Schedules for 17 - 23 October, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 17 October 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 152 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

2:00 approx

RAVEL arr Rueffer: Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

RAMEAU: Air tendre pour les Muses, Le Temple de la Gloire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

3:00 approx

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA41)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

4:00 approx

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in G minor G351 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

QI-CHAO: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

5:00 approx

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Danish National Choir & SO/Gerd Albrecht (Chandos CHAN 10165)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

CLARKE: Down by the Salley Gardens - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

7.00

BACH: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 346)

7:15 Kids' Classics

TRAD arr Baker: Tarantella - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10609)

PERKINS: The Radish and the Shoe - Andrew Perkins (narr), New Zealand SO (RNZ 2014)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

GOULD: Concerto for Tap Dancer and Orchestra - IV. Rondo - Lane Alexander (Dancer), Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman (Albany TROY 521)

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

8.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

STRAUSS II: Perpetuum Mobile Op 257 - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (BBC Legends BBCL 4038)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

10.00

MONTEVERDI: Toccata, from L'Orfeo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orlinski (countertenor) , Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029563374)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ave Maria - Igor Kamenz (pno) (Ars Musici 232 340)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

HANDEL: Sì, la voglio e l'otterrò, from Serse - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor/director), Ensemble Artaserse (Erato 9029575966)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (4) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Kiwi SLD 14)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

GERSHWIN orch Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K240 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ 2018)

BRAHMS: String Quartet in A minor Op 51/2 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave Op 31 - Auckland Phil/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

HENRY COSBY/SYLVIA ROSE MOY/STEVIE WONDER: My Cherie Amour - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar), Fred Hersch (piano) (Decca 9880602)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 6 in F Op 10/2 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Aramis, The Student - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (Sony 88697 28585)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

RAUM: Pershing Concerto - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTrio Loft Series: Flare

KAHN: Three Lieder, Op 46

BACH: Cantata BWV 82, Ich habe genug

Juliet PALMER: Vermilion Songs

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer (arr. Ken YOUNG)

RACHMANINOV: Fourteen Songs, Op 34

Vocalise

STRAUSS: Four Lieder Op 27 (arr. Alex TAYLOR)

KAHN: Lieder Op 46 In der Mondnacht

Simon O'Neill (tenor), NZTrio

Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

ALISSA LONG: The Corner of War - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

AL FRASER & RIKI GOOCH: Nga Tuhono - Al Fraser (nga taonga puoro), Riki Gooch (percussion) (Noa Records NOA 009)

Nick Tipping talks with Riki Gooch

ORCHESTRA OF SPHERES: Mirror - Orchestra of Spheres (Fire 535X)

CLAIRE COWAN: Selection from Runaway Millionaires - (Private)

CLAIRE COWAN: Selection from from One Lane Bridge - (Private)

ANTHONY RITCHIE: Picture Stone Trio - Klara Kollektiv (Rattle RAT D092)

TRADITIONAL: Worldes Blis - Klara Kollektiv (Rattle RAT D092)

DU YUN: By, of ... Lethean - International Contemporary Ensemble (Tundra tun 011)

11.00

JOHN ELMSLY: Violin Concerto (première) - Jun Hong Loh (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

WHITE NOISE: Your Hidden Dreams, The Visitation - White Noise (Island Records 984 319-7)

MONTANO: Hydrogen Dreamer - (Private) - Shanan Holm, Michael Upton (electronics) (Private)

Sunday 18 October 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 80 in D minor - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concert - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SIMPSON: Ricercar on Bonny sweet Robin - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

3:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Christopher Balmer (vla), Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool PO/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 9512)

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

4:00 approx

BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

5:00 approx

ADAMS: Berceuse élégiaque - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

WILLIAMS: Cabatina, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

NAUMANN: Psalm 149, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Simone Kermes (sop), Britta Schwarz (contralto), Dresden Körnerscher Sing-Verein, Dresden Instrumental-Concert/Peter Kopp (CPO 999 955)

VILLETTE: Three Motets - BBC Singers/Stephen Jackson (BBC Music MM 85)

SILVESTROV: The Lord's Prayer, from Diptychon - Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava (GB Records BCGBCD 07)

