Schedules for 6 - 12 March, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 6 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D Grave D16 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

HAMILTON: Calypso Gavotte, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

1:00 approx

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

2:00 approx

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

PALESTRINA: Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

4:00 approx

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

5:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (1) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (4) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16025)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

BOWEN: Song - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

ALBINONI: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin 5 45532)

8.00

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

FALCONIERI: Folia echa para mi señora - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (Hyperion CDA 67014)

MORRICONE: On Earth as it is in Heaven, from The Mission, film - Czech National SO (Decca )

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Die Forelle - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

10.00

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Goldmund Quartet (Naxos 8573701)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Die Post, from Winterreise - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

PURCELL trans Stokowski: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Bridget Douglas (fl); Patrick Barry (cl); Carolyn Mills (hp); Donald Armstrong & Malavika Gopal (vlns); Lyndsay Mountfort (vla); Ken Ichinose (cello) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Eliza Boom (sop), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

MASSENET: Pourquoi me reveiller, from Werther - Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Auckland Phil/Bertrand de Billy (RNZ 2019)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

SAUTER: Clarinet à la King - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (3) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

ELLINGTON arr Distler: Solitude - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Cornerstones - Viktoria Mullova Trio

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929

FISHER, Salina: Mono No Aware

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor

Viktoria Mullova Trio - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano)

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

GORDON HAMILTON: Shorter/Longer - Viney-Grinberg Piano Duo (Naxos 8.579075)

ROBERT DAVIDSON: The Art of Agony - Viney-Grinberg Piano Duo, Percy Grainger (recorded spoken voice) (Naxos 8.579075)

GEMMA PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

SARAH BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

JASMINE LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

PITA HEXTALL: Hydrosphere - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

KENNETH YOUNG: Te Mapouriki - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

MEREDITH MONK: The Games - Bang on a Can All-Stars (Cantaloupe CA21153)

JULIET PALMER: Foundry - Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ )

CELESTE ORAM: the naming of waters - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

11.00

MATTHEW HINDSON: Visible Weapon - Viney-Grinberg Piano Duo, Matthew Hindson (electronics realisation) (Naxos 8.579075)

GORDON HAMILTON: Lullaby for Liam and Anna's Kids - Viney-Grinberg Piano Duo (Naxos 8.579075)

BRAD JENKINS: The Way Out is Through - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2016)

GILLIAN WHITEHEAD: Torua - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

JOHN ADAMS: My Father Knew Charles Ives - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559854)

Sunday 7 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

1:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - Members of the Finchley Children's Music Group, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

2:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

3:00 approx

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

GOSS: The Albéniz Concerto - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Barcelona SO/Eiji Oue (EMI 6 98361)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

4:00 approx

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54007)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

5:00 approx

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

DITTERSDORF: German Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

RAMEAU: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Suite in E minor - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: O viridissima virga - Andrew Parrott (ten), Kevin Breen (ten), Howard Milner (ten), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

GIBBONS: Drop, drop, slow tears - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM126EP1)

BRITTEN: Concord, from Gloriana - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

DURUFLÉ: Introit & Kyrie, from Requiem Op 9 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

KREBS: Chorale Prelude, Meine seel ermuntre dich - Neil Black (ob), Peter Hurford (org) (Argo 430 208)

VASKS: The Fruit Of Silence - Voces8, Huw Watkins (pno) (Decca 4830968)

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (REGISC 1028)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

RAMEAU: Entrée de Polymnie, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

HANDEL: O Lord, whose mercies numberless, from Saul - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 471 370)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

RACHMANINOV arr Kreisler: Daisies Op 38/3 - Lydia Mordkovitch (vln), James Kirby (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10028)

TRADITIONAL orch Grainger: Ye banks and braes o' Bonnie Doon - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

OFFENBACH arr Baril: Allegro con fuocu, from Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

ANONYMOUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Sanz's Canarios - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

KOEHNE: Tivoli Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

10.00

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Après un rêve - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlero, from Chants d'Auvergne - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRADITIONAL: The Lark - Vasile Beluska (vln), Laura Melton (pno) (Kvr Classics 33141)

TRADITIONAL arr Pomianowska: Polka; Mazurka; Danse glissée; Polka enragée - Polish Ensemble (OPUS 111 OPS 30-188)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Miao Mountain Morning - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

