Schedules for 13 - 19 March, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 13 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

1:00 approx

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

2:00 approx

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

3:00 approx

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

5:00 approx

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in D Op 9/7 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (1) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (6) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

MACDOWELL: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor (2) - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

7.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (4) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

8.00

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

RAUM: Pershing Concerto (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 7 - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 430 636)

STRAVINSKY transcr compsr/Dushkin: Suite italienne - Augustin Hadelich (vln), Robert Kulek (pno) (Avie AV 2216)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: I Loved A Lass - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

PRICE: Juba Dance, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (3) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

10.00

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil (Supraphon SU 41822)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

JOACHIM: Romanze Op 2/1 - Daniel Hope (vln), Sebastian Knauer (pno) (DG 477 9301)

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 482242)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (2) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64067)

1:00 PM. Onstage

POULENC arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for flute - Anthony Ferner (fl), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in E flat, The Philosopher - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Håkan Hardenberger (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

RITCHIE: Symphony No 1, Boum (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UA86)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

CUNNINGHAM: The gentle light that wakes me - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Aly Bain (vln), Phil Cunningham (pno) (Decca 478 6690)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

ELLINGTON arr Hochman: Sophisticated lady - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

 

BROWN: Joy Spring - Clifford Brown (tpt), Harold Land (tenor), Richie Powell (pno), George Morrow (db), Max Roach (dms) (EmArcy MG 26043)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Corellia CRA 1005)

BI-GUANG TANG: Liuyang River - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 3 in F - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Nine Echoes

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (1)

BALLARD: Meditation

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (2)

DOWNIE: The Lilburn Hop

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (3)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: No 3

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (4)

KER: pulse-echoes

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (5)

CLOTHIER: A Stable Reference

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (6)

FISHER: Dream 6

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (7)

WEBSTER: Number 7

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (8)

NORRIS: Mesophase

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (9)

ELMSLY: In October Light

Stroma/Hamish McKeich

Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

HARRISON: Pipa Concerto - Wu Man (pipa), Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

GLASS: String Quartet No 3, Mishima, (6) (arr for piano trio) - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

HELEN CASKIE: Of things intangible - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ)

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA: Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria'), tango (from the film Enrico IV) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

EVE DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Century fanfare, Other echoes - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Nicholas Braithwaite (Atoll ACD 100)

ALISTAIR FRASER/ARIANA TIKAO: Tito ohia poi awhiowhio me koauau - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

REEDY: Homai to poho - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

SUSAN BOTTI: Overboard Prologue,The 1st Night, from Cosmosis - Michigan Symphony Band/Michael Haithcock (Equilibrium EQ 75)

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA: Concerto for bandoneón, strings & percussion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

BELA BARTOK: Slavic Rhapsody - Monique Lapins (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ)

11.00

BACHELORETTE: And the Earth Knew Absence; Holding Back One - Annabel Alpers (voice, various instruments) (Mistletone)

JENNY MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

THOMAS ADÈS: Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths' - Anthony Marwood (violin), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BRUCE PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

Sunday 14 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

1:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

2:00 approx

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

BEETHOVEN: Rondo in G Op 51/2; (1) - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

3:00 approx

SATIE: Gnossiennes (4) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

STRAUSS II: Where the lemon trees bloom, Waltz Op 364 - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

4:00 approx

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

BRITTEN: Five Waltzes - Stephen Hough (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67429)

EICHNER: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

5:00 approx

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 (4) - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Romanza, from Symphony No 5 in D - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (2) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer 75605 51231)

THOMPSON: Alleluia - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

DUBRA: Ave Maria (No 1) - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67799)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass), The Sixteen Choir & Orch/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (Decca 478 0316)

DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

UNGAR: Ashokan Farewell - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Mark O'Connor (vln), The American Music Shop Band (Warner 9362452572)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

RACHMANINOV: Siren Op 21/5 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (RNZ UA12)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

