Schedules for 27 Jun - 03 Jul, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 27 June 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Folk Song From Suffolk - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

BARRIOS MANGORÉ: The Cathedral (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

1:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

GABRIELLI: Ricercar No 6 in G - Segey Malov (cello) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

2:00 approx

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

MUSSORGSKY orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dawn on the Moscow River - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

3:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 7 in A - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67552)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Daniel Pailthorpe (fl), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

4:00 approx

DVORÁK: Symphony No 1 in C minor, The Bells of Zlonice - Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík (DG 423 120)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

5:00 approx

ZIPOLI: Sonata Trio - Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

ESTACIO: A Farmer's Symphony - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

RAMEAU: Entrée de Polymnie, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian (4) - Shanghai Quartet (DELOS DE 3192)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Natalie Clein (cello), Charles Owen (pno) (EMI 3 66938)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

7.00

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

7:15 Kids' Classics

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf - David Bowie (narr), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (RCA RL12743)

TRADITIONAL: Borin cocek - Hesperion XXI and friends/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

HUMMEL ed Hogger & Shelley: Variations in Bb Op 115 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 10255)

8.00

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Marie Ross (clarinet), Petra Somlai (piano) (Centaur CRC3760)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BACH: Ein feste burg is unser Gott, from Cantata No 80 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (Sony 88697 28585)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)

MURCIA arr Pluhar: Romanesca - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

YOUNG: Carry Your Heart - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Ballet, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

10.00

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

ZUMAYA: Albricias Mortales - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

SVIRIDOV: Autumn, from Russia Cast Adrift - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), St Petersburg State SO, Style of Five Ensemble/Constantine Orbelian (Delos DE 1631)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Die Post, from Winterreise - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

Noon From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hyperion CDA 67270)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

BACH: Menuets I & II, from Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 19075854652)

GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman (4) - John Corigliano (vln), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 60737)

1:00 PM. Onstage

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Denis Kozhukhin (pno), New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

Schubert Selected Songs

SCHUBERT: Tränenregen, from Die schöne Müllerin

Die Wegweiser, from Winterreise

An Schwager Kronos D369

Memnon D541

An die Musik D547

Erlkönig

Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

RODGERS orch WARNER: A Twinkle In Your Eye, from I Married an Angel - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Orchestra of St Luke's/Eric Stern (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

HOLST: Marching Song Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

LOEWE: I could have danced all night, from My Fair Lady - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Ion Marin (EMI 5 57264)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

MOZART: Gloria, from Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - ( )

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (4) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - II. My bonny boy - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (1) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

TROWELL: Serenade Op 20/3 - Martin Griffiths (cello), Chikako Komaki (pno) (Private 2011A)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

BACH: Prelude in G BWV541 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

STROZZI: Desideri vani - Christine Brandes (sop), Jennifer Lane (mezzo), Kurt-Owen Richards (bass), New York Baroque/Eric Milnes (dir) (DORIAN DOR 93218)

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO National Youth Orchestra 2019: NYO Celebrates

DOWNIE, Glen: light speckled droplet (2019 NYO Composer in Residence)

TUIRINA WEHI/WIREMU, Robert: Waerenga-a-Hika

SIBELIUS: The Oceanides Op 73

ELGAR: The Music Makers Op 69

Catherine Carby (mezzo), NZ Youth Choir, NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

GARETH FARR: Unforeseen Evolutions - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

Bryan Crump talks with Ruby Solly about her latest album Pōneke.
RUBY SOLLY: Te Kōkī; Matiu; Koukou; Karaka - Wana; Te Tangi Te Keo - Ruby Solly (taonga pūoro, cello)

JOSEPH SCHWANTNER: Black Anemones - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

ALEX TAYLOR: feel - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (RNZ 2013)

JOSIAH CARR: Dance - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

GAO PING: Questioning the Mountains - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Rattle RAT D093)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
Libby Larsen: Four on the Floor
One of America’s most prolific and most performed living composers, Libby Larsen, joins us to introduce a collection of her works – including her popular boogie-woogie chamber vignette, Four on the Floor. (WGTE)

Sunday 28 June 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

1:00 approx

BACH: Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

FINZI: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 40 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 9949)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

2:00 approx

BRUCH: Adagio Appassionato - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (decca 478 2116)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

SAINT-SAENS: The Elephant, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Roge, Cristina Ortiz (pnos), double bassist from London Sinfonietta/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 595)

