Schedules for 13 - 19 February, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 13 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

HUMMEL: Variations on a theme by Gluck Op 57 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

1:00 approx

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarantella - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

CHOPIN: Waltzes Op 34 - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB40)

TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 7 in C minor Op 30/2 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

DVORÁK: RAMEAU: Tambourin; HANDEL: Air & Variations; D SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K2; BACH: Sarabande in D minor; SEIXAS: Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

5:00 approx

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 840)

LILBURN: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO (Decca 468 528)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part, from Henry V - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

8.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - II. My bonny boy - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

MERULA: Cíaccona, from Canzoni libro terzo Op 12 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Hard times, come again no more - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

10.00

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

11.00

PARRY: I was glad - Indra Hughes (org), Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Kolja Blacher (vln), Johannes Moser (cello), Mari Kodama (pno), German SO, Berlin/Kent Nagano (Berlin Classics 030 0331 BC)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

STRAUSS arr Schönherr: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Black Box BBM 1059)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - Michala Petri (rec), Albrecht Mayer (ob), Reinhold Friedrich (tpt), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (RCA 74321 57130)

PÄRT: Fratres - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Onyx Onyx 4201)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Amalia Hall (violin/dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

MOZART: Adagio & Fugue in C minor K546 - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

ARR CASSIDY: Beau soir - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Read Gainsford (pno) (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

TRADITIONAL Colin Jacobsen: Little Birdie - Silk Road Ensemble: Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sarah Jarosz (vocal), Wu Tong (sheng), Shawn Conley (bass), Colin Jacobsen (violin), Nicholas Cords (viola), Johnny Gandelsman (violin), Wu Man (pipa)/Yo-Yo Ma (cello/dir) (Sony 88875181012)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (4) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

PRICE: Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (2) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

FIELD: Nocturne No 3 in Ab - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

MENDELSSOHN: Overture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

HANDEL: Sarabande, from Suite in D minor HWV437 - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

MOZART: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

ARY BARROSO: Aquarela do Brasil - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Luis Ribeiro, Matheus Jardim, Luis Ribeiro, Marco da Costa, Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 6 in Eb - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Frank Gibson's NewBop Quintet

Jazz tunes from and inspired by the hard bop era

NewBop Quintet: Frank Gibson Jr (drums), Mike Booth (tpt), Pete France (sax), Kevin Field (pno), Cam McArthur (bass)

Anthology, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

BRENDA GIFFORD arr Jessica Wells: Bardju (Footprints) - Ensemble Offspring (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

KATE MOORE: Fern - Ensemble Offspring (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

Eva Radich talks with Glenda Keam

GLENDA KEAM: Mind Springs (RNZ)

JOHN YOUNG: Spirit (première) - Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

ANTHONY RITCHIE: Rhapsody - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

ESTÈRE: Night Crow; Into The Belly Of Capricorn; Pomegranate - Estère (vocals, electronics, guitar), with various musicians (Rough Peel RMPE 01)

JOHN METCLAFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She Fell - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

OLIVIA BETTINA DAVIES: Crystalline - ACO Collective (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

11.00

GYÖRGY KURTÁG: Three pieces for Viola Solo from Signs, Games and Messages - Jennifer Stumm (vla) (RNZ 2019)

PAPERGHOST: Teach Yourself the Art of Clairvoyance; Tearing Posters Down; Teach Yourself the Art of Past Life Regression - Zach Webber (various instruments, electronics) (Sonorous Circle)

JOSIAH CARR: Redwood - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

MICHAEL NYMAN: Bell Set No 1 - Michael Nyman (perc), Nigel Shipway (perc) (Virgin 5 76630)

ANNE BOYD: As I crossed a bridge of dreams - The Contemporary Singers (ABC Classics ABC 4817995c)

Sunday 14 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

1:00 approx

PHILLIPS: Sinfonietta in C Op 70 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

MANCHICOURT: Usquequo Piger Dormies - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (SONY SK 62694)

BEETHOVEN: Variations in C on God save the King WoO78 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

2:00 approx

YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

3:00 approx

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

5:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67375)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Helios CDH 55417)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by thy goodness, from Cantata No 22 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

GJEILO: The Ground - Phoenix Chorale, Ola Gjeilo (pno), Harrington String Quartet/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