CHILCOTT: Lovely tear of lovely eye, from Salisbury Motets - Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67650)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

BACH: Cantata No 5, Wo soll ich fliehen hin - Pascal Bertin (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan, Susanne Rydén (sop)/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1421)

DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (SIGNUM SIGCD 163)

WILLAN: In the heavenly kingdom B380 - Matthew Larkin (org), Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557734)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

BYRD: Mass for four voices 5. Agnus Dei - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

10.00

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 411 958)

THOMAS: O vin, dissipe la tristesse, from Hamlet - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

HISAISHI: Madness, from Porco Rosso - Joe Hisaishi (pno), New Japan Philharmoic World Dream Orchestra, Yasushi Toyoshima (Decca 0803489)
HISAISHI: One Summer's Day, from Spirited Away - Joe Hisaishi (pno), London SO, Roman Simovic (Decca 0803489)
MARLING: Wild Once - Laura Marling (More Alarming MORAMR 001LPX)
MARLING: Next Time - Laura Marling (More Alarming MORAMR 001LPX)
MCLAUGHLIN: Luki - John McLaughlin, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Selvaganesh (EmArcy 016 578-2)
JAVORI, LAKATOS: Klezmer Suite No 1 - Roby Lakatos Ensemble (Avanti 610242)
LEBEDEFF: Yiddishe Hassene - Roby Lakatos Ensemble (Avanti 610242)
FAY: The Never Ending Happening - Bill Fay (Dead Oceans 136127)
FAY: Big Painter - Bill Fay (Dead Oceans 136127)
HISAISHI: Princess Mononoke Suite - New Japan Philharmonic World Dream Orchestra (Decca 0803489)
FLECK: Bubbles - Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Bela Fleck, Detroit SO (eOne KOCCD 2024)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Hokorua: NZ Youth Choir 40th Anniversary Concert

PARRY, Ben: Flame

LASSUS: Aurora lucis rutilat

MENDELSSOHN: Kyrie & Heilig

RECIO, Matthew: How to Survive Vesuvius

BRAHMS: O schöne Nacht, from Four Quartets Op 92

ETE, Igelese: Nova, Nova

RITCHIE, A: Es ist ein Ros

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Star of Wonder

HAMILTON: Quittez pasteurs

WIREMU: Hodie Christus natus est

TRAD Samoan arr Sammy Seau: Ua lolongo

TRAD Niuean arr Denzel Panama: Tau Fanau Vave Mai Kia Keriso

WEHI, Tuirina arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika

TRAD Fijian arr Siliva Gaugatao: Isa Isa Vulagi Lasa Dina

WEHI WHANAU: Kua rongo

LASSUS: Jubilate Deo

PEARSALL: Great God of love

TRAD arr James Erb: Shenandoah

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata

WOODS arr Jansen: God defend New Zealand

NZ Youth Choir & Voices NZ/David Squire, Karen Grylls

Holy Trinity Cathedral, Auckland (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Fairytale Pictures Op 113 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Jian Liu (pno) (RNZ 2019)

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 66543)

PURCELL: Te Deum - Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, English Concert/Simon Preston (Archiv 459 4872)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Artur Schnabel (pno) (Dante HPC107-120)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Giuseppe di Stefano (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Franco Patane (Decca 440 403)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony in F, Urbs Roma - French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon (EMI 5 85186)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Lisa della Casa (sop), Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm (London 448 150)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

GOODMAN: Rachel's Dream - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

RODGERS: Spring Is Here - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

GRANDA arr Flórez: La flor de la canela - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), David Gálvez (gtr), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

BIZET: The Pearl Fishers

BIZET: The Pearl Fishers

Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga), Matthew Polenzani (Nadir), Andrea Silvestrelli (Nourabad), Marina Rebeka (Leïla), Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Andrew Davis

Lyric Opera, Chicago (WFMT)

FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

LISZT: Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

HAHN: A Chloris - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

ADÈS: Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths' - Anthony Marwood (violin), Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
TETSU INOUE: Ambiant Otaku - Tetsu Inoue (electronics) (FAX +49-69/450464)

