Schedules for 11 - 17 January, 2020

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 11 January 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 89029)

1:00 approx

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 21 - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

2:00 approx

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 2 in Bb Op 4 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 430 046)

CANTELOUBE: Malurous qu'o uno fenno, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

3:00 approx

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

GILKYSON arr Johnson: Requiem - Craig Hella Johnson (pno/dir), Conspirare (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

4:00 approx

BACH: Lute Suite in E minor BWV996 - Lutz Kirchhof (lute) ( S2K 45858)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Taneyev: Do you not hear the nightingale? - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Keith Lewis (ten), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

HAYDN: Trombone Concerto in D - Alain Trudel (tbn/dir), Northern Sinfonia (Naxos 8.553831)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 464 710)

5:00 approx

RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

ORFF: On the green, from Carmina Burana - Sally Matthews (sop), Lawrence Brownlee (ten), Christian Gerhaher (bar), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K138 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (3) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 13 in Db, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

7.00

BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (5) - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

8.00

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2; Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr O'Boyle: Hine e Hine - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

BACH: Concerto in A minor for four keyboards BWV1065 - Kenneth Gilbert (hpschd), Lars Ulrik Mortensen (hpschd), Nicholas Kraemer (hpschd), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 400 041)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

HESS: Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Marya Martin (fl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (EX TARTAR TRL 030)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

Noon Summer Afternoons

Including 1:00 Afternoon Concert

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 839)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in C BWV119R, from Cantata No 119, Preis, Jerusalem, den Herrn - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - San Francisco SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 625)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

FLOYD: The Trees on the Mountains, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (Decca 460567)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 17 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (CHAN 8885)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Wallace National Piano Competition 2019 Final - Programme 2

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/3

Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22

Schumann: Piano Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 22

Chopin: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52

PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 3 in A minor Op 28

Frank Chen, Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano)

Raye Freedman Centre, Auckland (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

GERSHWIN: Oh, Lady Be Good - Chet Baker (tpt), Lee Konitz (alto sax), Gerry Mulligan (bari sax) (Giants of Jazz 353 015)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

 

PETERSON: Hymn to Freedom - Oscar Peterson (pno), Ray Brown (bs), Ed Thigpen (dms) (Verve 821724)

7:00 PM. Music Alive Pre-Show

Highlights from RNZ Concert's live recordings MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K24 - Ensemble Zefiro (RNZ 2018)

ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

NZSO National Youth Orchestra 2017: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

ORAM: Young People's Guide to the Orchestra (première)

MACMILLAN: Veni, Veni, Emmanuel

JELLEYMAN: Vespro (première)

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Colin Currie (percussion), NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Macmillan

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Pioneering New Zealand composer Dorothy Buchanan in conversation with Elizabeth Kerr. (RNZ)

JACK BODY: African Strings - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

DAVID LONG: Spider Shell; The Nearest Clear Liquid; We Died Once - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Natalia Mann (harp), David Long (banjo, loops & treatments) (Rattle RAT-D068)

KELLY MORAN: Freesia; Hyacinth - Kelly Moran (prepared piano) (Telegraph Harp TH 011)

11:00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
Live in Concert: (Le) Poisson Rouge
The BGSU New Music ensemble takes the show on the road to New York's celebrated avant-garde performance venue, (Le) Poisson Rouge. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 12 January 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

LASSER: Variations on a Chorale by JS Bach - Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Telarc CD 80715)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Danish National Choir & SO/Gerd Albrecht (Chandos CHAN 10165)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 359)

2:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Doctor Love - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

3:00 approx

IBERT: Histoires - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany Symphony/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4812682)

WAGNER: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Decca 478 5393)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G391 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

ANON: Missa sine nomine - Blue Heron/Scott Metcalfe (Blue Heron Renaissance Choir BHCD 1007)

CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80503)

STANFORD: The Lord is my shepherd - Winchester Cathedral Choir, Stephen Farr (org)/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66964)

DOVE: Ecce beatam lucem - Jonathan Vaughn (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens (Hyperion CDA 67768)

JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Spring - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Helios CDH 55417)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80526)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles (2) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Inessa Galante (sop), Latvian National SO/Alexander Vilumanis (CampionCD 1335)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Vladimir Horowitz (pno) (RCA 09026 63314)

FOOTE: Air, from Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

MATHIEU: Laurentienne No 2 - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 087)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80660)

TORRES Y PORTUGAL: A firework of song at the fiesta I'll sing - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Decca 466 462)

ROSSINI: Voglio morire - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Vadim Repin (vln), Truls Mörk (cello), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

 

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (pno) (Rattle RAT-D078​)

1:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

 

FAURE: Cantique de Jean Racine - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Regis RRC 1028)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

SHEPPARD: The Eagle Has Wings, from In the Shadow of the Moon, film - Session orchestra (Lakeshore Records 33951)

SHEPPARD: Lunar Descent, from In the Shadow of the Moon, film - Session orchestra (Lakeshore Records 33951)

SHEPPARD: The Eagle Has Landed, from In the Shadow of the Moon, film - Session orchestra (Lakeshore Records 33951)

HURWITZ: Houston, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: Sextant, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: Docking Waltz, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: The Landing, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: Moon Walk, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

ROTH: Song of the Moon - Morgan Szymanski (gtr) (Signum SIGCD 124)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: The Queen of Spades

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Queen of Spades

Lise Davidsen (Lisa), Elena Maximova )Pauline), Larissa Diadkova (The Countess), Yusif Eyvazov, (Hermann), Igor Golovatenko (Prince Yeletsky), Alexey Markov (Count Tomsky), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Vasily Petrenko

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:35 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
VARIOUS: Mono No Aware - Various artists (Pan 77)

Monday 13 January 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS ed Hogger: The People's Land - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for two cellos RV531 - René Schiffer (cello), Susie Napper (cello), Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (dir) (Avie AV 2211)

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

FRANÇAIX: Theme & Variations - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 11 - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Variations sérieuses in D minor Op 54 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

SOR arr Sor: Six Waltzes Op 39 - Duo Maccari-Pugliese (Brilliant Classics 93898)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Macbeth Op 23 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 410 146)

MOZART: Adagio in B minor K540 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

SCARLATTI arr Park: Three sonatas arranged for guitar - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

BORODIN orch Drew: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn (4) - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Neapolitan Song Op 63 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10424)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

9.00

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G (1) - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

HAYDN: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

STRAVINSKY: Tango - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno)

10:00 Onstage

A selection of live performances from New Zealand and around the world

SIBELIUS: The Oceanides - NZSO National Youth Orch 2019/James Judd (RNZ 2019)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ 2018)

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

MORLEY: Now is the month of maying - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4074)

Noon Summer Afternoons

Including 1:00 Afternoon Concert

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (4) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

EDWARDS: First Maninya, from Guitar Concerto (1) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

DEBUSSY: La soirée dans Grenade, from Estampes - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

1:00 Afternoon Concert

ACMF: Slavic Rhapsody

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 6 in D major

WEBSTER, Louise: The shape of your words

BARTÓK: Violin Sonata No 2 in C Sz 76

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81

Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano), Wilma Smith (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello)

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G275 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

GEORGES BIZET: Habanera, from Carmen Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

SCHUTZ: Selig sind die Toten SWV391 - Vox Luminis, Bart Jacobs (org)/Lionel Meunier (Ricercar RIC153)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 340)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

REINHARDT: Nuages - Django Reinhardt (gtr), Stephane Grappelli (vln) (Gitanes 018 428-2)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - Paul Dean (cl), Grainger Quartet (MELBA MR 301 122)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Akademie für Alte/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

RITTLER arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Ciaccona - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

DAQUIN arr Allen: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Kyrie - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (2) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Auckland Arts Festival: Silkroad Ensemble

PATO, WU: Fanfare for Gaita and Suona

TRAD Vietnamese arr ZIPORYN: Uot Mi

TRAD Galician arr PATO: Muiñeras de Ourense e Pontesampaio

RAVEL: Kaddisch, from Two Hebrew Melodies

WU, DAS: Vairocana

PATO: Lamento

PEREZ: Tanguillo

TRAD Galician arr PEREZ: Joropo-Festejo-Muiñera de Chantada

DAS: Tarang

ZORN arr SHANAHAN: Zavebe, from Book of Angels

WU: Improvisation on a Chinese Thought

ZORN arr PATO: Khabiel, from Book of Angels

Silkroad Ensemble - Nora Fischer (vocal), Mario Gotoh (viola), Cristina Pato (gaita, piano), Wu Tong (vocal, sheng, bawu, suona), Jeffrey Beecher (bass), Sandeep Das (tabla), Mark Suter, Shane Shanahan (percussion)

Great Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

LISZT: Hungaria S103 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

HOVHANESS: The garden of Adonis - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOLST: Hammersmith Op 52 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

11.00

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

SCHUBERT: Ave Maria D839 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

Tuesday 14 January 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

1:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

DEBUSSY: Rhapsody for cor anglais & piano - Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

2:00 approx

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 47 in B minor HobXVI/32 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

HOPKINS: Past Life Melodies - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