KERN: Ah still suits me, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Isabelle Lucas (sop), Michael Collins & hi (Atoll ACD 507)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

10.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

ELLINGTON arr. Ron Collier: The River Suite - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C# minor Op 63/3 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1944)

MONTSALVATGE: Cradle Song, Five Negro Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (eloquentia EL 0608)

DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

FLYNN: Theme from Detectorists - Johnny Flynn (voice, guitar), session musicians (Transgressive)

FLYNN/MARLING: The Water - Johnny Flynn (voice, guitar), Laura Marling (voice) (Transgressive)

PIAZZOLLA: Street Tango; Knife Fight  - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80526)

IRELAND: Decorations - John Lenehan (piano) (Naxos 8.553889)

DAVID LONG: The Luminaries, The kiss, Life Pans Out, from The Lumanaries soundtrack- David Long (various instruments), Stroma/Hamish McKeich (Club Champion)

TRADITIONAL: Cachua Serranita (Instrumental) - Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA9927)

LEVI PATEL: With wings falling - Levi Patel (piano), Pascal Roggen (violin), Rachel Grimwood (viola), Jacob Rush (synth programming) (Marigold Music )

BACHELORETTE: Duet Minus One, And the Earth Knew Absence - Annabel Alpers (voice, various instruments) (Mistletone)

TORKE: Being, Part 9 - American Modern Ensemble (Ecstatic Records ER092281)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - Nikki Chooi (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Wilma Smith (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Gillian Ansell (viola), Monique Lapins (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Anna Pokorny (cello), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass), Douglas (RNZ 2019)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

SAINT-SAENS: Fantasie for violin & harp - Donald Armstrong (vln); Carolyn Mills (hp) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

KULESHA: Oboe Concerto (world premiere) - Bede Hanley (oboe), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

DESPREZ: Milles Regretz - Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier (EMI CDC 7 49209)

DESPREZ: In te Domine speravi - Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier (EMI CDC 7 49209)

BEETHOVEN: Rondo in C Op 51/1 - Benno Moiseiwitsch (pno) (Naxos 8.111115)

DESPREZ: Missa Hercules Dux Ferrariae - A Sei Voci, Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris, Les Saqueboutriers de Toulouse, Ensemble Labyrinthes/Bernard Fabre-Garrus (Astrée Auvidis E 8601)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 - Agnes Giebel (sop), Marga Höffgen (mezzo), Ragnar Ulfung (ten), Eduard Wolitz (bass), ORTF National Chorus & Orch/Carl Schuricht (Altus ALT239/40)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

TRADITIONAL: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

PIXINGUINHA arr Braga: Um a Zero - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: La Rondine

PUCCINI: La Rondine

Angela Gheorghiu (Magda), Roberto Alagna (Ruggero), Lisette Oropesa (Lisette), Marius Brenciu (Prunier), Samuel Ramey (Rambaldo), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Marco Armiliato

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

GRANADOS: Goyescas, excerpts - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY arr Hopkins: Lindaraja - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

WHITEHEAD: Sanctus, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

FRANCAIX: Piano Trio in D - Wilma Smith (violin), Anna Pokorny (cello), Ian Munro (piano) (RNZ )

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

RIMMER: Explorations - Discoveries - Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2013)

PSATHAS: Psyzygysm - Pedro Carniero (vibraphone), Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba), Stroma (RATTLE RAT D018)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
APHEX TWIN: Selected Ambient Works Volume II - Richard D. James (electronics) (Warp 24582)

Monday 15 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

MOZART compltd Süssmayr: Requiem in D minor K626 - Miriam Allan (sop), Anne Buter (mezzo), Marcus Ullmann (ten), Martin Snell (bass), Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Choir, Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.557728)

ALBINONI: Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

1:00 approx

MATHIEU: Été Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

3:00 approx

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

HEXTALL: Hydrosphere - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

4:00 approx

GLAZUNOV: Mélodie Op 20/1 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

5:00 approx

BOULANGER: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

YOUNG: Remembering - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (4) - B'Rock (ETCETERA KTC 1383)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

BELLINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

7.00

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 4509-91184)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

GARNER arr Barley: Misty - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (Philips 464 184)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (1) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

MEIER: The Summer Wind - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

10.00

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Roby Lakatos (vln), Lakatos Ensemble (DG 457 879)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (DG 477 7167)

11.00

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

BASSMAN / WASHINGTON: I'm Getting Sentimental Over You - Kenny Barron (pno) (Concord 314466)

BIZET: Votre toast...Toréador, en garde, from Carmen - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Inessa Galante (sop), Latvian National SO/Alexander Vilumanis (Campion RRCD 1335)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Itzhak Perlman (vln) (EMI 4 76811)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Eric Lu (pno), Hallé Orchestra/Edward Gardner (Warner Classics 9029555215)

12.30

David Morriss talks with Georgia Jamieson Emms

MOZART: Non più andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro - François Le Roux (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Nicholas McGegan (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE 75605 55031)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Così fan tutte - Margaret Marshall (sop), Agnes Baltsa (mezzo), José van Dam (bar), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 66077)

PORTER: You're The Top, from Anything Goes - Cole Porter (vocalist) (Columbia 517 334)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

SCHUMANN: Of Foreign Land and Peoples, from Scenes of Childhood Op 15 - Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano) (RNZ 2019)

LISZT: Pace non trovo, from Tre Sonetti di Petrarca - Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

Prelude to Act 3 & Bridal Chorus, from Lohengrin

NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

TRADITIONAL arr Christopher Gabbitas: Scarborough Fair - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

4.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

STANFORD: Beati quorum via, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

ADAMS: Violin Concerto (3) - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

BAINES: From the rubble (2021 tribute) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Kris Baines (keyboard) (Kris Baines 2021)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

5.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

GABRIELI arr Brown: Sonata - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

EVANS arr Distler: Since We Met - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

BAZZINI: La Ronde des Lutins - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO (Decca 468 528)

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

6.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

DEBUSSY: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

RAVEL: Tzigane - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau Brillant Op 144 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CSO: Compassion

Nigel WESTLAKE: Compassion

Lior Attar (tenor), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey

Christchurch Town Hall, Christchurch (RNZ)

NZSO: Mozart & Beethoven

FARR: He iwi tahi tatou

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191

LOPEZ: Fiesta!

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93

Robert Weeks (bassoon), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Tom Dunn (viola), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

11.00

RAMEAU: Les tendres plaintes/Les tourbillons, from Pièces de Clavecin 1724/L'Entretien des muses - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

SCHUBERT arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

RACHMANINOV: Ave Maria, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

Tuesday 16 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil (Supraphon SU 41822)

1:00 approx

GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

2:00 approx

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

3:00 approx

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

4:00 approx

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

5:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for 2 oboes Op 9/12 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

DETT: Magnolia Suite: Part II, No. 5 The Place Where the Rainbow Ends - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (4) - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BRAHMS: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op 105/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

RODGERS: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Bryn Terfel (bar), English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel (DG 449 163)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (2) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

RAVEL: Rigaudon, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (2) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

TRADITIONAL: Spagnoletta - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (3) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

FORSYTH: Jubilee Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Gareth Morris (fl), New Philharmonia/David Willcocks (EMI 3 79994)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (ERATO 4509 96949)

MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

DALAL: Eos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

10.00

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (Accord ACD 136)

SMETANA: Vyšehrad, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

SHORE: Tatiana, from Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

BELLINATI: Jongo - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

11.00

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

MOZART: Parto, parto, from La clemenza di Tito - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Prague Phil/Michel Swierczewski (DG 471 334)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Mark Lubotsky (violin), Ralf Gothoni (pno) (Ondine ODE 800)

MONTEVERDI: Final scene, from Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria - Bernarda Finck (mezzo), Christoph Prégardien (ten), Concerto Vocale/René Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1427/29)

