Schedules for 17 - 23 August, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 17 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

1:00 approx

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 10 in F - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Dejan Lazic (pno) (Channel Classics CCS SA 22605)

KORNGOLD: The Snowman - Peter Manning (vln), BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9631)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

KODÁLY: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

GRIFFITHS: Salve Regina - Angela Penton (sop), Isabel Cunningham (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (EX KIWI SLD 56)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

4:00 approx

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - Orpheus CO (DG 419 628)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Erlkönig D328 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

BIZET arr Rachmaninov: Minuet, from L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble (Azica ACD 71265)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob d'amore), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

ROSSINI: Voglio morire - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

SMITH ed Graham-Jones: Symphony in A minor (4) - London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10283)

FASCH: Violin Concerto in A - Veronika Skuplik (vln), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Mahler CO/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 5026)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

GLAZUNOV: Spring and Summer, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (3) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

8.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Guarneri Quartet (Philips 420 803)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (2) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

BACH arr Yang: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)

MARAIRE: Mai Nozipo (Mother Nozipo) - Dumisani Maraire (ngoma/hosho), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79275)

10.00

ELGAR: Empire March - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

PORPORA: In Procella sine stella - Delphine Galou (mezzo), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (ALPHA ALPHA 371)

11.00

BARTÓK: Romanian Folk Dances Sz68 - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (PORTRAIT PCL 2109)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - London SO/Josef Krips (Countdown 7340027041680)

VERDI: La donna è mobile, from Rigoletto - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 4834894)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), English CO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 4834890)

BACH: Toccata in G BWV916 - Mahan Esfahani (hpschd) (Hyperion CDA 68244)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 (1) - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

MORRICONE: Nella fantasia - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

BACH: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Olivier Latry (org) (La Dolce Volta LDV69)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - London SO/Josef Krips (Countdown 7340027041680)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Julia Fischer (vln), Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Decca 478 3544)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Back to Bach

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Principals/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (dir)

SCHEIN: Padouana in D minor

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046

LOCATELLI: Concerto in E flat Op 7/6, Il Pianto d'Arianna

RAMEAU: Suite from Dardanus

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048

BACH: Suite No 3 in D BWV 1068: II. Air

St. Paul's Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Allegro in A minor D947, Lebensstürme - Evgeny Kissin (pno), James Levine (pno) (rca 82876 69282)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

Tchaikovsky vs Brahms

The rivalry between Tchaikovsky and Brahms was legendary, and it went beyond mere distaste for one another's musical direction. Thomas Goss explores the uneasy friendship and resulting musical ferment in the lives of the two giants (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius & Weinberg

Sol Gabetta (cello), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Dalia Stasevska

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite

WEINBERG: Cello Concerto

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

MUHLY: The Only Tune - Sam Amidon (voc/banjo/gtr), Nico Muhly (keyb/perc), Nadia Sirota (vla), Ben Frost (bass prog), Monika Abendroth (harp) (Bedroom Community HWY 018)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

CRESSWELL: Capricci - Red Note Ensemble (Delphian DCD 34199)

PSATHAS: Jettatura - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D016)

MATCHESS: Selection from the album Somnaphoria -  Whitney Johnson (vocals, electronics) (Trouble in Mind TIM 087)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
Music at the Forefront: Spektral Quartet
We spend the hour with the Chicago-based visionary ensemble Spektral Quartet and some of the works created just for them, including selections from a recent “Music at the Forefront” concert at Bowling Green State University. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 18 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh (DG 477 6605)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

MEDTNER: MEDTNER Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 33 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

3:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 62788)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

4:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

5:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

MOZART: Papagena! ... gute Nacht, du falsche Welt, from The Magic Flute - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (2) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (1) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Dale Warland Singers (Gothic 49252)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (TELARC CD 80503)

LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

IBERT: Six harp pieces, excerpts - Lavinia Meijer (harp) (Channel Classics CCS SA 28908)

WILLAN: Missa Brevis No 11 B226, Missa Sancti - Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557734)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

LAURIDSEN: Ubi caritas - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Say, Love if Ever Thou Didst Find - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 (2) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

FAURÉ: Pavane - Lausanne CO/Armin Jordan (warner 8573 80438)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 529776)

WOODFORDE-FINDEN: Kashmiri Love Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 216)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

BLACKBURN / SUESSDORF: Moonlight in Vermont - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

NYMAN: The Heart Asks Pleasure First, from The Piano - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 467 620)

SALIERI: Twenty-six Variations on La follia di Spagna - David Nolan (vln), Philharmonia/Pietro Spada (ASV CD DCA 955)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Les Éléments Choir, Toulouse Capitole Orc/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 57503)

