Schedules for 27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 27 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

ANONYMOUS: Miragres fremosos; Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

1:00 approx

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

2:00 approx

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

DEBUSSY: Ondine, from Preludes, Book 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

4:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in B minor for flute & oboe FWV L/h1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

5:00 approx

DUSSEK: Piano Sonata in Bb Op 9/1 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian (1) - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in F# minor - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0661)

MOREL: Danza Brasilera - John Couch (gtr) (John Couch JB 1000)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MONTERO: Improvisation on JS Bach's Prelude - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

7.00

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in G minor Op 9/8 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

SHCHEDRIN trans Shchedrin: Carmen's Entrance and Habañera, from Carmen Suite -  Strings & Percussion of the Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Moscow /  Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Melodiya 74321 36908)

8.00

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

GAY: Virgins Are Like The Fair Flow'r, from The Beggar's Opera - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 459)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

COULTHARD: Quebec May - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orch/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records PSCD20265)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572336)

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

ROSSI: A l'imperio d'Amor, from L'Orfeo - Véronique Gens (sop),  L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 537230)

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

10.00

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

VERDI: Patria oppressa! from Macbeth - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Stephen Matthews (KIWI CD SLC 234)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

GERSHWIN: I loves you, Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

SINDING: Ballade Op 61/3 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (Naxos 8.572255)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from Planets Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 417 553)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Hereweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 372)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

HATZIS: Old photographs - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

WIJERATNE: Love Triangle - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

BERNSTEIN: Maria, from West Side Story - Sol3 Mio, Liverpool Phil/Nick Ingman (Decca 375 7602)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

MUSSORGSKY: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (Calliope CAL 4687)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way.

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

RAMEAU: Gigue en rondeau I & II - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

CZERNY: Andante & Polacca - Hermann Baumann (horn), Leonard Hokanson (pno) (Philips 416 816)

ROBINOVITCH: Klezmer in Grenada - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

STROMA: Iconic Sonics

SAARIAHO: New Gates

LIGETI: Ramifications

JELLEYMAN: Designs

XENAKIS: Aroura

LUTOSLAWSKI: Chain I

Stroma/Hamish McKeich

City Gallery, Wellington (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Etudes, Book 1 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

HANS HUYSSEN: Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata (ODE CDMANU 5158)
 

Reo Hou: Future Voices NZ, from Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music 2019
Eight young composers from four New Zealand universities were invited to Australia to take part in BIFEM’s first-ever survey of international music schools by country. Each composer wrote a short work for the Argonaut Ensemble.

MICAH THOMPSON: Wake - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

NA WEENEY XIAN: Incognito - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

IMOGEN MOORE: Lake Taupo - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

NATHANIEL OTLEY: Impasto - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

IHLARA MCINDOE: Sehnsucht - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

YIMIN CHAU: Three Little Pigs - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

OLIVER BRAMAH: Theory of Mind - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

THOMAS BEDGOOD: Two Prisms - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private)

Recorded at the Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia (BIFEM)


GARETH FARR: Frenzy - New Zealand String Quartet (TRUST MMT 2019)

11.00

KELLY MORAN: In Parallel; Halogen; Radian - Kelly Moran (prepared piano, electronics) (Warp Records WARP 297)

ROSS HARRIS: Movements 1-6, from Face - Alison Bell (soprano), Henry Choo (tenor), Joel Amosa (baritone), Voices New Zealand, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Anthony Hermus (Naxos 8.573994)

MONTANO: Solar Sail - Shanan Holm, Michael Upton (electronics) (Private)

Sunday 28 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3205)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

1:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

3:00 approx

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA36)

4:00 approx

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

5:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

SCHUBERT: Entr'acte No 5, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in Eb Op 120, La Galante - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (1) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

LAURIDSEN: Ubi caritas - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

POULENC: Four Motets for a Time of Penitence - Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80236)

FRANCO: Salve Regina - Ex Cathedra Choir & Baroque Ensemble/Jeffrey Skidmore (Hyperion CDA 67380)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

