Schedules for 17 - 23 April, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 17 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

1:00 approx

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 2 in G Op 13 - Vadim Repin (vln), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (DG 477 8794)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

3:00 approx

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 1 in C minor, The Bells of Zlonice - Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík (DG 423 120)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2; Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4:00 approx

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

5:00 approx

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (2) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

BACH arr Suzuki: Bourrée, - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572379)

PALMER: Classical Suite (1) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (3) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BELLINATI: Jongo - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

8.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

SONDHEIM: There Won't Be Trumpets, from Anyone Can Whistle - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in C Op 16/6 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (EMI 5 85779)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

TRADITIONAL: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

LE JEUNE: Revecy Venir Du Printans - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

10.00

SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London Phil/Lorin Maazel (Decca 417 252)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (SONY SK 45819)

HANDEL: Care selve, from Atalanta - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

FAURÉ: Diane, Séléné, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Joan Sutherland (sop), Harry Dilley (tpt), Royal Opera House Orch, Covent Garden/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

TRENET: Que Reste-t-il de nos Amours - Charles Trenet (EMI 524339)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live alway - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (2) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV234, L'inquietudine - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

LISZT: La Campanella - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 94795529)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 37 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 694)

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Invierno porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

GERSHWIN: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), Paul Kuentz CO/Paul Kuentz (Brilliant Classics 9059)

LANGFORD: Four Pieces - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

ACMF 2019: Violin Heaven

KREISLER: La Gitana

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs

Leonie HOLMES: Violin Trio

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Alex TAYLOR: Three Preparations

Ross HARRIS: Retenishn (Mysteries)

SCHUBERT: L'Abeille

SARASATE: Navarra Op 33

Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Anthony Marwood (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Sergei Bresler (violin), Nikki Chooi, (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Jian Liu (piano), Izabella Simon (piano)

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

WEBERN arr Schwarz: Langsamer Satz - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# minor Op 30 - Tony YanTong Chen (pno) (RNZ )

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

SALINA FISHER: Tupaia (première) - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

MATTHEW HINDSON: Rush - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

KŌTIRO: Chrome Tabs; All the Little Birds; Puti's Maunga; Interlude; Force Field - Ana Chaya Scotney (voice, electronics, co-producer), Thomas Lambert (co-producer) (Kuini Qontrol/Sonorous Circle)

GARETH FARR: Kembang Suling - Alexa Still (fl), Gareth Farr (marimba) (TRUST MMT 2020)

HELEN BOWATER: Lumen - Stroma/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

ARTURO MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

ROSS HARRIS: Retenishn (Mysteries) - Helene Pohl (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2019)

11.00

BRIGHT SHENG: Concerto for Orchestra, Zodiac Tales - Shanghai Symphony Orchestra/Bright Sheng (Naxos 8.570628)

ANDREW PERKINS: Waltz-Fantasia - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2012)

GIACINTO SCELSI: Quays - Luca Manghi (alto fl) (Atoll ACD 882)

GIACINTO SCELSI: Anahit, Lyrical Poem dedicated to Venus - Carmen Fournier (violin), Cracow Radio & TV Choir & Orchestra/Jurg Wyttenbach (Accord 476 1072)

LITTLE BUSHMAN arr ARLI LIBERMAN: Pendulum (ft. Little Bushman) - Warren Maxwell (voice), Arli Liberman (guitars) (Loop Recordings)

ARLI LIBERMAN: Savage; Mirror - Warren Maxwell (voice), Arli Liberman (guitars) (Loop Recordings)

ARLI LIBERMAN: I'm Done - Warren Maxwell (voice), General Fiyah (voice), Arli Liberman (guitars) (Loop Recordings)

Sunday 18 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

WHITEHEAD: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

1:00 approx

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

2:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

HAYDN: Symphony No 54 in G - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

4:00 approx

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

BEETHOVEN arr Schmitt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - II. Allegretto amorevole - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO (Decca 468 528)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 in E minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

STRIGGIO: Ecce beatam lucem - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

LASSUS arr Lundgren: Carmina chromatico, from Prophetiae Sibyllarum - Jan Lundgren (keyboard), Lars Danielsson (cello), Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir (ACT 9457)

