Schedules for 21 - 27 March, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 21 March 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

1:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

STENHAMMAR: Two Sentimental Romances Op 28 - Ulf Wallin (vln), Malmö SO/Paavo Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)

MENDELSSOHN: Hero & Leander - Maacha Deubner (sop), Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

2:00 approx

LULLY: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)

IBERT: Histoires - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

PÄRT arr Kato: Spiegel im Spiegel - Kuniko Kato (marimba/bells) (Linn CKD 432)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

3:00 approx

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (3) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1184)

4:00 approx

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin Caprices - Philippe Quint (vln) (Naxos 8.559364)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

HERRMANN: Concerto Macabre - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

5:00 approx

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) (excerpt) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

VICTORIA: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

RIES: Swedish National Airs with Variations Op 52 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (1) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 (2) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 (1) - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

SCHUMANN: Talismane, from 4 Songs for Double Choir Op 141 - 2013 New Zealand National Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2013)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno), ASMF/Neville Marriner (CBS MK 42401)

LISZT: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

SMETANA: Sárka, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

8.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Introduction The lilac fairy, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), Ian Watson (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

STATHAM: Happy Days - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

LALO: Norwegian Rhapsody (2) - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

10.00

MOMPOU: Combat del somni - José Carreras (ten), Martin Katz (pno) (Philips 411 478)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

11.00

DAVERNE: Tribal Ritual - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (2) - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI CDM 7 69544)

HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis ( MK 44899)

STRAVINSKY arr Stravinsky/Dushkin: Russian Dance, from Petrushka - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67723)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Johann Strauss Orch/André Rieu (Decca 5487981)

DI CAPUA: O sole mio - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch (Universal 470 4768)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (4) - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), London SO (Decca 4850241)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA68116)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Otoño porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017 - Memories

Borodin: String Quartet No 2 in D

Francaix: Clarinet Quintet

James Campbell (clarinet), Goldner Quartet

Nelson Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV 12 - Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)

MÁRQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

JANACEK arr Breiner: Jenufa, Suite - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), New Zealand SO/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.570555)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - ChristChurch Cathedral Choir, L'Estro Armonico Orch/Brian Law (Christchurch Cathedral 2009B)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor - James Ehnes (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

David Morriss talks with violinist Shauno Isamura and pianist Benyamin Nuss about their new album, showcasing the music of  legendary video game composer Noriyuki Iwadare.

TRAD: Samuel; Garaba Mama  - Trio Da Kali, Kronos Quartet (World Circuit WCD 093)

GARETH FARR: Tabuh Pacific - Gareth Farr (gamelan gongs), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)

HERMIONE JOHNSON & STEFAN NEVILLE: Selection from the album Scrum - Hermione Johnson (prepared piano), Stefan Neville (percussion) (Feeding Tube Records)

CRAIG UTTING arr Moriarty: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

TLAOTLON: - Jeremy Coubrough (electronics) (1080p) - Hermione Johnson (prepared piano), Stefan Neville (percussion)

11.00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
Sarah Cahill: The Future is Female
Piano maverick and West Coast radio personality Sarah Cahill co-hosts this episode, sampling her considerable discography as well as her provocative performance project The Future is Female. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 22 March 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt, adapted Horowitz: Danse macabre - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

1:00 approx

LANE: Suite ancienne - John Turner (recorder), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Olympia OCD 667)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

2:00 approx

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

BLEZARD: Battersea Park Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV CD WHL 2131)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

3:00 approx

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen (RNZ 2011)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

VILLETTE: Three Motets - BBC Singers/Stephen Jackson (BBC Music MM 85)

4:00 approx

ADAMO: Regina Coeli, from Four Angels - Dotian Levalier (harp), Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

BERKELEY: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - BBC National Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9981)

FALLA: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (eloquentia EL 0608)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

STRIGGIO: Ecce beatam lucem - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

RHEINBERGER: Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 (3) - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)