TRADITIONAL arr McGuinness: La nourrice du roi - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

HANKASH: Aatini Al Naya Wa Ghanni - Fatma Said (soprano), Burcu Karadag (ney), Tim Allhoff (pinao), Itamar Doari ([percussion), Henning Sieverts (double bass), Tamer Pinarbasi (kanun) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

ARÁMBARRI: Eight Basque Songs (5) - Itxaro Mentxaka (sop), Bilbao SO/Juan José Mena (Naxos 8.557275)

ARÁMBARRI: Eight Basque Songs (6) - Itxaro Mentxaka (sop), Bilbao SO/Juan José Mena (Naxos 8.557275)

ARÁMBARRI: Eight Basque Songs (7) - Itxaro Mentxaka (sop), Bilbao SO/Juan José Mena (Naxos 8.557275)

ARÁMBARRI: Eight Basque Songs (8) - Itxaro Mentxaka (sop), Bilbao SO/Juan José Mena (Naxos 8.557275)

HUGHES: The Spanish lady - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

WARLOCK: The Bayly berith the bell away - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

TRADITIONAL arr Matti Hyökki: Minä Olen Härmän Kankaanpäästä - Elektra Women's Choir/Morna Edmundson; Diane Loomer (Skylark 9202 CD)

RODRIGO: Four madrigals about love - Ana Maria Martinez (sop), Albert Guinovart (pno) (Brilliant Classics 9172)

HAHN: La Biondina in Gondoleta, from Songs in Venetian dialect - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 463 479)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

MAHLER: Adagio, from Symphony No 10 in F# minor - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

HAMILTON: The Ghosts of Wreck Bay - Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 4 in C# minor BWV849 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MONTEVERDI: Deus in adiutorium, from Vespers of 1610 - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

HANDEL: Let thy hand be strengthened - Choir of Westminster Abbey, English Concert/Simon Preston (Archiv 410 030)

MAGNARD: Hymne à la Justice Op 14 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49080)

PURCELL: They that go down to the sea in ships - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Charles Brett (countertenor), Choir of St/George Guest (Columbia 475 544)

LISZT: A Faust Symphony - John Mitchinson (ten), Men's Voices of the BBC Northern Singers, BBC Northern SO/Jascha Horenstein (BBC Legends BBCL 4118)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

STRAYHORN arr & orch Henderson: Maybe - Lena Horne (voc), Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

BACH arr Cazes: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

KORZENIOWSKI: Chmury - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Cendrillon

MASSENET: Cendrillon

Joyce DiDonato (Lucette/Cendrillon), Alice Coote (Prince Charming), Kathleen Kim (Fairy), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe), Stephanie Blythe (Stepmother), Ying Fang (Noémie), Maya Lahyani (Dorothée), Bradley Garvin (King), Marie Te Hapuku (a girl), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 3 in A minor Op 28 - Henry Meng (pno) (RNZ )

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

ELMSLY: Century fanfare, Resound! - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Verbitsky (Atoll ACD 100)

MOZART: Fuor del mar, from Idomeneo - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 3 in Eb Op 12/3 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (KIWI CD SLD 102)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

KLATZOW: Sonata for Cello and Piano - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Malcolm Nay (piano) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
NILS FRAHM: Solo; Solo Remains - Nils Frahm (pno) ( Erased Tapes ERATP 065)

Monday 8 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 12 in E, Noontide - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

1:00 approx

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (Guild GMCD 7304)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

3:00 approx

KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

PAINE: Dream Weaving - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

4:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

STRAUSS: Ruhe, meine Seele Op 27/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

MATHIEU: Laurentienne No 2 - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Das Wandern, from Die schöne Müllerin - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: Columba aspexit - Emma Kirkby (sop), Emily van Evera (sop), Poppy Holden (sop), Judith Stell (sop), Doreen Muskett (symphony)/Christopher Page (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66039)

BOULANGER: D'un Matin de Printemps - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino (1) - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

7.00

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - III. Allegro ma non troppo - Poco meno mosso - Tempo I - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

ELGAR: Sea Slumber-Song, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

PORTMAN: Emma, film - Session orchestra/David Snell (Hollywood 162069)

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A kk113 - Joanna MacGregor (pno)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria - Nicola Sweeney (vln) Sarah Nicolls (pno) (SIGCD 058)

PRICE: Juba Dance, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (3) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

