Schedules for 10 - 16 April, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 10 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresia - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

2:00 approx

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

3:00 approx

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for two oboes Op 7/8 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BASSANI: Misa a la Fuga - Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

4:00 approx

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

5:00 approx

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha Op 30/3, Overture - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang D957 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

MOZART: Ah, lo previdi...Ah, t'invola K272 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

HUME: Tinckeldum Twinckeldum - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (1) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (2) - Janusz Olejniczak (pno), Warsaw National Phil/Tadeusz Strugala (SONY SK 87739)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

8.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

HANDEL: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

FESCH: Concerto No 4 in D (Allegro) - Musica ad Rhenum (NM CLASSICS 97001)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80118)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

DERING: Pavan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

10.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Folk Song From Suffolk - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRITTEN: Moonlight, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/5 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56148)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

VIVALDI arr Pujol: Trio Sonata in C RV82 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (dir/hpschd) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7471)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Michael Collins (basset clarinet/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ 2016)

VERDI: O qual pallor... Un di felice, from La Traviata - Eliza Boom (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Pablo Sainz Villegas (guitar), New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley (RNZ 2017)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

BJÖRK arr Ek: All Is Full Of Love - Renée Fleming (sop), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (Decca 483 0415)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), Andrew Thomson (vln), NZSO CO (RNZ UB11)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (1) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - IV. Nicht zu rasch - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 870)

COHEN arr Mercalfe & Foster: Famous Blue Raincoat - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Katherine Tinker (piano), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 2 in F HWV427 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia, from Trattenimenti per camera Op 22 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil (DG 415 975)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb Wo038 - Trio Wanderer (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2100)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZ Music for Woodwind

Eve de CASTRO-ROBINSON: Chaos of Delight IV

John ELMSLY: Sonata for alto saxophone & piano (1, 2)

Ben HOADLEY: Three Sketches for a Nocturne

Winter I was

GAO PING: Legend

Michael JAMIESON: Five Bagatelles for saxophone quartet

Gillian WHITEHEAD: Venetian Mornings

Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Michael Jamieson (alto sax), Dean Sky-Lucas (piano), David Kelly (piano), UoA Saxophone Quartet, Donizetti Trio

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 8 in C minor Op 110 - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

GAO PING: Daydreams (premiere) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (RNZ )

PETER MAUNDER: Ripples & Waves - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp), Lisette Wesseling (sop) (Atoll ACD 115)

DAVE FLYNN: Music in the Time of Covid - Dave Flynn (guitar) (Private )

KEITH STATHAM: Landscape No 1; Landscape No 2  - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

HARBOURCALM: Jean's piano #017 & #321 - Jean Albrecht (piano), Marc Chesterman (sound) (Private)

LOUISE WEBSTER: Cries of Kathmandu - Ella Ewen, Morag Atchison (sops), Catrin Johnsson (alto), Jack Timings (tenor), Gregory Camp (bar), Rowan Johnston (bass), Andrew Beer, Yuri Cho (vlns), David Samuel (vla), James Yoo (cello)/Tecwyn Evans  (RNZ)

DAVID FOKKENS: Uhambo Olunintsi (Journeys) - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

11.00

ĽUBICA CEKOVSKÁ: Shadow Scale - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

HARRY STAFYLAKIS: Brittle Fracture - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

NAHLA FAROUK MATTAR: El-Ain (The Evil Eye) - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

CARLOS ZAMORA: Sikuris (version for chamber orchestra) - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

CHRIS GENDALL: Gravitas - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

AIGERIM SEILOVA: Pendulum. Evaporation - Audun André sandvik (cello), Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

ZHANGYI CHEN: of an ethereal symphony - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

MIGUEL DEL ÁGUILA: The Giant Guitar Op 91 - Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Naxos 8.574265)

Sunday 11 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

2:00 approx

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BACH: Magnificat in D BWV243 - Robin Blaze (countertenor), Paul Agnew (ten), Neal Davies (bass)/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 469 531)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

