Schedules for 11 - 17 July, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 11 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 33/6 - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

BEETHOVEN: Theme and Variations 1-10, from Diabelli Variations Op 120 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D070)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

BACH: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk159 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 479 5529)

2:00 approx

HUME: Touch me sweetly; The Virgins Muse (2) - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 870)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO CO (Atoll ACD 702)

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

3:00 approx

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

TRAD: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child - Wynton Marsalis (trpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble (CBS 444 726)

4:00 approx

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - Orpheus CO (DG 423 624)

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

GERMAN: Three Dances, from Henry VIII - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49933)

5:00 approx

PARISH ALVARS: Grand Fantasy Op 57 - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (2) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HILL: Dancing on the green, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

REMO GIAZOTTO: Adagio in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV331 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

7:15 Kids' Classics

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

BENJAMIN BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Christopher Lawrence (narrator), Sydney SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 4134)

CRESPO: American Suite No 1 (1) - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

CORRETTE: Les Etoiles, from Pièces de Clavecin, Book 1 - Skip Sempé (hpschd), (harpsichord by Bruce Kennedy (1985) after 18th century (PARADIZO PA 0007)

HAYDN: Symphony No 47 in G (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

8.00

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

PURCELL arr Balsom: King Arthur, excerpts - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52, Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (Hyperion CDA68111)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

GRAINGER: The Gum-Suckers March, from In a Nutshell - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

10.00

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66785)

KERN: Ah still suits me, from Show Boat - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Isabelle Lucas (sop), Michael Collins & hi (Atoll ACD 507)

TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Naxos 8.5544)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 14 in Eb K449 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 928)

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 781)

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

MA: Rondo No 3 - Hsiao-mei Ku (vln), Ning Lu (pno) (Naxos 8.570605)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tanguedia - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - David Hobson (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (4) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

MOZART compltd Süssmayr: Requiem in D minor K626, extract - Miriam Allan (sop), Anne Buter (mezzo), Marcus Ullmann (ten), Martin Snell (bass), Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Choir, Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.557728)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

1:00 PM. Onstage

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in D minor RV565 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Li-Wei Qin (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans Graf (RNZ )

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

LACHIUSA orch Hochman: Tom, from Hello Again, musical - Audra McDonald (voice), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79482)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

PROKOFIEV trans Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75 (9) - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

ELMSLY: Suite for Solo Guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

HOLST: Hammersmith Op 52 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

The Auckland Town Hall Organ: Michael Stewart

MURRILL: Carillon

FRANCK: Cantabile in B

BRUBECK arr Howard Brubeck: Everybody's Jumpin'

MENDELSSOHN: Prelude & Fugue in G Op 37/2

BOLCOM: Gospel Prelude on "What a friend we have in Jesus"

JK PAINE: Concert Variations on the Austrian Hymn

REUBKE: Sonata in C minor on the 94th Psalm

Michael Stewart (organ)

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

MORRICONE: Giu la testa (Duck, You Sucker theme) - Edda Dell'Orso (soprano), Unnamed session orchestra (Cinevox)

LUNDQUIST: Quintet for accordion and string quartet 'Bewegungen' - James Crabb (accordion), New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2019)

ALEX TAYLOR: Flute Concerto - Abigail Sperling (flute), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2018)

LEILA ADU: Soothe - Leila Adu (voice, piano, synth) (Belts & Whistles B&W 009)

LEILA ADU: Oriental Finger Trap; Nothing's Going Wrong - Leila Adu (voice, keys, beats) (Belts & Whistles)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
Jennifer Higdon: Notes of Gratitude
Composer and BGSU alumna Jennifer Higdon co-hosts this episode, introducing recent recordings of her music, including the piece she wrote for pianist Lara Downes’ "Holes in the Sky" album and her Grammy®-winning Harp Concerto. (WGTE)

Sunday 12 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (Decca 473 168)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

1:00 approx

DUPIN: Fantasia on Arias from La Traviata - Alexander Trostiansky (vln), I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9662)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

2:00 approx

ADAMO: Regina Coeli, from Four Angels - Dotian Levalier (harp), Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

GRIEG: Lyric Suite Op 54 - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1291)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

TARREGA: Oremus - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (emi 3 84321)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

MUSSORGSKY arr Liadov: Sorochinsky Fair, Introduction - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

5:00 approx

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), David Kim (vln), Choong-Jin Chang (vla), Efe Baltacigil (cello) (Ondine ODE 1084)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

