Schedules for 9 - 15 November, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 9 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Première rhapsodie - Franklin Cohen (cl), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

1:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

2:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

3:00 approx

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Concert Fantasia in G Op 56 - Stephen Hough (pno), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

GRIEG: Erotikon, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D (5) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

5:00 approx

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (2) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

TRAD: Cherry Ripe - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 6643)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

7.00

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Prazák Quartet, Marc Coppey (cello) (PRAGA PRD 350 042)

8.00

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Early one morning - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings (2) - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), Jorja Fleezanis (vln), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

HAHN: Fêtes galantes - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

10.00

The Open Ears Project 19. Wynton Marsalis

String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: II. Vivace by Ludwig van Beethoven, performed by The Bartok Quartet (courtesy of Naxos of America, inc.)

(WNYC Studios)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA )

PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

11.00

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Akademie für Alte/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still; Me, Me and None but Me; Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump, My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

JENKINS: Canendo - Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor), Abel Selaocoe (cello), Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Layton (Decca 4818580)

KALMAN: Zwei Märchenaugen, from Die Zirkusprinzessin - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Vienna Phil/Adam Fischer (Sony 19075950412)

BODY: African Strings - II. Kora. Chedo - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

STANFORD: Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in A (1) - Glen Dempsey (org), Choir os St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Signum SIG CD588)

STANFORD: Magnificat & Nunc dimittis in A (2) - Glen Dempsey (org), Choir os St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Signum SIG CD588)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 (1) - Vadim Gluzman (violin), Johannes Moser (cello), Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS BIS 2372)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Karita Mattila (sop), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 445 182)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

POULENC arr L Berkeley: Flute Sonata (1) - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Choirs Aotearoa: New Zealand Youth Choir

Spiritual music, ancient and contemporary, from New Zealand and from around the world. Includes traditional spirituals, music by de Lassus, Mendelssohn, Leonie Holmes, and a little Cole Porter

NZ Youth Choir, Michael Stewart (piano)/David Squire

Sacred Heart Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

DARGOMIZHSKY transcr Liszt: Tarentelle - Boris Bloch (pno) (DANACORD DACOCD 649)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Mahler 7

MAHLER: Symphony No 7 in E minor

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Tim Dodd talks with composer Claire Cowan about scoring the latest Royal New Zealand Ballet production, Hansel and Gretel.

Stroma: Iconic Sonics
Works by modern musical revolutionaries
SAARIAHO: New Gates; LIGETI: Ramifications; JELLEYMAN: Designs; XENAKIS: Aroura; LUTOSLAWSKI: Chain I - Stroma/Hamish McKeich (Recorded  by RNZ at City Gallery, Wellington)

11.00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
In Concert: Latitude 49 (Part 2 of 2)
We continue our live concert performance from Latitude 49 at Bowling Green State University. Also, Jennifer Higdon offers her latest "Living Women Composers" profile: Missy Mazzoli. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 10 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

VANHAL: Agnus Dei, from Missa Pastoralis in G - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

1:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

DITTERSDORF: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D - Chi-Chi Nwanoku (db), Swedish CO/Paul Goodwin (Hyperion CDA 67179)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

PUJOL: Milonga, from River Plate Suite No 1 - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr) (Decca 7779637)

2:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Royal Phil/Yuri Simonov (REGISC 1258)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Janet See (fl), Allison Attar (harp), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

DVORÁK arr Waxman: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

3:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

RUTTER: Quoniam tu solus sanctus, from Gloria - Nicholas Forbes (org), Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 342)

4:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BLOCH: Abodah - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

5:00 approx

CHAUSSON: Poème - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra (2) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (2) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64055)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (3) - Susanne Grutzmann (pno) (Haenssler 7065)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

OCKEGHEM: Deo Gratias - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

BRYARS: Tre laude dolce (1) - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

BACH: Cantata No 38, Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Daniel Taylor (countertenor), Mark Padmore (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Gent Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1843)

GÓRECKI: Lobgesang Op 76 - Theresa Dimond (glockenspiel), Los Angeles Master Chorale/Grant Gershon (Decca 478 3537)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

FOULDS: Cello Concerto in G Op 17 (2) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Bournemouth SO/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7284)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 56583)

WHITACRE: Sleep - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

ORFF arr anon: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

HAWES: Quanta Qualia - Janet Coxwell (sop), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro Op 134 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

VERDI: Fuoco di gioia, from Otello - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

10.00

The Open Ears Project 20. Jacqui Cheng

Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: I. Adagio by J.S. Bach, performed by Christian Tetzlaff (courtesy of Naxos of America, inc.)

