Schedules for 8 - 14 August, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 8 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA37)

RITCHIE: Symphony No 3 Op 150 (2) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

MOZART arr Wendt: The Magic Flute, excerpts - Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper (NIMBUS NI 5576)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

GLANVILLE-HICKS: Etruscan Concerto: III. Scherzo - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

2:00 approx

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

GOULD: Spirituals for Strings - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB50)

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

3:00 approx

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

GLICK: Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angèle Dubeau (vln) and La Pieta/Angèle Dubeau (Analekta AN28721)

SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

5:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

CHAMINADE: 6 Romances sans paroles Op 76 - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

GLAZUNOV: Mélodie Op 20/1 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

BACH orch Bantock: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645 - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for 2 oboes Op 9/12 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

7.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

7:15 Kids' Classics

HAMILTON: Polka, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals - Hollywood CO/Lalo Schiffrin (Dove Audio 1)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

8.00

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BRAHMS: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

MOZART: Vado, ma dove? oh Dei! K583 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

BERNSTEIN: My New Friends, from the Madwoman of Central Park West - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

10.00

MEYER: Short trip home - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Sony SK 60864)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

PURCELL arr Balsom: Sound the trumpet, from Come ye Sons of Art - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 90)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

BIZET: C'est des contrebandiers le refuge ordinaire, - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Michala Petri (rec), Albrecht Mayer (ob), Reinhold Friedrich (tpt), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (RCA 74321 57130)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

FAURÉ: Introit and Kyrie, from Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BOCCHERINI arr Maisky: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (4) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (Telarc CD 80608)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - New Zealand SO/Brett Mitchell (RNZ )

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

DUKE: The Love I Long For - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Fred Hersch (pno)/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (1) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DALEY: Child with the starry crayon - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (6) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

STRAUSS II: Czárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Phililps 434725)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4060)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

 

Tina Brooks: Back to the Tracks - Back to the Tracks (Blue Note)

Tina Brooks: True Blue - True Blue (Blue Note)

Harold Land: One Down - The Fox (Contemporary)

Harold Land: The Fox - The Fox (Contemporary)

Kenny Burrell: Autumn in New York - Blue Lights, Vol 1 (Blue Note)

Eliane Elias: I Love You - Everything I Love (Blue Note)

Auckland Jazz Orchestra: Boulder Town - Bloom (AJO/SDL)

Billy Childs: Dance of Shiva - Rebirth (Mack Avenue)

Joey DeFrancesco with Jimmy Smith - Blues for Bobby C - Legacy (Concord)

 

Joshua Redman / Brad Mehldau /  Christian McBride / Brian Blade: Right Back Round Again - RoundAgain (Nonesuch)

Joshua Redman / Brad Mehldau /  Christian McBride / Brian Blade: Floppy Diss - RoundAgain (Nonesuch)

Eliane Elias: Samba Triste - Calle 54 (EMI)

Kristin Berardi / Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra: Mr Jackson - Kristin Berardi meets the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra (Jazzgroove)

Kristin Berardi / Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra: Ode to Oli - Kristin Berardi meets the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra (Jazzgroove)

Joshua Redman / Brad Mehldau /  Christian McBride / Brian Blade: Father - RoundAgain (Nonesuch)

Joshua Redman / Brad Mehldau /  Christian McBride / Brian Blade: Silly Little Love Song - RoundAgain (Nonesuch)

Monty Alexander: Grub - Goin' Yard (Telarc)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

HAYDN: Symphony No 80 in D minor - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 142 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MELBOURNE: Poiawhiowhio - Hirini Melbourne (voice/taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (Rattle RAT-D004)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017: Iris Dreaming

HAMILTON: The Faraday Cage

COWAN: Ultra Violet

WHITEHEAD: Iris Dreaming

Joanne Roughton-Arnold (soprano), NZTrio: Justine Cormack (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Sarah Watkins (piano)

Theatre Royal, Nelson (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

FRASER: Root Cause - Al Fraser (taonga puoro, electronics) (Rattle D086)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

MICHAEL WILLIAMS: Spirit Flies Sun Rises - Te Koki Trio (RNZ 2019)

Eva Radich talks with Auckland composer Claire Cowan about her recent projects, including her music for NZSO Storytime: videos to go with filmed readings of four popular and award-winning New Zealand children’s books .

