Schedules for 27 Mar - 02 Apr, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 27 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

HUYSSEN: Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata (ODE CDMANU 5158)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 434 072)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

2:00 approx

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 4 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 430 046)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

5:00 approx

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

WILLAMS: Penillion (3) - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 (6) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

RAVEL arr Rueffer: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (2) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

8.00

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 449 206)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 (3) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Truls Mørk (cello), Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Virgin 3 63287)

BARANOWSKI: Margot - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

GRIEG: To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Royal Phil/Leopold Stokowski (NEWTON 880 2025)

10.00

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BACH: Zion hört die Wächter singen, from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Russian National Orch/Christian Gansch (DG 477 6415)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

MORLEY: Now is the month of maying - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

MOZART arr Balsom: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

WALTON: Crown Imperial - London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Decca 276 842)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

1:00 PM. Onstage

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme & Harry's Wonderous World - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave Op 31 - Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Tränenregen, from Die schöne Müllerin; Die Wegweiser, from Winterreise; An Schwager Kronos D369; Memnon D541; An die Musik D547; Erlkönig - Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

GNATTALI arr Cazes: Variaçoes sobre o Samba do Urubú - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Sony 88697 33400)

SALINAS arr Tennant: Fiesta I. La Fiesta De La Tirana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

DEBUSSY: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY MLK 64057)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

DAVIS: Voyager, Concerto for violin, piano & strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Stockholm SO/Stig Westerberg (SWEDISH SOCIETY SCD 1051)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Chamber Music New Zealand 2018: Borodin Quartet

HAYDN: String Quartet in B minor Op 33/1

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 9 in Eb Op 117

WOLF: Italian Serenade

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11

TCHAIKOVSKY: Morning Prayer, from Children's Album

Borodin Quartet

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

TABEA SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

VALENTIN SILVESTROV: The Messenger - Stephen De Pledge (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

ALEX VAN DEN BROEK: Barbour St. Late Evening - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

THOMAS ARBOR: Entrancer, Unrest, The Wolves, The Mountebank - Thomas Arbor (electronics) (Sonorous Circle)

DAVID FARQUHAR: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/Juan Matteucci (Kiwi SLD 14)

GYÖRGY LIGETI: Violin Concerto - Andrew Beer (vln), Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

11.00

ALAN HOVHANESS: Symphony No 22, City of Light - Seattle Symphony/Alan Hovhaness (DELOS DE 3137)

KONTOGIORGOS: Sea Vespers - Pavlos Kanellakis (guitar) (Naxos 8.579084)

Sunday 28 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

1:00 approx

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

ALFVÉN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 63 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

3:00 approx

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Pavel Haas Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3922)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

4:00 approx

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

5:00 approx

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Onyx 4114)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in A Op 33/4 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Elora Festival Singers (Naxos 8.559677)

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

VICTORIA: Vexilla Regis - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Collins Classics 15182)

SCHUBERT: Six Antiphons for the Blessing of the Branches on Palm Sunday D696 - Bavarian Radio Choir/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CMS 7 64783)

ANONYMOUS arr Barley: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

BACH: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

GJEILO: Ubi caritas - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

BACH: Cantata No 182, Himmelskönig, sei willkommen - Steven Rickards (countertenor), John Elwes (ten), Michael Schopper (bass), Bach Ensemble, Susanne Rydén (sop)/Joshua Rifkin (DORIAN DOR 93231)

LAURIDSEN: Ubi caritas - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

NYMAN arr Haram: Why? - Simon Haram (sax), Liz Burley (pno), members of the Michael Nyman Band (Black Box BBM 1020)

TAVENER: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 65391)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

TRENET arr Alexander L'Estrange: Beyond the sea - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

10.00

EDWARDS: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

Noon Pick and Mix

EINAUDI: Choros - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

CARLOS GARDEL: Volver - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Pablo Rojas (piano), Algy Wu (bandoneon), Carlos Pino-Quintana (contrabass), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN / MARTIN ZARZAR: Mar Desconocido - Pink Martini (INERTIA 270069)

MAXWELL: Ruaimoko - Maisey Rika With Anika Moa (MOONLIGHT 476266)

MAX RICHTER: This Bitter Earth / On the Nature of Daylight - Joy Denalane (vocals), Christoph Israel (piano), Daniel Hope (violin), Christoph Israel (work arranger) (DG 4839482)

SPRINGSTEEN: Streets of Philadelphia - Mathieu Herzog (vocals, viola), Quatuor Ébène, Richard Héry (drums) (Virgin 6 286689)

