Schedules for 21 - 27 November, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 21 November 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 - Keith Jarrett (pno) (ECM 1530 (445 298))

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

YOUNG: Lux Aeterna - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

1:00 approx

BACH trans Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Nikolai Demidenko (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67324)

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

PAINE: Dream Weaving - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

WHITWELL: Road Trip - Sally Walker (flute), Sally Whitwell (piano) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

2:00 approx

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

SCHOENBERG: Pelléas & Mélisande Op 5 - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

PALESTRINA: Tota pulchra es - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), London SO/Charles Mackerras (Chandos CHAN 10715)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

4:00 approx

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HAMELIN: Etude No 3 in B minor, after Paganini-Liszt - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67789)

5:00 approx

PARRY: Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)

MOZART: Ah, lo previdi...Ah, t'invola K272 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in Gb, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Danse des mirlitons, from The Nutcracker, Act 2 - women of Ambrosian Singers, London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/24 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Folk Song From Suffolk - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDC 5 55487)

BRAHMS: Waltz Op 39/15 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

7.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

7:15 Kids' Classics

GOSS: Tane and the Kiwi - Jennifer Moss (narr), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2006)

SCARLATTI: Improvisation on Scarlatti's Sonata - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

8.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia / Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

BOWEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb (2) - Michael Dussek (pno), BBC Concert Orch / Vernon Handley (Dutton CDLX 7169)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (3) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E (1) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

ELGAR: Three Bavarian Dances - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

DEBUSSY arr Hazell: Clair de lune, from Suite Bergamasque - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/ Mathias Mönius (Decca 4782564)

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 40 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 468 600)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

10.00

WALTON: The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

GERSHWIN: Three Preludes - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

CHRISTIE: My garden shed - Instant Sunshine (Merlin Records MRFD 87043)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

C-M SCHONBERG: Master of the house, from Les Miserables - Leo Burmester (as Thenardier), Jennifer Butt (as Madame Thenardier), Original Broadway Cast Ensemble & Orch (Decca 924151)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Andre Rieu (vln/dir) & his orch (Universal 589 306)

LEHAR: Lippen schweigen, from The Merry Widow - Plácido Domingo (ten), José Carreras (ten), Andrea Rost (sop), Eva Lind (sop), Budapest Phil / Marcello Viotti (DG 459 658)

 

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst (DG 477 7132)

MARSHALL: Horizon I (Sea & Sky) - Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices16/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 213)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV11 - Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

GOODMAN: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

MELBOURNE: Poiawhiowhio - Hirini Melbourne (voice/taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (Rattle RAT-D004)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (1) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BARBER: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Cameron Carpenter (org), NZSO National Youth Orch 2011/James Judd (Private - NZSO NYO 2011A)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

PROKOFIEV: Folk Dance, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8368)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

MATHIEU: Printemps Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

FARR: Cello Concerto, Chemin des Dames, excerpt at c.10 minutes - Sébastien Hurtaud (cello), New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (Rubicon RCD1047)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUBERT: Twelve Waltzes D145 - John O'Connor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

HERRMANN: Vertigo Suite - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

FRASER: Omaroro - Al Fraser (taonga puoro, electronics) (Rattle D086)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

National Concerto Competition 2019

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme

IBERT: Flute Concerto

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47

Isabella Gregory (flute), Hyein Kim (cello), Diane Huh (violin), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/David Kay

Aurora Centre, Christchurch (RNZ)

LONG: Upper Circle Lower Case - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Natalia Mann (harp), David Long (banjo, loops & treatments) (Rattle RAT-D068)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

TAN DUN: Eight Colors for string quartet (8) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.572488)

BEN HOADLEY: Haratua - David Bremner (tbn), David Barnard (pno) (Private)

TABEA SQUIRE: Ao - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

DAVE FLYNN: Dun Laoghaire Guitars - Dave Flynn (guitar) (Private)

10.00

NZ Festival 2018: Te Ao Hou - This New World

Rob Thorne (taonga puoro) & New Zealand String Quartet

St. Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

11.00

LIGETI: Ramifications - Stroma/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