BRAHMS: How lovely is Thy dwelling place, from A German Requiem - English Sinfonia, Choir of Uppingham School, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

KAPSBERGER: Bergamasca - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 (3) - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

10.00

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BISHOP arr Hazell: Home Sweet Home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), North Carolina Symphony/Grant Llewellyn (BIS SACD 1728)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

BERNSTEIN: Glitter and Be Gay, from Candide - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

PORTER: You Do Something to Me - Alma Cogan (EMI 796151)
GERSHWIN: The man I love - Yehudi Menuhin and Stephane Grappelli (EMI CDM 7 69218)
RODGERS: My Funny Valentine - Dinah Shore & Andre Previn (Capitol Records ST-1422)
GERSHWIN: Summertime - Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong (VERVE 827475)
ARIANNA SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (Alia Vox AV9833)
EMIL STERN: Ou Es-Tu Mon Amour - Fiona Pears & Connor Hartley-Brown (FRUITSALADA PROMOSOUTH)
MENENDEZ, UTRERA: Aquellos Ojos Verdes - Ibrahim Ferrer and Reuben Gonzalez (WORLDCIRCUIT 330055)
GARDOT: If Ever I Recall Your Face - Melody Gardot (VERVE 472468)
DAVID RASKIN: Laura - Fiona Pears & Connor Hartley-Brown (FRUITSALADA PROMOSOUTH)
HAZLEWOOD: Lady Bird - Nancy Sinatra and Lee Hazlewood (RAVEN 270166)
TRAD: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner & Wellington Brass band (PRIVATE BATB 1947)
DUARTE: Cómo Fue - Jerry Gonzalez and Chano Dominguez (EMI 529898)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Amici Ensemble

Anthony RITCHIE: Ants sextet for strings Op 185

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence Op 70

BRAHMS: Sextet in G Op 36

Amici Ensemble

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

HANDEL: Orlando, Overture - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 486)

BROWNE: Jesu, mercy, how may this be? - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Collins 13162)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky - Léner String Quartet (Ars Nova AN120)

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtiger, from Arabella - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Anny Felbermayer (sop), Philharmonia/Lovro von Matacic (EMI CDH 7 61001)

MYASKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 3 - Russian Federation State SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Warner 2564 69689)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

TRADITIONAL: Kalevala Melody - Martti Pokela (kantele), Eeva-Leena (kantele), Matti Kontio (kantele) (Finlandia 0630 12722)

MEYER: Indecision - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

WAGNER: Album Leaf for Frau Betty Schott - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Il Trovatore

VERDI: Il Trovatore

Leontyne Price (Leonora), Franco Corelli (Manrico), Robert Merrill (Count di Luna), Irene Dalis (Azucena), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Fausto Cleva

(Met Opera)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

WHITEHEAD: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

CLYNE: Abstractions: II, III, IV - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

HUYSSEN: Concerto for an African Cellist - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Odeion School of Music Camerata (ODE CDMANU 5158)

PALMER: drift, drop - Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ )

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music

SOLO ANDATA: In The Light Storming - Paul Fiocco, Kane Ikin (12K 1056)

SOLO ANDATA: In The Lens - Paul Fiocco, Kane Ikin (12K 1086)

Monday 15 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO CO (Atoll ACD 702)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 1 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Lynn Harrell (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

3:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

HESS: Ladies in Lavender Main Theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

HUMMEL: La contemplazione Op 107/3 - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (ZELLAN RECORDS ZRCD 1002)

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

SCHUBERT: Herbst - David Griffiths (bar), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB08)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

HOROWITZ: Waltz in F minor - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (3) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

LISZT arr Liszt: La Campanella - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

7.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

PIAZZOLLA arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts (3) - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Judy Loman (harp) (Marquis 117)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (3) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

STEVENS: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

WILLSON: Till there was you, from The Music Man - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RAVEL: Menuet antique - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

MASCAGNI: Ave Maria - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)

FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

LE JEUNE: Revecy Venir Du Printans - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

10.00

MATTEIS: Ground After The Scotch Humour - Daniel Hope (violin) & Friends (DG 477 8094)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

BERLIOZ: Villanelle, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

11.00

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Phil/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 00042)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

DVORAK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

REINHARDT: Nuages - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stéphane Grappelli (vln) 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SAINT-SAENS: Caprice in the form of a waltz - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Trust TRI 3003)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