DAVID LONG: I'll Hum the First Few Bars - David Long (guitar), Jim Murphy (mechatronics), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2016)

DAVID HAMILTON: Imagined Dances I & II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
In Concert: HUB New Music
Boston-based ensemble HUB New Music performs works by Anna Clyne, Aaron Jay Kernis, and Robert Honstein live in concert. Also, composer Jennifer Higdon presents the latest entry in her Living Women Composers project, Libby Larsen. (WGTE)

Sunday 9 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture & Ballet Music - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Christopher Balmer (vla), Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool PO/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 9512)

ROTA: The Godfather - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (SONY SK 63359)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

2:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 3 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

3:00 approx

GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Stewart Goodyear (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

TRADITIONAL arr Kouchak: Sakura, Sakura - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Jayson Kouchak (pno) (Philips 462 588)

4:00 approx

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

5:00 approx

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

Ó RIADA: Ag Criost an Siol - Michael Londra (ten) (LML Music 194)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Spring - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow ( CHAN 10357)

BRYARS: Tre laude dolce (1) - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Lena Lootens, Roberta Invernizzi (sops), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Marco Beasley (ten), Antonio Abete (bass), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti,/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

ELGAR arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944)

STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Paul Plummer (org), Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3497)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

RUTTER: Wings of the morning - Cambridge Singers. City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 156 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels, through the skies, from Jephtha - Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Natasha Marsh (sop), Fernando Lima (countertenor), London SO/Craig Leon (EMI 2 16109)

DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

PROKOFIEV: Folk Dance, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8368)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

JAMES: Land of My Fathers - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

10.00

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 6 in A Op 30/1 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: She moved through the fair - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Sha (Decca 468 499)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Lou boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

1:00 PM. Onstage

Chamber Music New Zealand: Brodsky Quartet - Rhythm & Texture

ALVAREZ: Metro Chabacano

GERSHWIN: Lullaby

LAVISTA: Reflejos de la Noche

GOLIJOV: Tenebrae

RAVEL: String Quartet in F

DEBUSSY arr Cassidy: Beau soir

Brodsky Quartet

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

STEINER: Suite from Casablanca - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Aria from Cantata 187 "Gott versorget" - Anna Fraser (soprano), Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord), Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CAVALLI: Sonata a 12 - Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K 617 050)

COUPERIN: Suite No 1 in E minor - Jordi Savall (bass viol), Ton Koopman (hpschd), Ariane Maurette (continuo bass viol) (Alia Vox AVSA 9893)

BRUCKNER: Te Deum in C - Frances Yeend (sop), Martha Lipton (mezzo), David Lloyd (ten), Mack Harrell (bar), Westminster Choir, New York Phil/Bruno Walter (Sony SK 92737)

SCHUBERT: Heidenröslein - Gérard Souzay (bar), Dalton Baldwin (pno) (Philips 422 418)

MOZART: La vendetta, from The Marriage of Figaro - George London (bass), Columbia SO/Bruno Walter (Sony SM3K 47211)

HANDEL: Verdi prati, from Alcina - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Cappella Coloniensis/Ferdinand Leitner (DG 477 8017)

HANDEL: Ah! Ruggiero crudel... Ombre pallide, from Alcina - Joan Sutherland (sop), Cappella Coloniensis/Ferdinand Leitner (DG 477 8017)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (Vanguard ATM CD 1551)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana (2) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

DUKE orch Rodney Bennett: Ages Ago - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Richard Rodney Bennett (pno), unnamed orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

FERREIRA arr Cazes: Chorando Baixinho - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

BACH arr Tchiki Duos: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 (1) - Colin Currie (marimba), Sam Walton (marimba) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (1) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