ANDRE PREVIN: Violin Concerto, Anne-Sophie - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Boston SO/André Previn (DG 474 500)

Sunday 22 November 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Sony SK 87287)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MOZART: Variations in D on a minuet by Duport K573 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Martin Riseley (vln), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

1:00 approx

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 21 in A, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

2:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

3:00 approx

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (DG 477 9338)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

5:00 approx

ADAMO: Alcott Music, from Little Women - Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

HOLLAND: Piano Trio - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (3) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

DOVE: Ecce beatam lucem - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

BACH: Cantata No 26, Ach wie flüchtig, ach wie nichtig - Katharine Fuge (sop), William Towers (countertenor), Paul Agnew (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 115)

WILLAN: Three liturgical motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

HANDEL: What passion cannot music raise to quell, - Lucy Crowe (sop), Nils Wieboldt (cello), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naive V5183)

STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Paul Plummer (org), Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3497)

PÄRT: Cantate Domino - Jurgen Petrenko (org), Elora Festival Singers (Naxos 8.557299)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp (2) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

HAYDN: Mass No 2 in F, Missa Brevis - Susan Gritton (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0640)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Elder (SONY SK 62032)

BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 (1) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

10.00

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

HYDE: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor - Miriam Hyde (piano), West Australian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Trad/Durán: Los Peces - Patricia O'Callaghan & Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA PROMOBROKEN)
Astor Piazzolla: Yo Soy Maria - Patricia O'Callaghan & Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA PROMOBROKEN)
Astor Piazzolla: Milonga del ángel - Gryphon Trio (ANALEKTA AN 2 9857)
Aneririn Karadog / Gerallt Lloyd Owen / Gwennant Pyrs: Heno - 9Bach (REALWORLD 800469)
Trad / Karen Owens: Ambell Hiraeth - 9Bach (REALWORLD 800469)
Azniv Korkejian: Sunshine Sometimes - Bedouine (SPACEBOMB PROMOBIRD)
Azniv Korkejian: Dizzy - Bedouine (SPACEBOMB PROMOBIRD)
Ravel/ Loussier: Boléro - Jacques Loussier Trio (Telarc CD 83466)
Rahul Dev Burman: Aaj Ki Raat - Kronos Quartet & Zakir Hussain (NONESUCH 7559 79490)
Vinicio Capossela: Le Semplici Cose - Vinicio Capossela (LACUPA 200114)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Inspirare: All-Night Vigil

RACHMANINOV: All-Night Vigil Op 37

Inspirare/Mark Stamper

Saint Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

FISHER: Murmuring Light (première) - Auckland Phil (RNZ 2019)

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (3) - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Te Koki Trio (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CHARPENTIER: Caecilia, virgo et martyr H397, prelude - Musica Polyphonica/Louis Devos (Erato ECD 88163)

BOËSSET: Un jour Amarille; N'espérez plus, mes yeux; (4) - Charles Daniels (ten), Catherine King (mezzo), Jacob Heringman (lute) (LINN CKD 089)

MOULINIÉ: Jeune merveille - Charles Daniels (ten), Catherine King (mezzo), Jacob Heringman (lute) (LINN CKD 089)

IBERT: Three Short Pieces for wind quintet - Dennis Brain Wind Quintet (BBC Legends BBCL 4066)

ANDRIESSEN: Variations on a theme of Couperin - Adriaan Bonsel (fl), Netherlands Radio Phil/Willem van Otterloo (Etcetera KTC 1307)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Nathan Milstein (vln) (EMI 6 98667)

STRAUSS: Festival Prelude Op 61 - Hanns Ander-Donath (org), Dresden State Opera Orch/Kurt Striegler (PROFIL PH 07010)

GOUNOD: St Cecilia Mass - Irmgard Seefried (sop), Gerhard Stolze (ten), Herrmann Uhde (bass), Czech Singers Chorus, Czech Phil/Igor Markevitch (DG 427 409)

HANDEL: Berenice, Overture - Berlin State Opera Orch/Erich Kleiber (Bruno Walter Society IGI 330)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