12.30

David Morriss talks with Anne Rodda from the Michael Hill International Violin Competition about a new instrument bank initiative

BUSONI: Bagatelles Op 28 (1) - Joseph Lin (vln), Benjamin Loeb (pno) (Naxos 8.557848)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Sergey Malov (vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1) - Henry Meng (pno) (RNZ )

MENG: No 3 from Watercolours Op 236 - Henry Meng (pno) (RNZ )

RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Benjamin Morrison (vln) (RNZ 2012)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Henry Wong Doe (pno), Auckland Phil/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ 2018)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: White Interior #1, from A Zig-Zagged Gaze - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RAUM: Concerto Del Garda (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bremen German Chamber Phil/Florian Donderer (dir) (DG 477 7978)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances (3) - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

4.00

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

FALCONIERI: Folia echa para mi señora - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (1) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62791)

5.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

BACH arr Tchiki Duos: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 (1) - Colin Currie (marimba), Sam Walton (marimba) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold, from Symphonie fantastique - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

6.00

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

KLATZOW: Sonata for Cello and Piano (3) - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Malcolm Nay (piano) (ODE CDMANU 5158)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (2) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin 5 45532)

GLAZUNOV: Mazurka-oberek in D - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Swiss-Italian Orch/Alexander Vedernikov (Hyperion CDA 67940)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

FOSTER arr Meyer: Slumber My Darling - Alison Krauss (voice, violin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 66782)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

FASCH: Bassoon Concerto in C - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO Baroque Series: The Night

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte

FUX: Overture in D minor

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D22

Bridget Douglas (flute), New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin/director),

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 10 - Auckland Phil/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

BRIDGE: Allegretto, from Miniatures Set 1 - NZTrio (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Robert Kulek (pno) (EMI 5 75201)

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - James Boyd (vla), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2229)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

11.00

DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

WAGNER: For Princess Metternich's Album - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Come Heavy Sleep - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

COWELL: Quartet - Musicians Accord (MODE MODE 72/73)

Tuesday 16 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato ECD 75366)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

PHILLIPS: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

1:00 approx

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

CASADESUS: Symphony No 5, Sur le nom de Haydn - Northern Sinfonia/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10263)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

3:00 approx

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Tasmin Little (vln), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI CDB 7 62920)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

5:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

PUJOL: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake Suite (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Prelude, from Five Pieces for two violins & piano - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Allegro assai (alternative version) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 (1) - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (NEWTON 880 2097)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (3) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

7.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

EVANS arr Distler: Love Theme from `Spartacus' - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

COUPERIN trans Williams: Les baricades mistérieuses - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno) (KML 1111)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (2) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

GRANGNANIELLO: 'Stù criatu - Vincenzo Capezzuto (alto), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

A RITCHIE: Autumn Moods - Matthew Marshall (gt), Heleen du Plessis (cello) (Rattle RATD-108)

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075851622)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

10.00

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Peter Katin (pno), Philip Fowke (pno), Royal Scottish National O/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

11.00

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

BACH: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 89243)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Detroit SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.573051)

FALCONIERI: Folias - Philippe Pierlot (vla da gamba/dir), Ricercar Consort (MIRARE MIR 9931)

A GABRIELI: Magnificat (2) - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

LEWIS: Skating in Central Park - William Evans (pno), James Hall (gt) (Capitol 790583)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

CERVELLO: Concertino (3) - Sergey Malov (vln), St Petersburg Hermitage CO/Alexis Soriano (Ensayo ENY2003)

PEACOCKE: Albatross - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Graham Kennedy GK2020)

STATHAM: Black Swan - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

12.30

Aroha String Quartet cellist Robert Ibell and Quartet administrator Cathie McCallum talk with David Morriss about the ASQ International Music Academy. Registrations for this year’s Academy in July have just opened.