LENNON & MCCARTNEY: Come Together - Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

LENNON & MCCARTNEY: In My Life - Renée Fleming (vocal), Fred Hersch (piano) (Decca 9880602)

COLLINS, JUDY: My Father - Nina Simone (vocal) (Sony 57906)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MARAIS: Dances from Sémélé - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra winds (RNZ )

HAYDN: String Quartet in G Op 76/1 - Jerusalem Quartet (RNZ 2019)

RINIKER: Three pieces from Velvet Valves - Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

BRIDGE: Miniatures Set 1 - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CAURROY: - /Michel Laplénie (Erato 45607)

LISZT: Vexilla Regis prodeunt - Leslie Howard (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66421/2)

BRUCKNER: Vexilla Regis - French Radio Choir/Norbert Balatsch (RADIO FRANCE FRF 006)

GILLES: Lamentation du Vendredi soir - Véronique Gens (sop), Jean-Paul Fouchecourt, Douglas Nasrawi (tens), Jean-Louis Paya (bar), Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (ADDA 581119)

MORALES: Lamentations (excerpts) - Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice (Hyperion CDA 67694)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Isobel Baillie (sop), Hallé Orch/Leslie Heward (Dutton CDLX 7013)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Job, A Masque for Dancing - London Phil/Adrian Boult (Decca 478 7946)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

DANNA: Oor Es Mayr Eem (Mother, where are you?) - Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), session orch/Nicholas Dodd (Milan 36004)

BACH arr Lopes: Inventions in two parts, No 13 in A minor - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

TRADITIONAL: 2 Irish Airs: John Nugent (jig), Bumper Squire Jones (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Carmen

BIZET: Carmen

Anita Rachvelishvili (Carmen), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Don José), Anita Hartig (Micaëla), Ildar Abdrazakov (Escamillo), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

(Met Opera)

9:10 PM. Made in New Zealand

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: The Glittering Hosts of Heaven - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2013)

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 10 in Ab - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
ANDREW THOMAS: Between Buildings and Trees - Andrew Thomas (piano, electronics) (Kompakt CD 79)
I-RYOKO: Sacred Space - Thomas Lambert (electronics) (Sonorous Circle)

Monday 29 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

CZERNY: Fantasy No 3 on themes by Franz Schubert Op 339 - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Daniel Blumenthal (pno) (ETCETERA KTC 1121)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

1:00 approx

ALBINONI: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

3:00 approx

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln/dir); Amanda Forsyth (cello); National Arts Centre Orch (Analekta AN 2 8782)

4:00 approx

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

DUSSEK: Trio in F for flute, cello & piano Op 65 - Clive Conway (fl), Christina Shillito (cello), Christine Croshaw (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84383)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

5:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Andante, from The Counterplan Op 33 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 (3) - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Sony SK 60864)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

7.00

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (2) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 (5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SAINT-SAËNS: Prière - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

MOZART: Pas seul, from Idomeneo - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Onyx 4114)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro Op 134 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

MONTEVERDI: Sì dolce è 'l tormento - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

10.00

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Verano porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

GERSHWIN: Summertime, from Porgy and Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Lukes/André Previn (DG 437 787)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Jacqueline du Pre (cello), Ossian Ellis (harp) (Warner 5865972)

TRADITIONAL arr Ešenvalds: My love is like a red, red rose - Voces8, Gareth McLearnon (flute) (Decca 4834670)

11.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

RIVE: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

CHILDS: Weep no more - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

COWAN: Stealing Bread, Celebrations, and The Street, from Hansel and Gretel - NZSO/Hamish McKeich (Private)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Denis Kozhukhin (pno), New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Angelo Xiang Yu (violin), members of the New Zealand SO/Brett Mitchell (RNZ 43232)

WILLIAMS: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

TARTINI arr Baril: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

FAURÉ: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

LOEWE: Wouldn't It Be Loverly - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Voices, London SO/John Mauceri (Decca 475 459)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

PÄRT: Festina lente - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 (2) - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

HESS: The Duty, form Piano Concerto (3) - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

BACH arr Tchiki Duos: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 (1) - Colin Currie (marimba), Sam Walton (marimba) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

BUTTERWORTH: Loveliest of trees, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

5.00

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke (4) - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K522, A Musical Joke (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

GRANGNANIELLO: 'Stù criatu - Vincenzo Capezzuto (alto), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Brezaïrola, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

TRADITIONAL arr Hazell: Danny Boy - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Bernhard Forck (violin) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orpheus Choir Cathedral Series - Duruflé Requiem