LONG: We Died Once - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Natalia Mann (harp), David Long (banjo, loops & treatments) (Rattle RAT-D068)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Encore Series: Luisa Miller

VERDI: Luisa Miller

Sonya Yoncheva (Luisa), Piotr Beczala (Rodolfo), Plácido Domingo (Miller), Alexander Vinogradov (Count Walter), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Wurm), Olesya Petrova (Federica), Rihab Chaieb (Laura), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Bertrand de Billy

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

LISZT: Festklänge - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

COWAN: Subtle Dances (3) - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

HOLMES: Dance of the Wintersmith - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Atoll ACD 202)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

HOVHANESS: The garden of Adonis - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

COWAN: Subtle Dances (1) - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
PANTALEIMON: Heart of the Sun Sarah Lipstate (guitar, electronics) (Durtro Jnana 008)

Monday 10 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557348)

RAVEL: Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

1:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (Fleurs de Lys FL 2 3138)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

GLASS: Etude No 3 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

4:00 approx

BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

5:00 approx

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: As Steals the morn, from LÁllegro - Allan Clayton (ten), Mary Bevan (sop), James Eastaway (ob), Philharmonic/Ian Page

MOZART: Concerto in F for three pianos K242 (1) - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque, Semyon Bychkov (pno trio), Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 426 241)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (3) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

MONTERO/SCRIABIN: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

SCHUBERT: An die musik D547 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Gerald Moore (pno)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (1) - Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (1) - Lixin Zhang (pno) (Rattle RATD084)

TRAD: He Wawata, arr Farr - Mere Boynton (sop), Wiremu Winitana (bar), Craig Newsome (pno) (MMT 2034)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Waltz & Apotheosis, from The Nutcracker - women of Ambrosian Singers, London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BEETHOVEN: Faithfu'Johnnie - Wolfgang Holzair (bar), Trio Fontenay

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (4) New Zealand String Quartet

WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

BACH: Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Orchestra of Emmanuel Music/Craig Smith

VIVALDI: Concerto in E minor for strings RV134 (3) - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (dir)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

WALTON: Crown Imperial - London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Decca 276 842)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

SHORE: Evenstar, from The Lord of the Rings, The Two Towers - Isabel Bayrakdarian, London Phil/Howard Shore (Reprise 248379)

LEHAR: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz - José Carreras (ten), English CO/Roberto Benzi (Philips 462 892)

 

10.00

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

ELLINGTON / STRAYHORN: Isfahan (ft Johnny Hodges) - Duke Ellington Orchestra/Duke Ellington (Bluebird 357640)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

11.00

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti (dir) (Alpha 168)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (TELDEC 4509 96300)

PÄRT: Summa - Montreal Studio de Musique Ancienne/Christopher Jackson (Atma ACD 2 2310)

J RITCHIE: Partita for Brass Quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (Kiwi SLD 72)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

In Upbeat today we're celebrating recent successes from the CMT Chamber Music Contest at the Michael Fowler Centre last Friday and Saturday

David Morriss talks with RNZ Concert's Clarissa Dunn, compere for the contest sessions and final

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (movements 1 and 4) - Ravelation (Enshean Lin (vln), Peter Gjelsten (vln), Shanita Sungsuwan (vla), Jack Moyer (cello) (RNZ)

Interview with the contest winners, Ravelation

Zachariah JANS: Virtues of a teenager - Will King (baritone), Monique Lapins (vln), Naoto Segawa (percussion), Gabriela Blapska (pno) (RNZ)

Interview with Zachariah Jans and Hannah Jones, winners of the senior and junior National Composition Awards (in association with SOUNZ and CANZ)

TRAD: Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

 

1:00 PM. Onstage

APO: Mozart's Jupiter

HAYDN: Symphony No 30 in C, Alleluja

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15

BACH trans Busoni: Chorale Prelude, Nun freut euch

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter

Jayson Gillham (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

STRAUSS: Ruhe, meine Seele Op 27/1 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

