Schedules for 8 - 14 May, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 8 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

1:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

2:00 approx

BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 1 in C - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

3:00 approx

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

PALMER: Classical Suite - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 031)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

5:00 approx

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 411 958)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Umberto Clerici (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen - Chaconne & Chorus - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BERLIN arr Jennings: Blue Skies - David Shaler (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

MILANO arr Lislevand: Canon, La Spagna - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

7.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

SQUIRE: Danse Rustique - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (BIS CD 1562)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Tini Mathot (hpschd), Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 100)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 276)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - Jess Gillam (saxophone), BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe (Decca 4834862)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Philharmonia/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64065)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572336)

PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

10.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), London SO/Simon Rattle (Decca 4850241)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (EMI CDC 7 49502)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt/Horowitz: Danse macabre - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

ALLEGRI ed Rutter: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

1:00 PM. Onstage

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Simon Trpceski (pno) New Zealand SO/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 17 in C K296 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Lullaby & Finale - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

SAUTER: Clarinet à la King - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

FAURÉ arr Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Huddersfield Choral Society, BBC Phil/Brian Kay (Chandos CHAN 7025)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor (1) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 (7) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Dance, from The Witches of Eastwick - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst (DG 4778773)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

APO: Opera in Concert - Best of Beethoven - Fidelio

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for Strings - Auckland Phil/Daniel Blendulf (RNZ 2019)

10:15 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

FLORENCE PRICE: Three Pieces for violin and piano - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

LEONIE HOLMES: Frond, from Three Landscapes - New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley (RNZ 2017)

CAROLINE SHAW: Narrow Sea - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Gilbert Kalish (piano), Sō Percussion (Nonesuch 75597917895)

RUBY SOLLY: Te Aro Pa - Ruby Solly (cello, taonga puoro, field recording) (Private)

11.00

MICHAEL NORRIS: Volti - Jian Liu (pno), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2012)

REUBEN DE LAUTOUR: Undertow - Filiz Karapinar (flute), Reuben de Lautour (electronics) (Lila Muzik 2017)

XENIA PESTOVA BENNETT: Radium; Plutonium, from Glowing Radioactive Elements - Xenia Pestova Bennett (Magnetic Resonator Piano) (Diatribe Records)

JOHN CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin, chaconne for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (violin), Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen ( )

Sunday 9 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

1:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in G Op 4/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

JANACEK: Violin Concerto, Wandering of a Little Soul - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 41822)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

2:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SUESSE arr Huxley: Jazz Nocturne - Peter Mintun (pno), Hot Springs Music Festival SO/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos 8.559647)

ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Jena Phil/Andrey Boreyko (teldec 8573 85558)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

4:00 approx

FASCH: Bassoon Concerto in D minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D Grave D16 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

CANTELOUBE: Là-haut, sur le rocher; Uno jionto postouro; Lou diziou bé, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

5:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18 (4) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (4) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb (3) - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BRYARS: Laude novella (Lauda II) - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 1869 (476 1241))

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

FUX: Alma Redemptoris Mater - Mieke van der Sluis (sop), Armonico Tributo Austria/Lorenz Duftschmid (dir) (CPO 999 850)

VICTORIA: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

GRIEG: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UCJ 476 6295)

BINGEN: Viridissima Virga - Pepe Becker (sop), Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices16/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge/Timothy Brown (Naxos 8.572465)

HOWELLS: Te Deum - St John's Choir Elora, Paul Halley (organ) (Naxos 8.557037)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr) (ABC Classics ABC 4815101)

RAMEAU: La Cupis/L'indiscrète/La Rameau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - II. My bonny boy - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

FANSHAWE: Serenata, Mother & Child - City of Prague PO/Gavin Sutherland (WHITELINE CD WHL 2149)

SCHUMANN: Romance in F# Op 28/2 - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 4795327)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (1) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe, Part 3 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez ( MK 33523)

RAUM: Artemis, Goddess of the Moon and the Hunt - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

RAUM: Aphrodite, from Pantheon - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

RAUM: Apollo, from Pantheon - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

10.00

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in F RV489 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (PENTATONE PTC 5186 154)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

YSAYE: Sonata in E minor for solo violin Op 27/4 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln) (RNZ 2018)

SONDHEIM: Stay with me, from Into the Woods - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (SONY SK 64498)

COWAN: Mother and Father - Pas de Deux, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Angela Cheng (pno), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

