Schedules for 1 - 7 May, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 1 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

1:00 approx

GRAUN: Flute Concerto in E minor - Karl Kaiser (fl), Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir) (CPO 777 321)

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - René Schiffer (cello), Susie Napper (cello), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (dir) (Avie AV 2211)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

2:00 approx

ZIPOLI: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in G - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

3:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

PÄRT arr Kato: Spiegel im Spiegel - Kuniko Kato (marimba/bells) (Linn CKD 432)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

4:00 approx

TARTINI arr Westby: Trumpet Concerto in D - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

BRITTEN: Hymn to St Cecilia Op 27 - Richard Cross (treble), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 62796)

PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob d'amore), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67598)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

MONTEVERDI: Toccata, from L'Orfeo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

7.00

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (TELARC CD 80740)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

8.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Sr. Ulick Burk (reel), The Soup of Good Drink (jig), The High Road to Dublin (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

WALTON: Crown Imperial - London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Decca 276 842)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

SCHÖNBERG: Bring him home, from Les Misérables - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67440)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

10.00

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

LOCATELLI: Caprice in D Op 3/23, Il labirinto armonico, from L'Arte del Violino Op 3 - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - ORA/Suzi Digby (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902669)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80118)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (2) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Amalia Hall (violin), Auckland Phil/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair, from South Pacific - Anna Jane Casey (soprano), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (4) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

SIBELIUS: Humoresque No 2 in D Op 87 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Royal Liverpool Phil/Hannu Lintu (Avie AV2276)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

TRADITIONAL arr Hazell: Swing low, sweet chariot - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London Voices, London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BACH: Mass in B minor, Sanctus - Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

SPARKE: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk63 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA10)

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

MASSENET: Pourquoi me réveiller, from Werther - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

RAVEL: Tzigane - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BACH: Zion hört die Wächter singen, from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

ACO: Hoadley & Taylor

Ben HOADLEY: Turakirae

Alex TAYLOR: Flute Concerto

Peter Scholes (clarinet), Abigail Sperling (flute), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes

Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Auckland (RNZ)

KORNGOLD: Suite - Tianwa Yang (violin), Gabriel Schwabe (cello), Nicholas Rimmer (piano), Andrew Beer (violin), Robert Ashworth (viola), Gordon Hill (double bass), Ingrid Hagan (bassoon), James Fry (clarinet), Nicola Baker (horn) (RNZ )

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

ESTACIO: Borealis - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

GRUBER: Aerial - Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet), New Zealand SO/HK Gruber/HK Gruber (RNZ )

HUNT: Only to the Highest Mountain - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

HAMILTON: The Ripe Breath of Autumn - Norberto López (horn), Auckland Phil (RNZ )

HAMILTON: Summer Sun; Night and Day, from A Small Garden of Songs - Helen Acheson (mezzo), Miranda Adams (vln), Ingrid Bauer (harp) (RNZ 2019)

RIMMER: Alleluia - Karlheinz Company: Morag Atchison (sop), Accord Women's Choir/Robert Wiremu (RNZ 2019)

TAVENER orch Werthen: The Last Sleep of the Virgin - Carlo Willems (handbells), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

11.00

VASKS: Cor Anglais Concerto - Normunds Sne (cor anglais/dir), Sinfonietta Riga (WERGO WER 6705)

GLASS: Etude No 13 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

GLASS: Etude No 14 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

GLASS: Etude No 15 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

PICKER: And suddenly it's evening - Russian Phil/Thomas Sanderling (Chandos CHAN 10039)

Sunday 2 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor Grave a2 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 21 - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (EX TARTAR TRL 030)

PROKOFIEV: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 440 331)

HANDEL arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D HWV371 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

2:00 approx

FRANÇAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 1 - James Campbell (cl), Valerie Tryon (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

4:00 approx

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

RACHVELI: Herio Bichebo; Tovlis Panteli; Lament; Styx (Based on Themes by Giya Kancheli) - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Nikoloz Kirvalidze (vocals), David Nozadze (vocals), David Abesadze (vocals)/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

5:00 approx

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (1) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (2) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

WHITEHEAD: Gloria, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

DETT: Magnolia Suite: Part II, No. 5 The Place Where the Rainbow Ends - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