MASCAGNI arr Holt: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Benedetti Foundation Orchestra/Natalia Luis-Bassa (Decca 2020)

HOLLAND: Piano Trio: II. Fast - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

BUSH arr Lawson: This Woman's Work - Jess Gillam (saxophone), BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe (Decca 4834862)

BUSH: Bertie - Kate Bush (vocals, keyboards), Richard Campbell, Susan Pell (viols), Eligio Quinteiro (renaissance guitar), Robin Jeffrey (percussion) (EMI 343960)

COWAN: Celebrations, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture; Song of the Sandman, from Hansel & Gretel - Isabella Moore (sop), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ 2019)

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

10.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

WHITEHEAD: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: O Vivens Fons - Elektra Women's Choir/Morna Edmunson, Diane Loomer (Skylark 9202 CD)

11.00

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - NZSO/Philip Walsh (RNZ 1998)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Renée Fleming, Barbara Bonney (sops), Susan Graham (mezzo), Walter Berry (bbar), Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (piano) (Rattle RAT-D078)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BRACKETT arr Michael Higgins: Simple Gifts - Dionysus Ensemble & Commonwealth musicians (Leonie Adams LA2020)

CASKIE: Of things intangible - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ 2014)

RAUTAVAARA: Two Serenades (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln), French Radio Phil/Mikko Franck (DG 4839847)

12.30

Composer Ruby Solly talks with Nick Tipping

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 78)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SMYTH: Overture, The Boatswain's Mate - Auckland Phil/Tianyi Lu (RNZ 2018)

HOLMES: This Watershed Time - The King’s Singers, Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (RNZ 2017)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

GOUNOD: Nuit d'hymenee, from Romeo et Juliette - Anna Leese (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ)

FARQUHAR: Ring Around the Moon - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT-D062)

CLYNE: Abstractions: II, III, IV - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

MORLOCK: Exaudi - Tudor Consort, Michael Stewart (director), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Christopher Wrench (org), Auckland Phil/Gemma New (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WIENIAWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 22 (3) - Ida Haendel (vln), Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3782)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - Auckland Phil/Gemma New (RNZ 2018)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida (Decca 478 1524)

GILKYSON arr Johnson: Requiem - Craig Hella Johnson (pno/dir), Conspirare (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

PORTMAN: Main Titles, from Chocolat - Session orchestra/David Snell (Sony 89472)

BOULANGER: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Norman Fischer (cello), Jeanne Kierman Fischer (pno) (NORTHEASTERN NR 238 CD)

4.00

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Cooper: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (4) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

DALEY: In Remembrance, from Requiem - Choir of St John's, Elora (Naxos 8.557493)

DALEY: Gloria in excelsis Deo - Andrew MacMillan (org), Wellington Cathedral Choir/Philip Walsh (NZ HYMNBOOK TRUST 2002A)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

5.00

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

LLOYD WEBBER arr Southgate: Wishing you were somehow here again - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

RAUM: Apollo, from Pantheon - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

KREISLER: La Gitana - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

GRENFELL: Clockwerk - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

6.00

CHAMINADE: Automne - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67890)

HIGDON: Harp Concerto (1) First Light - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare (Azica ACD 71327)

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: Viridissima Virga - Pepe Becker (sop), Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs (after Canada Mosaic) - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

PALMER: Classical Suite - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

BUCHANAN: Century fanfare, Peace - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 100)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3) - Imme-Jeanne Klett (fl), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Helen Webby (harp) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)

COWAN: ultra violet - NZTrio (RNZ 2017)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

A Woman's Place: Celebrating 125 years of Women's Suffrage in New Zealand

ETHEL SMYTH: Overture, The Boatswain's Mate

CLARA SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7

GILLIAN WHITEHEAD: Tūmanako: Journey through an unknown landscape

HOLLIE FULLBROOK: Olympic Girls; Me at the Museum, You in the Wintergardens; She'll Be Coming Round

CLAIRE COWAN: Stark - The Violin Concerto (1)

SALINA FISHER: Rainphase

JENNIFER HIGDON: City Scape: Skyline

Hollie Fullbrook (vocalist), Amalia Hall (violin), Modi Deng (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tianyi Lu

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUMANN: Three partsongs for unaccompanied choir (1) - Heidelberg Madrigal Choir/Gerald Kegelmann (Bayer BR100041)