MENDELSSOHN: Lift thine eyes, from Elijah - Estonian Phil Chamber Choir/Daniel Reuss (Ondine ODE 1201)

KREBS: Chorale Prelude, Herr Jesu Christ - Neil Black (ob), Peter Hurford (org) (Argo 430 208)

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

RHEINBERGER: Four Six-part Motets - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (Erato ECD 55018)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen - Jan Lisiecki (piano)/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Küchl Quartet, Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

YORK: Djembe, from African Suite - Tim Timmermans (djembe), Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

MOZART: Fuor del mar, from Idomeneo - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

TOSCANINI: Berceuse - David Vine (pno) (RNZ UC18)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Maureen Forrester (contralto), McGill Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hoenich (McGill Records 750028-2)

HAHN: A Chloris - Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (tpt), Daniel-Ben Pienaar (pno) (Linn CKD 294)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRADITIONAL arr Tadic: Four Macedonian pieces (4) - Cavatina Duo (Cedille CDR 90000 117)

ANONYMOUS: Dark Eyes - Roby Lakatos (vln), Kálmán Cséki (pno), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Oszkár Németh (dbass), László Bóni (vln) (DG 457 879)

TRADITIONAL: Your Beautiful Eyes - Humar Maynur (vocal), Anonymous (accordion) (Naxos-world NXW76096-2)

TRADITIONAL: A Lively Young Man - Enwer Hezirtullah (vocal), Anonymous (accordion) (Naxos-world NXW76096-2)

TRADITIONAL: A Lively Girl - Peyzirahman Helima (vocal), Anonymous (accordion) (Naxos-world NXW76096-2)

TRADITIONAL arr Idenstam: Diptyque II - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

TRADITIONAL: Chanson à grand vent; Nuafrage en mer - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

VITIER: Danza de fin de siglo - Yamilé Cruz Montero (piano) (Naxos-world NXW76154-2)

VITIER: Contradanza Festiva - Yamilé Cruz Montero (piano), Christos Asonitis (perc) (Naxos-world NXW76154-2)

VITIER: Tarde en la Habana - Yamilé Cruz Montero (piano), Christos Asonitis (perc) (Naxos-world NXW76154-2)

PARISH: Stars Fell on Alabama - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

BLACKBURN / SUESSDORF: Moonlight in Vermont - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

CARMICHAEL: The Nearness of You - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

1:00 PM. Onstage

JAMES Arr Howarth: Concerto for trumpet - Harmen Vanhoorne (cornet), National Band of NZ/David Bremner/David Bremner (RNZ )

AERTGEERTS: Hope - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )

BARBER: Symphony No 1 Op 9 - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 123 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

BACH arr Sitkovetsky/Breuer: Goldberg Variations BWV 988 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin/director), Stephen De Pledge (fortepiano), New Zealand SO/director), Stephen De Pledge (fortepiano), New Zealand SO (RNZ )

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CHARPENTIER: Grand Magnificat - Maîtrise nationale de Versailles, La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy/Jean-Claude Malgoire (K617 CD K 617026)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in F minor - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

OFFENBACH: Sur un volcan, Overture - Montpellier National Orch/Jean-Christophe Keck (Accord 476 8999)

JOLIVET: Poèmes intimes - Colette Herzog (sop), Strasbourg Phil/Alain Lombard (Warner 2564 61320)

BERLIOZ: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 71467)

MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626 - Natalia Shpiller (sop), Varvara Gagarina (mezzo), Pyotr Mlyutenko (ten), Sergei Krasovsky (bass), Moscow Radio Choir & SO/Nikolai Golovanov (Venias VN-034)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

LEGRAND: La Valse Des Lilas - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

GABRIEL FAURÉ: Pavane - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Lucia di Lammermoor (Listeners' Choice)

DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor

Maria Callas (Lucia), Giuseppe Campora (Edgardo), Enzo Sordello (Enrico), Nicola Moscona (Raimondo), James McCracken (Normanno), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Fausto Cleva

