Schedules for 15 - 21 February, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 15 February 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

1:00 approx

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

PAPANDOPULO: Pintarichiana - Zagreb Soloists (CPO 777 829)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford (lute)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

2:00 approx

CANTELOUBE: Lŕ-haut, sur le rocher; Uno jionto postouro; Lou diziou bé, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

GAUBERT: Flute Sonata No 1 in A - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in Eb - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697 41233)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 (15) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

4:00 approx

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

VICTORIA: Litaniae Beatae Mariae - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

5:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

VILLETTE: Three Motets - BBC Singers/Stephen Jackson (BBC Music MM 85)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 67/2 Allegro leggiero - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

PRICE: Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

8.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

SAINT-SAËNS: Pričre - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

MONTEVERDI: Toccata, from L'Orfeo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

10.00

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in E-flat minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - women's voices of the Philharmonia Choir, Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

11.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD TRL 025)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

HANDEL: Non ho cor che per amarti, from Agrippina - Joyce DiDonato (Agrippina), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 12 in F minor BWV857 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD315)

MONTON arr Bergman/Keith/Luboff: Yellow Bird - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

BLOCH arr Braimah Kanneh-Mason: Prayer, from Jewish Life - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

HANDEL: Bel piacere é godere fido amor, from Agrippina - Elsa Benoit (Poppea), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

HANDEL: Cotanto oso Poppea, from Agrippina - Joyce DiDonato (Agrippina), Franco Fagioli (Nerone), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

HANDEL: Come nube, from Agrippina - Franco Fagioli (Nerone), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (1) - Richard Farrell Piano Quartet (Atoll ACD315)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

FRASER: Waiting, from Putőrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Auckland Town Hall Organ: Thomas Gaynor (Part 1)

HOLLINS: Concert Overture No 1 in C minor

PACHELBEL: Chaconne in F minor

WIDOR: Symphony No 6 in C minor Op 42/2, (3, 4)

MENDELSSOHN: Organ Sonata in C minor Op 65/2

Thomas Gaynor (organ)

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

DVORÁK arr Grünfeld: Songs my mother taught me - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Anna Polonsky (pno) (Decca 478 5705)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: The Prodigal Son

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite

SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33

BACH: Prelude from Cello Suite No 6 in D

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 4 in C Op 112

Alban Gerhardt (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Lionel Bringuier

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

PSATHAS: Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

STEVENSON: Peter Grimes Fantasy - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

COWAN: The Sleeping Keeper - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

HARRIS: Symphony No 4 - Robert Ashworth (vla), Auckland Philharmonia/Brett Dean (Naxos 8.573044)

BESSER arr Bravura: Stretto & Round - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

GUĐNADÓTTIR: Defeated Clown; Bathroom Dance; Call Me Joker; Young Penny - Hildur Guđnadóttir (cello) (Watertower Music WTM 40320)

11.00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
In Residence: Paul Dresher Double Duo
We hear fascinating works from guitarist/composer Paul Dresher and his Double Duo ensemble, performed live in concert at the Bowling Green New Music Festival. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 16 February 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite for viola & orchestra (1-3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

1:00 approx

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (1) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

LULLY: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)

2:00 approx

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G441 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D minor - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TARREGA: Gran Jota - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (Hyperion CDA 67014)

4:00 approx

WALTON: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (3) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

BACH arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello), Potsdam Kammerakademie, Shalev Ad-El (hpschd) (DG 479 0092)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

5:00 approx

MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373 - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 1 - James Campbell (cl), Valerie Tryon (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61956)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BESSER: Predawn Meditation - New Zealand SO/Derrick Inouye (RNZ UB29)

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: O Jerusalem - Catherine King (mezzo) (Hyperion CDA 67039)

HEINICHEN: Pastorale in A - Dresden Instrumental-Concert/Peter Kopp (Carus 83.169)

PURCELL: In thee, O Lord, do I put my trust - Matthew White (countertenor), Julian Podger (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass, Capella Brugensis, Collegium Instrumentale Brugense/Patrick Peire (Eufoda 1329)

HARRISS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

BACH: Missa brevis in G BWV236 - Deborah York (sop), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

