Schedules for 9 - 15 January, 2021

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 9 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

WILSON: Wind Quintet - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

1:00 approx

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

BANTOCK: Celtic Symphony - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Hyperion CDA 66450)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

IBERT: Cinq pièces en trio - Fibonacci Sequence (Deux-Elles DXL 1104)

2:00 approx

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau Brillant Op 144 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in B Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations on an Original Theme Op 21/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

NIELSEN: Wind Quintet in E Op 43 - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

VERDI: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Elzbieta Ardam (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 440 843)

GUILMANT: Grand Choeur in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

4:00 approx

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

OFFENBACH: Grande valse, from Les Fées du Rhin - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

5:00 approx

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino (3) - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (2) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

BACH: Gavottes I & II, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in F (Murray C75) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

BACH arr Labadie: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

COPLAND: Simple Gifts, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SIR EDWARD ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

9.00

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 55 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

BACH arr Red Priest: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in C RV469 - Tamás Benkócs (bsn), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.570798)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Butterfly's Day Out - Mark O'Connor (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

COUPERIN: La Muséte de Taverni - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

HOLST: Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

12.00

MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 2/1 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1906.08)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

LEHAR: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

HILL: Symphony No 4 in C minor, - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV13b - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ 2019)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

SCHUBERT: Lebensstürme - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

PUCCINI: Finale to Act I, La Boheme - Anna Leese (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

DUKE orch Hersch: I Like the Likes of You - Dawn Upshaw (sop), John Pizzarelli (gtr/voice), Fred Hersch (pno/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

KHACHATURIAN: Awakening & Dance of Ayesha - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (3) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BORODIN arr Cullen: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Peter Mountain (vln), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe, Part 3 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez ( MK 33523)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BACH: Air, from Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

BIZET orch Debussy: Prelude to Act 1, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 616)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

 

BERLIN: Remember - Hank Mobley (tenor), Wynton Kelly (pno), Paul Chambers (db), Art Blakey (dm(Blue Note 7465281​)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder (3) - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orchestra Wellington: New World

MOZART arr Busoni: Don Giovanni OvertureMichael NORRIS: Violin Concerto, SamaDVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World

Amalia Hall (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BUCHANAN: Trio Sound - NZTrio 2018 - Natalie Lin (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ 2018)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

Summer Repeat

A weekly forum for contemporary music

SALINA FISHER: Mono No Aware - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ)

David Morriss talks with New Zealand-born, usually U.S.-based composer, Gemma Peacocke.

GEMMA PEACOCKE: Dwalm - Nois (Private)

GEMMA PEACOCKE: Waves & Lines - Eliza Bagg (voice), Borah Han (piano), Adam Holmes (percussion), Pat Swoboda (bass), Gemma Peacocke (electronics) (Private)

LYNN PALMER: Swerve - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ 2018)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
In Concert: Festival 39
We hear live-in-concert performances from the 39th annual New Music Festival at Bowling Green State University. Also, Jennifer Higdon introduces us to music by Elena Ruehr, part of her Living Women Composers project. (WGTE)

Sunday 10 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

STRAVINSKY: Three movements from Petrushka - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

CASSADO: Suite for solo cello - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello) (Atoll ACD 884)

1:00 approx

YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

HOVHANESS: The garden of Adonis - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 2 & 4 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

2:00 approx

JANACEK arr Breiner: Jenufa, Suite - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570555)

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

3:00 approx

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Corellia CRA 1005)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 478 2938)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

4:00 approx

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

BARRA: Tibi Laus, Tibi Gloria - Andrew Johnstone (org), Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin/Mark Duley (PRIORY PRCD 639)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

5:00 approx

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (2) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

FINZI: Introit in F - Lesley Hatfield (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

BRAHMS: Marienlieder Op 22 (1) - Danish National Radio Choir/Stefan Parkman (Chandos CHAN 9671)

GABRIELI: Sonata octavi toni in 12 parts - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 453 427)

TYE: Mass, Euge Bone - Winchester Cathedral Choir/David Hill (Helios CDH 55079)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro RV169 - Peter Avery (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

WILLAN: Three liturgical motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (TELARC CD 80503)

DURUFLÉ: In Paradisum, from Requiem Op 9 - Sarah Connolly (mezzo), Christopher Maltman (bar), Robert Cohen (cello), Jeremy Filsell (org), Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (SIGNUM SIGCD 163)

RUTTER: Wings of the morning - Cambridge Singers. City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (2) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

KORNGOLD: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

MOZART arr Romero: Adagio in E K261 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

HANDEL: Improvisation on Handel's Largo - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Romanza, from Symphony No 5 in D - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