WIDOR arr Jelle Tassyns: Introduction & Rondo Op 72 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

CHURCHILL arr Quatuor Ebéne: Some day my prince will come - Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

WILLIAMS: Finale, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

FINZI: Love's Labours Lost, Suite (2) - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (LYRITA SRCD 237)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Royal Opera House: Death in Venice

BRITTEN: Death in Venice

Mark Padmore (Gustav von Aschenbach), Gerald Finley (Traveller), Randall Scotting (Voice of Apollo), Rebecca Evans (Strawberry seller), Rebecca Lodge Birkebaek (French mother), Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Richard Farnes

Royal Opera House, London (BBC)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

RITCHIE: Threnody - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

STRAVINSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Carolin Widmann (vln), New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

ELGAR arr McVicker: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 859)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
HEINER GOEBBELS: Stifter’s Dinge - Heiner Goebbels (automated instrument realisation) (ECM New Series 2216)

Monday 23 November 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Allegretto in Bb WoO39 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

1:00 approx

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

2:00 approx

DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Ballet Music from Idomeneo - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

CHAMINADE: Automne - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67890)

4:00 approx

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

CANTELOUBE: Brezairola, from Songs of the Auvergne Set (3) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

GLASS: Etude No 14 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Skaila Kanga (harp), William Bennett (fl), Stephen Shingles (vla) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUMANN: Romance in F# op 28/2 - Claudio Arrau (pno)

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (1) - David Kenedy (cello) (SIGCD 091)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Muir String Quartet

FASCH: Concerto in F FWV L/F2 (1) - Les Amies de Philippe/Ludger Rémy

7.00

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Solitude Op 73/6 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

NORMAN: It's love isn't it: To a young friend - Dame Kate Harcourt (voice), Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RAT-D108)

TRAD arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Blow the wind southerly - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (3) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

FAURÉ: Vaisseaux, nous vous aurons aimés, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 7/4 (3) - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in Bb HWV440 (1) - Allemande - Keith Jarrett (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

HE LUTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

CAMPION: O Deare That I With Thee Might Live - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

POULENC: Les Biches - French National Orch (Decca 452 937)

10.00

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - Swiss Radio Chorus, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

11.00

STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

OFFENBACH: Couplets du berger joli, from Orpheus in the Underworld - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (Classic CD ISSUE 68)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SMYTH: Overture, The Boatswain's Mate - Auckland Phil/Tianyi Lu (RNZ 2018)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Bradley Wood (piano), Christchurch SO/Gemma New (RNZ 2015)

PUCCINI: Tarda è la notte, from Tosca - Phillip Rhodes (bar), Auckland Philharmonia/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ 2015)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Whanau: Voices of Aotearoa, far from home

RNZ Concert is proud to present Whanau: Voices of Aotearoa, far from home, a beautiful performance of New Zealand, Maori and Pacific songs by some of our best opera singers, live in the Royal Albert Hall.