WILLAN: O praise the Lord B377 - Matthew Larkin (org), Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557734)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

HANDEL: Sarabande, from Water Music Suite No 3 in G - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

MCDOWALL: Ave Regina, from Three Latin Motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

RODGERS: This nearly was mine, from South Pacific - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Civic Theatre Orch/Russell Channell (Columbia 475 545)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Menahem Pressler (piano) (DG 4798756)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 42121)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

10.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Rotterdam Phil/David Zinman (Philips 411 435)

LILBURN: Tribute to James K. Baxter, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis ( MK 44899)

11.00

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

THOMAS: O vin, dissipe la tristesse, from Hamlet - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 150 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

MARSALIS Violin Concerto in D: Violin Concerto in D (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Cristian Macelaru (Decca 4850013)

MASCAGNI arr Holt: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Benedetti Foundation Orchestra/Natalia Luis-Bassa (Decca 2020)

TRADITIONAL / CUNNINGHAM: Mouth Music & Tunes Set - Julie Fowlis (vocals/whistle), Tony Byrne (gtr), Eamon Doorley (bouzouki), Michael McGoldrick (fl), James MacIntosh (perc), Ewen Vernal (dbass), Nicola Benedetti, Duncan Chisholm (vlns), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Ae fond kiss - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CHARPENTIER: Transfige dulcissime Jesu - Harmony of Voices/Fredrik Malmberg (Proprius 2031)

BRITTEN: Six Metamorphoses after Ovid Op 49 - Jiri Tancibudek (oboe) (ABC Classics 461 703)

BARBER: Mutations from Bach - London Symphony Brass/Eric Crees (REGISC 1209)

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 423 888)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 63855)

GAGLIANO: La Dafne - Barbara Schlick (sop), Norma Lerer (mezzo), Nigel Rogers, Ian Partridge (ten), David Thomas (bass), Hamburg Monteverdi Chor & Camerata Academica/Jürgen Jürgens (Archiv 437 074)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

MORRICONE: Nella fantasia - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

ROTA: La dolce vita - Czech SO/Derek Wadsworth (Silvascreen 290129)

TELSON: Calling you, from Baghdad Cafe - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Peter Serkin (pno), (encore) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7500)

GLASS: Choosing life, from The Hours - Michael Riesman (pno), Lyric Quartet, Chris Laurence (dbass), studio orch/Nick Ingman (NONESUCH 79693)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: La Traviata

VERDI: La Traviata

Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont), Megan Marino (Flora Bervoix), Maria Zifchak (Annina), Brian Michael Moore (Gastone), Trevor Scheunemann (Il Barone Douphol), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Karel Mark Chichon

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:30 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BODY: African Strings - I. Valiha I: Ramandriana - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# Op 30 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

HAMILTON: Century fanfare, Zarya - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Anthony Halstead (Atoll ACD 100)

TRADITIONAL arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor K478 - New Zealand Piano Quartet (RNZ UB47)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
ROSY PARLANE: Willow; Morning -  Paul Douglas (electronics) (Touch TO:68 DS)
JEREMY CULLEN: Scenes (album) - Jeremy Cullen (pno), Maria Grigoryeva (vla), Lyudmila Kadyrbaeva (cello) (Notornis NTS 001)

Monday 17 February 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RCDJ 63083)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

1:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

LUKAS: Three American Pieces - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 5 55360)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

RUTTER: Gloria in excelsis Deo, from Gloria - Nicholas Forbes (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - Michala Petri (rec), Albrecht Mayer (ob), Reinhold Friedrich (tpt), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (RCA 74321 57130)

3:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

4:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 359)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

SCARLATTI arr Park: Three sonatas arranged for guitar - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

5:00 approx

MESSNER: Salzburg Suite Op 51 - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 734)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

BUSONI: Album Leaves - Andrea Padova (pno) (STRADIVARIUS STR 33657)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 44/1 (2) - Artemis Quartet (Erato 0825 646366903)

MENDELSSOHN: Ouverture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

ALBÉNIZ: El Puerto, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

SEITZ: The world is waiting for the sunrise - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

7.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir - Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott (EMI CDM 7 69853)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