3:00 approx

JOACHIM: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Hans Maile (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11622)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

DEBUSSY: Three Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

4:00 approx

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop; Prelude in B minor Op 28/6 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

RAMEAU: Ritournelle, from Hippolyte & Aricie - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

5:00 approx

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Christoph Eschenbach (pno), David Kim (vln), Choong-Jin Chang (vla), Efe Baltacigil (cello) (Ondine ODE 1084)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (2) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

SILVESTROV: The Lord's Prayer, from Diptychon - Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava (GB Records BCGBCD 07)

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

BUSTO: Two Marian Pieces - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

STAINER: Lead kindly light - Choir of the Abbey School, Tewkesbury, Carleton Etherington (org)/Benjamin Nicholas (PRIORY PRCD 833)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge/Timothy Brown (Naxos 8.572465)

TRAD: Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 88697 34390)

RACHMANINOV: Ave Maria, from Vespers Op 37 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC Music MM 44)

STANFORD: Ye choirs of new Jerusalem Op 123 - John Wells (org), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BESSER: Predawn Meditation - New Zealand SO/Derrick Inouye (RNZ UB29)

BYRD: Mass for five voices 4. Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BRAHMS: Anklänge Op 7/3 - Anthony Leroy (cello), Sandra Moubarak (pno) (ZIG ZAG 070 202)

MOZART arr Romero: Adagio in E K261 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

WEILL: My Ship, from Lady in the Dark - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in E minor Op 17/2 - David Fray (pno) (Erato 0190 295896478)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

10.00

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Jessye Norman (sop), Boston Pops/John Williams (Philips 422 893)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

TRADITIONAL arr Hawes: O Waly Waly - Timothy Bennett (bar), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

BYRD: Pavana, The Earle of Salisbury - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

MOZART: Se vuol ballare, from The Marriage of Figaro - Bryn Terfel (bbar), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 449 190)

RAVEL: La Valse - Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez (DG 447 057)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

PIAZZOLLA: Libertango - Gary Burton (Concord Jazz CCD 4887)
PIAZZOLLA: Invierno porteño - Gary Burton (Concord Jazz CCD 4887)
JOBIM: Águas de Março - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina (PHILIPS 824418)
JOBIM: It Had to Be with You - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina (PHILIPS 824418)
JOBIM: Chovendo Na Roseira - Joshua Bell & Dave Grusin (SONY 88697 55436)
SILVA: Para Ti - Joshua Bell and Tiempo Libre (SONY 88697 55436)
RAMON ARGOTE: Tu Voz - Celia Cruz & Vicente Fernández Jr. (SONY 498544)
BRAHEM: Astrakan Café, - Anouar Brahem, Barbaros Erkose,  Lassad Hosni (ECM 159 494)
BRAHEM: Le Voyage de Sahar - Anouar Brahem  Francois Couturier &  Jean-Louis Matinier (ECM 987465)
VIVALDI: Summer and Winter - Gabriela Montero (EMI 514838)
NEILSON: Any Fool With A Heart - Tami Neilson (PRIVATE P000922)
BROADHURST: Brazilian Like - Phil Broadhurst (RATTLE 142001)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Choirs Aotearoa: New Zealand Youth Choir

Spiritual music, ancient and contemporary, from New Zealand and from around the world. Includes traditional spirituals, music by de Lassus, Mendelssohn, Leonie Holmes, and a little Cole Porter

NZ Youth Choir, Michael Stewart (piano)/David Squire

Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CHARPENTIER: Offertory, from Messe pour les instruments au lieu des orgues - La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy/Jean-Claude Malgoire (K617 K617121)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Gabriel Fauré (pno roll) (Dal Segno DSPRCD 010)

WALTON arr Mathieson: Henry V Suite - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

HUMFREY: O give thanks unto the Lord - James Bowman (counterten), Robert Tear (ten), Christopher Keyte (bass), Choir of St John's College Cambridge, Philomusica of London/George Guest (Argo 4832456)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Carl Schuricht (EMI 7 62910)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Stuttgart Radio SO/Carl Schuricht (Hänssler CD 93.151)

MOZART: Abendempfindung K523 - Elisabeth Grümmer (sop), Hugo Diez (pno) (Hänssler CD 94.209)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5.30