RUTTER: To every thing there is a season - Cambridge Singers. City of London Sinfonia (Collegium COLCD 129)

ZIPOLI: In hoc mundo - Pablo Pollitzer (ten), Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

TYE: Agnus Dei, from Mass, Euge bone - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16056)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

LAURIDSEN: Ave dulcissima Maria - Morten Lauridsen (finger cymbals), men of Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

KOEHNE: To His Servant Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse, The Morning Star - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

GRETCHANINOV: Missa Sancti Spiritus - Tatiana Jeranje (contralto), Russian State Symphonic Cappella, unnamed organist/Valéry Polyansky (Chandos CHAN)

ANONYMOUS arr Archbishop: O gardener - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

HARRIS: Bring us, O Lord God, at our last awakening - Voces8 (VOCES8 Records VCM126EP1)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (2) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

BRIGGS: I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67808)

BYRD: Mass for three voices 4. Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BRAHMS: Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

ELLINGTON arr Distler: A single petal of a rose - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

ARENSKY: Nal & Damayanti, Introduction - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10024)

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Faithfu' Johnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

MOZART: Don Giovanni, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

COATES: Youth of Britain March - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

LISZT: Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

BLOCH: Abodah - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

STRAUSS: Breit' über mein Haupt dein schwarzes Haar Op 19/2 - Beverly Sills (sop), London Phil/Aldo Ceccato (DG 471 766)

BAZZINI: La Ronde des Lutins - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

REID: Heart to Ride - Nadia Reid (Slow Time ST001CD)
TIKAO, LEYTON: Matariki - Ariana Tikao, Leyton (Ariana Tikao HP002)
HOGAN: Ururangi, from Matariki Suite - Chris Hill (gtr) (Private)
REID: All my love - Nadia Reid (Slow Time ST001CD)
REID: High and Lonely - Nadia Reid (Slow Time ST001CD)
MORRICONE: Chi Mai - Edda dell'Orso (EMI 391323)
MORRICONE: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 693456)
MORRICONE: Once Upon a Time in the West - Hayley Westenra (DECCA 478308)
MORRICONE: L'Ultima Diligenza di Red Roc - Ennio Morricone (Decca 4769489)
Kanye WEST, Jeff BHASKER: Say You Will - The Haden Triplets (Thirty Tigers 39061)
BRUMLEY: I’ll Fly Away - The Haden Triplets (Thirty Tigers 39061)
KAPUSTIN: Prelude No 9, from 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op 53 - Steven Osborne (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67159)
KAPUSTIN: Prelude No 18, from 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op 53 - Steven Osborne (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67159)
KAPUSTIN: Sonata No 1 Op 39 (1) - Steven Osborne (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67159)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Voices of Aotearoa: Voices New Zealand International Tour

Horomona Horo (Taonga puoro), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls

Cadogan Hall, London (BBC/RNZ)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

LULLY: Marche des Mousquetaires - Ensemble de hautbois et tambours Michel Piguet (EMI 5 68107)

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Eric Garrett (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Chorus & Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 638)

SAINT-SAENS: French military march, from Algerian Suite - Camille Saint-Saens (pno) (APR 5533)

WEBER: Seit frühster Jugend in Kampf und Streit - Helge Roswaenge (ten), Berlin State Opera Orch/Bruno Seidler-Winkler (NIMBUS NI 7899)

HANDEL Edited by Richard Bonynge: March & Battle, from Rinaldo - English CO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 444 543)

GUERRERO: Missa de la batalla escoutez - Choir of Westminster Cathedral, His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67075)

HANDEL: Now farewell arms... The god of battle quits the bloody field, from Hercules - John Tomlinson (bass), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 423 137)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - London Phil/Ralph Vaughan Williams (Somm SOMMCD 071)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (DG 457 667)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

O'CONNOR: Old Country Fairytale - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

COUPERIN arr Thomas Adès: Les baricades mistérieuses - Composers Ensemble/Thomas Adès (EMI 5 57610)

DEBUSSY: Général Lavine-eccentric, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Encore Series: Cav & Pag

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana

LEONCAVALLO: I Pagliacci

Ekaterina Semenchuk (Santuzza), Roberto Alagna (Turiddu), George Gagnidze (Alfio), Rihab Chaieb (Lola), Jane Bunnell (Mamma Lucia), Danielle Pastin (Nedda), Roberto Alagna (Canio), George Gagnidze (Tonio), Alexey Lavrov (Silvio), Andrew Bidlack (Beppe), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Nicola Luisotti