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel (7) - Ernst Buscagne (bar), Tom McGrath (pno) (GENUIN GMP 020202)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ROYER: L'amiable; Adagio and Presto in G minor; Cana - Red Priest ( 2019)

MOZART: String Quartet No 1 in G K80/73f - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

SCHUMANN: Fairytale Pictures Op 113 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Bel Canto, Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2016)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Francesca Dego (vln), Auckland Phil/Gemma New (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Winchester Cathedral Choir & Quiristers, Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

4.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Fughetta, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

SCHUTZ: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

6.00

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - II. Allegretto amorevole - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 8 in F minor HWV433 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Chamber Music New Zealand

Tales of the '20s

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 1 Op 8

HOADLEY: Cave Dances

PRICE, Florence: Three Pieces for violin and piano

STRAVINSKY: The Soldier's Tale

MARTINU: The Kitchen Revue

Jonathan Cohen (clarinet), Ingrid Hagan (bassoon), Josh Rogan (trumpet), Andrew Beer (violin), Chen Cao (cello), Sarah Watkins (piano)

Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

MOZART: Mondo Rondo - Wilma Smith (violin), Anna Pokorny (cello), Ian Munro (piano) (RNZ )

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Lullaby & Finale - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

11.00

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for 2 oboes Op 9/9 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Wild Mountain Thyme - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

Wednesday 17 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

ROLLA: Viola Sonata in D minor Op 3/2 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Connie Shih (pno) (Naxos 8.57201)

1:00 approx

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

2:00 approx

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SCHOENBERG: Pelléas & Mélisande Op 5 - Berlin German Opera Orch/Christian Thielemann (DG 469 008)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

3:00 approx

LISZT: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

KHACHATURIAN: Cello Concerto in E minor - Mats Lidström (cello), Gothenburg SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (BIS CD 719)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

MOZART: German Dances K571 - Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2&3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

5:00 approx

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Naxos 8.570517)

GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino (1) - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 85/6 Allegretto con moto - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (1) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (3) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

STRAUSS: Morgen Op 27/4 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

WILLIAMS: Sayuri's Theme, from Memoirs of a Geisha - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (2) - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Royal Phil/Yuri Simonov (REGISC 1258)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS MEDIA SFS 0053)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

WALTON: Orb & Sceptre - Nigel Potts (org) (HERALD HAVPCD 344)

TORKE: Saxophone concerto, Part III - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob d'amore), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

RAVEL: La Valse - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64067)

10.00

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

11.00

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (Telarc CD 80676)

PURCELL: If Love's a Sweet Passion, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 (3) - Northern Sinfonia/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 15262)

LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Graham Kennedy GK2020)

GOLESTAN: Violin Sonata in Eb (1) - Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrei Banciu (piano) (Genuin GEN19668)

12.30

Upbeat talks with Catherine Gibson and Jack Hobbs from Chamber Music New Zealand about the 2021 Season

Selections from:

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Czech Philharmonic Sextet (ULTRAPHON UP 0019-2 131)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 (1) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

MESSIAEN: Quartet for the end of time (1) - Julian Bliss (clar), NZ String Quartet (RNZ)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (1) - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Lawrence Power (vla), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

SCHUBERT: Ganymed; Rastlose Liebe; Erster Verlust; An den Mond; Auf dem See; Erlkönig; Wanderers Nachtlied II; Der Musenshohn - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), James Baillieu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

LUTOSLAWSKI: Variations on a Theme of Paganini - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo) (RNZ 2018)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - Red Priest ( 2019)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42 - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Lev Sivkov (cello), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (1) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

PORTER: Night and Day - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (3) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

4.00

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

EVANS arr Distler: Song for Helen - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Scene dansante, from Sleeping Beauty - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

ARLEN: Cocoanut Sweet - Sylvia McNair (voc), André Previn (pno) (Philips 446818)

5.00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 512789)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia, from Trattenimenti per camera Op 22 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

LEONCAVALLO: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 086)

ELLINGTON / STRAYHORN: Isfahan - Duke Ellington Orchestra (Bluebird 357640)

6.00

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

UCCELLINI: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

HESS: The Duty, form Piano Concerto (3) - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

N YOUNG: Don't Let It Bring You Down - Brad Mehldau (pno) (private)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

MOSZKOWSKI: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

ROTA: The Godfather - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (SONY SK 63359)

WILLIAMS: Cavatina, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Rolandseck Festival

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F minor Op 95, Serioso (4)

