Schedules for 12 - 18 September, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 12 September 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

1:00 approx

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K455 - Christian Zacharias (piano) (EMI CMS 7 63940)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: On Wenlock Edge - Mark Padmore (ten), Schubert Ensemble, Alison Dods (vln) (Chandos CHAN 10465)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

2:00 approx

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

BOLCOM: Songs of Experience, Volume 2, Part 4 - Thomas Young (ten), Nmon Ford (bar), University of Michigan SO & Contemporary Directions Ensemble/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559216-18)

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

3:00 approx

ATTERBERG: Symphony No 6 in C Op 31, Dollar Symphony - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5116)

BYRD: Infelix ego - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (2) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

4:00 approx

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 5 56761)

VERDI: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Elzbieta Ardam (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 440 843)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 26 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (2) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: Rêverie - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

7:15 Kids' Classics

MUSSORGSKY: Gopak - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TRADITIONAL: Honga - Itzhak Perlman (vln), The Klezmatics (Warner Classics 2564612985)

RAUM: Concerto Del Garda (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (2) - Ironwood (ABC Music 481 9887)

8.00

DELIUS: Summer Night on the River - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

TRADITIONAL: Amazing Grace - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Montreal Orch (Decca 473 862)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

BIZET orch Debussy: Prelude to Act 1, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (LINN CKD 234)

10.00

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

HANDEL arr Balsom: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from the Birthday Ode for Queen Anne - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

HESS: Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

FLOYD: The Trees on the Mountains, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch (Decca 460567)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

GLAZUNOV: The Seasons Op 67 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Bavarian Radio SO/Andris Nelsons (BR Media 900 116)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Montreal SO (Decca 410 253)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - José-Luis Garcia (vln), Peter Barley (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, English CO/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 67523)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

LONG: Hidden Cameras - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Natalia Mann (harp), David Long (banjo, loops & treatments) (Rattle RAT-D068)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello) (RNZ 2016)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Lullaby & Finale - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

FARR: Three Etudes (1) From Duggan - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

MCBROOM: The Rose - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

FARQUHAR: Musette - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

EDWARDS: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

VIVALDI arr Ohad Ben-Ari: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

KABALEVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in D Op 50 - Kathryn Stott (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (1) - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms: Music of the Spheres

LIGETI: Night Morning

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35

LIGETI: Lux Aeterna

LANGAARD: Music of the Spheres

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82

Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano), Henning Kraggerud (violin), Danish National Concert Choir, Vocal Ensemble and Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

RACHMANINOV: The Bells Op 35 (4) - Oleg Dolgov (tenor), Tatiana Pavlovskaya (soprano), Alexey Markov (baritone), Bavarian Radio Chorus & SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)

10:00 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

LUCIEN JOHNSON: Axum - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

ALEX TAYLOR: Assemblage - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

CHRIS CREE BROWN: Viola Concerto - Serenity Thurlow (vla), Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2016)

AL FRASER & RIKI GOOCH: Nanaiore; Tutaki; Ku, from the album Rangatira - Al Fraser (nga taonga puoro), Riki Gooch (percussion) (Noa Records NOA 009)

11.00

REICH: Music for 18 Musicians - Ensemble Signal/Brad Lubman (dir)/(Harmonia Mundi HMU 907 608)

Sunday 13 September 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SARASATE: Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

WARLOCK: The Curlew - Martyn Hill (ten), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

1:00 approx

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

BARTÓK: Piano Sonata Sz80 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

PURCELL arr Bill Kanengiser: Fantasia in F, Upon one note (in 5 parts) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

TIPPETT: Concerto for double string orchestra - Scottish CO/Michael Tippett (Virgin VC 7 90701)

2:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

HANDEL: Sinfonia, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

3:00 approx

BARBER: Cello Concerto Op 22 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (CBS MK 44900)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456 579)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

EDWARDS: Blackwattle Caprices - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

PACHELBEL: Jauchzet dem Herrn - La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson (CPO 999 916)

RUTTER: Open thou mine eyes - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 515)

HOLST: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Third Group - Sioned Williams (harp), BBC Singers/Justin Doyle (BBC Music BBC MM 252)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (5) - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

MARTINAITIS: Alleluia - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7391)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Julia Lezhneva (sop), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Decca 478 5242)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

MONTERO: Baroque and Me - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Uno jionto postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Osian Ellis (harp) (EMI 5 65955)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

10.00

BACH arr Red Priest: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Red Priest (Red Priest RP 007)