MORLOCK: Exaudi - Arial Barnes (cello), Musica Intima/Owen Underhill

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

STANFORD: String Quartet No 1 in G Op 44 (3) - RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67434)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lord, thou hast been our refuge - Thomas Allen (bar), Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDS 44322)

GÓRECKI: Lobgesang Op 76 - Theresa Dimond (glockenspiel), Los Angeles Master Chorale/Grant Gershon (Decca 478 3537)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), Andrew Thomson (vln), NZSO CO (RNZ UB11)

ALBÉNIZ: Asturias, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - René Bartoli (gtr) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 19 0928)

FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

TAVENER: The Lamb - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

EDWARDS: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - English SO/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

10.00

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in B Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

CANTELOUBE: Jou l'pount d'o Mirabel, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

11.00

PIAZZOLLA arr Bardesio: Libertango - José Fernández Bardesio (gtr) (Profil PH 11002)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andrew Davis (CBS MK 76794)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 - Dmitri Shostakovich (pno), French Radio National Orch/André Cluytens (EMI 5 62646)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ZIMMER: No Time for Caution, from Interstellar, film - Session Orchestra/Gavin Greenaway (WaterTower Music WTM 39546)

HURWITZ: Docking Waltz, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

DANNA: Oor Es Mayr Eem (Mother, where are you?) - Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), session orch/Nicholas Dodd (Milan 36004)

MCGLASHAN: Jerusalem, Swami Prash, from Dean Splaney - Kim Hegan (sitar) (Mana 531802)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

9:20 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Atoll ACD 202)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 1 in Eb minor Op 33/1 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572227)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DEBUSSY arr Lenski: Bilitis - Catherine Bowie (fl), Sharon Joy Vogan (pno) (RNZ UB38)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
WILLIAM BASINSKI: For David Robert Jones;  A Shadow In Time - William Basinski (tape loops. electronics, synthesizers) (2062 1701)
WILLIAM BASINSKI: Melancholia (excerpts) - William Basinski (tape loops. electronics) (Temporary Residence Limited TRR 236)

Monday 23 March 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), North Carolina Symphony/Grant Llewellyn (BIS SACD 1728)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 837)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

1:00 approx

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (1) - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB33)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 4 in C minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

STENHAMMAR: Late Summer Nights - Martin Sturfält (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67689)

2:00 approx

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford (lute)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

PAPANDOPULO: Pintarichiana - Zagreb Soloists (CPO 777 829)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

3:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra (CBC Records 5200)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

GOOSSENS: Oboe Concerto Op 45 - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

4:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 9/3 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (DIVINE ART DDA 21211)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

5:00 approx

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in C, Rêverie-Nocturne - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

FOOTE: Francesca da Rimini Op 24 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau brillant WoO54 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Arioso, from Cantata 156 Ich Steh Mit Einem - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (2) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BACH arr Scott Tennant: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

JL BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

SCHUBERT: An Sylvia - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno)

7.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

M HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in D (1) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

CHILCOTT: Benedictus, from Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 (2) - Josef Suk (vla), Zuzanna Ruzicková (hpschd)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

STRAUSS I: J STRAUSS_I: Radetzky March; Seufzer Galop; (1) - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

BACH: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor - Janine Jansen (vln) (Decca 475 9081)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

10.00

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Spanish Dance, from Swan Lake - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

S FISHER: Tupaia - NZS/Edo de Waart (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

11.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

MASSENET: Gavotte, from Manon - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

FAURÉ: Morceau de concours - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Madison Nonoa (soprano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ)

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 (3) - Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365 (3)/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

BAZZINI: La Ronde des Lutins Op 25 - Christian Li (vln), Timothy Young (pno) (Decca 2020)

DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

1:00 Onstage
TELEMANN: Don Quixote - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

2.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

OFFENBACH: Les oiseaux dans la charmille, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Joan Sutherland (sop), Swiss Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 866)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

WOLF-FERRARI: Festa popolare, from The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

MENDELSSOHN: Intermezzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

4.00

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

5.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Argo 436 288)

BACH arr Cazes: Badinerie - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

6.00

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Richard Tognetti (vln), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

CARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: An Evening with Simon O'Neill

Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Lawrence Renes

WAGNER arr Mottl: Wesendonck Lieder

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)
 

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 32 (5) - Moura Lympany (piano) (Warner 2564 62036)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jan Vogler (cello) (sony 88697 892572)

11.00

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

ARNE: Overture No 2 in A - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

Tuesday 24 March 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

1:00 approx

SOR arr Sor: Six Waltzes Op 39 - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

PUCCINI: Oh, saro la piu bella! - Tu, tu, amore? Tu?, from Manon Lescaut - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), José Carreras, Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna/Richard Cheetham (Decca 475 459)

DELIUS: Life's Dance - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7264)

2:00 approx

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 1 - James Campbell (cl), Valerie Tryon (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 20 in G Op 49/2 - Emil Gilels (pno) (DG 419 172)

BLOCH: Suite No 1 for cello solo - Pieter Wispelwey (cello) (Onyx 4042)

POLDINI: Dancing Doll - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

4:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

ALEXIADIS: Phrygian Litany - Theodore Kerkezos (sax), Thessaloniki State SO/Myron Michailidis (Naxos 8.557992)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

BRAHMS: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, from A German Requiem - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

PROKOFIEV: Sonata in C for two violins Op 56 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vln) (Atoll ACD 513)

5:00 approx

DAVERNE: Gallipoli, Rhapsody for trumpet & orchestra - Marek Bubenicek (tpt), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 43 in Eb HobXVI/28 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUBERT: Mass No 6 in Eb D950 (1) Mark Padmore (ten), James Gilchrist (ten), Matthew Rose (bass), Collegium Musicum 90, Susan Gritton (sop), Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

DEBUSSY arr Stephan Koncz: La Fille Aux Cheveux De Lin, from Preludes - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

TRAD: Singing the night among the fishing boats - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Kenneth Jean

7.00

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

DVORAK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard

BACH: Courante, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)

VILLA-LOBOS: Song of the black swan - António Meneses (cello), Celina Szrvinsk (pno) (Avie AV 2162)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

BELLINI: Casta diva - Maria Callas (sop), La Scala Chorus & Orch Milan/Tulio Serafin

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV:

J WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Recording Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) Hallé Orch/George Weldon

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 (1) - Josef Suk (vla), Zuzanna Ruzicková (hpschrd)

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea Songs, excerpts - Auckland Phil/Miguel Harth Bedoya

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria João Pires (pno)

NYMAN: Dreams of a Journey, from The Piano - Michael Nyman Band

WALDTUEFEL: Nid dÁmour, Waltz Op 195 - Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Alfred Walter

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WEBER: Der Freischütz, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

BÉDARD: Cats at Play - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S123 - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO/Alain Altinoglu (Pentatone PTC 5186 397)

10.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

DONIZETTI: La Zingara - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - NZSO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

11.00

PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf - David Bowie (narr), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (RCA ARL1-2743)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

PRUDEN: Lambton Quay - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass 3896340/01)

ARNOLD: Four Irish Dances (4) - Philharmonia/Bryden Thomson (Chandos 8867)

 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 Onstage

... BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV11 - Andrew Joyce (cello) (RNZ 2018)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2019)

2.00

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno) (Decca 455 294)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die tote Stadt - Matthias Goerne (bar), Women's voices of the Swedish Radio Choir/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)

BEACH: Dreaming Op 15/3 - members of Ambache (Chandos CHAN 10162)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FARRENC: Overture No 1 Op 23 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

DUKAS: Alla Gitana - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

PURCELL: Hark! The Echoing Air, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

4.00

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV234, L'inquietudine - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle No 25 in A minor, Für Elise - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 031)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Wild Mountain Thyme - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

5.00

JENKINS: Adiemus - Miriam Stockley (lead vocalist), Mary Carewe (additional vocals), Mike Taylor (fl), Jody K. Jenkins (drums), Adiemus/Karl Jenkins (VENTURE SANCT 1)

COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (3) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

LEGRAND: What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

ALWYN arr Lane: The Hammer Real, from Geordie, Suite - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10349)

6.00

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in Bb RV423 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

LIADOV orch Liadov: A Musical Snuffbox - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8804)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian (4) - Shanghai Quartet (DELOS DE 3192)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

ACMF 2019:Tango!

