Schedules for 7 - 13 September, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 7 September 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Bb RV359 - Simon Standage (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (Decca 475 7693)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony Op 4 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Fletcher: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Claves CD 50-8503)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

3:00 approx

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1265)

4:00 approx

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Leon Fleisher (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (SONY SK 47188)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

5:00 approx

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

SIERRA: Folias - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (3) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

FIELD: Nocturne No 2 in C minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

7.00

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - I Musici (Philips 420 816)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (5) - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Combs (cl), Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniele Damiano (bsn) (ERATO 4509 96359)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 4 in F major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/17 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (2) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

8.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

PUCCINI: Signore ascolta, from Turandot - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Das Wandern, from Die schöne Müllerin - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

LISZT arr Liszt: La Campanella - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

BACH arr Koopman: Chorale Prelude, Ich ruf' zu dir - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BACH arr Koopman: Ertöt uns durch dein Güte, from Cantata No 22, Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

DEBUSSY: Children's Corner - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

GERSHWIN arr Kennedy: How Long Has This Been Going On - Nigel Kennedy (violin, viola, piano), Rolf Bussalb (guitar), Howard Alden (guitar), Alicja Smietana (violin), Sonja Schebeck (violin), Beata Urbanek-Kalinowska (cello), Tomasz Kupiec (double bass) (Warner 571535)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

11.00

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Kiwi SLD 14)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Now O Now I Needs Must Part - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

DONIZETTI arr Chiaramello: Me voglio fa 'na casa - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Teatro Comunale Orch/Anton Guadagno (Decca 4834894)

SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

EINAUDI: Gravity (Day 6) - Redi Hasa (cello), Federico Mecozzi (viola), Ludovico Einaudi (piano), Federico Mecozzi (violin) (Decca 481 8545)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch (Universal 470 4768)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (1) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a (2) - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

MENDELSSOHN: Fantasia in G minor - Johannes Moser (cello), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186781)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/6 - Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Bernhard Forck (Pentatone PTC5186737)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - London SO/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

MILLER: Moonlight Serenade - RNZAF Band (RNZAF )

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZCT Chamber Music Contest 2019 Final

Sixteen Strings, Farr-Out Trio, Rereke, Quartetto Maduro, Szerenád Trió, Virtuoso Strings Octet

SCHULHOFF: Five Pieces for string quartet (2, 3, 4, 5)

FARR: Ahi

BARTÓK: Contrasts (1, 3)

SHATFORD: Real Mature

KODÁLY: Serenade for two violins & viola (1, 3)

UTTING: Goodnight Kiwi

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei ( )

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 1734)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 47: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Michael Schönheit (organ), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

BACH: Fantasia & Fugue in G minor BWV542

BACH: Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben

BACH: Prelude in Eb BWV552

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645

BACH: Fugue in Eb BWV552

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 8 in C minor

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

STROM: WAVEring Lines - Bradley Wood (piano) (Private)

STROM: Pour Espérance - Yotam Levy (cello) (Private)

STROM: speeding through the night - Andrew Robinson (violin), Martin Roberts (cello), Ben Kubiak (piano)) (Private)

STROM: Purity - Aroha String Quartet (RNZ)

WATSON: Ogee - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (RNZ)

FRASER: Whale Time; Bone White Moon - Alistair Fraser (taonga puoro), Sam Leamy (electronics), Neil Johnstone (guitar drones) (Rattle RAT D090)

11:00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
In Concert: GVSU New Music Ensemble
We hear a concert performance from the Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble, made up entirely of works commissioned by the group and introduced by their director, Bill Ryan. Part of the 2017 New Music Gathering at Bowling Green State University. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 8 September 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

1:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

BIZET arr Serebrier: Carmen Symphony - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7501)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

4:00 approx

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 62788)

LANQUETUIT: Toccata in D - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Christina Naughton, Michelle Naughton (pno duo) (Orfeo C859121A)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

BUTTERWORTH: Loveliest of trees, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 (1) - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (3) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

BACH: French Suite No 1 in D minor BWV812 (5) - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 445 840)