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

ALBÉNIZ: Rondeña, from Iberia Book 2 - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BÉDARD: Cats at Play - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

GENDALL: Leggiero - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA39)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
OLGA NEUWIRTH: Soundtrack to the film Goodnight Mommy - Olga Neuwirth (various instruments), Vienna Glass Armonica Duo, Heinz Ditsch (musical saw) (Kairos 0015009 KAI)

Monday 13 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Cosi sugl' occhi miei, from La fida ninfa RV714 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 103 in Eb, Drumroll - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

BOYDELL: In Memoriam Mahatma Gandhi - Ireland National SO/Colman Pearce (Marco Polo 8.223887)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Suo Gan - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

BRAHMS: Ballade in G minor Op 118/3 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

3:00 approx

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor Op 16 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 - Vogler Quartet, Daniel Müller-Schott (cello) (PROFIL PH 05051)

DEBUSSY: La sérénade interrompue, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BEACH: Berceuse - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

5:00 approx

ADAMS: Berceuse élégiaque - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BERNSTEIN arr Friend: Somewhere, from West Side Story - Lisa Friend (fl), Martin Radford (cello), Mark Kinkaid (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 199)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (1) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HOLST: March, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

WILLSON: Till there was you, from The Music Man - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 13 in Bb, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (3) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80608)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

FORSYTH: Jubilee Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

BERNSTEIN arr Evans, trans Rodney Bennet/Distler: Lucky to Be Me - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 512)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

RITCHIE: Down In The Brunner Mine - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BROADHURST: Byways - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ 1049)

10.00

TRADITIONAL arr Hazell: Danny Boy - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

CHARLES GOUNOD: Ave Maria - London Philharmonic Choir, London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

11.00

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

LUTOSLAWSKI: Dance Preludes (5) - Martin Fröst (clt), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (BIS SACD 1863)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

PSATHAS: Jettatura - Stephen Gosling (pno) (TRUST MMT 2047)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ANDERSON: The Typewriter - John Cassica (typewriter), Richard O'Donnell (bell), Saint Louis Symphony/Leonard Slatkin (RCA 09026 68048)

GJEILO: Dark Night - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Decca 2020)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - Johan Dalene (vln), Norrköping SO/Daniel Blendulf (BIS BIS 2240)

12.30

Collaborative pianist David Barnard talks with David Morriss about the upcoming concert series he has devised

SCHUBERT: An Sylvia D891 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 427 017)

GREENBAUM: Sonata for Oboe and Piano (1) - Celia Craig (oboe), David Barnard (piano) (Private 2017)

MOZART: Sonata in Bb for piano duet K358 (3) - Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen (pno) (Sony SK 93868)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Chineke! Orchestra plays Coleridge-Taylor and Brahms

WEBER: Oberon Overture

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 80

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

Elena Urioste (vln), Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London (BBC)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 17 in C K296 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 (4) - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Roby Lakatos (vln), Lakatos Ensemble (DG 457 879)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 6 in Eb , Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810 (4) - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67585)

4.00

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

CHOPIN: Etude in Gb Op 10/5, Black Keys - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

DEBUSSY: Dialogue du vent et de la mer, from La Mer - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (1) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

TAVENER: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch 1915393)

GOUVY: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 30 (4) - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 379)

5.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (3) - Jan Jansen (hpschd), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

PURCELL: Nymphs and Shepherds - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

VERDI: Grand March, from Aida - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 66710)

TRADITIONAL arr Christopher Gabbitas: Scarborough Fair - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (1) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (1) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

6.00

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

ERLERBACH: Six Sonatas for violin, viola de gamba & continuo (2) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (Argo 448 900)

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MOZART arr Balsom: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

PSATHAS: Muisca (3) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Mozart and Strauss

Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

BACH arr Kurtág: Two Transcriptions - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ )

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ANONYMOUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9435)

11.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Tuesday 14 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen - Chaconne & Chorus - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

1:00 approx

NAGASAWA: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

2:00 approx

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 456245)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

SCHUMANN orch Saint-Saens: Abendlied Op 107 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

3:00 approx

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (1) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

4:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in E for two pianos - Gil Garburg (pno), Sivan Silver (pno), Bavarian Chamber Phil/Christopher Hogwood (OEHMS CLASSICS OC 739)