TRADITIONAL Colin Jacobsen: Little Birdie - Silk Road Ensemble: Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sarah Jarosz (vocal), Wu Tong (sheng), Shawn Conley (bass), Colin Jacobsen (violin), Nicholas Cords (viola), Johnny Gandelsman (violin), Wu Man (pipa)/Yo-Yo Ma (cello/dir) (Sony 88875181012)

GORDON: Daybreak in Alabama - Audra McDonald (voice), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79482)

WILLIAMS: The Duel, from The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (3) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Encore Series: La Sonnambula

BELLINI: La Sonnambula

Diana Damrau (Amina), Javier Camarena (Elvino), Michele Pertusi (Count Rodolfo), Rachelle Durkin (Lisa), Elizabeth Bishop (Teresa), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Marco Armiliato

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 8 in C minor Op 11 - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LITHGOW: Invercargill March - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

ERLERBACH: Six Sonatas for violin, viola de gamba & continuo (2) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

HOVHANESS: The garden of Adonis - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SCHUMANN: Mondnacht - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

BLOOMFIELD: Behold the Narrows From The Hill - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
A selection from the album Vernacular
A compilation of sound artists from 11 countries 'connecting the past and future of electronica, ambient, and experimental scenes, using the locality of each artists country as the theme.' (Whereabouts Records)

Monday 29 June 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

PAPANDOPULO: Pintarichiana - Zagreb Soloists (CPO 777 829)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three partsongs for unaccompanied choir - Heidelberg Madrigal Choir/Gerald Kegelmann (Bayer BR100041)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BACH: Sonata Concerto, from Cantata No 182 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

3:00 approx

TRADITIONAL: Löftbergspolskan; Polska efter Ceylon Wallin; Långt Jässpôd på bergom - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21733)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

VIVALDI: Nisi Dominus in G minor RV608 - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Peter Averi (org), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

4:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in G minor G351 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

5:00 approx

GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5060)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minorr Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 2 in C (2) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (SONY SK 60584)

SCHNITTKE: Pantomime, from Suite in the Old Style - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp)

7.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

FINZI: My spirit sang all day Op 17/3 - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly p

BACH: Mass in B minor, Sanctus - Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

LISZT transcribed anon: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

REFICE: Ombra de nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet  (Nonesuch 529 776)

RODRIGO: De Los Álamos Vengo, Madre, from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

FUCHS: Piano Concerto in Bb minor Op 27 (2) - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in G minor RV496

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HESS: Ladies in Lavender Main Theme - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

ARLEN arr Barnett: Out Of This World - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (Teldec 4509 96515)

STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

PSATHAS: Century fanfare, Luminous - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Edvard Tchivzhel (Atoll ACD 100)

10.00

DALZA: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Nicolai Gedda (tenor), Ernest Blan (Bar), Paris Opera-Comique Orch/Pierre Dervaux (EMI 5 66077)

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 819)

11.00

BIDDINGTON: Romance - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

MOZART compltd Süssmayr: Requiem in D minor K626 - Miriam Allan (sop), Anne Buter (mezzo), Marcus Ullmann (ten), Martin Snell (bass), Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Choir, Leipzig CO/Morten Schuldt-Jensen (Naxos 8.557728)

FLECK: Juno Concerto (2) - Béla Fleck (banjo), Colorado SO/José Luis Gomez (Rounder 1166100200)

BODY: African Strings: III. Valiha, II Samy fali - Norio Sato (gt), Kei Koh (gt) (Rattle RAT D009)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs: I. The Invocation of the Sea (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 44008)

TOMOANA: Pokarekare Ana (excerpt) - Horomona Horo (Taonga Puoro), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 44008)

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, From La Boheme - Eliza Boom (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten) New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 44008)

STRAUSS: Suite, from Der Rosenkavalier (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 44008)

HERRMANN: The Knife, from Psycho - A Suite for Strings - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

HERRMANN: Clarinet Quintet, Souvenirs de Voyage (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), Tippett Quartet (SIGNUM SIGCD 234)

12.30

Opera director Jacqueline Coates talks with David Morriss

HANDEL arr Pluhar: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

HANDEL arr Walsh/Brown: Semele, excerpts (4) - London Handel Players (SOMM SOMMCD 055)