3:00 approx

BUSONI: Album Leaves - Andrea Padova (pno) (STRADIVARIUS STR 33657)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D438 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in F sharp minor Op 23/1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 6/10 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

BACH arr Safri Duo/Mortensen: English Suite No 4 in F BWV809 - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

YOUNG: The Enchanted Dance Hall - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

CORIGLIANO: Fantasia on an Ostinato - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 471 769)

RAVEL arr Schmeisser: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 908 1393)

5:00 approx

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

BAX: Irish Landscape - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Lyrita SRCD 296)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (2) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (3) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

HARRISS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno/dir), ASMF (DG 4837637)

7.00

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

ANONYMOUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ: Pavane - Lausanne CO/Armin Jordan (warner 8573 80438)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (2) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

WALTON: Crown Imperial - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

9.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 79018)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

10:00 Onstage

A selection of live performances from New Zealand and around the world

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Down in yon forest - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

POULENC: Pastourelle, from L'eventail de Jeanne - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

 

Noon Summer Afternoons

Including 1:00 Afternoon Concert

GROFE: Sunset, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (6) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Stephen Coombs, Artur Pizarro (pno duet) (Hyperion CDA 67014)

YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

1:00 Afternoon Concerts

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2019: Nikki Chooi in Concert
PAGANINI: Caprices No 17 & 21;TOWER, Joan: String Force;BACH: Chaconne, Partita in D minor BWV 1004;YSAYE: Ballade Op 27 No 3 - Nikki Chooi (violin)
Nelson Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2019: Jerusalem Quartet
KORNGOLD: String Quartet Op 26/2; HAYDN: String Quartet in G Op 76/1
Jerusalem Quartet
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

MOZART: Voi che sapete, from The Marriage of Figaro - Elly Ameling (sop), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 278)

RAVEL: Boléro - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Anitra's Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

SCHUBERT: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 449 190)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh, excerpts (9) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (1) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 7 49114)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (1) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - Vocalise Op 34/14/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SUPPE: Entry March - Slovak State Philharmonic/Christian Pollack (Marco Polo 8.223864)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 (5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (3) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) ( CDA 67431/2)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (2) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (2) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Hosford (cl), Robin O'Neill (bsn), Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE Records CD COS 242)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (2) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

CMNZ: Cornerstones - Viktoria Mullova Trio

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929

FISHER, Salina: Mono No Aware

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor

Viktoria Mullova Trio - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano)

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (1) - Rudolf Firkusny (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4173)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

PÄRT: Salve Regina - Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67375)

11.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

BEETHOVEN arr Müller-Schott: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

Wednesday 15 January 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

WAGNER: Parsifal, Prelude to Act 1 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 448 705)

2:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

LOVELADY: Three Incantations - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

ELLER: Five Pieces for string orchestra - Tallinn CO/Tônu Kaljuste (ECM 1745)

3:00 approx

ALEXIADIS: Phrygian Litany - Theodore Kerkezos (sax), Thessaloniki State SO/Myron Michailidis (Naxos 8.557992)

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

4:00 approx

KARAINDROU: Ulysses' Theme, Litany, from Ulysses' Gaze - Kim Kashkashian (vla), Andreas Tsekouras (accordion), String Orch/Lefteris Chalkiadakis (ECM 1570)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

5:00 approx

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

ADAMO: Regina Coeli, from Four Angels - Dotian Levalier (harp), Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

TAILLEFERRE: Flute Sonata No 2 - Ransom Wilson (fl), Christopher O'Riley (pno) (Etcetera KTC 1073)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

7.00

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno) (Berlin Classics 030 0060 BC)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 6 in B flat major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

GLASS: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), BBC SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS BIS 2338)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

FALCONIERI: Folias - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

9.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (DG 427 354)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

10:00 Onstage

A selection of live performances from New Zealand and around the world

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor - Lev Sivkov (cello), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)

TAVENER: Exhortation - Tudor Consort (RNZ 2018)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano) (RNZ 2017)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Baltimore SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.572112)

DOHNÁNYI: Capriccio in F minor - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)

KRAFT: Cello Concerto in C Op4 (3) - Anner Bylsma (cello), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Noon Summer Afternoons

Including 1:00 Afternoon Concert

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

1:00 Afternoon Concert

ACMF: Bach by Candlelight

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b

BACH: Violin Partita no.1 in B minor, BWV 1002

BACH: Aria from Cantata 187 "Gott versorget"

BACH: Aria from Cantata 21 "Seufzer, Tränen"

BACH: Sarabande from Cello Suite No 5

BACH: Aria from Cantata 84

BACH: Cantata 202 "Wedding Cantata"