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Chiquilín de Bachín; SEATTLE arr Crabb: Variations on two traditional Scottish/Border folk melodies; BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers; GARDEL arr Williams: Tango 'Por una Cabeza'; BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 1016; PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense' 

Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) 

Recorded Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ) 

ACMF 2019: Swedish Fantasy 

LUNDQUIST: Quintet for accordion and string quartet 'Bewegungen'; SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 

James Crabb (accordion), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Sergei Bresler (violin), Izabella Simon (piano) 

Recorded Nelson Centre of Musical Arts (RNZ) 

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

 

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

11.00

MERLIN: Suite del Recuerdo - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 64/5, Lark - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 169)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Sharon Joy Vogan (piano) (RNZ UB34)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob d'amore), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

Wednesday 25 March 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GOSSEC: Gavotte - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Major - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

1:00 approx

LARSEN: Deep Summer Music - Colorado SO/Marin Alsop (KOCH 2052724)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op 2/5 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in A on Polish Airs Op 13 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BOULANGER: Three Pieces for cello & piano - Norman Fischer (cello), Jeanne Kierman Fischer (pno) (NORTHEASTERN NR 238 CD)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in C G439 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV258 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

4:00 approx

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

VICTORIA: Magnificat on the eighth tone - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

GLANVILLE-HICKS: Etruscan Concerto - Caroline Almonte (piano), Tasmanian SO (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

BACH arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello), Potsdam Kammerakademie, Shalev Ad-El (hpschd) (DG 479 0092)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

KARAINDROU: Ulysses' Theme, Litany, from Ulysses' Gaze - Kim Kashkashian (vla), Andreas Tsekouras (accordion), String Orch/Lefteris Chalkiadakis (ECM 1570)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 11 in Bb - Jonathan Biss (pno)

FASCH: Overture in F FWV K/F1 (1) - Tempesta di Mare (aka Philadelphia Baroque Orch)/Emlyn Ngai

DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: Rêverie - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

7.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 3 in E Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K245 (1) - Florestan Trio

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN: Nocturne in E flat, Op 9/2 - Finghin Collins (pno) (X5 105)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor (3) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRUCKNER: Quiet contemplation on an autumn evening - Fumiko Shiraga (pno)

SCHUBERT: Overture in C D591, In the Italian Style - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda

IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

LARA: Granada - Juan Diego Flórez (ten), Fort Worth SO

HUMMEL: Concertino in G Op 73 (1) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir) London Mozart Players

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO, Jessica Rivera (sop)/Robert Spano (Telarc CD 80676)

LEFEBURE-WELY: Boléro in G minor Op 166 - Kemp English (org) (Manu 5005)

BAX: Tintagel - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 63)

10.00

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Lawrence Power (vla), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

MONTEVERDI: Monteverdiana (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE3205)

11.00

SAINT-SAENS: Carnival of the Animals - Johnny Morris (narr), Slovak Radio SO/Ondrej Lénard (Naxos 8.554463)

NIELSEN: Aladdin Suite - San Francisco Symphony Chorus & Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 425 857-2)

HALVORSEN: Mascarade Suite (7) - Bergen Philharmonic/Neeme Järvi (Chan 10584)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 Onstage

... NIELSEN: Symphony No 3 Op 27, Sinfonia espansiva - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

WILLIAMS: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)

2.00

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, Suite - St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov (SIGNUM SIGCD 310)

SCHÖNBERG: Bring him home, from Les Misérables - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

JARRE: Doctor Zhivago (Suite) - City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman (SILVASCREEN 290158)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil, (Habanera)/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (3) - Panocha Quartet, Josef Kluson (vla), Michal Kanka (cello) (SUPRAPHON SU 3921)

