Schedules for 30 Jan - 05 Feb, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 30 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART arr Romero: Adagio in E K261 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

NIELSEN: String Quintet in G - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

1:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D Grave D16 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

BLEZARD: Battersea Park Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2131)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

LECLAIR: Overture in G Op 13/1 - Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN 0542)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

ELGAR orch Jacob: Soliloquy for oboe & orchestra - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

DELAGE: Four Hindu Poems - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

4:00 approx

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

5:00 approx

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

MUSSORGSKY orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dawn on the Moscow River - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

7.00

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (1) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Israela Margalit (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2022)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

TRADITIONAL: Fisher's Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

9.00

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb RV502 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (PENTATONE PTC 5186 154)

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

POULENC: Mélancolie - André Previn (pno) (Philips 456 934)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

STRAUSS: Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy Op 16 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8744)

12.00

HYDE: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Minor: III. Allegro scherzando - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO/Geoffrey Simon (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - USSR Academy SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Chant Du Monde LDC 278 782)

Stravinsky, Igor arr Agosti & ?: The Firebird, excerpts (3) - Christian Lindberg (tbn), Roland Pöntinen (pno)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Red Priest (RNZ )

NORMAN: When Gravity Fails - Bryony Gibson-Cornish (viola), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Tränenregen, from Die schöne Müllerin; Die Wegweiser, from Winterreise; An Schwager Kronos D369; Memnon D541; An die Musik D547; Erlkönig - Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

DUKE orch Olson: Not a Care in the World - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Fred Hersch (pno), unnamed orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Anna Netrebko (soprano), Elina Garanca (mezzo), SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg/Marco Armiliato (DG 4835791)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Connor/Meyer: Limerock - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 66782)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (1) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

VICTORIA: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HARLE: Rant! - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca 4834862)

O'CONNOR: Fanfare for the Volunteer - Mark O'Connor (vln), London Phil/Steven Mercurio (SONY SK 61679)

TRADITIONAL arr Jennings: Sit Down Servant/Plenty Good Room - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

PAINE: Dream Weaving - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

HOLLAND: Piano Trio - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Auckland Arts Festival: Silkroad Ensemble

PATO, WU: Fanfare for Gaita and Suona

TRAD Vietnamese arr ZIPORYN: Uot Mi

TRAD Galician arr PATO: Muiñeras de Ourense e Pontesampaio

RAVEL: Kaddisch, from Two Hebrew Melodies

WU, DAS: Vairocana

PATO: Lamento

PEREZ: Tanguillo

TRAD Galician arr PEREZ: Joropo-Festejo-Muiñera de Chantada

DAS: Tarang

ZORN arr SHANAHAN: Zavebe, from Book of Angels

WU: Improvisation on a Chinese Thought

ZORN arr PATO: Khabiel, from Book of Angels

Silkroad Ensemble - Nora Fischer (vocal), Mario Gotoh (viola), Cristina Pato (gaita, piano), Wu Tong (vocal, sheng, bawu, suona), Jeffrey Beecher (bass), Sandeep Das (tabla), Mark Suter, Shane Shanahan (percussion)

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

STRAVINSKY: Circus Polka: For a Young Elephant - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/HK Gruber (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

Summer Repeat

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Stroma 20th Anniversary special

LILBURN: Nine Short Pieces (3); DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: No 3 – Emma Sayers (piano), Stroma/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

PSATHAS: Psyzygysm - Pedro Carniero (vibraphone), Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba), Stroma (ensemble) (RATTLE RAT D018)

Eva Radich talks with Michael Norris and Bridget Douglas, two of Stroma's co-founders, about some of the highlights from the new music ensemble's 20-year history

NORRIS: Sygyt - Jonny Marks (throatsinging), Stroma/Hamish McKeich (Private)

XENAKIS: Aroura - Stroma/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

K WILSON: Octet (1961) - Stroma/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
NMBG Live! 2020 (Part One)
We take the show to the source with an in-concert edition of our program, recorded live in front of a studio audience at Bowling Green State University (WGTE)

Sunday 31 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

1:00 approx

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

PHILLIPS: A Surrey Suite Op 59 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (EX TARTAR TRL 030)

2:00 approx

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (3) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 7 in C minor Op 30/2 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

4:00 approx

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - Zefiro (DHM 88697 63023)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