1:00 PM. Onstage

2019 Nobel Prize Concert

NIELSEN: Aladdin Suite, excerpts

STENHAMMAR: The Girl is Binding on Midsummer Eve

The Girl Comes from Meeting her Lover

STENHAMMAR: Intermezzo, from The Song Op 44

GRIEG: Last Spring

A Dream

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43

Miah Persson (sop), Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt

Concert Hall, Stockholm ()

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Avan Yu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs (after Canada Mosaic) - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Antonio Pappano, Martha Argerich (pnos), St Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano (Warner 90 29575 5553)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Choir of St Paul's Cathedral, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture Op 21 - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572886)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Elder (SONY SK 62032)

4.00

MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Tarantella, from The Gadfly - Aglika Genova (pno), Liuben Dimitrov (pno) (CPO 999 599)

GRANDA arr Flórez: La flor de la canela - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), David Gálvez (gtr), Fort Worth SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Decca 475 6932)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC Legends BBCL 4056)

5.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Málaga, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

RAMINSH: In the night we shall go in - Vancouver Chamber Choir, strings of CBC Vancouver Orch/Jon Washburn (CMC CD 4893)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

6.00

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 (5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

TRAD arr Langland: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Berlioz, Debussy & Ravel

FISHER, Salina: Tupaia (première)

BERLIOZ: Les nuits d'été

DEBUSSY: La Mer

RAVEL: Boléro

Sasha Cooke (mezzo), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GOTTSCHALK: The Banjo Op 15 - Tamara-Anna Cislowska (pno) (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY: Beau soir - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb, from Tafelmusik - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 427 619)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - English SO/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Mélodie in E Op 3/3 - Moye Chen (pno) (DG 4817035)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

Tuesday 30 June 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

1:00 approx

JIRÁNEK: Bassoon Concerto in G minor - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), Collegium Marianum/Jana Semerádová (Supraphon SU 4039)

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

HOLST: Song Without Words, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

2:00 approx

ROLLA: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 3/1 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Connie Shih (pno) (Naxos 8.57201)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

3:00 approx

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 12 in F minor BWV857 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (TELARC CD 80503)

4:00 approx

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G minor Kk8 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 070)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

VIVALDI: Cosi sugl' occhi miei, from La fida ninfa RV714 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 (2) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Muir String Quartet

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (5) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

BARTOK: Andante in A - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

JC BACH: Oboe Concerto No 1 in F (2) - Anthony Robson (ob), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

DI CAPUA: Maria, Mari - Roberto Murolo (vocals/guitar)

7.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (1) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand Symphony Orch/Hamish McKeich

TE RANGI PAI arr YOUENS: Hine, e hine NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: Intermezzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

PORTMAN: Emma, film - Session orchestra/David Snell (Hollywood 162069)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (2) - Deidre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)

MAHLER: Symphony No 3 in D minor (5) - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), New York Choral Artists, Brooklyn Boys Chorus, New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein

JOEL arr Chilcott: And so it goes - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62791)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - National Arts Centre Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman (Analekta AN 2 8782)

TRAD: Maria - Barbara Furtuna, LArpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

REED: Ballade - Mark Hobson (sax), Royal New Zealand Navy Band/Owen Clarke (Royal NZ Navy NAVY 001)

TRAD arr Parkin: Scarborough Fair - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Plinio Fernandes (guitar) (Decca 4850241)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80503)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

10.00

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Isfahan - Peter Walden (cor anglais), Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orchestra/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (BR Media 900 706)

ANONYMOUS arr Yyegmalian/orch Shoujounian: Where are you, O Mother? - Isabel Bayrakdarian (sop), Elmer Iseler CO/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5215)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - NZSO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

11.00

KELLY: Magnificat in C - Matthew Harris (org), Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen from Rückert-Lieder - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PUCCINI: Storiella d'amore - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

DVORAK: In Nature's Realm, Overture - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8453)

MONTERO: Improvisation No 2 - Gabriela Montero (pno) (Analekta AN288778)

12.30

Ruby Solly talks with RNZ Nights’ Bryan Crump about her album Poneke. On the album, Ruby plays taonga puoro and cello, blended with recorded environmental sounds from the Wellington region.

