Schedules for 25 - 31 July, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 25 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Martin Rummel (cello) (PALADINO MUSIC PMR 0004)

1:00 approx

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

KORNGOLD: The Snowman - Peter Manning (vln), BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9631)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

3:00 approx

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)

4:00 approx

GHEDINI: Piano Sonata in Ab - Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.57233)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

BACH: Cantata No 38, Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Daniel Taylor (countertenor), Mark Padmore (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Gent Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1843)

GRIEG: Erotikon, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

DETT: Magnolia Suite - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Sento la gioia, from Amadigi di Gaula HWV11 - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (2) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

7.00

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

7:15 Kids' Classics

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Marian Arnold (narr), Sydney SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 4134)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

8.00

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

ROSENTHAL: Papillons - Arthur Friedheim (pno) (NIMBUS NI 8815)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tahiti Trot Op 16 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (9) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

RAVEL: Boléro - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

MOZART: Credo in unum Deum, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

10.00

KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

HIDALGO: Oh, how I laugh at love - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

ROSSINI: Bel raggio lusinghier, from Semiramide - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (1) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

1:00 PM. Onstage

FUX: Overture in D minor - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 123 - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

LONG: The Nearest Clear Liquid - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Natalia Mann (harp), David Long (banjo, loops & treatments) (Rattle RAT-D068)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

SAUTER: Clarinet à la King - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bamberg Symphony big band/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

BACH arr Red Priest: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Red Priest (Red Priest RP 007)

MOZART: Ah, lo previdi...Ah, t'invola K272 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

DEBUSSY arr Rueffer & Hand: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

BRAHMS: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO & Sir Andrew Davis: Illuminations

MESSIAEN: Éclairs sur l'au-delá

New Zealand SO & New Zealand SO Youth Orchestra/Andrew Davis

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

A tribute to some of the composers and musicians who have passed in the last year.

PHIL BROADHURST: Byways, Soliloquy - Phil Broadhurst (piano) (Rattle J1049)

CHRISTOPHER ROUSE: Symphony No 4 - New York Phil/Alan Gilbert (Dacapo 8.226110)

FLORIAN SCHNEIDER/ RALF HÜTTER: Ananas Symphonie, Tanzmusik - Kraftwerk (CROWN 114252)

ANDREW WEATHERALL: You Can't Do Disco Without a Strat - Andrew Weatherall (voice, electronics) (Rotters Golf Club RGC 011)

KRZYSZTOF PENDERECKI: Polymorphia - Aukso Orchestra/Krzysztof Penderecki (Nonesuch 7559 7962)

ENNIO MORRICONE: Once Upon A Time In The West - Edda dell'Orso (vocalist), unnamed orchestra/Ennio Morricone (Virgin 786027)

DAVID HAMILTON: Ripe Breath of Autumn - John Ure (horn), Auckland Philharmonia/John Hopkins (Ribbonwood RCD 1004)

GILLIAN WHITEHEAD: Song without words for solo cello, dedicated to Helen Young - Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ)

11.00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
On Record: Shen, Dennehy, Lang, Burhans
We sample the discography of composers whose music has been featured on the BGSU New Music Festival, including Donnacha Dennehy and his Irish famine-inspired docu-cantata "The Hunger." Also, composer Jennifer Higdon shares the latest entry in her Living Women Composers project: Meredith Monk. (WGTE)

Sunday 26 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

HOVHANESS: Suite for harp Op 270 (8) - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80418)

COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

1:00 approx

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

BACH: Goldberg Variations, Aria - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 89243)

2:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

3:00 approx

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - Boston SO/Leonard Bernstein (DG 431 768)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

HOLST: March, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

4:00 approx

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/Uri Segal (Ex HMV ASD 9001)

PUJOL: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11 (1) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

LASSUS: Laudate Dominum de coelis; Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius - Henry's Eight/Jonathan Brown (Hyperion CDD 22056)

MENDELSSOHN: Heilig, heilig ist Gott, der Herr Zebaoth - Corydon Singers/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

TAVERNER: Christe Jesu, pastor bone - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium COL CD 113)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

IVES: Missa brevis - Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford, Jonathan Hardy (org)/Bill Ives (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7420)

PURCELL: Hear my prayer, O Lord - Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (ABC Classics 456 360)

