Schedules for 23 - 29 May, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 23 May 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

1:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

SCHUBERT: Ballet I, Part 2, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

2:00 approx

BACH: Missa brevis in F BWV233 - Eugénie Warnier (sop), Terry Wey (countertenor), Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Pygmalion/Raphael Pichon (Alpha 170)

FAURÉ: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 14 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB32)

PRAETORIUS: Suite de Voltes, from Terpsichore - Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow (EMI 5 69555)

3:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Pavel Haas Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3922)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 21, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

5:00 approx

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London SO/Richard Hickox (REGISC 1200)

6:00 AM. RNZ Concert Mornings

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 (1) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (3) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

7:15 Kids' Classics

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

HASLAM: Juanita, The Spanish Lobster - Yadu (narr), London Phil/Stephen Simon (Maestro Classics 1005)

TRADITIONAL: College Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon IV in 6 parts (1615) - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 417 468)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (3) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

8.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Song Suite - I. Seventeen come Sunday - Royal Liverpool Phil (Naxos 8.572304)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor Op 23 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

9.00

BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

SCHUMANN: Talismane, from 4 Songs for Double Choir Op 141 - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Eb Op 42 (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

BACH: Blute nur, du liebes Herz - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

BERLIOZ: Hungarian March, from The Damnation of Faust - Hungarian State SO/Mátyás Antal (Naxos 8.553596)

FRANCK: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Rebecca Evans (sop), Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno (Hyperion CDA 67376)

12.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

JOHANN STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

BRAHMS orch Brahms & Dvorák: Hungarian Dances, excerpts - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV13b - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ 2019)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

HIDALGO: Oh, how I laugh at love - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY MLK 64067)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Penelope Evison (fl), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (BIS CD 249)

VERDI: Follie! Delirio vano e questo! ... Sempre libera, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

COLTRANE: Naima - John Coltrane Quartet (Coltrane (tenor sax), McCoy Tyner (pno), Jimmy Garrison (bs), Elvin Jones (dms)) (Atlantic SD 1311)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Rachmaninov: Lullaby Op 54/16 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

BACH: Gavottes I & II, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Orchestra Wellington: Rite of Spring

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring

Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

LOPEZ: Fiesta! - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV11 - Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

10.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

KERN: Why do I love you? - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 221)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

Sunday 24 May 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

1:00 approx

CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

GERSHWIN arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 7/1 - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 468)

BODY: African Strings - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

GRAINGER: Ye Banks & Braes o'Bonnie Doon - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9549)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln) (DG 479 2479)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe (1) - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

MYASKOVSKY: Cello Sonata No 2 in A minor Op 81 - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Petr Limonov (pno) (Champs Hill Records CHRCD136)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Habañera - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

5:00 approx

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

HANDEL reconstructed Holman: Almira Suite - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67053)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

SCHELLE: Christus, der ist mein Leben - Carolyn Sampson, Rebecca Outram (sops), Robin Blaze (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), King's Consort & Choir/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 67260)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

THOMPSON: Alleluia - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

ANONYMOUS arr Lundgren: Vinea Mea - Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir, Jan Lundgren (pno), Lars Danielsson (dbass) (ACT 9457)

LASSUS arr Lundgren: Carmina chromatico, from Prophetiae Sibyllarum - Jan Lundgren (keyboard), Lars Danielsson (cello), Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir (ACT 9457)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67375)

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

AIKMAN: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra - strings of St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (Naxos 8.55972)

9.00

VIVALDI: Bassoon Concerto in F RV489 - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), I Musici (PENTATONE PTC 5186 154)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