GRETCHANINOV: Our Father - Holst Singers/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 66928)

BRITTEN: Concord, from Gloriana - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

BACH: Cantata No 108, Es ist euch gut - Petra Noskaiová (contralto), Christoph Genz (ten), Jan Van der Crabben (bass), La Petite Bande, Siri Thornhill (sop)/Sigiswald Kuijken (dir) (Accent ACC 25310)

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Julian Chu-Tan (ten), Theo Moolenaar (ten), Harry Grigg (bass), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14 (RNZ DB35)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (Harmonia Mundi HMU 807 526)

YON: Humoresque, L'Organo Primitivo - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

HOLST: Two Psalms - Christopher Mercer (ten), John Birch (org), Holst Orch, Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton (Hyperion CDA 66329)

MENDELSSOHN: Lift thine eyes, from Elijah - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

MENDELSSOHN: For he shall give his angels charge over thee, - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

HAYDN: Mass No 2 in F, Missa Brevis - Susan Gritton (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0640)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (2) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (2) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

RACHMANINOV: My soul doth magnify the Lord, from Vespers Op 37 - St Thomas Choir of Men and Boys/John Scott (Resonus RES10169)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

HANDEL: Air and variations, 'The Harmonius Blacksmith', from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Judy Loman (harp) (Marquis 117)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

MATTHESON trans Stokowski: Air, from Suite No 5 in C minor for harpsichord - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Philips 420 951)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

GALEAZZI arr Pluhar: Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca - Lucilla Galeazzi (sop), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

FAURÉ: Morceau de concours - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Noon Pick and Mix

HAYWARD arr Hale; Delago; Assad: Nights in White Satin - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Manu Delago (drum), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

O'CONNOR: Misty Moonlight Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

LOEWE arr Schwartz: I've grown accustomed to her face - Thomas Quasthoff (vocals), Richard Todd (horn), Gary Foster (alto sax), Alan Broadbent (pno), German SO, Berlin/Nan Schwartz (DG 776 501)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (2) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

ARR VINCE MENDOZA: The Dawntreader - Joni Mitchell (vocal), John Anderson Concert Orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Nonesuch 7559798172)

RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

RICHARD A. WHITING/WALTER BULLOCK: When Did You Leave Heaven? - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

SIEGEL arr Rachveli: Ich hab' noch einen Koffer in Berlin - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Nikoloz Rachveli (piano/director), Till Brönner (trumpet) (DG 4838586)

1:00 PM. Onstage

FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

MOMPOU: Variation III, from Variations on a theme of Chopin - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

DONOSTIA: Basque Song - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

RAVEL: La Valse - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Amalia Hall (violin/dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

MOZART: O soave sia il vento, from Così fan Tutte - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

LEHAR: Love Unspoken, from The Merry Widow - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Joyce Yang (pno), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

BACH: Cantata No 51, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Philharmonia/Peter Gellhorn (EMI CDH 7 63201)

HANDEL: Father of Heaven, from Judas Maccabaeus - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Decca 414 623)

SCARLATTI: Le violette - Tito Schipa (tenor), uncredited orch/Dino Olivieri (EMI CDH 7 63200)

WAGNER: Zu neuen Taten, teurer helde - Astrid Varnay (sop), Wolfgang Windgassen (ten), Bavarian Radio SO/Leopold Ludwig (DG 423 720)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 - Johanna Martzy (vln), Jean Antonietti (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1468)

HERZOGENBERG: Odysseus Op 16 - German Radio Phil/Frank Beermann (CPO 777 280)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

BACH arr Cazes: Badinerie - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

TRADITIONAL: Spagnoletta - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (4) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: La Bohème

PUCCINI: La Bohème

Angel Blue (Mimì), Dmytro Popov (Rodolfo), Brigitta Kele (Musetta), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Duncan Rock (Schaunard), David Soar (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoît), Daniel Clark Smith (Parpignol), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Alexander Soddy

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

VERDI: Anvil Chorus, from Il Trovatore

NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

BOBERG arr Wiremu, Youens: Whakaaria mai - NZ Opera Chorus (RNZ 2019)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HUYSSEN: Mapfachapfacha muMhembero, from Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata/Hans Huyssen (ODE CDMANU 5158)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)