(WNYC Studios)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 080 402.6)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Chopin, Zarzar: Mar Desconocido - Pink Martini (INERTIA 270069)
ANDRE/SCHWANDT: Dream a little dream - Pink Martini & The von Trapps (Heinz Records HNZ014)
Cabral, Morais: Sodade With Bonga - Cesaria Evora (BLUEBIRD 663984)
De Almeida Passos, Moreira: Negue - Cesaria Evora (BMG 411590)
Rodrigo Y Gabriela: Tamacun - Rodrigo Y Gabriela (Rubyworks 561414)
Rodrigo Y Gabriela: Diablo Rojo - Rodrigo Y Gabriela (Rubyworks 561414)
Trad: Bilvsti Pacholci - Jitka Šuranská (Hevhetia Records HV 00142131)
Trad: Zasnena - Jitka Šuranská / PaCoRa Trio (Hevhetia Records HV 00142131)
Trad: Polajka - Jitka Šuranská / PaCoRa Trio (Hevhetia Records HV 00142131)
DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le Piano suite - Ivan Moravec (Philips 456 910)
JOBIM: Águas de Março - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina (PHILIPS 824418)
JOBIM/: Só Tinha de Ser Com Você - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina (PHILIPS 824418)
MARQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolívar SO, Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)
LEGRAND: La valse des lilas - Michel Legrand & Natalie Dessay (Erato  9341482)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (6) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

WALTON: Cello Concerto - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), London SO/André Previn (Sony SMK 53333)

O'CONNOR: Vistas - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MONTEVERDI: Ego flos campi - Gérard Lesne (counterten), Tragicomedia (Virgin VC 7 91145)

HANDEL: Sion now her head shall raise, from Judas Maccabaeus - Heather Harper (sop), Helen Watts (mezzo), Wandsworth School Boys Choir, Amor Artis Chorale, English CO/Johannes Somary (Alto ALC 2002)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Linden Lea - Thomas Allen (bar), Geoffrey Parsons (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67428)

LASSUS: Lamentations for Maundy Thursday (1) - Ensemble Vocal Européen/Philippe Hereweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901299)

BAX: Symphony No 1 in Eb - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos Chan 10122)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - London Phil/Thomas Beecham (EMI 5 75938)

GOUNOD: Salut! demeure chaste et pure, from Faust - Jussi Bjorling (tenor), orch accomp/Nils Grevillius (EMI CDH 7 61053)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 - Artur Schnabel (pno) (Dante HPC107-120)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 8 in C minor - Vienna Phil/Carl Schuricht (EMI 7 67279)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

JARRE: Doctor Zhivago (Suite) - City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman (SILVASCREEN 290158)

LEGRAND arr Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

MORRICONE: - Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (TELARC 480440)

STEINER: Suite from Casablanca - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Rossini Opera Festival's Adina

ROSSINI: Adina

Vito Priante (Califo), Lisette Oropesa (Adina), Levy Sekgapane (Selimo), Matteo Macchioni (Alì), David Giangregorio (Mustafà), Gioachino Rossini Symphony Orchestra and Teatro della Fortuna M. Agostini Chorus/Diego Matheuz

, Pesaro (WFMT)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Alexander Shelley (RNZ 2017)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

HOVHANESS: The garden of Adonis - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

PSATHAS: Fragments, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

TAKLE: Celebration - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

BEETHOVEN arr Matiegka: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2040)

BESSER: Summer Riffs - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 001)

DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

WARLOCK: The Curlew - Martyn Hill (ten), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
JAB: Erg Herbe
John Also Bennett (flutes, electronics)
Shelter Press SP 105

JAB & CV: Large Suess Plant, Rock House with a Door, from the album Thoughts of a Dot as it Travels a Surface.
John Also Bennett (flutes, electronics), Christina Vantzou (electronics)
Shelter Press SP 092
 

Monday 11 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

REMO GIAZOTTO: Adagio in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

1:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80551)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Federico Colli (piano) (Chandos CHAN10988)