COOKE: O Lord, thou hast searched me out - Julie Cooper (sop), Simon Berridge (ten), Robert Macdonald (bass), The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16041)

BRUMEL: - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

FAURÉ: Après un rêve - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

SPOHR arr Wojciechowski: Adagio in F - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Inessa Galante (sop), Latvian National SO/Alexander Vilumanis (CampionCD 1335)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical in C Op 16/6 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (EMI 5 85779)

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Accentus, Maîtrise de Paris, members of French National Orch, Christophe Henry (org)/Laurence Equilbey (Naïve V 5137)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

10.00

MUSSORGSKY: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

MURCIA arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (dir/hpschd) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7471)

HAYDN: Symphony No 95 in C minor - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

WEBER: Turandot, Overture & March - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: Rêverie - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

BERLIOZ: Le spectre de la rose, from Les nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1932)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Russo: Street Music - A Blues Concerto - Corky Siegel, San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)
Asgeir: Rattled Snow - Asgeir (PODCD860)
Asgeir: Eventide - Asgeir (PODCD860)
Trad: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (EMI 6 78590)
Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers: My Funny Valentine - Dinah Shore & Andre Previn (EMI 581861)
Piazzolla  Arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom & Göteborg Symfoniker/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)
Ellington: It Don't Mean a Thing - Lambert, Hendricks and Ross (COLUMBIA 464933)
Edison, Hendricks: Centerpiece - Lambert, Hendricks and Ross (COLUMBIA 464933)
Martin: Everytime - Annie Ross (AVID 103015)
Chano Dominguez: Oye Cómo Viene - Chano Dominguez & Band (EMI 529898)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny - Nicola Benedetti & Philadelphia Orchestra/ Cristian Măcelaru (DECCA 4850013)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Orpheus Choir Cathedral Series - Duruflé Requiem

DVORÁK: Te Deum Op 103

HOLMES, Leonie: Frond

DURUFLÉ: Requiem Op 9

Jenny Wollerman (soprano), James Clayton (bass), NZSM Orchestra, Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart, Kenneth Young

St. Paul's Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 11 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Alan Buribayev (RNZ 2018)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Private BNP CD 04)

 

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

BARBIROLLI: An Elizabethan Suite - Berlin Phil/John Barbirolli (TESTAMENT SBT2 1350)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

GRIEG arr Smith/McLachlan: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

TRAD arr Parkin: Scarborough Fair - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Plinio Fernandes (guitar) (Decca 4850241)

RODGERS: My funny Valentine, from Babes in Arms - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), London SO/John McGlinn (EMI CDC 7 54071)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

2018 Lexus Song Quest

Semi-final (1 of 2)

BELLINI: La Ricordanza

QUILTER: O Mistress mine

STRAUSS: Die Georgine

DUPARC: L'Invitation au voyage

SCHUMANN: Die beiden Grenadiere

QUILTER: Come away, Death

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume

BOLCOM: Amor

TOSTI: Non t'amo più!

STRAUSS: Allerseelen

MOZART: Dies bildnis ist bezaubernd schön, from The Magic Flute

DVORAK: Mesícku na nebi hlubokém, from Rusalka

HANDEL: Honor and Arms, from Samson

DONIZETTI: Prendi, per me sei libero, from The Elixir of Love

LALO: Vainement ma bien-aimée, from Le roi d'Ys

Filipe Manu (tenor), Eliza Boom (soprano), Joel Amosa (bass-baritone), Natasha Wilson (soprano), Manase Latu (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano)

St. Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (teldec 4509 96300)

SOR: Introduction & Variations on a theme by Mozart - Julian Bream (gtr) (TESTAMENT SBT 1333)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable - New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar (RNZ 2019)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

PALMER: Small Excesses - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
NERVOUS DOLL DANCING: Nervous Doll Dancing (album) - Francesca Mountfort (cello, electronics) (Private)
NERVOUS DOLL DANCING: Selection from the album Aphelion - Francesca Mountfort (cello, electronics) (Private)

Monday 27 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

CASADESUS: Symphony No 5, Sur le nom de Haydn - Northern Sinfonia/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10263)

1:00 approx

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

RUTTER: Gloria - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (Brilliant Classics 9087)

TUBIN: Valse Triste - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 337)

2:00 approx

BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

3:00 approx

WEBER: Symphony No 1 in C Op 19 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G391 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

