Schedules for 20 - 26 February, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 20 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BELLINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Casta diva, from Norma - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

1:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 2, Intimate Letters - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

2:00 approx

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BRITTEN: Cello Sonata in C Op 65 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

4:00 approx

HUMMEL: Rondo in Eb Op 11 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697 41233)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

STRAUSS II: Voices of Spring - Kathleen Battle (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 616)

5:00 approx

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

DELIUS: Florida Suite - II. By the River - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 56 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

PRICE: Juba Dance, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (3) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

ROTA: La dolce vita - Giuseppe Bodanza (tpt), Massimo Colombo (pno) (SONY SK 63359)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang D957 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

HE LUTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDC 5 55487)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

7.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

DVORÁK adapt T Batiashvili: Largo from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

BOWEN: Romance in Db - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

8.00

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 (3) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

WEILL: September song, from Knickerbocker Holiday - Jessye Norman (sop), John Williams (pno) (Philips 422 401)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

10.00

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

PÄRT: Fratres - Moray Welsh, Alastair Blayden, Michael Stirling (cellos) (SONY SK 61753)

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

GABRIELI: Jubilate Deo - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - Chapelle du Roi/Alistair Dixon (SIGNUM SIGCD 047)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (1) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

1:00 PM. Onstage

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28, Nos 1-5 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28, Nos 11-13 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

MOMPOU: Variation III, from Variations on a theme of Chopin - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: String Trio in Eb Op 3 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Nicholas Hancox (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ )

KELLY: Elegy for Strings: In Memoriam Rupert Brooke - Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ )

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

GOODMAN: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder (3) - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Bernhard Forck (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (4) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

DOWLAND arr Redford/Bell: Come again - Sting (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

RODGERS: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Audra McDonald (voc), New York Phil/Andy Einhorn (Decca 6764794)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

FOSS: Three American Pieces - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 5 55360)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZ Trio Loft Series: Zoom

MUSTO: Piano Trio

Chris WATSON: Schemata: three views of an imaginary object

CARTER: Epigrams

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor Op 3

NZTrio

Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Li-Wei Qin (cello), Auckland Phil/Hans Graf (RNZ 2018)

POULENC: Novelette No 1 - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

ROSS HARRIS: Dance Suite for Saxophones - Kate Ingram-Robertson (alto sax), Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

David Morriss talks with Ihlara McIndoe about becoming this year's NZSO National Youth Orchestra Composer-in-Residence and how a trip to Antarctica last year informs her music

IHLARA MCINDOE: The Edge of the Sea - Barbara Paterson (sop), Mark Menzies (vln), Charley Davenport (cello), Gabriel Baird (bassoon), Leah Thomas (bass clarinet), Gabriela Glapska (pno) (Private NCW 2020)

PATRICK SHEPHERD: Lithosphere (Movement II) - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2016)

CHRISTOPHER NORTON: Sonatina - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

CHRISTOPHER TIN: Oh, the Humanity, from To Shiver the Sky - Pene Pati (ten), Anna Lapwood (organ), Royal Opera Chorus, The Assembly, Royal Phil/Christopher Tin (ABC Classics ABC4819863)

HEINZ KARL GRUBER: Aerial - Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/HK Gruber/HK Gruber (RNZ )

LEONIE HOLMES: For Young Nick - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2012)

11.00

TLAOTLON: Juicerays - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (1080p)

ELISABETTA BRUSA: Symphony No 2 Op 22 - Ulster Orchestra/Daniele Rustioni (Naxos 8.574263)

LEVI PATEL: Selection from the original soundtrack to It's Snowing Outside (Private) - Levi Patel (various instruments), Rachel Grimwood (viola), Pascal Roggen (violin), Giana Patel (voice)

Sunday 21 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels/Alexander Rahbari (Discover DICD 920 100)

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

2:00 approx

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

TIPPETT: Concerto for double string orchestra - Scottish CO/Michael Tippett (Virgin VC 7 90701)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

3:00 approx

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

MEDTNER: Romantic Sketches for the Young Op 54 - Hamish Milne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67491/2)

DANZI: Concertino in Bb Op 47 for Clarinet & Bassoon - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (Viva Voce ACD 901)

SCHUBERT: Die Sterne - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Valse de la Reine, from Characteristic Waltzes Op 22 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in F minor Op 63/2 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

VILLETTE: Three Motets - BBC Singers/Stephen Jackson (BBC Music MM 85)