TRADITIONAL: Lady Anne Bothwell's lament (Scottish song) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Metropolitan Opera Orch (DG 445 866)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2028)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Kyrie - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

TORRES Y PORTUGAL: A firework of song at the fiesta I'll sing - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

3MA: Samedi Glace - 3MA: Ballake Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, and Rajery (MADMINUTE 281268)
Diawara & Brozman: Kanun - Djeli Moussa Diawara & Bob Brozman (ARC EUCD1707)
Reb Fountain: Don't You Know Who I Am - Reb Fountain (FLYINGNUN PROMOREB)
Troy Kingi: Maumaharatia - Troy Kingi (ALLGOOD PROMOKINGI)
Gershwin: Summertime - Chris Botti and David Foster (COLUMBIA 196035)
Botti and Hancock: Tango Suite - Chris Botti and Herbie Hancock (COLUMBIA 196035)
Harry Burleigh: Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child - Beth Nielsen Chapman (TIGER 206546)
Finn Andrews: Wide Winged Bird - Finn Andrews (PRIVATE P002026)
Brahem: Opening Day - Anouar Brahem , Dave Holland, Jack DeJohnette, Django Bates (ECM PROMOBLUE)
Tony Allen: Secret Agent - Tony Allen (WORLDCIRCUIT 330082)

1:00 PM. Onstage

NZSO National Youth Orchestra: 2018 Summer Concert

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85

SCHMITT: Tchavolo Swing (encore)

DVORAK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88

Matthias Balzat (cello), NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Guy Noble

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde Overture D644 - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

GABRIELI: Sonata XIII - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

ANONYMOUS: Judicii signum - Anonymous 4 (Harmonia Mundi 90 7224)

CHARPENTIER: Extremum Dei judicium - Evelyne Brunner (sop), Naoko Ihara (mezzo), Alain Zaepffel (counterten), Alejandro Ramirez (ten), Philippe Huttenlocher (bass), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation Choir & Orch/Michel Corboz (Erato 2292-45175)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 8 in C minor - Munich Phil/Hans Knappertsbusch (Venias VN-025)

TALLIS: TALLIS: If Ye Love Me - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

MEYER: 1B - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

MONTEVERDI: Amor (Lamento della Ninfa) - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

RITCHIE: So sweet is she - Women of the Auckland Youth Choir/Terence Maskell (MANU CD MANU 1509)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

BBC Proms: Verdi's Don Carlos

VERDI: Don Carlos

Richard Margison (Don Carlo), Sylvie Valayre (Elisabeth de Valois), Olga Borodina (Princess Eboli), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Rodrigo), Roberto Scandiuzzi (King Philip II), Roderick Williams (Royal Herald), Robert Lloyd (Grand Inquisitor), Orchestra & Chorus of Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Bernard Haitink

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

MACHADO: Four Brazilian Dances (3) - Jam Quartet (BIS CD 977)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

LILBURN: Christmas 1943 (5) - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2068-69)

10:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

MORLOCK: Exaudi - Tudor Consort, Michael Stewart (director), Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

MARSHALL: Horizon I (Sea & Sky) - Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices16/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 213)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
ALVA NOTO & RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: SUMMVS - Alva Noto (electronics), Ryuichi Sakamoto (piano) (Raster-Noton r-n 132)

Monday 14 September 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

1:00 approx

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 9 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (2) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

2:00 approx

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

3:00 approx

YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

4:00 approx

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

RAUM: Apollo, from Pantheon - Erica Raum (vln), David Hoyt (hrn), Janet Scott-Hoyt (pno) (Arktos CD 950)

5:00 approx

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67476/7)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (3) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOIELDIEU: Harp Concerto in C (1) - Marisa Robles (harp), ASMF/Iona Brown

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

GLASS: Opening, from Glassworks - Vikingur Ólafsson (pno), Siggi String Quartet

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti (Conifer 75605 51343)

MOZART: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (3) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno), Semyon Bychkov (pno/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

TRAD: Tiaho Po - St Joseph's Maori Girls College Choir

7.00

CHABRIER: Scherzo-valse, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Elise Båtnes (vln), Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LAWO LWC1198)

HANDEL: Endless Pleasure, endless love, from Semele - Renée Fleming (sop), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

BACH: Air, from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Julian Lloyd-Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd

MELBOURNE: Te putorino a Raukatauri (2) - Mere Boynton (sop), Dickie Kirkiri (gtr)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