LISZT transcribed anon: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Ieuan Jones (harp) (Claudio CR 4939)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Carol, from Suite for viola & orchestra (2) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

JENKINS: Hymn Before Action, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

RAUM: Pershing Concerto (3) - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Ave Maria - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

MERRITT arr Hale: The Book Of Love - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Katherine Tinker (piano), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

WILLAMS: Penillion (3) - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

BACH: Sinfonia Concerto, from Cantata No 174 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

MONTEVERDI: Damigella tutta bella, from Canzonette - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

10.00

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Benjamin Baker (vln), Robert Thompson (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9266)

11.00

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

A RITCHIE: Prelude, from From the Southern Marches - City of Dunedin Choir, Dunedin Sinfonia/Nicholas Braithwaite (private - DSO)

MOZART: Non piú andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro - Joel Amosa (bar), NZSO/Stephen Mould (RNZ)

KORNGOLD: Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from Die Tote Stadt - Benson Wilson (bar), NZSO/Edo de Waart (RNZ)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Voices New Zealand/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD213)

WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), NZ Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT2048)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

PURCELL: Sound the trumpet, from Come ye Sons of Art - Dominique Visse (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 08256 463620)

MEDTNER: Romantic Sketches for the Young Op 54 (3) - Hamish Milne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67491/2)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)

K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

Interview: Clarissa Dunn talks with conductor Kristjan Jarvi

1:00 Onstage

 

... WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Carlos Miguel Prieto/Carlos Miguel Prieto (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV13b - Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Douglas Mews (harpsichord) (RNZ 2019)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

2.00

COUPERIN: La Visionnaire - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

BLOW: God spake sometime in visions - Westminster Abbey Choir & Orch/Simon Preston (Archiv 419 613)

PROKOFIEV arr Barshai/Balashov: Visions fugitives Op 22 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4017)

STRAUSS: Freundliche Vision Op 48/1 - Karita Mattila (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 445 182)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: A vision of aeroplanes - James McVinnie (org), Choir of Clare College, Cambridge/Timothy Brown (Naxos 8.572465)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

FOSTER arr Ungar/Mason/Alpher: Beautiful Dreamer - Thomas Hampson (bar), Jay Ungar (mandolin), David Alpher (pno) (EMI 3 82225)

ANON: Solstice Hymn - Jay Ungar, Mary Lea (vln), Abby Newton (cello), Molly Mason (dbass) - (EMI 3 82225)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (Sony 88697 89140)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

4.00

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ave Maria D839 - Igor Kamenz (pno) (Ars Musici 232 340)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

LIADOV: Polonaise in D Op 55 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

CALANDRELLI arr Campbell: Solitude - Jess Gillam (sop sax), Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)

5.00

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto (4) - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (SIGNUM SIGCD 183)

RODGERS: Some enchanted evening, from South Pacific - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Civic Theatre Orch/Russell Channell (Columbia 475 545)

LUIGI BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Max Richter Orch/Lorenz Dangel (DG 483 5014)

FAURÉ: Pie Jesu, from Requiem Op 48 - Max Emanuel Cencic (treble), Alfred Halbartschlager (org), Vienna Volksoper CO/Uwe Christian Harrer (Philips 462 778)

6.00

ALBÉNIZ: Lavapiés from Iberia Book 3 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

FARR: Mumbo Jumbo, from Mondo Rondo - New Zealand String Quartet (Trust MMT 2019)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

TRAD: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bass), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe (RNZ CTD888)

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A (2) - Heinz Holliger (ob), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

MOZART: Schnelle Füße, rascher Mut - Es lebe Sarastro, from The Magic Fl - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Olaf Bär (bar), Ambrosian Chorus, Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner (Decca 475 459)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

PURCELL: Chaconne, from The Fairy Queen - Lautten Compagney/Wolfgang Katschner (dir) (Carus 83.435)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 4 in D (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (2) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7415)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HHM 902371)

GREEN Graham: G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO: Love Eternal

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54

GRIEG: To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105

Denis Kozhukhin (piano), New Zealand SO/Thomas Søndergård

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

WILLIAMS: Yoda's Theme, from The Empire Strikes Back - Utah SO/John Williams (Varese Sarabande 472012)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