Monday 19 October 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto for French horns in F HWV331; Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Alec Frank-Gemmell (hn), Joseph Walters (hn), Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn CKD 567)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

HOLST: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Third Group - Sioned Williams (harp), BBC Singers/Justin Doyle (BBC Music BBC MM 252)

1:00 approx

EDWARDS: Veni Creator Spiritus - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BORTKIEWICZ: From Anderson's Fairy Tales Op 30 - Stephen Coombs (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66933)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

2:00 approx

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

3:00 approx

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Columbia SO/Bruno Walter (CBS MK 42047)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

4:00 approx

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

5:00 approx

ATTERBERG: Suite No 3 Op 19/1 - Sara Trobäck Hesselink (vln), Per Högberg (vla), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (5) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

TRADITIONAL Harry Somers: Feller from Fortune - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1471)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras

WESTLAKE: Penguin Ballet, from Antactica Suite - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno)

BACH: Marche dich, mein Herze rein, from St Matthew Passion - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln 

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 12 in G minor (3) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

7.00

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest - I Baroccisti/Diego Fasolis

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite (4) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (RAT D071 2017)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (3) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh'- Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Leila Josefowicz (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 131)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (SIGNUM SIGCD 135)

WIENIAWSKI: Scherzo-Tarantella - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Eloquence ELQ4829378)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

10.00

TRADITIONAL: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

FAURÉ: Dolly Suite - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Netherlands SO/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge CC 72364)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

WHITACRE: Cloudburst - Stephen Betteridge (pno), Robert Millett (percussion), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

ELLINGTON: Sophisticated Lady - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

O'CONNOR: FC's Jig - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony SK 68460)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The nightingale & the rose – Mina Foley (sop), Val Hungerford (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1529)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Peter Katona (gtr), Zoltán Katona (gtr), Carducci String Quartet, Jeroen van Keulen (dbass) (Channel Classics CCS SA 23707)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games (5) - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

12.30

David Morriss talks with Steve Garden of Rattle Records. The New Zealand record label is soon to celebrate its 30th birthday.

1:00 PM. Onstage

Chamber Music New Zealand: Ensemble Zefiro

HANDEL: Due arie HWV410, 411 and marcia HWV346 in F

FASCH: Sonata in G minor FWV N

g1

TELEMANN: Overture in F TWV 55:F9

HAYDN: Parthia Hob ii:7 in C

MOZART: Divertimento in E flat K 252/240a

Ensemble Zefiro

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 440 836)

BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (Naxos 8.553596)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a (2) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (5) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

HARLE: Rant! - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca 4834862)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

4.00

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (4) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BERNSTEIN: Mambo, from West Side Story - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

MOSS: The Floral Dance - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Columbia 475 544)

GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

DEBUSSY arr Borisovsky: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

6.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (4) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Royal Phil/Jane Glover (Tring International TRP 996)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

GUBAIDULINA: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Simon Preston (org), Berlin Phil (DG 419 617)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - IV. Allegro maestoso - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Elgar & Strauss

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture

ELGAR: Sea Pictures

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony

Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOMPOU: El Lago, from Paisajes - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)

11.00

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 156)

SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

Tuesday 20 October 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G391 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

3:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

MANMER: Pastorale - Queensland SO/Ronald Hanmer (ABC Classics 472 509)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture & Ballet Music - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb Op 76/4 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

5:00 approx

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies (2) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation (2) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata in D Wq137 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

LEGRAND arr Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

KALINNIKOV: Symphony No 1 in G minor (2) - Moscow Philharmonic SO/Kirill Kondrashin

BACH: Missa brevis in A BWV234 (3) - Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

CHOPIN: Nocturne Op27/7 - Claudio Arrau (pno)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op3/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir) Avison Ensemble

7.00

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Philippe Entremont (pno) (SONY MLK 64065)

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

LOEWE: Wouldn't It Be Loverly - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Voices, London SO/John Mauceri (Decca 475 459)

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), (Atoll ACD 883)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs: The Lads of Elgin (reel) - The Highlandman kissed his mother (reel) - The Fyket (reel) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 4 in D flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BOYCE: Tell me Lovely Shepherd, from Solomon - Lesley Garrett (vln), Royal Phil/Peter Robinson (Silva Classics SILKD 6004)