10.00

HANDEL arr E Grigoryan: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: O Waly Waly - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

11.00

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

KEITA/FINCH: Hinna-Djulo - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (BENDIGEDIG BENDI2)
TRAD: Lloer Dirion Lliw’r Dydd - Gwilym Bowen Rhys (SBRIGYNYMBORTH PROMOARENIG)
SPIROGRAPH STUDIOS: Kindness not Courtesy - Spirograph Studies (BANDCAMP)
PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song and Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)
AMINI: Montreal - Talisk (TALISK PROMOBEYOND)
AMINI: Afar - Ímar (BIGMANN PROMOAVALANCHE)
WEILL: Mack the Knife - Ute Lemper (UNCAT FV31)
WEILL: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny - Gianluigi Trovesi & Gianni Coscia (ECM 982 4131)
KEITA/FINCH: Clarach - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (BENDIGEDIG BENDI2)
TRAD: Da Gennyf Air o Ganu - Gwilym Bowen Rhys (SBRIGYNYMBORTH PROMOARENIG)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

PROKOFIEV: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 - Sharon Bezaly (flute), Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) (BIS BIS2259)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony Op 58 (3) - Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 586)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

PURCELL: O Solitude - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 411 803)

STRAUSS: Ein schönes war; Es gibt ein Reich (2) - Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Phil/Okko Kamu (Ondine ODE 1202)

BIZET: Symphony in C - French Radio National Orc/Thomas Beecham (EMI )

BENEDICT: The Gypsy & the Bird - Amelita Galli-Curci (sop), Clement Barone (fl), unnamed orch/unnamed conductor (RCA 09026 61413)

BISHOP: Lo! Here the gentle lark, from Venus & Adonis - Amelita Galli-Curci (sop), Victor Orch/Josef Pasternak (ASV CD AJA 5201)

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Solomon (pno) (Philips 456 973)

MORALES: Missa Mille regretz - Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 449 143)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Young Guard, Suite - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

The Royal Opera House's Billy Budd

Jacques Imbrailo (Billy Budd), Toby Spence (Captain Edward Vere), Brindley Sherratt (John Claggart), David Soar (Mr Flint), Thomas Oliemans (Mr Redburn), Peter Kellner (Lieutenant Ratcliffe), Clive Bayley (Dansker), Alan Ewing (Bosun), Alasdair Elliott (Squeak), Christopher Gillett (Red Whiskers), Royal Opera House Orchestra & Chorus/Ivor Bolton

BRITTEN: Billy Budd

Royal Opera House, London (BBC, WFMT)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

BESSER: Wellington Harbour - Andrew Pask (bass cl), Jonathan Besser (pno) (Besser Music 1995a)

HILL: String Quartet No 4 in C minor - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

PAGANINI: 24 Caprices Op 1, excerpts - Sergey Malov (vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
TIM PREBBLE: Soundtrack to the film One Thousand Ropes -  Tim Prebble (celeste, piano, modular synth, backwards gtr, processing), Aroha String Quartet, Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass), Jeremy Fitzsimons (percussion), The Tudor Consort (Private)

Monday 19 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Chicago SO/Claudio Abbado (CBS MK 39359)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (Warner 2564 62300)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

2:00 approx

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Hans Kalafusz (vln), Stuttgart Radio SO/Neville Marriner (EMI 4 57547)

3:00 approx

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

DEBUSSY: Toccata, from Pour le piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

5:00 approx

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Polo from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

ANTONIO VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring (1) - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 61 (7) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 626)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 (1) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

BEETHOVEN: Sonata in E minor, Op. 90 (2) - James Rhodes (pno) (SIGCD 153)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (2) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

GERSHWIN arr Berkowitz: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance? - John Fullam (cl), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

MENDELSSOHN: Der Mond - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Wolfgang Sawallisch (pno)

7.00

PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

MENDELSSOHN: The Fair Melusina, Overture Op 32 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5, (1) Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (2) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

PICKER: Old & Lost Rivers - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

TRADITIONAL arr Chilcott: Nobody knows the trouble I've seen - Albert Mataafa (ten), Robert Wiremu (pno), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (Analekta AN 2 9831)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZART: Sull'Aria... Che soave zeffiretto, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), Barbara Hendricks (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 870)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 5 in C, L'Incendie par l'orage - Benjamin Frith (pno), Northern Sinfonia/David Haslam

GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 (2) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (2) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (mandolin), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

10.00

KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)