HARRISON: Pipa Concerto - Wu Man (pipa), Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

WILLIAMS: Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
VARIOUS: Lost In the Humming Air: Music Inspired by Harold Budd -  Various Artists (Oktaf 004)

Monday 3 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Javier Perianes (piano) (Harmonia Mundi HMM902303)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

1:00 approx

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

PHILLIPS: A Surrey Suite Op 59 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

2:00 approx

BUSONI: Album Leaves - Andrea Padova (pno) (STRADIVARIUS STR 33657)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Pinchas Zukerman (vln/dir), St Paul CO (Sony MLK 64062)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (Collins Classics 15232)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in Eb Op 120, La Galante - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

4:00 approx

MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

JACKSON: Edinburgh Mass - Choir of St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh/Matthew Owens (DELPHIAN DCD 34027)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

5:00 approx

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (3) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 (3) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

FARR: Waipoua - Marina Sturm (cl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rachmaninov: Lullaby Op 54/16 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA02)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

TRADITIONAL: 2 Irish Airs: John Nugent (jig), Bumper Squire Jones (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16025)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

7.00

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - Members of the Finchley Children's Music Group, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin 5 45532)

GLICK: Kensington Market, from Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28721)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

MACDOWELL: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor (2) - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Winchester Cathedral Choir & Quiristers, Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite (4) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 426 064)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

MASCAGNI: Viva il vino spumeggiante, - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Rosa Feola (sop), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

MONTEVERDI: Con che soavità - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

10.00

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

11.00

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY MLK 64057)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MELACHRINO: Winter Sunshine - Melachrino Orch/George Melachrino (EMI 5 66676)

SULLIVAN: HMS Pinafore, Overture - D'Oyly Carte Opera Orch/John Owen Edwards (Ter CDVIR 8316)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - Johan Dalene (vln), Norrköping SO/Daniel Blendulf (BIS BIS 2240)

12.30

Composer Michael Williams

Excerpts from:
M WILLIAMS: Symphony No 1 "Letters from the Front" (1) - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (Atoll ACD318)
M WILLIAMS: The Prodigal Child (4) - Stephanie Acramen (sop), Joanne Cole-Rosser (mezzo), Paul Whelan (bar), Ogen Plus Quintet (Atoll ACD 306)
M WILLIAMS: Fugue, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 20/4 (4) - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor, RV439 "La notte" - Taya König-Tarasevich (fl), Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

MUFFAT: Sonata No 5 in G, from Armonico tributo - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Auckland Phil/Antony Hermus (RNZ 2018)

MARCELLO arr Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Gigue-Fugue in G BWV577 - Benjamin Sheen (organ) (RNZ 2019)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

DVORÁK adapt T Batiashvili: Largo from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (4) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

TRADITIONAL arr Bergeron: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 67/2 Allegro leggiero - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

5.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

RUTTER: Gloria (1) - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (Brilliant Classics 9087)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

VERDI arr Fernie: Grand March, from Aida - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

SCHUMANN arr Catherine: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80450)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

SCHUBERT Arr Kellermann: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (3) - Daniel Migdal (violin), Jacob Kellermann (guitar) (BIS BIS2375)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 557803)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

BEETHOVEN: Variations in C on God save the King WoO78 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

FALCONIERI: Chaconne In G Major - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

PUJOL: Grises y soles - Saffire: The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 4 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Exploring Antarctica

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Scott of the Antarctic Suite

Gareth FARR: Terra Incognita (première)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Symphony No 8, Antarctic Symphony

Paul Whelan (bass baritone), Orpheus Choir, Nota Bene, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Paul MacAlindin

Wellington Town Hall, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/1 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56148)

BUDOS: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

11.00

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

NORTON: Sonatina (2) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

RAMEAU: Les tendres plaintes/Les tourbillons, from Pièces de Clavecin 1724/L'Entretien des muses - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

Tuesday 4 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

1:00 approx

SOWANDE: African Suite, excerpts - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 055)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

JOACHIM: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Hans Maile (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11622)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Phil/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