ANONYMOUS arr Lundgren: Vinea Mea - Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir, Jan Lundgren (pno), Lars Danielsson (dbass) (ACT 9457)

BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCA 88697 72066)

RUTTER: Loving shepherd of thy sheep - Caroline Ashton (sop), Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 113)

BACH: Cantata No 85, Ich bin ein guter Hirt - Arleen Auger (sop), Gabriele Schreckenbach (contralto), Adalbert Kraus (ten), Walter Heldwein (bass), Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart, Bach-Collegium, Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 92.017)

KREEK: Sacred folk songs - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

RUTTER: Mass of the Children (5) - Joanne Lunn (sop), Roderick Williams (bar), Cambridge Singers, Cantate Youth Choir, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 129)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp (3) - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge/Timothy Brown (Naxos 8.572465)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Daniel Hope (vln), Simon Mulligan (pno) (NIMBUS NI 5631)

TRADITIONAL arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (2) - Martin Helmchen (pno), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 53)

COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Jean Rondeau (harpsichord), Thomas Dunford (archlute) (Erato 9029526995)

MACDOWELL: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 411 958)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

CÉSAR PORTILLO DE LA LUZ: Contigo en la distancia - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Pablo Rojas (piano) (SONY 19075822942)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

10.00

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Leonard Bernstein (pno/dir), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SM3K 47158)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BIZET: Les Toréadors & Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Natasha Wilson (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

GOUNOD: Ah! leve-toi, from Romeo et Juliette - Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Auckland Phil/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 in E - Michael Houstoun (pno), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

KELLY: Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ )

RAVEL: Le paon; Le cygne; La pintade, from Histoires naturelles - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: String Quartet in A minor Op 51/2 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

BACH: Cantata No 84, Ich bin vergnügt - Arleen Augér (sop), Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart, Württemberg CO/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 92.027)

VERDI: Eri tu che macchiavi quell'anima, - Mattia Battistini (bar), unknown orch & conductor (NIMBUS NI 1446)

VERDI: Willow Song, from Otello - Elisabeth Rethberg (sop), unnamed orch/unnamed conductor (Nimbus NI 79033)

VERDI: Ave Maria, from Otello - Elisabeth Rethberg (sop), unnamed orch/unnamed conductor (Nimbus NI 79033)

MUSSORGSKY: I have attained the highest power, from Boris Godunov - Mark Reizen (bass), Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Nikolay Golovanov (Lyrica LRC 01092)

SCARLATTI: Cantata, Clori vezzosa e bella - Helen Watts (mezzo), Thurston Dart (hpschd), Desmond Dupré (viola da gamba) (Eloquence 461 596)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Paris Conservatoire Orch/George Enescu (EMI CDH 7 63822)

PROKOFIEV: Alexander Nevsky - Sophia van Sante (mezzo), Large Radio Choir, Netherlands Radio Phil/Leopold Stokowski (Medici Arts MM 026)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

PAGANINI arr Walden: Caprice No 24 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

JIMMY WEBB: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Carlo Curley (org) (Argo 430 200)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Don Giovanni

MOZART: Don Giovanni

Gerald Finley (Don Giovanni), Marina Rebeka (Donna Anna), Matthew Polenzani (Don Ottavio), Ellie Dehn (Donna Elvira), Bryn Terfel (Leporello), Isabel Leonard (Zerlina), Shenyang (Masetto), James Morris (Il Commendatore), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Andrew Davis

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:20 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557348)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
STEPHAN MATHIEU: Radiance X: Her Dark Gaze Drowned In Light - Stephan Mathieu (electronics), Olga Politova (pno), Sylvain Chauveau (gtr) (Touch Music/F-airwood Music)

Monday 19 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

1:00 approx

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

4:00 approx

PHILLIPS: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

5:00 approx

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

SCHUMANN: Of Foreign Land and Peoples, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

CHARLES CHAPLIN/JOSÉ PADILLA SÁNCHEZ/LEO DANIDERFF: Themes from films 'Limelight', 'City Lights', and 'Modern Times' - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

7.00

CHABRIER: Scherzo-valse, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

MONTEVERDI: Con che soavità - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Spring - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (4) - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (2) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 82 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