2:00 approx

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

MOZETICH: A Messenger, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

3:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

SATIE arr Kennedy/Lenehan/Messiter: Gymnopédie No 1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), John Anderson (ob), Julie Price (bsn), English CO (EMI 5 57330)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 62617)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

FOOTE: Suite in E Op 63 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

PURCELL: Scotch tune, from Amphitryon - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570149)

SAINT-SAENS: The Elephant, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Roge, Cristina Ortiz (pnos), double bassist from London Sinfonietta/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 595)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess - Kees Hulsmann (vln), London SO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80208)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Solace - William Tritt (pno), Keith Lockhart (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 417 740)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Erato 90295 70794)

7.00

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)

CHATMAN: Remember - Choir of St John's, Elora (Naxos 8.557493)

TOMOANA arr O'Boyle: Pokarekare ana - Alison Morgan (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (contralto), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TAVENER: Exhortation - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 43)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (S2K 93927)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (5) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

FARQUHAR: Anniversary Suite No 2 (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (MANU CD MANU 1550)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 410 899)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

EDWARDS: Guitar Concerto - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude Op 2/1 - Moray Welsh (cello), Martin Roscoe (pno) (Black Box BBM 1044)

10.00

The Open Ears Project 21. Daniel Libeskind

Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 by J.S. Bach (arranged by Leopold Stokowski), performed by Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and José Serebrier (courtesy of Naxos of America, Inc).

(WNYC Studios)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from The Barber of Seville - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

KOUSSEVITSKY: Valse Miniature Op 1/2 - Gary Karr (dbass), Harmon Lewis (pno) (VQR 2031)

11.00

TAVENER: Kohima - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Universal 476 3160)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8446)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

MENDELSSOHN: Son & Stranger, Overture  -Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572770)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HAWES: Rain - English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (3) - Lars Vogt (piano) (Ondine ODE 13302)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (4) - Lars Vogt (piano) (Ondine ODE 13302)

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

MIYAGI arr Kondonassis: Haru no umi - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) (TELARC CD 80488)

1.00

PADEREWSKI: Symphony in B minor, Polonia (2) - BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 67056)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 17/4 - Ignaz Jan Paderewski (pno) (Philips 456 919)

BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

HANDEL: Destructive War - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

BOUZIGNAC: In pace, in idipsum - Les Pages de la Chapelle, Les Arts Florissants, Orlando Gibbons Viol Consort/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1471)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

CANTELOUBE: Lou Boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne Set (3) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - David Drury (org), Cantillation/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

DEBUSSY: La plus que lente - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 (3) - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 416 632)

4.00

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 (3) - Josef Špacek (vln), Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 41822)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 8532)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: An die Musik D547 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (1) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: It Had Better Be Tonight, from The Pink Panther - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

5.00

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 50 in D HobXVI/37 (1) - Leon McCawley (pno) (Somm SOMM 0602)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

BACH: Ich will auf den Herren schauen, from Cantata No 93, Wer nur den lieben Gott - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO (Analekta FL 2 3151)

HANDEL: Water Music (9) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

LACHIUSA orch Hochman: Tom, from Hello Again, musical - Audra McDonald (voice), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79482)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

6.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (2) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (1) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Elgar & Strauss

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture

ELGAR: Sea Pictures

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony

Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (BIS SACD 2047)

ORTIZ: Doulce memoire - Robert Sagasser (viola da gamba), Martina Rothbauer (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (violone), Lee Santana (lute/gtr/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

Tuesday 12 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV437 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) ( 475 379)

BACH: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein, from St Matthew Passion - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Orch of the Antipodes/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

VIANA DA MOTA: Three impromptus on Portuguese popular motifs - Royal Liverpool Phil/Alvaro Cassuto (Naxos 8.573495)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Mary Seers (sop), Michael George (bass), Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

4:00 approx

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet, Fantasy Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

TUBIN: SInfonietta on Estonian motifs (2) Ostinato - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10001)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (4) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

PICCININI: Ciaccona - Jakob Lindberg (theorbo) (DG 457 617)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (1) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

7.00

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

WILLIAMS: Sabrina's Theme, from Sabrina - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)

RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius (1) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV429 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

RACHMANINOV: The Cherubic Hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (18) - Julius Katchen (pno), London Phil/Adrian Boult (Philips 456 859)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

CRAMER: Piano Concerto No 7 in E (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir) London Mozart Players (CHAN10005)