TRADITIONAL arr Healey Willan: Ae fond kiss - Edith Wiens (sop), Rudolf Jansen (piano) (CBC Records MVCD 1102)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

Noon Pick and Mix

KAPSBERGER: Bergamasca - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

MONTEVERDI: Damigella tutta bella, from Canzonette - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

DJAWADI: Mother of Dragons, from Game of Thrones - Czech Film Orchestra & Chorus (Varèse Sarabande 671482)

TRADITIONAL arr Diabaté / Durán / Garchik: Kanimba - Trio Da Kali, Kronos Quartet (World Circuit WCD 093)

PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

HESS: Ladies in Lavender Main Theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

LOESSER: Mama mama, from The Most Happy Fella - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Kenneth Alwyn and his orchestra (Columbia 475 545)

MEYER: Mama - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

EVANS arr Distler: Waltz for Debby - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

RAY EVANS / JAY LIVINGSTON: Que Sera Sera - Holly Cole Trio (Blue Note CDP 7811982)

CHAPLIN: Smile, from Modern Times - Quatuor Ébène, Richard Héry (drums) (Virgin 6 286689)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

IBERT: Hommage a Mozart - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Tränenregen, from Die schöne Müllerin; Die Wegweiser, from Winterreise; An Schwager Kronos D369; Memnon D541; An die Musik D547; Erlkönig - Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

DVORÁK: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb Op 87 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Thomson (vla), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610 - Rotraud Hansmann, Irmgard Jacobeit (sop), Nigel Rogers, Bert Van T'Hoff (ten), Max van Egmond, Jaques Villisech (bass), Hamburg Monteverdi Choir, Concentus musicus Wien/Jürgen Jürgens (Warner WPCS13586)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in G HobXV/25, Gypsy - Jacques Thibaut (vln), Alfred Cortot (pno), Pablo Casals (cello) (Naxos 8.110195)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

KALHOR: Mountains are Far Away - Silk Road Ensemble (Sony 693962)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: I Loved A Lass - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

MATTEIS: Ground After The Scotch Humour - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: From the House of the Dead

JANÁCEK: From the House of the Dead

Stefan Margita (Filka Morozov), Kurt Streit (Skuratov), Peter Hoare (Šapkin), Peter Mattei (Šiškov), Willard White (Alexandr Petrovic Gorjancikov), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 10 in E minor Op 93 - New Zealand SO/Jaime Martin/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

RACHMANINOV: Morceaux de Salon Op 2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

GRIFFITHS: Earth does at length, from Lie Deep, My Love - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

FARQUHAR: Serenade for Strings - NZSO Chamber Orch (MANU CD MANU 1550)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

NORRIS: Violin Concerto, Sama - Amalia Hall (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
RAPOON: The Fires of the Borderlands - Robin Storey (electronics) (Release Entertainment ‎RR 6978)

Monday 10 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Christina Mahler (cello), Allen Whear (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

GREGSON: Three Matisse Impressions - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Edward Gregson (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

1:00 approx

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 2 & 4 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 3 Op 35 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

2:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G391 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

SCARLATTI arr Park: Three sonatas arranged for guitar - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

3:00 approx

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 56 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

4:00 approx

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 434 072)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

5:00 approx

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 10 in C HobXVI/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

KERN trans Mayerl: Smoke Gets In Your Eyes, from Roberta - Susan Tomes (pno) (Virgin VC790745)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - English SO/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (3) - Midori (vln), Nobuko Imai (vla), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (Sony SK 89488)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

TRAD arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5190)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Marcel Gazelle (pno) (EMI 5 65963)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 421)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: I Have Confidence, from The Sound of Music - Sierra Boggess (soprano), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 4836280)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

10.00

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

11.00

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

MOZART: Non più andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro - Bryn Terfel (bbar), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 449 190)

ORIGINAL DIXIELAND JAZZ BAND: Tiger Rag - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) (ASV CDAJS2016)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ZIMMER: Best Friends, from Madagascar soundtrack - Studio orch (Geffen 988197)

WISEMAN: Wolf Hall - Locrian Ensemble, Debbie Wiseman (Company Pictures 2015)

MONTERO/HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb (4) - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (DHM 82876 60602)

12.30

Upbeat talks with violinist Rose Stevenson, winner of the inaugural Dunedin Concerto Competition

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 89029)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Olympia OCD 211)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - New Zealand SO Principals (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