10.00

KOSMA arr Robertson: Autumn Leaves - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BIZET: Symphony in C - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

11.00

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 903)

BACH: Ein feste burg is unser Gott, from Cantata No 80 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2011)

VERDI: Brindisi, from La Traviata - Anna Leese (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill, Amitai Pati, Oliver Sewell (tenors), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ 2020)

ALWYN: Sonatina for violin & piano (1) - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN20133)

C H JOHNSON: Ordinary Boy, from Considering Matthew Shepard - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (Harmonia Mundi HMU807638/39)

12.30

James-Paul Mountstevens, member of Atlas Voices, talks with David Morriss about the choir's upcoming New Zealand premiere of Craig Hella Johnson's fusion oratorio 'Considering Matthew Shephard'.

C H JOHNSON: We tell each other stories, from Considering Matthew Shepard - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (Harmonia Mundi HMU807638/39)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

1:00 PM. Onstage

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

ARENSKY: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 32 - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

GOUNOD: Nuit d'hymenee, from Romeo et Juliette - Anna Leese (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Andrew Thomson & Nicholas Hancox (violas), Andrew Joyce (cello), Samuel Jacobs (horn) (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

AERTGEERTS: Hope - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

STEINER: Suite from Casablanca - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Allegro assai (alternative version) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 449 206)

STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 (3) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)

BERNSTEIN / COMDEN / GREEN: Lucky to Be Me - Bill Evans (pno) (Riverside 018)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

4.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BACH: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1981)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (2) - Robert McDuffie (vln), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80503)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

POULENC: Pastourelle, from L'eventail de Jeanne - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

VERDI: I Masnadieri, Overture - Berlin Phil/von Karajan (DG 419 622)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

LEGRAND: Paris Violon - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.572403)

KORNGOLD: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (3) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

SMITH / WHEELER / SNYDER: The Sheik of Araby - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gt) (ASV CDAJS2016)

6.00

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

GOULET: Dark Chocolate, from Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

VELAZQUEZ - Besame Mucho - Ben Wilcock (pno) (Thick Records 007)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 24 in F# Op 78 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

RAMEAU: Air tendre pour les Muses, Le Temple de la Gloire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

ANONYMOUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

GLASS: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Four Last Songs

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs

MAHLER: Symphony No 4

Christiane Libor (soprano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor Op 3 - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6 - James Ehnes (vln) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

11.00

STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

YOSHIMATSU: Wind color Vector - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Session orch of Boston string players/Gunther Schuller (GM GM 2060 CD)

MATTEIS: La Vecchia Sarabanda - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

Tuesday 20 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

1:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

2:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

3:00 approx

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

4:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

5:00 approx

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

ISAAC: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO ( )

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

7.00

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (3) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

COUPERIN: Les Grâces-Naturèles - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

FALCONIERI: Folia echa para mi señora - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

TRADITIONAL orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - Thomas Riebl (vla), Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67175)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3410)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

MORRIS: A Transylvanian Lullaby, from Young Frankenstein - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (2) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

BIDDINGTON: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1558)

KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

10.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova (pno), Liuben Dimitrov (pno) (CPO 999 599)

BOWEN: Serenade - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink (Philips 422 414)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

11.00

BACH: Overture, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Ruggero Raimondi (bass), Teresa Berganza (mezzo), Paris Opera Orch/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64053)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3) - Antje Weithaas (violin), Maximilian Hornung (cello), North German Radio Phil/Andrew Manze (CPO 555172-2)

TRAD arr Jim Clements: My love is like a red, red rose - The Queen's Six (Signum)

12.30

David Morriss talks with composer Janet Jennings about her new CD, Voices of Men

JENNINGS: Wind, from Taking Off - James Harrison (baritone), Sarah Watkins (piano) (Atoll ACD211)

JENNINGS: Stanzas 3, 4, 5, from Thirteen ways of looking at a blackbird - Will King (baritone), James Yin (violin), Katherine Austin (piano) (Atoll ACD122)

JENNINGS: The Tethered Goat, from Songs of War - James Ioelu (baritone), Bill Stoneham (trumpet), (Atoll ACD211)