3:00 approx

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA38)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - London CO/Rosemary Furniss (dir) (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4:00 approx

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

1:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 4/2 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 5 in C K548 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

DELIUS: North Country Sketches - 4. The March of Spring - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in B Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BRUMEL: Agnus Dei, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

KOEHNE: A Closed World of Fine Feelings & Grand Design - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

GRIEG: In heav'n above, from Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

MENDELSSOHN: Ave Maria Op 23/2 - Mark Dobell (ten), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UCJ 476 6295)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

BACH: Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Gillian Keith (sop), Daniel Taylor (countertenor), Charles Daniels (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 131)

WALTON: Jubilate Deo - James Vivian (org), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67330)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BROCKWAY: Cavatina Op 13 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Daniel Pailthorpe (fl), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet (2) - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mit (RNZ UC18)

TRADITIONAL arr Hazell: Swing low, sweet chariot - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London Voices, London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

DETT: Magnolia Suite - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

GLUCK: Plus j'observe ces lieux, from Armide - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Clear or Cloudy - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Away with these self-loving lads - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

Noon Pick and Mix

Nigel Collins mixes it up with great musicians across genres

PULKKINEN: Angry Birds Theme - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28734)

GULDA: Exercise No 1; No 4; No 11, from Play Piano Play - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

SHERWIN arr Carlo Martelli: A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square - Pavão Quartet (Carma 2019)

O DAVIS: Flight, Concerto for Violin and Strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

THE GLOAMING: The Old Road to Garry; Áthas - The Gloaming (Real World CDRW 222)

DINICU: L'alouette - Roby Lakatos (vln), Lakatos Ensemble (DG 457 879)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

HATZIS: Old photographs - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

GARDEL arr Williams: Tango 'Por una Cabeza' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Escualo - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Auckland Phil/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Avant de quitter ces lieux, from Faust - Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

HAMILTON: The Ghosts of Wreck Bay - Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

SILVESTRI: Suite from Back to the Future - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

HEAD: Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad - Felicity Lott (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8722)

MOZART: A Musical Dice Game - Neville Marriner, Erik Smith (Philips 422 545)

CAGE: Solo VII, from HPSCHD - Jukka Tiensuu (hpschd) (Ondine ODE8912)

DESPREZ: Missa Di dadi - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CDGIM 048)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G - Jo Vincent (sop), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Willem Mengelberg (Venias VN-018)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

BACH arr Braga: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (1) - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

VILLA-LOBOS arr Chilcott: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Kaori Muraji (gtr), The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Decca 475 8199)

TRADITIONAL: King of the Blind - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

BOSSI: Scherzo in G minor Op 49/2 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Le Comte Ory

ROSSINI: Le Comte Ory

Juan Diego Flórez (Count Ory), Pretty Yende (Countess Adèle), Karine Deshayes (Isolier), Nathan Gunn (Raimbaud), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Maurizio Benini

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Helene Pohl (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

PSATHAS: Happy Tachyons - Stephen Gosling (pno), Jeremy Fitzsimons (perc) (TRUST MMT 2047)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 7 in C# minor, Op 131 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (KIWI CD SLD 102)

FARR: Unforeseen Evolutions - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

SEAWORTHY/DUPREE: Wood, Winter, Hollow - Taylor Dupree, Cameron Webb (electronics, various instruments) (12K 1075)
SEAWORTHY: Ammunition 2 & #, from the album 1897 - Cameron Webb, Greg Bird, Sam Shinazzi (electronics, various instruments) (12K 1053)

Monday 12 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BERWALD: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Sérieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

3:00 approx

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

4:00 approx

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

GLICK: Sonata for Oboe & Piano - Senia Trubashnik (ob), Valerie Tryon (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

5:00 approx

RAMEAU: The Hen/L'Enharmonique/Menuets 1 & 2/Les Sauvages/L'Égyptienne - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BRAHMS arr Popov: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 1 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (2) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (1) - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Cappricio in B-flat major, BWV 992 On the departure of his beloved brother - Jayson Gillham (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 19 in Eb K302 (2) - Anne-Sophie Muttter (vln), Lamert Orkis (pno)

SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

TRADITIONAL: Lady Anne Bothwell's lament (Scottish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

SCHUBERT: Octet in F D803 (3) - Lorenzo Coppola (clarinet), Teunis van der Zwart (horn), Javier Zafra (bassoon), Isabelle Faust, Anne Katharina Schreiber (violin), Danusha Waskiewicz (viola), Kristin von der Goltz (cello), James Munro (bass) (HMM902263)

GM SAMMARTINI: Symphony in E JC31 - Accademia d'Arcadia/Alessandra Rossi Lürig (Brilliant Classics 93610)

CHOPIN: Waltz No 19, Op posth - Agustin Anievas (pno) (EMI 5 74290)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (CDA 67308)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

HAHN: A Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

BRAHMS: Sensucht, from Six Quartets Op 112 (1) - Bengt Forsberg (pno), Danish National Radio Choir/Stefan Parkman (Chandos CHAN 9806)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Prelude, from Five Pieces for two violins & piano - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Muir String Quartet

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 18 in D - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

ROSETTI: Concerto in F for two horns - Klaus Wallendorf (horn), Sarah Willis (horn), Kurpfalz CO/Johannes Moesus (CPO 777 288)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

MELUA: No Better Magic - Lisa Batiashvili (vln),Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Katie Melua (vocals), Tim Harries (bass (vocal)), Zurab Melua (guitar), Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra (DG 4838586)

POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

10.00

KORZENIOWSKI: Chmury - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

HUMMEL: La contemplazione Op 107/3 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

11.00

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Oslo Phil/Paavo Berglund (EMI CDC 5 56350)

HANDEL: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers (Heliodor 4765970)

AVISHAI: Tango - Yonathan Avishai (pno) (ECM 2611)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TOWER: Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman - Colorado SO/Marin Alsop (Koch International 2034097)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Sarah Willis (hn), Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)

HOLST: A Fugal Concerto (3) - Richard Adeney (fl), Peter Graeme (ob), English CO/Imogen Holst (BBC Music BBCB 8007)

BACH arr Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Zlata Chochieva (piano) (Accentus Music ACC30531)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Nicola Baker, Principal Horn with the APO, who has recently retired from the position.

MENDELSSOHN arr Liszt: On wings of song - Zlata Chochieva (piano) (Accentus Music ACC30531)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

DONIZETTI: Tornami a dir, from Don Pasquale - Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

TAUBER: Du bist die Welt für mich, from Der singende Traum - Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 4 57815)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

HOLST arr Roberts: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

HAYDN: The heavens are telling, from The Creation - Sylvia McNair (sop), Michael Schade (ten), Thomas Booth (ten), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 064)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

TRADITIONAL arr Jarkko Riihimäki: Evening song - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

CHOPIN: Etude in Eb Op 10/11 - György Cziffra (pno) (Philips 456 760)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

4.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Aegina & Harmodius, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

BIZET arr Kanengiser: Carmen Suite (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (TELARC CD 80593)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

5.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (4) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

HANDEL: Water Music (4) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

WILLIAMS: Luke and Leia, from Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA10)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - London Phil/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Brilliant Classics 92878)

O'CONNOR: Emily's Reel - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Six Epigraphes antiques - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (Philips 454 471)

BERNSTEIN: I feel pretty, from West Side Story - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chorus, Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 4799834)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

GLASS: The Hours, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Love Eternal

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54

GRIEG: To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105

Denis Kozhukhin (piano), New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (Telarc CD 80474)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

11.00

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

HOADLEY: Haratua - David Bremner (trombone), David Barnard (piano) (SOUNZ 2020)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Tuesday 13 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

1:00 approx

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

3:00 approx

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA36)

PHILLIPS: Sinfonietta in C Op 70 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

4:00 approx

MATHIEU: Été Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G397 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

5:00 approx

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

BACH arr Avital: Largo & Presto, from Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (1) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (4) - B'Rock (ETCETERA KTC 1383)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (2) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 3, Divertimento (2) - Slovak CO (CPO 999 591)