IBERT: Six harp pieces (4) - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

4.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (4) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

CAMPION: Her Rosie Cheeks - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1569)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

RADIOHEAD arr O'Riley: No Surprises - Christopher O'Riley (piano) (Harmonia Mundi 46804)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

MORRICONE arr Groban/Lubbock: Cinema Paradiso - Josh Groban (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

6.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1816)

ANON arr Southgate: Whakarongo-mai - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

FOULDS: Music Pictures, Group 7 Op 13, Landscapes - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle festival: International Classical Music Awards, Dec 2019
BIZET: Arlésienne Suite No 1, Prelude; BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 (3); WEBER: Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75 (2, 3); SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25; GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1); CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60; SCHUBERT: Impromptu No 1 D899; SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113; SAINT-SAENS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 (3); SIBELIUS: Valse Triste Op 44; BIZET: Arlésienne Suite No 1, Carillon 

Chouchane Siranossian (violin), Christoph Heesch (cello), Matko Smolcic (bassoon), Stephen Waarts (violin), Javier Perianes (piano), Nelson Freire (piano), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Dénes Várjon (piano), Eva Gevorgyan (piano), Lucerne Symphony Orchestra/Lawrence Foster, Leif Segerstam 

Recorded Arts & Convention Centre, Lucerne (Deutsche Welle) 
 

SCHUMANN Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), New Zealand SO (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

MOZART: Symphony No 27 in G K199 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

11.00

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

ELGAR: Nursery Suite - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557166)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

Thursday 26 March 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ELLINGTON orch Morton Gould: Solitude - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (1) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

1:00 approx

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - Zefiro (DHM 88697 63023)

GAY: Cease Your Funning, from The Beggar's Opera - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 475 459)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 1 in C minor, The Bells of Zlonice - Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík (DG 423 120)

2:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (3) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - Cynthia Roberts (vln), Emlyn Ngai (vln), Naomi Guy (vln), Min-Young Kim (vln), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (dir) (Avie AV 2211)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 448 705)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

3:00 approx

BACH: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

4:00 approx

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

DVORÁK: RAMEAU: Tambourin; HANDEL: Air & Variations - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

CLARKE: Poem for String Quartet - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

5:00 approx

PUCCINI arr MIKHASHOFF: Portrait of Madame Butterfly - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

ANONYMUS: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

POULENC: Four Short Prayers of St Francis of Assisi - Christopher Cock (ten), men of Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (Telarc CD 80236)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Raphaël Sévère (cl), Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR250)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (3) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (3) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - BBC Scottish SO

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (2) - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Netherlands Radio CO/Lev Markiz (Challenge CC 72043)

7.00

DEBUSSY orch Busser: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (4) - Daniel Hope (vln), Members of the CO Europe

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 (2) - Rosalyn Tureck (pno)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (2) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

CHABRIER: Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-5 (5) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (1) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

SCHUMANN: Ich grolle nicht, from Dichterliebe - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Jörg Demus (pno)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO (Hyperion CDA 68130)

BACH: Es ist vollbracht!, from St John Passion - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), London Phil/Adrian Boult

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

TRADITIONAL Campbell: Allüki - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

WILLIAMS: The Rise of Skywalker, from Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Los Angeles Master Chorale, session orchestra/John Williams (Walt Disney Records 8743994)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

10.00

KATS-CHERNIN: Ornamental Air - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/Andre Previn

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

11.00

HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 10 in F - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

KLEINSINGER / TRIPP: Tubby the Tuba - Emma Ayres (narr), Tasmanian SO/Marc Taddei (ABC)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor, Scottish - Scottish CO/Joseph Swenson (Linn CKD 216)

DELIUS: Birds in the High Hall Garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 Onstage

...

