Schedules for 24 - 30 April, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 24 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

KLATZOW: Sonata for Cello and Piano - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Malcolm Nay (piano) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

1:00 approx

ADAMS: China Gates - Ralph van Raat (pno) (Naxos 8.559285)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

2:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Natalie Clein (cello), Charles Owen (pno) (EMI 3 66938)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

BACH: Overture-Suite in G minor - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Berlin Classics BC 1098)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

5:00 approx

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (1) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

MENDELSSOHN: Overture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (4) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

8.00

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

MACINTYRE: Ave Maria - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Watts (TRUST MMT 2029)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

GREGSON: A Little Chaos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Alice Sara Ott (pno), Munich Phil/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 8779)

SALERNO: Tango del Mare - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

BIZET arr Guirand: Farandole, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

10.00

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 14 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Libertango - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

BIZET: Flower song, from Carmen - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Truls Mörk (cello), CBSO/Simon Rattle (Virgin VC 5 45356)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

1:00 PM. Onstage

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Auckland Phil/Hans Graf (RNZ 2018)

SAINT-SAENS: Fantasie for violin & harp - Donald Armstrong (vln); Carolyn Mills (hp) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Steven Osborne (piano), New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar (RNZ 2019)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

GOODMAN: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

LAMBARDI: Toccata - Christina Pluhar (baroque harp) (Alpha 512)

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 290 8379.81)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: O Sweet Woods; A Galliard - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 4 in E K542 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (3) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80608)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SPOHR: The Alchemist, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

CALANDRELLI arr Campbell: Solitude - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

BRAHMS: Two Rhapsodies Op 79 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CSO: Brothers in Arms

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral

Andrew Haveron (violin), Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey

Wigram Airforce Museum, Christchurch (RNZ)

PIZZETTI: De Profundis - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Tudor Consort/RNZ )

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

WILLIAMS: Symphony No 1 "Letters from the Front" - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Paul Gittins (narrator), New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (Atoll ACD318)

HARRIS: Introduction (Maimai Apakura), from Requiem for the Fallen - Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), New Zealand String Quartet, Voices NZ Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 617)

HARRIS: Requiem Aeternam, from Requiem for the Fallen - Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Lachlan Griag (ten), New Zealand String Quartet; Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir; Richard Greager; Eric Renick; Horomona Horo, Voices NZ Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 617)

HARRIS: in paradisum, from Requiem for the Fallen - Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Richard Greager (ten), New Zealand String Quartet, Voices NZ Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 617)

HARRIS: Pax vobis. Et cum spiritu tuo, from Requiem for the Fallen - Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Richard Greager (ten), New Zealand String Quartet, Voices NZ Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 617)

SCULTHORPE: IV. Thoughts Of Home, from Gallipoli Symphony - Queensland SO/Jessica Cottis (ABC Classics ABC4812629)

FARR: Cello Concerto, Chemin des Dames - Sébastien Hurtaud (cello), New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (Rubicon RCD1047)

11.00

WHITEHEAD: Waka's Love for Kowhai, from Ipu - Tungia Baker (vocalist), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Judy Bailey (pno), Georg Pedersen (cello) (Rattle RAT D007)

WHITEHEAD: Tom's Serenade for Ann Morris - Vilém Veverka (oboe), Jindrich Pazdera (violin), Jan Peruška (viola), Petr Hejný (cello) (Rattle RATD077)

WHITEHEAD: Hinetekakara (excerpt) - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Aroha Yates-Smith (vocalist), Ashley Brown (cello), Ingrid Culliford, Alexa Still (fls), Ben Hoadley (bsn), Tuhonohono (Atoll ACD 107)

Sunday 25 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Duet Of Lidochka And Boris, from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

BLOCH: Baal Shem - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

1:00 approx

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

2:00 approx

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for 2 oboes Op 9/12 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

KREUTZER: Grand Trio Op 16 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

3:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

4:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

5:00 approx

PRICE: Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in B (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