VILLA-LOBOS: Song of the black swan - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (Avie AV 2162)

SHENG/BRAHMS: Black Swan (after Brahms Intermezzo) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - English Concert/Laurence Cummings

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D minor Kk64 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

7.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HIDALGO: Oh, how I laugh at love - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

TRAD: Introduction, from Klezmer Dances - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Leo Chelyapov (cl) (Sony SK 60274)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A  minor Op 13 (3) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

TRAD: Freilachs, from Kelzmer Dances - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Leo Chelyapov (cl) (Sony SK 60274)

MOZART: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (3) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno), Semyon Bychkov (pno), Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

 

8.00

 

Beauty Spot:

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

HANDEL: Bel contento, from Flavio - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor/director) Ensemble Artaserse (Erato 9029575966)

MEYER: Second Time Around - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass)

DOWLAND: Say, love if ever thou didst find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

J STRAUSS II: Love-Song Waltzes Op 114 - Gaudier Ensemble (CDA 67169)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Isfahan - Peter Walden (cor anglais), Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16025)

HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

10.00

ANONYMOUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle Op 126/3 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 19035)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus Domino meo, from Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Natalie Dessay (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haïm (Virgin 3 95241)

PACHELBEL: Suite in G - Paillard CO/Jean-Francois Paillard (Erato ECD 55018)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

J RITCHIE: Flourish for an occasion - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

HILL: Tarakihi (The Locust) - Big Sing Massed Choir 2018/Andrew Withington (RNZ)

CHAULK: And my Soul Overflow - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ)

HANDEL: How beautiful are the feet, from Messiah - Emma Kirkby (sop), Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

KABALEVSKY: Rondo in A minor Op 59 - Van Cliburn (pno), Moscow Phil/Kyrill Kondrashin (Testament SBT 1440)

K YOUNG: The Woolstonian - Woolston Brass/Tyme Marsters (Woolston Brass WB 2016)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Caroline Blackmore and Todd Turner from Woolston Brass. The band celebrates its 130th anniversary this year

FERNIE: Prismatic light - Woolston Brass/Tyme Marsters (Woolston Brass WB 2016)

BALLANTINE: 'Mid all the traffic - Woolston Brass/Tyme Marsters (Woolston Brass WB 2016)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb K252 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in B flat Op 38, Spring - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

GABRIELI: Sonata pian' e forte - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra brass (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: Reverie for flute and harp - Melanie Lançon (fl), Ingrid Bauer (harp) (RNZ )

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Tini Mathot (hpschd), Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

SCHEIN arr Slokar-Posaunenquartett: Padouana in D minor - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

MOZART: Credo, form Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Arleen Augér (sop), Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Frank Lopardo (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Bavarian Radio Chorus & Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 431 791)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (5) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

4.00

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

WAGNER: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigem Schein - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

PIAZZOLLA: Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria'), tango (from the film Enrico IV) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Anitra's Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (4) - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (Oehms OC 421)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Montreal SO (Decca 410 253)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 4, Scene 28 & Finale - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kathleen Battle (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (DG 439 949)

6.00

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DEBUSSY transcr Roelons: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

KERN: All the Things You Are - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr M Gluzman: Jazz Suite No 1 (3) - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1592)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO (Decca 458 190)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

TRAD arr Parkin: Scarborough Fair - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Plinio Fernandes (guitar) (Decca 4850241)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Secrets & Hidden Messages

Michael WILLIAMS: Spirit Flies Sun Rises

KURTÁG: Three pieces for Viola Solo from Signs, Games and Messages

SCHUMANN: Fairytale Pictures Op 113

BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in C minor

STING, KRAUSS arr STUMM: You Will Be My Ain True Love

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (3)

Jennifer Stumm (viola) with Te Koki Trio - Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Meggido (cello), Jian Liu (piano)

Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

DESPLAT: Suite from Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

ROYER: L'amiable; Adagio and Presto in G minor; Cana - Red Priest ( 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