4:00 approx

ANONYMUS: The Latin Sibyl - Montserrat Figueras (sop), Jordi Savall (vièle à archet/dir), Alfredo Bernardini (chalemie), La Capella Reial de Catalunya (Alia Vox AVSA 9879)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Flos Campi - Christopher Balmer (vla), Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool PO/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 9512)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Federico Colli (piano) (Chandos CHAN10988)

5:00 approx

EDWARDS: Veni Creator Spiritus - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (2) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (2) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op9/2 (1) - Frank de Bruine (ob), Acadamy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausguard

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (3) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

7.00

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (9) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (1) - Ogen Trio (Ogen OG 0010)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 (1) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 28 in C (3) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Cosi fan tutte - Miah Persson (sop), Christine Rice (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bbar), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerses - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Maple Leaf Rag - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (1) - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

OSWALD: The Imaginary Kiss - Iain Paton (ten), Concerto Caledonia/David McGuinness (dir) (LINN CKD 101)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

MACHADO: Four Brazilian Dances (4) - Jam Quartet

TRAD: Tezeta (Nostalgia) - Mulatu Astaike

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HOVHANESS: Khrimian Hairig - Lars Ranch (tpt), Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559294)

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 459 064)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

MOZART: Symphony No 27 in G K199 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

10.00

BRAHMS orch Hallén: Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

DELIUS arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

LOVELL-SMITH: Swan Song - Jasmine Lovell-Smith (sop sax), Towering Poppies (ensemble) (Paintbox 001)

11.00

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

GERSHWIN: Embraceable You - Herbie Hancock (pno) (Verve 557797)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Queen of Spades, Suite (3) - NZSO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.573015)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners (1) - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

HOOPER, BRUBAKER arr Brubaker: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Dragon (RNZ 2018)

DVORAK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760)

12.30

Tenor Manase Latu talks with David Morriss about this weekend's

LALO: Vainement, ma bien-aimée, from Le Roi d'Ys - Manase Latu (tenor), New Zealand SO/Stephen Mould (RNZ 2018)

1:00 PM. Onstage

NZSO: Mozart & Beethoven

FARR: He iwi tahi tatou

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191

LOPEZ: Fiesta!

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93

Robert Weeks (bassoon), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor - Lev Sivkov (cello), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

SCHUBERT arr Wilhelmj: Ave Maria D839 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

4.00

STRAUSS arr Schönherr: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Black Box BBM 1059)

CHILDS: Sonnet of the Moon - Brent Stewart (pno), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSCC)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 459 688)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (5) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

SIMON arr Lawson, Trueman: The Sound of Silence - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), 12 Ensemble (Decca 7779637)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

5.00

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

MONTEVERDI: Sinfonie & Moresca - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 63 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

GLUCK arr Sgambati: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (1) - Netherlands Wind Ensemble (NBE LIVE NBECD 017)

6.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

COUPERIN: Les Grâces-Naturèles - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Leonidas Kavakos (vln/dir), Salzburg Camerata (SONY 88697 43303)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Athos, Poet and Lover - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

BARTOLOMÉ DE SELMA Y SALAVERDE: Canzon a due, canto e basso - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2018 Lexus Song Quest

Semi-final (2 of 2)

STRAUSS: Ständchen

HEGGIE: That I did always love

FAURE: Le berceaux

SCHUMANN: Die beiden Grenadiere

BRITTEN/PURCELL: Sweeter than Roses

BIZET: La Coccinelle

HAHN: La Barcheta

RAVEL: Chanson à boire

RACHMANINOV: Zdez horosho (How fair this spot is)

BOLCOM: George

BIZET: Comme autrefois, from The Pearl Fishers

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo, from Don Giovanni

MOZART: Deh vieni, no tardar, from The Marriage of Figaro

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion

PUCCINI: Donde lieta usci, from La Bohème

Emily Mwila (soprano), Joe Haddow (baritone), Madison Nonoa (soprano), Jonathan Eyers (baritone), Chelsea Dolman (soprano), Terence Dennis (piano)

St. Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

MASCAGNI: Easter Hymn, from Cavalleria Rusticana

Anna Leese (sop), NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30283)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (4) - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