DAVID arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

5:45 AM. ANZAC Dawn Service

6:20 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

RHEINBERGER: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Winchester Cathedral Choir, Stephen Farr (org)/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66964)

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

KREBS: Chorale Prelude, Herr Jesu Christ - Neil Black (ob), Peter Hurford (org) (Argo 430 208)

NAUMANN: Psalm 149, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Simone Kermes (sop), Britta Schwarz (contralto), Dresden Körnerscher Sing-Verein, Dresden Instrumental-Concert/Peter Kopp (CPO 999 955)

BAINTON: And I saw a new Heaven - Choir of St John's, Elora (Naxos 8.557493)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from La damoiselle élue - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

MASCAGNI: Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

FOOTE: Air, from Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

BUTTERWORTH: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

BACH orch Schoenberg: Prelude & Fugue in Eb BWV552, St Anne - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

10.00

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Jess Gillam (sax), Zeynep Özsuca (pno) (Decca 4834862)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

TRADITIONAL Harry Somers: Feller from Fortune - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1471)

FARR: II. He Poroporaoki (Farewell), from Gallipoli Symphony - Queensland SO/Jessica Cottis (ABC Classics ABC4812629)

KOEHNE: III. The Voyage, from Gallipoli Symphony - Queensland SO/Jessica Cottis (ABC Classics ABC4812629)

DALEY: In Remembrance, from Requiem - Choir of St John's, Elora (Naxos 8.557493)

CHATMAN: Remember - Choir of St John's, Elora (Naxos 8.557493)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Nation shall not lift up a sword, from Dona Nobis Pacem - Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, Toronto Symphony/Andrew Davis (CBC Records SMCD 5054)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

KENT: The White Cliffs of Dover - The Starlets, Woolston Brass/Tyme Marsters (Private (Alex Harmer) 2020)

RAYE: Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy - The Starlets, Woolston Brass/Tyme Marsters (Private (Alex Harmer) 2020)

1:00 PM. Onstage

AERTGEERTS: Hope - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

TAVENER: Exhortation - Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

BENNETT: A Farewell to Arms - Tudor Consort, Michael Stewart (director), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

KELLY: Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ )

RITCHIE: Gallipoli to the Somme - Anna Leese (sop), Martin Snell (bass), City Choir Dunedin & Southern Youth Choir, Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

DUFAY: Supremum est - Orlando Consort (Metronome MET CD 1008)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera - Jennifer Smith (sop), Lausanne Instrumental Ens/Michel Corboz (Warner 2564 67621)

EDWARDS: Symphony No 1, Da pacem Domine - Sydney SO/David Porcelijn (ABC 438 610)

LULLY: Quare fremuerunt gentes - Howard Crook (ten), Hervé Lamy (ten), Arnaud Marzorati (bbar), Pages et les Chantres du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles, Musica Florea de Prague/Olivier Schneebeli (K617 K617 157)

BACH: Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (pno) (Sony SMK 52594)

GRIEG: The last Spring Op 33/2 - Kirsten Flagstad (sop), Philharmonia/Walter Susskind (TESTAMENT SBT 1268)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

MEYER: Etienne et Petunia - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

CUNNINGHAM: The gentle light that wakes me - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Aly Bain (vln), Phil Cunningham (pno) (Decca 478 6690)

ARR VINCE MENDOZA: Love - Joni Mitchell (vocal), John Anderson Concert Orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Nonesuch 7559798172)

RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Rusalka

DVORAK: Rusalka

Renée Fleming (Rusalka), Piotr Beczala (Prince), Emily Magee (Foreign Princess), Dolora Zajick (Ježibaba), John Relyea (Vodník), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:20 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33 - Suyeon Kang (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

MARGETIC: Bioluminescence - New Zealand SO (RNZ 2013)

JANACEK: Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905, From the Street - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (RNZ )