LARA arr Guinovart: Granada - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (1) - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

GLICK: Kensington Market, from Old Toronto Klezmer Suite - Angele Dubeau and La Pieta (Analekta AN28721)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

5.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova (pno), Liuben Dimitrov (pno) (CPO 999 599)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (3) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (1) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

6.00

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

JENKINS: Hymn Before Action, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

BIZET orch Debussy: Prelude to Act 1, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

ANONYMOUS: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch (Decca 475 8764)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

ESTACIO: A Farmer's Symphony - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: D'Artagnan, Soldier of Fortune - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Verano porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

DAVERNE: Portrait of Ponsonby - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Mahler & Berg with Karen Gomyo

Salina FISHER: Rainphase

BERG: Violin Concerto, To the Memory of An Angel

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan

Karen Gomyo (violin), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MURPHY: Spinning Top - Benaud Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

11.00

BERLIOZ: Trio for Two Flutes and Harp, from The Childhood of Christ - Doriot Anthony Dwyer (fl), James Pappoutsakis (fl), Bernard Zighera (harp) (RCA GD 86207)

BLOCH: Prelude - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Alinka Rowe (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ayla Sahin (violin) (Decca 4850241)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9207)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

Tuesday 11 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: La Réjouissance, from Music for the Royal Fireworks (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - NZTrio (RATTLE RAT D019)

BYRD: Infelix ego - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

1:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite - Montreal SO (Decca 440 331)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

TRAD: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child - Wynton Marsalis (trpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble (CBS 444 726)

2:00 approx

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Pavel Haas Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3922)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

3:00 approx

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony MLK 64064)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Miao Mountain Morning - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

4:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

5:00 approx

ADAMO: Alcott Music, from Little Women - Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

STEVENSON: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

VIVALDI: Cosi sugl' occhi miei, from La fida ninfa RV714 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

CHILCOTT: Beach, from Songs for Seven Stories - Paul Silverthorne (vla), BBC Singers/Bob Chilcott

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (2) - Matthew Wilkie (bsn), CO of Europe/Sandor Vegh

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 35, Part II - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Montreal SO (Decca 410 253)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

7.00

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80503)

BODY: African Strings - II. Kora. Chedo - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in W BWV817 (2) - Angela Hewitt (pno)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

KORNGOLD: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Berlin PO/Rafael Kubelik

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/17 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset

RITTLER arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Ciaccona - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

KOSMA arr Agrell: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

10.00

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Nice Work if You Can Get It, from A Damsel in Distress - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 66710)

AVISHAI: Tango - Yonathan Avishai (pno) (ECM 2611)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

TRAD: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

11.00

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64061)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

LOVENSKJOLD: Pas de deux, from La Sylphide - Erich Gruenberg (vln), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 861)

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (3) - Kian Soltani (cello), Staatskapelle Berlin/Daniel Barenboim (DG 4836090)

12.30

Wellington composer and conductor Michael Vinten, recent recipient of a Lilburn Research Award, talks with David Morriss about his project

HILL: Waiata Poi - Alfred Hill (ten), Mirrie Hill (pno) (Eloquence ELQ4825892)

LILBURN: Three Songs for voice & piano (3) - Tracey Chadwell (sop), Pamela Lidiard (pno) (BMS 421)

R FUCHS: In a strange land,Swallows,The Kaddish - Richard Greager (ten), Richard Mapp (pno) (Rollover Productions 2010A)

LILBURN: Sings Harry, excerpt - Terence Finnigan (ten), Frederick Page (pno) (EX KIWI EC-26)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D22 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

ROSSINI: La calunnia, from The Barber of Seville

James Ioelu (bass-bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - NZTrio: Benjamin Baker (vln), Ashley Brown (cello), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (RNZ 2018)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Denis Kozhukhin (pno), New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 (5) - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (3) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

HANDEL: Overture to Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki (3) - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)

YORK: African Suite - Tim Timmermans (djembe), Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Kristine Blaumane (cello), Jacob Katsnelson (pno) (ONYX 4033)