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

2.00

MOZART: Symphony No 1 in Eb K16 - The Mozartists/Ian Page (Signum SIGCD534)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Daniil Trifonov (pno), Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nezet-Seguin (DG 4836617)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SUPPÉ: The Beautiful Galatea, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA62)

LISZT arr Herbert: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony MLK 39450)

PUJOL: Grises y soles - Saffire: The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 2, Hungarian Scenes (5) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (1) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

4.00

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (Guild GMCD 7304)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Natalie Clein (cello), Charles Owen (pno) (EMI 3 66938)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SCARLATTI arr Allen: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk209 - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb (3) - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

5.00

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (3) - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Marianne Crebassa (mezzo), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

MEDINS: Aria - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

6.00

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 35, Part II - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

APO: Power & Brilliance 

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture; SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77; BACH: Sarabande, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004; BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra 

Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Alan Buribayev 

Recorded Auckland Town Hall (RNZ) 


PROKOFIEV Romeo & Juliet, excerpts - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

11.00

JACCHINI: Sonata in D for trumpet & strings - Alison Balsom (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

Friday 27 March 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: La gloria del mio sangue, from Giustino RV717 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe),Michel Henry (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

1:00 approx

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor; Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop; Prelude in B minor Op 28/6 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

2:00 approx

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

SZYMANOWSKI: Romance in D Op 23 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

3:00 approx

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 1/1, Hunt - Buchberger Quartet (Brilliant Classics 93650)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (Sony SK 87733)

4:00 approx

GYROWETZ: Divertissement in A Op 50 - Eckart Haupt (fl), Arkadi Zenziper (pno), Götz Teutsch (cello) (Capriccio 10 398)

HEDGES: Kingston Sketches - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

BOWEN: Phantasie in E minor Op 34 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

5:00 approx

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

DELAGE: Four Hindu Poems - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570003)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K.361, Gran Partita (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (Trust MMT 2007)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Menahem Pressler (piano) (DG 4798756)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214)

FRANCK arr Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

HAYDN: Symphony No 88 in G (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DAVIS: Voyager (4) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

ARCANGELO CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 (2) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

NYMAN: In Re Don Giovanni - Lyric Quartet (Black Box BBM 1020)

BACH: English Suite No 5 in E minor BWV810 (4) - Richard Egarr (hpschd)

BOITO: Giunto sul passo estreme, from Mefistofele - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano

ZUMAYA: Albricias Mortales - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

FOSTER: Ah! may the red rose live always - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (vln), Molly Mason (gtr/dbass)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (2) - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno)

FISHER/ROBERT: Amado Mio - Luz Casal (vocalist), Quatuor Ebene

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

PIAZZOLA: Vayamos al Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (CHAN 10163)

WILLIAMS: Devil's Galop - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66868)

MOZART: Horn Quintet in Eb K407 - Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC 7 91074)

SIBELIUS: Pohjola's Daughter - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV376 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

10.00

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - András Schiff (pno)

GUERRERO: Duo Seraphim - NZ Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2048)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (Analekta AN 2 9811)

11:00

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker - Geoffrey Rush (narr), Australian Ballet Orch Victoria/Nicolette Fraillon (ABC Classics 4814668)

DVORAK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 8 in G minor - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 Onstage

... POULENC: Concert champêtre - Mahan Esfahani (hpsd), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/McKeich (RNZ 2017)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 11 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård (RNZ 2019)

2.00

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (3) - Heinz Holliger (ob), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

COUPERIN: Mass for the parishes, excerpts - Christopher Hainsworth (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1025)

BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70 (3) - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

4.00

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

HARRIS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

VIVALDI: Autumn (1), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

5.00

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), National Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

WILLIAMS: Luke and Leia, from Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

6.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (2) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BIZET: Je dis, que rien ne m'épouvante, from Carmen - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 448 704)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTRIO: Twine

GLASS: String Quartet No 3, Mishima, (6) (arr for piano trio)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80

HINDSON: Rush

ORAM, Celeste: the naming of waters

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8

NZTrio

Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

 

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Philharmonia/ Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62815)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

HOFMANN: Symphony in F (Badley F1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

11.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

Navara: Sinfonia/Sonata in C in five parts - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

21 - 27 March, 2020

28 Mar - 03 Apr, 2020

4 - 10 April, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.