RAMEAU: Air tendre pour les Muses, Le Temple de la Gloire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 (1) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

RAFF: Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 213, Zur Herbstzeit (3) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 536)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Demande et Reponse, from Petite suite de concert Op 77 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 (7) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

Praetorius, Michael: Nun komm der Hedien Heiland - Bremen Baroque Consort/Manfred Cordes

GRIFFITHS: Te Deum - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

HOVHANESS: Khrimian Hairig - Lars Ranch (tpt), Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559294)

LUENGEN: Salve Regina - Christina Jahn (sop), Elektra Women's Choir/Morna Edmundson; Diane Loomer (Skylark 9202 CD)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 253)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Ruth Holton (sop), Magnificat/Philip Cave (LINN CKD 052)

ANONYMUS arr Barley: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Foster: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDZ 7 62529)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

9.00

PIAZZOLLA: Muerte del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

TRAD arr Langland: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), English CO (CBS M13K 42055)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

VILLA-LOBOS: Song of the black swan - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (Avie AV 2162)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

STRAUSS: Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd' dich - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

SCHUBERT arr James Curnow: Sanctus, from German Mass D872 - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

BEACH: Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

BOSSI: Scherzo in G minor Op 49/2 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Walter Donaldson / Gus Kahn: Love me or leave me - Nina Simone (BETHLEHEM 666871)
Nina Simone: My Baby Just Cares for Me - Nina Simone (BETHLEHEM 666871)
Bill Evans: Song for Helen - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (Decca 455 512)
Ola Belle Reed: Gonna Write Me A Letter - Rhiannon Giddens & Francesco Turrisi (NONESUCH 591336-2)
Nitin Sawhney & Anoushka Shankar: Indian Summer - Nitin Sawhney & Anoushka Shankar (DG 479 2097)
Melody Gardot: Morning Sun - Melody Gardot (VERVE 472468)
Melody Gardot: If Ever I Recall Your Face - Melody Gardot (VERVE 472468)
Sona Jobarteh: Taama - Sona Jobarteh (AFRICANGUILD PROMOMOTHERLAND)
Nadia Reid: Get the Devil Out - Nadia Reid (Spacebomb Records SB038)
Francesco Turrisi: Mi Mariposa Hermosa - Francesco Turrisi (Taquin TAQCD004)
Miles Davis/ Bill Evans: Flamenco Sketches - Miles Davis Septet (COLUMBIA 373535)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

BRAHMS: String Quartet in A minor Op 51/2 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G - Louis Schwizgebel (piano), Auckland Phil/Kazuki Yamada (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

TRADITIONAL arr Hazell: Danny Boy - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

STANKO arr Rolf Lislevand, Herbert Walser-Breuß & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Aria di Passacaglia - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF (Decca 478 2564)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: The Barber of Seville

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville

Russell Braun (Figaro, a factotum, the Barber of Seville), Joyce DiDonato (Rosina), Lawrence Brownlee (Count Almaviva), John Del Carlo (Doctor Bartolo), Samuel Ramey (Don Basilio), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Maurizio Benini

(Met Opera)

9:05 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

GÓRECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
NOVELLER: Fantastic Planet (album) - Sarah Lipstate (guitar, electronics) (FIRE CD 398)
NOVELLER: Fighting Sleep, Mannahatta and No Dreams, from No Dreams - Sarah Lipstate (guitar, electronics) (Important Records IMPREC 389)

Monday 1 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

YOUNG: Remembering - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

BRITTEN: Hymn to St Cecilia Op 27 - Richard Cross (treble), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/David Willcocks (EMI 5 62796)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

1:00 approx

SMETANA: From the Homeland - Josef Spacek (vln), Miroslav Sekera (pno) (Supraphon SU 4129)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

MUSSORGSKY arr Liadov: Sorochinsky Fair, Introduction - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 21 - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

4:00 approx

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 3 in A flat major - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes (3) - Les Siècles, Les Cris de Paris/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM905291)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

5:00 approx

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in A Op 33/4 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in A G281 (2) - La Magnifica Comunità

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 18 in G D894 (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno)

STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

MONTEVERDI: Con che soavità - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

JOSEPHS: Alice's Reverie - Jennifer Paull (oboe d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in D minor Op 7/4 (2) - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), English CO/Garcia Navarro