DVORÁK: Te Deum Op 103

Leonie HOLMES: Frond

DURUFLÉ: Requiem Op 9

Jenny Wollerman (soprano), James Clayton (bass), NZSM Orchestra, Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart, Kenneth Young

St. Paul's Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

ANONYMOUS; BACH: The English Nightingale; Adagio, from Sonata in G - Red Priest ( 2019)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor Op 67 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio Phil/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

MOZART: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op 2/5 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

11.00

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

PSATHAS: Muisca (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

FINZI: Prelude in F minor - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello/dir), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

Tuesday 30 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish - Shlomo Mintz (vln/dir), English CO (Avie AV 2058)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

2:00 approx

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

3:00 approx

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (Alpha 170)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

FRANCK trans anon: Violin Sonata in A - Robert Langevin (fl), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (Avie AV 2213)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

5:00 approx

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO CO (Atoll ACD 702)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

PRICE: Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

RICHTER arr Badzura: Avril 14th - Daniel Hope, Jacques Ammon, Christoph Anacker, Jane Berthe, Kais (DG 479 6922)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

MYERS arr Williams: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (1) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

7.00

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (1) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

ELLINGTON orch Morton Gould: Solitude - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

LEGRAND: Paris Violon - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

BINGE: The Watermill - Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private)

WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

10.00

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56583)

11.00

DONIZETTI: Chi mi frena in tal momento Christopher Doig (ten), Richard Greager (ten), Barry Mora (bar), Rodney Macann (bar), Chelsea Opera Group Chorus & Orch, Malvina Major (sop), Marion Olsen (mezzo)

RADIOHEAD: No Surprises - Christopher O'Reilly (pno) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 674)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

STRAVINSKY arr Babin: Tango - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno) (KML 1112/3)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Benny Goodman (clarinet), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA RCD 15275)

K AVERY: Tea at Te Kuiti - Ash Burton & The Nightcaps (Kiwi sa24)

12.30

David Dell, archivist and director of Musical Heritage New Zealand, talks with David Morriss 

MORISON Arr Brett Lowe & David Dell: We'll Never Forget Our Boys - V8 Vocal Ensemble (RNZ Promozealandia)

HILL: Waiata Poi - When the Cat's Been Spayed (Kiwi cdslc231)

CARBINES Arr Brett Lowe: Rangitoto - Farewell Zealandia Salon Orch/Brett Lowe (RNZ Promozealandia)

VERDI: Sicilian Vespers, Overture - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (EMI CDS 7 54043)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K240 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata in E Op 109 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

POULENC: Novelette No 1 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Bel Canto, Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2016)

HARRIS: Retenishn (Mysteries) - Helene Pohl (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2019)

VERDI: Gia nella notte densa, from Otello - Anna Leese (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Auckland Phil/Tadaaki Otaka (RNZ 2019)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

WAGNER arr KISTLER: Apotheosis of Hans Sachs, from Die Meistersinger

NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

TRAD arr Alwyn: Seven Irish tunes - Royal Liverpool Phil /David Lloyd Jones (Naxos 8.570145)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Tölz Childrens' Choir, European Baroque Soloists/Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden (SONY MLK 64053)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

ARNALDS: Happiness Does not Wait - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

GRANADOS: Los requiebros, from Goyescas - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

4.00

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

TRAD arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

MILHAUD: Brazileira, from Scaramouche - Jess Gillam (sop-sax), Andee Birkett (dbass), Zeynep Özsuca (pno), Tippett Quartet (Decca 4834862)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

5.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 8 in G minor - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

CRESCENZO: Rondine Al Nido; TRAD: Mazurka - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

ALBENIZ: Tango in D - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

GLUCK: Unis dès la plus tendre enfance, from Iphigénie en Tauride - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (1) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (3) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SONDHEIM: The Night Waltzes, from A Little Night Music - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 - Priya Mitchell (vln), Christian Poltéra (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10447)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

HAMILTON: Calypso Gavotte, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

BRAHMS: Fantasies Op 116 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017: Bach by Candlelight

BACH: Aria, Herr, so weit die Wolken gehen, from Cantata No 171

BACH: Aria, Ich traue seiner Gnaden, from Cantata No 97

BACH: Cello Suite No 5 in C minor BWV1011

BACH: Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV1041

BACH: Aria, Ich eile, die Lehren, from Cantata No 148

BACH: Aria, Woferne du den edlen Frieden, from Cantata No 41

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051

Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), Monique Lapins (violin), ACMF ensemble