RIMMER: Transcend: Concerto for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2015)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
MORITZ VON OSWALD TRIO: Horizontal Structures 1-4 -  Moritz Von Oswald Trio (Honest Jon’s HJRCD 54)

Monday 26 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Micaela Comberti (vln), Pal Banda (cello), Susan Alexander-Max (pno) (ASV CD GAU 210)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

1:00 approx

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

CZERNY: Fantasy No 3 on themes by Franz Schubert Op 339 - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Daniel Blumenthal (pno) (ETCETERA KTC 1121)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

4:00 approx

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

HAYDN: Symphony No 49 in F minor, La Passione - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

SCHUBERT: German Dances D783 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

HANDEL arr Pinnock & Balsom: Oboe Concerto No 1 HWV301 (arr for Trumpet) - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

VEJVANOVSKÝ arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

BERNSTEIN: New York, New York, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

RICHTER: In the Garden - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

7.00

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Wild Mountain Thyme - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 85/4 Andante sostenuto - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (4) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

MACDOWELL: Witches' Dance Op 17/2 - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (2) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

DVORÁK: Prague Waltzes - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 464 647)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 65056)

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

TRADITIONAL arr Doy: Po Ata Rau (Now is the Hour) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Maori vocal ensemble, Abbey Road Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56828)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF (Decca 478 2564)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (Hyperion CDA 67014)

10.00

WILLIAMS: Nice to Be Around, from Cinderella Liberty - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

UCCELLINI: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Onyx 4162)

11.00

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Gérard Caussé (vla), Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 676)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

Noon RNZ Concert Afternoons

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

CHAMINADE: Počmes provençales Op 127 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

COULTHARD: Quebec May - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orch/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records PSCD20265)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

NZSO: Comic Con

The New Zealand Symphony Orchestra presents The Music of Comic Con

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Gordon Hamilton

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Myron Lutzke (cello), Arthur Haas (org) (NONESUCH 79605)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

WESTHOFF: Imitazione del Liuto, from Sonata For Violin And Continuo II - Daniel Hope (violin), Stefan Rath (theorbo), Stefan Maass (theorbo) (DG 477 8094)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 458 930)

PRUDEN: Haast Highway - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (5) - Camerata Wales/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1589)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

ELLINGTON / STRAYHORN: Isfahan - Johnny Hodges (alto sax), Duke Ellington Orchestra/Duke Ellington (Bluebird 357640)

5.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

GLASS: The kiss, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

RUTHERFORD: Adventure 1 - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (2) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

AKST / LEWIS / YOUNG: Dinah - Stephane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (pno) (ASV CDASJ2016)

SIGLER / GOODHEART / HOFFMAN: I Saw Stars - Stephane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (pno) (ASV CDASJ2016)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (3) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

COPLAND: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

FASCH: Concerto in C minor for two oboes - Hans-Peter Westermann (ob), Alessandro Piqué (ob), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

TRAD arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Blow the wind southerly - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 (3) - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

MOZART: Symphony No 27 in G K199 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 762)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Guy Eshed (fl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

David Burchell and the Auckland Town Hall Organ

BUXTEHUDE: Prelude in G minor BuxWV149

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in F BWV540

RHEINBERGER: Sonata No 2 in Ab Op 65

HANDEL arr Burchell: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

SS WESLEY: Andante in F

ELGAR arr Martin: Imperial March

JOHNSON: Trumpet Tune in Eb

WHITLOCK: Divertimento

Fanfare, from Four Extemporisations

Frigyes HIDAS: Toccata, from Sonata for Organ

Naji HAKIM: Always my Heart Wanders, from Sakskøbing Præludier

David Burchell (organ)

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BARTOK: Contrasts - Lara Hall (vln), Peter Scholes (cl), Katherine Austin (pno) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

MENDELSSOHN: Pieces for String Quartet Op 81 - Melos Quartet (DG 415 883)