BACH: Kommst du nun, Jesu vom Himmel herunter BWV650 - Yo-yo Ma, Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (SK 60680)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

EINAUDI: Melodia Africana 3 - Ludovico Einaudi (pno)

MOZART: Piano Trio No 4 in E K542 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Kian Soltani (cello) (DG 4837506)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RACHMANINOV transcr Sudbin: Spring waters Op 14/11 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno) (BIS SACD 1728)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Anne Gastinel (cello), Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Auvidis Valois V 4820)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

10.00

The Open Ears Project 22. Alison Stewart

3 Gymnopédies: No.1: Lent et douloureux by Eric Satie performed by Alessandro Deljavan (courtesy of Naxos of America, Inc).

(WNYC Studios)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Kjell Lysell (vln), Ulf Forsberg (vln), Nils-Erik Sparf (vla), Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (DG 459 631)

11.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Emanuel Ax (pno), Isaac Stern (vln), Jaime Laredo (vla), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 90405)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

GRIEG: Arabian Dance, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - St Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (Telarc SACD 60655)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Bridget Douglas (fl) (RNZ St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington)

TAN DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

WHITACRE: The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus, Christopher Glynn (pno)/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)

J STRAUSS II: Tales from the Vienna Woods - Queensland SO/Vladimir Ponkin (ABC Classics 432 250)

BABAJANIAN: Piano Trio in F# minor - Vadim Gluzman (violin), Johannes Moser (cello), Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS BIS 2372)

1.00

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor (3) - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

FREDERICK THE GREAT: Flute Concerto No 1 in G (1) - Kurt Redel (fl/dir), Munich Pro Arte Orch (Philips 426 083)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (6) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

WALTON: Cello Concerto - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), London SO/André Previn (Sony SMK 53333)

O'CONNOR: Vistas - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Eric Le Sage, Alexandre Tharaud (pno duet) (Alpha 603)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (3) - Bavarian Radio SO/Andris Nelsons (BR Media 900 116)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (2) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile, from Sleeping Beauty, Act 2 - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Café Zimmermann/Pablo Valetti (dir) (Alpha 168)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Erato 90295 70794)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

4.00

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Frédéric Lodéon (cello), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (EMI 3 65295)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

GOUNOD: Ah! Je veux vivre, from Romeo & Juliet - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

5.00

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

POLEDOURIS: Lonesome Dove, theme from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Lou boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

6.00

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Vienna SO/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

SAMUEL BARBER: Adagio for Strings - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Chamber Music New Zealand: Brodsky Quartet - Rhythm & Texture

Alvarez: Metro Chabacano

GERSHWIN: Lullaby

LAVISTA: Reflejos de la Noche

GOLIJOV: Tenebrae

RAVEL: String Quartet in F

DEBUSSY arr Cassidy: Beau soir

Brodsky Quartet

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

YIN/CHU/SHENG arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto (3) - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 20 in G Op 49/2 - Emil Gilels (pno) (DG 419 172)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Charles Medlam (bass viol), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

MONTEVERDI: Con che soavità - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (DG 457 617)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

Wednesday 13 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (Telarc CD 80474)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

1:00 approx

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

BODY: African Strings - II. Kora. Chedo - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

GUERRERO: Regina Caeli Laetare - His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67075)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake Suite (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

5:00 approx

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Down by the Sally Gardens - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

HUME: Touch me sweetly; The Virgins Muse (1) - Marianne Muller (viola da gamba), Liam Fennelly (viola da gamba), Pau Marcos (viola da gamba) (ZIG ZAG ZZT 100 501)

HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

TOMLINSON: Lakeside Idyll - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7170)

ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67166)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

OFFENBACH: Pomme d'api, Overture - Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (RCA 09026 68116)

A MARCELLO: Concerto No 1 in D, from La Cetra (1) - Heinz Holliger (ob), Bern Camerata

7.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (3) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1-2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (4) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (1) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (CD SLD 99)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV433, La Tempesta di Mare - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MORRICONE: Deborah's theme, from Once Upon a Time in America - studio orch/Ennio Morricone (Virgin 786051)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno) (MMT 2041)

GOUNOD: Sanctus, from St Cecilia Mass - Jessye Norman (sop), Ambrosian Singers, Royal Phil/Alexander Gibson

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

FRAHM: Ambre, arr by Badzura - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass) (DG 479 6922)

CURTIS: Torna a Surriento - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

DOHNANYI: Wedding Waltz, from The Veil of Pierrette - English Sinfonia/John Farrer (CD DCA 1107)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART:German Dances K509 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 484)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

HANDEL: Let the Bright Seraphim - Joan Sutherland (sop), Harry Dilley (tpt), Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 444 543)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

10.00

The Open Ears Project 23. Justin Jackson

In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt, Op. 23 by Edvard Grieg performed by The Academy of St Martin in the Fields and Sir Neville Marriner (courtesy of Naxos of America, inc.)