VIVALDI arr Biegel: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Jeffrey Biegel (pno) (Naxos 8.570031)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SATIE: Gymnopedie No 1 - Anna Tamara Cislowska (pno)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

DAVID arr Vieuxtemps: La Nuit - Timothy Ridout (viola), Ke Ma (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD130)

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Julia Fischer (voln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

TRAD: Pokarekare Ana - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir

SCHUBERT: Auf dem Wasser zu singen - Evgeny Kissin (pno)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

FIELD: Nocturne No 6 in F Cradle Song - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

10.00

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

LEONCAVALLO: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 086)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

11.00

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

MELBOURNE: Purea nei - Anna Coddington (vocalist) (RNZ 43258)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

SMYTH: Overture, The Boatswain's Mate - Auckland Phil/Tianyi Lu (RNZ 2018)

BIDDINGTON: Festival Dance - Mark Hobson (cl), Sarah Masters (cl), Gretchen Dunsmore (cl), Gloria Streat (bass cl) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with Michael Bell about Christchurch's pop-up venue, Little Andromeda

DI SOMMA: Go to the bridge - Phoebe Hurst (Blackboard Collective)

DIETRICH: Cello Concerto in G minor Op 32 (2) - Alban Gerhardt (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Hannu Lintu (Hyperion CDA 67583)

BACH: Six Little Preludes - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Sir Roger Norrington conducts his London Classical Players (1989). Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 Schubert: Symphony No. 9

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great

SCHUBERT: Ballet Music No 2, from Rosamunde

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

BACH: Aria from Cantata 84 - Anna Fraser (soprano), Nikki Chooi (violin), Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord), Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ 2019)

MOZART arr Busoni: Don Giovanni Overture - Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Atkins (RNZ 2018)

EVANS: Waltz for Debby - Chick Corea (pno) (Concord CJA00287)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522 (1) - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Geneviève Gilardeau (vln), Tafelmusik (Analekta AN 2 9811)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

PURCELL arr Bill Kanengiser: Rondeau, from Abdelazer - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

VAVILOV arr Palmer: Ave Maria - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (4) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 41822)

ELLINGTON arr Distler: A single petal of a rose - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

4.00

ROTA: Symphony No 3 in C (4) - Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (4) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

SCHÖNBERG: Bring him home, from Les Misérables - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (Decca 478 0316)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 41 in C (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CALANDRELLI arr Campbell: Solitude - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Song Suite - I. Seventeen come Sunday - Royal Liverpool Phil (Naxos 8.572304)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410)

TRADITIONAL: King of the Blind - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 3. Animé - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (2) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.57055)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

6.00

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 557385)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - John Ogdon (pno), Brenda Lucas (pno), CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI 3 82233)

RITCHIE: Melancholia - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80118)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HANDEL: Overture to Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

YOUNG: Invocation - Robert Orr (oboe d'amore), NZSO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Mozart & Elgar

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491

ELGAR: Symphony No. 1 in A flat

Ronald Brautigam (piano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

11.00

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

Tuesday 15 September 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

1:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor Op 76/1 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D581 - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

BODY: African Strings - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

GRIEG: Erotikon, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (Gimell CDGIM 207)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

4:00 approx

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

DONIZETTI trans Stees: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Barrick Stees (bsn), Sylvia Norris (harp) (Claves CD 50-9815)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G441 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BORODIN: In the steppes of central asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony 88697 32646)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

SOUTHAM: Fiddle Creek - Christina Petrowska Quilico (piano) (Centrediscs CMCCD 14109)

ÓRIADA: Ag Criost an Siol - Michael Londra (ten)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

FARR: Uri Taniwha (1) - Richard Nunns (putorino)

TRAD: He wawata - Mere Boynton (sop), Wiremu Winitana (bar), Craig Newsome (pno)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor (2) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannic Nézet-Séguin

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075851622)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

GOUNOD: Sanctus, from St Cecilia Mass - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Angela Hewitt (pno)

HILL: The Karakia, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes (3) - Dominion Quartet

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (4) - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 0289 474 9192 7)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

WAGNER: Pilgrim's Chorus, from Tannhauser - Leipzig Radio Chorus, Dresden State Orch/Silvio Varviso

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Lang Lang (piano) (DG 4797441)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - André Rieu & his Choir & Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (5) - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - London SO/Leonard Bernstein (DG 479 8419)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

10.00

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (3) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