AHLE: Jesu dulcis memoria - Yoshikazu Mera (countertenor), Concerto Palatino/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 919)

BACH arr Howells: Chorale Prelude, O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV622 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

RUTTER: The Lord is my Shepherd, from Requiem - Quentin Poole (ob), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 100)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

STRAUSS: Ruhe, meine Seele Op 27/1 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

TRADITIONAL arr Ešenvalds: My love is like a red, red rose - Voces8, Gareth McLearnon (flute) (Decca 4834670)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G Op 32/5 - John Ogdon (pno) (Philips 456 916)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Leila Josefowicz (vln), Montreal SO (Philips 462 592)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 290 8379.81)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

O'CONNOR: Emily's Reel - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (2) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

10.00

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: West Side Story Suite - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

ISAAC: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affanno, from La Cenerentola - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

MORRICONE: - Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (TELARC 480440)

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Natalie Dessay (sop), Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

DETT: Magnolia Suite: Part II, No. 5 The Place Where the Rainbow Ends - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

ANONYMOUS: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

LACHIUSA orch Starobin: Way Back to Paradise - Audra McDonald (voice), Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79482)

DUNCAN: Here and Heaven - Aoife O'Donovan (vocals), Chris Thile (vocals/mandolin), Stuart Duncan (fiddle), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

MOODY: - The Wailin' Jennys (REDHOUSE 510195)

RICHARD A. WHITING/WALTER BULLOCK: When Did You Leave Heaven? - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

READRON: This Is Heaven To Me - Madeleine Peyroux (vocal), Larry Goldings (Celeste), Scott Amend (Rounder 613192)

TRADITIONAL: Where The Sun Will Never Go Down - Chanticleer (Teldec 450990878)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants Op 22 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

BELLINI: Norma, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

BELLINI: A te, o cara, amor talora, from I puritani - Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo et Juliette - Natasha Wilson (sop), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MITCHELL: The Statue of Zeus at Olympia, from Seven Wonders Suite - Prague SO/Mario Klemens (Stuart Mitchell Music DNAVAR 1433)

HERRMANN: Jason and the Argonauts, suite - National Phil/Bernard Herrmann (Decca 417 852)

OFFENBACH: Les oiseaux dans la charmille, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 866)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Leopold Stokowski SO/Leopold Stokowski (TESTAMENT SBT 1139)

MOZART: Act II finale, from Don Giovanni - Norman Cordon, Ezio Pinza, Alexander Kipnis (bass), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Bruno Walter (Naxos 8.110013-4)

RAMEAU: Pygmalion, Acte de Ballet - Howard Crook (ten), Sandrine Piau (sop), Agnès Mellon (sop), Donatienne Michel-Dansac (sop), Les Arts Florissants Choir & Orch/William Christie (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1381)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

JEFFES: Prelude and Yodel - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Virgin 811487)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

TRADITIONAL arr Lislevand: Passacaglia andaluz - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

BACH arr Rachmaninov: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

MOZART: Non temer, amato bene, from Idomeneo - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Faust

GOUNOD: Faust

Jonas Kaufmann (Doctor Faust), Marina Poplavskaya (Marguerite), René Pape (Méphistophélès), Russell Braun (Valentin), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:35 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

MOZART: Ich baue ganz, from The Abduction from the Seraglio - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

BACH: Prelude in G BWV541 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

HOADLEY: Turakirae - Peter Scholes (clarinet, director), Auckland Chamber Orchestra (RNZ 2018)

TAYLOR: Bassoon Concerto - Ben Hoadley (bssn), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2016)

KLATZOW: A Sense of Place for Cello and Marimba - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Magda De Vries (marimba) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

EDUARD ARTEMYEV: Soundtrack from the film, Solaris - Eduard Artemyev (ANS synthesiser) (Toei Music Publishing Co. TMP-2003)
EDUARD ARTEMYEV: Homage to Tarkovsky [excerpt] -  Eduard Artemyev (electronics) (Torso Kino CD5001)

Monday 22 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

1:00 approx

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

ZÁDOR: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

2:00 approx

YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

3:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BACH: Overture-Suite in G minor - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Berlin Classics BC 1098)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

4:00 approx

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

5:00 approx

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

ROSSINI: Voglio morire - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - André Rieu & his Choir & Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (3) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

PIERNÉ arr Jelle Tassyns: Canzonetta Op 19 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