PART: Spiegel im Spiegel - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Liam Dunachie (pno) (Onyx 4201)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody Op 53 - Janet Baker (mezzo), men's voices of the John Alldis Choir, London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 62791)

10.00

OFFENBACH: Jacqueline's Tears from Harmonies des Bois - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64064)

SOUSA: New Mexico March - Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559132)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - APO/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosí fan tutte - Margaret Marshall (sop), Agnes Baltsa (mezzo), José van Dam (bari), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 66077)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

11.00

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Jessye Norman (sop), London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt ( )

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

O'CONNOR: Butterfly's Day Out - Mark O'Connor (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (double bass) 

MANCINI: The Pink Panther Suite (I) - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 908 1393)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - Metropolitan Opera Orch (DG 445 552)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

ROLLO arr Ruby Solly: Aio Mauri Tau - Virtual Choir of 27 NZ Registered Music Therapists, Ruby Solly (taonga puoro) (Private 2020)

12.30

NZ Music Therapy Week 2020: NZ Registered Music Therapist Rachel Foxell talks with David Morriss about her work

STOLLER: Stand by me - Ben E King (Atlantic 241138)

TELEMANN: Orchestral Suite in G minor, La changeante (4) - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0519)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Auckland Phil/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ 2018)

BIZET: Parle-moi de ma mère, from Carmen - Eliza Boom (soprano), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Te Koki Trio (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2018)

GABRIELI: Sonata pian' e forte - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra brass (RNZ )

EDMONSON arr Schmidt: Uncharted Suite, from 'Uncharted 2' - WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne/Evan Christ (WDR )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

CHABRIER: Three movements from L'Étoile (1) - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

FRANCAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (3) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

PRUDEN: Haast Highway - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

4.00

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 705)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (2) - ASMF/Joshua Bell (Sony 88765 44881)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

LISZT: Au lac de Wallenstadt; Au bord d'une source, from Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs IV. Billowing Fields of Golden Wheat - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

RODGERS: It Might As Well Be Spring, from State Fair - Audra McDonald (voc), New York Phil/Andy Einhorn (Decca 6764794)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (2) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

TRADITIONAL arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - Malmö SO / Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.572403)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 19 in B minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810 (4) - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67585)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

6.00

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis (CBS MK 44899)

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 (5) - Manuel Barrueco, Thomas Müller-Pering (gtrs) (EMI 5 86985)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017 - Love Triangle

C SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22

SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe Op 48

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34

Helene Pohl (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Izabella Simon (piano), New Zealand String Quartet

Theatre Royal, Nelson (RNZ)

GERSHWIN: Piano Prelude No 1:GERSHWIN arr Knight: I Got Rhythm - Septura ( 2019)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - Auckland Phil/Hans Graf (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Pawel Zuzanski (vln), Cologne String Quintet (MGR PRODUCTIONS 2010A)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (7) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

11.00

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Sony 19075822932)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

Wednesday 21 October 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

1:00 approx

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (Gimell CDGIM 207)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (DG 477 9338)

2:00 approx

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Micaela Comberti (vln), Pal Banda (cello), Susan Alexander-Max (pno) (ASV CD GAU 210)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

4:00 approx

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

5:00 approx

PHILLIPS: Symphony in C minor - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

MARTINU: Concerto in D for two violins & orchestra - Sarah Nemtanu (vln), Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Marseille PO/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC5186658)

FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

HUMMEL: Piano Septet No 2 in C Op 114 (2) - Capricorn

ELGAR: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 (2) - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18 (4) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

7.00

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

CHOPIN arr Debski: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Jakub Haufa (vln), Polish CO/Jacek Kaspszyk (EMI 3 79934)

HANDEL: Overture Giulio Cesare - Emma Matthews (sop), NZSO CO (ARTWORKS 29)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

BACH arr Avital: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

SOLOVYOV-SEDOI: Midnight in Moscow - Aida Garifullina (sop), Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra/Vitaly Gnutov (Decca 478 8305)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (9) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Robert McDuffie (vln), Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (TELARC CD 80507)