ST GREGORY OF NAREG arr/orch Shoujounian: The Fowl - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler Singers & CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

11.00

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nigel Kennedy (vln), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 448 687)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

BYRD: Infelix ego - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

Wednesday 14 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

1:00 approx

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

2:00 approx

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

3:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

HAN KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

5:00 approx

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

LALO: Fantaisie-ballet, from Namouna - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

VIVALDI: La gloria del mio sangue, from Giustino RV717 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe),Michel Henry (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

PURCELL: First Musick, Prelude, from The Fairy Queen - Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (2) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

RICHTER arr Badzura: Avril 14th - Daniel Hope, Jacques Ammon, Christoph Anacker, Jane Berthe, Kais (DG 479 6922)

BACH arr Siloti: Prelude in B minor - James Rhodes (pno)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/6 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

7.00

BACH: Zion hört die Wächter singen, from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Gerd Turk (ten), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1981)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVlla/4 (1) - Augustin Hadelich (vln), Cologne CO/Helmut Müller-Brühl (Naxos 8.570483)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

GOODALL: Autumn, from The Seasons - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls

BROUWER: Canción de Cuna (Berceuse), from Two Cuban Popular Songs - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (4) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

MOZART: Vedrai, carino, from Don Giovanni - Anna Moffo (sop), Philharmonia/ Alceo Galliera (EMI CDB 7 62815)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/2 (2) - Lorenzo Ghielmi (organ/dir) La Divina Armonia (passacaille 944)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Quatuor Ébène

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS II: Waldmeister, Overture - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Ellen Sherman (cor anglais), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

KAPSBERGER: Canarios - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

NYMAN: In Re Don Giovanni - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

10.00

BACH arr Suzuki: Gavottes 1 & 2, - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572379)

SMETANA: Blaník, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 67070)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

11.00

MOZART: Domine Deus, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Ileana Cotrubas (sop), Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Raymond Leppard (EMI CDC 7 47385)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 3 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

RACHMANINOV: Blessed art Thou, O Lord, from Vespers Op 37 - David Vanderwal (tenor), St Thomas Choir of Men and Boys/John Scott (Resonus RES10169)

HAMILTON: Hurdy GurdyJennifer Mori (flute), Peter Scholes (clarinet), Miranda Adams (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2019)

GABRIELI: In excelsis - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PSATHAS: Fanfare for the ''Team of Five MIllion'' - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra brass/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ)

WILLSON: Seventy-six Trombones, from The Music Man - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

DELIBES: Où va la jeune Indoue? from Lakmé - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

GRONDAHL: Trombone Concerto (2) - Jesper Juul (tbn), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Dacapo 6.220526)

12.30

Upbeat talks with composer Reuben de Lautour

DE LAUTOUR: Undertow, excerpt - Filiz Karapinar (Lila Muzik 2017)

DE LAUTOUR: Sextet, excerpt - MIAM Modern Music Ensemble & Ivon Arion Karst (Lila Muzik 2017)

SUK: Elegie Op 23 - Sitkovetsky Trio (BIS BIS2059)

HANDEL: Ode for St Cecilia's Day (10) - Dorothee Mields (sop), Mark Wilde (ten), Alsfelder Vokalensemble, Concerto Polacco/Wolfgang Helbich (Naxos 8.554752)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (RNZ )

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants Op 22 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio, from Gayane - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Jonathan Cohen (cl), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Stefan Jackiw (violin), New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HOLST: March, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Prelude, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

HARLE: Rant! - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca 4834862)

4.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

WILLSON: Till there was you, from The Music Man - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Ballet, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

COPLAND: An Outdoor Overture - Colorado Symphony/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 2164)

EINAUDI: Night - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Scene dansante, from Sleeping Beauty - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

5.00

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

LEHAR: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz - José Carreras (ten), English CO/Roberto Benzi (Philips 462 892)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (4) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