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BEETHOVEN: The kiss, dear maid - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (3) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

MARLEY arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: No Woman, No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DVORAK: Slavonic Dance Op 72, No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor BWV1002 (6) - Itzhak Perlman (vln) (EMI 4 76811)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (ACD2 2650)

COUPERIN: Chaconne, from Les Nations, Troisième ordre 'L'Impériale (9) - Jordi Savall (viol/dir), Monica Huggett (violin), Ton Koopman (harpsichord) (AVSA9928)

J STRAUSS II - Love-Song Waltzes Op 114 - Gaudier Ensemble (CDA 67169)

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

KORNGOLD: Caprice fantastique - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

MERRITT arr Hale: The Book Of Love - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Katherine Tinker (piano), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

10.00

BEETHOVEN arr FRACKENPOHL: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

WILLIAMS: Nice to Be Around, from Cinderella Liberty - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

BIZET orch Debussy: Prelude to Act 1, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

11.00

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Pastrouletta È Lou Chibalié, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

COWAN: Celebrations, from Hansel and Gretel - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Private P002363)

VERDI: Infelice! E tuo credevi, from Ernani - Joel Amosa (bar), New Zealand SO/Stephen Mould (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

12.30

Eva Radich talks with Dr Glenda Keam, who was awarded an MNZM in the 2021 New Year's Honours

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - New Zealand SO/Brett Mitchell (RNZ )

ELGAR: The Music Makers Op 69 - Catherine Carby (mezzo), NZ Youth Choir, NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

HOOPER arr Brubaker: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Auckland Phil/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

GERSHWIN arr Koncz: Prelude for Piano No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Auckland Phil/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K216 - Amalia Hall (violin/dir) Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2020)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp (1) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

EVANS arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (3) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

4.00

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (WARNER 2564 61946)

RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 16 in D K451 (3) - Rudolf Serkin (pno), Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 964)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

TAKLE: Celebration - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

6.00

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (4) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (3) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

RIVE: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

MARCELLO arr Wild: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - Earl Wild (pno) (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 73005)

STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Conflict & Triumph

Salina FISHER: Murmuring Light (première)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61

BACH: Largo, from Sonata No 3 in C for solo violin, BWV1005

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50

Ning Feng (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

AERTGEERTS: Hope - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

FIELD: Nocturne No 9 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

LAMBERT: She is far from the land - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67290)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

11.00

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

Tuesday 2 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: The Pink Panther, excerpts - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Sony SK 87287)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

2:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA36)

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

PRICE: The Deserted Garden - Zina Schiff (vln), Cameron Grant (pno) (4TAY CD 4005)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BRAHMS: Anklänge Op 7/3 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (ZIG ZAG 070 202)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

ADAMO: Alcott Music, from Little Women - Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

5:00 approx

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

STRAVINSKY trans compsr/Dushkin: Suite italienne - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Katia Labèque (pno) (ONYX 4015)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - IV. Allegro maestoso - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

SCHUBERT: Nactgesang D119 - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Gérald Wyss (pno)

7.00

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

GOEMANNE arr Setchell: El Dia De Fiesta - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 (1) - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

PURCELL: Cold song, from King Arthur - Stephen Varcoe (bar), English Baroque Solists/John Eliot Gardiner

VIVALDI: Winter (2) - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Kings Singers

LECLAIR - Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir) Collegium Musicum 90

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (1) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

MATTHESON trans Stokowski: Air, from Suite No 5 in C minor for harpsichord - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

FISHER/ROBERT: Amado mio - Luz Casal (vocalist), Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

PROKOFIEV: Folk Dance, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8368)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

BERNSTEIN arr Friend: Somewhere, from West Side Story - Lisa Friend (fl), Martin Radford (cello), Mark Kinkaid (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 199)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in D Op 1/4 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Raglan Baroque Players/Nicholas Kraemer (Hyperion CDA 67345)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

10.00

ANONYMOUS: Ninna nanna alla Napoletana - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Paul Tortelier (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

11.00

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 25807)

KERN: The Song Is You, from Music in the Air - Thomas Hampson (bar), London Sinfonietta/John McGlinn (EMI 7 54883)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

A RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand National Youth Orchestra 1999/Benjamin Zander (Concordance CCDR 02)