JENNINGS: A Sarajevo Haiku, from Songs of War - James Ioelu (baritone), Bill Stoneham (trumpet), (Atoll ACD211)

JENNINGS: Dead Girl's Tanka, from Songs of War - James Ioelu (baritone), Bill Stoneham (trumpet), (Atoll ACD211)

1:00 PM. Onstage

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Alban Gerhardt (cello), Auckland Phil/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Piano concerto No 27 in Bb K595 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (7) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Vogler Quartet, Daniel Müller-Schott (cello) (PROFIL PH 05051)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

SCARLATTI arr Park: Sonata in D Kk178 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

DEBUSSY: Dialogue du vent et de la mer, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Wel/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G minor Op 126/2 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 10 in F - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

FAURÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

ARNALDS: Happiness Does not Wait - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K138 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

WEILL: September song, from Knickerbocker Holiday - Jessye Norman (sop), John Williams (pno) (Philips 422 401)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Fazioli Piano Series: Alessio Bax

A MARCELLO arr BACH: Oboe Concerto in D minor

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42

DALLAPICCOLA: Quaderno Musicale di Annalibera

LISZT: Legend, St Francis of Assisi Preaches to the Birds

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid

Alessio Bax (piano)

Auckland Museum, Auckland (RNZ)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)

DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Bridget Douglas (fl) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead (horn), Christian Rutherford (horn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

LISZT transcr compsr: Die Zelle in Nonnenworth - Francesco Dillon (cello), Emanuele Torquati (pno) (Brilliant Classics 94150)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

11.00

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Prelude, from Suite for viola & orchestra (1) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

CAMBINI: Wind Quintet No 3 in F - Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 011)

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

Wednesday 21 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BUCHARDO: Argentinian Scenes - Entre Ríos SO/Gabriel Castagna (Chandos CHAN 10185)

1:00 approx

LASSER: Variations on a Chorale by JS Bach - Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Telarc CD 80715)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

KLATZOW: Shaka's Victory Dance, from A Sense of Place for Cello and Marim - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Magda De Vries (marimba) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

2:00 approx

KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

4:00 approx

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA36)

FOOTE: Francesca da Rimini Op 24 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

5:00 approx

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BACH: Concerto in C minor BWV981 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

GRIEG: Young Maiden (Veslemøy), from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (2) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (4) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 837)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (dir) (CPO 777 312)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

CHOPIN arr Cullen: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

TRADITIONAL: College Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

RAMEAU: Les tourbillons, from Pièces de Clavecin 1724 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

10.00

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

VERDI: La donna è mobile, from Rigoletto - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 4834894)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI 500281)

HOLST: Brook Green Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Alto ALC 1013)

11.00

BARTOK: Andante in A - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Renée Fleming (sop), Session chorus & orch/Terry Davies (Decca 466 098)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WALTON: Orb & Sceptre - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

LORCA: Thirteen Old Spanish Songs (8) - Fatma Said (sop), Raphael Aguirre (gtr) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

LORCA: Thirteen Old Spanish Songs (6) - Fatma Said (sop), Raphael Aguirre (gtr) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra’s Music Director Giordano Bellincampi about the orchestra’s upcoming Beethoven Symphony cycle

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (2) - French National Orch/Kurt Masur (naïve V 4971)

1:00 PM. Onstage

LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Sasha Cooke (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Ning Feng (vln), Auckland Phil (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Largo, from Sonata No 3 in C for solo violin, BWV1005 - Ning Feng (vln) (RNZ 2019)

SILVESTROV: The Messenger - Stephen De Pledge (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3876)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (5) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Peter Jablonski (pno) (Decca 455 631)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman (4) - John Corigliano (vln), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 60737)

4.00

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

FOSTER arr Meyer: Slumber My Darling - Alison Krauss (voice, violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 66782)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - John Wells (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen - Chaconne & Chorus - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Lisa Wellbaum (harp), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

PIAZZOLA: Milonga in A minor - Jorge Oraison (gtr) (Etcetera KTC 1023)

6.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Albrecht Mayer (ob), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

SCHUMANN: Stücklein Op 99/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

ZORN: Azriel - Mark Feldman (vln), Sylvie Courvoisier (pno) (Tzadik 7354)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Sabine Meyer (cl), Bamberg SO/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

