Schedules for 3 - 9 April, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 3 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

1:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

2:00 approx

BERTALI: Sonata in three parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

3:00 approx

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

4:00 approx

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

5:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

WHITEHEAD: Agnus Dei, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 (1) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 35, Part II - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

JEAN-MICHEL BLAIS: Nostos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67476/7)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (3) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

7.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Russian National Orch/Christian Gansch (DG 477 6415)

SCHUMANN arr Catherine: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

CAMPION: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Hard times, come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

MODUGNO: Volare, 'Nel blu dipinto di blu' - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

POULENC: Valse, from Album des Six - French National Orch (Decca 452 937)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 12 in G minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

10.00

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

VIVALDI: Laudamus te, from Gloria RV589 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium - Polyphony ( )

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

STRAUSS arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Auckland Phil/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Fairytale Pictures Op 113 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

RODGERS: Some enchanted evening, from South Pacific - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

MAHLER: Totenfeier

MAHLER: Totenfeier

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

DI CAPUA: O sole mio - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (3) - Susanne Grutzmann (pno) (Haenssler 7065)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

FERRARI: Amanti Io Vi So Dire - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

 

HUNT: Tomorrow's Gonna Be Better Blues - RNZAF Band (RNZAF)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WAGNER trans Liszt: O du mein holder Abendstern, from Tannhäuser - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Chamber Music Trust: Te Koki Trio

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101

DORMAN, Avner: Piano Trio No 2

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor Op 67

Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

VINTEN: Sinfonietta - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2012)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

GARETH FARR: Tawhirimatea - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

JENNY MCLEOD: The Poet - Voices NZ, New Zealand String Quartet (Waiteata WTA012)

ROSS EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

DAVID HAMILTON: Ripe Breath of Autumn - John Ure (horn), Auckland Philharmonia/John Hopkins (Ribbonwood RCD 1004)

HELEN FISHER: Otari - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

CHRIS WATSON: sing songs self - Sarah Watkins (pno), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2014)

11.00

NOEL MEEK: Untitled - Noel Meek (found objects), Yan Jun (feedback) (Private)

LARRY PRUDEN: Looking for a lost guinea-pig at daybreak - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

LAU NAU: Painovoimaa, valoa; Ruususuu; Rubiinilasia - Lau Nau (vocals, various instruments) (Locust Music L111)

JET JAGUAR: New Folder [Remix]; Joel 2 - Michael Upton (electronics) (Cudighi Records)

HAROLD BUDD: Bismillahi 'Rrahman 'Rrahim - Harold Budd (piano), with various musicians (Obscure Records)

Sunday 4 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SIBELIUS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 69/1 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

1:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA36)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HEATH: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

3:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

4:00 approx

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (1) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 41 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

RAMEAU: La villageoise - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

MADDEN: He is risen - John Wells (org), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

ANONYMOUS arr Archbishop: O gardener - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

FRANCK: Alleluia!, from Choeur de Pâques - Sam Landman (treble), Charlie Phillips (treble), Fergus Thirlwell (treble), Tom Winpenney (org), King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 57896)

FINZI: Introit in F - Rodney Friend (vln), London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

BACH: Cantata No 31, Der Himmel lacht! - Monika Frimmer (sop), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 851)

GJEILO: The Ground - Phoenix Chorale, Ola Gjeilo (pno), Harrington String Quartet/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

GRIEG: God's son has set me free, from Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)

MOZART: Mass No 12 in C K258, Spaurmesse - Margaret Cable (contralto), Philip Langridge (ten), Stephen Roberts (bass), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, Wren Orch, Felicity Palmer (sop)/George Guest (Decca 458 379)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79242)

MASCAGNI: Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

GABRIELI: Jubilate Deo - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

9:10 Easter Choral Eucharist

10.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 30 in C, Alleluja - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/5 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

BERLIN: Happy Easter - Judy Garland, Fred Astaire, Peter Lawford, Ann Miller (RHINO R2 71960)

BERLIN: Easter Parade - Judy Garland, Fred Astaire, Peter Lawford, Ann Miller (RHINO R2 71960)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

NZSO: Messiah

HANDEL: Messiah

Anna Leese (soprano), Sarah Court (mezzo), Frederick Jones (tenor), Robert Tucker (bass), The Tudor Consort, New Zealand SO/Gemma New