(Met Opera)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D760, Wanderer - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 42124)

BACH: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106, 'Actus Tragicus' - Auckland Phil/Sofi Jeannin (RNZ 2019)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

RIMMER: De Aestibus Rerum - Karlheinz Company: Andrew Uren (cl), John Rimmer (hn), Andrew Beer (vln), James Yoo (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno)/John Elmsly (RNZ 2019)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata in Eb - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
BRIAN ENO: Lux -  Brian Eno (various instruments, electronics) (WARP 610231)

Monday 1 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin; Tambourin chinois; Polichinelle; Syncopation; Toy-Soldier March - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

1:00 approx

BACH: Trio on Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV664 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

2:00 approx

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

4:00 approx

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

HILL: String Quartet No 8 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

5:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

WEINZWEIG: Barn Dance, from Red Ear of Corn - National Arts Centre Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/3 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (2) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

COWAN: The Sleeping Keeper - Helen Webby (hrp) (CD MANU 5144)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock (2) - Orch of 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

HANDEL: Esther, Overture - English CO/Raymond Leppard

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, Louise - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRAD: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Chorus, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 340)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (ALC 1013)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (1) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

MOZART: Se viver non degg'io, from Mitridate, re di Ponto - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

TRADITIONAL: Tiaho Po - St Joseph's Maori Girls College Choir

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

EVANS arr Distler: Waltz for Debby - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe, Part 3 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez ( MK 33523)

10.00

CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Paul Lewis (pno), BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (BBC Music MM 359)

11.00

BACH: Passepied, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Duet Of Lidochka And Boris, from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

BELLINI: Oh, se una volta sola, from La Sonnambula - Pretty Yende (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Giacomo Sagripanti (Sony 88985 430152)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Metropolitan Opera Orch (DG 445 866)

LILBURN: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Anna McGregor (clarinet), Taru Kurki (piano) (Rattle RAT D092)

HARRISON arr Karadaglic: Here Comes The Sun - Milos Karadaglic (gtr), Navarra String Quartet/Christopher Austin (Mercury 481 2310 DH)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

TRAD: Worldes Blis - Klara Kollektiv (Rattle RAT D092)

MATHIAS: Celtic Dances (1) - Welsh National Youth Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (DIVINE ART DDV 24135)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Overture, Beatrice and Benedict - Orchestra Wellington/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F minor Op 95, Serioso - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )

BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 116 - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

SEATTLE arr Crabb: Variations on two traditional Scottish/Border folk melodies - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 457 591)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kathleen Battle (sop), Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Orch of St Luke's/John Nelson (SONY SK 89464)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

CHOPIN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 8 (4) - Vilde Frang (vln), Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

4.00

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

HYDE: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Minor: III. Allegro scherzando - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO/Geoffrey Simon (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

ELLINGTON arr Hyman: In a Sentimental Mood - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

YOUNG arr Morley: My foolish heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 5 56118)

MIYAGI: Haru no Umi - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (1) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria - Joan Sutherland (sop), Ambrosian Singers, New Philharmonia/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 095)

BEETHOVEN arr Forster: Pathetique II - Klazz Brothers (Sony SK 93090)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Johanna, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

REINHARDT: Nuages - Stéphane Grappelli (vln), Django Reinhardt (gtr) (EMI 790560)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HERRMANN: Vertigo Suite - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

DEBUSSY arr Stephan Koncz: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

ADDISON: Strange Invaders - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2019: Dénes Várjon in Concert

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 29 in Bb Op 106, Hammerklavier

BARTÓK: Suite Sz62

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111

Dénes Várjon (piano)

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3), Scherzo - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

GRIEG: Nocturne Op 54 No 4, from Lyric Pieces - Javier Perianes (pno) (RNZ 2019)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

11.00

RAMEAU arr Ólafsson: The Arts and the Hours - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