11.00

BOULANGER: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

Tuesday 28 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

1:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BACH: Inventions in two parts BWV772-BWV786 - Janine Jansen (vln), Maxim Rysanov (vla) (Decca 475 9081)

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

MANMER: Pastorale - Queensland SO/Ronald Hanmer (ABC Classics 472 509)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Micaela Comberti (vln), Pal Banda (cello), Susan Alexander-Max (pno) (ASV CD GAU 210)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

3:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9346)

4:00 approx

GLICK: Sonata for Oboe & Piano - Senia Trubashnik (ob), Valerie Tryon (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/1 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)

5:00 approx

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

COPLAND: Violin Sonata - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 453 470)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

RAVEL: Sonatine (3) - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (3) - Nobuko Imai (vla)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (3) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (3) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

SCHUBERT: German Dances D790 (7) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

7.00

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 2 in E (3) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 (3) - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

KERN: All the Things You Are - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

DVORÁK: Leave me alone Op 82/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (1) - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (3) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

GRANDA arr Flórez: La flor de la canela - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), David Gálvez (gtr), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

NYMAN: In re Don Giovanni - Lyric Quartet

CHOPIN: Waltz in F Op34/3 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Tzigane Piano Trio (ASV CD DCA 965)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Shenandoah - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

MORLEY: My Bonny Lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

10.00

BERNSTEIN: Mambo, from West Side Story - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)

DELIUS: Concerto for violin, cello & orchestra - Tasmin Little (vln), Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

BOULANGER: Les Sirènes - Amanda Pitt (sop), Andrew Ball (pno), New London Chamber Choir/James Wood (Hyperion CDA 66726)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

11.00

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

HEDGES: Four Miniature Dances (4) - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (Marco Polo 8.223886)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (ERATO 4509 96949)

MARILLIER: Lorne Concerto (1) - Cavin Adams (sopranino rec), Ruth Hope (treble recorder), Ben Allan (sub contra-bass rec), Christchurch Youth Recorder Ensemble/Neville Forsythe (Private CYRE 2002A)

VERDI: Sicilian Vespers, Overture - La Scala Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (EMI CDS 7 54043)

ROTA: Sonata in D for flute & harp (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

12.30

RNZ’s Nine to Noon presenter Kathryn Ryan talks with Christchurch recorder player Lily Doak

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Red Priest (Red Priest RP002)

WHITACRE: Water night - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.559677)

Promo-287734

1:00 PM. Onstage

WILLIAMS: Spirit Flies Sun Rises - Te Koki Trio (RNZ )

Beer and Watkins

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016

HOLMES, Leonie: Dance of the Wintersmith

GOOD, Scott: And dreams rush forth to greet the distance

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A

YSAYE: Rêve d'enfant

Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano)

University of Auckland Music Theatre (RNZ)

GARDEL arr Williams: Tango 'Por una Cabeza' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

LISZT: Homage March - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

CANTELOUBE: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD TRL 025)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

4.00

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

KETÈLBEY: In the Mystic Land of Egypt - New Symphony Orch of London/Robert Sharples (Decca 452 987)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

5.00

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

SONDHEIM: There Won't Be Trumpets, from Anyone Can Whistle - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

KOSMA arr Robertson: Autumn Leaves - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (3) - Nash Ensemble, Philip Dukes (vla) (ONYX 4043)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Anna Netrebko (soprano), Elina Garanca (mezzo), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume (DG 4835791)

JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

EICHNER: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

6.00

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

TRADITIONAL: Steal away, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (3) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

GLAZUNOV: Spring and Summer, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

GOSSEC: Gavotte - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

TAHIWI: Aue E Te Iwi E (The Pride of Our Maori People) - Kiri Te Kanawa, University of Auckland Chamber Choir/Carl Doy (Sony 817028)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (10) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

SPARKE: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

2018 Lexus Song Quest Final

COATES: Green Hills o' Somerset

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life

RACHMANINOV: When yesterday we met

TAUBER: Du bist die welt für mich

COPLAND: At the River

GOUNOD: Dieu! quel frisson... Amour, ranime mon courage, from Romeo et Juliette

MOZART: Dies bildnis ist bezaubernd schön, from The Magic Flute

MOZART: Madamina il catalogo e questo, from Don Giovanni

BRITTEN: Nicolas Devotes himself to God, from St Nicolas

VERDI: Infelice! e tuo credevi, from Ernani

MOZART: Dove sono i bei momenti, from The Marriage of Figaro

DONIZETTI: Povero Ernesto...Cercherò lontana terra...E se fia che ad altro oggetto, from Don Pasquale