PITFIELD: Prelude, minuet & reel - Duncan Honeybourne (pno) (EM Records EMRCD 012/013)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Calidore Quartet (Music@Menlo Live 2016)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Natasha Wilson and Amitai Pati, who are singing in Tim Finn’s opera Ihitai 'Avei'a - Star Navigator

GOUNOD: Ange adorable, from Romeo et Juliette - Natasha Wilson (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ)

T FINN: This journey will end, from Ihitai 'Avei'a - Star Navigator - Natasha Wilson (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Tim Finn (pno) (NZ Opera website https://nzopera.com/event/ihitai-aveia-star-navigator/)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - James Galway (fl), Eastman Philharmonia/David Effron (RCA 6602-2-RC)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - New Zealand SO/Brett Mitchell (RNZ )

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Amalia Hall (violin), Auckland Phil/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Pene Pati (ten), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus Domino meo, from Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Natalie Dessay (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée/Emmanuelle Haïm (Virgin 3 95241)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

BORODIN arr Rimsky-Korsakov: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - St Petersburg Camerata (NEWTON 880 2097)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BLOCH arr Braimah Kanneh-Mason: Prayer, from Jewish Life - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

4.00

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (3) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

LISZT trans anon: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - II. Allegretto amorevole - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

DONIZETTI: Spirto gentil, from La Favorita - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Teatro Comunale Orch of Bologna/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 011)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Scherzo, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Teldec 9031 77351)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

5.00

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

VERDI: Libiamo ne' lieti calici, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 18 in D - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Netherlands Chamber Choir, Limburg SO/Ed Spanjaard (PENTATONE PTC 5186 020)

GRIEG: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2050)

TRADITIONAL: Ar hyd y nos - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

TRIFONOV: Rachmaniana - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 4970)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

CHAPLIN arr Williams: Smile, from Modern Times - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

GOOSSENS: Kaleidoscope Op 18 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Julien Van Mellaerts in recital

SCHUBERT: Ganymed

Rastlose Liebe

Erster Verlust

An den Mond

Auf dem See

Erlkönig

Wanderers Nachtlied II

Der Musenshohn

RAVEL: Le paon

Le cygne

La pintade, from Histoires naturelles

FARR: Ornithological Anecdotes

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel

SIBELIUS: Säv, säv, susa

Svarta rosor, from 6 Songs Op 36

GERSHWIN: The Lorelei, from Pardon My English

SHERWIN: A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square

PORTER: The Tale of the Oyster, from Fifty Million Frenchmen

RODGERS: Some enchanted evening, from South Pacific

Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (piano)

Gallagher Academy of Performing Arts, Hamilton (RNZ)

GABRIELI: Sonata pian' e forte - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra brass (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Auckland Phil/Hans Graf (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Harpsichord Concerto No 6 in F Minor W C73 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

SULLIVAN: Overture in C, In Memoriam - BBC Concert Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (CPO 999 171)

TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

11.00

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1038 - Jed Wentz (fl), Igor Ruhadze (vln), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)

Wednesday 17 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

1:00 approx

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Mischa Maisky (cello), Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 347)

3:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in C, Rêverie-Nocturne - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

BEETHOVEN arr Schmitt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

4:00 approx

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

HAYDN: Symphony No 54 in G - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

5:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 448 128)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

BIDDINGTON: Autumn Music - Joanna Drimatis (vla), John Pattinson (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso, from Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants (5) - Paris Orch/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 6 28613)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

CLARKE: Down by the Salley Gardens - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (4) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

7.00

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

BACH: Air, from Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3876)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RAMEAU: Musette en rondeau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 8 in A flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

HANDEL arr Temmingh: Convey me to some peaceful shor, from Alexander Balus - Stefan Temmingh (recorder), Loredana Gintoli (baroque harp) (Oehms Classics OC 772)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68164)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

10.00

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 4836280)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LAWO LWC1198)