RAMEAU: L'Enharmonique - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

GJEILO: Tundra - Tenebrae, Ciaran McCabe, Thomas Gould (violins), Jon Thorne (viola), Matthew Sharp (cello), Ola Gjeilo (piano) (Decca 4788689)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Janet See (fl), Allison Attar (harp), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (Amoris AR 1002)

Tuesday 2 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

1:00 approx

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

2:00 approx

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

COATES: The Merrymakers, Overture - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 8 in G minor - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Susanna's Secret - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

4:00 approx

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

MOZART: String Quartet No 21 in D K575, Prussian - Emerson String Quartet (SONY 88697 93598)

5:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

GLASS: Etude No 18 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

GRIFFITHS: Earth does at length, from Lie Deep, My Love - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (3) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 (7) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 68/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (3) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor WoO20 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

FRANCK arr Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Kungsbacka Piano Trio

7.00

JC BACH: La calamità Overture - Netherlands CO/David Zinman

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), CO of Europe (SONY MLK 64053)

RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

ARNALDS: Happiness Does not Wait - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

HANDEL: Va col canto lusingando, Clori, Tirsi e Fileno - Lorraine Hunt Liebersen (mezzo), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (HMU 90 7045)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madama Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus & Orch/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A (3) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Platée - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

HANDEL: Overture to Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 425 848)

SAVALL: La Salve - Arianna Savall (sop), Petter Udland Johansen (ten), Hirundo Maris (Deutsche HM G010003964009K)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

TELEMANN: Sonata in A TWV40/200 (3) - Concerto Melante (DHM 88697 62663)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

TRADITIONAL arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Verano porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

10.00

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

BLOCH: Abodah - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

11.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

RAMEAU: The Hen/L'Enharmonique/Menuets 1 & 2/Les Sauvages/L'Égyptienne - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

 

HAMILTON: Kia hora te marino - Massed choirs (RNZ 2019)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

12.30

Upbeat talks with John Buchanan and Tessa Romano about The Octagon Ensemble and their upcoming concert of music by women to mark International Women’s Day

HOLMES: The estuary - Key Cygnetures/Elise Bradley (Manu CD MANU 1509)

F MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (1) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Sinfonia; Adagio, from Easter Oratorio - Auckland Phil/Sofi Jeannin (RNZ 2019)

DVORÁK: Te Deum Op 103 - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), James Clayton (bass), NZSM Orchestra, Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 - Piers Lane (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

HAYDN: Symphony No 30 in C, Alleluja - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Simon Trpceski (pno) New Zealand SO/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

KONCZ: The Lark (BUCHAREST) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part, from Henry V - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30/6 Allegretto tranquillo - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker (paraphrase) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

4.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - RCO Chamber Soloists: Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Henk Rubingh (vla), Gregor Horsch (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (RCO 17001)

KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

PRUDEN: Haast Highway - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BERNSTEIN: Some Other Time - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ-1049)

5.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

GOULET: Coffee-Infused Chocolate, from Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

WEBER: Country Dance - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Three Bourrées, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - James Sherlock (gt), Ben Hanlon (db) (private)

6.00

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Lament and Tambourine, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (3) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

RONELL: Willow Weep for Me - Art Tatum (pno) (Capitol 792867)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

RAUM: The Legend of Heimdall - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in B minor Op 2/1 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Morton Trio

RINIKER: Velvet Valves for Horn Trio

BISSILL: Valse Noire for Horn & Piano

BRITTEN: Three Pieces from Suite for violin & piano Op 6

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40

Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

RITCHIE: Portrait of F.H. Gouache - New Zealand SO (RNZ 2013)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

PÄRT: Fratres - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

11.00

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 13 in Db, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

Wednesday 3 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

1:00 approx

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

2:00 approx

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

3:00 approx

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

DEBUSSY arr Rueffer & Hand: Children's Corner - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

4:00 approx

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

5:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

EDWARDS: Puro e tranquillo, from Veni Creator Spiritus (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (1) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (3) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

LLOBET: El Noi de la Mare - Pepe Romero (gtr) (PHILIPS 456 585)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

ARNE: Thou soft flowing Avon - Emma Kirkby (sop), Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