RAMEAU: Contredance, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

STANFORD: Pater Noster - Winchester Cathedral Choir/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66964)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Romance & Pastorale - Simon Blendis (vln), William Howard (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10465)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9984)

TELEMANN: Cantata No 48, Da, Jesu, Deinen Ruhm zu mehren - Ruth Ziesak (sop), Cologne Camerata (CPO 999 764)

RHEINBERGER: Three Sacred Songs Op 69 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

PÄRT: Cantate Domino - Jurgen Petrenko (org), Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557299)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

HANDEL arr Hazell: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Inessa Galante (sop), London Musici/James Conlon (CampionCD 1345)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

RACHMANINOV: We hymn thee, from Liturgy of St John Chrysostom - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Concert Suite - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

CANTELOUBE: Oï ayaï, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

WILLIAMS: Jane Eyre - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (Philips 420 946)

10.00

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

11.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8361)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRAD: Misirlou from Pulp Fiction - Ébène Quartet (VIRGIN 6286689)
FISHER/ROBERTS: Amado Mio - Ébène Quartet (VIRGIN 6286689)
COSTA: Samba Pro Rafa - Yamandú Costa (ACOUSTIC 319139)
LUDVIGSON/ REEKIE: Roto - Tom Ludvigson and Trevor Reekie (Southbound JSCD004)
STEVEN POLWART/ KARINE POLWART: I Burn But I Am Not Consumed - Karine Polwart (HUDSON HUD014CD)
KARINE POLWART: Hole in the Heart - Karine Polwart (ANGELIC angcd 003)
BRIAN FINNEGAN: Companion Star/The Crystal Castle - Flook (FLATFISH PROMOANCORA)
BRIAN FINNEGAN: Ellie Goes West - Flook (FLATFISH PROMOANCORA)
TAMI NEILSON: Just one thought of You - Tami Neilson (NEILSON 399119)
MOLLY TUTTLE: When You’re Ready - Molly Tuttle (PRIVATE P000293)
TRAD: Ramblin' Boy - Olivia Chaney (Nonesuch ‎– 559151-1)
GEESHIE WILEY: Last Kind Words - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch ‎– 559151-1)
LUDVIGSON/ REEKIE: In a Vision - Tom Ludvigson & Trevor Reekie (Southbound  JSCD004)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

C SCHUMANN: Warum willst du and're fragen? Op 12/11 - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 5719)

C SCHUMANN: Three partsongs for unaccompanied choir - Heidelberg Madrigal Choir/Gerald Kegelmann (Bayer BR100041)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

C SCHUMANN: Am Strande - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 5719)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

ANONYMUS: Concerto Grosso in F - Thames CO/Michael Dobson (CRD 3331)

ANONYMOUS: Hanaq pachap kusikuynin - Ex Cathedra Choir & Baroque Ensemble/Jeffrey Skidmore (Hyperion CDA 67380)

ANONYMUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (mandolin), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

TRADITIONAL arr Vaughan Williams: I Will Give My Love An Apple - Jennifer Vyvyan (sop), Ernest Lush (pno) (Decca 482 5045)

ANONYMOUS: Romance, from Jeux interdits - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 475 6360)

ANONYMOUS: Gloria, from Missa sine nomine - Blue Heron/Scott Metcalfe (Blue Heron Renaissance Choir BHCD 1007)

ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

ANONYMOUS: Suite Française - Jean-François Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (Erato 5050466-5685)

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547; Der Musensohn D764; (4) - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Gerald Moore (pno) (DG 477 5556)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Dinu Lipatti (pno) (EMI 5 62819)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Dinu Lipatti (pno) (EMI 5 62819)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899, excerpts - Dinu Lipatti (pno) (EMI 5 62819)

CHOPIN: Waltzes - Dinu Lipatti (pno) (EMI 5 62819)

BACH arr Hess: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Dinu Lipatti (pno) (EMI CDH 7 69800)

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Mario Venzago (Virgin VC 7 91173)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ARLEN: Over the rainbow - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

BACH: Variation 25, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Richard Egarr (hpschd) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7425.26)