9.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (4) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (3) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35 (1) - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), David Wilson-Johnson (bar), Scottish National Orch & Chorus/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (4) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

LAURIDSEN: Veni, Sancte Spiritus, from Lux aeterna - Britten Sinfonia, Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10021)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

1:00 PM. Onstage

CSO: Houstoun Plays Brahms

DEBUSSY arr Hopkins: LindarajaPOULENC arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for fluteMENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, ItalianBRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15

Michael Houstoun (piano), Anthony Ferner (flute), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson

Christchurch Town Hall, Christchurch (RNZ)

VERDI: Gia nella notte densa, from Otello - Anna Leese (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

BENNETT: Over the Hills and Far Away (4) - Philip Moore (pno), Andrew West (pno)/Christopher Bell (Signum SIGCD 325)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

APO at the Opera: Tales of Passion and Betrayal

Opera highlights by Bellini, Gounod, Puccini, Verdi

Anna Leese, Natasha Wilson, Kristin Darragh, Simon O'Neill, Amitai Pati, Oliver Sewell, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

IBERT: Hommage a Mozart - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

HAMILTON: Nix Olympica - Bede Hanley (ob), Peter Scholes (cl), Rachel Guan (bsn), Sung-Soo Hong (horn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ 2019)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

TURNAGE: Symphonic Movements - Auckland Phil/Christian Kluxen (RNZ 2018)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV11 - Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

LISZT: Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

HILL: String Quartet No 10 in E (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572844)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
IPEK GORGUN & CERMAIC TL: Magnitude of Oblivion, Refrain of Pacific Calm;  We Lack the Clout the Decision Isn’t Ours to Make, There Was No Crusade After All - Ipek Gorgun, David Psutka (electronics) (Halocline Trance HTRA 007)
IPEK GORGUN: Ecce Homo (album) - Ipek Gorgun (electronics) (TO:106)

Monday 11 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

FARQUHAR: Serenade for Strings - NZSO CO (MANU CD MANU 1550)

1:00 approx

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

DEBUSSY: Cloches à travers les feuilles, from Images Book 2 - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K247 - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67386)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (1) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

2:00 approx

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Philip Dukes (vla), Northern Sinfonia & Chorus/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9392)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

ROGNIONI: DALLA CASA: Doulce memoire; ORTIZ: Recercada sobre Passamezzo an - Martina Rothbauer (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (violone), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (bass lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

MYASKOVSKY: Cello Sonata No 2 in A minor Op 81 - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Petr Limonov (pno) (Champs Hill Records CHRCD136)

LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

5:00 approx

ONSLOW: Symphony No 3 in F minor - North German Radio PO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 747)

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (4) - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (2) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (1) - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (3) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV429 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

TRADITIONAL arr Beethoven: Faithfu' Johnie - Janet Baker (mezzo), Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Ross Pople (cello), George Malcolm (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1241)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (Sony 88697 92717)

KATS CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno)

7.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

BACH: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 89243)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Natasha Marsh (sop), Fernando Lima (countertenor), London SO/Craig Leon

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (1) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

8:00

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

MOZART: Papagena! ... gute Nacht, du falsche Welt, from The Magic Flute - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

F MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (1) - Quatuor Ébène

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Craig Ogden (guitar)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Simon Preston (org), Berlin Phil (DG 419 617)

JEFFES: Music for a found harmonium - Penguin Café Orchestra

9.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (3) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

ELGAR: In Haven (Capri), from Sea Pictures - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 80 - Anthony Marwood (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67420)

LAURIDSEN: Agnus Dei, from Lux aeterna - Britten Sinfonia, Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

GERSHWIN ed Campbell-Watson: Piano Concerto in F - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

PUCCINI: Chi Il Bel Sogno Di Doretta, from La rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

12.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (3) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

FAURÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 48 - Sandrine Piau (sop), Luc Héry (vln), Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

RUTHERFORD: The Weird Blue Lady - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

1:00 PM. Onstage

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - Red Priest ( 2019)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 17 in C K296 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Jonathan Cohen (cl), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )

GERSHWIN: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (pno) (Verve 557797)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony MLK 64059)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/James Judd (TRUST MMT 2035)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (1) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op 2/5 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

GUSTAV HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

5.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (2) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Béla Fleck (banjo), Joshua Bell (violin), Gary Hoffman (cello) (Sony SK89610)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - III. Folk songs from Somerset - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

PURCELL: Nymphs and Shepherds - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0661)

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

7.00

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

KREISLER trans Rachmaninov: Liebesleid; Liebesfreud - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: An Evening with Simon O'Neill

WAGNER arr Mottl: Wesendonck LiederBRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic

Simon O'Neill (tenor) New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Lawrence Renes

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

WAGNER: Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond, from Die Walküre - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado (Decca 478 6029)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (1) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

RAVEL: Mother Goose - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 64197)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

RODRIGO: Vos Me Matásteis, from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

MOZART: String Quartet No 20 in D K499, Hoffmeister - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

Tuesday 12 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

LOBO: Missa Pro Defunctis a 8 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16032)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

1:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

DETT: Deserted Cabin, from Magnolia Suite Part I, No 2 - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

SCHOENBERG: Pelléas & Mélisande Op 5 - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

2:00 approx

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture & Ballet Music - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

DAVERNE: Concert Overture, For the Academy - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 71/2 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4012)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

LIADOV: Polonaise in C Op 49, In memory of Pushkin - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

5:00 approx

DELIUS arr Matthews: A Village Romeo & Juliet, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/2 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk350 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 479 5529)

TRADITIONAL: Bulgarjaska, Nos 1 & 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Triana - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80203)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 (2) - Rosalyn Tureck (pno)

HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (CD SLC 215)

7.00

STRAUSS arr Schönherr: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Black Box BBM 1059)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Pretty Yende (sop), Kate Aldridge (mezzo), RAI National SO/Marco Armiliato (Sony 88985321692)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 (3) - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Georg Kallweit (dir)

TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

MASCAGNI: Intermezzo, from Cavalleria Rusticana - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 399 8782)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

8:00

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

TRAD: Lanchas Para Baylar - Tembembe Ensamble Continuo, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (AVSA9927)

9.00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 512789)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

HUMMEL: La bella capricciosa in Bb, Polonaise Op 55 - Christen Croshaw (pno) (CDE 84236)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (2) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Renée Fleming (sop), session orchestra

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV211 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

BACH: Sanctus, from Messe Solennelle - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

M HAYDN: Trombone Concerto in D (1) - Alain Drudel (tbn/dir), Northern Sinfonia

CHAMINADE: The little silver ring - Robert White (ten), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66818)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

HANDEL arr Pinnock & Balsom: Oboe Concerto No 1 HWV301 (arr for Trumpet) - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Suite - St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov ( SIGCD 229)

MONTEVERDI: Oblivion soave - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 2 36140)

12.00

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

PURCELL: Now The Night Is Chas'd Away, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

DVORÁK: Largo from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 7 49114)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

C BLEY: Sing me Softly of the Blues - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ 1049)

1:00 PM. Onstage

WILLIAMS: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

ADÈS: 3 Studies from Couperin - Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra/Alan Gilbert (SRF 43554)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in G HobXV/25, Gypsy - Lara Hall (vln), James Tennant (cello), Katherine Austin (pno) (RNZ )

SILVESTROV: The Messenger - Stephen De Pledge (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

FERNÁNDEZ / MARTÍ - Guantanamera - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), instrumental ensemble (SONY 19075822942)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1944)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

ALBÉNIZ: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67476/7)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 7 (3) - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1400)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

FROST: Oboe Concerto (3) - Simon Emes (ob), Ensemble 2000/Tony Harrison (Chandos CHAN 9763)

SOMMA: Toccata in A - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

THOMSON: At the BeachHåkan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (Philips 422 344)

5.00

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro Op 134 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

BONFA: The Gentle Rain - Carlos Barbosa-Lima (gtr) (Concord 312008)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - New Zealand SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (RNZ UA92)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

7.00

ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Elder (SONY SK 62032)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Amalia & Stephen

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, SpringGAO PING: Bitter Cold NightGERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Three PreludesMOZART: Violin Sonata in E flat, K302SAINT-SAENS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75DE FALLA: Nana - Siete canciones populares espanolas

Amalia Hall (violin), Stephen De Pledge (piano)

Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)

PERKINS: Waltz-Fantasia - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2012)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

CHOPIN: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in B minor Op 6/12 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Black Is The Colour - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part, from Henry V - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

HOWELLS: Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks - Thomas Mullock (treble), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHAN 10587)

PALESTRINA: Sicut cervus - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

ISAAC: Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AVSA 9922)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

Wednesday 13 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ROSETTI ed Hofmeister: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C73) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

MEDTNER: Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor Op 38/1 - Elen Rapoport (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING ER 0001)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

1:00 approx

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper Suite - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

WAGNER: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

SCHUBERT: Entr'acte No 5, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

WHITEHEAD: Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)

LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

3:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

VASKS: Little Summer Music - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

4:00 approx

LILBURN: Prodigal Country - David Griffiths (bar), Wellington Orpheus Choir, New Zealand SO/Charles Groves (KIWI CD SLD 100)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