NGĀTI RĀNANA LONDON MĀORI CLUB: Pōwhiri - Ngāti Rānana London Māori Club
RICHARD PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - Choir
FA’ATUI FUIMĀONO: Tōfā mai feleni -Isabella Moore (soprano), Madison Nonoa (soprano), Benson Wilson (guitar)
PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr. Diane Cooper: Hine e Hine - Madeleine Pierard (soprano), Choir
BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (1) Wild Daisies - Carleen Ebbs (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (2) Gossip - Kamilla Dunstan (mezzo-soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (3) The Swans - Madeleine Pierard (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (4) In the City - Sophie Sparrow (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
BUB BRIDGER/ROSS HARRIS: Wild Daisies (5) Summer's Coming - Rhonda Browne (mezzo-soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
TRADITIONAL arr Steve Rapana: Lota Nu’u - Christie Cook (mezzo-soprano), Choir
LILBURN: Flowers of the Sea, from Sings Harry - Harry Grigg (tenor), Bradley Wood (piano)
LILBURN: The Hollyford Valley, from Elegy - Benjamin Reason (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
LILBURN: Reverie, from Elegy - Kieran Rayner (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
TRADITIONAL (Translation by Mele Lufilufi): Efiafi, peau ongo'i vale - Filipe Manu (tenor, ukulele)
P.H. TOMOANA adapted for Whānau London Voices: Pōkarekare ana - Choir, Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), Filipe Manu (tenor), Isabella Moore (soprano), Madison Nonoa (soprano)
HAMILTON: Sure on this shining night, from This Shining Night (Night Songs II) - Jonathan Eyers (baritone), Clinton Fung (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
MCLEOD: Tyger, Tyger, from Through the World - Claire Egan (soprano), Bradley Wood (piano)
FARR: Kiwi, from Ornithological Anecdotes - Julien Van Mellaerts (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
KATHERINE BELL: Te Mea Nui - Leila Alexander (soprano), Choir
HENARE NGAERA O'KEEFE: My Best Friend, for Pam O'Keefe - Phillip Rhodes (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
TRADITIONAL NGĀTI KAHUNGUNU LULLABY arr Robert Wiremu: Te Oriori o Nohomaiterangi - Benson Wilson (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano)
A RITCHIE: Ataturk Memorial from Gallipoli to the Somme - Sophie Sparrow (soprano), Choir
TRAD arr. Paraire Tomoana and Carl Doy: Tarakihi - Marlena Devoe (soprano), Phillip Rhodes (guitar), Benson Wilson (percussion), Bradley Wood (piano), Choir
CLEMENT SCOTT (Māori words by Maewa Kaihau) arr Madeleine Pierard: Pō Atarau:  Now is the Hour - Phillip Rhodes (baritone), Choir

Conducted by Tianyi Lu

Royal Albert Hall, London (Whanau London Voices)

 

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

DEBUSSY: La sérénade interrompue, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

ANONYMOUS: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (Sony SK 60804)

RAFF: Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 213, Zur Herbstzeit (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 536)

4.00

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Valse de la Reine, from Characteristic Waltzes Op 22 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

RODRIGO: Tiento antiguo - (Tom Kerstens) (BGS CD 107)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

CUNNINGHAM: Aberlady - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

COLOMBIER: Emmanuel - Branford Marsalis (sop-sax), English CO/Andrew Litton (Sony G010000506271B)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

5.00

SALINAS: Tarantella, from Fiesta II - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TRAD arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

6.00

LAURIDSEN: La rose complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Polyphony / Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

TRAD: Hasapiko - L'Arpeggiata (Erato 50999 46454928)

PROKOFIEV: Happiness, from Cinderella - Scottish National Orch / Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 8359)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TRABACI: Gagliarda Prima detta la Galante - King's Noyse; Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

RAUM: Pershing Concerto - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (2) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 78)

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

WILLIAMS: Fugue, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO:Te Mapouriki

Kenneth YOUNG: Te Mapouriki

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat Op 11

ROSSINI: Le rendezvous de chasse

MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in B flat Op 38, Spring

Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BACH: Sonatina, from Cantata No 106, 'Actus Tragicus' - Auckland Phil/Sofi Jeannin (RNZ 2019)

PSATHAS: The Five Million - Auckland Phil/Vincent Hardaker/Vincent Hardaker (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BONONCINI: Sinfonia No 10 for seven instruments - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Stephen Keavy (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66255)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)

11.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67609)

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9888)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

VIOTTI: Concerto in A for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Ransom Wilson (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

Tuesday 24 November 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RHEINBERGER arr Cullen: Cantilena, from Organ Sonata No 11 in D minor - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

1:00 approx

DUSSEK: Trio in F for flute, cello & piano Op 65 - Clive Conway (fl), Christina Shillito (cello), Christine Croshaw (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84383)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

THOMPSON: The pasture, from Frostiana - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir 2011-12, Grant Bartley (pno)/Andrew Withington (NZSSC NZSSC 2012)

2:00 approx

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor (2) - Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (Decca 425 760)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) (excerpt) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

GIACCHINO arr Alberto di Priolo: Married Life, from Up - Five Sax, Mariam Vardzelashvili (pno), Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