RAMEAU: Rigaudon - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

SAINT-SAENS arr Terrasson: Volière, from Carnival of the Animals - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Jacky Terrasson (pno), Ali Jackson (drums), Sean Smith (dbass) (EMI 5 57257)
CARMICHAEL: Stardust - Louis Armstrong and his orchestra (Pro Arte 950439)
BROOKS, RAZAF, WALLER: (What Did I Do to Be So) Black and Blue - Louis Armstrong (Sony 787658)
FOUNTAIN: When Gods Lie - Reb Fountain, Finn Andrews (Flying Nun 2020)
FOUNTAIN: Quiet like the rain - Reb Fountain (Flying Nun 2020)
MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Fiona Pears (vln), Roby Lakatos (vln), members of the MÁV Symphony Orchestra, Budapest (Private (Ian Tilley) 2020)
KODALY: Kállai kettös - Roby Lakatos (vln), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon) (DG 457 879)
TRAD: Water is Wide/Wusuli Boat Song - Wu Fei (voice, guzheng) Abigail Washburn (voice, banjo) (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40236)
TRAD: Bu Da Da - Wu Fei (voice, guzheng), Abigail Washburn (voice, banjo) (Smithsonian Folkways SFW40236)
KANNEH-MASON: Melody - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 2020)
HADAR arr Tom Hodge: Evening of Roses - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), CBSO (Decca 483 2948)
ROPATA: Kawai,Kawai - Aja Ropata (Meetinghouse Records 2020)
C BEGLEY, B BEGLEY: Polka John/Camino Polka - Cormac Begley (concertina) (Cormac Begley 2017)
LAGRENE: Made in France - Fiona Pears (vln), Connor Hartley-Hall (gtr) (FRUITSALADA promosouth)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Choirs Aotearoa: New Zealand Youth Choir

Spiritual music, ancient and contemporary, from New Zealand and from around the world. Includes traditional spirituals, music by de Lassus, Mendelssohn, Leonie Holmes, and a little Cole Porter

NZ Youth Choir, Michael Stewart (piano)/David Squire

Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy/Vladimir Ashkenazy (RNZ 2019)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (RNW 1995A)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

TRADITIONAL: On the Seashore - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Tasteggiata detta la Feretti - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etudes Op 40, excerpts - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Káta Kabanová

JANACEK: Káta Kabanová

Karita Mattila (Káta), Judith Forst (Marfa), Magdalena Kožená (Varvara), Jorma Silvasti (Boris), Chris Merritt (Tichon), Raymond Very (Vána), Sebastian Catana (Kuligin), Vladimir Ognovenko (Savël), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Jirí Belohlávek

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

COWAN: Ultraviolet - NZTrio (RNZ 2017)

NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33 - Suyeon Kang (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

BARTÓK: Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík Sz35a - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 464 676)

DELIUS ed Beecham/Fenby: Cello Concerto - Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

10.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMX 296 1767)

PADILLA: Mirabilia testimonia tua - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16059)

DEBUSSY: Soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
TIM COSTER: Research & Motion - Tim Coster (synthesizers, tapes, effects) (Private)
CURRER BELLS: Selection from the album, Currer Bells - Angeline Chirnside, Tim Coster (various instruments) (Private)

Monday 25 May 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TALBOT: The Flower Garden Part 2, from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Royal Phil/Christopher Austin (Signum SIGCD 327)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

BIBER: Serenade in C, The Night Watchman - Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 429 230)

1:00 approx

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

TRAD: Sometimes I feel like a motherless child - Wynton Marsalis (trpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble (CBS 444 726)

2:00 approx

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

SCHUMANN: Album for the Young Op 68, Part 1 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 240)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Bb Op 27 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

3:00 approx

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 055)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

4:00 approx

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

QI-CHAO: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Pinchas Zukerman (vln/dir), St Paul CO (Sony MLK 64062)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (5) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 AM. RNZ Concert Mornings

KORNGOLD: Dance Song of Pierrot, from Die tote Stadt - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Decca 4783529)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DEVIENNE: Bassoon Concerto No 1 (1) - Eckhart Hübner (bsn), Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for strings RV156 (1) - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Midori Seiler (dir)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in B Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (7) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir)

8:00

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Simon Trpceski (pno)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

MOORE: Sexy Lady - Susan Graham (mezzo), Malcolm Martineau (pno)