VERDI: Ella giammai m'amò, from Don Carlo

LALO: Vainement ma bien-amée, from Le Roi d'Ys

MOZART: Non più andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro

Eliza Boom (soprano), Joel Amosa (bass-baritone), Joe Haddow (baritone), Manase Latu (tenor), Filipe Manu (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Stephen Mould

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

JENNINGS: In Memoriam (première) - Jared Holt (tenor), New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: La gloria del mio sangue, from Giustino RV717 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe),Michel Henry (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

11.00

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 71/2 - Lindsay String Quartet

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

Wednesday 29 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 190)

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

1:00 approx

WEBER: Symphony No 2 in C - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 515)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0018)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

WHITWELL: Road Trip - Sally Walker (flute), Sally Whitwell (piano) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

3:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

STAMITZ: Symphony in D Op 3/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Louis Lortie (piano) (Chandos CHAN10943)

4:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

DEBUSSY arr Bavouzet: Jeux - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno), François-Frédéric Guy (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10863)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (1) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

BACH: Concerto for Cor Anglais, strings and continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger

DETT: Barcarolle - Morning, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

M HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto No 1 in D (1) - Otto Sauter (tpt), Capella Istropolitana/Nicol Matt

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80203)

CHILCOTT: Benedictus, from Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswald Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins

7.00

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

MARIANELLI: Mrs Darcy, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno)

FRESCOBALDI: Se láura spira - Marco Beasley (ten), Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), LArpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

TELEMANN: Symphony in D (3) - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in C BWV119R, from Cantata No 119, Preis, Jerusalem, den Herrn - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

TRAD: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke

JENKINS: Allegretto, from Palladio - Strings of the London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Sony S2K 89662)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: La Clemenza di Tito, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

TANG BIGUANG transcr Wang Jian-zhong: Liu Yang River - Yun-Yi Qin (pno) (Naxos 8.572341)

STANFORD: Clarinet Concerto Op 80 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), BBC SO (Chandos CHAN 10739)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

LECUONA: Siboney - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - NZ String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

FRANCK: Symphonic Variations - Louis Lortie (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

11.00

ANONYMUS: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (BSO Classics 1701/03)

LEGRAND: You Must Believe in Spring - George Shearing (pno), Neil Swainson (db) (Concord 314346)

IBERT: Scherzetto - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GIDDENS: Lullaby - Rhiannon Giddens (voice), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Huw Williams (org) (GUILD GMCD 7304)

GRIEG Violin Sonata No 1 in F Op 8 (1): Violin Sonata No 1 in F Op 8 (1) - Elena Urioste (violin), Tom Poster (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100126)

HERRMANN: Prelude; Outer Space; Radar, from The Day The Earth Stood Still - Samuel Hoffman (theremin), Paul Shure (theremin), 20th Century Fox Studio Orch/Bernard Herrmann (Chrome Dreams 646 172)

12.30

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra concertmaster Andrew Beer talks with David Morriss ahead of Thursday evening’s concert when he is soloist in Szymanowski’s second Violin Concerto.

SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 Op 61 (3) - Thomas Zehetmair (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 5 55607)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Red Priest (RNZ )

DVORÁK: Symphony No 5 in F Op 76 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67686)

JOBIM arr Grusin: Chovendo na roseira - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

BRAHMS: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC CD 80632)

WAGNER: Nur eine Waffe taugt, from Parsifal - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

4.00

HOLST: March, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

GOODWIN: Theme from Lancelot and Guinevere - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)

GEORGES BIZET: Habanera, from Carmen Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (3) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

CUNNINGHAM: The gentle light that wakes me - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Aly Bain (vln), Phil Cunningham (pno) (Decca 478 6690)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

5.00

MOZART: Piano concerto No 27 in Bb K595 (3) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64064)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

ELGAR: In Haven, from Sea Pictures Op 37 - Janet Baker (mezzo), London SO/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47329)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque/Charles Medlem (dir) (BIS CD 1135)

HUMMEL ed & cmpltd Hogger & Shelley: Violin Concerto in G (3) - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BRAHMS: All meine Herzgedanken Op 62/5 - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 12 in G# Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Shai Wosner (pno) (Onyx 4178)

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Night Music

Nighttime is a time of dreams and fantasies. Nighttime has always inspired musicians like Antonio Vivaldi. And Vivaldi is the centerpiece of this concert at the Beethovenfest dreamed up and performed by recorder player Dorothee Oberlinger.