3:00 approx

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

PURCELL: My heart is inditing - soloists, Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1462)

SCHUBERT arr Rachmaninov: Wohin? - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

PIAZZOLLA: Introduccion et Angel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

4:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 440 331)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Joan Sutherland (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 218)

GRAINGER: Ye Banks & Braes o'Bonnie Doon - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

5:00 approx

MARX: Partita in modo antico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane ( CD DCA 1158)

FRANCAIX: Trio in D for violin, cello and piano (1986) - Atos Trio (Farao B108073)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

VIVALDI: Gloria in D RV589 (2) Annette Markert (contralto), Hallenser Madrigalisten Choir, Virtuosi Saxoniae, Andrea Ihle, Elisabeth Wilke (sops)/Ludwig Güttler

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

JC BACH: Symphonie Concertante in D (2) - Graham Cracknell (vln), Peter Hanson (vln), Sebastian Comberti (cello), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 628)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

GALEAZZI arr Pluhar: Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca - Lucilla Galeazzi (sop), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.44072)

7.00

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - III. Folk songs from Somerset - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes, Suite, excerpt (1) - NZ Barok

WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu Tau Mai Ra - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squires

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23 (2) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

TRENET arr Alexander L'Estrange: Beyond the sea - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

C STAMITZ: Cello Concerto No 2 in A (1) - Michal Kanka (cello), Prague CO

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Hazell: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Han-Na Chang (cello), Aline Brewer (harp), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (pno) (Decca ABC4817865)

TRENET: La Mer - Charles Trenet

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

TRAD: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

TANG BIGUANG transcr Wang Jian-zhong: Liu Yang River - Yun-Yi Qin (pno) (Naxos 8.572341)

RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

RONNELL: Willow Weep For Me - Art Tatum (pno) (Capitol 792867)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

GRIFFITHS: Jubilate - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

PURCELL: Hark! The Echoing Air, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

10.00

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 3 in E D459 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

11.00

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1184)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Sébastien Hurtaud (cello), New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (Rubicon RCD1047)

LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

VERDI: O qual pallor... Un di felice, from La Traviata - Eliza Boom (sop), Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

DONIZETTI: Tornami a dir, from Don Pasquale - Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb K252 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F minor Op 95, Serioso - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

BORODIN arr Rimsky-Korsakov: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - St Petersburg Camerata (NEWTON 880 2097)

TAHIWI: Aue E Te Iwi E - Kiri Te Kanawa, University of Auckland Chamber Choir/Carl Doy (Sony 817028)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410)

BACH: Courante & gigue, from French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (CBS MK 44899)

4.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) & (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

LEGRAND arr Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (3) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

GLAZUNOV: Albumblatt - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

5.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

HAMILTON: Tarantella, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (2) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (pno) (EMI 6 87742)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto children's choir / Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 (3) - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

GRANDA arr Flórez: Bello durmiente - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Juan Diego Flórez (bongos), David Gálve (Decca 475 6932)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (2) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (3) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

DELIUS: By the River, from Florida Suite - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10802)

TRAD: Danny Boy - Thomas Quasthoff (bbar), Justus Zeyen (pno) (DG 474 501)

DAQUIN: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TELEMANN: Partita No 2 in G, from Die Kleine Cammer-Music - Paul Goodwin (ob), Nigel North (lute), Susan Sheppard (cello), John Toll (hpschd) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7152)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

TALLIS: If Ye Love Me - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

RAVEL: Tzigane - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017 - Dénes Várjon in Recital

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12

LISZT: Schlaflos! Frage und Antwortt

LISZT: Valse oubliée No 1

LISZT: The Fountains at the Villa d'Este

BARTOK: Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant songs

BARTOK: Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík Sz35a

BARTOK: Sonatina Sz55

BARTOK: Old Dance Tunes, from 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs Sz71

Dénes Várjon (piano)

Theatre Royal, Nelson (RNZ)

WILLIAMS: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

BLAKE: Angel at Ahipara - New Zealand SO/Fawzi Haimor (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

RUTTER: The Lord is my Shepherd, from Requiem - Quentin Poole (ob), Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 100)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