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV 12 - Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

Noon Pick and Mix

Nigel Collins mixes it up with great musicians across genres

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Philharmonia/Lovro von Matacic (TESTAMENT SBT 1329)

HOFFSTETTER: String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Kodály Quartet (Naxos 8.555704)

GLIÈRE: Symphony No 3 Op 42, Il'ya Muromets - Vienna State Opera Orch/Hermann Scherchen (DG 482 4685)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

WESTLAKE: Ma Wadani Ahadun, from Compassion - Lior (vocals), Sydney SO/Nigel Westlake (ABC Classics ABC4810678)

BARTÓK arr Smith/McLachlan: Bagpipe Music, from Mikrokosmos - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Marriage of Figaro

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro

Ildar Abdrazakov (Figaro), Nadine Sierra (Susanna), Mariusz Kwiecien (Count Almaviva), Ailyn Pérez (Countess Rosina), Isabel Leonard (Cherubino), Maurizio Muraro (Doctor Bartolo), Katarina Leoson (Marcellina), Greg Fedderly (Don Basilio), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Harry Bicket

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:30 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

SCHUBERT arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

GRIEG: The Tryst (Møte), from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

ELMSLY: Violin Concerto (première) - Jun Hong Loh (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

TURNAGE: Symphonic Movements - Auckland Phil/Christian Kluxen (RNZ 2018)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
THE CONVOY: A selection from the albums 8 and Invincible Summer - The Convoy (Sonorous Circle)

Monday 5 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

MATHIEU: Laurentienne No 2 - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

1:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Lynn Harrell (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

2:00 approx

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

3:00 approx

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

4:00 approx

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Graham Walker (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

7.00

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

STROZZI: Desideri vani - Christine Brandes (sop), Jennifer Lane (mezzo), Kurt-Owen Richards (bass), New York Baroque/Eric Milnes (dir) (DORIAN DOR 93218)

SIBELIUS: Humoresque No 2 in D Op 87 - Augustin Hadelich (violin), Royal Liverpool Phil/Hannu Lintu (Avie AV2276)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ELGAR arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

CHOPIN: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (4) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

PURCELL: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 40 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

10.00

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: The Entertainer - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

WALTON: The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

11.00

SOMMA: Toccata in A - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

BACH arr Kurtág: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106 - Imogen Cooper, Sonia Wieder-Atherton (piano duet) (RCA 88697 20187)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

Noon Onstage

ROSSINI: An Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

Alleluia: Resolution through Celebration

CHRISTOPHER: A Joyful Alleluia

WILLIAMS: Festive Alleluia

MANUEL: Alleluia

CONTE: Alleluia

LAVOY: Alleluia

GLICK: Haleluya

WHITACRE: Alleluia

HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, Messiah

BASLER: Alleluia

THOMPSON: Alleluia

BEETHOVEN: Hallelujah, from Christ on the Mount of Olives

COHEN arr Lawson: Hallelujah

GUILLAUME: Alleluia Amen

BEDNALL: Easter Alleluia

Inspirare & Schola Cantorum/Mark Stamper & Anya Nazaruk

Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Wellington (RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

LEHAR: Love Unspoken, from The Merry Widow - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 662)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

TRADITIONAL arr Meyer: Star of the County Down - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: Cossack Dance, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

KAPUSTIN: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia (4) - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67159)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (2) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

TRADITIONAL: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30/4 Agitato e con fuoco - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

DEBUSSY: Les parfums de la nuit, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

6.00

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

TROWELL: Serenade Op 20/3 - Martin Griffiths (cello), Chikako Komaki (pno) (Private 2011A)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (4) - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (Philips 456 402)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

FAURÉ arr Rysanov: Elegy Op 24 - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

DETT: Dance - Juba, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Resurrection

MAHLER: Symphony No 2 in C minor, Resurrection

Lauren Snouffer (soprano), Anna Larsson (mezzo), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Orpheus Choir of Wellington, New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Scherzo, from FAE Sonata in C minor - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV13b - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

METCALFE: The Third Fire - Tom Kerstens (gtr) (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

DADSON: Sisters Dance (2) - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

11.00

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

BYRD: Mass for four voices 5. Agnus Dei - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

