Borin cocek - Hesperion XXI and friends/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (1) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

DAVIS: Rondo alla Mambo - Sarah Willis (hn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

10.00

JOSEPHS: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

SHANKAR: Sitar Concerto - Ravi Shankar (sitar), Terence Emery (drums), London SO (EMI 586555)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11.00

KALANIEMI: Erämorsian - Maria Kalaniemi (accordion), Eero Grundström (harmonium) (Åkerö Records 2019)

MARIZA REIS NUNES: Fado Errado - Mariza (vocal), Maria Da Fé (vocal) (Warner Music 190295639143)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

PREVIN: I Want Magic! from A Streetcar Named Desire - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers - ASMF/Neville Marriner (CD EMX 2169)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GOMEZ: Para Tí - Joshua Bell (vln), Tiempo Libre (SONY 88697 55436)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

C ADAMS: Strata - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

12.30

Upbeat talks with RNZ Concert colleague Shahram Aryan

TRAD: Adio Kerida - Yasmin Levy & band (Adama 979783)

REEDY: Homai to poho - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TRADITIONAL: Sadher law (Bangladesh); La rosa enflorece (The rose flowers, trad Sephardi); La Quarte Estampie Royal (Le Manuscrit du Roi, Paris, 13th cent.) - Waed Bouhassoun (oud and vocals, Syria), Moslem Rahal (ney and vocals, Syria), Hakan Güngör (kanun, Turkey), Orpheus XXI, Jordi Savall (viol, lyre, conductor, Spain) (Catalunya Música)

TRADITIONAL: Apo xeno meros (Greece)/Üsküdar (Istanbul)/ Improvisation (Bangladesh), Durme, hermosa donzella (trad Sephardi, Rhodes)/Ghazali tal jàhri (Morocco) - Waed Bouhassoun (oud and vocals, Syria), Moslem Rahal (ney and vocals, Syria), Hakan Güngör (kanun, Turkey), Orpheus XXI, Jordi Savall (viol, lyre, conductor, Spain) (Catalunya Música)

HARRISON: Pipa Concerto - Wu Man (pipa), Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)
TRADITIONAL CHINESE: White Snow in Spring - Wu Man (pipa) (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: Shéhérazade - Fatma Said (soprano), Kunal Lahiry (piano) (Catalunya Música 2020)
HANKASH: A'tini naya wa 'anni / Les filles de Cadix - Fatma Said (soprano), Kunal Lahiry (piano) (Catalunya Música 2020)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

RAPANA: Ta te le fia manatua - Philip Fepulea'i-Tapua (caller), Brent Stewart (drum), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ DB35)

RIKA arr Mayall: Tangaroa Whakamautai - Maisey Rika (vocals), Horomona Horo (Taonga Pūoro), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2020)

RIKA arr Mayall: Taku Mana - Maisey Rika (vocals), Horomona Horo (Taonga Pūoro), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2020)

 

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

WU MAN: Green (Vincent's Tune) - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 88875181012)

TRADITIONAL: Two guitars - Roby Lakatos (vln), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Kálmán Cséki (p (DG 457 879)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

HANDEL: Air and variations, 'The Harmonius Blacksmith', from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

DETT: Dance - Juba, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances (3) - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

IVERSON: Reel for the sick - Gli Scapoli / Reza Aghamir (Philips 462 448)

5.00

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62791)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

TRAD: Water is Wide/Wusuli Boat Song - Wu Fei (voice, guzheng) Abigail Washburn (voice, banjo) (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40236)

TRAD: Johnny has gone for a soldier - Natalie Merchant (voice), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

KALANIEMI: Pilvet - Maria Kalaniemi (accordion, vocals), Eero Grundström (harmonium) (Åkerö Records 2019)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

6.00

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

TRADITIONAL: Entrance to the Tabernacle - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

TRIO JOUBRAN: Laytana - Trio Joubran (Randana 818628)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite (3) - Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Garry Cutt (Chandos CHAN 4553)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos; KALHOR: Gallop of a Thousand Horses - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

KORZENIOWSKI: Chmury - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

NAKADA arr Takemitsu: A Song of Early Spring - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

NIELSEN: Saul & David, Prelude to Act 2 - Odense SO/Tamás Vetö (Big Ben 571 011)

BEN-HAIM: Clarinet Quintet Op 31a (1) - Joaquin Valdepeñas (cl), ARC Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10769)

BRUSA: Wedding Song - National SO of Ukraine/Fabio Mastrangelo (Naxos 8.555267)

PIAZZOLLA: Adiós Nonino - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), Leonardo Sanchez (gtr), Otto Derolez (vln), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80526)

YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

TIKAO: Nga pahu - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Jazz Festival 2020: Kevin Field & Quintet

Kevin FIELD: High Crane Drifter

Kevin FIELD:Turangawaewae (Place Where One Belongs)

Matt PENMAN: Te Ukaipo o te Puoro Tautito (The Home of Jazz)

Kevin FIELD, Matt PENMAN: Mahi Tahi - (Working Together)

Kevin FIELD: Amongst Thieves

Kevin FIELD: Quintus Maximus

Kevin FIELD: Overture

Kevin FIELD: Good Friday

Kevin Field Quintet

St Peter's on Willis, Wellington (RNZ)

ADAMS: Symphonic Dances - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2014)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 1 Op 8 - Andrew Beer (vln), Chen Cao (cello), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for strings RV127 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

FIELD: Nocturne No 17 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kjell Lysell (vln), Ulf Forsberg (vln), Nils-Erik Sparf (vla), Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 459 631)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

11.00

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

STANFORD: Coelos ascendit hodie, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

29 May - 04 Jun, 2021

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.