Christ Church Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K270 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ )

HIGDON: Pale Yellow; Fiery Red - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

FIELD: Nocturne No 11 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

Wednesday 31 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

2:00 approx

KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 930)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

3:00 approx

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

JACKSON: Edinburgh Mass - Choir of St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh/Matthew Owens (DELPHIAN DCD 34027)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G Op 32/5; Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

PHILLIPS: Symphony in C minor - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

5:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 (1) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

GODARD: Suite Op 116 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Love Derwinger (pno) (BIS SACD 1639)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (1) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in Bb Op 9/1 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

GRIEG: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

7.00

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast (1) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (2) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (1) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Europe (COE Records CD COE 813)

SCHUBERT: Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Kiwi Pacfic CD SLC 248)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MATHIEU: Laurentienne No 2 - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

GOULET: Dark Chocolate, from Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

10.00

HAYWARD arr Hale; Delago; Assad: Nights in White Satin - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Manu Delago (drum), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - André Rieu & his Choir & Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

11.00

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Viktoria Postnikova (pno), Vienna SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Decca 410 112)

BIZET: Près des remparts de Séville, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Roberto Alagna (ten), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

BRICUSSE / NEWLEY: What Kind of Fool Am I - Bill Evans (pno) (Milestone M-9170)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

SWANN: The Income Tax Collector - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (KIWI CD SLC 248)

SIBELIUS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 69/1 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with New Zealand jazz organist Adrienne McKay

BUXTEHUDE: Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV161 - Ton Koopman (org) (novalis 150 048)

Promo-303192

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D934 - Anthony Marwood (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: La Valse - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42 - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Auckland Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

KORNGOLD: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

5.00

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

ELLINGTON arr Hyman: In a Sentimental Mood - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

LLOYD WEBBER arr Southgate: Wishing you were somehow here again - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (2) - I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 0630-10788)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 (1) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E minor RV281 - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (Opus 111 OPS 10-009)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

KAPSBERGER: Bergamasca - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

FINZI: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

SPARKE: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival, Part 2

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3,4)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56

Janine Jansen (violin), Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Lars Vogt (piano), German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen/Paavo Järvi

Holsten Hall, Neumünster (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

BELLINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes (3) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

Thursday 1 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

1:00 approx

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

BEETHOVEN trans Liszt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Idil Biret (pno) (IBA 8.571252)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

3:00 approx

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

MOZART arr Wendt: The Magic Flute, excerpts - Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper (NIMBUS NI 5576)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

ROSETTI ed Hofmeister: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C73) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

MACDOWELL: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite (2) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra (2) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

EVANS arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

7.00

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

LISZT: La Campanella - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

COHEN arr Tom Hodge: Hallelujah - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Didler Osindero (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Yong Jun Lee (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Ballet, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso - French National Orch/ Eliahu Inbal (Brilliant Classics 6980)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

10.00

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Gabriele Fontana (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

11.00

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

ROSSINI: Bel raggio lusinghier, from Semiramide - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

BARRON: And Then Again - Kenny Barron (pno) (Concord 314466)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

RACHMANINOV: Bless the Lord, o my soul, from Vespers Op 37 - Julia Scozzafava (mezzo), Phoenix Chorale, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5148)

KODALY: Intermezzo - members of the Lyric Quartet (ASV CD DCA 985)

Violinist Natalia Lomeiko is back in New Zealand for a series of concerts. She talks with David Morriss

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b (1) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

YSAYE: Sonata in E minor for solo violin Op 27/4 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln) (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY: Preludes, Book 1 (4) - Dino Ciani (pno) (Brilliant Classics 94069)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

TAVENER: Svyati - Andrew Joyce (cello), Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

RITCHIE: Whakatipua - Aroha Quartet (RNZ 2015)

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture D644 - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Patrick Barry (cl); Donald Armstrong & Malavika Gopal (vlns); Lyndsay Mountfort (vla); Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

BACH: Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, excerpts - Amelia Berry (sop), The Graduate Choir NZ, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 423 089)

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Baril: Danse macabre - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

MONTEVERDI: Ohimè ch'io cado - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

6.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (5) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Telarc CD 80131)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: A Baroque Easter

BACH: St Matthew Passion, excerpts

BACH: Sinfonia

Adagio, from Easter Oratorio

HANDEL: Messiah, excerpts

BACH: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106, 'Actus Tragicus'