11.00

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (Amoris AR 1002)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

Tuesday 27 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

1:00 approx

BACH arr Avital: Largo & Presto, from Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 3/3 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

2:00 approx

HOVHANESS: Armenian Rhapsody No 3 - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

MOZART: Variations in D on a minuet by Duport K573 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

3:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 9/1 - London Haydn Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67611)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

4:00 approx

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Clara Haskil (pno), Lucerne Festival Strings/Rudolf Baumgartner (DG 437 676)

5:00 approx

YOUNG: Remembering - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

WEBER: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in C Op 48 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (3) - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

FIELD: Nocturne No 3 in Ab - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (2) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (4) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (4) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

7.00

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (3) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (3) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (Naxos 8.553596)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin', from Oklahoma! - Julian Ovenden (bass-baritone), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 (1) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

PRICE: Finale, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

BACH arr Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

JING-PING ZHANG: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Oblivion - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

GRIEG: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

10.00

EINAUDI: Le Onde - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Andreas Grau, Götz Schumacher (pno duet) (Col Legno WWE 1CD 20103)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

11.00

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

BACH: Agnus Dei & Dona nobis pacem, from Mass in B minor BWV254 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PIAZZOLLA arr Cotto: Histoire du Tango (1) - José Cueto (vln), Orlando Cotto (marimba) (PRIVATE RECORDING CARIB 98 CD)

MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-Lieder - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69499)

COPLAND: Violin Sonata (1) - Benjamin Baker (violin), Daniel Lebhardt (piano) (Delphian DCD34247)

MERRITT: The Book of Love - The Ten Tenors (Frog in a Box 2019)

12.30

Standing Room Only’s Lynn Freeman talks with Cameron Barclay from The Ten Tenors

TCHAIKOVSKY: Lensky's Aria, from Eugene Onegin - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 425 848)

BUXTEHUDE: Cantata, Accedite gentes BuxWV1 - Bine Bryndorf (org), Theatre of Voices, Theatre of Voices Band/Paul Hillier (DACAPO 6.220534)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285 - Bridget Douglas (fl); Donald Armstrong (vln); Lyndsay Mountfort (vla); Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

DEBUSSY arr Hopkins: Lindaraja - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Ori Kam (viola) (RNZ 2019)

STRAUSS II: And I must live eight long days, from Die Fledermaus - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

VERDI: Ascolta!... Dio che nell'alma infondere, from Don Carlos - Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Overture to Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

VIVALDI: Cosi sugl' occhi miei, from La fida ninfa RV714 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - André Rieu & his Choir & Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Dragons d'Alcala, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

ROSSINI: Prelude, Theme & Variations - Hermann Baumann (horn), Leonard Hokanson (pno) (Philips 416 816)

4.00

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - Dresden State Opera Orch/Colin Davis (PROFIL CD PH 05049)

EDWARDS: First Maninya, from Guitar Concerto (1) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN: If I loved you, from Carousel - Sierra Boggess (soprano), Julian Ovenden (bass-baritone), The John Wilson Orchestra (EMI 319301)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

5.00

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Frank Peter Zimmermann (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 8 in A flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (4) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DONIZETTI: Bella siccome un angelo, from Don Pasquale - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone), Philharmonia/Ion Marin (Philips 4757643)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

TOSTI: 'A Vucchella - Jose Carreras (ten), English CO (Philips 462 892)

6.00

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

WILLIAMS: Across the Stars, from Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (3) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

ALBÉNIZ: Rumores de la caleta, from Recuerdos de viaje - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) ( 433 926)

O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 68460)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (5) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTrio: Home Series - Constellations

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1

SAARIAHO: Light and Matter

MARGETIC: Lightbox

KORNGOLD: Piano Trio in D Op 1

NZTrio: Amalia Hall (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (piano)

Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

ALBÉNIZ: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HEDIN: Spring Song - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

HAMILTON: Caliban's song - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

PARROTT: Prelude & Waltz (2) - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