4.00

GRAINGER: The Lads of Wamphray March - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (1) - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

POULENC arr L Berkeley: Flute Sonata (3) - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia (SONY SK 62926)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

EDVARD GRIEG: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559088)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

STRAUSS II: Perpetuum Mobile Op 257 - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (BBC Legends BBCL 4038)

CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Paul Crossley (pno) (SONY MLK 64065)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

HILL: II. Away from the madding crowd, from String Quartet No 3 in A mi - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

6.00

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BRITTEN: Dawn, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - André Rieu & his Choir & Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - André Rieu (vln/dir), & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

TRADITIONAL: Amazing Grace - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - David Pyatt (horn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Lazarus String Quartet

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428

BARTOK: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 17

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen

Lazarus Quartet

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

MARCELLO arr Bach: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC Classics 476 7175)

11.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

HUME: Captaine Humes Pavan - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba) (Zig Zag ZZT 100 501)

Wednesday 12 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

1:00 approx

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Ivan Zenaty (vln), Antonin Kubalek (pno) (DORIAN DOR 90171)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 196 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

2:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (Gimell CDGIM 207)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

FIELD: Nocturne No 12 in E, Noontide - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

3:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 9/1 - London Haydn Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67611)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor Op 76/1 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

4:00 approx

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

TORKE: East, Concerto for clarinet (2) - Weixiong Wang (clarinet), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

5:00 approx

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (1) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

TRADITIONAL arr Meyer: Star of the County Down - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G for 2 Mandolins RV532 - Muriel Kieffer (mandolin), Laurence Wagner (mandolin), La Folia/Christophe Poiget (dir)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Akiko Suwanaui (Vln/dir), CO of Europe

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Julius Katchen (pno), Israel Phil/István Kertész

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

PUCCINI: Doretta's Dream from La Rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), Ian Watson (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

M RICHTER: Avril 14th - Daniel Hope (vln)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Siren Op 21/5 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (2) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

FAGO: Alla gente a Dio diletta, from Il Faraone sommerso - Jakub Józef Orlinski (countertenor), Il Pomo dÓro/ Maxim Emyelyanchev

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

GEORGES BIZET: Habanera, from Carmen Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 16 (3) - Truls Mork (cello), Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

PICKER: Old and Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (Sony 62729)

COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

FAURE: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

10.00

LEGRAND: You Must Believe in Spring- Tony Bennett (voc), Bill Evans (Fantasy 231281)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

MOZART compltd Langrée: Credo, from Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Le Concert d'Astrée/Louis Langrée (Virgin 3 59309)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Ma Vlast - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

11.00

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasilieras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paolo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

WATSON MUNRO: COVID-19 is a Pain in the Bum (winner of RNZ Concert kids' songwriting competition) - Lauren Munro (gtr/voc) 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön - Filipe Manu (ten), Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ)

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 (2) - Nicola Benedetti (violin), London PO/Vladimir Jurowski (Decca 4850949)

VALI: Persian Folk Songs, selections - Kian Soltani (cello), Aaron Pilsan (piano) (DG 4798100)

12.30

Pianist Diedre Irons talks with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave Op 31 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ )

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

WAGNER arr KISTLER: Apotheosis of Hans Sachs, from Die Meistersinger

NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for Strings - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Daniel Blendulf (RNZ 2019)

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (2) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor (3) - John Abberger (ob), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp (4) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

4.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Vogler Quartet, Daniel Müller-Schott (cello) (PROFIL PH 05051)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 47 (2) - Montreal SO (Decca 448 122)

OSWALD: The Imaginary Kiss - Iain Paton (ten), Concerto Caledonia/David McGuinness (dir) (LINN CKD 101)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

IRELAND: Decorations - Mark Bebbington (piano) (Somm SOMMCD 074)

5.00

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil (DG 419 768)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

OFFENBACH arr Baril: Allegro, from Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

GLINKA: Kamarinskaya - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)