12.30

Ihlara McIndoe, this year’s NZSO NYO Composer-in-Residence, talks with David Morriss

MCINDOE: The Edge of the Sea, excerpt - Barbara Paterson (sop), Mark Menzies (vln), Charley Davenport (cello), Gabriel Baird (bassoon), Leah Thomas (bass clarinet), Gabriela Glapska (pno) (Private NCW 2020)

MCINDOE: Sehnsucht, excerpt - Members of the Argonaut Ensemble (Private 2021)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Chorale Preludes: Wenn wir in höchsten Nöten sein BWV 641, Das alte Jahr vergangen ist BWV 614, O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross BWV 622 - Heath String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

MUFFAT: Sonata No 5 in G, from Armonico tributo - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5190)

PIERNÉ arr Jelle Tassyns: Canzonetta Op 19 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

4.00

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

TRIFONOV: Rachmaniana - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 479 4970)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (2) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Dance, from The Witches of Eastwick - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (Naxos 8.553596)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

RIZZI: Waltz Brillante; TRAD: Mazurka - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

PRICE: Juba Dance, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (3) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

6.00

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias (1) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BACH: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Romance, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (1) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

CURNOW: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

JENKINS: Hymn Before Action, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

FALLA arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

WAGNER: Nur eine Waffe taugt, from Parsifal - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSQ: National Tour 2019

MOZART: String Quartet No 1 in G K80/73f

GAO PING: Four Pieces for String Quartet, Prayer Songs (world premiere)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata

DVORAK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61

New Zealand String Quartet

St Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Auckland Phil/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

HOLMES: This Watershed Time - The King's Singers, Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

RAMEAU: Rigaudon - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

11.00

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

Wednesday 3 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

2:00 approx

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA40)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in G Op 4/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

ARGENTO: Three Motets - Sylvain Pineault (tpt), Ensemble Singers of the Plymouth Music S/Philip Brunelle (Collins Classics 15232)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

GERMAN: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

BRITTEN: Dawn, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (5) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BEETHOVEN: Variations on a theme from Handel's (12) - Toby Turton (cello), Peter Hewitt (pno) (LIT 102)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (4) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 (1) - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

SCHUBERT: Auguste jam coelestium in G D488 - Lucia Popp (sop), Adolf Dallapozza (ten), Bavarian Radio SO (CMS 7 64783)

7.00

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

PLUHAR/TROVESI/BEASLEY: Turlurú (Bergamasca) - Marco Beasley (ten), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (3) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher (1) Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

J WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter - studio orch/John Williams

PONCE: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DAVID arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

MOZART: Symphony No 27 in G K199 (1) - Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

CANTELOUBE: Brezairola, from Songs of the Auvergne Set (3) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

JC BACH: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 7/5 (1) - Sebastian Knauer (pno), Zurich CO/Roger Norrington

MORRICONE: On earth as it is in heaven, from The Mission - Cincinatti Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

TANG BIGUANG transcr Wang Jian-zhong: Liu Yang River - Yun-Yi Qin (pno) (Naxos 8.572341)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

RAVEL: Tzigane - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

10.00

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (DG 427 772)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 422 469)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Shai Wosner (pno) (Onyx 4178)

11.00

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

TRADITIONAL / STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ALLEN arr Liberace: Chopsticks - Liberace (Columbia 444405)

MENDELSSOHN: Son & Stranger, Overture - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

12.30

Mark Menzies and Rakuto Kurano talk with David Morriss about New Baroque Generation’s upcoming tour of the South Island

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 (2) - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

KURANO: Fantail in Tokyo - Mark Menzies (vln), Tomas Hurnik (cello), Rakuto Kurano (piano) (KURANO PromoFantail)

BRUMEL: Agnus Dei, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Bridget Douglas (fl); New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Alban Gerhardt (cello), Auckland Phil/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Prelude from Cello Suite No 6 in D - Alban Gerhardt (cello) (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - Berlin Radio Choir, Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

TRADITIONAL: King of the Blind - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

PURCELL arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

4.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Scenes from The Song of Hiawatha Op 30/3, Overture - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

DEBUSSY: Mouvement, from Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

A RITCHIE: Tomahawk Sonnet - Rupa Maitra (vln), Owen Moriarty (gtr) (ODE CD MANU 5138)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Young Prince and the Young Princess, from Scheherazade - John Corigliano (vln), New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 60737)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (1) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