9.00

HANDEL: Lotario, Overture - English CO/Raymond Leppard

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

DALZ: Calata ala spagnola - Piffaro (Archiv 453 441)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 (1) - Friedrich Gulda (pno)

MUSSORGSKY: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 5.110101)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

BACH arr Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 3 in Eb minor Op 30 - Endellion Quartet (CRD 3502)

LAURIDSEN: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - James Sherlock (gt), Ben Hanlon (db) (private)

12.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 8 in G minor - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Hereweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 372)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (Nimbus NI 5066)

1:00 PM. Onstage

CMNZ: Masaaki Suzuki & Juilliard415

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066

BACH: Concerto for 2 violins in D minor

BACH: Cantata Ich habe genug BWV82a

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068

HANDEL: Motet in B flat, Silete venti (excerpt)

Juilliard415/Masaaki Suzuki

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op 28 - Monique Lapins (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 436 288)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

WILLIAMS arr Hazell: My little Welsh home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) ( CDA 67431/2)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - Nikki Chooi (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 615)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

5.00

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

TRADITIONAL: Men of Harlech - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus & Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

ANONYMOUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Mady Mesple (sop), Danielle Millet (mezzo), Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra/Alain Lombard (EMI 5 66077)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HANDEL: Alcina, extracts - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

KORNGOLD: Hornpipe, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

MARX: Spring Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Mahler 7

MAHLER: Symphony No 7 in E minor

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor Op 67 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

10.00

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 19035)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BYRD: Mass for four voices 4. Sanctus & Benedictus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Kathleen Battle (sop), session chorus & orch/Robert Sadin (SONY SK 89464)

Tuesday 26 May 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

RAVEL arr Rueffer: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

1:00 approx

BANTOCK: Overture to a Greek Tragedy - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Hyperion CDA 67395)

ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Book 3 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 4/3 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

2:00 approx

BACH: Flute Sonata in B minor BWV1030 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: On Wenlock Edge - Mark Padmore (ten), Schubert Ensemble, Alison Dods (vln) (Chandos CHAN 10465)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 33/3, Bird - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/1 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Suite in G - New Berlin CO/Michael Erxleben (dir) (Capriccio 10 563)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

5:00 approx

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (4) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

6:00 AM. RNZ Concert Mornings

SPOHR: Nonet in F Op 31 (3) - Consortium Classicum

JC BACH: Symphonie Concertante in Eb (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob), Jeremy Ward (bsn), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - English CO/Rafael Kubelík (Brilliant Classics 94081)

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro appassionato Op 92 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

7.00

RAVEL: Prelude, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 27 in Bb (1) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (6) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

HAYDN: Horn Concerto No 1 in D Hob VIId/3 (1) - Dmitri Babanov (horn), Cologne CO/ Helmet Müller-Brühl

8:00

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 459 064)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

LISZT arr Milstein: Consolation No 3 in Db - Nathan Milstein (vln), Georges Pludermacher (pno) (DG 423 887)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

TRAD: Because he was a bonny lad - The Unthanks

MOZART: Divertimento in F K247 (6) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

9.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

SCHÖNBERG: Bring him home, from Les Misérables - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

COULTHARD: Introduction and 3 Folksongs III. Contented House - CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Matthias Bamert (RNZ UA12)

CAMPION: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BACH: Gavotte from Lute Suite in E BWV1006a - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/4 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (6) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 - Natalie Dessay, Karine Deshayes (sops), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Toby Spence (ten), Laurent Naouri (bass), Le Concert d'Astrée (Virgin 3 95241)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56b - Emanuel Ax (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (SONY SK 89868)

PETERSON: Hymn to Freedom - Oscar Peterson (pno), Ray Brown (db), Ed Thigpen (dms) (Verve 821724)

12.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

1:00 PM. Onstage

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

RAVEL: La Valse - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A Op 18/5 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Steven Osborne (piano), New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar (RNZ 2019)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

RODRIGO arr Coelho: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Madison Nonoa (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC Live 2017)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 377)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes (3) - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for 2 oboes Op 9/6 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Alfredo Bernardini (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)