11.00

DELIUS: Florida Suite - IV. At Night - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 11 in F for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)

Wednesday 28 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54007)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

1:00 approx

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 63 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

3:00 approx

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

5:00 approx

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

ZÁDOR: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

CHOPIN: Waltzes Op 34 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (3) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC Records MVCD 1011)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (4) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 903)

TRADITIONAL arr Meyer: Star of the County Down - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3876)

7.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Tim Timmermans (djembe), Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

DEBUSSY: Danse bohémienne - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

SCHUBERT: Adagio in Db D505 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (8) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

BACH: Qui sedes, from Mass in B minor - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Mary Cotton Savini (ob d'amore), St Cecilia Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Angel Romero (gtr), Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 412 624)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BERLIOZ: Villanelle, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 2 in A - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.570517)

10.00

EVANS arr Distler: Love Theme from `Spartacus' - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Edgar Moreau (cello) (Erato 9029577396)

11.00

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 150 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (TELARC CD 80230)

BIZET: C'est des contrebandiers le refuge ordinaire, - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Tring International TRP 996)

MEYERBEER: Sur mes genoux, from L'Africaine - Joan Sutherland (sop), Welsh National Opera Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 253)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a (1) - Benjamin Baker (violin), Daniel Lebhardt (piano) (Delphian DCD34247)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Miranda Hutton and Amelia Giles from NZ Barok

CORELLI: Sinfonia in D minor WoO1, Santa Beatrice d'Este (5) - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 (1) - Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Decca 4833874)

VIVALDI: Domine Deus, from Gloria in D RV589 - Julia Lezhneva (soprano), Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Decca 4833874)

KAPER: Mutiny on the Bounty, main title - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80682)

1:00 PM. Onstage

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - New Zealand SO (RNZ 43624)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

POULENC arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for flute - Anthony Ferner (fl), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

FRANCK trans Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

MOZART: Benedictus, from Requiem in D minor K626 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Anne Sofie von Otter (contralto), Hans Peter Blochwitz (ten), Willard White (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (PHILIPS 420 197)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor (3) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

4.00

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

LEGRAND: You Must Believe In Spring - Tony Bennett (voc), Bill Evans (pno) (Fantasy 231281)

5.00

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

ANONYMOUS: Dance of the Hacha - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (4) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

WHEELER: Opening, from The Sweet Time Suite - Kenny Wheeler Ensemble (ECM 1415/16)

6.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil (ONYX 4064)

CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RAMINSH: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

MCHUGH / FIELDS - Exactly Like You - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gtr) (ASV CDAJS2016)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

CURTIS: Torna a Surriento - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Tensions in Berlin, Part 2

JANÁCEK: Pohadka

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 7 in C minor Op 30/2 (1)

BARTOK: Violin Sonata No 2 (1)

BOULANGER: Three pieces for cello and piano (2, 3)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor (3)

BARTOK: Violin Sonata No 2 (2)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115

Lars Vogt (piano), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Antje Weithaas (violin), Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Anna Rita Hitaj (piano), Alina Ibragimova (violin), Sharon Kam (clarinet), Isabelle Faust (violin), Vilde Frang (violin), Barbara Buntrock (viola), Julian Steckel (cello)

Church of Jesus Christ, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV230 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

11.00

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 35 in A K526 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Natalie Zhu (pno) (DG 477 5572)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

TAVENER: Threnos - Moray Welsh (cello) (SONY SK 61753)

Thursday 29 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PHILLIPS: Dances, from The Rebel Maid - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

1:00 approx

GREGSON: Three Matisse Impressions - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Edward Gregson (OLYMPIA OCD 667)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

2:00 approx

TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 3 Op 35 - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

ROBINOVITCH: Four Sephardic Folk-Songs - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