6.00

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

NORTON: Harry's Rag - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 4836280)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (Sony 88697 28585)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

GOOSSENS: Oboe Concerto Op 45 - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Atoll ACD 202)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Tensions

BEETHOVEN: Seven variations on Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen from Mozart's Magic Flute, WoO 46

WIDMANN: Fantasy for solo clarinet

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87

SHOSTAKOVICH: Viola Sonata Op 147, (2)

MESSIAEN: Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)

Gustav Rivinius (cello), Mario Häring (piano), Sharon Kam (clarinet), Vilde Frang (violin), Julian Steckel (cello), Lars Vogt (piano), Rachel Roberts (viola), Antje Weithaas (violin), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello)

(Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 1 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

11.00

MATHIEU: Concerto De Québec (arr for solo piano) - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

CAMPION: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BOWEN: Song - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

Thursday 4 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 4 in E Op 54 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

1:00 approx

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

MOMPOU: Charmes - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

2:00 approx

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs, excerpts - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

HERBERT: March of the Toys - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 6 in A Op 30/1 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

VIVALDI: Quanto magis generosa, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Katherine McGillivray (viola d'amore), Amsterd/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

5:00 approx

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (1) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 (1) - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (2) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (1) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

ISAAC: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K.491 (2) - Alessio Bax (pno), Southbank Sinfonia/Simon Over

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb, Polish (2) - Jörg-Michael Schwarz (vln/dir), Rebel (Dorion DOR 90302)

7.00

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (3) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in G (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

HANDEL: Admeto, Re di Tessaglia, Overture - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18 (4) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Jonathan Bolívar (guitar), Juan Diego Flórez (tenor) (SONY 19075822942)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

TORELLI: Concerto in B minor Op 6/3 (3) - Charivari Agréable

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (4) - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 - New Zealand String Quartet

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - Richard Mapp

BELLINI: Ah! Non credea mirarti, from la Sonnambula - Anna Netrebko (sop)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - IPO Richter String Quartet

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Akademie für Alte/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

TRADITIONAL arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

STRAUSS arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

10.00

FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

GOULET: Coffee-Infused Chocolate, from Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Porgy & Bess, excerpts - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

11.00

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer (1) - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

12.30

Eva Radich talks with violinist and APO Concertmaster Andrew Beer and Rebecka Beetz, who leads the Bay of Plenty Symphonia, about the upcoming Four Seasons concert

GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

1:00 PM. Onstage

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor Op 3 - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

TAVENER: Svyati - Andrew Joyce (cello), Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

BACH trans Busoni: Chorale Prelude, Nun freut euch - Jayson Gillham (pno) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (5) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (warner 2564 61956)

ESTACIO: Bootlegger's Tarantella - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

4.00

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Renée Fleming (sop), Session chorus & orch/Terry Davies (Decca 466 098)

ALBINONI: Concerto in A Op 9/4 - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

5.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

HIDALGO: Oh, how I laugh at love - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

BRAHMS orch Dvorak: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Sento la gioia, from Amadigi di Gaula HWV11 - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

6.00

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

COUPERIN: Les Grâces-Naturèles - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

QUILTER: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (KIWI CD TRL 025)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 7 - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 430 636)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: New Horizons

LILBURN: A Song of Islands

SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 Op 61

MORRICONE: Love Theme, from Cinema Paradiso

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43

Andrew Beer (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

ALVAREZ: Metro Chabacano - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

VERDI: Dio! Mi potevi scagliar tutti i mali, from Otello - Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ)

SCRIABIN: Prelude for the left hand Op 9/1 - Alessio Bax (pno) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

TROWELL: Serenade Op 20/3 - Martin Griffiths (cello), Chikako Komaki (pno) (Private 2011A)

GOSSEC: Gavotte - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

11.00

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (5) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Valse de la Reine, from Characteristic Waltzes Op 22 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

Friday 5 February 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in Eb - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

FIELD: Nocturne No 10 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (pno) (Decca 478 9672)

1:00 approx

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

DELIUS: Florida Suite - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

2:00 approx

ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), Revital Chachamov (pno) (TELDEC 4509 96300)

3:00 approx

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (1) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duet) (DG 477 8570)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (7-13) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