11.00

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Micaela Comberti (vln), Pal Banda (cello), Susan Alexander-Max (pno) (ASV CD GAU 210)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

HANDEL: Recorder Sonata in B minor HWV367b - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

Tuesday 18 February 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

1:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 4/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

2:00 approx

POLDINI: Dancing Doll - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Stockholm SO/Stig Westerberg (SWEDISH SOCIETY SCD 1051)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (Sony SK 66843)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor, Choral (4) - Susan Gritton (sop), Wendy Dawn Thompson (alto), Timothy Robinson (ten), Matthew Rose (bass), BBC National Orch & Chorus of Wales/François-Xavier Roth (BBC Music BBC MM 290)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for violin & flute RV514 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SOR arr Sor: Six Waltzes Op 39 - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

BACH: Sanctus & Benedictus, from Mass in B minor BWV250 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 (1) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

5:00 approx

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (2) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), (Atoll ACD 883)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (4) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD096)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die Tote Stadt - Kate Royal (sop), English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)

VIVALDI arr Red Priest: Four Seasons, Spring (1) - Red Priest (DORIAN DOR 90317)

ALFVÉN: Skogen sover Op 28/6 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 476 4490)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento. Cosi fan tutte - Miah Pesson (sop), Christine Rice (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bbar), Scottish CO/ Charles Mackerras

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in F BWV 1053 (1) - Heinz Holliger (ob), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

HOLST: Chaconne, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

BIDDINGTON: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1558)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

LEHAR: Vilja-Lied, from Die lustige Witwe - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno)

BACH: Jesus bleibet meine Freunde, from Cantata No 147 - Vienna Boys Choir, Chorus Viennensis, English CO/Edoardo Muller

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - NZSO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO100)

HERRMANN: Concerto Macabre - David Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 85842)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle D071 2017)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

BRAHMS: All meine Herzgedanken Op 62/5 - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

10.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MM 307)

MOZART: Madamina, il catalogo è questo - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), New Zealand SO/James Judd (EMI 5 57605)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

11.00

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme, 'Enigma' - Auckland Phil/Antony Hermus (RNZ)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Richard Pearce (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 176)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ)

PROKOFIEV: Balcony Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD105)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (pno) (RAT-D078)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

LEONCAVALLO: Bell Chorus, from I Pagliacci - José Cura (ten), Netherlands Radio Choir, Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 086)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Borodin Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9980)

1:00 Onstage

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 3/6 RV356 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

GREENBAUM: Year Without a Summer - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Sasha Cooke (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018)

2.00

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Jessye Norman (sop), London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt ( )

JOPLIN: Solace - Elizabeth Hayes (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2005)

PRICE: Violin Concerto No 2 - Er-Gene Kahng (vln), Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham (Albany TROY1706)

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madama Butterfly - Leontyne Price (sop), New Philharmonia/Edward Downes (RCA RD 85999)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Herbie Hancock (piano), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Verve 557797)

ELLINGTON arr. Ron Collier: The River Suite I. Spring - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

ELLINGTON arr. Ron Collier: The River Suite II. Meander - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

ELLINGTON arr. Ron Collier: The River Suite III. Giggling Rapids - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

TRADITIONAL arr Marshall: Deep River - Willard White (bass), Graeme McNaught (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8960)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

BARTOK: Andante in A - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

4.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - II. My bonny boy - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

CHAMINADE: Piano Trio No 1 in G minor Op 11 (2) - Rembrandt Trio (Dorian DOR 90187)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

WALLER: Ain't misbehavin' - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 444 457)

COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday, from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

5.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Galliard - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TRADITIONAL arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

DUKE orch Hochman: Born Too Late - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79531)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (3) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Paris Orch/Serge Baudo (EMI 5 67523)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 (1) - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

RAMEAU: Danse Des Sauvages, from Les Indes Galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Chamber Music New Zealand 2018: Borodin Quartet

HAYDN: String Quartet in B minor Op 33/1

SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No 9 in Eb Op 117

WOLF: Italian Serenade

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11

TCHAIKOVSKY: Morning Prayer, from Children's Album

Borodin Quartet

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

11.00

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27/1 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