3:00 approx

BACH: Concerto in A minor for four keyboards BWV1065 - Jeannette Sorrell (hpschd/dir), Michael Sponseller (hpschd), Janina Ceaser (hpschd), Paul Jenkins (hpschd), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch) (Avie AV 2211)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

4:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 4/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Laetitiae - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

5:00 approx

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Onyx 4114)

WHITACRE: The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus, Christopher Glynn (pno)/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

BRAHMS: Ballade in B minor Op 10/3 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

TAVENER: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part, from Henry V - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV259 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

DEBUSSY: Mouvement, from Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Janina Fialkowska (pno), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ATMA ACD 2 2643)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

BACH: Prelude in G BWV541 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

VERACINI: Largo, from Violin Sonata in A Op 2/6 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimer (cello), Thomas Dunford (theorbo)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FINZI arr Ashmore: Romance, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (3) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

TRADITIONAL arr Rozankovic: Le Réel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

MARLEY arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: No Woman, No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

PRICE: The Deserted Garden - Zina Schiff (vln), Cameron Grant (pno) (4TAY CD 4005)

PUCCINI: Oh, saro la piu bella! - Tu, tu, amore? Tu?, from Manon Lescaut - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), José Carreras, Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna/Richard Cheetham (Decca 475 459)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

10.00

JOBIM arr Grusin: Chovendo na roseira - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Pastrouletta È Lou Chibalié, Lou boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

11.00

STRAUSS: Ich trage meine Minne Op 32/1 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's oboe, from The Mission - Ennio Morricone and his Orchestra (EMI 5 57804)

CHOPIN: Mazurka Op 67/2 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

M RICHTER: Winter (3), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Berlin Konzerthaus Kammerorchester / André de Ridder (DG 481 0044)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

Amalia & Friends: Paris

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A, K219, Turkish

Amalia Hall (violin

(RNZ)

LISZT: Pace non trovo, from Tre Sonetti di Petrarca - Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

CATALANI: Ebben? Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Eliza Boom (sop), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

WILLIAMS: Elegy for cello & orchestra - Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Peter Oundjian (RNZ )

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (2) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

DEBUSSY: Des pas sur le neige, from Preludes, Book 1 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

FAURÉ: Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimés, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

FALLA arr Maréchal: Jota, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), John Williams (gtr) (EMI 5 65955)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

ELLINGTON: I'm Just a Lucky So-and-So - Kenny Burrell (gtr), Will Davis (pno), Martin Rivera (db), Bill English (dms) (Prestige PRLP 7315)

5.00

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

ELPIDIO RAMÍREZ: La malagueña - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jairo Morales (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs IV. Billowing Fields of Golden Wheat - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen - James Sherlock (gtr), Ben Hanlon (db) (private)

6.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 (1) - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

MELUA: No Better Magic - Lisa Batiashvili (vln),Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Katie Melua (vocals), Tim Harries (bass (vocal)), Zurab Melua (guitar), Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra (DG 4838586)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (2) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

CLARKE: Down by the Salley Gardens - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

DAVIS / EVANS: Miles Ahead - Miles Davis (flugelhn), Gil Evans Orch/Gil Evans (Columbia CL1041)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

LORD: The Road from Lindisfarne, from Durham Concerto - Matthew Barley (cello), Ruth Palmer (vln), Kathryn Tickell (Northumbrian pipes), Royal Liverpool Phil/Mischa Damev (Avie AV 2145)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (1) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Fairytale Romance

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

BOWEN: Romance in Db - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

11.00

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Sony 19075822932)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

GRANADOS: Los requiebros, from Goyescas - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - B'Rock (Etceterar KTC 1383)

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

Friday 30 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

1:00 approx

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 930)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

2:00 approx

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

3:00 approx

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

4:00 approx

NOVÁCEK: Moto perpetuo - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

5:00 approx

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Valse de la Reine, from Characteristic Waltzes Op 22 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

CAVALLI: Passacaglia, from Canzona à 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

GRIEG: The Enticement (Det syng), from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (3) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