6.00

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

TRADITIONAL: Hinemoa - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

RODGERS: This nearly was mine, from South Pacific - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Civic Theatre Orch/Russell Channell (Columbia 475 545)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Suite No 2 in D - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 22 in F Op 54 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 62300)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival, Part 4

NIELSEN: String Quartet No 1 in G min Op 13

SIBELIUS: String Quartet in D minor Op 56, Intimate Voices

LARSSON: Intimate Miniatures Op 20 (1, 2)

GADE: String Octet in F Op 17

NIELSEN: Little Suite for Strings Op 1

Nordic String Quartet, Concerto Copenhagen

Pronstorf Country Estate, Schleswig-Holstein (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

11.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes (1) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3205)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BALAKIREV: Tamara - Philharmonia/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Hyperion CDA 66586)

Thursday 15 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

1:00 approx

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in D minor G280 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

2:00 approx

RAMEAU: Les tendres plaintes/Les tourbillons, from Pièces de Clavecin 1724/L'Entretien des muses - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

STENHAMMAR: Chitra Op 43 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Musica Sveciae MSCD 626)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

4:00 approx

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

GHEDINI: Piano Sonata in Ab - Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.57233)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - New Zealand SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (RNZ UA92)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

GLAZUNOV: Mélodie Op 20/1 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (1) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Euro (COE Records CD COE 813)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 471 370)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (2) - András Schiff (pno/dir) CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

CAVALLI: Passacaglia, from Canzona à 3 (4) - Latitude 37

BEETHOVEN: Benedictus, from Mass in C Op 86 - Janice Watson (sop), Jean Rigby (mezzo), John Mark Ainsley (ten), Gwynne Howell (bass), Corydon Singers, Corydon Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66 830)

HAYDN: String Quartet in G Op 77/1 (1) - Emerson String Quartet

A RITCHIE: Albatross in Flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (MMT 2040)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song - Zlata Chochieva (pno) (Accentus Music ACC30531)

7.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

MOZART: Concerto for flute and harp K299 (1) - James Galway (fl/dir), Catrin Finch (harp), Sinfonia Varsovia (DG 477 6233)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64061)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

GLASS: Etude No 6 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 94796918)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live always - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in C RV447 (3) - Burkhard Glaetzner (ob), Berlin CO/Hartmut Haenchen

M RICHTER/VIVALDI: Spring (2), from The Four Seasons recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog synthesiser), Berlin Konzerthaus Kammerorchester/André de Ridder (DG 481 0044)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

GIDDENS: There is no other - Rhiannon Giddens (minstrel banjo), Francesco Turrisi (frame drum) (Nonesuch records)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

10.00

OSWALD: The Imaginary Kiss - Iain Paton (ten), Concerto Caledonia/David McGuinness (dir) (LINN CKD 101)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

HUMMEL: Variations on a theme by Gluck Op 57 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

11.00

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

TRADITIONAL arr Hunsberger: The Last Rose of Summer - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

GERSHWIN: I Got Rhythm - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gt) (ASV CDAJS 2016)

AKST: Dinah - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gt) (ASV CDAJS 2016)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HANSON: Fanfare for the Signal Corps - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80649)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

TRAD arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (6) - Tanja Tetzlaff (cello) (Avi Music AVI8553078)

MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

12.30

Tim Dodd talks with euphonium player Linda Filimoehala

COWELL: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No 10 - Celia Nicklin (oboe), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Argo 417 818)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D22 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 - NZTrio: Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Amelia Berry (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Louis Schwizgebel (piano), Auckland Phil/Kazuki Yamada (RNZ 2019)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nikki Chooi, (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: La Gitana - Nikki Chooi (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

LISZT transcribed anon: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (5) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

TORKE: Saxophone concerto, Part III - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

HANDEL arr Temmingh: Convey me to some peaceful shor, from Alexander Balus - Stefan Temmingh (recorder), Loredana Gintoli (baroque harp) (Oehms Classics OC 772)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 (1) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (Nimbus NI 5848)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

SCRIABIN: Etude in D# minor Op 8/12 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS SACD 1568)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