5.00

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

DVORÁK: Five Bagatelles Op 47 (2) - Robin Ireland (harmonium), members of the Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 806)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

TRENET arr Alexander L'Estrange: Beyond the sea - King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)

GABRIEL FAURÉ: Pavane - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

HERBERT: Art is calling for me, from The Enchantress - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (2) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RESPIGHI orch/arr Respighi: La Boutique fantasque - Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Antonio Pappano, Martha Argerich (pnos), St Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano (Warner 90 29575 5553)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017: Journeys and Cadenzas

KLATZOW,Peter : Adagio espressivo, from Sonata for violin and marimba

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2

LOUIE, Alexina: Cadenzas

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69

Monique Lapins (violin), Naoto Segawa (marimba), Julian Smiles (cello), Sarah Watkins (piano), James Campbell (clarinet), Ian Rosenbaum (percussion), Matthew Barley (cello), Dénes Várjon (piano)

Theatre Royal, Nelson (RNZ)

KER: A Gentle Infinity - New Zealand SO (RNZ 2013)

BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV 12 - Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)

10.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (3) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

DETT: Magnolia Suite - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

Wednesday 27 May 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

1:00 approx

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)

2:00 approx

GHEDINI: Piano Sonata in Ab - Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi (pno) (Naxos 8.57233)

WEBER: Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena (Chandos CHAN 10748)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

MERLIN: Evocación, from Suite del recuerdo - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

3:00 approx

POULENC: Sextet for piano & winds - Ensemble 360 (NIMBUS NI 6121)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Federico Colli (piano) (Chandos CHAN10988)

4:00 approx

BARRIOS MANGORÉ: The Cathedral - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

5:00 approx

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresia - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 0630-10788)

6:00 AM. RNZ Concert Mornings

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (2) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

7.00

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67824)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

RONNELL arr Jennings: Willow Weep For Me - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

BIZET: Symphony in C (3) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

TORKE: West, Concerto for Bassoon (1) - Peter Kolkay (bassoon), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

RACHMANINOV transcr Sudbin: Spring waters Op 14/11 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS SACD 1728)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

9.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64067)

CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

HOLST arr Roberts: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

HAYDN: The heavens are telling, from The Creation - Sylvia McNair (sop), Michael Schade (ten), Thomas Booth (ten), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 064)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

SCRIABIN: Piano Concerto in F# minor Op 20 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London Phil/Lorin Maazel (Decca 417 252)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records CMCCD 21815)

BACH arr Koopman: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

FROM SCRATCH: 7, 8, 9 from Gung Ho 1, 2, 3d - From Scratch (Geoff Chapple, Phil Dadson, Wayne Laird, Don McGlashan), pitched percussion, PVC pipes, dulcett chimes, drums and drones (Flying Nun FN 085)

12.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 (4) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - II. My bonny boy - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

MASSENET: Le Cid, Ballet Music (6) - Patrick Gallois (pno) (Naxos 8.573123)

1:00 PM. Onstage

NZSO: Classical Journey

ROSSINI: An Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a

New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

HEYMAN/YOUNG: When I Fall in Love - McCoy Tyner (pno) (Blue Note 591651)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (4) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (3) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

TRADITIONAL arr Guy Turner: O Waly Waly - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (Sony 19075854652)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst (DG 477 7132)

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

BOULANGER: D'un Soir Triste - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture & Ballet Music - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics ABC 4818575)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

5.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 (3) - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

STRAUSS II: Voices of Spring - Kathleen Battle (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 616)

RAMEAU: Entrée de Polymnie, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 5652/5)

BRAHMS: Two Songs for contralto, viola & piano Op 91 (2) - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)

FLOTOW: The Last Rose, from Martha - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Georg Kallweit (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1975)

LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 459 688)

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Los Angeles Philharmonic: The Good Tunes

ADAMS: Must the Devil Have All the Good Tunes?