ELGAR: The Spirit of England - Teresa Cahill (sop), Scottish National Chorus & Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6574)

5:00 approx

BACH: Gavotte, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Richard Tognetti (vln) (ABC Classics 476 8051)

WAXMAN: Tristan & Isolde Fantasy, from Humoresque - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Charles Owen (pno), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

GLINKA: Valse-fantaisie - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Ellen Sherman (cor anglais), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

DETT: Magnolia Suite: Part II, No. 5 The Place Where the Rainbow Ends - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (2) - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 (4) - Benjamin Britten (pno), Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Decca 466 821)

PONCE: Gavota - Mexoico State SO/Enrique Bátiz

WEBER: Andante and Hungarian Rondo in C minor Op 35 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner

TURINA: Guitar Sonata Op 61 (2) - Julian Bream (gtr)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb (1) - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

ALBINONI: Concerto San Marco in A - Maurice André (tpt), Clarinet Sextet of Paris (Philips 420 877)

TRADITIONAL: On the Seashore - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

BRAHMS: How lovely is thy dwelling place, from A German Requiem - English Sinfonia, Choir of Uppingham School, Daniel Phillips (org)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Pene Pati (ten), James Ioelu (bass-bar), Auckland Phil Orch/Giordano Bellincampi

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Thomas Quasthoff (bar), Dresden State Orch/Sebastian Weigle

NYMAN: In Re Don Giovanni - Lyric Quartet

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

BACH: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan, from Cantata No 75, Die Elenden sollen essen - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (Decca 478 1517)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 8 in A flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

10.00

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

11.00

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Tabea Zimmermann (vla), London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0040)

SCHUBERT: - Joan Sutherland (sop), Ambrosian Singers, New Philharmonia/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 095)

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

PRUDEN: Haast Highway - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GERSHWIN: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Michael Endres (pno) (Oehms OC418)

12.10

New Zealand String Quartet’s Helene Pohl live from this year’s Adam Summer Celebration in Nelson

STRAUSS: Das Rosenband - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

12.30

Clarissa Dunn talks with New Zealand opera singers Amina Edris and Pene Pati

1:00 PM. Onstage

GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner/David Bremner (RNZ )

J RICHARDS arr Harper: La suerte de los tontos - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 - Ioanna Cristina Goicea (vln), Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Sarabande, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004 - Ioanna Cristina Goicea (vln) (RNZ 2018)

PUCCINI: In un coupé?... O Mimì, tu più non torni, from La bohème - Amitai Pati (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ)

CATALANI: Ebben? Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Eliza Boom (sop), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (Supraphon SU 3802)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

TRADITIONAL: Ciaccona - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

4.00

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (1) - Lixin Zhang (pno) (Rattle RATD084)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live alway - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 456 922)

PERI: Al fonte, al prato - Ellen Hargis (sop),  Paul O'Dette (chitarrone/gtr), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Hille Perl (viola da gamba) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7234)

5.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

BERNSTEIN: Mambo, from West Side Story - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)

KATS-CHERNIN: Calliope Dreaming - Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (Capriccio 7020)

BOCK: If I were a rich man, from Fiddler on the Roof - Chaim Topol... Tevye; Original London Cast Orch (Columbia 468 642) (rec 1967)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

6.00

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

BLOCH arr Braimah Kanneh-Mason: Prayer, from Jewish Life - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

ALEXIADIS: Phrygian Litany - Theodore Kerkezos (sax), Thessaloniki State SO/Myron Michailidis (Naxos 8.557992)

RAMINSH: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2019 Wellington Jazz Festival: Ghost-Note

A sprawling kaleidoscope of sound, passion, funk, and might.

Ghost-Note: Robert "Sput" Searight (drums), Nate Werth (percussion), Dwayne "MonoNeon" Thomas (bass, guitar), Sylvester Onyejiaka (baritone sax, tenor sax, flute), Dominique Xavier Taplin (keyboards), Jonathan Mones (alto sax, flute), Peter Knudsen (guitar), Vaughn Henry (keyboards)

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

TRADITIONAL: Suo-Gân - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus; Risca Male Choir; Orchestra of Welsh National Opera/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593-2GH)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

11.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

13 - 19 February, 2021

20 - 26 February, 2021

27 Feb - 05 Mar, 2021

6 - 12 March, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.