1:00 PM. Onstage

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - New Zealand SO/James Feddeck (RNZ 2017)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Henry Wong Doe (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (RNZ 2018)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: White Interior #1, from A Zig-Zagged Gaze - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 59/1, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - Nikki Chooi (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Wilma Smith (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Gillian Ansell (viola), Monique Lapins (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Anna Pokorny (cello), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass), Douglas (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

PURCELL: Shepherd, Shepherd, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

RIMMER: Millennia - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

4.00

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me Op 55/4 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

VERDI: Libiamo ne' lieti calici, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

YOKOTA: Theme, from Super Mario Bros - Tim Weller (drums), Jonathan Noyce (bass-gtr), London Phil/Andrew Skeet (X5 Music Group X5CD 114)

COUPERIN trans Williams: Les baricades mistérieuses - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

5.00

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

BERLIN arr Jennings: Blue Skies - David Shaler (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

PURCELL arr Pluhar: Strike The Viol, from Come Ye Sons Of Art Away - Raquel Andueza (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (2) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

6.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

JAMES: Land of My Fathers - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BRAHMS orch Dvorak: Hungarian Dance No 17 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

DVORÁK: RAMEAU: Tambourin; HANDEL: Air & Variations; D SCARLATTI: Sonata in G K2; BACH: Sarabande in D minor; SEIXAS: Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

STATHAM: Ina - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Imani Winds - Classically Improvised

SANTAMARIA arr Coleman: Afro Blue

RAVEL arr Jones: Tombeau de Couperin

D'RIVERA: Kites

NATALIE HUNT: Snapshots (CMNZ commission)

COLEMAN: Portraits of Jesephine

PIAZZOLLA arr Scott: Ligertango

TRAD: Go tell it on the mountain

Imani Winds

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

GRENFELL: Clockwerk - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

Beer and Watkins

Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano)

University of Auckland Music Theatre (RNZ)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LOCATELLI: Caprice in D Op 3/23, Il labirinto armonico, from L'Arte del Violino Op 3 - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (EX TARTAR TRL 030)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

LILBURN: Phantasy for String Quartet - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573079)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

11.00

BACH arr Koopman: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - CBSO/Hugh Wolff (Argo 448 900)

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

Wednesday 1 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

1:00 approx

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

MCLEOD: Rock Sonata No 2 - Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UC32)

PÄRT: Fratres - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

2:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

DEBUSSY: The Little Shepherd, from Children's Corner - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

MOZART: Symphony No 18 in F K130 - Royal Phil/Erich Leinsdorf (DG 477 5847)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

4:00 approx

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

SIBELIUS: Kuolema Op 44 & Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

5:00 approx

PAGANINI: Caprice No 4 in C minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

WEISS: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation (2) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

BERTALI arr Pluhar: Chiacona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

HILDEGARD OF BINGEN: O ignis spiritus - Andrew Parrott (ten), Kevin Breen (ten), Howard Milner (ten)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/2 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

7.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

SCHUMANN: Mondnacht - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), Gamal Khamis (pno)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BONONCINI: Per la gloria dádorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op28, Pastoral (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno)

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

ANONYMOUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

MARAIS: La Sonnerie de Saint-Geneviève du mont de Paris - Café Zimmerman/ Pablo Valetti (dir)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (10) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

LEGRAND: Arrivée Des Camionneurs, from The Young Girls of Rochefort - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 6 in G K564 - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

10.00

WARBECK: Shakespeare in Love, theme from the motion - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

11.00

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (4) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 3984 23913)

MANDEL: The Shadow of Your Smile - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), André Previn (pno), Mundell Lowe (gt), Ray Brown (bs) (Philips 434 092)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

STRAUSS: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BLOCH: Poems of the Sea - London SO/Dalia Atlas (Naxos 8.573241)

12.30

Eva Radich interviews Michael Houstoun

Music included in interview:

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1), excerpt - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

1:00 PM. Onstage

MOZART arr Busoni: Don Giovanni Overture - Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Atkins (RNZ )

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo, from Don Giovanni

James Ioelu (bass-bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C D934 - Anthony Marwood (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ )

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Piers Lane (pno), Goldner String Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67805)

KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dance No 19 in B minor - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

4.00

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

BIZET: Habanera, L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, - Maria Callas (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 5 65808)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)

ANONYMOUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

5.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 1 in C major - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

LEGRAND: Les Délinquants, from L'Amérique insolite - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

BACH: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 400 052)

6.00

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (EMI 5 58039)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 2 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A Grave A10 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Los Angeles Philharmonic: Series Finale with Gustavo Dudamel