PROKOFIEV: Toccata in D minor Op 11

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan

ADAMS: Chamber Symphony

Yuja Wang (piano), Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles (WFMT)

10.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

Thursday 28 May 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlsto (BIS CD 1689)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

1:00 approx

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

BLOCH: Schelomo - Truls Mörk (cello), French Radio PO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45664)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (DG 477 9338)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - David Oistrakh (vln), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 434 167)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

3:00 approx

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & piano Op 16 - Fanny Clamagirand (vln), Vanya Cohen (pno) (Naxos 8.572751)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Sabine Meyer (cl), Bamberg SO/Ingo Metzmacher (EMI CDC 5 56652)

KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

5:00 approx

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

ZANNETTI: Il Scolaro, excerpts - King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)/David Douglass (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7159)

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

BEAU: Piano Concerto in D minor Op 37 (2) - Katia Tchemberdji (piano), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Ragtime Dance - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

6:00 AM. RNZ Concert Mornings

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (ERATO 4509 96949)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Red Priest (RNZ )

MARLEY: No woman, no cry - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello)

7.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (3) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite (4)  - New Zealand Guitar Quartet

MOZART: Porgi Amor - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in D minor (3) - Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), New European Strings CO/Dmitry Sitkovetsky

LEGRAND: The Windmills of your Mind - The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Phil

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

SCRIABIN: Two pieces for the left hand (2) - Michael Lewin (pno)

8:00

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

TRAD: Dark Eyes - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Ossipov Russian Folk Orc

LALO orch Pierné: Guitarre Op 28 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

M HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto No 1 in D (2) - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair

SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb D950 (1) -Susan Gritton (soprano), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (tenor), James Gilchrist (tenor) & Matthew Rose (bass),Collegium Musicum 90/Richard Hickox

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

TRAD: Angels watching over me - Kathleen Battle (sop)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

9.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

RESPIGHI: Suite in G for organ & strings (1) - New Berlin CO/Michael Erxleben (dir) (Capriccio 10 563)

HILL: Symphony No 4 in C minor, - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

WEBER: Piano Sonata No 2 in Ab Op39 (4) - Jean François Heisser (pno)

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

DEBUSSY: Scottish March - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (3) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Academic SO of St Petersburg Philharmony 'Shostakovich'/Alexander Dmitriev (SONY MLK 64055)

J RITCHIE: Snow Goose - Bridget Douglas (fl), Rachel Thomson (pno) (Trust MMT 2063-64)

12.00

KABALEVSKY: Colas Breugnon, Overture - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

MONTEVERDI: Zefiro torna, from Scherzi musicale - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

SOUSA: The Chariot Race - Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559132)

1:00 PM. Onstage

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

ROSSINI: La calunnia, from The Barber of Seville - James Ioelu (bass-bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Sergei Bresler (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Pretty Saro - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Jon Pickow (dulcimer), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (Guild GMCD 7304)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Jerry Hadley (ten), Thomas Hampson (bar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Carlo Rizzi (Warner 2564696896)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

5.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

WEILL: My Ship, from Lady in the Dark - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

SCHUMANN: Five Pieces in Folk Style Op 102 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

TRADITIONAL arr Bergeron: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

CHOPIN: Variations on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Romance of the Prarie Lilies, Op. 39, from Gypsy Suite Op 20 - RTE Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223516)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (Virgin VC 7 90727)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 457 357)

ALBÉNIZ arr Halffter: Rapsodia española Op 70 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (Decca 410 289)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Soul of the Cello

MARGETIC: Mainspring

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104

PROKOFIEV arr Piatigorsky: Music for Children Op 65, March

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2, The Four Temperaments

Julian Steckel (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)

STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

10.00

DELIUS: Concerto for violin, cello & orchestra - Tasmin Little (vln), Paul Watkins (cello), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5094)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

DURUFLÉ: Four Motets on Gregorian themes Op 10 - Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (SIGNUM SIGCD 163)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

Friday 29 May 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

HOLBORNE: Allemande, The Choyce - Jacob Heringman (lute) ( CD GAU 173)

BRAHMS: Variations on an Original Theme Op 21/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