(WNYC Studios)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

11.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Boston SO/Andris Nelsons (DG 4836728)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ UA76)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUBERT: Winterreise D911 (1) - Peter Schreier (ten), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 436 122)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in E for two pianos (3) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno), Philharmonia/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 432 095)

BACH: Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor BWV232 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

GRIEG: Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany Symphony/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

1.00

Nick Tipping talks with Jake Baxendale about the Jazz Aotearoa website

KAPUSTIN: 24 Preludes in Jazz Style, excerpts (2) - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67159)

FAURE: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 (2) - Raphael Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66276)

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 100)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Chopin, Zarzar: Mar Desconocido - Pink Martini (INERTIA 270069)
ANDRE/SCHWANDT: Dream a little dream - Pink Martini & The von Trapps (Heinz Records HNZ014)
Cabral, Morais: Sodade With Bonga - Cesaria Evora (BLUEBIRD 663984)
De Almeida Passos, Moreira: Negue - Cesaria Evora (BMG 411590)
Rodrigo Y Gabriela: Tamacun - Rodrigo Y Gabriela (Rubyworks 561414)
Rodrigo Y Gabriela: Diablo Rojo - Rodrigo Y Gabriela (Rubyworks 561414)
Trad: Bilvsti Pacholci - Jitka Šuranská (Hevhetia Records HV 00142131)
Trad: Zasnena - Jitka Šuranská / PaCoRa Trio (Hevhetia Records HV 00142131)
Trad: Polajka - Jitka Šuranská / PaCoRa Trio (Hevhetia Records HV 00142131)
DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le Piano suite - Ivan Moravec (Philips 456 910)
JOBIM: Águas de Março - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina (PHILIPS 824418)
JOBIM/: Só Tinha de Ser Com Você - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Elis Regina (PHILIPS 824418)
MARQUEZ: Conga del fuego nuevo - Simón Bolívar SO, Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)
LEGRAND: La valse des lilas - Michel Legrand & Natalie Dessay (Erato  9341482)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - USSR Academy SO/Yevgeny Svetlanov (Chant Du Monde LDC 278 782)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Janine Jansen (vln/dir), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - José Carreras (ten), Turin Radio Orch/Claudio Scimone (Philips 422 278)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

MARX: Quartetto in modo classico (1) - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 066)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

5.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (3) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

DAVERNE: A Pocket Overture - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93993)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

BACH arr Loussier: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (2) - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83644)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (9) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10021)

6.00

VERDI: Grand March & Ballet, from Aida - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Gino Nucci (Decca 417 721)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (1) - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Orchestre National de France at Musikverein in Vienna

DUSAPIN: Uncut - Solo No 7

BRUCH: Concerto for two pianos Op 88a

GLASS: Four Movements for Two Pianos (4)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2

ROUSSEL: Bacchus et Ariane Op 43, Suite No 2

Katia Labèque (piano), Marielle Labèque (piano), Orchestre National de France/Alain Altinoglu

Musikverein, Vienna (Radio France/EBU)

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Glass Chamber Players (ORANGE MOUNTAIN MUSIC 69)

MARX: Schmetterlingsgeschichten (3) - Jonathan Powell (pno) (DANACORD DACOCD 649)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

BENNETT: Reflections on a Scottish folk song - Paul Watkins (cello), Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

LILBURN: Violin Sonata (1950) - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

MAHLER: Kindertotenlieder (1) - Marjana Lipovsek (contralto), Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink (RNW 1995A)

POULENC: Two poems by Louis Aragon (1) - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Inger Södergren (pno) (RCA 09026 63137)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

Thursday 14 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy (RCA Victor 09026 61724)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

BERWALD ed Castegren: Symphony No 2 in D, Capricieuse - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10303)