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

5:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 11 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

DELIUS arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

HANDEL arr Pinnock: Sento la gioia, from Amadigi di Gaula HWV11 - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Chineke!/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD515)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

HANDEL: La Réjouissance, from Music for the Royal Fireworks (4) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (3) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

7.00

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (2) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne (1) - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Alpha 674)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

CHOPIN arr anon: Prelude in E minor Op 28/4 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

CANTELOUBE: Lo Fiolairé, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (1) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

CLARKE arr Iveson: Prince of Denmark's March - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Decca 425 848)

SONDHEIM: There Won't Be Trumpets, from Anyone Can Whistle - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LILBURN: Prelude (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

FRÖST: Klezmer Dances - Martin Fröst (clt), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (BIS SACD 1863)

JANACEK: Sinfonietta Op 60 - Philharmonia/Simon Rattle (EMI CC38-3093)

10.00

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Nicola Benedetti (violin), Tom Dunn (viola), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano) (Decca 4783529)

WALDTEUFEL: Brune ou blonde, Waltz - Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter (MARCO POLO 8.223684)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

DUPARC: Chanson Triste - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner (EMI CDC 7 49689)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

11.00

NORTON: Harry's Rag - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

WILBY: Three Fragments Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Rattle D097)

STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Erez Ofer (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56149)

LODGE: Hold, from Stream - Polaris String Quartet (Atoll ACD 518)

KAIHAU arr Farquhar: Now is the Hour - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

LALO: Cello Concerto in D minor (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 414 387)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring (3) - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

BEACH: Piano Quintet in F# minor Op 67 (3) - Garrick Ohlsson (piano), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA68295)

12.30

David Morriss takes a look at Mahler’s Third Symphony ahead of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra’s live-streamed performance on Wednesday evening at 7.30pm

VISEE: Suite in D minor - Jean Rondeu (hpschd), Thomas Dunford (lute) (Erato 9029526995)

1:00 PM. Onstage

ELGAR: In the South, Alassio Op 50 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Te Koki Trio (RNZ )

ANONYMOUS; BACH: The English Nightingale; Adagio, from Sonata in G - Red Priest ( )

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (1) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

4.00

SAMUEL BARBER: Adagio for Strings - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN arr McNEFF: Symphony of triumph, from Wellington's Victory - Canadian Brass, Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra & New York Philharmonic/Georg Tintner (Philips 426 487)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

LAWSON arr Jennings: Calling My Children Home - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (4) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Quintet in Bb for piano & winds (1) - Nash Ensemble (CRD 3409)

6.00

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 458 595)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

SMITH: Air Castles - Ryan Smith (accordion), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Calvino Trio

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor

GAO PING: Su Xie Si Ti (Four Sketches)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898

Calvino Trio: Jun Bouterey-Ishido (piano), Sini Simonen (violin), Alexandre Foster (cello)

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

HAMILTON: Hurdy Gurdy - Jennifer Mori (fl), Peter Scholes (cl), Miranda Adams (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ 2019)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

11.00

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (2) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Iona Brown (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

Wednesday 15 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Chartreuse TB 6)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

ORTIZ: Recercada sobre Passamezzo antico - Martina Rothbauer (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (violone), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (bass lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

1:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concerto - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

2:00 approx

DVORÁK: My Home, Overture Op 62 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 1 in G K496 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Ana Bela Chaves (vla), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Erato 2292 45416)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (dg 477 6607)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

WEINZWEIG: Barn Dance, from Red Ear of Corn - National Arts Centre Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

4:00 approx

BOËLLMANN: Piano Trio in G Major Op 19 - Trio Parnassus (MDG 303 1755)

ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

WAGNER: Prelude & Liebestod, from Tristan & Isolde - NZSO National Youth Orch 2003/Lutz Köhler (National Youth Orch 2003)

LISZT: Romance oubliée S132 - Jennifer Stumm (viola), Elizabeth Pridgen (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100044)

5:00 approx

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Die Forelle - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 (1) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado

SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb D950 (1) Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Andreas Karasiak (ten), Gaston Sister (bass) Lausanne Vocal Ensemble & CO, Brigitte Fournier (sop), Jacky Cahen (contralto)/ Michel Corboz

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavlo Berglund

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op84 - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV - Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 (2) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (CD Manu 5153)

LISZT: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Per Billman (cl), Uppsala CO/ Gérard Korsten