PERGOLESI: Stabat Mater (1) - Julia Faulkner (sop), Anna Gonda (mezzo), Camerata Budapest/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.55326)

JARRE Patrick Russ: Carpe Diem - Emil Richards (dulcimer), James Walker (fl), Jack Bowden Faulkner (org)/Maurice Jarre (Varèse Sarabande VSD-5270)

DOYLE: Henry V, opening & closing music from the film - May Festival Chorus, Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Prom 51: The Magic Flute

David Portillo (Tamino), Sofia Fomina (Pamina), Björn Bürger (Papageno), Alison Rose (Papagena), Brindley Sherratt (Sarastro), Caroline Wettergreen (Queen of the Night), Jörg Schneider (Monostatos), Esther Dierkes (First Lady), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (Second Lady), Katharina Magiera (Third Lady), Michael Kraus (Speaker), Martin Snell (First Priest/Second Man in Armour), Thomas Atkins (Second Priest/First Man in Armour), Glyndebourne Chorus, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Ryan Wigglesworth

MOZART: The Magic Flute

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

9:15 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

BEETHOVEN arr Albulescu: Patetica 1, 2, & 3 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
CHRISTOPHER DE GROOT: Selection , from the album Sailing Ships and Tarot Cards - Christopher de Groot (various instruments), Asha Henfry (flutes), Callum Moncrieff (vibraphone, percussion), Cecilia Low (wordless vocals, Tarot card reader), Nic Synot (dbass), David Karsten (news reporter) (Rattle RAT D067)

Monday 9 September 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

OFFENBACH arr Werner Thomas-Mifune: Les Larmes de Jacqueline - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

SATIE: Gnossiennes - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

1:00 approx

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9684)

2:00 approx

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MOZART: Concertone in C for two violins K190 - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 473 862)

4:00 approx

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

RAMEAU: Scène funèbre, from Castor et Pollux - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

5:00 approx

FOOTE: Suite in E Op 63 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

RACHMANINOV arr Hazell: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

VIVALDI arr Ohad Ben-Ari: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (5) - Camerata Wales/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1589)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 (4) - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

DOWLAND: Behold a wonder here - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (ACD2 2650)

7.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 (3) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

DOMPIERRE: Le Diable matou (The Devil Alley Cat) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Neapolitan Dance, from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 1 in D K412 - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

TRAD Tiaho Po - St Joseph's Maori Girls' College Choir (CDKML)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV357 (3) - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Cologne La Stravaganza

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles (1) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (CD Manu 2007)

CHAMBONNIÈRES: Sarabande in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (6) - Christopher D Lewis (hpschd), John McMurtery (fl), West Side CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.573146)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (3) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80608)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (6) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

ORFF: Tanz & Floret silva, from Carmina Burana - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5067)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

TRAD: Pokarekare ana - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Peter Cowan (guitar), New Zealand Maori Theatre Chorus (CD SLC 225)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

10.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

11.00

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

VIERNE: Scherzetto - Gillian Weir (org) (Koss KC1013)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Fletcher: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Claves CD 50-8503)

DRING arr Setchell: Caribbean Dance - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

BACH: Oboe d'amore Concerto in D BWV1053 (3) - Thomas Stacy (ob d'amore), Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570735)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1387)

1.00

Pianist Tony Chen Lin talks with David Morriss about his upcoming Chamber Music New Zealand tour

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (4) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

JANACEK: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, From the street - Mikhaïl Rudy (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54094)

HATZIS: Old photographs, from Constantinople - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3174)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 (2) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10416)

TRADITIONAL arr Bartholomew/Erb: Shenandoah - Corey McKnight (countertenor), Chad Runyon (bar), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

4.00

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (2) - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Comb (ERATO 4509 96359)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

5.00

POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (1) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 (1) - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

JOYCE arr Belin: Remembrance - Sydney Balalaika Orch/Victor Serghie (dir) (ABC Classics 472 509)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (Virgin VC 7 90727)

6.00

HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

CARESANA: Cantata, La Tarantella - Cappella de'Turchini/Antonio Florio (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

BODY: Three Transcriptions (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (RATTLE RAT D009)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 50: Orchestre de Paris