LESLIE Arr Stuart Calvert: Cape Breton Lullaby - Toronto Children's Chorus/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)

1:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30283)

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

BACH: Trio on Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV664 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

RESPIGHI: The Nightingale, from The Birds - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

2:00 approx

DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances, excerpts - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

STENHAMMAR: Serenade in F Op 31 - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)

CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MOZART: Vado, ma dove? oh Dei! K583 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

3:00 approx

GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 47 in G - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

LOCATELLI: Capriccio No 7 in E - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

4:00 approx

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1932)

TRADITIONAL Harry Somers: Feller from Fortune - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1471)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

MENDELSSOHN: Assai tranquillo - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

5:00 approx

DAWSON: Negro Folk Symphony (1) The Bond of Africa - Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (Claves CD 50-2210)

BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/1 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire (4) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 463 731)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (3) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (2) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

BEETHOVEN: The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

7.00

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part; Fine knacks for ladies - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

FALLA arr Maréchal: Jota, from Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), John Williams (gtr) (EMI 5 65955)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Louise Pellerin (ob), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polacca, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BARTOK: Andante in A - Suyeon Kang (vln), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Atoll ACD 818)

BACH: Sanctus, from Mass in B minor - Cantus Cologne choir & orch/Konrad Junghänel (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1813.14)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/16 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 477 9530)

M RICHTER: On the nature of Daylight - Max Richter (electronics), Louisa Fuller (vln)

BRAHMS: La valse des regrets - Françoise Hardy (voice), Hèléne Grimaud (pno) (Blue Note 31653)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

GUBAIDULINA: Sounds of the Forest - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

SUTHERLAND: Capriol Overture - Prague City PO/Gavin Sutherland (White Line 2144)

10.00

The Open Ears Project 24. Terrance McKnight

Bagatelles, Op. 126 - No. 1: Andante con moto by Ludwig Van Beethoven performe by Terrance McKnight, recorded at WQXR

(WNYC Studios)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (PENTATONE PTC 5186 384)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

PÄRT: Magnificat - Taverner Choir/Andrew Parrott (SONY SK 61753)

11.00

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 565)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610, excerpt - Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

F MENDELSSOHN: Ouverture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 132 (4) - Richard Hosford (cl), Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

C PARKER arr Lane: Treasure Island, Suite (1) - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10279)

CATALANI: Serenatella - Quartetto Puccini (ASV CD DCA 909)

PUCCINI: Preludio Sinfonico in A - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/1 - Strings of the New Zealand SO (RNZ 43624)

1.00

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert at Wigmore Hall - Adventures with a viola

Lawrence Power (vla / vln), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (EBU)

COUPERIN: Prelude from Premiere Suite pour viole

RAVEL: Menuet from Le tombeau de Couperin

BENJAMIN: Le Tombeau de Ravel

ADES: Three Berceuses from The Exterminating Angel

STRAVINSKY: Tombeau de Claude Debussy

SATIE: Elegie, from 4 Petites melodies

POULENC: Violin Sonata

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

DEBUSSY: Poissons d'or, from Images - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

BACH: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Rachel Brown (fl), Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 346)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Patricia Petibon (sop), Concerto Cologne/Daniel Harding (DG 477 7468)

GLUCK: Venez, secondez mes désirs, from Armide - Patricia Petibon (sop), Concerto Cologne/Daniel Harding (DG 477 7468)

MATTEIS: Prelude & aria, from Ayres for the Guitar - Karl-Ernst Schröder (gtr), Gaetano Nasillo (cello), Andrea Marchiol (org) (Alpha 46)

WAGENSEIL: Trombone Concerto in Eb (2) - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C# minor Op 55 (2) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

BERLIOZ: Le spectre de la rose, from Les nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1932)

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit (1) - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

5.00

ALLEGRI: Canario - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BIZET orch Debussy: Danse Bohème, from Carmen Suite for orchestra No 2 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (Telarc SACD 60655)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.570794)

FAURÉ trans Büsser: Pavane - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (BIS SACD 1773)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

6.00

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1299)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7218)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Conflict & Triumph

Salina FISHER: Murmuring Light (première)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61

NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50

Ning Feng (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SPOHR: Grand Nonetto in F Op 31 - Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (DG 427 640)

BACH: French Suite No 1 in D Minor BWV 812 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 483 2150)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Das Fischermädchen D957/10 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar - Milton Parker (gtr) (Ex Kiwi SLD 47)