SCHUMANN: DichterliebeOp 48 (8) - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Jörg Demus (pno)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: May no rash intruder, The Nightingale Chorus, from Solomon - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 100)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

MOZART: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt (3) - Matthias Glander (cl), Felix Schwartz (vla), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 44643)

GRIEG: March of the trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

SAVALL: LÁmor - Arianna Savall (sop)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TELEMANN: Concerto in D - Mark Bennett (tpt), Michael Harrison (tpt), Nicholas Thompson (tpt), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

10.00

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 674)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - NZTrio (RATTLE RAT D019)

11.00

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

RUTTER: Out of the deep, from Requiem - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune, from Suite Bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

STRAUSS: Thermal Springs Waltz - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67169)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DVORAK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon (3) - Poulenc Trio (MARQUIS 81403)

BRULL: Andante & Allegro Op 88 (2) - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67069)

12.30

Soprano Amanda Atlas talks with David Morriss about the current NZ Opera tour of Poulenc’s The Human Voice

POULENC: La Voix humaine, excerpts - Denise Duval (sop), Opéra Comique National Theatre Orch/Georges Prêtre (Erato 972192)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Viktoria Mullova Trio - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ 2019)

WILLIAMS: Elegy for cello & orchestra - Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Peter Oundjian (RNZ )

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28, Nos 1-5 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28, Nos 11-13 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

MOMPOU: Variation III, from Variations on a theme of Chopin - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Lament and Tambourine, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

BRAHMS: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob d'amore), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Jerez, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

TRAD arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Blow the wind southerly - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

ARCANGELO CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (2) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

4.00

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3 - Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom (Decca 473 168)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Florida Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.559099)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus Vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - I Fagiolini. The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble / Robert Hollingworth (Decca 483 1654)

5.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (4) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

MÁRQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 No 5 in G minor: Alla marcia - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 4836280)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4060)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

PORTER: Night and Day - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

6.00

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

GAUTIER DE COINCY: Hui matin a l'ajournee - The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence King (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907317)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournmouth SO / Kiril Karabits (Onyx 4139)

LOEWE: I could have danced all night, from My Fair Lady - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Ion Marin (EMI 5 57264)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Küchl Quartet, Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

HAMILTON: Tarantella, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: D'Artagnan, Soldier of Fortune - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Carnegie Hall Live: Chicago Symphony with Joyce DiDonato

BIZET: Roma

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

Carnegie Hall, New York (WQXR)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ROBINOVITCH: Dance Set No 3 - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

11.00

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

PURCELL: See, Even Night Her Self Is Here, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

KELLY: Elegy for Strings, In memoriam Rupert Brook - BBC SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7172)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

Thursday 22 October 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BARBER: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Cameron Carpenter (org), NZSO National Youth Orch 2011/James Judd (Private - NZSO NYO 2011A)

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

1:00 approx

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

2:00 approx

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA37)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

4:00 approx

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

5:00 approx

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A - Heinz Holliger (ob d'amore), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Radio France Phil/Lionel Bringuier (Erato 9341342)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 3 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - Moscow Radio SO/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (1) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

MOZART: Rondo in A minor K511 - Francesco Piedmontesi (pno)

BACH: Christe eleison, from Mass in B minor - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C HobVllb/1 (2) Lynn Harrell (cello) Angeli Ensemble

M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 25 (2) - Eugene Mursky (pno)

7.00

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Sviatoslav Richter (pno)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

DOWLAND: Now o now i needs must part/Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef

RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb (3) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

HANDEL: Eternal Source of light divine - Kathleen Battle (sop), Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Orch of St Luke's/John Nelson

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

DETT: Magnolia Suite: Part II, No. 5 The Place Where the Rainbow Ends - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan

LASERNA: Since my bad fortune... (3) - Cecilia Lavilla Berganza (sop), Salvador Parrón (ten), Ensemble Gabriel Garrido

FALLA Transc Liobet & Pujol: Nana, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - James Rhodes (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

WALTON: Crown Imperial - London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Decca 276 842)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy (RCA Victor 09026 61724)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

10.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), Paul Kuentz CO/Paul Kuentz (Brilliant Classics 9059)