1:00 approx

MOZART arr Wendt: The Magic Flute, excerpts - Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper (NIMBUS NI 5576)

BACH: Overture-Suite in G minor - Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Berlin Classics BC 1098)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

ELLINGTON arr Silberman: Beggar's Holiday suite - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)

2:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

OFFENBACH: Pomme d'api, Overture - Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (RCA 09026 68116)

3:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 65224)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

4:00 approx

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

HOLLAND: Piano Trio: II. Fast - Eggner Trio (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

5:00 approx

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Hannu Lintu (Hyperion CDA 67919)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)

LANE: Suite ancienne - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Olympia OCD 667)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

6:00 AM. RNZ Concert Mornings

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (2) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)

BACH trans Neumann: Twenty Duos for violin & cello, excerpts - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello) (Virgin 3 32626)

7.00

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

DALEY: Child with the starry crayon - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

RICHTER: Spring 1 - Daniel Hope (vln/dir), Jane Berthe (harp), Christian Badzura (bass synth), Zurich Chamber Orch (DG 479 6922)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G, BWV 816 - VII Gigue - James Rhodes (pno)

8:00

RACHMANINOV arr Volodos: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (SONY SK 64384)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Ave Maria - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

9.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

NICOLA MATTEIS: Ballo dei Bagatellieri - Il Pomo d'Oro/ Maxim Emelyanychev

10:00 AM. RNZ Concert Days

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Judy Loman (harp) (Marquis 117)

GROFE: Mississippi Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello/dir), ASMF (EMI CDC 7 49305)

PSATHAS: View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

SPALDING: Apple Blossom - Esperanza Spalding (voice) Milton Nascimento (voice), Entcho Todorov (vln), Lois Martin (vla), David Eggar (cello), Ricardo Vogt (guitar) (Heads Up International 31810-02)

12:00

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (nonesuch 512789)12.00

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - English SO/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Antonio Pappano (EMI 4 74813)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - NZSO/Kenneth Young (RNZ 2011)

1:00 PM. Onstage

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017 - Cello Ensemble

BACH: Air, from Orchestral Suite No 3

DVORAK: Silent Woods

RACHMANINOV arr Gjelsten: Vocalise

PACHELBEL: Canon in D

ROSSINI: Prelude, from William Tell Overture

CASALS: Song of the Birds

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5

FALLA: Suite Populaire Espagnol

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57

Jenny Wollerman (sop), Joan Perarnau-Garriga (dbass), ACMF cello ensemble

Nelson Cathedral (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018)

LILBURN: Five Bagatelles (3) - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2068-69)

3:00 PM. RNZ Concert Afternoons

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

HOLST: March, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai Percussion Ensemble/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

DEBUSSY arr Rueffer & Hand: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Pro Arte Guitar Trio (ASV CD WHL 2129)

PROKOFIEV trans Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 76 (10) - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (warner 2564 61956)

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder (3) - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

MOZART: Credo in unum Deum, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki; Bach Collegium Japan (BIS 2171)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

7:00 PM. RNZ Concert Evenings

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Jazz Festival 2018: Anita Schwabe

Wellington jazz pianist Anita Schwabe and her quartet impress with swinging sounds from her 2018 album, Eat Your Greens.

Anita Schwabe (piano), Roger Manins (saxophone), Cameron McArthur (bass), Ron Samson (drums)

St. Peter's, Wellington (RNZ)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Chiquilín de Bachín & Escualo - Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) (RNZ 2019)

ADAMS: Shaker Loops - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

STILL ed Alexa Still: Here's One - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

10.00

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Pastrouletta È Lou Chibalié, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

DETT: Barcarolle - Morning, from In The Bottoms - Denver Oldham (piano) (New World NW 367)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (2) - Artemis Quartet (Erato 0825 646366903)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 60296)

BRAHMS: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo), Helmut Deutsch (pno) (SONY SK 64498)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

23 - 29 May, 2020

30 May - 05 Jun, 2020

6 - 12 June, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.