FAURÉ: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

TIPPETT: Concerto for double string orchestra (3) - Scottish CO/Michael Tippett (Virgin VC 7 90701)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Borodin Quartet

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 2 in A Op 68 (1, 3)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky (2, 3, 4)

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 12 in Db Op 133

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127

Borodin Quartet

Arp Museum,, Rolandseck (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

JOSEPHS: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

11.00

BOWERMAN: The three seasons fantasy (2) - Daniel Pailthorpe (fl), Emily Pailthorpe (ob), Jakob Fichert (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 005)

GRENFELL: Di Primavera - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

KNIPPER: Song of the Steppers - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

BACH: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

Thursday 22 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - BBC SO/Peter Eötvös (BBC Music BBC MM 293)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

2:00 approx

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Kaja Danczowska (vln), Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 477 5903)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

3:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 11 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

4:00 approx

RAMEAU: La Cupis/L'indiscrète/La Rameau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

IRELAND: Fantasy-Sonata in Eb - Emma Johnson (cl), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (ASV CD DCA 891)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (2) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

BENNETT: Murder on the Orient Express - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9867)

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30/4 Agitato e con fuoco - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (3) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Netherlands Chamber Choir, Limburg SO/Ed Spanjaard (PENTATONE PTC 5186 020)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

STEINER arr Morley: Tara's Theme, from Gone with the Wind - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

KORNGOLD: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (Sony 88697 89140)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vla), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (3) - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in C RV469 - Tamás Benkócs (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.570798)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

10.00

KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TRAD arr Puanaki: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2016)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 (1) - Eric Lu (pno) (Warner Classics 9029555117)

TAVENER arr Steven Isserlis: No longer mourn for me, from Three Shakespeare Sonnets - Steven Isserlis, Caroline Dearnley, Chiara Enderle, Matthew Huber, Vashti Hunter, Bartholomew LaFollette, Amy Norrington, David Waterman (cellos) (Hyperion CDA68246)

BARTOK arr Campbell: Romanian Folk Dances Sz56, excerpts - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Benedetti Foundation Orchestra/Natalia Luis-Bassa (Decca 2020)

12.30

David Morriss talks with bass Jonathan Lemalu

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

RR BENNETT: Songs before sleep (5) - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

RR BENNETT: Little Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2113)

1:00 PM. Onstage

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

PUCCINI: Act 1 excerpts, from La Bohème

Anna Leese (sop), Pene Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 10 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ )

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

ARLEN / HARBURG: Over the Rainbow - Pasquale Grasso (gtr(Sony Masterworks)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (1) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland: Raddire en Ougnish - Marquis of Huntly's strathspey - Mr Jo Reid's reel - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (4) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

HANDEL: Air and variations, 'The Harmonius Blacksmith', from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4.00

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

HUMMEL ed & cmpltd Hogger & Shelley: Violin Concerto in G (3) - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

ELLINGTON arr Hochman: Sophisticated lady - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (1) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

RANTALA: Final Fantasy - Iiro Rantala (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jaakko Kuusisto (Ondine ODE 1071)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

BACH: Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor BWV232 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (2) - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

WILLIAMS: A New Home, from The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

6.00

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

ANONYMOUS: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

REINHARDT: Daphne - Django Reinhardt (gt), Stephane Grappelli (vln(ASV CDAJS2016)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BRITTEN: Dawn, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

ELLINGTON: Come Sunday - André Previn (pno), Mundell Lowe (gt), Ray Brown (db) (Telarc 83303)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

WEBER: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

APO Great Classics: Best of Beethoven - The Classicist

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SCRIABIN: Etude in C# minor Op 2/1; (1) - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (DUX 405)

SCRIABIN: Etude in C# minor Op 2/1; (2) - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (DUX 405)

SCRIABIN: Etude in C# minor Op 2/1; (3) - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (DUX 405)

SCRIABIN: Etude in C# minor Op 2/1; (4) - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (DUX 405)

SCRIABIN: Etude in C# minor Op 2/1; (5) - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (DUX 405)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Richard Woodhams (ob), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56149)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A minor Op 116/2 - Barry Douglas (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10757)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