KODÁLY: Cello Sonata in B minor Op 8 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello) (Atoll ACD 884)

3:00 approx

LECLAIR: Overture in G Op 13/1 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0542)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

4:00 approx

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in A - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

HERRMANN: Concerto Macabre - Sara Davis Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

5:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

BACH: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 89243)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BROCKWAY: Cavatina Op 13 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

SVENDSEN: Romance in G Op 26 - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

GJEILO: Dark Night - Tenebrae, Ola Gjeilo (pno) & Ensemble/Nigel Short (Decca 2020)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

RODGERS: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Bryn Terfel (bar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 449 163)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

7.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (3) - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

WEILL: My Ship, from Lady in the Dark - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 (6) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

GERSHWIN arr Berkowitz: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance? - John Fullam (cl), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Keller Quartet (ECM 2197)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 in E minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1977)

10.00

NYMAN: In Re Don Giovanni - Lyric Quartet (Black Box BBM 1020)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (Guild GMCD 7304)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

11.00

LISZT transcribed anon: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

CANO: Epílogo, from Luna - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

LEGRAND: You Must Believe in Spring - George Shearing (pno), Neil Swainson (db) (Concord CJ 346)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

HANDEL: Overture, Agrippina - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BACH arr Kurtág: Two Transcriptions - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

HAYDN: String Quartet No 55 in D Op 71/2 - Heath String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

VERDI: Prelude to Act I, La Traviata - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

VERDI: Parigi, o cara, noi lasceremo, from La Traviata - Natasha Wilson (sop), Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Auckland Phil/Christian Kluxen (RNZ 2018)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E minor Op 72/1 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

BACH: Et resurrexit, from Mass in B minor BWV246 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil (ONYX 4064)

KERN: All the Things You Are - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (4) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO (Decca 468 528)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (1) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 80 (2) - Anthony Marwood (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67420)

5.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

ADDISON arr Shaples: The Maggie, Song of the Maggie - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

LAMBERT: She is far from the land - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67290)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

COHEN arr Tom Hodge: Hallelujah - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Didler Osindero (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Yong Jun Lee (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHABRIER: Ronde champêtre - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (Berlin Classics 030 0060 BC)

RACHMANINOV: How Beautiful It Is Here (Zdes khorosho), Op21/7 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

New Zealand String Quartet: Turning Points

John PSATHAS: Abhisheka

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No 14 in C# minor Op 131

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life

Natalie HUNT: Data Entry Groove

New Zealand String Quartet

Hunter Council Chamber, Wellington (RNZ)

PSATHAS: Tarantismo - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

PERKINS: Three Spanish Songs - Sally-Anne Russell (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

DVORÁK: Cypresses - Panocha Quartet (Supraphon SU 4048)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

11.00

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - Sally Guenther (cello), Torbjorn Eide (dbass), members of the Bergen Wind Quintet (BIS CD 428)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

WHITACRE: Her sacred spirit soars - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

Wednesday 5 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in F G437 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY arr Rueffer & Hand: Children's Corner - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Annie Jodry (vln), Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

2:00 approx

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

HOLBORNE: Allemande, The Choyce - Jacob Heringman (lute) ( CD GAU 173)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

3:00 approx

ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

4:00 approx

BRUCH: Adagio Appassionato - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

5:00 approx

EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (1) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

GJEILO: Tundra - Tenebrae, Ciaran McCabe, Thomas Gould (violins), Jon Thorne (viola), Matthew Sharp (cello), Ola Gjeilo (piano) (Decca 4788689)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

MORRIS: A Transylvanian Lullaby, from Young Frankenstein - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

LLOYD WEBBER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) ( CDA 67431/2)

10.00

MONTEVERDI: Chiome d'oro - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68111)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 12363)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

11.00

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MASSENET arr R Nichols: Meditation, from Thaïs - Christian Li (violin), Timothy Young (piano) (Decca 2021)

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with saxophonist and top student Toby Barrett

ELGAR arr Payne: Symphony No 3 (4) - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (NMC D053)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Benjamin Morrison (vln) (RNZ 2012)

GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Phil winds (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme & Harry's Wonderous World - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572207)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet (2) - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mit (RNZ UC18)