PERI: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (1) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

FIELD: Nocturne No 11 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite (1) - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

MONTEVERDI: Amor (Lamento della Ninfa) - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for 2 oboes Op 9/12 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

BRUMEL: Agnus Dei, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

FARR: Waipoua - Marina Sturm (cl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10802)

10.00

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Intrada; Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

11.00

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC Music BBCL 4003)

BOCANEGRA: Heaven-sent Joy - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

S BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Prince and the Sugar-Plum Fairy - Los Angeles Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 4836274)

ROSA: Star vicino - Sumi Jo (sop), Vincenzo Scalera (pno) (Erato 3984 23300)

MEALOR: De Profundis - Tim Storms (vocalist), St Petersburg Chamber Choir/Nikolai Korniev (Decca 3709935)

12.30

Upbeat talks with composer and pianist Kris Baines, and cellist Andrew Joyce about the tribute Kris has written (and the pair perform) to mark 10 years since the 2011 Christchurch Earthquake

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

1:00 PM. Onstage

CSO: Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

MAHLER: Symphony No 2 in C minor, Resurrection

Amanda Atlas (sop), Bianca Andrew (mezzo), Melbourne Youth Orchestra, Christchurch City Choir, Christchurch SO/Tom Woods

Music Theatre, Auckland University (RNZ)

ARTLEY: O magnum mysterium - Burnside High School Senior Chorale/Susan Densem (RNZ 2015)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

YSAYE: Sonata in E minor for solo violin Op 27/4 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (4) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

PALESTRINA: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 45 (4) - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

RÓZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

4.00

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (3) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

DELIBES: Les Norwègienners - Jeremy Filsell (pno), women's voices of Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (GUILD GMCD 7199)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

DRIGO: Valse bluette - Itzhak Perlman (vln)Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

5.00

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Andreas Ottensamer (basset horn), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (9) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BERLIOZ: L'ile inconnue, from Les nuits d'été - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Berlin Phil (DG 445 823)

COGHINI: Wellington Solo 11 - Leonardo Coghini (pno) (Skydeck)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rachmaninov: Lullaby Op 54/16 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

BERLIN: Blue Skies - Art Tatum (pno) (Capitol 792867)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 1 - Thomas Rajna (pno) (CRD 3321)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

FRANCISQUE arr Grandjany: Three Lute Dances (3) - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

MARTINU: Clarinet Sonatina - Sabine Meyer (cl), Alfons Kontarsky (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49711)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Christchurch Town Hall Grand Opening - CSO Phoenix

CREE BROWN, Chris: Phoenix (world première)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

Michael Houstoun (piano), Tony Chen Lin (piano), Woolston Brass, Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey

Christchurch Town Hall (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

CZERNY: Fantasy No 3 on themes by Franz Schubert Op 339 - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Daniel Blumenthal (pno) (ETCETERA KTC 1121)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

11.00

ALBÉNIZ: Almería, from Iberia Book 2 - Hervé Billaut (pno) (LYRINX LYR 2217)

HAMILTON: Tarantella, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

LLOYD WEBBER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

DELIUS: Concerto for violin, cello & orchestra - Tasmin Little (vln), Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

Tuesday 23 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

1:00 approx

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

2:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

3:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18 - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture & Ballet Music - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

CLARKE: Viola Sonata - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

5:00 approx

ELGAR: Polonia - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

PARADIES: Toccata - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

BACH: Concerto for cor anglais, srings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in G HobXV/32 (2) - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Se vuol ballare, from Mozart's Marriage of Figaro - Daniel Sepec (vln), Andreas Staier (fpno)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/4 (3) - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble

7.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

SIBELIUS: Andante Festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänska

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

HANDEL: Eternal source of light divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen Anne - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers (Heliodor 4765970)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (5) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

JC BACH: Symphony in G minor Op 6/6 (1) - Netherlands CO/David Zinman

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicci - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn

TRAD: Honga - Itzak Perlman (vln), Thge Klezmatics

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

BACH arr Thile, Ma , Meyer: Kommst du nun, Jesu, fom Himmel Herunter BWV650 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Nonesuch 558933)

WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (4) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

TRADITIONAL arr Flórez: La jarra de oro - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

KERN trans Mayerl: Smoke Gets In Your Eyes, from Roberta - Susan Tomes (pno) (Virgin VC790745)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

SUK: Fantasy in G minor Op 24 - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 41822)