BACH: St John Passion, excerpts

BACH: Crucifixus, from Mass in B minor

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah

BACH: Et resurrexit, from Mass in B minor

HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah

Anna Leese (soprano), Sally-Anne Russell (mezzo), Henry Choo (tenor), James Ioelu (bass baritone), Voices NZ, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Sofi Jeannin

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

MORRICONE: Love theme, from Cinema Paradiso - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Atma SACD 2 2399)

VICTORIA: Lamentations for Maundy Thursday, excerpt - Nordic Voices (Chandos CHAN 0763)

11.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

WHITACRE: The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus, Christopher Glynn (pno)/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

DE SABATA: Gethsemane - London Phil/Aldo Ceccato (Hyperion CDA 67209)

Friday 2 April 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (4) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

GRAINGER: In a Nutshell - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

1:00 approx

GLASS: Etude No 18 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

2:00 approx

BOULANGER: D'un Matin de Printemps - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

GERSHWIN ed Bowen: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

3:00 approx

NAVARA: Sinfonia/Sonata in C in five parts - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

4:00 approx

DELIUS: Florida Suite - II. By the River - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

POULENC: Les Biches - French National Orch (Decca 452 937)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

5:00 approx

GRENFELL: Di Primavera - Claire Edwardes (marimba), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in C minor RV401 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day

HAYDN: Symphony No 49 in F minor, La Passione (1) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (2) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

STAINER: God so loved the world, from The Crucifixion - BBC Singers, Leith Hill Festival Singers/Brian Kay (Chandos CHAN 9551)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

7.00

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

LOTTI: Crucifixus - New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

RAMEAU arr Ólafsson: Les Boréades: The Arts and the Hours - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

7.30 Hymns for Good Friday with Robyn Jaquiery

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MEALOR: Stabat Mater (2) - Grace Davidson (sop), Tenebrae, Royal Phil/Nigel Short (Decca 2781149)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075851622)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

BACH: St John Passion, opening chorus - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 921/922)

10.00

MORRICONE arr Nikoloz Rachveli: Love theme from Cinema Paradiso - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

PERGOLESI: Stabat Mater - Angharad Gruffydd-Jones (sop), Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor), instrumental ensemble/Timothy Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 93352)

GRAINGER: Peace - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 1767)

GRAINGER: Harvest Hymn - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 1767)

11.00

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Ruth Holton (sop), Magnificat/Philip Cave (LINN CKD 052)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

MACMILLAN: Miserere - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16118)

Noon Onstage

St Matthew Passion by J.S. Bach, from the Royal Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

BACH: St Matthew Passion BWV244

Maximilian Schmitt (Evangelist), Thomas E. Bauer (Christ), Carolyn Sampson (sop), Damien Guillon (countertenor), Benjamin Hulett (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Netherlands Children's Choir, Collegium Vocale Ghent, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Philippe Herreweghe

Royal Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (Netherlands Public Broadcaster)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Bridget Douglas (fl); New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb (3) - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

VAVILOV arr Palmer: Ave Maria - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

RACHMANINOV: Ave Maria, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

4.00

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Salley Gardens - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

BYRD arr Grainger: The carman's whistle; (1) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (teldec 4509 96300)

5.00

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BACH arr Hazell: Ave Maria - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

RAFF: Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 213, Zur Herbstzeit (4) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 536)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

DEBUSSY: De l'aube à midi sur la mer, from La Mer - Los Angeles Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini (DG 419 473)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

FAURÉ: Romance sans paroles in Ab Op 17/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (4) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

TRADITIONAL orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

ELLINGTON arr Distler: A single petal of a rose - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

The Tudor Consort: Invocations

Gregorian Chant: Stella caeli

LAMBE: Stella caeli

COOK: Stella caeli

THORNE: Stella caeli

TALLIS: Lamentations of Jeremiah

GUERRERO: Beatus es

DUFAY: O Sancte Sebastiane

WHITE: Lamentations of Jeremiah

PIZZETTI: De Profundis

The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart

St. Paul's Cathedral, Wellington (Tudor Consort/RNZ)

 

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 4 in C Op 112 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

BACH: Es ist vollbracht! from St John Passion - Michael Chance (countertenor), Paolo Pandolfo (vla da gamba), François Joubert-Caillet (violone), Markus Hünninger (org) (GLOSSA GCD 920 411)

VICTORIA: Lamentations for Good Friday, excerpt - Nordic Voices (Chandos CHAN 0763)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

11.00

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

DVORÁK: RAMEAU: Tambourin; HANDEL: Air & Variations; D SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K2; BACH: Sarabande in D minor; SEIXAS: Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.