NAKADA: A song of early Spring - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Waiata 9501)

7.00

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5, (1) Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (4) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 591)

PIAZZOLLA: Libertango - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia Academy Orch/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (1) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 7 in C minor Op 30/2 (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RATD08)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ADÈS arr Clements: Arcadiana - Voces8 (Decca 4834670)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (3) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Clara Haskil (pno) (DG 437 676)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova (pno), Liuben Dimitrov (pno) (CPO 999 599)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

VERDI: Ah, fors'è lui, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Philips 442 440)

JEAN-MICHEL BLAIS: Nostos - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

10.00

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

TAKLE: Celebration - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture - Rochester Phil/Jeff Tyzik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7441)

11.00

PROKOFIEV: Plescheyevo Lake, from Alexander Nevsky - St Petersburg Teleradio Company Chorus; St Petersburg Chamber Chorus,  St Petersburg Chorus Capella "LIK", St Petersburg Phil /  Yuri Temirkanov (RCA 09026 61926)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

JOACHIM: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 11 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Danish National SO (Virgin 5 02109)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 (3) - Igor Levit (pno) (Sony 88843 03682)

TIKAO/FRASER: Te reo o te wai - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

GRANADOS: Allegro de concierto - Richard Mapp (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84403)

12.30

English music journalist Paul Morley talks with Cynthia Morahan about his book ‘A Sound Mind: How I fell in love with classical music (and decided to rewrite its entire history)’

REEDY: Homai to poho - Ariana Tikao (voice, taonga puoro), Al Fraser (taonga puoro) (Rattle RATD106)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

HAYDN: The Representation of Chaos, from The Creation - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

BACH: St John Passion, excerpts - James Ioelu (bass bar), Voices NZ, Auckland Phil/Sofi Jeannin (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

YSAYE: Sonata in A minor for solo violin Op 27/2 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln) (RNZ 2018)

FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3410)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

RUTTER: Gloria (1) - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (Brilliant Classics 9087)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs III. Contented House - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Butterfly's Day Out - Mark O'Connor (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

MOZART: Se all'impero, from La Clemenza di Tito - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

HARLE: Rant! - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca 4834862)

WILLIAMS: Luke and Leia, from Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO (Decca 458 190)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - London SO/George Szell (Decca 444 543)

5.00

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

WILLIAMS: Fugue, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64061)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

RUTHERFORD: One for Jo - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

BRAHMS: All meine Herzgedanken Op 62/5 - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

BACH arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello), Potsdam Chamber Academy, Shalev Ad-El (hpschd) (DG 479 0092)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

BONFA: The Gentle Rain - Carlos Barbosa-Lima (gtr) (Concord 312008)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a Quattro in C minor - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Early Music in Knechtsteden, Part 2

FALCONIERI: Folias

MERULA: Folle è ben che si crede

MERULA: Chaconne

CORELLI: Sonata in F Op 5 No 10

HANDEL: Mi palpita il cor: Cantata HWV 132c

CPE BACH: Folia for solo harpsichord

VIVALDI: La Follia Op 1 No 12

ANON: Sequence of motets, responsories & antiphons

Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Dmitry Sinkovsky (violin), Marco Testori (cello), Florian Birsak (harpsichord), Tiburtina Ensemble/Barbora Kabátková

(Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

11.00

FIELD: Nocturne No 16 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

TRABACI: Gagliarda Prima detta la Galante - King's Noyse; Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 89029)

Thursday 4 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RIVE: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

CZERNY: Fantasy No 1 on themes by Franz Schubert Op 339 - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Daniel Blumenthal (pno) (ETCETERA KTC 1121)

1:00 approx

HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

BACH: Inventions in three parts BWV787-BWV801 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla), Torleif Thedéen (cello) (Decca 475 9081)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals - Julian Reynolds (pno/dir), Peter Lockwood (pno), Dmitry Ferschtman (cello), Concentus Bestiales (GLOBE GLO 5152)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