11.00

SAMUEL BARBER: Adagio for Strings - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 828767 77182)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Philharmonia/John Pritchard (EMI 3 72465)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (4) - Leipzig String Quartet (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 307 1160)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch (Universal 470 4768)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1616)

1.00

Eva Radich talks with David Pickard, Director of the BBC Proms

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

BLOW: With solemn pomp, from Venus & Adonis - Rosemary Joshua (sop), Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/René Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1684)

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (1) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Golliwogg's cake walk, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HANDEL: Water Music (3) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (4) - Borodin Trio (Chandos CHAN 8458)

4.00

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk296 (1) - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (4) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

COPLAND: Cuban Dance - New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42429)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 475 6617)

5.00

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (1) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BACH: Gerechter Gott, ach, rechnest du? from Cantata No 89 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

BLACK arr Mühling: Paper Doll - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

WILLSON: Till there was you, from The Music Man - Die Singphoniker (CPO 999 470)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (2) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 001)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 26: Mozart Requiem

Fatma Said (soprano), Kathryn Rudge (mezzo), Sunnyboy Dladla (tenor), David Shipley (bass), BBC National Chorus of Wales, BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Nathalie Stutzmann

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81

WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude & Liebestod

MOZART: Requiem in D minor K626

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)

STRAUSS: Andante for horn & piano - Dale Clevenger (horn), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (teldec 3984 23913)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun danket alle Gott BWV657 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

HOROVITZ: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 - Yevgeny Sudbin (pno), BBC SO/Sakari Oramo (BIS BIS 2338)

PÄRT: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten - BBC Phil/Paavo Järvi (BBC Music BBC MM 210)

Tuesday 20 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67131/2)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (Chalumeau EBY 001)

GRAINGER: Shepherd's Hey! - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

2:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 4 in C minor Op 44 - Jean-François Heisser (pno), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in B flat Op 56/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

3:00 approx

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

BACH: Gerechter Gott, ach, rechnest du? from Cantata No 89 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

CHABRIER: Lamento - Alexandre Emard (cor anglais), Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64065)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Beautiful fresh flower - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

MACDOWELL arr Anderson: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559381)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (Virgin VC 7 90727)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 (4) - Danish Radio Sinfonietta/Adam Fischer (dacapo 6.220541)

FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DANZI: Concertino in Bb Op 47 for Clarinet & Bassoon (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Max Richter (electronics), Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

SCHUBERT: An die musik - Janet Baker (mezzo), Geoffrey Parsons (pno)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 174, Ich liebe den Höchsten - Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (3) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999591)

7.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HAWES: Pavane, from The Incredible Mrs Ritchie - Uncredited studio performance (Black Box BBM 1081)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

JOSEF STRAUSS: Flattergeister Waltz Op 62 - Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 6225)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

MARTIN Y SOLER: Sinfonia - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

VILLA LOBOS - Choros No1 - Pepe Romero (guitar)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (4) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op61 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 09026 68980)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Yundi Li (pno), China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang (EMI 0 88658)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

10.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 - Detroit SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.573051)

ROSSINI: Bel raggio lusinghier, from Semiramide - Joan Sutherland (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch/Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (Decca 414 450)

11.00

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SMYTH: Overture, from The Boatswain's Mate - Auckland Philharmonia/Tianyi Lu (RNZ 2018)

JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum (5) - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

J STRAUSS II: Roses from the South - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 456 267)

1.00

Anthony Ritchie and Alan Edwards talk with David Morriss about the upcoming Dunedin Symphony Orchestra concert ‘From the Southern Marches’

RITCHIE, A: Prelude, from From the Southern Marches - City of Dunedin Choir, Dunedin Sinfonia/Nicholas Braithwaite (Private - Dunedin Sinf 1998a)

RITCHIE, A: Lament of Te Puoho's widow, from From the Southern Marches - Deborah Wai Kapohe (sop), City of Dunedin Choir, Dunedin Sinfonia/Nicholas Braithwaite (Private - Dunedin Sinf 1998a)

RITCHIE, A: Gaudeamus, from From the Southern Marches - George Griffiths (speaker), Jonathan Lemalu (bass), Iain Fraser (bar), Deborah Wai-Kapohe (sop), City of Dunedin Choir, Dunedin Sinfonia/Nicholas Braithwaite (Private - Dunedin Sinf 1998a)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 12 in F minor D625 (Unfinished) - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (OLYMPIA OCD 286)

VERDI: O don fatale, from Don Carlo - Giulietta Simionato (mezzo), NHK SO/unnamed conductor (Seven Seas K35Y 37)