FLOTOW arr Britten: The Last Rose of Summer, from Martha - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

11.00

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BELLINI: Oh, se una volta sola, from La Sonnambula - Pretty Yende (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Giacomo Sagripanti (Sony 88985 430152)

HYDE: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

RUTHERFORD: Thanks for the Espresso - Jann Rutherford (piano) (Tall Poppies 111125)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 (1) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 4797441)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

RHEINBERGER: Four Six-part Motets (1) - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Gould Piano Trio (Somm SOMMCD 0114)

12.30

Clarissa Dunn talks with London-vased NZ tenor Filipe Manu

STANFORD: Serenade in F (1) - Capricorn (Hyperion CDA 66291)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HANDEL: Overture, Agrippina - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor, RV439 "La notte" - Taya König-Tarasevich (fl), Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

MARCELLO arr Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

WILLIAMS: Elegy for cello & orchestra - Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Peter Oundjian (RNZ )

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Tini Mathot (hpschd), Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

4.00

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (Erato ECD 55018)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

GREGSON: A Little Chaos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

GLANVILLE-HICKS: Etruscan Concerto: I. Promenade - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

DEBUSSY: Dialogue du vent et de la mer, from La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

5.00

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

KERN: Ol' man river, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Michael Collins chorus & orch (Columbia 475 545)

DUNCAN: Attaboy - Chris Thile (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stuart Duncan (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (1) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (2) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

6.00

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

BIZET: Flower song, from Carmen - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

MENDELSSOHN: Intermezzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (2) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HOLST: Hammersmith Op 52 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

PRICE: Andante cantabile, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (2) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

KLATZOW: The Mask, from A Sense of Place for Cello and Marimba - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Magda De Vries (marimba) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Berlin Music Festival with the Berlin Philharmonic

BERG: Violin Concerto, In Memory of an Angel

BARTOK: Solo sonata: Presto

BRITTEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 15 (3)

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen

DVORAK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76

Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin), Berlin Philharmonic/Kirill Petrenko

Philharmonie, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

HAMILTON: Slow waltz, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Pretty Saro - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Jon Pickow (dulcimer), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 35 in A K526 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Natalie Zhu (pno) (DG 477 5572)

Thursday 18 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - London SO/Georg Solti (BBC Legends BBCL 4239)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

3:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

4:00 approx

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 7 - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 430 636)

LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 26 in D K537, Coronation - Clifford Curzon (pno), London SO/István Kertész (Decca 475 8202)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor Grave a2 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

HERBERT: March of the Toys - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

COUPERIN: La Muséte de Taverni - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

DAVID arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

UCCELLINI: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421866)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

O'CONNOR: Caprice For Three - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (Sony 88697 55436)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

SCHUBERT: Heidenröslein D257, Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BOWEN: Romance in Db - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

PURCELL arr Balsom: King Arthur, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

10.00

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Pretty Yende (sop), Kate Aldridge (mezzo), RAI National SO/Marco Armiliato (Sony 88985321692)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

11.00

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 903)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

LEGRAND: You Must Believe in Spring - George Shearing (pno), Neil Swainson (db) (Concord CJ 346)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Symphony No 14 in A K114 (2) - Vienna Phil (DG 431 711)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano) (Sony 88875 103162)

WAGNER: Prelude, from Das Rheingold - Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev (Mariinsky MAR 0526)

DONIZETTI: Sinfonia, from Don Pasquale - London Phil/David Parry (Chandos CHAN 3011)

12.30

Stuart Coats and Felicity Tomkins talk with David Morris about the current Opera in Schools tour of Don Pasquale

HOLST: A Somerset Rhapsody - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9420)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin); Julia Joyce (viola); Andrew Joyce (cello); Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ 2016)

GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Nicholas Walker (pno), Laura O'Gorman (pno), Philharmonia/Philip Ellis (RESONANCE CD RSN 3027)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

CURTIS: Torna a Surriento - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

4.00

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

5.00

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

AIKMAN: Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra (2) - Taimur Sullivan (sax), St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