TRADITIONAL arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

7.00

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

LLOYD WEBBER arr Southgate: Wishing you were somehow here again - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

LEONCAVALLO: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 086)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 5 in B? minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (1) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

TALLIS: TALLIS: If Ye Love Me - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

BRAHMS: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

10.00

MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

LISZT trans anon: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO / Godin Kremer (dir/vln) (Nonesuch 287228)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

11.00

BRUBECK arr Adams: Take Five - Miranda Adams, William Hanfling (vlns), Robert Ashworth (vla), Louise McKay (cello) (RNZ)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 - Stephen Hough (pno), Jorja Fleezanis (vln), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

PART: Kuus, kuus, kallike - Montserrat Figueras (sop), Arianna Savall (sop), Hespèrion XXI (Alia Vox AV 9826)

EVANS: Waltz for Debbie - Bill Evans (pno) Riverside RPL 12-223)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

NOCK: Cartwheels - Michael Houstoun (piano) (Rattle RATD016)

SHEARING: Lullaby of Birdland - 12 cellists of the Berlin Phil (EMI 557789)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a (3) - Benjamin Baker (violin), Daniel Lebhardt (piano) (Delphian DCD34247)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZ UA01)

1230

Uwe Grodd, conductor of the Manukau Symphony Orchestra, talks with Upbeat

Excerpts from:

BEETHOVEN: Name-Day Overture Op 115 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 427 256)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), French National Orch/Emmanuel Krivine (Erato 9029563426)

A GABRIELI: Canzon ariosa - Liuwe Tamminga (org) (Brilliant Classics 93368)

 

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - New Zealand SO/Brett Mitchell (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - Helene Pohl (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo et Juliette - Natasha Wilson (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

GOUNOD: Ange adorable, from Romeo et Juliette - Natasha Wilson (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125, Choral - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill (ten), Anthony Robin Schneider (bass) New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Mir ist so wunderbar, from Fidelio - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 (4) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 (1) - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (1) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

KERN: Smoke Gets in your Eyes - Pasquale Grasso (gtr) (Sony Masterworks)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 (4) - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

4.00

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

DONIZETTI: Spirto gentil, from La Favorita - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Teatro Comunale Orch of Bologna/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 011)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

SALINAS arr Tennant: Fiesta I. La Fiesta De La Tirana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

DESYLVA / JOLSON / ROSE: Avalon - Harry Connick Jr. (pno) (Columbia 444369)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

C BLEY: Sing Me Softly of the Blues - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ1049)

6.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

BRAHMS arr Nicholas Ellis: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Bryn Terfel (baritone), Nidus Children's Choir, Hannah Stone (harp), Catrin Finch (harp) (DG 4791482)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (4) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

FURBER / BRAHAM: Limehouse Blues- Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gtr) (ASV CDASJ2016)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 (1) - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr I Salonisti: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZ FESTIVAL: Netherlands Chamber Choir - Best of 150 Psalms

BACH: Psalm 117, Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV230

VAN DER AA: Psalm 5, Shelter

BERGER: Psalm 145, The eyes of all wait upon Thee

NEES: Psalm 87, Fundamenta ejus

ZEBELJAN: Psalm 78

GRECHANINOV: Psalm 135, Praise the name of the Lord

POULENC: Psalm 81, Exultate Deo

MENDELSSOHN: Psalm 22, Mein Gott, warum Op 78

SHAW: Psalm 84, and the swallow

Helen BOWATER: Psalm 15, Dominus Quis habitabit

ALBENIZ: Psalm 6, Domine in furore tuo

PORTA: Psalm 42, Voce Mea

PARRY: Psalm 39, Lord, let me know mine end

TE RANGI PAI arr Hamilton: Hine e Hine

TOMOANA arr Hamilton: Pokarekare ana

Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

FIELD: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

11.00

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Two Salon Pieces (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

HESS: Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.