Orchestre de Paris/Daniel Harding

SCHUMANN: Genoveva, Overture

WIDMANN: Babylon Suite

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:35 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FASCH: Concerto in C minor for two oboes - Hans-Peter Westermann (ob), Alessandro Piqué (ob), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA45)

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

Tuesday 10 September 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

2:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (WARNER 2564 63946)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1); Chedo - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Argo 417 468)

CARUSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 3 in C# BWV848 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

BOYCE: Symphony No 1 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (mandolin), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (4) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor (2) - Niclous Esterhazy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd

7.00

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (3) - Alexandre Tharaud (pno), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (Erato 2564626268)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes (2) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 156 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

GLICK: Old Toronto Klezmer Suite (1) - Angele Dubeau and La Pieta (Analekta AN28721)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K 207 (2) - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir) Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4037)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

10.00

COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - NZ National Youth Orchestra 1969/Juan Matteucci (Kiwi Pacific SLC 72)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

11.00

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1392)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

KHACHATURIAN: Galop, from Masquerade - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ((RNZ) 2008)

BACH: French Suite No 3 in B minor BWV814 - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 464 741)

MULET: Carillon-Sortie in D - Christopher Herrick (org) (Hyperion CDA 66676)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - Fine Arts Quartet (MUSIC & ARTS CD 1154 (8))

BERLIOZ: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

1.00

David Morriss talks with violinist Viktoria Mullova who is in New Zealand to perform with the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, and with the Viktoria Mullova Trio for Chamber Music New Zealand

PÄRT: Darf ich... - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Onyx Onyx 4201)

KODÁLY: Duo for violin & cello Op 7 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Matthew Barley (cello) (Onyx 4070)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln) (ONYX 4040)

DELERUE: A Man for All Seasons, main title - unnamed orchestra/Georges Delerue (EmArcy 531 263)

M PHILLIPS: Hampton Court - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2140)

PURCELL: Rejoice in the Lord alway - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, ASMF/Philip Ledger (Classics for Pleasure 3 75943)

BRITTEN: Concord, from Gloriana - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

C SCHUMANN: Warum willst du and're fragen? Op 12/11 - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 5719)

C SCHUMANN: Three partsongs for unaccompanied choir - Heidelberg Madrigal Choir/Gerald Kegelmann (Bayer BR100041)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

C SCHUMANN: Am Strande - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 5719)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (2) - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (DG 477 7167)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

BAZZINI: Deux grandes études Op 49 (2) - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Caspar Frantz (pno) (Naxos 8.5708)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

ZÁDOR: Oboe Concerto (2) - László Hadady (ob), Budapest SO/Mariusz Smolij (Naxos 8.572549)

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

4.00

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine (3) - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

RAMEAU: Orage, from Platée - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (6) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

VIVALDI: L'Olimpiade, Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock (DHM 05472-77289)

5.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

BACH arr Koopman: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

MONTERO: Improvisation on JS Bach's Prelude - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Sweet and Low-Down, from Tip-Toes - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Love is Here to Stay, from The Goldwyn Follies - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

HOLST: A Fugal Overture - London SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9420)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

6.00

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

CHOPIN: Etude in Ab Op 25/1, Aeolian Harp - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

DEBUSSY: Pour les arpèges composés, from Etudes, Book 2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Tom Hodge: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Katherine Thomas (harp), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 52: Mozart, Tchaikovsky & Stravinsky

Marc-André Hamelin (piano), Britten Sinfonia/Ryan Wigglesworth

MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana

WIGGLESWORTH: Piano Concerto

STRAVINSKY: Divertimento, from The Fairy's Kiss

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

BACH: Goldberg Variations BWV988 (8) - Andrei Gavrilov (pno), (BWV988) (DG 435 436)

10:25 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarentelle Op 10/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

BIDDINGTON: Pastorale - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Oak And The Ash - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso in A Op 9/11 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (DIVINE ART DDA 21211)

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Gil Shaham (vln), Jian Wang (cello), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 529)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Wednesday 11 September 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk206 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

2:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Schoenberg Quartet (CHANDOS CHAN 10405)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57543)

3:00 approx

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

GRIFFITHS: Salve Regina - Angela Penton (sop), Isabel Cunningham (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (EX KIWI SLD 56)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV222 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

4:00 approx

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: It Had Better Be Tonight, from The Pink Panther - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

LILBURN: A Birthday Offering - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (3) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G minor Op 126/2 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

HEDGES: Cantilena - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

HOLST: Chaconne, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

BACH arr Rachmaninov: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006, excerpts - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (RCA 88697 48971)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2; Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry - Jonathan Scott (harmonium), BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9839)

SINDING: Symphony No 3 in F Op 121 (3) - North German Radio Phil/David Porcelijn (CPO 999 596)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno)

7.00

KROLL: Banjo & Fiddle - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (2) - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

ROOT: The Shining Shore, gospel song - Anonymous 4, Darol Anger (mandolin, violin), Mike Marshall (guitar, mandocello, mandolin) (Harmonia Mundi 467400)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

TRAD: Greensleeves - Matthew Barley (cello) (SIG CD 318)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

SAINZ DE LA MAZA: Zapateado - Bruce Paine (gtr)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV230 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

COUPERIN: La Muséte de Taverni - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

COUPERIN: Le Tic Toc Choc ou Les Maillotins - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1956)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

MARTINI: Plaisir d'amour - Janet BaKer (mezzo), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 434 173)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 44544)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

10.00

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4060)

NOVELLO arr Tunick: We'll gather lilacs - Ben Heppner (ten), London Phil/Jonathan Tunick (RCA 09026 63508)

11.00

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Leopold String Trio (Hyperion CDA 67471/2)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - NZSO/Philip Walsh (RNZ)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets (2) - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 68174)

HEDIN: Spring Song - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Spring - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

DOWLAND arr Redford/Bell: Come again - Sting (vocalist), Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Fantasy CD 55003)

EWAZEN: A Hymn for the Lost and the Living - Rutgers Wind Ensemble/William Berz (Mark Records 5030-MCD)

1.00

David Morriss talks with Michael Stewart about the Tudor Consort’s upcoming concert

TALLIS: Miserere nostri - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

BRAHMS: Geistliches Lied Op 30 - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDH 55346)

BODY: Carol to St Stephen - 1992 NZ National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1412)

DUFAY: Nuper rosarum flores - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Harmonia Mundi HMG 50 1700)

BACH: Concerto in C for two keyboards BWV1061 (3) - Andrew Davis (hpschd), English CO/Raymond Leppard (hpschd/dir) (Philips 426 084)

PACHELBEL arr Münchinger: Canon in D - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 425 847)

G GOULD: So you want to write a fugue? - Anita Darian (mezzo-soprano), Charles Bressler (tenor), Elizabeth Benson-Guy (soprano), Donald Gramm (bass), Juilliard String Quartet/Vladimir Golschmann (Sony G010003332979H)

 

 

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRAD: Misirlou from Pulp Fiction - Ébène Quartet (VIRGIN 6286689)
FISHER/ROBERTS: Amado Mio - Ébène Quartet (VIRGIN 6286689)
COSTA: Samba Pro Rafa - Yamandú Costa (ACOUSTIC 319139)
LUDVIGSON/ REEKIE: Roto - Tom Ludvigson and Trevor Reekie (Southbound JSCD004)
STEVEN POLWART/ KARINE POLWART: I Burn But I Am Not Consumed - Karine Polwart (HUDSON HUD014CD)
KARINE POLWART: Hole in the Heart - Karine Polwart (ANGELIC angcd 003)
BRIAN FINNEGAN: Companion Star/The Crystal Castle - Flook (FLATFISH PROMOANCORA)
BRIAN FINNEGAN: Ellie Goes West - Flook (FLATFISH PROMOANCORA)
TAMI NEILSON: Just one thought of You - Tami Neilson (NEILSON 399119)
MOLLY TUTTLE: When You’re Ready - Molly Tuttle (PRIVATE P000293)
TRAD: Ramblin' Boy - Olivia Chaney (Nonesuch ‎– 559151-1)
GEESHIE WILEY: Last Kind Words - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch ‎– 559151-1)
LUDVIGSON/ REEKIE: In a Vision - Tom Ludvigson & Trevor Reekie (Southbound  JSCD004)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - James Ehnes (vln), Sydney SO/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4076)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