Wednesday 19 February 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557348)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 3 in Ab Op 47 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

1:00 approx

ZIPOLI: Sonata Trio - Ensemble Louis Berger (Argentina)/Ricardo Massun (K617 K617 141)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

ADAMO: Regina Coeli, from Four Angels - Dotian Levalier (harp), Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in G Op 2/5 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

BRUCH: Adagio Appassionato - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

ELLER: Five Pieces for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Releasing the Angel - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll ACD 141)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C minor for two violins RV509 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

WIRÉN: Serenade for Strings - Swedish CO/Petri Sakari (Caprice CAP 21513)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

5:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 840)

ADAMS: Berceuse élégiaque - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559031)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (3) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

MOZART: Vado, ma dove? oh Dei! K583 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

PURCELL: Hither, this way, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

MUSSORGSKY arr Stokowski: A Night on Bare Mountain - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

HUME: Musicke & Mirth - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

NORTON: Sonatina (3) - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ UA06)

WILLIAMS: Luke and Leia, from Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

BACH: Prelude, from Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil, (Habanera)/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Mady Mesple (sop), Danielle Millet (mezzo), Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra/Alain Lombard (EMI 5 66077)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - NZSO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

UTTING: Onslow College Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

10.00

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Columbia SO/Thomas Schippers (SONY SBK 62830)

BEETHOVEN: The Damsels of Cardigan, from 16 Welsh Folk Songs - Ruby Philogene (sop), Marieke Blankenstijn (vln), Malcolm Martineau (pno(DG 4837664)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10021)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

SQUIRE: Colour Lines - Arohanui Strings, Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Aitkins (RNZ)

 

 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VERDI: Infelice! E tuo credevi, from Ernani - Joel Amosa (bar), New Zealand SO/Stephen Mould (RNZ)

WHITACRE: Deep Field: Earth Choir - Eric Whitacre Singers, Virtual Choir 5, Royal PO/Eric Whitacre (Unquiet 2018)

G WILLIAMS: Carillons for oboe & orchestra - Anthony Camden (ob), London SO/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

GORECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (3) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282)

1:00 Onstage

ELMSLY: Violin Concerto (première) - Jun Hong Loh (violin), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra, Gigues; Rondes de printemps - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans Graf/Hans Graf (RNZ )

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Macmillan (RNZ 2017)

2.00

KREISLER: La Précieuse, in the style of Louis Couperin - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - members of Hexagon (Bridge 9079)

STRAVINSKY: Aria & Cabaletta, from The Rake's Progress - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

HOUGH: Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc) - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67598)

SCHNITTKE arr Spivakov/Milman: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

RODGERS arr HERSCH: Why Can't I, from Spring is here - Dawn Upshaw, Audra McDonald (vocals), Fred Hersch (piano), Drew Gress (bass), Matt Wilson (drums) (Nonesuch 7559 79406)

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

4.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 5 56118)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata (2) - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

GERSHWIN arr Shaw: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

5.00

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BISHOP arr Hazell: Home Sweet Home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

TRADITIONAL: Doina, hora - Hesperion XXI and guest musicians, Performers: Tcha Limberger (v/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AVSA 9898)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Antonio Pappano, Martha Argerich (pnos), St Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano (Warner 90 29575 5553)

TOSCANINI: Meditazione, Tristezza in cor mi piange - Kristina Zelinska (solo vln), Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

6.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Jerry Hadley (ten), Thomas Hampson (bar), Welsh National Opera Orch/Carlo Rizzi (Warner 2564696896)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Cortège, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E flat, Op 55/2 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BACH: Blute nur, du liebes Herz - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

VIVALDI: Concerto in D minor for strings RV127 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Philharmonia/Christoph von Dohnányi (SIGNUM SIGCD 169)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

MARTINU: Concerto in D for two violins & orchestra - Sarah Nemtanu (vln), Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Marseille PO/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC5186658)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3205)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Mozart in Würzburg