RIVE: Colne - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

11.00

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Gil Shaham (vln), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

LAMBARDI: Toccata - Christina Pluhar (baroque harp) (Alpha 512)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 66710)

STRAVINSKY: Three movements from Petrushka (3) - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

12.30

David Morriss talks with composer Gary Kulesha and oboist Bede Hanley about tonight’s performance of Kulesha’s Oboes Concerto with the APO

KULESHA, Gary: Ensembles, excerpts - Toronto Wind Orch/Tony Gomes (Naxos 8.572248)

1.00 Onstage

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

ELGAR: The Music Makers Op 69 - Catherine Carby (mezzo), NZ Youth Choir, NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

Promo-303191

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Auckland Phil/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

ELGAR: The Music Makers Op 69 - Catherine Carby (mezzo), NZ Youth Choir, NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

DVORÁK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - Cecilia String Quartet (Analekta 29892)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

4.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (6) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6545)

5.00

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

TRADITIONAL: Men of Harlech - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus & Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Judy Loman (harp) (Marquis 117)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

6.00

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

MONTSALVATGE: Cradle song, from Five Negro Songs - Joyce Didonato (sop), Julius Drake (pno) (Eloquentia EL 0608)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

SCRIABIN: Prelude in E Op 15/4 - Walter Gieseking (pno) (Philips 456 811)

SCHUBERT: Seligkeit D433 - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (3) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reily (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MENDELSSOHN: Overture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 19075854652)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Reflections

DEBUSSY: Prélude à L'Après-midi d'une faune

KULESHA, Gary: Oboe Concerto (world premiere)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 7 in C# minor, Op 131

Bede Hanley (oboe), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

PARRY: Elegy in Ab - Paul Rosoman (org) (ORGANISM ORG 002)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

11.00

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

PIAZZOLLA arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

Friday 23 October 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

DELIUS: North Country Sketches - 4. The March of Spring - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

2:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

STANFORD: Clarinet Concerto Op 80 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), BBC SO (Chandos CHAN 10739)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G minor Kk30, Cat's Fugue - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS CD 1508)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D581 - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

ALFVÉN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

BACH arr Hewitt: Chorale Prelude, Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

5:00 approx

FIBICH: Poem, from At Twilight - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (SUPRAPHON 110624)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

PÄRT: Berliner Messe (ordinary mass) - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (1) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

BACH: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

7.00

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (1) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Nicholas Walker (pno), Laura O'Gorman (pno), Philharmonia/Philip Ellis (RESONANCE CD RSN 3027)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 (3) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

GLICK: Kensington Market, from Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angele Dubeau and La Pieta (Analekta AN28721)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

M HAYDN: Notturno In F - Orpheus CO F (DG 437 782)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

GOODALL: Autumn, from The Seasons (3) - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

GUERRERO: Di Perra Mora - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau Brillant Op 144 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

10.00

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (LINN CKD 234)

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Mirella Freni (sop), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 4834894)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

11.00

GOEMANNE arr Setchell: El Dia De Fiesta - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the snowflakes, from The Nutcracker - Members of the Finchley Children's Music Group, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 458 595)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Wife Of Usher's Well - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

APO: Beethoven & Brahms

WEBER: Overture, Der Freischutz

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90

Suyeon Kang (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

STATHAM: Ina - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 5 56118)

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

ANONYMOUS: Ninna nanna alla Napoletana - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

ARAÑÉS: To the good life - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

5.00

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (3) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

TARREGA: Oremus - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Sony SK 60864)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

6.00

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

GOULET: Symphonic Chocolates - Prague FILMharmonic Orch/Adam Klemens (Maxime Goulet 2014)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Clara Haskil (pno) (DG 437 676)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

BARBER: Canzonetta for oboe & strings - Stéphane Rancourt (ob), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559135)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

PSATHAS: Waiting for the Aeroplane - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2010)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

OW: Polish

MUSSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain

SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D, Polish

Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G RV310 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2106)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)

STRAUSS: Andante for horn & piano - Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (teldec 3984 23913)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

11.00

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood ( 417 592)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 October, 2020

17 - 23 October, 2020

24 - 30 October, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.