WEBERN arr Schwarz: Slow movement - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

Tuesday 6 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4812682)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

1:00 approx

RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 71/2 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4012)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40 - Torleif Thedéen (cello), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 336)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

3:00 approx

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

DUBOIS: Flute Sonata - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

4:00 approx

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

5:00 approx

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67574)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Lament and Tambourine, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (2) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

BEETHOVEN arr Schmitt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 456 922)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

LISZT trans anon: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

7.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Suite in D HWV341 'Water Piece' - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

STRAVINSKY: Credo - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI CDC 5 56439)

STRAVINSKY: Four Norwegian Moods (4) - Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 325)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STRAVINSKY: Ave Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (2) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

STRAVINSKY: Divertimento, from The Fairy's Kiss (4) - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

PROKOFIEV: Mercutio, from Ten Piecesfrom Romeo & Juliet Op 75 - Ayako Uehara (piano) (EMI 5 17852)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

SCHUMANN: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

STRAVINSKY: Circus Polka: For a Young Elephant - NZSO/H.K. Gruber (RNZ 2019)

GEORGES BIZET: Habanera, from Carmen Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

RODGERS & HART: With a Song in My Heart, from Spring Is Here - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo fantastique Op 3 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

10.00

BRAHMS: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

STRAVINSKY: Aria & Cabaletta, from The Rake's Progress - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Helicon 2828471)

11.00

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

STRAVINSKY: Ebony Concerto - Sabine Meyer (clt), Bamber Symphony Big Band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7394)

Angela Campbell - memories of Stravinsky

PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song & Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 477 7166)

Gerald Lascelles - memories of Stravinsky

COPLAND: Nature, the Gentlest Mother, from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

Philippa Harris, General Manager of the Dunedin Symphony Orchestra, previews the 2021 Season

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 (3) - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (1) - Edith Wiens (sop), Hildegard Hartwig (contralto), Keith Lewis (ten), Roland Hermann (bass), North German Radio SO/Günter Wand (RCA 74321 68005)

Bev Smith - memories of Stravinsky

1:00 PM. Onstage

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

POULENC arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for flute - Anthony Ferner (fl), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 4838242)

STRAVINSKY: Duo Concertant (4) - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), Julian Milford (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9756)

MONTEVERDI: Vago augelletto, from the 8th book of Madrigals - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvit (ten)y (ten), Jan van Elsacker (ten) & Joaõ Fernandes (bass), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

FALLA: La Vida Breve, Interlude & Dance - London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

4.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

LEGRAND arr Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

TRADITIONAL: The Skye Boat Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

STRAVINSKY transcr Stravisnky: Three movements from Petrushka (3) - Beatrice Rana (pno) (Warner Classics 9029541109)

5.00

ARNOLD: The River Kwai March - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9100)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

STRAVINSKY arr Dushkin: Tango - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

COPLAND: Long Time Ago, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 3 32626)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 2 in D - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

ALBÉNIZ: Tango, from España Op 165 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 433 926)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in C Op 2/3 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

FARR: Tabuh Pacific - Gareth Farr (gamelan gongs), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Stravinsky & Rachmaninov

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)

STRAVINSKY: Symphony in Three Movements

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FALCONIERI: Passacaglia in G minor - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

11.00

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Aus tiefer Not BWV687 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

Wednesday 7 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

2:00 approx

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

3:00 approx

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

4:00 approx

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Heinrich Schiff (cello), André Previn (pno) (Philips 434 914)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

5:00 approx

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs (after Canada Mosaic) - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (5) - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (1) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Rogé (pno), Cristina Ortiz (pno), London Sinfonietta (Decca 458 595)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV204 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (Ogen OG 0010)

7.00

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (4) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 68460)

RAMEAU: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Naïs - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (2) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80370)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise; Toy Soldier's March (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Lars Vogt (piano/director), Royal Northern Sinfonia (Ondine ODE13112)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (3) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

MERULA: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

10.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 425 847)

GLASS: The kiss, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

VERDI arr Turovsky: String Quartet in E minor - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

11.00

WEISS: The Village Blacksmith - Oscar Natzka (bass), unnamed orch/Henry Geehl (Atoll ACD400)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

FINZI: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 40 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 9949)