Friday 15 November 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

1:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

MEDTNER: Romantic Sketches for the Young Op 54 - Hamish Milne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67491/2)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Steven Isserlis (cello), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

2:00 approx

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

HAYDN: Symphony No 7 in C, Le Midi - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

CASSADÓ: Dance of the Green Devil - Maria Kliegel (cello), Raymund Havenith (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223403)

4:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BERNSTEIN: Serenade after Plato's Symposium - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

5:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

PROKOFIEV: Autumnal Sketch Op 8 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10056)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Concertgebouw Orch/Ferdinand Leitner (RCO LIVE RCO 06004)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

VIVALDI: Autumn (1), from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

WOLF-FERRARI: Prelude & Intermezzo, from Four Ruffians - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Beautiful fresh flower - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

MUSSORGSKY orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dawn on the Moscow River - Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti (PentaTone PTC 5186 332)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 (3) - Andras Schiff (pno)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (3) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

BACH: - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075851622)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nocturne - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

STRAUSS: Ich trage meine Minne Op32/1 - Simon O'Neill (ten), Terence Dennis (pno)

EDWARDS: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

SCHUBERT: Die Forelle - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

CACCINI: La spagnoletta - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOSZKOWSKI: Piano Concerto in E Op 59 (4) - Piers Lane (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk (Hyperion CDA 66452)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

SIBELIUS: The Bard - Moscow Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Brilliant Classics 9212)

DRING arr Setchell: Caribbean Dance - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

10.00

The Open Ears Project 25. Megan Reid

Spiegel im Spiegel by Arvo Pärt performed by Simon Mulligan (Piano) and Daniel Hope (Violin) (courtesy of Naxos of America, inc.)

(WNYC Studios)

HUMPERDINCK: When at night I go to sleep - Anthony Way (treble), Barbara Bonney (sop), English Sinfonia/Neil Page (Decca 455 645)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (SONY 88697 64687)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Gérard Caussé (vla), Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 446 676)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BIZET: Gypsy Dance, from Carmen - Richard Stolzman (clt), Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir (RCA 09026 68817)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

K JENKINS: Contemplation & Benediction - Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor), Abel Selaocoe (cello), Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Layton (Decca 4818580)

PSATHAS: Muisca (1) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 17 in C - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

HOLST: Uranus, the Magician, from The Planets Suite - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80466)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)

SÉJOURNÉ: Final movement, from Concerto for marimba and strings - Katarzyna Mycka (marimba), Stuttgart CO/Matthias Kuhn (Mons Records 1461675263332)

1.00

Zoe George talks with Hayden Tee, back in New Zealand to play the role of Inspector Javert in Les Misérables.

LISZT: Rigoletto Paraphrase - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Philips 456 814)

F SCHMIDT: Introduction, Intermezzo & Carnival Music, from Notre Dame - Budapest SO/Michael Halasz (Marco Polo 8.223119)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Paul Dean (cl), Queensland Orch/Guillaume Tourniaire (MELBA MR 301 122)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MARSALIS: Fiddle Dance Suite (2) - (Decca 4850013)

CUNNINGHAM: The gentle light that wakes me - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Aly Bain (vln), Phil Cunningham (pno) (Decca 478 6690)

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

4.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

WAGNER: Morgenlich leuchtend im rosigem Schein - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

ALBÉNIZ: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

5.00

CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

BRUCH: Eight Pieces Op 83 (3) - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

SCHUBERT: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 449 190)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (4) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

BIZET: Carillon, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

6.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke (1) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO National Youth Orchestra: The Firebird

FALLA: Suite No 1, from The Three-Cornered Hat

FALLA: Suite No 2, from The Three-Cornered Hat

JOLIVET: Bassoon Concerto

Josiah CARR: Redwood

STRAVINSKY: Suite, from The Firebird (1945 Version)

Todd Gibson-Cornish (bassoon), New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

SCARLATTI: Stabat Mater (4) - Helen Brinkman (cello), John Middleton (dbass), Woo-sug Kang (org), Musica Sacra, Sue Maiden (sop), Dmitri Roussakov (ten)/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

HAYDN: Symphony No 77 in Bb - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 November, 2019

9 - 15 November, 2019

16 - 22 November, 2019

23 - 29 November, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.