BACH orch Holst: Fugue in G BWV577, Jig Fugue - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

11.00

RÓZSA: Road to Asturias, from El Cid - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

CLARKE arr Iveson: Prince of Denmark's March - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 425 848)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8361)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

BYRD: Sing Joyfully - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

MELBOURNE: Hinemoana - Hirini Melbourne, Kuini Beattie (KIAATAMAI 1)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 47)

A RITCHIE: Symphony No 1, Boum (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UA86)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with composer Anthony Ritchie about the premiere of his fifth symphony by the Dunedin Symphony Orchestra this weekend

A RITCHIE: Whakatipua - Aroha Quartet (RNZ 2015)

Promo-287739

A RITCHIE: Children & Adults - Anna Leese (sop), Tom McGrath (pno), Kate Hamilton (vla) (ODE CD MANU 5032)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - New Zealand SO Principals (RNZ 2018)

HAYDN: String Quartet No 55 in D Op 71/2 - Heath String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42 - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

TAVENER: Svyati - Andrew Joyce (cello), Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Christopher Wrench (org), Auckland Phil/Gemma New (RNZ 2018)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TRAD: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU 1412)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 66710)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 9 in C (4) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in C minor - I. Grave - Allegro ma non troppo - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (CHANDOS CHAN 10283)

4.00

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (2) - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

GRANGNANIELLO: 'Stù criatu - Vincenzo Capezzuto (alto), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (2) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (2) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Claire-Lise Démettre (cello), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (2) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

EVANS arr Distler: Love Theme from `Spartacus' - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

SCHUMANN arr Cox: Four Songs for Double Choir Op 141 (4) - Septura (Naxos 8.573314)

RODGERS arr HERSCH: Why Can't I, from Spring is here - Dawn Upshaw, Audra McDonald (vocals), Fred Hersch (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Matt Wilson (drums) (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (2) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Vadim Repin (vln), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (DG 477 8794)

6.00

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

WILLIAMS: Arhythmia, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

FINZI: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 13 in Bb, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Porthos, The Good Companion - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

WCMT: Ioana Cristina Goicea & Andrey Gugnin

SCHUBERT: Rondo brillant in B minor D895

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor

STRAVINSKY: Suite italienne

Karlo MARGETIC: On an imaginary folk song

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18

Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrey Gugnin (piano)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

MUFFAT: Sonata No 5 in G, from Armonico tributo - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

CLYNE: Abstractions: II, III, IV - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DOUGLAS: Music for Strings - Prague City PO/Gavin Sutherland (WHITE LINE CD WHL 2144)

MOZART: Serenade No 12 in C minor K388 - Chamber Soloists of the Royal Phil (NAIM CD 117)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in G Wq43/5 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), English Concert (CRD 3311)

11.00

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Komm heiliger Geist BWV652 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

Wednesday 16 September 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Lynn Harrell (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

2:00 approx

BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

BACH transcr Dupré: Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir, Gott, Sinfonia - Olivier Latry (org) (DG 474 8162)

3:00 approx

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G391 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)

MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

4:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

MYASKOVSKY: Cello Sonata No 2 in A minor Op 81 - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Petr Limonov (pno) (Champs Hill Records CHRCD136)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

5:00 approx

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 5 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (2) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

GODARD: Angels Guard Thee - Kenneth McKellar (ten), session orch/Peter Knight

7.00

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

GIULIANI: Guitar Concerto No 1 in A (3) - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Neville Marriner

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs (4) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

PART: Spiegel im Spiegel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kathleen Battle (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRAD: Barbara Allen - Hannah Darroch (flute), Steve Cowan (gtr)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

MONTEVERDI: Sinfonie & Moresca - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), BBC SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS BIS 2338)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.55743)

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

10.00

MARIANELLI: My Edward & I, from Jane Eyre - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

11.00

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D (3) - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Ode CD MANU 2007)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

SHOSTAKOVITCH: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2) - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

LEWIS: Skating in Central Park - Bill Evans (pno), Jim Hall (gtr) - (Capitol 790583)

12.30

Nick Tipping talks with conductor Shawn Condon about this weekend's Nota Bene concerts in Wellington

WHITACRE: Lux Aurumque - ORA/Suzi Digby (ORA)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Monique Lapins (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

RAMEAU: Suite from "Dardanus" - Juilliard415/Robert Mealy (violin/dir) (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra (RNZ )

TORKE: An Italian Straw Hat, Act II: First Chase - National Ballet of Canada Orchestra/Ormsby Wilkins (Ecstatic 92207)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