4.00

VIVALDI: Double Concerto in D minor RV540 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Ton Koopman (org), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BRAHMS: Ballade in D Op 10/2 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in B minor Op 6/12 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

5.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ UA99)

RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

CELEDONIO ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

WOLF-FERRARI: La dama boba, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

6.00

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke (4) - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in Eb Kk474 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk146 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

GOOSSENS: Three Greek Dances Op 44 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (Argo 460 226)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 53: The Music Makers

Stacey Tappan (soprano), Sarah Connolly (mezzo), Anthony Gregory (tenor), BBC Symphony Chorus & Orchestra/Andrew Davis

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

WOOD: Scenes from Comus

ELGAR: The Music Makers Op 69

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

PÄRT: Fratres - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (ECM 817 764)

PÄRT: Tabula Rasa - Tasmin Little (vln), Robert Aldwinckle (pno), Bournemouth Sinfon/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - Britten Sinfonia/Joanna MacGregor (SOUNDCIRCUS SC 008)

PART: Spiegel im Spiegel - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Liam Dunachie (piano) (Onyx Onyx 4201)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

PALESTRINA: Diffusa est gratia - Musica Contexta/Simon Ravens (Chandos CHAN 0779)

Thursday 12 September 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 417 438)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10613)

LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

1:00 approx

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Minnelied Op 71/5 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

2:00 approx

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

PIGOVAT: Prayer - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 114)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

3:00 approx

WAXMAN: Tristan & Isolde Fantasy, from Humoresque - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Charles Owen (pno), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BRUCKNER: Ave Maria - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

4:00 approx

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

5:00 approx

OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Leonid Kogan (vln), USSR State SO/Pavel Kogan (Brilliant Classics 93030)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 51 in D - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

MARINI: Sonata in 4 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (7) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

JIAN-ZHONG: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 13 in Db, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (2) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

L MOZART: Symphony in F, Eisen F2 (3) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

7.00

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (1) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (1) - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Sleep wayward thoughts - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

TRADITIONAL: Fisher's Hornpipe - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in G minor Op 7/5 (1) - Simon Preston (org), English Concert/ Trevor Pinnock (dir)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

SONDHEIM arr Silberschlag/McKinley: Not while I'm around, from Sweeney Todd - Jeffrey Silberschlag (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559719)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 3 94399)

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Eric Garrett (bar), Royal Opera House Chorus & Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 638)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

10.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

BRITTEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 13 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Paavo Järvi (EMI CDC 5 56760)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

11.00

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (piano) (Rattle RAT-D078)

BACH: Trio on Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV664 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

BACH arr Henry Wood: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 67/4, Spinning Song - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (Telarc 80491)

ALBENIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

ALBENIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

1.00

Prom 39: Elgar, Mendelssohn & Mussorgsky

Catriona Morison (mezzo), BBC National Orchestra of Wales

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37

Errollyn WALLEN: THIS FRAME IS PART OF THE PAINTING (première)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition/Elim Chan

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (4) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Irena Grafenauer (fl), Maria Graf (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

CLARKE: Midsummer Moon - Lorraine McAslan (vln), Ian Jones (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7105)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Ole Edvard Antonsen (tpt), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI 7 54897)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

4.00

BACH trans Stokowski: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67631)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Amy Dickson (sax), Catherine Milledge (pno) (Sony 88697 203072)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

5.00

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 5 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in A Op 1/2 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

SCULTHORPE: Maranoa Lullaby - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Brodsky Quartet (Challenge CC 72007)

SATIE arr Loussier: Gnossiennes Nos 4-5 (2) - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83431)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

6.00

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA35)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

BORODIN orch Drew: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

APO: Ashkenazy & Mullova

Viktoria Mullova (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47

DVORÁK: Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Yeon-Hee Kwak (ob), Munich Radio Orch/Johannes Goritzki (MDG 903 1598)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