CHAUSSON: Concert for violin, piano & string quartet

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke

Elena Bashkirova (piano), Eldbjorg Hemsing (violin), Yamen Saadi (violin), Sara Ferrández (viola), Oren Shevlin (cello) Robert Gronschild (double bass), Michelangelo String Quartet, Yamen Saadi (violin), Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano), Mairead Hickey (violin), Vashka Delnavazi (violin), Sara Ferrández (viola), Alexander Warenberg (cello), Mihaela Martin (violin), Frans Helmerson (cello), Plamena Mangova (piano)

Little Beethoven Hall, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2/1 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs I. Lullaby on a Snowy Night - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

11.00

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 60296)

MOZART: Dies bildnis ist bezaubernd schön, from The Magic Flute - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nocturne - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

Thursday 18 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

1:00 approx

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

BACH arr Ormandy: Schübler Chorale, Wachet auf - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64051)

2:00 approx

MOZART compltd Süssmayr: Requiem in D minor K626 - Miriam Allan (sop), Anne Buter (mezzo), Marcus Ullmann (ten), Martin Snell (bass), Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Choir, Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.557728)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two violins & cello - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), Olaf Maninger (cello), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

3:00 approx

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

ERNST VON DOHNÁNYI arr Wild: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 1 - Earl Wild (pno), American String Orch/Isaiah Jackson (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 71003)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

SCHELLE: Aus der Tiefen - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Robin Blaze (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), King's Consort & Choir/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 67260)

4:00 approx

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

5:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

GRIEG: The Enticement (Det syng), from The Mountain Maid Op 67 - Anne Lamont-Low (mezzo), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB42)

STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 (3) - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - Jess Gillam (saxophone), BBC Concert Orchestra/Richard Balcombe (Decca 4834862)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello) (Decca 4850241)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Consort of London/Robert Haydon Clark (Brilliant Classics 93779)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G298 (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

MACDOWELL: Witches' Dance Op 17/2 - Stephen Prutsman (pno), Ireland National SO/Arthur Fagen (Naxos 8.559049)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

RACHMANINOV: The Cherubic Hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 (2) - Eric Lu (pno) (Warner Classics 9029555117)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 4 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BACH arr Suzuki: Gavottes 1 & 2, - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572379)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

MATHIEU: Été Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

BERNSTEIN: My New Friends, from the Madwoman of Central Park West - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LISZT: Homage March - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - Sally Guenther (cello), Torbjorn Eide (dbass), members of the Bergen Wind Quintet (BIS CD 428)

BERLIN arr Jennings: Blue Skies - David Shaler (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

BRAHMS: Fantasies Op 116 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (SONY SK 69284)

HANDEL: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

10.00

ELGAR: Polonia - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

ELLINGTON arr Hochman: Sophisticated lady - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Janine Jansen (vln), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Decca 478 3546)

11.00

CAMPION: Sweet Exclude Me Not - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WARREN: That's Amore - Sol3 Mio, James Graydon (gtr/mandolin), City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 481 2121)

TRAD arr Langland: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

PUCCINI: Senza mamma, from Suor Angelica - Miriam Gauci (sop), Belgium Radio & Television Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.550606)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with Upbeat about what's happening in the world of jazz

COREA, RODRIGO: Spain, excerpt - Chick Corea (piano), Return to Forever (Polydor 827148)

COREA, POTTER: Crystal Silence, excerpt - Chick Corea (piano) Gary Burton (vibraphone) (ECM 831331)

SCHWABE: Spring Tide, excerpt - Anita Schwabe (piano), Roger Manins (sax), Cameron McCarthur (bass), Ron Samsom (drums) (Rattle 410404)

BALLARD: Asa-bandha - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Graham Kennedy GK2020)

1:00 PM. Onstage

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - Helene Pohl (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 104 - Otis Prescott-Mason (pno) (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (1) - Otis Prescott-Mason (pno) (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Stefan Jackiw (violin), New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

FALLA: Jota, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Umberto Clerici (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

SMETANA: Prague Carnival - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 93634)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

DEBUSSY: En Bâteau, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

RUTHERFORD: Towards the Flame - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

DONIZETTI: Spirto gentil, from La Favorita - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Teatro Comunale Orch of Bologna/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 011)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

SWALLOW arr Distler: Hullo, Bolinas - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CREAMER / LAYTON: Dear Old Southland - Duke Ellington (pno) (Bluebird 352178)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 - Jed Wentz (fl), Marion Moonen (fl), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)