11.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

MASSENET: Gavotte, from Manon - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus, Overture - New Zealand SO/Lars Vogt (RNZ 2018)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

BEACH: Piano Quintet in F# minor Op 67 (1) - Garrick Ohlsson (piano), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA68295)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Peter Walls, who's conducting Opus Orchestra's upcoming concerts

Selections from:

NORMAN: Entr'acte & Pirates Dance,The Battle Scene, (1) - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

FARR: Marimba Concerto - Yoshiko Tsurata (marimba), Opus Orchestra/Peter Walls (Private)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in B flat Op 38, Spring - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Lebensstürme - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

VERDI: O qual pallor... Un di felice, from La Traviata - Eliza Boom (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

PRICE: Andante cantabile, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (2) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Mark Dubois (ten), Mark Pedrotti (bar), Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony/Raffi Armenian (CBC 1160409)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (2) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 276)

RODGERS arr Hamlisch: I'll take Manhattan - Joshua Bell (vln), Marvin Hamlisch (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch, Petra Müllejans, Gottfried von der Goltz (dirs)/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

4.00

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb (1) - Alice Sara Ott (pno), Munich Phil/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 8779)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

DETT: Magnolias, from Magnolia Suite Part I, No 1 - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

TRADITIONAL arr Rozankovic: Le Réel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BACH: Zion hört die Wächter singen, from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Gerd Turk (ten), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1981)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia / Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

6.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (4) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

STRAUSS arr Gieseking: Ständchen - Eileen Joyce (pno) (Testament SBT 1174)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in Eb Op 120, La Galante - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs (after Canada Mosaic) - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

BEETHOVEN: Variations on Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

COPLAND: Prairie Journal - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

JOPLIN: Magnetic Rag - Elizabeth Hayes (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2005)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZ Chamber Soloists: An Evening in Budapest

HAYDN: Piano Trio in G HobXV/25, Gypsy

KODÁLY: Duo for violin and cello Op 7

Helen BOWATER: Fekete Folyó (world première)

BARTÓK: Contrasts

NZ Chamber Soloists, Peter Scholes (clarinet)

Music Theatre, Auckland University (RNZ)

WADE: Te Matua Ngahere - New Zealand SO (RNZ 2016)

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

PHILIPS: Tibi Laus, Tibi Gloria - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

HOADLEY: Haratua - David Bremner (tbn), David Barnard (pno) ( )

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

11.00

RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

RAVEL: Sonatine (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Telarc CD 80131)

Wednesday 24 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

1:00 approx

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

3:00 approx

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

4:00 approx

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Hogger: Scott of the Antarctic, selections - Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus, BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (2) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10763)

FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (2) - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

BRAHMS: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op 105/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

TELEMANN: Flute Sonata in F T41/F4 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 (3) - Pablo Casals (cello), Rudolf Serkin (pno) (SONY 515 304)

MORRICONE: Deborah's Theme, from Once Upon A Time in America - studio orch/Ennio Morricone

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 (1) - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

VANHAL: Violin Concerto in G (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Cologne CO/Helmut Müller-Brühl

7.00

JC BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D Op 7/3 (1) - Anthony Halstead (fpno/dir), members of the Hanover Band )

MONTEVERDI: Missa in illo tempore (2) - Matthew Halls (org), Choir of the King's Consort

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 (1) - Gail Hennessy (ob), Rachel Chaplin (ob), La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2371)

DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune - Leon Fleisher (pno)

BEACH: Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3) - Romantic Chamber Group of London (BIS CD 1245)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - José Carerras (ten), English COI/Luciano Berio

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Oveture - NZSO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

REFICE: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

WAGNER: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

10.00

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

KAPSBERGER: Canarios - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Shepherd in a Shade; His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Margaret Ogilvie

ELGAR transcr A Herbert Brewer: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Thomas Trotter (org) (Regent REGCD256)

VASKS: The Fruit Of Silence - Voces8, Huw Watkins (pno) (Decca 4830968)

BERLIOZ: Zaïde Op 19/1 - Fatma Said (sop), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

A RITCHIE: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

12.30

James Wilson has recently been appointed as Manager of Arts and Culture at the Tauranga City Council. He talks about the new role with Standing Room Only’s Lynn Freeman

TCHAIKOVSKY: White Swan Pas de Deux, from Swan Lake - London Phil/Santtu-Matias Rouvali (Silverline 2007)