SCHUBERT: An die Laute - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

4:00 approx

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

TOMASI: Trumpet Concerto (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

5:00 approx

RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 (3) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

HAYDN: Symphony No 3, Divertimento (2) - Slovak CO (CPO 999 591)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Rolf Lislevand (theorbo), Brian Feehan (colascione), Pedro Estev (Auvidis Tempo A 6259)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3: Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Decca 473 168)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2018)

KROMMER: Concerto Italien - Dieter Klöcker (cl), Waldemar Wandel (cl), Stuttgart Radio SO/Wolf-Dieter Hauschild (KOCH 3-1077)

7.00

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Tasmin Little (vln), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 2203)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 219)

MONTEVERDI: Vago augelletto, from the 8th book of Madrigals - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Cyril Auvit (ten)y (ten), Jan van Elsacker (ten) & Joaõ Fernandes (bass), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

SALINAS arr Tennant: Fiesta I. La Fiesta De La Tirana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

GB SAMMARTINI: Symphony in D JC22 (1) - Accademia d'Arcadia/Alessandra Rossi Lürig (Brilliant Classics 93610)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from La damoiselle élue - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 (4) - Rosalyn Tureck (pno) (Philips 456 976)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 1 in D Op 12/1 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose

PSATHAS: Aegean - New Zealand Chamber Soloists (Atoll ACD 542)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV296 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

VILLA-LOBOS: Dansa, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Mady Mesplé (sop), Albert Tétard (cello), cellists of the Paris Orch/Paul Capolongo (EMI 7 47357)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

10.00

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

RIZZI: Waltz Brillante - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

11.00

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), St Cecilia Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - John Chen (pno), Sydney Symphony/János Fürst (ABC Classics 476 2720)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

K JENKINS orch Karl Jenkins: Chorale: Elegia - London Philharmonic Choir, The Adiemus SO of Europe (Decca 5793828)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

12.30

David Morriss talks with composer Alison Isadora

ISADORA: Tui song - (Private https://youtu.be/7irjU7wO4hk)

ISADORA: Together 5 - (Private https://youtu.be/ZHbENlmYxhk)

K JENKINS orch Karl Jenkins: Adiemus - London Philharmonic Choir, The Adiemus SO of Europe/Karl Jenkins (Decca 5793828

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

PIAZZOLLA: Rondo brillant in B minor D895 - Nikki Chooi (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2019)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams - New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

STEINER: Suite from Casablanca - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Nick Tipping presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 61a (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

BARANOWSKI: Margot - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28748)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor, from Paris & Helen - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

BIZET orch Debussy: Prelude to Act 1, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

4.00

DELIUS: Florida Suite - IV. At Night - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (4) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

ANONYMOUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Phililps 434725)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

DUKE / HARBURG: April in Paris - Bill Evans (pno) (Milestone M9170)

5.00

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto (4) - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MARLEY arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: No Woman, No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts (8) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

LEGRAND: You Must Believe in Spring - Tony Bennett (voc), Bill Evans (pno) (Fantasy 231281)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro appassionato Op 92 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Mady Mesple (sop), Danielle Millet (mezzo), Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra/Alain Lombard (EMI 5 66077)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (2) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (3) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Carol, from Suite for viola & orchestra (2) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (1) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

FAURÉ: Masques and Bergamasques (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

BENNETT: Murder on the Orient Express - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9867)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

DELIUS: Life's Dance - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Auckland

APO: Bach & Brahms

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068

ABRAHAMSEN, Hans: Horn Concerto (Australasian première)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

Stefan Dohr (horn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

ALBÉNIZ: Mallorca Op 202 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

SOLLIMA: Lamentation - Li-Wei Qin (cello) (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances, excerpts - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

11.00

GABRIELI: Sonata octavi toni in 12 parts - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 453 427)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 (2) - Arleen Augér (sop), Benjamin Luxon (bar), John Butt (org), Choir/Philip Ledger (EMI 3 75906)

PALESTRINA: Tota pulchra es - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