DAVIS: Milestones - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

FARR: He iwi tahi tatou - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Shan Liu (pno) (RNZ )

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 31 in Ab HobXVI/46 (1) - Shan Liu (pno) (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Abegg Variations Op 1 - Shan Liu (pno) (RNZ )

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia (SONY SK 62926)

ANONYMOUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

5.00

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: Overture / Main Title, from Oklahoma! - The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

SIBELIUS: Suite for Violin and Strings Op 117 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Virgin 5 45534)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Uno jionto postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

6.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

SCRIABIN: Etude in F# Op 42/4 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (6) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony S2K 63203)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes - Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov (RCA RD 60370)

BARANOWSKI: Margot - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Juilliard415

HANDEL: Overture, Agrippina

MARAIS: Dances from Sémélé

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor, RV439 "La notte"

MUFFAT: Sonata No 5 in G, from Armonico tributo

CORELLI: Concerto grosso in D Op 6/7

WHITEHEAD: time steps out of line (premiere)

RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus"

Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir)

Holy Trinity Cathedral, Auckland (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - Jerusalem Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

11.00

RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 63946)

BYRD: Mass for three voices 4. Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BACH arr Yang: Prelude No 1 in C BWV846, - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello/dir), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

Tuesday 11 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DUSSEK: Trio in F for flute, cello & piano Op 65 - Clive Conway (fl), Christina Shillito (cello), Christine Croshaw (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84383)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

1:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Telarc CD 80131)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC Music MM 44)

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in G minor Op 74/3, Rider - Emerson String Quartet ( 471 327)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BEETHOVEN: Variations in C on God save the King WoO78 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

3:00 approx

DELIUS: Florida Suite - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

VIVALDI arr Sorrell: Four Seasons, Summer - Jeannette Sorrell (hpschd/dir), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch) (Avie AV 2211)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

4:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

DETT: Barcarolle - Morning, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

HAMILTON: Nunc Dimittis - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

WEBER: Country Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

7.00

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (Sony SK 87733)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia, from Trattenimenti per camera Op 22 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 169 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80370)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

TRADITIONAL: College Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (4) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Maple Leaf Rag - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

10.00

JOSÉ ALFREDO JIMÉNEZ: Amanecí entre tus brazos - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer - Vadim Repin (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 6596)

11.00

WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 400 037)

SCHUTZ: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

CARR: Mardi Gras Overture - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Connor (pno) (Telarc CD 80337)

12.30

Upbeat talks with conductor Holly Mathieson

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 457 357)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, excerpt - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Divertimento in F K213 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Louis Lortie (piano), New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

PUCCINI: Si, mi chiamano Mimi, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

RONELL: That's Him, from One Touch of Venus - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

4.00

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/3, Toccatina - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

5.00

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (4) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Neapolitan Dance, from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

6.00

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

WHITEHEAD: Kyrie, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G for multiple instruments RV575 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (vln/dir) (Avie AV 0031)

MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 359)

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ/WCMT: Tony Chen Lin recital

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475

Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457

GAO PING: Daydreams (première)

JANACEK: Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905, From the Street

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17

Tony Chen Lin (piano)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

HAYDN: The Representation of Chaos, from The Creation - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

ELLINGTON orch Morton Gould: Solitude - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

GRENFELL: Di Primavera: I. Lively and steadily - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

GRENFELL: Di Primavera: II. Rubato, espressivo - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

GRENFELL: Di Primavera: III. With energy and bounce - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67175)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Yuja Wang (pno), Simón Bolívar SO of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1304)

Wednesday 12 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

BRITTEN: Hymn to St Cecilia Op 27 - Richard Cross (treble), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 62796)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two violins & cello - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), Olaf Maninger (cello), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - London CO/Rosemary Furniss (dir) (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

4:00 approx

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

5:00 approx

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (4) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

PRICE: Andante cantabile, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (2) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

SCHUMANN: Mondnacht - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80203)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

DALAL: Eos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

DEBUSSY arr Stephan Koncz: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 557803)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

BACH arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 (4) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello), Potsdam Chamber Academy, Shalev Ad-El (hpschd) (DG 479 0092)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Jessica Rivera (sop), Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO/Robert Spano (Telarc CD 80676)

EVANS arr Distler: Song for Helen - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

ELGAR: La Capricieuse - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Montreal SO (Decca 410 145)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

10.00

TAVENER: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10977)