FARQUHAR: Prospero Dreaming - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

5:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in D Op 9/7 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (2) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (2) - Nikita Magaloff (pno), North German Radio SO/Günter Wand

TRAD: Bulgarjaska, Nos 1 & 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC 4818575)

CPE BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

MOZART: Laudamus te, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Olivia Vermeulen (mezzo), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS 2171)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

ANONYMOUS: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 219)

NYMAN: In Re Don Giovanni - Lyric Quartet (BBM 1020)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

BERLIN: It only happens when I dance with you - Judy Garland, session orch

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 (4) - Jean-François Latour (pno)

9.00

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts (8) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

TRADITIONAL: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Leo Chelyapov (cl) (Sony SK 60274)

PIAZZOLLA: Libertango - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia Academy Orch/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

KELLY: Magnificat in C - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

BACH arr Cohen: Sanctify us by Thy goodness, from Cantata BWV22 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in G minor Op 9/8 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 62/1 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

12.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul (3) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 452 022)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

PORTER: Anything Goes - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stéphane Grappelli (vln), instrumental ensemble (Sony 693927)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

VERDI: Un di se ben rammentomi...Bella figlia dell'amore, from Rigoletto - Anna Leese (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Simon O'Neill, Amitai Pati, Oliver Sewell (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - London Phil/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Brilliant Classics 92878)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

FIELD: Nocturne No 2 in C minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 (3) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), St Cecilia Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 2 - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

HAYWARD arr Hale; Delago; Assad: Nights in White Satin - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Manu Delago (drum), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 63 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

CANTELOUBE: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

DUBIN / WARREN: September in the Rain - Stéphane Grappelli, Yehudi Menuhin (vlns), instrumental ensemble (EMI CDM 7 69220 2)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

7.00

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (4) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: St. John's Passion from Leipzig

ANON: Tristis est anima meaBACH arr Lamprecht: St. John Passion, BWV 245, Part 1GALLUS: Ecce, quomodo moritur justusBACH: Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten, BWV 202BACH arr Lamprecht: St. John Passion, BWV 245, Part 2

Philipp Lamprecht (percussion), Elina Albach (harpsichord & organ), Benedikt Kristjánsson, (tenor), Isabel Meyer-Kalis (soprano), Julia Sophie Wagner (soprano), David Erler (alto), Wolfram Lattke (tenor), Gotthold Schwarz (bass), Hartmut Becker (cello), Mechthild Winter (organ), Ottowa Bach Choir, J.S. Bach Foundation, St. Gallen Switzerland, Members of the St. Thomas Boy Choir Leipzig

St. Thomas' Church, Leipzig (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

HOWELL: Piano Concerto in D minor - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch (Harmonia Mundi HMC 902197)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), Lisa Beznosiuk (fl), Simon Standage (vln), English Concert (Archiv 427 112)

Thursday 14 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

RAUTAVAARA: Divertimento - Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (ONDINE ODE 983)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C minor for strings RV119 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

HAYDN: Symphony No 95 in C minor - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 9 in E major BWV 878, from Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)

3:00 approx

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

4:00 approx

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

5:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (Hyperion CDA 67509)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - ASMF/Neville Marriner

RACHMANINOV: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 (1) - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno)

MONTEVERDI: Ohimé dov'è il mio ben - Emma Kirkby (sop), Evelyn Tubb (sop), Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (dir)

ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

BACH: English Suite No 1 in A BWV806 (3) - Glenn Gould (pno) (CBS M2K 42268)

7.00

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

CRUSELL: Carinet Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 5 (3) - Kari Kriikku (cl), Finnish Radio SO/Sakari Oramo

COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in C minor K491 (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

CIMAROSA: Il Maestro di Cappella (5) - Riccardo Novaro (bar), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir)

8:00

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

RIGOLETTO: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn

ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

VIVALDI: L'Olimpiade, Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock

9.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV375 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (3) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 7 in A - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

WOLF-FERRARI: La dama boba, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Duet Of Lidochka And Boris, from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV Phil/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.554784)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (5) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

LISZT: Paganini Etude No 5 in E, La chasse - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

HAWES: Italian Song - Andrew Busher (ten), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

12.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Janusz Olejniczak (pno), Warsaw National Phil/Tadeusz Strugala (SONY SK 87739)

CARLOS BRITO BENAVIDES: Sombras - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Hugo Fernando Gonzáles (guitar), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)

WILLIAMS: The Duel, from The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

NORTON: Sonatina (2) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb (3) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

KREISLER: Gypsy Caprice - Barnabás Kelemen (vln)Zoltan Kocsis (pno) (BMC MBC CD 250)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