NORTON: Sonatina (1) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

STOLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Olga Hegedus (cello) (Decca 475 459)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

PSATHAS: Waiting for the Aeroplane - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2010)

GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

MARLEY arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: No Woman, No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

4.00

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 918)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Adiós Nonino - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

5.00

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (2) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

BIZET: Flower song, from Carmen - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

ALBENIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

KETELBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HUME: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MOZART: Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

PAINE: Finchdean - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

BBC Proms: Marin Alsop conducts the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14

COPLAND: Symphony No 3

James Ehnes (violin), Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ROBINOVITCH: Dance Set No 3 - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

DUSSEK: Harp Sonata in C minor - Erica Goodman (harp) (BIS CD 319)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

11.00

SOR: Introduction & Variations on a theme by Mozart - Julian Bream (gtr) (TESTAMENT SBT 1333)

BOTTESINI: Elégie No 1 in D - Joel Quarrington (dbass), Andrew Burashko (pno) (Analekta AM 2 9931)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

Thursday 17 September 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

WILLIAMS: Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

1:00 approx

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

2:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

SONDHEIM: The Night Waltzes, from A Little Night Music - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

3:00 approx

GHEDINI: Piano Sonata in Ab - Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.57233)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

4:00 approx

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

SCHUBERT: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

5:00 approx

SVENDSEN: Romance in G Op 26 - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 477 9530)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 828767 77182)

PIERNÉ arr Jelle Tassyns: Canzonetta Op 19 - Annelien Van Wauwe (clar), Lille National Orch/Alexandre Bloch (Pentatone PTC5186808)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Jeffrey Biegel (pno)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 28 in C (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

CORETTE: Trio Sonata in D minor Op 14/1 (3) Le Nouveau Quatuor (CD SAR 57)

ANON: St Birgitta hymn - Rosa Rorans Bonitatem - Trio Mediaeval, Arve Henriksen (trumpet)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck

7.00

SCHOBERT: Sonata in C minor Op 16/2 (3) - Four Nations Ensemble

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BERNSTEIN: I feel pretty, from West Side Story - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chorus, Orch/Leonard Bernstein (DG 4799834)

MOZART: Rondo alla Turca - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 446 050)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Vadim Repin (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MORRICONE: Love theme, from Cinema Paradiso - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

TIE-SHAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

PRICE: Finale, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

GLICK: Kensington Market, from Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angele Dubeau and La Pieta (Analekta AN28721)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno)

SCHUBERT: An Silvia D891 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

SQUIRE: Danse Rustique - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (BIS CD 1562)

JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

10.00

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

GRANADOS: Los requiebros, from Goyescas - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

11.00

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

WEHI arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika - NZ Youth Choir / David Squire (RNZ)

LAURO: Venezuelan Waltzes (4) - Adam Holzman (gtr) (Naxos 8.554348)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

TOMOANA: E Pari Ra - Turakina Māori Girls' Choir (Viking 111486)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Anthony McGill (clarinet), Gloria Chien (pno) (private)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

A RITCHIE: Albatross in Flight - NZSO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

WILCOCK: Kataore - Ben Wilcock (pno), Daniel Yeabsley (db), John Rae (dms) (Thick Records)

SCHWABE: Springtide - Anita Schwabe (pno), Roger Manins (sax), Cameron McArthur (db), Ron Samsom (dms) (Rattle RATJ-1040)

LOVELL-SMITH: Swan Song - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (sax), Towering Poppies (ensemble) (Paintbox 001)

1:00 PM. Onstage

NZSO: Enigma

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma

Joyce Yang (piano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 4 57815)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (4) - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

TRADITIONAL: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

SIMON arr Lawson, Trueman: The Sound of Silence - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), 12 Ensemble (Decca 7779637)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

4.00

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

IBERT: Six harp pieces (2) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

LULLY: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

RODGERS: This nearly was mine, from South Pacific - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Civic Theatre Orch/Russell Channell (Columbia 475 545)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

HOWARD: Fly Me To The Moon - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

RACHMANINOV: Mélodie in E Op 3/3 - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

LOCATELLI: Caprice in D Op 3/23, Il labirinto armonico, from L'Arte del Violino Op 3 - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

CLARKE: Down by the Salley Gardens - Patricia Wright (sop), Kathron Sturrock (pno) (GUILD GMCD 7208)

GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: New Directions

DEBUSSY: Prelude a l'après-midi d'un faune

GLASS: Violin Concerto No 1

KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6

SCHOENBERG: Theme and Variations

DEBUSSY: La Mer

Robert McDuffie (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/André de Ridder

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 - Piers Lane (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9266)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (3) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3157)

11.00

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO & Chorus/Georg Solti (Decca 458 867)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

STAMITZ: Duo in D for violin & cello Op 19 - members of Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

Friday 18 September 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

HOVHANESS: Suite for harp Op 270 (8) - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80418)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - London CO/Rosemary Furniss (dir) (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

HAMILTON: Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

MUSSORGSKY arr Liadov: Sorochinsky Fair, Introduction - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

2:00 approx

WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

NIELSEN: String Quintet in G - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Louis Lortie (piano) (Chandos CHAN10943)

3:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Suite in G - New Berlin CO/Michael Erxleben (dir) (Capriccio 10 563)

GOULD: Spirituals for Strings - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Federico Colli (piano) (Chandos CHAN10988)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

LISZT: Romance oubliée S132 - Jennifer Stumm (viola), Elizabeth Pridgen (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100044)

5:00 approx

HEDGES: Cantilena - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Danish National Choir & SO/Gerd Albrecht (Chandos CHAN 10165)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (3) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 (2) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian Chamber Orch

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass)

7.00

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in A HobVlla/3 (2) Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (3) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

FIORENZA: Recorder Concerto in G minor (4) - Giorgio Matteoli (rec/dir) Festa Rustica

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 1 in B major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis (CBS MK 44899)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 3 in G (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (DG 429 218)

ROUBANIS: Misirlou Twist - Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

PROKOFIEV:Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

PARISOTTI: Se tu m'ami - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Gyorgy Fischer (pno) (Decca 448 300)

10.00

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

11.00

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

SIR EDWARD ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Isaac Stern (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chicago SO/Claudio Abbado (SONY SK 90405)

KAIHAU: Akoako o te Rangi - Inia Te Wiata (bass/gtr) (KIWI CD SLC 225)

GEMINIANI: The  Favorite Gigg in Corelli's 5th Solo - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert / Laurence Cummings (Harmonia Mundi 90 7523)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

ARANES: Chacona: A la vida bona - Hesperion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya / Jordi Savall (ALIA VOX AV 9834)

 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Nick Tipping

MELBOURNE: Te Kokako - Mere Boynton (sop), Richard Nunns (koauau), Chaitanya Temepara (gtr) (Trust MMT 2034)

VERDI: È strano - Ana Netrebko (sop), Mahler CO/Claudio Abbado (DG 474 8002)

MONK: Epistrophy - Thelonious Monk (pno), Charlie Rouse (sax), Larry Gales (bs), Ben Riley (dms) (Impulse! 00602507112844)

HENDRIX: Purple Haze - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 79111)

ANON: Sonata Chiquitanas XVIII - Ensemble Florilegium (Channel Classics 24806)

PIAZZOLLA: Chiquilín de Bachín & Escualo - Anthony Marwood (vln), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (db) (RNZ 2019)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasilieras No 7 (3) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.557460-62)

GINASTERA: Overture to the Creole "Faust" Op 9 - Odense SO/Jan Wagner (Bridge 9130)

LOPEZ: Fiesta! - NZSO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

 

1.30 Onstage

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

WILLIAMS: Elegy for cello & orchestra - Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Peter Oundjian (RNZ )

BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 116 - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

BERWALD: Memories of the Norwegian Mountains - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos 10303)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (3) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

JING-PING ZHANG: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

4.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 15 in G D887 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2062)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BACH: Gavottes I & II, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: The Entertainer - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

6.00

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

HILL arr Stiles: Berceuse - New Zealand Piano Quartet (HILL RECORDS 1)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (5) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

CHEN/HE: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557348)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

Promo-287746

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 460 250)

RAMEAU: Air tendre, from Les Fêtes d'Hébé - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Brahms & Tchaikovsky

FARR: He iwi tahi tātou (première)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77

BACH: Largo, from Violin Sonata No 3 in C BWV1005

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36

Stefan Jackiw (violin) New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:10 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Andreas Grau, Götz Schumacher (pno duet) (Col Legno WWE 1CD 20103)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - BBC Phil/Paavo Järvi (BBC Music BBC MM 210)

11.00

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Montreal SO (Decca 468 528)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

PARSONS: Ave Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16056)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.