STRAUSS: Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd' dich - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

LISZT: Rigoletto Paraphrase - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

CRESCENZO: Rondine Al Nido - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

5.00

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

HOROWITZ: Waltz in F minor - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for multiple instruments RV553 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1; Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

6.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BACH: Sanctus, from Messe Solennelle - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

FRANCISQUE arr Grandjany: Three Lute Dances (3) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

GRAINGER: English Dance - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Geneviève Gilardeau (vln), Tafelmusik (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: The Carousel Waltz, from Carousel - The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

FAURÉ: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 14 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

JENNINGS: A Daughter of Eve - Stephanie Acraman (sop), Katherine Austin (pno) (Atoll ACD201)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Ticciati at the Berlin Music Festival

PURCELL: March from Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary

BIRTWHISTLE: Cortege, A Ceremony for 14 musicians

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 19

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasy on a theme by Thomas Tallis

BARTOK: Concerto for two pianos, percussion and orchestra

BARTOK: Seven pieces from Mikrokosmos

BRAHMS: Sonata in F minor for two pianos Op 34b (1)

Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Grau-Schumacher piano duo, Jens Hilse, Henrik Magnus Schmidt (percussion), Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin/Robin Ticciati

Philharmonie, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) ( )

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

BOWEN: Song - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duet) (DG 477 8570)

11.00

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

MATTEIS: Prelude & aria, from Ayres for the Guitar - Karl-Ernst Schröder (gtr), Gaetano Nasillo (cello), Andrea Marchiol (org) (Alpha 46)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

Thursday 6 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin Caprices - Ida Bieler (vln) (Naxos 8.559306)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop; Prelude in B minor Op 28/6 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

1:00 approx

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

YOUNG: Lux Aeterna - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien Op 105/1; Sapphische Ode Op 94/4; Wiegenlied Op 49/4; Liebestreu Op 3/1; Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

3:00 approx

BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA39)

5:00 approx

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

LISZT: Il penseroso - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

PHILLIPS: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

PIAZZOLLA: Adios Nonino; Vuelvo al sur; Buenos Aires Hora Cero - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Nikoloz Rachveli (piano/director), Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra (DG 4838586)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

7.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 1 in D Op 12/1 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

REFICE: Ombra de nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

ZI: Plum Blossoms in Snow - Xuefei Yang (gtr) - (EMI 2 06322)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev (Virgin VC 7 91202)

TRAD arr Parkin: Scarborough Fair - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Plinio Fernandes (guitar) (Decca 4850241)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C (4) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Montreal SO (Decca 410 253)

VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orlinski (countertenor) , Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029563374)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Doric String Quartet, BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5181)

10.00

DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

DEBUSSY: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11.00

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Erez Ofer (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56149)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 870)

KERN: Smoke Gets in your Eyes - Pasquale Grasso (gtr) (Sony Masterworks)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

J WILLIAMS: Imperial March, from The Empire Strikes Back - London SO ()

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Filipe Manu (tenor), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2018)

JELLEYMAN: Variations - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

LISZT: Totentanz - Nelson Freire (pno), Munich Phil/Rudolf Kempe (Philips 456 781)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Peter Adams, who’ll be conducting the Final of the inaugural Dunedin Concerto Competition on Friday evening

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

MCLEOD: Little Symphony - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

 

1:00 PM. Onstage

SIBELIUS: The Oceanides Op 73 - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

VERDI: Gia nella notte densa, from Otello - Anna Leese (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

HANDEL: Son nata a lagrimar, from Julius Caesar - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Drew Minter (countertenor), Peter Serkin (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7500)

 

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

BRITTEN: Moonlight, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Janet Baker (mezzo), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 278)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Kristine Blaumane (cello), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

4.00

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

DELIBES: Les Norwègienners - Jeremy Filsell (pno), women's voices of Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (GUILD GMCD 7199)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

EVANS arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

5.00

BACH: Sinfonia in D BWV 1045 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

ARLEN arr Takemitsu: Over the rainbow - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil (DG 415 975)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

DRING arr Setchell: Caribbean Dance - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

PERI: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (Argo 448 900)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live alway - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 2 in F HWV427 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