11.00

MOZART: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

STRAUSS: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - José Carreras (ten), Rai di Torino SO/Claudio Scimone (Philips 462 892)

BEETHOVEN: Two Marches for Military Band WoO18/19 (2) - NZSO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ADAM: Giselle: Pas de deux (Act II) - Philharmonia Orch/Robert Irving (EMI 206777)

BEETHOVEN: Variation 33, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

BERLIOZ: Les Francs-juges, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

12.30

Upbeat talks with long-time RNZ Concert host, Rick Young

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 11 - Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Auckland Phil/Bertrand de Billy (RNZ 2019)

CHAULK: And my Soul Overflow - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

WILLIAMS: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

MUSSORGSKY orch Gamley: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - men of the BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61954)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Charming Beauty Bright - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Jon Pickow (dulcimer/banjo), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

MERULA: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

4.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G Op 32/5; Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

JEAN-MICHEL BLAIS: Nostos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 (6) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch (Decca 475 8764)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

FALCONIERI: Folia echa para mi señora - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

RAMEAU: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Naïs - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

ANONYMOUS: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

MILHAUD: Brazileira, from Scaramouche - Stephen Coombs (pno), Artur Pizarro (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67014)

6.00

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (4) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

MONTEVERDI: Ohimè ch'io cado - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

KIM arr Panufnik: Korean Elegy - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 442)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Currentzis and Kopatchinskaja

DOWLAND: Weep you no more, sad fountains

BIBER: Battalia for strings and continuo

SCELSI: Anahit, lyrical poem on the name of Venus for violin and 18 instruments

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D

Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra/Theodor Currentzis

Lieder Hall, Stuttgart (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

RACHMANINOV: Mélodie in E Op 3/3 - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

11.00

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Sony SK 87287)

MONTEVERDI: Cantate Domino - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

Thursday 13 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 - Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto), Nicolò Eugelmi (vla), Michael McMahon (pno) (Analekta AN 2 9906)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

1:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

2:00 approx

BLOCH: Suite No 1 for cello solo - Pieter Wispelwey (cello) (Onyx 4042)

POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Phil/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

SZYMANOWSKI: Nocturne & Tarantella Op 28 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

ELGAR: Polonia - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

3:00 approx

GRAUN: Flute Concerto in E minor - Karl Kaiser (fl), Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir) (CPO 777 321)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

SMETANA: From the Homeland - Josef Spacek (vln), Miroslav Sekera (pno) (Supraphon SU 4129)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV295 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64051)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

GRIEG: Young Maiden (Veslemøy), from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (4) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nocturne - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

7.00

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (SONY MLK 64053)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

LISZT: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs III. Contented House - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 423 089)

HE LUTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr) (ABC Classics ABC 4815101)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 29 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

DUPARC: Chanson Triste - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (EMI CDC 7 49689)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

STRAUSS II: From the Danube Shore - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

EINAUDI: Night - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite (1) - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 6 in D major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

10.00

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

WESTHOFF: Imitazione del Liuto, from Sonata For Violin And Continuo II - Daniel Hope (violin), Stefan Rath (theorbo), Stefan Maass (theorbo) (DG 477 8094)

LISZT: La Campanella - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

11.00

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

RAMEAU: Les tendres plaintes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

BACH: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1191)

BENJAMIN: Waltz and Galop from An Ideal Husband - BBC National Orch of Wales/Rumón Gamba (CHAN 10713)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite (5) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

DEBUSSY: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Steven Osborne (piano), Paul Lewis (piano) (Hyperion CDA68329)

SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch (Decca 475 8764)

12.30

Conductor Georgia Steel talks with Upbeat

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philharmonia/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 74782)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BOULANGER: D'un Matin de Printemps - Auckland Phil/Ludovic Morlot (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Lorelle McNaughton (pno) (RNZ 2020)

TALLIS: Lamentations of Jeremiah - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Tudor Consort/RNZ )

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

RITCHIE: Whakatipua - Aroha Quartet (RNZ 2015)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Auckland Phil/Christian Kluxen (RNZ 2018)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

Prelude to Act 3 & Bridal Chorus, from Lohengrin

NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RESPIGHI: Tarantella, from La Boutique Fantasque - Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

EINAUDI: Berlin Song - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (5) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Onyx 4162)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (3) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

TRADITIONAL arr Hazell: Danny Boy - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

DETT: Magnolias, from Magnolia Suite Part I, No 1 - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