11.00

MOZART: Adagio in F K410 - Trio di Clarone (AVI Music AVI 8553162)

DUFAY: Missa Puisque je vis (4) - Binchois Consort/Andrew Kirkman (Hyperion CDA 67368)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

VIVALDI: Cello Sonata No 2 in F RV41 - L'École d'Orphée (CRD 3440)

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

Friday 23 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RAMEAU arr Ólafsson: Les Boréades: The Arts and the Hours - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

2:00 approx

STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

ALBINONI: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

3:00 approx

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

4:00 approx

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 20/4 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

5:00 approx

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (3) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

MUSSORGSKY orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dawn on the Moscow River - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5, (1) Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 (1) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

KREISLER: Précieuse in the style of Louis Couperin - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

7.00

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

BISHOP arr Hazell: Home Sweet Home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH arr Hillborg: Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Strings of the Berlin Radio SO (DG 4838586)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

SIMON arr Lawson, Trueman: The Sound of Silence - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), 12 Ensemble (Decca 7779637)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Sweet and Low-Down, from Tip-Toes - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Sento la gioia, from Amadigi di Gaula HWV11 - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

LEGRAND arr Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

POLDINI: Dancing Doll - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

WHITEHEAD: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

10.00

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BACH: Passepied, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

11.00

WHITEHEAD: Qui Natus Est - Cathy MacDonald (sop), Elizabeth Dickson (sop), Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD SLD 108)

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 8 in Eb Op 83 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HEIDRICH: Happy Birthday Variations (1) - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

JANACEK arr Tognetti: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata (4) - Australian CO (Chandos CHAN 10016)

DESPREZ: Kyrie, from Missa Hercules Dux Ferrariae - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (dir) (Gimell CDGIM051)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 727)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Dame Gillian Whitehead

WHITEHEAD: Arapatiki, from Landscape Preludes - Stephen de Pledge (piano) (RNZ)

FAYRFAX: Mese tenor,O lux beata trinitas,(2) - Frideswide Consort (ASV CD GAU 145)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Orchestra Wellington, Women of Orpheus Choir/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2016)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 29 (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic (DG 447 070)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

RITCHIE: Lord, when the sense of thy sweet grace - Auckland University Festival Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD SLD 108)

ARMSTRONG: Far from the Madding Crowd - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Janina Fialkowska (pno), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ATMA ACD 2 2643)

4.00

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (1) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 102/1 Andante un poco agitato - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (2) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

MONTEVERDI: Sì dolce è 'l tormento - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CDM 7 69564)

GERSHWIN: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (pno) (Verve 557797)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - English SO/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 5 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

RAVEL: Menuet, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

EVANS: Since We Met - Bill Evans (pno) (Fantasy F-9618)

6.00

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (3) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

MOZART: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

WIDOR arr Jelle Tassyns: Introduction & Rondo Op 72 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Virgin 3 91366)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 6 in E flat major: Andante - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - IV. Allegro maestoso - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WHITEHEAD: Clouds over Mata-au - Stamic Quartet (Rattle RATD077)

The Lilburn Lecture 2019: 'Breath of Birds' by Dame Gillian Whitehead

 

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Karawe: Dame Gillian Whitehead 80th birthday special

WHITEHEAD: Arapatiki, from Landscape Preludes - Stephen de Pledge (piano) (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Karohirohi - Carolyn Mills (harp), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Alexander Lazarev (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Te waka o te rangi - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

WHITEHEAD: time steps out of line (premiere) - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Alice (excerpt) - Helen Medlyn (mezzo), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Three Improvisations for oboe - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe) (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Venetian Mornings - Donizetti Trio (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Turanga-nui (première) - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

WHITEHEAD: Tumanako: Journey through an unknown landscape - Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: Haiku - Jane Manning (soprano), Gillian Ansell (viola), Margaret Nielsen (piano) (RNZ)

WHITEHEAD: The Improbable Ordered Dance - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2/1 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

LALO orch Pierné: Guitarre Op 28 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

OBRECHT: J'ai pris amours a ma devise - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (NM CLASSICS 92100)

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

11.00

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 - Jed Wentz (fl), Marion Moonen (fl), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

BERWALD: Quartet in Eb for piano & wind - members of the Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66834)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.