JENKINS: Fantasy and Suite in D Major (1) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

JENKINS: Fantasy and Suite in D Major (2) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

JENKINS: Fantasy and Suite in D Major (3) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

CAMPION: Come Away - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (1) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (2) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (3) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

JENKINS: Sonata in 3 parts No 6 in C major, Z 795 (4) - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

CAMPION: Her Rosie Cheeks - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

BRUCKNER: Christus factus est - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

Friday 13 September 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - women's voices of the Philharmonia Choir, Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

BESSER: Wellington Harbour - Andrew Pask (bass cl), Jonathan Besser (pno) (Besser Music 1995a)

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

2:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 430 280)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

BACH: Cantata No 88, Siehe, ich will viel Fischer aussenden - Joanne Lunn (sop), William Towers (countertenor), Kobie van Rensburg (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 141)

GROFE: Cloudburst, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

VICTORIA: Mass, O Magnum Mysterium - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66190)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

BERNSTEIN: Mambo, from West Side Story - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)

5:00 approx

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

HOLST: A Song of the Night Op 19/1 - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CJAM 10796)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ARNE: Alfred, Overture - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0722)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

BACH trans Stokowski: Jesus Christus, Gottes Son, from Cantata No 4 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (4) - Giangiacomo Pinardi (gtr), Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen - Jan Lisiecki (piano)/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 070)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (pno)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno) (Decca 455 294)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (4) - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

QI-CHAO: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (3) - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp), Paul Kuentz CO/Paul Kuentz (Brilliant Classics 9059)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

10.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

ANONYMUS: El dia del Corpus - Capilla de Indias/Tiziana Palmiero (K617 K617 147)

11.00

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Julian Reynolds (pno/dir), Peter Lockwood (pno), Dmitry Ferschtm (GLOBE GLO 5152)

BRUCKNER: Locus Iste - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College Cambridge CCC CD 003)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Cantata No 1, Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (6) - St Thomas's Choir Leipzig, New Bach Collegium Musicum/Hans-Joachim Rotzsch (ABC 446 631)

HAHN: A Chloris - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

CASSADO: Dance of the Green Devil - Maria Kliegel (cello), Raymund Havenith (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223403)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Romance del Diablo - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

ARNE: Where the bee sucks, from The Tempest - Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)

J SMITH: The Tempest, Overture & Hornpipe - Capella Savaria/Mary Térey-Smith (DORIAN DOR 93251)

VINTEN: Sinfonietta - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

1.00

David Morriss talks with Michael Vinten, who is conducting the Wellington Chamber Orchestra in their next concert

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, Overture - Cologne Radio SO/Günter Wand (Profil PH 04052)

MAHLER: Piano Quartet movement in A minor - Kremerata Musica (DG 447 112)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 3 in D minor, excerpt - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (Teldec 8.42922)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (GUILD GMCD 7304)

DEBUSSY: Symphony in B minor - Michel Béroff, Jean-Philippe Collard (pnos) (Warner 9029573675)

BOYCE: Symphony No 8 in D minor - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Guarneri Quartet (Philips 420 803)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 47)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 (1) - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

SCHUBERT arr Rachmaninov: Wohin? - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

4.00

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

SCHUMANN: Six Songs - Barbara Bonney (sop), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 452 898)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

5.00

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb K417 (3) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (2) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), Jaime Martin (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpschd), Chamber Orch of Europe (warner 2564 62545)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

DEBUSSY arr Loussier: Rêverie - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83511)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

RICHARDSON: Welcome to winter - Ensemble Galilei (DORIAN DIS 80139)

6.00

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16025)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

BEDRICH SMETANA: Vltava; Má Vlast - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 48: Rachmaninov & Prokofiev

Seong-Jin Cho (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Cristian Măcelaru

SILVESTRI: Three pieces for strings;

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 16;

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:25 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)

TRACKS 13-16: Piano Sonata in G minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

31 Aug - 06 Sep, 2019

7 - 13 September, 2019

14 - 20 September, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.