TRAD: Coisich a ruin (Walk my beloved) - Julie Fowlis (vocals), Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordian)

WILLIAMS: Rey's Theme, from Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

JC BACH: Symphony in Eb Op 18/1 (1) - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

BOWEN: Melody for the G string Op 47 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

MOZART: Bester Jüngling! from The Impresario K486 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 440 401)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

FINZI: A Severn Rhapsody - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 239)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

10.00

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor Grave a2 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

O'CONNOR: Caprice For Three - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

TRADITIONAL: Amazing Grace - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson (Philips 422 893)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

11.00

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - François Leleux (ob), Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

TRADITIONAL arr Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO cellos/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Antoine Tamestit (vla), New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion) (RNZ 2019)

LUTOSLAWSKI: Variations on a Theme of Paganini - Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo) (RNZ 2018)

HOLST: The Planets Suite - Voices NZ Chamber Choir, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans Graf (RNZ )

DESPLAT: Suite from Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Dragon (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

FAURÉ orch Gaubert: Romance in Bb Op 28 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

LOEWE: Wouldn't It Be Loverly - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Voices, London SO/John Mauceri (Decca 475 459)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello) (Decca 4850241)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (2) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

LALO orch Pierné: Guitarre Op 28 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (4) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

BIZET orch Debussy: Les Toréadors, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Isfahan - Peter Walden (cor anglais), Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (1) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

5.00

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7025)

RAUM: Pershing Concerto (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

MONTI: Czárdás - Benjamin Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

WAXMAN: Cafe Waltzes, from Hotel Berlin - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

6.00

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Première at the Beethovenfest

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61

BACH: Violin Partita No 2, Sarabande

POPPE: 'Schnur' (String) for violin and orchestra (première)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92

Carolin Widmann (violin), NDR-Elbphilharmonie Orchestra Hamburg/Alan Gilbert

World Conference Center, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

11.00

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

Thursday 16 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

LISZT: Héroïde funèbre - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - London SO/Georg Solti (BBC Legends BBCL 4239)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

2:00 approx

DELIUS arr Fenby: Violin Concerto - Philippe Djokic (vln), Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

DETT: Barcarolle of Tears, from Eight Bible Vignettes - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

GRAINGER: Harvest Hymn - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

3:00 approx

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 - Domus (Hyperion CDA 66166)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G441 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in F BWV540 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

4:00 approx

POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb - Matthew Hunt (cl), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor, from Piano Pieces Op 76 - Charles Owen (pno) (Avie AV2397)

5:00 approx

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Divertimento in F K247 (4) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist

GOODALL: The Seasons, Summer (1) - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp)

WESTLAKE: Penguin Ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in A minor, Für Elise WoO59 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

CPE BACH: keyboard Concerto in E Wq14 (1) - Sebastian Knauer (pno), Zurich CO/Roger Norrington

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno)

7.00

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

HOVHANESS: Celestial Fantasy - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz

HAHN: A Chloris - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

DVORAK: Walz in Db Op54/4 - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (4) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

BORTKIEWICZ: Lamentation in Eb minor- Stephen Coombs (pno)

PRICE: Finale, from Symphony No 1 in E minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

VIVALDI: Vionlin Concerto in C RV185 (3) - Rachel Podgetr (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Hough: None but the lonely heart Op 6/6 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 19075854652)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb (3) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

TRAD: Le long de la mer jolie - Susie Leblanc (sop) (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), Chants d'Acadie

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Renée Fleming (sop), Session chorus & orch/Terry Davies (Decca 466 098)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

LILBURN: Adagio sostenuto - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

LISZT: Mazeppa - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10417)

10.00

MOZART: Fantasia in D minor K397 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

SCHUMANN: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

11.00

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

MENDELSSOHN: Kyrie eleison Op posth - Corydon Singers/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

HOLST: Dawn, from Vedic Hymns - Christopher Maltman (bar), Stuart Bedford (pno) (Collins 15322)

BAINTON: And I Saw a New Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers, Matthew Harris (org)/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

YOUNG: Stella by Starlight - Joe Pass (gt) (Pablo 231 990)

ARNOLD: Sarabande & Polka, from Solitaire - Munich SO/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 294)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Steven Osborne (piano), New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar (RNZ 2019)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in D TWV55/D21 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir) (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Lebensstürme - Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ )

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

PUCCINI: Act 1 excerpts, from La Bohème

Anna Leese (sop), Pene Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (1) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