HOLBORNE: Allemande, The Choyce - Jacob Heringman (lute) ( CD GAU 173)

11.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice arabe Op 96 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello) (Decca 4850241)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

RACHMANINOV: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

Wednesday 25 November 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

2:00 approx

FAURÉ: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 14 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

POULENC: Intermezzo No 3 in Ab - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67275)

3:00 approx

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

BRAHMS: Gypsy Songs Op 103, excerpts - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

4:00 approx

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

RAUM: The Legend of Heimdall - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 (4) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

CHOPIN: Tarantella in Ab Op 43 - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RD 89911)

5:00 approx

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

W LLOYD WEBBER: Nocturne - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Skalia Kanga (harp) (CHAN 9595)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BLAVET: Flute Concerto in A (3) - Jed Wentz (transverse fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), BBC SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS BIS 2338)

7.00

BACH: Concerto in C BWV976 (3) - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), English CO/Garcia Navarro

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ UA99)

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Magnatune 2006A)

TRAD: Rug Muire Mac do Dhia - Arianna Savall (sop, harp), Petter Udland Johanssen (ten), Hirundo Maris (G010003964009K)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in E Op 2/6 (3) - La Magnifica Comunitá

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (2) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

PIAZZOLLA arr Assad: Tango-Etudes, excerpts (1) - Cavatina Duo (Bridge 9330)

HANDEL: Let rolling streams their gladness show, from Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne (5) - Gillian Fisher (sop), James Bowman (countertenor), Michael George (bass), Choir of New College Oxford, King's Consort

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

PORTER: Night and Day - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

GRANDA arr Flórez: La flor de la canela - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), David Gálvez (gtr), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

ARLEN arr Barnett: Out Of This World - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (Teldec 4509 96515)

KOEHNE: Tivoli Dances - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

10.00

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live alway - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

RODGERS: This nearly was mine, from South Pacific - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Civic Theatre Orch/Russell Channell (Columbia 475 545)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

11.00

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

RITCHIE: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

DELIBES: Intermezzo, from Naïla - London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 863)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit (1) - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

GRUBER: Stille Nacht - Vienna Boys' Choir/Uwe Christian Harrer (BBC BBC MM 128)

HK GRUBER: Frankenstein, from Frankenstein!! - HK Gruber (chansonnier), BBC Phil/HK Gruber (Chandos CHAN 10404)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

12:30

David Morriss talks with Erika Amoore and Ryan Youens from Synthony

1:00 PM. Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Sasha Cooke (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor Op 3 - NZTrio - Amalia Hall (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Somi Kim (pno) (RNZ )

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Auckland Phil/Lionel Bringuier (RNZ 2018)

DOYLE: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - New Zealand SO/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Prelude, from Suite for viola & orchestra (1) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BACH arr Red Priest: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

PÄRT: Fratres - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (ECM 817 764)

TRAD: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (3) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

4.00

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (2) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

BEETHOVEN arr FRACKENPOHL: Egmont Overture Op 84 - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

5.00

GERMAN: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pno duo) (CPO 999 599)

HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - Rolf Lislevand (lute/dir), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (perc), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp) (ECM 2088 (476 3317)

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

DVORAK: Humoresque - Barnabás Kelemen (vln), Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (BMC MBC CD 250)

HAYWARD arr Hale; Delago; Assad: Nights in White Satin - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), Manu Delago (drum), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

EVANS arr Distler: Since We Met - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

6.00

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings (2) - Czech Phil / Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Naxos 8.553531)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

DEBUSSY: Le matin d'un jour de fête, from Ibéria - Boston SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

ERLERBACH: Six Sonatas for violin, viola de gamba & continuo (2) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

PROKOFIEV: Lake Plescheyevo, from Alexander Nevsky - St Petersburg Teleradio Company Chorus; St Petersburg Chamber Chorus,  St Petersburg Chorus Capella "LIK", St Petersburg Phil /  Yuri Temirkanov (RCA 09026 61926)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ZÁDOR: Hungarian Capriccio - Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572548)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