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183

HUMMEL: Potpourri for viola and orchestra Op 94

SOLER: Piano Sonata No 33arr for viola and continuo

BECK: Symphony in F Op 4/3

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485

ABEL: Symphony in A Op 10/6

Nils Mönkemeyer (viola), Las Stagione Frankfurt/Michael Schneider

Emperor Hall, Würzburg (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)

11.00

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary anon transcr (1799) of the Violin Sonata K378) (SONY SK 53366)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

LOTTI arr Barley: Crucifixus - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)

Thursday 20 February 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

1:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 3 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

GOOSSENS: Oboe Concerto Op 45 - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

BLOOMFIELD: Behold the Narrows From The Hill - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

ROBINOVITCH: Four Sephardic Folk-Songs - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

2:00 approx

DUSSEK: Sinfonia in Bb - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.572683)

ALBÉNIZ: Rumores de la caleta, from Recuerdos de viaje - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) ( 433 926)

POULENC: Four Short Prayers of St Francis of Assisi - Christopher Cock (ten), men of Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (Telarc CD 80236)

RUBBRA: Transformations Op 141 - Danielle Perrett (harp) (ASV CD DCA 1036)

BEETHOVEN: Variations in Eb Op 44 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI CMS 7 63124)

3:00 approx

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)

HYDE: Magpies at Sunrise - Miriam Hyde (pno) (SOUTHERN CROSS SCCD 1027)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

EDWARDS: Blackwattle Caprices - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

5:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman (4) - John Corigliano (vln), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 60737)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

PHILLIPS: A Surrey Suite Op 59 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor Op 49/1 - Emil Gilels (pno) (DG 419 172)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

PRICE: Andante cantabile, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (2) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 18 in Bb K456 (1) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Philips 422 348)

7.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

MAYER: Symphony No 5 in F minor (4) - Berlin Chamber SO/Jurgen Bruns (Dreyer Gaido CD21015)

DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Allegro assai (alternative version) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 (5) - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

VIVALDI: Autumn (1), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

MENDELSSOHN: Ruy Blas, Overture - Paris Orchestral Ensemble/John Nelson (Virgin 5 45532)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

VERDI: Libiamo ne' lieti calici, from La Traviata - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Alfredo Kraus (ten), Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino/Zubin Mehta (Decca 475 459)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

10.00

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 13 in Db, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

11.00

GOLDMARK: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kathleen Battle (sop), Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Orch of St Luke's/John Nelson (SONY SK 89464)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 Onstage

... Schubert Selected Songs

SCHUBERT: Tränenregen, from Die schöne Müllerin

Die Wegweiser, from Winterreise

An Schwager Kronos D369

Memnon D541

An die Musik D547

Erlkönig

Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

(RNZ)

DORMAN: Piano Trio No 2 - Te Koki Trio, Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ 2018)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - New Zealand SO Principals (RNZ 2018)

2.00

ROTA: Divertimento concertante (1) - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

HYLDGAARD: Concerto borealis - Stefan Schulz (bass tbn), Saori Tomidokoro (pno) (BIS 2144)

MOZART: O Isis & Osiris, from The Magic Flute - Oscar Natzka (bass), Session Orch/Henry Geehl (Atoll ACD 400)

RAUM: The Attack on Asgard, from The Legend of Heimdall - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg/Richard Raum (MSR Classics LOG 14342)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

ANON: Verily, He is worthy - Youri Wichniakov (bass), Orthodox Singers Male Choir/Gueorgui Smirnov (Saison Russe RUS 288 158)

BOTTESINI: Duo Concertant for cello, double bass & orch - Marien van Staalen (cello), Hans Roelofsen (dbass), Arnhem PO/Alun Francis (Brilliant Classics 92513)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Lawrence Power (vla), Tim Hugh (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (Hyperion CDA 67584)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (2) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

RONELL: That's Him, from One Touch of Venus - Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orchestra/Eric Stern (Elektra 979345)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

4.00

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

DEBUSSY: Dialogue du vent et de la mer, from La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 3 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

BACH: Aria Da Capo, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD 515)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 20 in D K133 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

TROYTE: Sunset Poem - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Bryan Davies (org) (DG 463 593)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 437 817)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (EMI CDC 7 49463)

MILLS: Ten guitars - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Judy Loman (harp) (Marquis 117)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (1) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