Friday 5 March 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

1:00 approx

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

3:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

4:00 approx

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romances for violin and piano Op 6 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pno) (DG 479 0835)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

DETT: Barcarolle - Morning, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Libertango - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

EINAUDI: Berlin Song - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 (5) - ASMF/Iona Brown

7.00

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 10 (3) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (erato 8573 80228)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL/Sommerville: Silent Worship - Kenneth McKellar (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Adrian Boult

KALKBRENNER: Piano Concerto No 3 in A minor Op 107 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO

TRADITIONAL Harry Somers: Feller from Fortune - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1471)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

JC BACH: Symphonie Concertante in Eb (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob), Jeremy Ward (bsn), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (dir) (CPO 999 627)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

BEETHOVEN arr McNEFF: Battle, from Wellington's Victory - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

CARLOS BRITO BENAVIDES: Sombras - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Hugo Fernando Gonzáles (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

10.00

KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 28 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

11.00

FINZI: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DEBUSSY: Petite piece - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb - Karita Mattila (sop), Marjana Lipovsek (contralto), Jerry Hadley, Jorge Pita (tenors), Robert Holl (bass), Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil / Claudio Abbado (DG 423 088)

PROKOFIEV: The street awakens, from Romeo and Juliet - Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BRATTON: Teddy Bear's Picnic, excerpt - Waimataitai Primary School Brass Band, New Zealand Army Band/Graham Hickman (3Frogs Primary 001)

LYSENKO: Overture, from Taras Bulba - Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier (MDG 937 1761)

MARLEY arr The Kanneh-Masons: Redemption Song - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

12.30

David Morriss talks with singer and song writer Chris Sanders

SANDERS: Teddy Bear Hunt - Chris Sanders, members of the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (Chris Sanders 2020)

ELGAR: Dream Children Op 43 - Ashley Wass (pno) (Naxos 8.570166)

WHITACRE arr Parkin: The Seal Lullaby - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

PUCCINI: Act 1 excerpts, from La Bohème

Anna Leese (sop), Pene Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Orchestra Wellington, Women of Orpheus Choir/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2016)

SILVESTRI: Suite from Back to the Future - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

MOZART: Abendempfindung K523 - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Sr. Ulick Burk (reel), The Soup of Good Drink (jig), The High Road to Dublin (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 100)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

AUBER: C'est l'histoire amoureuse, from Manon Lescaut - Joan Sutherland (sop), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 8743)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

EVANS arr Murphy/Distler: Turn Out the Stars - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

LENNON / MCCARTNEY: We Can Work it Out - Vitamin String Quartet (Vitamin Records 1673)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

MOZART: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

ELLINGTON: Love You Madly - Benny Green (pno) (Telarc 483498)

6.00

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno), Nelson Freire (pno) (DG 461 858)

BACH: Trio Sonata in D minor BWV527 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Jan Freiheit (cello), Xenia Löffler (oboe) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421866)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (2) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

SIGMAN / RUSSELL: Crazy He Calls Me - Billie Holiday (voc) (Decca DL 5345)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ALTSCHULER rev Hayroudinoff: Melody in D on a theme by Rachmaninov - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

WIRÉN: Serenade for Strings - Swedish CO/Petri Sakari (Caprice CAP 21513)

MONTEVERDI: Toccata, from L'Orfeo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - James Ehnes (vla), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Aotearoa Plus 2016

TOVEY: Time Tracks (première)

LINDBERG: Piano Concerto No 2

BLAKE: Symphony - Voices (première)

Stephen De Pledge (piano), New Zealand SO/Bramwell Tovey

(RNZ)

10:15 PM. Day's End

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

ROTA: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

11.00

RAMEAU: La Cupis/L'indiscrète/La Rameau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Ellen Sherman (cor anglais), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

CHABRIER: Paysage, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DEBUSSY orch Mouton: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

27 Mar - 02 Apr, 2021

3 - 9 April, 2021

10 - 16 April, 2021

17 - 23 April, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.