LLOYD WEBBER: Pie Jesu, from Requiem - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), Choir of Uppingham School, English Sinfonia, Daniel Phillips (organ)/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (rca 82876 72554)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Kitamura and Lortie

LISZT: Years of Pilgrimage, selections

SCHUMANN: Nocturnal pieces Op 23

HOLLIGER: Elis. Three nocturnal pieces for piano

BARTOK: Out of Doors

Louis Lortie (piano), Tomoki Kitamura (piano)

Beethoven House, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

11.00

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 64/5, Lark - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 169)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

Thursday 26 November 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 (1) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

CHILDS: Weep no more - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

BACH arr Hewitt: Chorale Prelude, Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

2:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

STENHAMMAR: Violin Sonata in A minor Op 19 - Baiba Skride (vln), Lauma Skride (pno) (Orfeo C913161A)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BRAHMS: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

TRADITIONAL: The sprig of thyme - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

RACHMANINOV: Women's dance, from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

4:00 approx

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (1) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

BERWALD: Quartet in Eb for piano & wind - members of the Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66834)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

HILL: Dancing on the green, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

MENDELSSOHN: Fantasia in G minor - Johannes Moser (cello), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186781)

5:00 approx

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), David Kim (vln), Choong-Jin Chang (vla), Efe Baltacigil (cello) (Ondine ODE 1084)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

UCCELLINI: Sonata seconda 'La luciminia contenta a violino solo', op 4 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb minor Op 19 (2) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia (SK 62926)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D minor RV235 (2) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

HANDEL: Tolomeo, Re di Egitto, excerpts (2) - Catherine Bott (sop), Emma Kirkby (sop), Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

MONTERO: Baroque and Me - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

DEBUSSY: Cortege, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi

7.00

GALEAZZI: Voglio una casa - Lucilla Galeazzi (sop), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggoata/Christina Pluhar

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

MOZART: Adagio & Fugue in C minor K546 (1) - Hagen Quartet, Roberto Di Ronza (dbass)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

TARTINI arr Baril: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BEETHOVEN: Benedictus, from Mass in C Op.86 - Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo), Mark Padmore (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Collegium Musicum 90, Rebecca Evans (sop)/Richard Hickox (Chan 0703)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

GERMAN: Nell Gwyn, Suite (3) - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV 816 (3) Sarabande - James Rhodes (pno)

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

STRAUSS trans Prihoda: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

DONIZETTI: Allegro io son, from Rita - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Riccardo Frizza (Decca 473 440)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (1) - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

EVANS arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

EDVARD GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

STANFORD: Clarinet Concerto Op 80 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), BBC SO (Chandos CHAN 10739)

10.00

ARAÑÉS: To the good life - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

BACH trans Busoni: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

JIAN-ZHONG: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

11.00

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)

SIA: Chandelier - Vitamin String Quartet (VSQ)

ELLINGTON: Love You Madly - Benny Green (pno) (Telarc 483498)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

PUCCINI: Act 1 excerpts, from La Bohème

Anna Leese (sop), Pene Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Auckland Phil/Christian Kluxen (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (Guild GMCD 7304)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Johanna, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

LASSER: Piano Concerto, The Circle and the Child (1) - Simone Dinnerstein (pno), MDR Leipzig Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88875 03245)

KERN: Ah still suits me, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Isabelle Lucas (sop), Michael Collins & hi (Atoll ACD 507)

GARDEL arr Guinovart: El dia que me quieras - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

4.00

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

LISZT: Homage March - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

ELLINGTON arr Distler: Solitude - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

JAMES: Land of My Fathers - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

5.00

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

GUERRERO: Di Perra Mora - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

TRADITIONAL arr Guy Turner: O Waly Waly - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

STANFORD: Coelos ascendit hodie, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

6.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 Nos 15-24 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

DVORÁK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - Cecilia String Quartet (Analekta 29892)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MELANI: Sonata in C for two trumpets & strings - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

PARRY: I was glad - Indra Hughes (org), Musica Sacra, Graduate Choir, Viva Voce/John Rosser (Atoll ACD 117)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