5.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

CHARPENTIER: Sans frayeur dans ce bois - Lea Desandre (mezzo-soprano), Jean Rondeau (harpsichord), Myriam Rignol (viola da gamba), Thomas Dunford (archlute) (Erato 9029526995)

PIERNÉ arr Jelle Tassyns: Canzonetta Op 19 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

BACH: Air, from Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

6.00

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67053)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

GUILIANO: Rondoletto - Vladimir Gorbach (gtr) (Naxos 8.573023)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

LASSER: Piano Concerto, The Circle and the Child (1) - Simone Dinnerstein (pno), MDR Leipzig Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88875 03245)

FARR: Waipoua - Marina Sturm (cl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

BOWEN: Melody for the G string Op 47 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Best of Beethoven - The Romantic

BEETHOVEN: Symphonies Nos 4, 5

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in F - Michala Petri (rec), Pinchas Zukerman (vla), Charles Ullery (bsn), Layton James (hpschd) (Philips 420 243)

CHOPIN: Variations on Non più mesta, from Rossini's La Cenerentola - Alessandro Baccini (ob), City of Adria Phil/Giorgio Fabbri (TACTUS TC 791804)

11.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

MEDTNER: Romantic Sketches for the Young Op 54 (8) - Hamish Milne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67491/2)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

Friday 14 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GRAUPNER: Bassoon Concerto in F - Christian Beuse (bsn), Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir) (CPO 777 321)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

LECLAIR: Overture in G Op 13/1 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0542)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

CHOPIN: Waltzes Op 34 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

2:00 approx

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

3:00 approx

NIELSEN: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 7 - Gothenburg SO/Myung-Whun Chung (BIS CD 454)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G438 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor WoO20 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

7.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - ChristChurch Cathedral Choir, L'Estro Armonico Orch/Brian Law (Christchurch Cathedral 2009B)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Hard times, come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (1) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Mady Mesple (sop), Danielle Millet (mezzo), Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra/Alain Lombard (EMI 5 66077)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Michael Collins (basset clarinet/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe (from The Mission) - Ennio Morricone and his Orchestra/Ennio Morricone (EMI 5 57804)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

ARLEN arr Takemitsu: Over the rainbow - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

10.00

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

SIBELIUS: Humoresque in D minor Op 87/1 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Onyx 4114)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

HAHN: Fêtes galantes - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

LECLAIR: Tambourin - Daniel Hope (vln) & friends (DG 477 8094)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VERDI: Pace, pace, mio Dio, from The Force of Destiny - Lise Davidsen (sop), London PO/Mark Elder (Decca)

WEBER: Hunters' Chorus, from Der Freischütz - Royal Opera House Chorus & Orch, Covent Garden/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDC 7 49849)

VERDI: Niun mi tema, from Otello - Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - New Zealand SO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO)

12.30

Wellington Youth Orchestra Concertmaster Lucas Baker is the soloist in Barber’s Violin Concerto. It’s being performed by the orchestra in their first concert of the year this Saturday

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

LUMBYE: Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop - Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697927102)

MARAIS: Le Badinage - Jordi Savall (bass viol), Rolf Lislevand (theorbo) (Auvidis Travelling K 4640)

1:00 PM. Onstage

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

LISZT: Legend, St Francis of Assisi Preaches to the Birds - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 1016 - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 (4) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Emma Kirkby (sop), Anthony Rooley (lute), Richard Campbell (viola da gamba)/Christopher Hogwood (org/dir) (Decca 460 583)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Truls Mörk (cello), CBSO/Simon Rattle (Virgin VC 5 45356)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

4.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil (ONYX 4064)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (4) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (Telarc CD 80608)

KREISLER: Syncopation - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

WILLSON: Till there was you, from The Music Man - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (Telarc SACD 60655)

5.00

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO / Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.53115)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

6.00

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 2 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

NAGASAWA: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

6:30 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Fantastique

TAKEMITSU: Dreamtime

KER: The Third Dream

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Holly Mathieson

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Chiquilín de Bachín - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 10, excerpts - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

9:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

TRADITIONAL arr Lislevand: Passacaglia andaluz - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

CHABRIER: Danse Slave - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

MOZART: Trombone Concerto in D - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

PÄRT: Fratres - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Onyx Onyx 4201)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

11.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Romanza, from Symphony No 5 in D - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 89029)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (3) - French National Orch (Decca 452 665)

BROADHURST: Reflection - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ1049)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.