LORCA: Thirteen Old Spanish Songs (1) - Fatma Said (sop), Raphael Aguirre (gtr) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

LORCA: Thirteen Old Spanish Songs (6) - Fatma Said (sop), Raphael Aguirre (gtr) (Warner Classics 9029523360)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor, RV439 "La notte" - Taya König-Tarasevich (fl), Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 3 in E - Michael Houstoun (pno), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer

Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

DEBUSSY arr Hopkins: Lindaraja - Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Red Priest (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - Jerusalem Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

MODUGNO: Volare, "Nel blu dipinto di blu" - Peter de Sotto (ten/vln), Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - III. Allegro ma non troppo - Poco meno mosso - Tempo I - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

4.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

STRAUSS arr Godowsky: Last Waltz - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67626)

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

5.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (3) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

BROUWER: Canción de Cuna (Berceuse), from Two Cuban Popular Songs - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

KHACHATURIAN: Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

CHILDS: Weep no more - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

DAVID arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 9 in E Op 14/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (2) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

GLICK: Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln) and La Pieta/Angèle Dubeau (Analekta AN28721)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Early Music in Knechtsteden, Part 1

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture (piano four hands)

SCHUMANN: Introduction

Tief im Herzen trag ich Pein

SCHUMANN: Oh wie lieblich ist das Mädchen

SCHUMANN: Bedeckt mich mit Blumen

SCHUMANN: Flutenreicher Ebro

SCHUMANN: Dunkler Lichterglanz, Alle Liebe das kannst du nur sein

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Intermezzo and A Dance of Clowns

MENDELSSOHN: Neue Liebe

MENDELSSOHN: Gruss

MENDELSSOHN: Auf Flügeln des Gesanges

MENDELSSOHN: Morgengruss

MENDELSSOHN: Seid uns gnädig holde Götter, from St Paul

CHOPIN: Sonata in B minor Op 58 (1)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs Without Words Op 62, No's 2, 4, 1

BRAHMS: Neue Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 65

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80

Pianists Danae Dörken, Kiveli Dörken and friends

Broadcast Hall Radio Deutschlandfunk, Cologne (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 11 in G - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

11.00

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

KOEHNE: A Closed World of Fine Feelings & Grand Design - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

Thursday 25 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

DETT: In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

1:00 approx

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in F minor G348 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

2:00 approx

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rca 82876 72554)

3:00 approx

ECCLES arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in G minor - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572494)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BACH: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

4:00 approx

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO (Decca 468 528)

5:00 approx

WEBER: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 (3) - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha Op 30/3, Overture - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

DVORÁK arr Grünfeld: Songs my mother taught me - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Anna Polonsky (pno) (Decca 478 5705)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

PRAETORIUS: Lo, How a rose e'er blooming - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), American Boychoir, Christmas Concert Chorus/Andre Previn (SK 48235)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (ACD 883)

7.00

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HAYDN: Symphony No 55 in Eb, The Schoolmaster (3) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

MORRIS: A Transylvanian Lullaby, from Young Frankenstein - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 4836280)

BACH: Mein teurer Heiland, from St John Passion - Cornelius Haptmann (bass), Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

CHICLOTT: Benedictus, Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 (3) - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 416 632)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

M WILLIAMS: Spirit Flies - Te Koki Trio (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - B'Rock (ETCETERA KTC 1383)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

GOULET: Caramel, from Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

10.00

WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

GERSHWIN orch Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue - Misha Dichter (pno), Philharmonia/Neville Marriner (Philips 411 123)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

11.00

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

ADDISON arr Shaples: The Maggie, Song of the Maggie - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

F SCHMIDT: Symphony No 1 in E (4) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (DG 4838336)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (2) - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9266)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

12.30

RNZ’s Worlds of Music host Trevor Reekie talks with Nigel Gavin and Sonia Wilson from Gitbox Rebellion. The 8-guitar ensemble is playing at the Auckland Arts Festival in March

NESTICO: That Warm Feeling - Count Basie Orchestra/Sammy Nestico (Verve 822)

PIERANUNZI: Canto Di Ieri - Enrico Pieranunzi (Egea 80)

1:00 PM. Onstage

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 17 in C K296 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Krystian Zimerman (pno/dir), Polish Festival Orch (DG 459 684)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Carlo Curley (org) (Argo 430 200)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

FERRARI: Amanti Io Vi So Dire - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 0630-10788)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