SCHUMANN: Three partsongs for unaccompanied choir (2) - Heidelberg Madrigal Choir/Gerald Kegelmann (Bayer BR100041)

SCHUMANN: Three partsongs for unaccompanied choir (3) - Heidelberg Madrigal Choir/Gerald Kegelmann (Bayer BR100041)

MENDELSSOHN: Overture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (3) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Gail Hennessy (ob), Rachel Chaplin (ob), La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2371)

11.00

BARRIOS MANGORÉ: Waltz in G Op 8/4 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

ANONYMOUS arr Yyegmalian/orch Shoujounian: Where are you, O Mother? - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

FRANCK: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

Tuesday 9 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA36)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

1:00 approx

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

GRIFFITHS: Jubilate - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

2:00 approx

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

3:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (3) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

CHOPIN: Prelude in E minor Op 28/4 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 459 064)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

MOZART: Violin Sonata in G K379 (1) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Cory Smythe (pno) (DG 479 8295)

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes

HAYDN: Concerto in F for violin & keyboard HobXVIII/6 (2) - Ariadne Daskalakis (vln), Harald Hoeren (fpno), Cologne CO/Helmet Müller-Brühl (Naxos 8.570482)

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

7.00

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

TRAD: Montaigne Que tu es haute - Olivia Chaney (vocals), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

J STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (sop), David Bowles (cello), Nicholas McGegan (hpschd) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7471)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

WEBER: Und ob die Wolke (from Act 3 of Der Freischutz) - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Philharmonia Orchestra/Walter Süsskind

GLASS: Choosing Life, from The Hours - Michael Reisman (pno), Lyric Quartet

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) ( )

10.00

LAURENTI: Introduzione dodicesima, from Suonate per camera Op 1 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

MACDOWELL: Witches' Dance Op 17/2 - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

11.00

STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

PIAZZOLA: Four, for Tango - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4), excerpt - Camerata Notturna/Gemma New (Camerata Notturna)

BACH: Pastoral Sinfonia, from Christmas Oratorio - German Bach Soloists/Helmut Winschermann (Philips 432 469)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

12.30

Composer Philip Norman and Christchurch Symphony Orchestra CEO Gretchen La Roche

NORMAN: And soon it will be dawn - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

NORMAN: Fanfare for Dame Silvia Cartwright - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39, excerpt - BBC Welsh National Orch/Joseph Swensen (BBC Music BBC MM 268)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ARENSKY: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 32 - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

DOYLE: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

SPEIRS: Fanfare - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

DVORÁK: Largo from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Chineke!/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD515)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (2) - Artemis Quartet (Erato 0825 646366903)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (2) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

SCHEIN arr Slokar-Posaunenquartett: Padouana in D minor - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

MONTEVERDI: Con che soavità - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

5.00

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Lawrence Power (vla), Tim Hugh (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (Hyperion CDA 67584)

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

SALERNO: Tango del Mare - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

BIZET arr Guirand: Farandole, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

6.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

VERDI: Anvil Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 705)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Royal Phil/Jane Glover (Tring International TRP 996)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (3) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata No 2 in six parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Stewart Goodyear (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

TRAD arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (Telarc CD 80474)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Heath Quartet

BACH: Chorale Preludes: Wenn wir in höchsten Nöten sein BWV 641, Das alte Jahr vergangen ist BWV 614, O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross BWV 622

Gareth FARR: Te Koanga

HAYDN: String Quartet No 55 in D Op 71/2

BRITTEN: String Quartet No 2 in C Op 36

Heath String Quartet

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GOLIJOV: Last Round - New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Keyboard Sonata in C minor Wq65/31 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

TRADITIONAL arr Idenstam: Pigopolskan - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

Wednesday 10 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresia - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

BIDDINGTON: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1558)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

1:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1299)

ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The Man I Love; Love Walked In - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

PAGANINI arr Gendron: Variations on a theme by Rossini - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Philips 420 945)

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

3:00 approx

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet No 1 in G minor - Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.5553)

SAINT-SAËNS: Prière - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

LISZT: Mazeppa - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10417)

4:00 approx

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

TELEMANN: Viola Concerto in G - Stephen Shingles (vla), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 430 265)

5:00 approx

SCRIABIN: Andante & Finale, from Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

GRIEG: At the Brook (Ved gjaetle-bekken), from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