BAYNES arr Sonnenburg: Destiny - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Mountain King

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77

ENESCU: Menetrier (Fiddler), from Impressions of Childhood

NIELSEN: Symphony No 3, Sinfonia espansiva

Ilya Gringolts (violin), Tabatha McFadyen (soprano), Jonathan Eyers (baritone), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

NORMAN: Earthquake 22.2:11 - Philip Aldridge (narr), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2014)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Chiquilín de Bachín & Escualo - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

IRELAND: Decorations (1) - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3876)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

11.00

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 094)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

Friday 27 November 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

1:00 approx

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

OFFENBACH: Pomme d'api, Overture - Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (RCA 09026 68116)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rachmaninov: Lullaby Op 54/16 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

3:00 approx

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (1) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

JÄRNEFELT: Berceuse - Lahti SO (BIS CD 1753)

4:00 approx

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

CASADESUS: Symphony No 5, Sur le nom de Haydn - Northern Sinfonia/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10263)

WILLIAMS: Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

SCHUBERT: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

5:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

DVORÁK: RAMEAU: Tambourin; HANDEL: Air & Variations; D SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K2; BACH: Sarabande in D minor; SEIXAS: Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 2 - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

LILBURN: Tribute to James K. Baxter, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

CHOPIN: Mazurka Op 33 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

MOZART: Credo in unum Deum, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki

7.00

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C minor G283 (4) - La Magnifica Comunità

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

ELGAR: Empire March - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

J WILLIAMS: The Imperial March (The Empire Strikes Back) - Session Orch/John Williams

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

JOBIM arr Grusin: Chovendo na roseira - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART Adagio in E K261 - James Ehnes (vln), Mozart Anniversary Orch

VERDI: Follie! Delirio vano e questo! ... Sempre libera, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 459 688)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

TRAD: Avec un avocat - Susie Le Blanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie (ACD 22330)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 65056)

 

   

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOLST: Uranus, the Magician, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

RODGERS arr HERSCH: Why Can't I, from Spring is here - Dawn Upshaw, Audra McDonald (vocals), Fred Hersch (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Matt Wilson (drums) (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs I. Lullaby on a Snowy Night - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

HUMMEL ed & cmpltd Hogger & Shelley: Violin Concerto in G - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

BACH: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

10.00

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

11.00

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Bavarian Radio SO/Andris Nelsons (BR Media 900 116)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in C Op 119/3 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

BELLINI: Casta Diva, from Norma - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Sarah Brooke (fl), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orchestra/Ion Marin (EMI 5 57264)

ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances (2) - Queensland SO/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553526)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Quatuor Ebène (RNZ )

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

TAUBER: Du bist die Welt für mich, from Der singende Traum - Manase Latu (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )

HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat - Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Piano concerto No 27 in Bb K595 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 616)

JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TRADITIONAL arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

DALZ: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35 (1) - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), David Wilson-Johnson (bar), Scottish National Orch & Chorus/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 (1) - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

4.00

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmo/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (1) - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

TALLIS: Spem in alium - I Fagiolini, members of Fretwork, The Rose Consort of Viols, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble and The CIty Musick/Robert Hollingworth (Decca 478 2734)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (1) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

ANONYMOUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

ALBÉNIZ arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

GOULET: Coffee-Infused Chocolate, from Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

6.00

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Serenata of London (IMP PCDS 2)

DELIBES: Lakmé, Entr'acte to Act 3 - Toulouse Capitole Chorus & Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 56569)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

SAMUEL BARBER: Adagio for Strings - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BENNETT: Murder on the Orient Express - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9867)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 3/5 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

BRAHMS: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

OW: Pathetique

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo a la Russe

MARGETIC: Piano Concerto, Melting Furniture

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6

Michael Houstoun, Emma Sayers (piano), Brenton Veitch (cello) Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 - Ioanna Cristina Goicea (vln), Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (2) - Lars Vogt (piano/director), Royal Northern Sinfonia (Ondine ODE13112)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

14 - 20 November, 2020

21 - 27 November, 2020

28 Nov - 04 Dec, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.