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV 1048

Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Anthony Marwood (violin), Anna Fraser (soprano), Nikki Chooi (violin), New Zealand String Quartet, Wilma Smith (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Anna Pokorny (cello), Douglas Mews (harpsichord), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)

Nelson Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

PALESTRINA: Gloria, from Missa Confitebor tibi Domine - Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 68210)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Mary Seers (sop), Michael George (bass), Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances (3) - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

FALLA orch Berio: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

PARADIES: Toccata - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: Loch Lomond - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

KREISLER: Recitative & Scherzo-caprice Op 6 (2) - James Ehnes (vln) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Deutsche Welle Festival: Schumannfest

SCHUMANN, Clara: Six Songs Op 13

SCHUMANN: Six Poems by Nikolaus Lenau and Requiem Op 90

SCHUMANN, Clara: Six Songs from Jucunde Op 23. selections

BRAHMS: O Death, how bitter you are, from Four Serious Songs Op 121

SCHUMANN, Clara: Nocturne in F Op 6/2

SCHUMANN: Waldszenen Op 82

MENDELSSOHN: Fantasia in F# minor Op 28, Sonate écossaise

Arttu Kataja (baritone), Paulina Tukiainen (piano), Danae Dörken (piano)

Mozart Hall, Schwetzingen (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

DEBUSSY orch Ansermet: Six Epigraphes antiques - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

RAVEL: Miroirs - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA34)

11.00

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

Thursday 16 January 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Ballade in A minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

SATIE: Three pieces in the shape of a pear - Pascal Rogé (pno), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (Decca 455 401)

1:00 approx

KERNIS: Musica Celestis - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder, Excerpts - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69499)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

2:00 approx

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - members of Hexagon (Bridge 9079)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Küchl Quartet, Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

VERDI: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Elzbieta Ardam (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 440 843)

SCHUMANN arr Nelleke: Three Romances Op 22 - Karine Georgian (cello), Jan Willem Nelleke (pno) (Naxos 8.572375)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: Othello, Overture Op 93 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

TARTINI arr Westby: Trumpet Concerto in D - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

HUME: Sweet Musicke - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

ROBINOVITCH: Song of Songs - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

4:00 approx

BACH: Sanctus & Benedictus, from Mass in B minor BWV250 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

NAGASAWA: Hoshun - Susan Hoeppner (fl), Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

SZYMANOWSKI: Romance in D Op 23 - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10940)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1616)

HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

TRAD: Wild Mountain Thyme - Karin Schaup (gtr)

7.00

LALO: Norwegian Rhapsody (1) - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 (1) - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (3) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

TRAD: Johnny has gone for a soldier - Natalie Merchant (vocal), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PÄRT arr Luminesca: Spiegel im Spiegel - Luminesca: Trish O'Brien (cello), Gareth Koch (gtr) (Solitary Island Records SIR 001)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Serenata of London (IMP PCDS 2)

FIELD: Nocturne No 4 in A - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

WILLIAMS: Across the Stars, from Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

KODÁLY: Háry János Suite (2) - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)

9.00

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Lucia Popp (sop), Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

10:00 Onstage

A selection of live performances from New Zealand and around the world

TELEMANN: Don Quixote - Aisslinn Nosky (vln/dir), NZSO Strings (RNZ 2017)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Orava Quartet (RNZ 2018)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei ( 2017)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 6 in A Op 30/1 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

WHITACRE: Cloudburst - Stephen Betteridge (pno), Robert Millett (percussion), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

F COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Angela Hewitt (pno)

Noon Summer Afternoons

Including 1:00 Afternoon Concert

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

1:00 Afternoon Concert

ACMF 2019: Violin Heaven

KREISLER: La Gitana

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs

HOLMES, Leonie: Violin Trio

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op 28

TAYLOR, Alex: Three Preparations

HARRIS, Ross: Retenishn (Mysteries)

SCHUBERT: L'Abeille

SARASATE: Navarra Op 33

Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Anthony Marwood (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Sergei Bresler (violin), Nikki Chooi, (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Jian Liu (piano), Izabella Simon (piano)

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Pretty Yende (sop), Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Giacomo Sagripanti (Sony 88985 430152)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 13 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 (7) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB59)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (warner 8573 80438)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (3) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

TRADITIONAL: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Leo Chelyapov (cl) (Sony SK 60274)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2) - Isaac Stern (vln), Cho-Liang Lin (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Michael Tree (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Sharon Robinson (cello) (SONY S2K 45820)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

MITCHELL: A Case of You - Joni Mitchell, instrumental ensemble (Reprise 2 47640-2​)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 67/3 Andante tranquillo - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Philharmonia/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64061)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