HUME: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

BRAHMS: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Sony 88985393032)

7.00

M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (4) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

RAUM: Concerto Del Garda (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

HOLST: Jupiter, the bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (ALC 1013)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Gerald Moore (pno)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Valse de la Reine, from Characteristic Waltzes Op 22 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

DELIBES: Lakmé, Entr'acte to Act 3 - Toulouse Capitole Chorus & Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 56569)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

GOULET: Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 63 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

10.00

TANG BIGUANG transcr Wang Jian-zhong: Liu Yang River - Yun-Yi Qin (pno) (Naxos 8.572341)

KREISLER: La Précieuse, in the style of Louis Couperin - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

FOOTE: Suite in E Op 63 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

MCCORMACK: Crystal Glass - Andrew McCormack (pno) (Ubuntu UBU0059)

11.00

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2; Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

CANTELOUBE: Uno jionto postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PÄRT: Hymn to a great city - Michael McHale (pno) (Louth CMS LCMS 901)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 19 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln), French Radio Phil/Mikko Franck (DG 4839847)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

JENNINGS: Ado, from Sit Down With Me Awhile - Catrin Johnsson (mezzo), Rachel Fuller (pno) (Atoll ACD201)

12.30

Collaborative pianist Rachel Fuller talks with David Morriss

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (2) - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

SCHUBERT: Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise - Alice Coote (mezzo), Julius Drake (piano) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE0057)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Jean-Claude Pennetier (pno), Jean-Jacques Kantorow (vln), Bruno (LYRINX LYR 165/166)

1:00 PM. Onstage

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Julian Steckel (cello), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Auckland Phil/Hans Graf (RNZ 2018)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

RAMINSH: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (2) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

MERRITT arr Hale: The Book Of Love - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Katherine Tinker (piano), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

4.00

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

5.00

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile (1) - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

ANONYMOUS: Ninna nanna alla Napoletana - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra (2) - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

LILBURN: Prelude (1951) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

STRAUSS: Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd' dich - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

ARAÑÉS: To the good life - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

VIVALDI: L'Olimpiade, Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock (DHM 05472-77289)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (2) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 8 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

SMITH: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

MARX: Spring Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Berlin Music Festival with the RSO and Jurowski

BACH/WEBERN: Fugue in 6 voices from A Musical Offering

WEBERN: Orchestral variations Op 30

BERG: Three fragments from Wozzeck Op 7

SCHNITTKE: Concerto Grosso No 1 for two violins, prepared piano and chamber orchestra

BEETHOVEN: Three Equals for four trombones

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski

Philharmonie, Berlin (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

DONIZETTI: Sull'onda cheta e bruna; Aniamo - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5060)

11.00

TELEMANN: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Nigel North (lute), Susan Sheppard (cello), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

CROUCH: Lullaby - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

ADAMS: Strata - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

Thursday 11 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

2:00 approx

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

3:00 approx

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

4:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

5:00 approx

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 413)

BOWEN: Song - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

HUMMEL: Variations on a theme by Gluck Op 57 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (2) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

M HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in Eb (2) - Slovak CO

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Andante, from The Counterplan Op 33 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Ab Op 32/2 - Claudio Arrau (Philips 464 694)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV230 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

ELLINGTON: Solitude arr Distler,  - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

TARTINI: Flute Concerto in G (2) - Severino Gazzelloni (fl), I Musici

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

7.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 5 in D K204 (7) - Tero Latvala (vln), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jaques Kantorow

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

CELEDONIO ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

MOZART: Don Giovanni arr. for eight wind instruments and double bass (3) - members of the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Hans Krul (dbass) (Philips 422 545)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Misha Maisky (cello), Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM905291)

SCHOENFIELD: Cafe Music (1) - NZTrio (RAT D064 2016)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

TRAD: Tonada - El Diamante de Chachapoias - Tembembe Ensamble Continue, Hesperion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall (AVSA9927)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand National Youth Orchestra 1999/Benjamin Zander (Concordance CCDR 02)

FALCONIERI: Chaconne In G Major - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

10.00

TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Wel/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

BACH trans Stokowski: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 410 011)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

11.00

MOZART: Ich baue ganz, from The Abduction from the Seraglio - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Philharmonia/Paul Kletzki (Philips 456 940)