ELGAR: In Haven (Capri), from Sea Pictures - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (4) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

6.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

BACH trans Busoni: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 66511)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

WILBY: Three Fragments - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (2) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (13) - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: L'arte del mondo

WINEBERGER: Symphony in G

REICHA: Scène italienne

REICHA: Wind Quintet No 1 in E Minor, Op 88/1

ROMBERG: Sinfonia Concertante in C

ROMBERG: String Quartet Op 1/2

RIGHINI: Rasserena i vaghi rai

RIGHINI: Ballet music from The Magic Forest

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319

Albert Schweitzer Quintet, Leipzig String Quartet, Emilio Percan (violin), Catherine Jones (cello), Georg Poplutz (tenor), Orchestra l'arte del mondo/Werner Ehrhardt

Church of the Cross, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68111)

ALBINONI: Violin Concerto in Bb Op 9/1 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

DVORÁK: RAMEAU: Tambourin; HANDEL: Air & Variations; D SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K2; BACH: Sarabande in D minor; SEIXAS: Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11.00

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

Thursday 13 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Sarabande, from Water Music Suite No 3 in G - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Federico Colli (piano) (Chandos CHAN10988)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Quartetto Italiano (BBC Music BBC MM 99)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

LISZT: Romance oubliée S132 - Jennifer Stumm (viola), Elizabeth Pridgen (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100044)

3:00 approx

WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song & Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 477 7166)

4:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood ( 417 592)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (2) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

5:00 approx

STENHAMMAR: Late Summer Nights - Martin Sturfält (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67689)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

COUPERIN: Le Carillon de Cythère - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

FALLA Transc Liobet & Pujol: Nana, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SCRIABIN: Preludes Op 22 (4) - Racha Arodaky (pno)

7.00

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonely (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake Suite (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

MAXWELL DAVIES: Farewell to Stromness - Peter Maxwell Davies (pno)

GRIEG: En Svane, Op 25, No 2 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Antonio Pappano (pno)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BACH arr Cazes: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Major (3) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

BRAHMS: Ballade in B Op 10/4 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

MEIER: The Summer Wind - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 472352)

BIZET arr Richards: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Thornton (euphonium), John French (euphonium), Black Dyke/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

10.00

EVANS arr Distler: Song for Helen - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 444 543)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Vienna State Opera Chor, Vienna Opera Orch/Lamberto Gardelli (Decca 425 847)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

SQUIRE: Colour Lines - Arohanui Strings, Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Aitkins (RNZ 2017)

11.00

TRAD arr Langland: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

PATTERSON / STEWART / JENSEN: Aeolian Interlude - Nigel Patterson (pno), Aaron Stewart (db), Mike Jensen (dms) (unreleased)

HAHN: A Chloris - Stephen Varcoe (bar), Graham Johnson (Hyperion CDA 67141/2)

BACH trans Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 704)

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5; Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67700)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me - Kian Soltani (cello), cellists of Staatskapelle Berlin (DG 4836090)

DVORÁK arr Stephan Koncz: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Kian Soltani (cello), cellists of Staatskapelle Berlin (DG 4836090)

12.30

Trombonist Joe Thomas talks with David Morriss

GRONDAHL: Trombone Concerto (2) - Jesper Juul (tbn), Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Dacapo 6.220526)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (1) - French National Orch (Decca 452 665)

1:00 PM. Onstage

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)

RAVEL: La Valse - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Amalia Hall (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Joyce Yang (pno), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague (3) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

GERSHWIN arr Elkjer: I Got Rhythm - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

4.00

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (2) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS 176794)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 00289 477 5325)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Renata Tebaldi (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 470 280)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

BACH: Prelude in G BWV541 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Airs from Ireland & Scotland, Lady Herriot Hopes (reel); Sir Adam Ferguson's reel (or Lads of Laois); Bonny Lads (reel) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

PURCELL trans Stokowski: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (3) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

SHORE: Concertino from Eastern Promises - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Greg Knowles (cimbalom), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