6.00

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

EINAUDI: Night - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COE 805)

FRANCK trans Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

BACH: Passepied, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Michala Petri (rec), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (RCA 74321 57130)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (1) - Bavarian Radio SO/Andris Nelsons (BR Media 900 116)

HAYDN: Symphony No 75 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Tan Dun

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo

TAN DUN: Farewell My Concubine, Concerto for piano, Peking Opera soprano and orchestra

TAN DUN: Passacaglia - Secret of Wind and Birds

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite

LI HUANZHI: Spring Festival Overture

Xiao Di (Peking Opera soprano), Ralph van Raat (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tan Dun

Aotea Centre, Auckland (RNZ)

SOLLIMA: Alone - Umberto Clerici (cello) (RNZ 2019)

NORMAN: And soon it will be dawn - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.44072)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

RAVEL: La vallee des cloches, from Miroirs - John Chen (piano) (ABC 4766834)

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

DAVIS: Flight, Concerto for Violin and Strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

11.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

DELIUS: Florida Suite - III. Sunset - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (2) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DALEY: Child with the starry crayon - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

Friday 19 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

1:00 approx

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

2:00 approx

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K247 - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67386)

3:00 approx

MOSZKOWSKI: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

4:00 approx

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (3) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G Op 32/5; Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic (DG 447 070)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FINZI: Romance, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarantella - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

MURCIA arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/5 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)

KABELEVSKY: Spring Op 65 - Armenian Phil / Loris Tjeknavorian (ASV CD DCA 1032)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LISZT: Homage March - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

10.00

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

11.00

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Renée Fleming (sop), David Blackadder (tpt), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475 547)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

GRIEG: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UCJ 476 6295)

MANDEL: The Shadow of your Smile - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), André Previn (pno), Mundell Lowe (gt), Ray Brown (bs) (Philips 434 092)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SHOSTAKOVICH: Golden Age Suite (3) - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

FAURE trans Busser: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

MOZART: Fin ch'han dal vino, from Don Giovanni - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

VERDI: Bella figlia dell'amore, from Rigoletto - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Sherrill Milnes (bar), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 448060)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Yeletsky's aria, from The Queen of Spades - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Rotterdam Phil/Valéry Gergiev (Philips 426 740)

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Anna Netrebko (sop), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (DG 479 5015)

BEETHOVEN: O welche Lust, from Fidelio - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Colin Davis (LSO Live LSO 0594)

MOZART: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Sumi Jo (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 443 377)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - New Zealand SO Principals (RNZ 2018)

Amalia & Friends: Paris

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A, K219, Turkish

Amalia Hall (violin

(RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

LISZT: Legend, St Francis of Assisi Preaches to the Birds - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

HOOPER arr Lopez: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

TAKLE: Celebration - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

JOBIM arr Grusin: Chovendo na roseira - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

4.00

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3205)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Decca 4218142)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

SÉVERAC: Valse romatique, from En vacances, Set 1 - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (1) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 (5) - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

6.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

STRAUSS: Frühling, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (3) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

NIELSEN: Helios Overture - South Jutland SO/Niklás Willén (Naxos 8.557164)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

VINTER: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 4 of 4)

HAYDN: Piano Sonata in Eb, HobXIV/52

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60

BACH trans BUSONI: Chaconne in D minor

PROKOFIEV: Toccata in D minor Op 11

Shuan Hern Lee (piano)

Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

COWAN: Stark - The Violin Concerto - Amalia Hall (vln), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2016)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Auckland Phil/Antony Hermus (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BARBER: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

FAURÉ: Fantasia in Ab Op 84/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11.00

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

WHITACRE: Her sacred spirit soars - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

BRIDGE arr Parkin: Spring Song - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello) (Decca 4850241)

MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

24 - 30 April, 2021

1 - 7 May, 2021

8 - 14 May, 2021

15 - 21 May, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.