KULESHA: Oboe Concerto (world premiere) - Bede Hanley (oboe), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

GOUNOD: Petite Symphonie - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra winds (RNZ )

RAMEAU: Musette-Gracieux, from Platée - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Conifer 75605 51313)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

BEACH: Romance for violin & piano Op 23 - Paul Barritt (vln), James Lisney (pno) (BIS CD 1245)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

5.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3144)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave - Montreal SO (Decca 417 300)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

7.00

GRAINGER: The Lads of Wamphray March - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

LLOYD WEBBER: Music of the night, from Phantom of the Opera - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Philips 446 050)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Tragic Heroes

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, UnfinishedSCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58GRIEG: Nocturne Op 54 No 4, from Lyric Pieces

Javier Perianes (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

KATS-CHERNIN: Spirit and the Maiden - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

KEAY: Fanfare for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 - Jed Wentz (fl), Marion Moonen (fl), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 66895)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TRADITIONAL: Kilkenny is a handsome place (Irish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 478 2116)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

LISZT: From the Cradle to the Grave - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

Friday 15 January 2021

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV296 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

1:00 approx

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

BRITTEN: Cello Sonata in C Op 65 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

PRUDEN: Haast Highway - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

2:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

3:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

YOUNG: Douce Tristesse - Donald Armstrong (vln), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

4:00 approx

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

5:00 approx

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

DELIUS arr Grainger: Air & Dance - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

PALESTRINA: Tota pulchra es - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

6:00 AM. Summer Mornings

Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

TRADITIONAL: A set of 3 airs from Ireland & Scotland - The Curious Bards (HMN916105)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Philippe Entremont (pno) (SONY MLK 64065)

ELGAR: Sea Slumber Song, from Sea Pictures - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli

TCHAIKOVSKY: Panorama, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (CHAN 10048)

7.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

GOODALL: Summer (4), from The Seasons - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

BACH: Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Eric Lamb (fl), Uwe Grodd (bass fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

HANDEL: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno)

GERSHWIN: Summertime - Nigel Kennedy (vln), David Heath (flute), Rolf Bussalb (guitar), Tomasz Kupiec (double bass) (Warner 571535)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

LISZT: Rakoczy March from Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 21 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO

9.00

MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

BONONCINI: Per la Gloria, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge

10:00 AM. Summer Days

Great music and good company, whatever you're up to

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: I Will Give My Love An Apple - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

KODÁLY: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

TCHAIKOVSKY: None but the lonely heart - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth

HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

CALDARA: Tanto, e con sì gran piena, from Gianguir, imperatore del mogol - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

12.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

BRAHMS orch Gál: Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

STAMITZ: Symphonie Concertante in C for two violins - Richard Friedman (vln), Steven Smith (vln), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 650)

BERLIN: Blue Skies - Art Tatum (pno) (Capitol 792867)

1:00 PM. Onstage

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

LISZT: Legend, St Francis of Assisi Preaches to the Birds - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

WEBER arr Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Stephen De Pledge (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons

Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

FARR: Waipoua - Marina Sturm (cl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 8782)

VIVALDI: Autumn (1), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0578)

RUTHERFORD: Expectations - Jann Rutherford (pno) (Tall Poppies 111125)

5.00

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Netherlands Chamber Choir, Limburg SO/Ed Spanjaard (PENTATONE PTC 5186 020)

BERNSTEIN: Maria, from West Side Story - Sol3 Mio, Liverpool Phil/Nick Ingman (Decca 375 7602)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), London SO/Simon Rattle (Decca 4850241)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Iceland SO/Petri Sakari (CHAN 9028)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

Great music and good company as you relax into the evening

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

TRADITIONAL: The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary - Jordi Savall (viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (RCO 17001)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

7.00

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

YOUNG: Lux Aeterna - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

STRAVINSKY: Divertimento, from The Fairy's Kiss - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Tony Yan Tong Chen piano recital

LISZT: Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy; SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# minor Op 30; TCHAIKOVSKY: January, November, from The Seasons Op 37; PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 7 in Bb Op 83, 'Stalingrad'; MOZART: Fantasy in F minor K475

Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano)

Lewis Eady Showroom, Auckland (RNZ)

ADAMS: Otira Gorge - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

COPLAND: Quiet City - Auckland Phil/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (3) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

WHITACRE: Oculi Omnium - Grace Davidson (sop), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

BACH arr Hillborg: Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 - Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Strings of the Berlin Radio SO (DG 4838586)

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 296 1767)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 January, 2021

9 - 15 January, 2021

16 - 22 January, 2021

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.