TRADITIONAL arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

N YOUNG: Don't Let it Bring you Down - Brad Mehldau (piano) (private) 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VERDI: Nabucco, Overture - Chicago SO/Riccardo Muti (CSO Resound CSOR9011801)

SAINT-SAENS arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

STRAUSS: Whipped Cream Waltz, from Schlagobers Ballet - Tokyo Metropolitan SO/Hiroshi Wakasugi (Denon CO 73414)

12.30

David Morriss talks with Jane Meares, Chair of the Royal New Zealand Ballet Foundation

ADAM: Giselle: Pas de deux (Act II) - Philharmonia Orch/Robert Irving (EMI 206777)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

COWAN: ultra violet - NZTrio (RNZ 2017)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

BIZET: Parle-moi de ma mère, from Carmen - Eliza Boom (soprano), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra strings/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra strings (RNZ )

RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro - Ingrid Bauer (harp), Auckland Phil chamber ensemble (RNZ 2020)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

4.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (4) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

RODGERS: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Bryn Terfel (bar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 449 163)

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - Members of the Finchley Children's Music Group, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

5.00

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 (Salzburg version) - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor; Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

HOLMES: Thus Bonny-Boots - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

6.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

TIERSEN: Porz Goret - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

RIZZI: Waltz Brillante - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

HAYDN: Symphony No 73 in D, The Hunt - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival, Part 3

NIELSEN: Solen er så rød, Mor (The sun is so red, mother)

NIELSEN: Nu lyser løv i lunde (Now the leaves shine in the forests)

NIELSEN: Tunge, mørke natteskyer (Heavy dark clouds of night)

NIELSEN: Five piano pieces Op 3

NIELSEN: Symphony No 3 Op 27, Sinfonia espansiva arr for piano four hands

NIELSEN: Jens Vejmand

NIELSEN: Humorous Bagatelles Op 11 for flute & guitar

NIELSEN: Tidt er jeg glad (Sometimes I am happy)

NIELSEN: Hvor sødt i Sommeraftenstunden (How sweet the hours on a summer evening)

NIELSEN: Hør, hvor let dens Vinger smækker (Hear how lightly his wings beat)

NIELSEN: Wind Quintet in E Op 43

NIELSEN: Gadevisen

NIELSEN: Psalm, Carl's Waltz and Polka

soloists, Musica Ficta, Danish Piano Duo, Albrecht Mayer Ensemble, Blum & Haugaard Ensemble

Pronstorf Country Estate, Schleswig-Holstein (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

TRUSCOTT: Elegy for string orchestra - Ireland National SO/Gary Brain (MARCO POLO 8.223674)

PHILIPS: Mulieres sedentes - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

11.00

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 837)

RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA09)

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: Columba aspexit - Emma Kirkby (sop), Emily van Evera (sop), Poppy Holden (sop), Judith Stell (sop), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7501)

Thursday 8 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

1:00 approx

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

2:00 approx

KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ONSLOW: Symphony No 3 in F minor - North German Radio PO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 747)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4:00 approx

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

COUPERIN: Bruit de guerre (extrait de La Triomphante) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3876)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (1) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

ASENCIO: Collectici intim (4) - Lazhar Cherouana (gtr) (Naxos 8.573226)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

7.00

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon (4) - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (Musica Mundi 310 022)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Tini Mathot (hpschd), Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hungarian Dance, from Swan Lake - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

FRANCAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon (3) - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (Musica Mundi 310 022)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

CORELLI: Sonata a Quattro in G minor - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (Pentatone PTC 5186 031)

LITOLFF: Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4 in D minor - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 66889)

HANDEL: O Ruddier then the Cherry, from Acis & Galatea - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Columbia 475 544)

WAGNER: Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin - BBC SO/Thomas Beecham (

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

10.00

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

CANTELOUBE: Brezairola, from Songs of the Auvergne- Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

SIA: Chandelier - Vitamin String Quartet (VSQ)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

SWANN: The Gnu Song - Michael Flanders (voc), Donald Swann (pno) (Delta 522670)

LUMBYE: Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop - Vienna Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697927102)

11.00

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (4) - Pablo Casals (cello) (EMI CHS 7 61027)

SIBELIUS: Valse Triste - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Michael Perlowin (pedal steel), Barry C. Schneider, Bill Watkins (percussion) (Perlowin 703622)