GRIEG: Homage March, from Sigurd Jorsalfar - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

4.00

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Patricia Petibon (sop), Spanish National Orch/Josep Pons (DG 477 9447)

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

5.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

WILLIAMS: Reunion, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

PSATHAS: The Furies, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

6.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - III. Folk songs from Somerset - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (1) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10977)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

APO: Mozart and Dvorak

HAYDN: The Representation of Chaos, from The Creation

IVES: The Unanswered Question

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191

DVORAK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60

Ingrid Hagan (bassoon), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 10, excerpts - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 60296)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

11.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (ONYX 4040)

Friday 17 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prarie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

FRANÇAIX: Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet & bassoon - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 - Louis Lortie, Hélène Mercier (pno duo) (Chandos CHAN 9162)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (Kiwi SLD 71)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 21 in A, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

SCHMITT: The Tragedy of Salomé - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN trans Liszt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Idil Biret (pno) (IBA 8.571252)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - Chicago SO Brass/Dale Clevenger (Chicago SO CSOR 901 1103)

4:00 approx

ORTIZ: Recercada de canto llano - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (lute) (DHM 05472 77502)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

DUTILLEUX: Etude, from Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

5:00 approx

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse Sentimentale - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (3) - Heinz Holliger (ob), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

LAURIDSEN: If, alas, because I have given you my heart, from Six Fire Madrigals - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Fughetta, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley

7.00

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

SATIE arr Kennedy/Lenehan/Messiter: Gymnopédie No 1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), John Anderson (ob), Julie Price (bsn), English CO (EMI 5 57330)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

WEBER: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins

DUNCAN: Attaboy - Chris Thile (mandolin), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Stuart Duncan (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony 789186)

DALZ: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Czech Phil/Jacob Hrusa (Decca 476 409)

MASSENET: Aragonaise; Aubade, from Le Cid - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Classic CD ISSUE 71)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

ARCANGELO CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (2) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

NORMAN: When Gravity Fails - Bryony Gibson-Cornish (viola), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HANDEL arr Balsom: Overture to Atalanta - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)

CZERNY: Variations on a favourite Viennese Waltz Op 12 - Kanako Yoshikane (pno) (MDG 904 1803)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

BLISS: Mêlée fantasque - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.557641)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gt) (private BNP CD 04)

11.00

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

C BLEY: Sing Me Softly of the Blues - Phil Broadhurst (pno) (Rattle RATJ 1049)

G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HANDEL: Where’er You Walk, from Semele - Allan Clayton (ten), Classical Opera/Ian Page (Signum SIGCD457)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Johan Dalene (vln), Norrköping SO/Daniel Blendulf (BIS BIS 2240)

12.00

Standing Room Only’s Lynn Freeman talks with flutist Hannah Darroch and pianist Andrew Crooks about their plans to expand the New Zealand flute and piano repertoire

HIGDON: O magnum mysterium - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus & instrumental ensemble/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 2078)

HIGDON: Blue Cathedral - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Joong Han Jung, piano recital

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 33

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 5 in F# Op 53

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales

BACH trans Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor

Joong Han Jung (piano)

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tung-Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BERLIOZ: Villanelle, from Les nuits d'été - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Milonga del ángel - Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni (Atma SACD 2 2399)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Simon Preston (org), Berlin Phil/James Levine (DG 419 617)

4.00

GABRIEL FAURÉ: Pavane - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (SONY MLK 64053)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (2) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Sr. Ulick Burk (reel) - The Soup of Good Drink (jig) - The High Road to Dublin (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

5.00

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

ARAÑÉS: To the good life - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

PERI: Un dì, soletto - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 8532)

6.00

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (3) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

BORODIN arr Cullen: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Peter Mountain (vln), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

VAVILOV arr Palmer: Ave Maria - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Heart of Gaming - Music for Computer and Video Games

Music from some of the biggest video games, including 'Uncharted 2', 'Fallout', 'Tomb Raider', 'Bioshock', 'Assassin's Creed II', and 'Super Mario'.

Benyamin Nuss (pno), Alberto Menchen (vln), WDR Chorus, WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne/Evan Christ

Philharmonie, Cologne, Cologne (WDR)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DELIUS: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

11.00

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (EMI 5 58039)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (2) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

SMETANA: Vyšehrad, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67631)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

25 - 31 July, 2020

1 - 7 August, 2020

8 - 14 August, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.