BIZET: Près des remparts de Séville, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Roberto Alagna (ten), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de Vagues, from La Mer - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.570759)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: La Clemenza di Tito, Overture - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Nicholas McGegan (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE 75605 55031)

PIAZZOLLA: Escualo - Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon) and ensemble (Wagram 240226)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

NIELSEN: Wind Quintet in E Op 43 (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Sabine Meyer (cl), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), (EMI 3 94421)

12.30

Rowena Simpson and Douglas Mews talk about their upcoming Hammers & Horsehair concerts

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madama Butterfly - Rosina Buckman (sop), unnamed orch/unnamed conductor (Kiwi Pacific CD SLD 96/97)

KAHN: Ave Maria - Enrico Caruso (ten), Mischa Elman (vln), Percy B Kahn (pno) (Pearl EVC III)

TRAD: Flowers of the Forest - Rowena Simpson (sop), Douglas Mews (pno) (Private 3159)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Auckland Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Auckland Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Adagio, from Sonata No 1 in G minor for solo violin - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: Le paon; Le cygne; La pintade, from Histoires naturelles - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

LEHAR: Love Unspoken, from The Merry Widow - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

PARRY: I was glad - Indra Hughes (org), Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: O Sweet Woods; A Galliard - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (2) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

4.00

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (1) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

MERULA: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (4) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (5) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Onyx 4162)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

DAVIS: Voyager (5) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

COUPERIN: Les Grâces-Naturèles - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

6.00

EDWARDS: Second Maninya, from Guitar Concerto (3) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Malvina Major (sop), Philip Walsh (org) (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (2) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duet) (DG 477 8570)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

GOOSSENS: Pastoral, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC Legends BBCL 4056)

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Pathétique

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio, from Gayane

LIGETI: Violin Concerto

PIAZZOLLA: Escualo

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique

Andrew Beer (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen - Chaconne & Chorus - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

11.00

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

HAMILTON: Lux Aeterna - Viva Voce/John Rosser (ODE CD ODE 1308)

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

Friday 12 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

1:00 approx

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

3:00 approx

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

4:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

TOSCANINI: Minuettino; Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

5:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: Cossack Dance, from La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3410)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (SCD 8013)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

TIERSEN: Porz Goret - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (SACDA 67449)

7.00

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (4) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 459 151)

TRAD: Shenandoa - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls

TRAD: Allüki - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 (4) - Andrea Oliva (gl), Angela Hewitt (CDA 67897)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RAMEAU: La Cupis - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - Paul Dean (cl), Grainger Quartet (MELBA MR 301 122)

WILLIAMS: Across the Stars, from Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

MONTEVERDI: Chiome dóro - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 2 36140)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

ANONYMOUS: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

10.00

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner (EMI 2 68192)

ARLEN arr Takemitsu: Over the rainbow - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

COPLAND: El Salón México - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 98)

11.00

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8361)

BRAHMS: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (SONY SK 64498)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Concerto in A minor for four keyboards BWV1065 (3) - Jeannette Sorrell (hpschd/dir), Michael Sponseller (hpschd), Jan (Avie AV 2211)

JENNINGS: The Leading Violinist, from Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

SIBELIUS: The Oceanides Op 73 - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

12.30

Composer John Psathas and pianist Liam Wooding

PSATHAS: Voices at the End, excerpts (Ioannis Psathas 2019)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BIZET: Les Toréadors & Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - I Fagiolini, members of Fretwork, The Rose Consort of Viols, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble and The CIty Musick/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 478 2734)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Philips 456 814)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

4.00

BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

DVORÁK: Prague Waltzes - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 464 647)

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Hard times, come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Decca 466 462)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (1) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Peter Averi (org), New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Steven Isserlis (cello), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

MASCAGNI: Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

MYERS: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (warner 8573 80438)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BARTÓK: Hungarian Sketches Sz97 - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557433)

YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 3 of 4)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35

RAUTAVAARA: Piano Sonata No 2, The Fire Sermon

Katherine E Benson (piano)

The Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concert - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MONTEVERDI: Arianna's Lament, Lasciate mi morire! - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Jakob Lindberg (theorbo) (DG 457 617)

11.00

IBERT: Histoires - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

STENHAMMAR: Chitra Op 43 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Musica Sveciae MSCD 626)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 April, 2021

10 - 16 April, 2021

17 - 23 April, 2021

24 - 30 April, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.