MORLEY: Doe you not know? - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

RAMEAU: Tambourins 1 & 2, from Dardanus - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

APO: Hanslip plays Mozart

HAYDN: Symphony No 21 in A

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish

LECLAIR: Sonata for 2 violins in E minor, Gavotte

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73

Chloe Hanslip (violin), Auckland PhilharmoniaOrchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7501)

HOVHANESS: Suite for harp Op 270 (8) - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (Telarc CD 80418)

11.00

FAURÉ: Morceau de concours - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

BACH: Cantata No 88, Siehe, ich will viel Fischer aussenden - Joanne Lunn (sop), William Towers (countertenor), Kobie van Rensburg (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 141)

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

Friday 17 January 2020

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Angel Romero (gtr), Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 412 624)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

1:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Russian State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Brilliant Classics 9164)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

ORTIZ: Recercada sobre Passamezzo antico - Martina Rothbauer (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (violone), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (bass lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

SCARLATTI: Cantata pastorale - Patricia Lawrey (mezzo), Peter Averi (hpschd), Schola Musica/Ashley Heenan (EX KIWI SLD 52)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 - Renée Fleming, Barbara Bonney (sops), Susan Graham (mezzo), Walter Berry (bbar), Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

DELAGE: Four Hindu Poems - Sabine Devieilhe (sop), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Erato 9029576772)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

3:00 approx

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Marianne Eklöf (mezzo), Gösta Ohlin's Voca/Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 71 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 4 in C minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

4:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

SCHUBERT arr Grodd: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

5:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

LARSEN: Deep Summer Music - Colorado SO/Marin Alsop (KOCH 2052724)

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

PALADILHE/CORNEILLE: Psyché - Renée Fleming (sop), Fred Hersch (pno)

7.00

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

STRAUSS II: The Gypsy Baron, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

COATES: By the sleepy lagoon - Slovak Radio SO/Andrew Penny

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

VANHAL: Agnus Dei, from Missa Pastoralis in G - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - James Rhodes (pno) (SIGCD 153)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

MOZART: Lámerò sarò costante, from Il re pastore - Sylvia Mc Nair, ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

GREEN Graham: G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

9.00

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5, (1) Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

LISZT: Homage March - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

CAMPION: Sweet Exclude Me Not - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

10:00 Onstage

A selection of live performances from New Zealand and around the world

WEBER arr Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - Orchestra Wellington (RNZ 2017)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Antoine Tamestit (vla), New Zealand SO/James Judd/James Judd (RNZ )

CERTON: La, la, la, je n'ose le dire - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

SCHUBERT: Arppegione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fischer (pno)

Noon Summer Afternoons

Including 1:00 Afternoon Concert

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

WILLIAMS: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio Op 129, Rage over a Lost Penny - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

1:00 Afternoon Concert

ACMF 2019: Grand Finale

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion

PIAZZOLLA: Libertango

SCHUBERT: Rondo brillant in B minor D895

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20

Dénes Várjon, Izabella Simon, Anthony Marwood, James Crabb, Nikki Chooi, Jian Liu, Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello)

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

SAINT-SAËNS: Suite for cello & orchestra Op 16 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

BLOCH: Nuit Exotique - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (3) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - Sydney SO/Edo de Waart (ABC Classics 454 515)

BOYCE: Symphony No. 1 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 419 631)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 8532)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV351 - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

BRAHMS arr Popov: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

DUTILLEUX: Etude, from Au gré des ondes - John Chen (pno) (Naxos 8.557823)

HEENAN: War & Peace, Suite for orchestra - New Zealand SO/Ashley Heenan (KIWI CD SLD 102)

WHITACRE: The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus, Christopher Glynn (pno)/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

TRADITIONAL: The Humours of Scariff - Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish hp) (Alia Vox AVSA 9865)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Wellington Jazz Festival 2018: Anita Schwabe

Wellington jazz pianist Anita Schwabe and her quartet impress with swinging sounds from her 2018 album, Eat Your Greens.

Anita Schwabe (piano), Roger Manins (saxophone), Cameron McArthur (bass), Ron Samson (drums)

St. Peter's, Wellington (RNZ)

CARR: Nightmusic, Scherzo for orchestra - Queensland SO/Edwin Carr (KIWI CD SLD 101)

DEBUSSY: Pour les arpèges composés, from Etudes, Book 2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk82 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

EDWARDS: Veni Creator Spiritus - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

11.00

PARADIS arr Dushkin: Sicilienne in Eb - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 9 in Eb minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 January, 2020

11 - 17 January, 2020

18 - 24 January, 2020

25 - 31 January, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.