LILBURN arr Farquhar: Desdemona's Song - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

APO: Reveries

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

POULENC: Organ Concerto

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48

Benjamin Sheen (organ), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Bertrand de Billy

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

 

MAHLER: Totenfeier - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

WEBERN: Langsamer Satz - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux (1) - Catherine Chang (pno) (RNZ)

POULENC: French Suite after Claude Gervaise - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

KREISLER: Précieuse in the style of Louis Couperin - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

SAINT-SAËNS: Les cloches de Las Palmas, from Six Etudes Op 111 - Bertrand Chamayou (pno) (Erato 9029563426)

EDWARDS: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

11.00

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 8767)

BACH: Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor BWV232 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

Friday 19 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

JACKSON: Edinburgh Mass - Choir of St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh/Matthew Owens (DELPHIAN DCD 34027)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

HU-WEI HUANG arr YI-WEN JIANG: Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan folk songs) - Eugenia Zukerman (fl), Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

1:00 approx

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BORTKIEWICZ: From Anderson's Fairy Tales Op 30 - Stephen Coombs (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66933)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67053)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Martin Fröst (cl), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 944)

2:00 approx

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

MENDELSSOHN: Overture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

4:00 approx

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SCHUMANN: Davidsbündlertänze Op 6 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

5:00 approx

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer ( NI 5652/5)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

TRAD arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80503)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (4) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

7.00

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 (4) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

SCHÖNBERG: Bring him home, from Les Misérables - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

SCHUMANN arr Catherine: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (4) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 82876 58462)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

KANDER: New York, New York - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

10.00

JOBIM arr Grusin: Chovendo na roseira - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

11.00

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Pastoura Als Camps, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

COWAN: Entry of the Dew Fairies, from Hansel and Gretel - New zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

M GOLD: The Fate of Little Adelaide, from The Waters of Mars - BBC National Orch of Wales/Murray Gold (Silva Screen SILCD 1340)

HEXTALL: Hydrosphere - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (Private 2020)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nikki Chooi, (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

Soprano Rhiannon Cooper will be taking part in the Dunedin Symphony Orchestra’s opening concert for 2021

Selections from:

MOZART: Pria di partir, oh Dio, from Idomeneo - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, Barbara Frittoli, Ian Bostridge, Dunedin Consort, Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (EMI 557260)

VERDI: Brindisi, from La Traviata - Anna Leese (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill, Amitai Pati, Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ 2020)

WAGNER: Einsam in trüben Tagen, from Lohengrin - Gundula Janowitz (sop), Berlin State Opera Orch/Ferdinand Leitner (DG 447 352)

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BOULANGER: D'un Matin de Printemps - Auckland Phil/Ludovic Morlot (RNZ 2019)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

PUCCINI: Finale to Act I, La Boheme - Anna Leese (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

FARR: He iwi tahi tatou - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Kristian Chong (pno) (ABC Classics 476 4363)

FAURÉ trans Busser: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

BOLCOM: Three Rags (3) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (1) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

4.00

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Andris Nelsons (BR Media 900 116)

C BLEY: Sing Me Softly of the Blues - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ-1049)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67175)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

MORRICONE arr Nikoloz Rachveli: Love theme from Cinema Paradiso - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Nikoloz Rachveli (DG 4838586)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

LOVELL-SMITH: Home for the Winter - Hannah Darroch (flute), Andrew Crooks (piano) (private)

6.00

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev (Virgin VC 7 91202)

CELEDONIO ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

TRAD: Ye Banks and Braes - John Rae (dms), Al Campbell (gtr), Ben Wilcock (pno), Daniel Yeabsley (db) (private)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

FOOTE: Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

COPLAND: Old American Songs, Set 2 - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 42140)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 2 of 4)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1

CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 62/1

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36

Sunhwa Kim (piano)

Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN arr Cassidy: On wings of song - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable - New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 11 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

GRIFFITHS: Blow, wind of fruitfulness, from Lie Deep, My Love - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

BRITTEN: Moonlight, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

11.00

GJEILO: Dark Night - Tenebrae, Ola Gjeilo (pno) & Ensemble/Nigel Short (Decca 2020)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2; Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - French National Orchestra Soloists (Decca 452 666)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 April, 2021

10 - 16 April, 2021

17 - 23 April, 2021

24 - 30 April, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.