BOWEN: Song - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

VALLET: Gaillarde, from Le secret des muses - Eugène Ferré (lute), Jérôme Blum (lute), Brian Feehan (lute), Pascal Monteilhet (lute) (Auvidis Tempo A 6259)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Direct from Auckland

APO: Bach & Brahms

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068

ABRAHAMSEN, Hans: Horn Concerto (Australasian première)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

Stefan Dohr (horn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)

11.00

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

BODY: Five Lullabies - Tudor Consort/Simon Ravens (WAITEATA WTA 006)

Friday 21 February 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Cosi sugl' occhi miei, from La fida ninfa RV714 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

DAVIS: Voyager, Concerto for violin, piano & strings - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA39)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

1:00 approx

OFFENBACH arr Bonynge: Le Papillon, Suite - English Concert Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 421 818)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle Song, Après un rêve, Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

JOACHIM: Notturno for violin & orchestra Op 12 - Hans Maile (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11622)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 21 in A, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

ANONYMOUS: Masque Dances - Alison Melville (recorder), Margaret Gay (cello), Peter Lehman (theorbo), Valerie Weeks (hpschd) (EBS EBS 6016)

3:00 approx

VICTORIA: Magnificat on the eighth tone - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 1 in G BWV1027 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Violin Sonata in E minor - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 704)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno), Philharmonia/Vladimir Fedoseyev (Virgin VC 7 91202)

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

MARX: Idyll, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in C, Rêverie-Nocturne - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Prelude, from Suite for viola & orchestra (1) - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

BUCHANAN: Peace song - Toronto Children's Chorus, Kathryn Tremills (pno) (Marquis 81439)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

7.00

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

FARRENC: Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (4) - Schubert Ensemble of London (ASV CD DCA 1122)

EDVARD GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

LALO orch Pierné: Guitarre Op 28 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (1) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (4) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

PUCCINI: Nessun dorma, from Turandot - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (4) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Natalie Dessay (sop), Quatuor Ébène (Virgin 6 286689)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

BRAHMS: Gypsy Songs Op 103, excerpts - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

10.00

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 457 357)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2; Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

11.00

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D Grave D16 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

FAURÉ: Introit and Kyrie, from Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY MLK 64057)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1:00 Onstage

... BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

2.00

KREISLER arr Jánoska: Presto Fight - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

BERNSTEIN: America, from West Side Story - Tatiana Troyanos (mezzo), Louise Edeiken (sop), orch & chorus/Leonard Bernstein (DG 459 064)

RAWSTHORNE: Hornpipe Humoresque - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

RUSSELL: How to Write Your Own Gilbert and Sullivan Opera - Anna Russell (Sony MDK 47252)

HERBERT: Art is calling for me, from The Enchantress - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

ARNOLD: A Grand Grand Festival Overture - Helena Miles (vacuum cleaner), Chris Hoyle (vacuum cleaner), Fiona Macintosh (floor polisher), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)

CHAPLIN arr Williams: Smile, from Modern Times - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in D Major, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

HAYWARD arr Hale; Delago; Assad: Nights in White Satin - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Manu Delago (drum), 12 ensemble (Decca 7779637)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 852)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

4.00

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (4) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 99)

ALBINONI: Concerto in D for two oboes Op 7/8 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Appalachia Waltz - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)

COUPERIN arr Allen: Les baricades mistérieuses - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

BIZET: Symphony in C (4) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

5.00

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

MITCHELL: River - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar), Fred Hersch (piano) (Decca 9880602)

JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

6.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (3) - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (6) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

7:00 PM. Evening Classics

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

COPLAND: Billy the Kid - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

ANONYMUS: Dance of the Hacha - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTrio: Soar

IRELAND: Phantasie Trio in a minor

Anthony RITCHIE: Childhood

Dorothy KER: Onaia

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio in E Flat, D929

NZTrio, with Manu Berkeljon guest violinist

Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

MENDELSSOHN: Pieces for String Quartet Op 81 - Melos Quartet (DG 415 883)

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

11.00

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

PAINE: Circle Dance - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 February, 2020

8 - 14 February, 2020

15 - 21 February, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.