6.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ave Maria - Igor Kamenz (pno) (Ars Musici 232 340)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

BACH: Harpsichord Concerto No 6 in F Minor W C73 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

STÖLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Olga Hegedus (cello) (Decca 475 459)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 9 in Eb minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Denounced

SIBELIUS: Finlandia;

BARTOK: Piano Concerto No 3;

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth;

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 11, The Year 1905

Javier Perianes (piano), Auckland Philharmonia conducted by Eckehard Stier (RNZ)

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

DUTILLEUX: Au gré des ondes, excerpts - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VEJVANOVSKÝ arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor HWV287 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

11.00

FARQUHAR: Musette - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (5) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

Friday 14 August 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

1:00 approx

GRIEG: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1291)

MOZART: Trio No 4 in Eb, Kegelstatt - Gidon Kremer (vln), Nancy Green (cello), Valery Afanassiev (pno) (DG 415 483)

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

SCHUMANN orch Saint-Saens: Abendlied Op 107 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

3:00 approx

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

4:00 approx

GRIEG: Lyric Suite Op 54 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4812682)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

GUERRERO: Regina Caeli Laetare - His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67075)

5:00 approx

LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

RAVEL arr Rueffer: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/5 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO/Robert Spano

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

ANONYMOUS: Ubi Caritas - Matthew Barley (cello)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

RAMEAUAir Pantomime, from Platée - Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madama Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

7.00

HANDEL: The many rend the skies with loud applause - Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

L MOZART: Horn Concerto in D (1) - Barry Tuckwell (horn), ASMF/Neville Marriner

8.00

Beauty Spot:

ANON: El rey de Francia - Ensemble Florata

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live always - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (dbass), David Alpher (pno)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

BACH: Jesu Joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147 - Yo-Yo Ma (cellist), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

STRAUSS: Cäcilie Op 27/2 - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572336)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

10.00

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

BACH arr Labadie: Goldberg Variations, Aria da capo - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (DORIAN 90281)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

RACHMANINOV: Ave Maria, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

11.00

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Alceo Galliera (EMI CDC 7 49502)

TRAD: Danny Boy - Bill Evans (pno) (Riverside VIJ-6365)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with Eva Radich

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (3) - Jan Vogler (cello) (Sony 88697 892572)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (1) - Kian Soltani (cello), Staatskapelle Berlin/Daniel Barenboim (DG 4836090)

CHESNOKOV: Salvation is created - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM129A)

12.30

NZSO double bassist Malcolm Struthers talks with Eva Radich about making his second double bass

1:00 PM. Onstage

APO: German Masters

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4

David Fray (piano), Auckland Philharmonia/Douglas Boyd

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ 2019)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

BRAHMS orch Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MÁRQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

TRADITIONAL: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - Dresden State Opera Orch/Colin Davis (PROFIL CD PH 05049)

4.00

KHACHATURIAN: Scene & Dance with Crotala, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - National Arts Centre Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman (Analekta AN 2 8782)

PSATHAS: Sergei Bk.3 Ch.1, from Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

5.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

CHABRIER: España - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)

QI-MING: Young Soldier's Joy - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

MARLEY arr Sheku Kanneh-Mason: No Woman, No Cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 483 2948)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Nicholas Walker (pno), Laura O'Gorman (pno), Philharmonia/Philip Ellis (RESONANCE CD RSN 3027)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (3) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80608)

6.00

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 457 357)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

CANTELOUBE: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs (after Canada Mosaic) - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

NZCT Chamber Music Contest 2020 Final

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 1 in C minor Op 8

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (1 & 2)

KNOWLES, Carvin: Fragments of the Megillat Purim (1,3 & 4)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1 & 4)

UTTING: Suite for String Octet

JANS, Zachariah: Virtues of a Teenager (premiere)

Trio Achilles, Les Apaches, Jerusalem Clarinet Quartet, Ravelation, Trio Glivenko, Virtuoso Strings Octet

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

 

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

SCARLATTI arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

11.00

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

26 Sep - 02 Oct, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.