Dorothee Oberlinger (recorder), Elisabetta de Mircovich (soprano, fidel), Giancarlo Rado (guitar), Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca/Reinhard Goebel

Grand Hotel on Petersberg Mountain, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67053)

11.00

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Onyx 4114)

Thursday 30 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in G minor G351 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

1:00 approx

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 2 in C D279 - András Schiff (pno) (DECCA 440 310)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

BACH: Cantata No 107, Was willst du dich betrüben - Yukari Nonoshita (sop), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass)/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS CD 1331)

RACHMANINOV: Intermezzo from Aleko - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

3:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 3/3 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

MOMPOU: Variations on a theme of Chopin - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67803)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

PURCELL trans Stokowski: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

4:00 approx

TUBIN: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra (1) Allegro vivace - Roland Pöntinen (pno), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (KIWI CD SLD 102)

BOULANGER: D'un Matin de Printemps - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

5:00 approx

ROBINOVITCH: Song of Songs - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

PÄRT: Berliner Messe (ordinary mass) - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E flat, Op 55/2 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

SCHUBERT: Du Bist die Ruh' - Kathelen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno)

MENDELSSOHN arr Hupka: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 908 1393)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Major (2) - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

7.00

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 (2) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn

BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV295 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir) Norwegian CO

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus Domino meo, from Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Natalie Dessay, Karine Deshayes (sops), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée (Virgin 3 95241)

M HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: O clap your hands - Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDS 44322)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

EDWARDS: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

10.00

TRADITIONAL: 2 Irish Airs: John Nugent (jig), Bumper Squire Jones (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Sabine Meyer (cl), Bamberg SO/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA38)

11.00

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - Penelope Thwaites (pno) (UNICORN-KANCHANA DKP CD 9127)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 44547)

COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle D064 2016)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

FARQUHAR: Galop, from Ring around the Moon - NZSO/William Walton (Bridge 9133)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC Records MVCD 1011)

HAMILTON: Calypso Gavotte, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LAWO LWC1198)

12.30

Donald Maurice talks with David Morriss about the recently released album from ensemble Archi D’amore Zelanda

HAMILTON: A Waltz for Those Who Don't Dance, from Imagined Dances II - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

M WILLIAMS: Arhythmia, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

M WILLIAMS: Cabatina, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

M WILLIAMS: Fugue, from Suite per antiche archi - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)

1:00 PM. Onstage

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat - Kristin Darragh (mezzo), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ )

SCHUBERT: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op 28 - Monique Lapins (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

WILLIAMS: Music from the Star Wars Saga - Main Title; Luke and Leia; Imperial March; Yoda's Theme; Throne Room and End Title - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

PURCELL: First Musick, Prelude, from The Fairy Queen - Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Luben Yordanoff (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 2 in D - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Gabriele Fontana (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Yitkin Seow (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66344)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

4.00

BACH: Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir, Gott (1) - Robin Blaze (countertenor), Gerd Turk (ten), Peter Kooij (bass), Bach Collegium Japan, Hana Blaziková (sop)/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1981)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (4) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - London SO/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

DVORÁK: Mazurek in E minor Op 49 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

5.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

DALZ: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

LISZT arr Milstein: Consolation No 3 in Db - Nathan Milstein (vln), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (DG 423 887)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

CAVALLI: Passacaglia, from Canzona à 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), English CO/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Philips 432 084)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 704)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3205)

BIZET arr Rachmaninov: Minuet, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

LEHAR: Vilja's Song, from The Merry Widow - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: New Horizons

LILBURN: A Song of Islands

SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No 2 Op 61

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43

Andrew Beer (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich

Live from the Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

KORNGOLD: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 - François Leleux (ob), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10021)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

Friday 31 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY orch Busser: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Roberto Michelucci (vln/dir), Leo Driehuys (oboe), I Musici (Philips 426 075)

1:00 approx

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

MUSSORGSKY arr Liadov: Sorochinsky Fair, Introduction - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