KORNGOLD: Cello Concerto in C Op 37, Deception - Zuill Bailey (cello), Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

SHORE: Tatiana, from Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

BACH arr Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Free Spirit

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20

Anthony RITCHIE: Viola Concerto

BRUBECK arr M Adams: Take Five

DVORAK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88

Robert Ashworth (viola), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

YSAYE: Rêve d'enfant - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

HAMILTON: Nix Olympica - Bede Hanley (ob), Peter Scholes (cl), Rachel Guan (bsn), Sung-Soo Hong (horn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ 2019)

HOLMES: This Watershed Time - The King's Singers, Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WAGNER: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

11.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

TRADITIONAL arr Hawes: O Waly Waly - Timothy Bennett (bar), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Major - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

Friday 7 May 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

1:00 approx

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

2:00 approx

ALFVÉN: A Country Tale - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 429 230)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

3:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Quartetto Italiano (BBC Music BBC MM 99)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

4:00 approx

VASKS: Little Summer Music - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

5:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

TCHAIKOVSKY transcr Taneyev: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

MACDOWELL: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

RIVE: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

TRAD arr Lawson: The Snow It Melts The Soonest - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp) (Linn CKD 499)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from the Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio SO/Ulf Schirmer (Sony 828768 84822)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

WIENIAWSKI: Caprice in A minor - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (1) - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Virgin 5 02111)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 4 in D major: Andante cantabile - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

BOTSFORD: Black and White Rag - Winifred Atwell

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BACH arr Cazes: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 19 in B minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

FIELD: Nocturne No 4 in A - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (TELDEC 0630-10788)

10.00

O'CONNOR: Caprice For Three - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

RAMEAU: L'Enharmonique - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

11.00

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

BACH arr Kurtág: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106 - Imogen Cooper, Sonia Wieder-Atherton (piano duet) (RCA 88697 20187)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

HANDEL: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

M ELLINGTON: Things Ain't What They Used To Be - Jonathan Crayford (pno), Paul Dyne (bs), Roger Sellers (dms) (Rattle IA-1003)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 (4) - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 1 in D minor Op 43 (6) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9587)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

12.30

Tim Dodd talks with director Jacqueline Coats about the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra’s upcoming ‘Opera on Stage’ performance of Beethoven’s Fidelio

BEETHOVEN: Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern, - Birgit Nilsson (sop), Philharmonia/Heinz Wallberg (EMI CDM 7 63108)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

1:00 PM. Onstage

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Bel Canto, Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2016)

BERLIOZ: Overture, Beatrice and Benedict - Orchestra Wellington/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K216 - Amalia Hall (violin/dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - Red Priest ( 2019)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - Nikki Chooi (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Wilma Smith (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Gillian Ansell (viola), Monique Lapins (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Anna Pokorny (cello), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass), Douglas (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

GREEN Graham: G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

4.00

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (2) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 (3) - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (2) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

GABRIELI arr Brown: Sonata - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

BERLIOZ: L'ile inconnue, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

6.00

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

BOCCHERINI arr Maisky: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 (3) - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 416 632)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (2) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MILHAUD: Carnival in New Orleans - Stephen Coombs (pno), Artur Pizarro (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67014)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

GRANGNANIELLO: 'Stù criatu - Vincenzo Capezzuto (alto), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67375)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Jazz Festival 2020: Blair Latham and The Noveltones - Karla and the Divide

Blair LATHAM: It has begun

Blair LATHAM: Don't be so harsh, Part 2

Jasmine LOVELL-SMITH: Metamorphosis

Blair LATHAM: Dont be so harsh, Part 1

Tristan CARTER: Ratchet

Blair LATHAM: Karla and the Divide

Blair Latham and The Noveltones

St Peter's on Willis, Wellington (RNZ)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Catherine Chang (pno) (RNZ )

TE RANGI PAI arr Youens: Hine, e Hine - NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD TRL 025)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 21 in E minor K304 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orli Shaham (pno) (Canary Classics CC 01)

11.00

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 464 647)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Whither must I wander, from Songs of Travel - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 477 6686)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 June, 2021

12 - 18 June, 2021

19 - 25 June, 2021

26 Jun - 02 Jul, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.