ORIGINAL DIXIELAND JAZZ BAND: Tiger Rag - Sabine Meyer (clt), Wolfgang Meyer (clt), Bamberg Symphony Big Band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626 (3) - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 420 197)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 47614)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 446 664)

12.30

David Morriss talks with Richard Cornes

WALLACE: Prelude to The Eumenides - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66987)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Overture, Beatrice and Benedict - Orchestra Wellington/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Auckland Phil (RNZ )

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Auckland Phil (RNZ )

NORMAN: When Gravity Fails - Bryony Gibson-Cornish (viola), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Piers Lane (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet, Hiroshi Ikematsu (dbass) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 (2) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

4.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Amanda Pitt (sop), Andrew Ball (pno), New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (Hyperion CDA 66726)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C# minor Op 63/3 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BACH arr Avital: Largo & Presto, from Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

RAMEAU: Les Cyclopes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

KLATZOW: Sonata for Cello and Piano (3) - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Malcolm Nay (piano) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

6.00

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Three Bourrées, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5082)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 1 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1184)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Tzigane Piano Trio (ASV CD DCA 965)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Podium - Firebird

Juliet PALMER: Buzzard

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488

STRAVINSKY orch McPhee: The Firebird

Diedre Irons (piano), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BLAKE: Angel at Ahipara - New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

ELFMAN: Music from Spider-Man - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (1) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (2) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (3) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (4) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (5) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes (6) - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Genia Kühmeier (sop), Thomas Hampson (bar), Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCA 88697 72066)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

ROTA: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

11.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

Friday 9 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Michel Portal (cl), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0904)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

1:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 6 in F Cradle Song - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

2:00 approx

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

POULENC: Sextet for piano & winds - Ensemble 360 (NIMBUS NI 6121)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

5:00 approx

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

DAQUIN: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

7.00

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir - I Fagiolini, The ENglish & Sackbutt Ensemble / Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 654)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 (1) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Chinese Dance, from The Nutcracker Op 71 - Los Angeles Phil / Gustav Dudmel (DG 483 6274)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRAHMS: Anklänge Op 7/3 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (ZIG ZAG 070 202)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

MONTON arr Bergman/Keith/Luboff : Yellow Bird - (Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch / Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

GREGSON: A Little Chaos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

RAMEAU: Danse Des Sauvages, from Les Indes Galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (1) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

DEBUSSY arr Sachs: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston Symphony Chamber Players (DG 476 7703)

GERSHWIN: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (pno) (Verve 557797)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

10.00

GARDEL: Por una cabeza, from Scent of a Woman - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

11.00

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

STRAUSS arr Godowsky: Last Waltz - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67626)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 419 190)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

UEHARA: Mr C.C. - Hiromi Uehara (pno) (Telarc TEL 00081)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Lars Vogt (pno/dir), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2018)

PUCCINI: Finale to Act I, La Boheme - Anna Leese (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

FISHER: Kintsugi (première) - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

WIJERATNE: Love Triangle - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: La Mer - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Europe (COE Records CD COE 813)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

GLASS: Etude No 9 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

4.00

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Philharmonia/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64061)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

DALAL: Eos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 8 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

5.00

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony 88697 32646)

SIBELIUS: Serenade No 2 in G minor Op 69/2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

6.00

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

HANDEL: O Lord, whose mercies numberless, from Saul - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Jan Vogler (cello), Munich CO/Reinhard Goebel (SONY 88697 11997)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in F# minor Op 44 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

WEILL: My Ship, from Lady in the Dark - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

LISZT arr Liszt/Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor S359/2 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Jazz Festival: ?Tord Gustavsen Quartet

Gentle jazz with a Nordic twist

Tord Gustavsen Quartet

Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Carolin Widmann (vln), New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

ROSSINI: Le rendezvous de chasse - Samuel Jacobs, Alexander Hambleton, Emily Newham (horns) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SOR: Lecon Op 31/16; Mazurka Op 43/4; Waltz Op 32/2 - William Carter (gtr) (LINN CKD 380)

SCHMELZER: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

11.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (3) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 35 in A K526 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Natalie Zhu (pno) (DG 477 5572)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 April, 2021

10 - 16 April, 2021

17 - 23 April, 2021

24 - 30 April, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.