5.00

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by Thy goodness, from Cantata BWV22 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

MOREL: Danza Brasilera - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

ANONYMOUS: Ninna nanna alla Napoletana - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SIERRA: Folias - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

GRAUPNER: Bassoon Concerto in F - Christian Beuse (bsn), Frankfurt Cappella Academica/Petra Müllejans (dir) (CPO 777 321)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Enduring Spirit

KODALY: Dances of Galanta

SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 2

NIELSEN: Symphony No 4, Inextinguishable

Natalia Lomeiko (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

ANSON: Languido, No 4 from Episodes de Ballet - William Green (pno) (Organism ORG 018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 4 Op 39 (1) - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 4 Op 39 (2) - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

TOURNIER: Images, Suite No 4 Op 39 (3) - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

11.00

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

VICTORIA: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

Friday 16 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

1:00 approx

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (Guild GMCD 7304)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

LISZT: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

3:00 approx

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

LILBURN: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in A Op 33/4 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

ALBINONI: Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

BARANOWSKI: Margot - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64067)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G minor K313 (3) - Janet See (fl), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

7.00

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

GALEAZZI: Voglio una casa - Lucilla Galeazzi (vocals), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

PAINE: New Zealand Suite (3) - Bruce Paine (BNP CD04)

WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarantella - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - James Boyd (vla), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2229)

GODARD: Angels guard thee - Kenneth McKellar (ten), session orch/Peter Knight

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (Supraphon SU 3802)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Largo - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (Telarc SACD 60655)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

TRAD: Valse d'Evangeline; Arcadiana Two Step - David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Sylvain Bergeron (gtr)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

VIVALDI: Vivaldi Storm - Stjepan Hauser, Luka Sulic (cellos) (19075869722)

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68111)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

10.00

VALENTE: Gagliarda napolitana - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

GLAZUNOV: Spring and Summer, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), Lisa Beznosiuk (fl), Simon Standage (vln), English Concert (Archiv 427 112)

11.00

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 3 in A flat major - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67574)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Vienna State Opera Chor, Vienna Opera Orch/Lamberto Gardelli (Decca 425 847)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (3) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

A LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from The Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with Ben Hunt and Daniel Hayles for the Richter City Rebels

Richter City Rebels:  - Richter City Rebels (private)

Richter City Rebels:  - Richter City Rebels (feat. Jinz Moss, Lil' Glenn and Raw Collective) (private)

EYCHENNE: Cantilena and Dance (2) - Bensmann Trio (Zappel Music 2005)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: String Quartet in G, Op 33 No 5 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for Strings - Auckland Phil/Daniel Blendulf (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 18 in Eb Op 31/3 (1) - Shuan Liu (pno) (RNZ )

MCLEOD: Tone Clock Piece No 1 - Shuan Liu (pno) (RNZ )

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244 - Shuan Liu (pno) (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

BELLINI: A te, o cara, amor talora, from I puritani - Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

SMYTH: Overture, The Boatswain's Mate - Auckland Phil/Tianyi Lu (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80203)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

GRIEG: Homage March, from Sigurd Jorsalfar - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ UA99)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

TRENET arr Alexander L'Estrange: Beyond the sea - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)

STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Russian Dance, from Petrushka - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

5.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Royal Phil/Christian Badea (TELARC CD 80274)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64067)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul (1) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (1) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

TRADITIONAL arr Guy Turner: O Waly Waly - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

BOULANGER: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZ FESTIVAL: Netherlands Chamber Choir - Bach, Brahms, Poulenc & Martin

BRAHMS: Warum ist das Licht gegeben? Op 74/1

BRAHMS: Three Songs Op 42

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225

POULENC: Un soir neige

MARTIN: Mass for Double Choir

TOMOANA arr Hamilton: Pokarekare ana

Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

MAHLER: Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

FIELD: Nocturne No 18 in F - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (3) - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

11.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

RACHMANINOV: The Cherubic Hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

HILL: II. Away from the madding crowd, from String Quartet No 3 in A mi - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 29 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.