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207

ADES: Inferno

SMETANA: The Moldau

Michael Barenboim (violin), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles (WFMT)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RACHMANINOV: Siren Op 21/5 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

HANDEL: Water Music (4) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

11.00

POLDINI: Dancing Doll - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Scottish CO/Paul Tortelier (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

Thursday 2 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part, from Henry V - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

STENHAMMAR: Midwinter Op 24 - Swedish Radio Choir & SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

1:00 approx

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

LOCATELLI: Capriccio No 7 in E - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

3:00 approx

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - Zefiro (DHM 88697 63023)

VICTORIA: Magnificat on the eighth tone - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

GLASS: The Hours, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

4:00 approx

BACH: Lute Suite in E minor BWV996 - Lutz Kirchhof (lute) ( S2K 45858)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697 41233)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

WHITWELL: Road Trip - Sally Walker (flute), Sally Whitwell (piano) (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

5:00 approx

ALBINONI arr Walther: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 2 - David Rowland (org) (MERIDIAN CDE 84400)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folk Song - Paul Watkins (cello), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67313)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

ZIPOLI: Elevazione -Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO 

COUPERIN: Le Carillon de Cythère - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

PURCELL: Cold Song - Stephen Varcoe (bar), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Lang Lang (piano) (DG 4797441)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op26 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh'D776 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (ATOLL ACD280)

7.00

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (2) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in F HobXV/37 (1) - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

GLUCK: Che farò sensa Euridice? - Maria Callas (sop), French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL / STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

TIERSON: Le Moulin - Yann Tierson (accordian/piano)

VIVALDI arr Ohad Ben-Ari: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

MASCAGNI: Viva il vino spumeggiante, - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Rosa Feola (sop), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

STRAUSS II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

10.00

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

GAY: Cease Your Funning, from The Beggar's Opera - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 459)

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

11.00

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes (5) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (ASV CD DCA 1146)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - José Carreras (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 278)

MENDELSSOHN: Son & Stranger, Overture - Bern SO/Peter Maag (Pickwick PCD 824)

DEBUSSY: Cortege, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PUCCINI: Sì, mi chiamano Mimi, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 44008)

SIBELIUS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 69/1 - Ida Haendel (vln), Bournemouth SO/Paavo Berglund (EMI 5 74200)

HANDEL: Scipione, Overture & March - Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66860)

12.30

Organist Kemp English talks with David Morriss

TAKLE: The organ is dancing - Kemp English (org) (Manu MANU 5168)

TAKLE: Flute of grace - Kemp English (org) (Manu MANU 5168)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rawsthorne: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

1:00 PM. Onstage

NZSO: Classical Hits

Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

PIAZZOLLA: Rondo brillant in B minor D895 - Nikki Chooi (violin), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ )

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (2) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

GOODWIN: Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, excerpts - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10262)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Fine knacks for ladies - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

DEBUSSY arr Stephan Koncz: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (Telarc SACD 60655)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

GERSHWIN arr Goldstein: I loves you Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Joshua Bell (vln), Chris Botti (tpt), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 19075854652)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Moscow Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Brilliant Classics 9212)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

SCHUMANN arr Catherine: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G (1) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

ROTA: The Legend of the Glass Mountain - Philip Fowke (pno), RTE Concert Orch/Proinnsías O Duinn (Naxos 8.554323)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

6.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (1) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

TRADITIONAL: Deep river, from A Child of our Time - Madison Nonoa (sop), Benson Wilson (ten), 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

HOFFSTETTER attr Haydn: Serenade, from String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

SCHUMANN: Du bist wie eine Blume - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

GEORGES BIZET: Habanera, from Carmen Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: The Soldier's Tale

RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro

HAMILTON: The Ripe Breath of Autumn

STRAVINSKY: The Soldier's Tale Suite

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BOULANGER: D'un Matin de Printemps - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Ludovic Morlot (RNZ )

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

BOBERG arr WIREMU, YOUENS: Whakaaria mai

NZ Opera Chorus

(RNZ)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore

Pene Pati (ten), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco

NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

RAVEL arr Rueffer: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Czech Phil/Jacob Hrusa (Decca 476 409)

11.00

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

CANTELOUBE: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

Friday 3 July 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB35)

LISZT arr Janácek: Mass in Bb - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Clive Driskill-Smith (org)/Stephen Darlington (Griffin GCCD 4042)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