DUSSEK: Trio in F for flute, cello & piano Op 65 - Clive Conway (fl), Christina Shillito (cello), Christine Croshaw (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84383)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

Gluck, Christoph Willibald von: Orpheus & Euridice, Overture - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Georg Solti

3:00 approx

DAVIS: Voyager, Concerto for violin, piano & strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

4:00 approx

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

BACH arr Hewitt: Chorale Prelude, Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67309)

5:00 approx

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

HOLST: Intermezzo, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

HAMILTON: The moon is silently singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88883 70548)

7.00

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (3) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

CHABRIER: Paysage, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

CT PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (1) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

HANDEL: Eternal Source of Light divine - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (tpt), Orche of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers

JC BACH: La Calamita overture - Netherland CO/David Zinman

8.00

Beauty Spot:

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

WEBER: Und ob die wolke, from Der Freischutz - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Philharmonia Orch/Walter Susskind

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Sony SK 89649)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

TRAD: Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), LArpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Sleep wayward thoughts - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

MOZART: Don Giovanni arr for eight wind and duble & double bass (10) members of Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Hans Krul  (dbass)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TRADITIONAL arr Tippett: Go down Moses - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

RACHMANINOV: Etude-tableau in C minor Op 39/1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2028)

DVORÁK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

HAYDN: Symphony No 87 in A - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

10.00

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO CORSACD 16016)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BACH: Trio Sonata in D minor BWV527 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Jan Freiheit (cello), Xenia Löffler (oboe) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BARBER: Music for a Scene from Shelley, Op 7 - NZSO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

11.00

HAMILTON: Century fanfare, Zarya - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Anthony Halstead (Atoll ACD 100)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

GJEILO: Northern Lights - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

COGHINI: Wellington Solo 4 - Leonardo Coghini (pno) (Skydeck)

KREISLER: Prelude & Allegro - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

MORRICONE: Love theme, from Cinema Paradiso - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ 44042)

CROSLEY: Days Before Yesterday - Canadian Brass (CBC Records MVCD 1011)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Elise Båtnes (vln), Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko (LAWO LWC1198)

12.30

SAINT-SAENS: The Elephant, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Roge, Cristina Ortiz (pnos), double bassist from London Sinfonietta (Decca 458 595)

PSATHAS: Psyzygysm – Stroma, Pedro Carneiro, Jeremy Fitzsimons/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

TIPPING: Folieta - Charmaine Ford (pno), Nick Tipping (bass), Richard Wise (drums) (FORD MOTION FMR 9005)

1:00 PM. Onstage

NZSO 2017: Lands of Hope and Glory

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra, II. Irish Landscape

MAXWELL DAVIES: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending

HAZELL: Song Medley

ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D

Helen Medlyn (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BRUBECK arr M Adams: Take Five - Robert Ashworth (vla), Miranda Adams, William Hanfling (vln), Louise McKay (cello) (RNZ 2018)

GERSHWIN arr Elkjer: I Got Rhythm - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 67/3 Andante tranquillo - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

TRADITIONAL: David of the White Rock - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Meinir Heulyn (harp), Katherine Thomas (harp (DG 463 593)

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

RÓZSA: Legend & Epilogue, from El Cid - Tamra Saylor Fine (org), New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1986981)

4.00

LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Olga Borodina (mezzo), José Cura (ten), London SO/Colin Davis (Warner 2564 696896)

MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

WAGENSEIL: Trombone Concerto in Eb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 436 288)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Leila Josefowicz (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 131)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

ANONYMOUS: Ninna nanna alla Napoletana - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

TORKE: Saxophone concerto, Part III - John Harle (sax), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Argo 443 529)

FINZI: To Lizbie Browne - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

6.00

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Andante - Angela Malsbury (cl), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Oiseau-Lyre 417 592)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

PORTER: Begin the Beguine - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CSO - Radiance

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes

Chris CREE BROWN: Viola Concerto (première)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in B flat

Serenity Thurlow (viola), Bel Canto, Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey

Air Force Museum at Wigram, Christchurch (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (1) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

11.00

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (1) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

BODY: African Strings - II. Kora. Chedo - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze ( PTC5186570)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

5 - 11 September, 2020

12 - 18 September, 2020

19 - 25 September, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.