4.00

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Royal PO/Enrique Bátiz (RESONANCE CD RSN 3063)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

FRANCK: Panis angelicus - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

5.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

PURCELL arr Balsom: King Arthur - Act 1: Overture - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 68460)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

PUCCINI: Signore, ascolta, from Turandot - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano (Warner 2564 69689-6)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

6.00

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (3) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

WILLIAMS: Penillion (1) - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

STRAUSS: Macbeth Op 23 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 410 146)

WAGNER: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

GUBAIDULINA: Allegro rustico - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka Op 61 - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO 2021: Nordic Fire

SIBELIUS: Finlandia

AHO: Concerto for Timpani and Orchestra

LINDBERG: Gran Duo for Woodwinds and Brass

GRIEG: Holberg Suite

Steven Logan (timpani), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vincent Hardaker, Andrew Beer

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:35 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Ballet, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Jessica Rivera (sop), Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO/Robert Spano (Telarc CD 80676)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 426 064)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

YOUNG: Remembering - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Ivo Pogorelich (pno) (DG 415 480)

Friday 26 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 290 8379.81)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Gypsy Songs Op 103, excerpts - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

2:00 approx

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto-Sonata in D - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)

3:00 approx

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 41 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

4:00 approx

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

5:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (2) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), (Atoll ACD 883)

LAZZARI: Sonata in D for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of In/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

FAURÉ: Morceau de concours - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

DETT: Madrigal Divine, from Eight Bible Vignettes - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

BRITTEN: Early on morning - Felicity Lott (sop), Graham Johnson (pno)

MUSSORGSKY: Dawn on the Moscow River - Russian National Orch/ Carlo Ponti

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in Bb RV423 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

SCHUBERT: Im Abendrot; D.799 - Gérard Souzay (bar), Dalton Baldwin (pno) (Philips 422 418)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia (SONY SK 62926)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

ALBÉNIZ: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

RAMEAU: Le rappel des oiseaux - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

DEBUSSY: Serenade for the doll, from Children's Corner - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)

GARDEL: Por una cabeza, from Scent of a Woman - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

BRYERS: Wonderlawn, Epilogue - Gavin Bryers Ensemble (POINT MUSIC 462 511)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MACDOWELL: Romance - Aisling Drury Byrne (cello), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

ANON: Faronell's Division on a Ground; Prelude (1) - David Douglass (vln), Paul O'Dette (theorbo), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (HMU 90 7186)

NOVELLO arr Tunick: We'll gather lilacs - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (Telarc SACD 60655)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

SOMMA: Toccata in A - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67574)

CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

10.00

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

DEBUSSY: Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

GLAZUNOV: Spring and Summer, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

11.00

PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Kevin Kenner (piano), Apollon Musagète Quartet (Frederick Chopin Institute NIFCCD220)

EVANS, Bill: Peace Piece - Bill Evans (pno) (Riverside RLP 12-291)

COWAN: Entering the Forest, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with choreographer Loughlan Prior about his work Transfigured Night, which will be performed as part of a concert tour for Chamber Music New Zealand.

DVORAK: String Sextet in A Op 48, excerpt - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Robert Weeks (bassoon) New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra winds (RNZ )

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture; Song of the Sandman, from Hansel & Gretel - Isabella Moore (sop), Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ 2019)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

TARTINI arr Baril: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

HOPCYN arr Hazell: Bugeilio'r Gwenith Gwyn - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Catrin Finch (harp), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 (4) - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

4.00

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

GLASS: The kiss, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (2) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

DUTILLEUX: Etude, from Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Roby Lakatos (vln), Lakatos Ensemble (DG 457 879)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1616)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Joshua Bell (vln), Paul Coker (pno) (Decca 473 168)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Masques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

COPLAND: Quiet City - Philip Smith (tpt), Thomas Stacy (cor anglais), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 419 170)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

The Tudor Consort: Dixit Dominus

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus

VIVALDI: Gloria in D

Tudor Consort, Chiesa Ensemble/Michael Stewart

St. Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Macmillan (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D minor - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

MASCAGNI arr Holt: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Benedetti Foundation Orchestra/Natalia Luis-Bassa (Decca 2020)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

11.00

CAPIROLA arr Lislevand: Ricercata prima - Linn Andrea Fuglseth (voice), Anna Maria Friman (voice), Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (mandolin), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

FIELD: Nocturne No 17 in E - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.