1:00 approx

ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

RAMEAU: Gavottes 1 & 2, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

2:00 approx

LULLY: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40 - Torleif Thedéen (cello), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (BIS CD 336)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle Song, Après un rêve, Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

HAYDN: Symphony No 81 in G - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

GLANVILLE-HICKS: Etruscan Concerto: III. Scherzo - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

4:00 approx

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Bb Op 27 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

5:00 approx

BACH trans Williams: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Richard Egarr (org/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7446)

MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

KORNGOLD: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

M HAYDN: Symphony No in Bb (2) - Oradea Phil/ Ervin Acél

HUMMEL: Sonata in Eb for piano duet Op 51 (3) Yaara Tal (pno), Andreas Groethuysen (pno) 

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme (3) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

7.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Song Suite - I. Seventeen come Sunday - Royal Liverpool Phil (Naxos 8.572304)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 (1) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

BACH arr Tchiki Duos: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 (1) - Colin Currie (marimba), Sam Walton (marimba) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

WAGNER: Die Meistersinger Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

L MOZART: Trumpet Concerto in D (2) - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1b) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in C G33 (3) - La Serenissima, Adrian Chandler (dir)

FOSTER: Ah! May the red rose live always - Thomas Hampson (bar), Mark Rust, Garrison Keillor (vocals), Molly Mason (dbass/vocalist), Jay Ungar (vln), Tony Trischka (banjo), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

JEFFES: Perpetuum Mobile - Penguin Cafe Orchestra

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

10.00

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)\

TRAD / RAE: Ye Banks and Braes - Al Campbell (gt), Ben Wilcock (pno), Patrick Bleakley (bs), John Rae (dm) (Thick Records)

11.00

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake Suite (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

BERNSTEIN: Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide - Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Sony 482242)

SQUIRE: Colour Lines - Arohanui Strings, Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Aitkins (RNZ 2017)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HEINRICH: Heidenröslein – Vienna Boys Choir (Philips 420819)

MACLEOD: The Skye Boat Song - Royal Scottish National Chorus & Orch/Alexander Gibson (ASV White Line CD WHL 2087)

HARRIS: Khoyshekh (Darkness) / The Hidden One / Contrasts - The Kugels (Atoll 508166)

HINDEMITH: Mathis der Maler, symphony (1) - Boston SO/William Steinberg (DG 423 241)

ZEMLINSKY: Piano Trio in D minor (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 434 072)

12.30

Eva Radich talks with NZTrio pianist Somi Kim and composer Sarah Ballard about the ensemble’s upcoming concert, which includes the world premiere of Sarah’s work Prema Lahari.

BUNCH: Night Flight, from Swing Shift - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

1:00 PM. Onstage

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Xian Zhang (RNZ 2018)

FALLA: El Amor Brujo, Suite - Marta Zabaleta (pno) (RNZ 2018)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

DETT: Dance - Juba, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

COPLAND: Hoe Down, from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

BODY: African Strings - III. Valiha II: Samy fali - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (3) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Charming Beauty Bright - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Shames (harp), Jon Pickow (dulcimer/banjo), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (4) - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 440 836)

4.00

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (3) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

WILLIAMS: Luke and Leia, from Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

DOYLE: Concert Suite from Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Dragon (RNZ )

RONELL: That's Him, from One Touch of Venus - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

RAFF: Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 213, Zur Herbstzeit (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Werner Andreas Albert (CPO 999 536)

6.00

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.44072)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Jazz Festival 2017: Bill Frisell

Guitarist Bill Frisell is joined by vocalist Petra Haden (Beck, Foo Fighters) for an evening of reimagined cinema and TV soundtrack music from Bill's 2017 Grammy Award-nominated album When You Wish Upon a Star.

Bill Frisell (gtr), Petra Haden (vocals), Thomas Morgan (double bass), Rudy Royston (drums)

Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

ALVAREZ: Metro Chabacano - Brodsky Quartet (RNZ 2019)

HOLMES: This Watershed Time - The King's Singers, Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2; Wie Melodien Op 105/1; Sapphische Ode Op 94/4; Wiegenlied Op 49/4; Liebestreu Op 3/1; Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

SMETANA: Polka in F# minor; Polka in A minor; The Lancer (3) - Kathryn Stott (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10430)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

11.00

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E minor Op 72/1 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 442)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

20 - 26 June, 2020

27 Jun - 03 Jul, 2020

4 - 10 July, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.