BRAHMS orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 (4) - NHK SO/Jun Märkl (Altus ALT 006-7)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

PROKOFIEV: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 - Sharon Bezaly (flute), Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) (BIS BIS2259)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony Op 58 (3) - Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 586)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

MOZART: Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K383 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

BIZET arr Fernie: Carmen Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs ( 8.570726)

4.00

FRANCK arr Delsart: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 5 65955)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

EDWARDS: Cadenza - Chorale, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 472 610)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle Op 126/4 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto (2) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

LALO: Guitarre Op 28 - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

5.00

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

ZU-XIN JIANG: Two pieces from Temple Fair - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies (1) - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies (3) - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

WHITACRE: Deep Field: Earth Choir - Eric Whitacre Singers, Virtual Choir 5, Royal PO/Eric Whitacre (Unquiet 2018)

BACH: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf BWV645 - Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 139)

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

SCHUBERT arr Maisky: Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor D780 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor WoO20 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

6.00

FRANÇAIX: Quintet No 2 for flute, string trio & harp (4) - Valérie Milot (harp), François Vallières (vla), Raphaël Dubé (cello), Jocelyne Roy (fl), Antoine Bareil (vln) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

ACMF 2019: Violin Heaven

Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Anthony Marwood (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Sergei Bresler (violin), Nikki Chooi, (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Jian Liu (piano), Izabella Simon (piano)

KREISLER: La Gitana

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs

HOLMES, Leonie: Violin Trio

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso Op 28

TAYLOR, Alex: Three Preparations

HARRIS, Ross: Retenishn (Mysteries)

SCHUBERT: L'Abeille

SARASATE: Navarra Op 33

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Carnival Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

LISZT arr Albulescu: (You must be) En Reve - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 (2) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

COWAN: Subtle Dances (3) - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

HAYDN: String Trio in D HobXI/74 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

LILBURN: Forest - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

WHITACRE: Alleluia - Grace Davidson (sop), Alexander Learmonth (bar), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572382)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

Wednesday 21 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 10/6 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

2:00 approx

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DEBUSSY: Les parfums de la nuit, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

3:00 approx

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

HAN KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56203)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

STRAUSS II: Pizzicato Polka - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 460 250)

5:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Sony 19075822932)

RAMEAU: Gavottes 1 & 2, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (DG 445 866)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

MONTERO/SCRIABIN: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 58039)

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Jarvi  (Virgin 5 19035)

BACH: Marche dich mein herze rein, from St Matthew Passion - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Koln

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

ROSETTI: Concerto in F for two horns - Klaus Wallendorf (horn), Sarah Willis (horn), Kurpfalz CO (CPO 777 288)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Kk513 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), English CO/Richard Bonynge

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 (3) - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

MCLEOD: Three Celebrations (1) - New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Renee Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio Op 129, Rage over a Lost Penny - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

VIVALDI: Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV630 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 (4) - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir) Opera North Orch (CHAN 10509)

SCHUBERT: Mass No 2 in G D167 (2) - Thomas Puchegger (treble), Jörg Hering (ten), Harry van der Kamp (bass), Vienna Boys' Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Bruno Weil (SONY SK 68247)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata in A minor - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

10.00

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

CANTELOUBE: Uno jionto postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

11.00

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 2 in A Op 26 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SAY: Believing in life, from The Moving Mansion Op 72a - Fazil Say (piano) (Warner Classics 9029550465)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19/1, Op 19/5 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)

J MOODY: Suite in the French Style - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 8802)

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

Promo-303191

1.00

Organist Benjamin Sheen talks with David Morriss about his upcoming concert with the Auckland Philharmonia

POULENC: Concerto for organ, strings & timpani, excerpts - Maurice Duruflé (org), Paris Conservatoire Orch/Georges Prêtre (EMI 5 62647)

BARRY: The Black Hole, Overture & Main Title - City Of Prague Phil/Nic Raine (Silva Screen 721128)

STRAVINSKY: Concerto in Eb, Dumbarton Oaks - Orpheus CO (DG 419 628)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

KEITA/FINCH: Hinna-Djulo - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (BENDIGEDIG BENDI2)
TRAD: Lloer Dirion Lliw’r Dydd - Gwilym Bowen Rhys (SBRIGYNYMBORTH PROMOARENIG)
SPIROGRAPH STUDIOS: Kindness not Courtesy - Spirograph Studies (BANDCAMP)
PREVIN: Song, from Tango Song and Dance - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)
AMINI: Montreal - Talisk (TALISK PROMOBEYOND)
AMINI: Afar - Ímar (BIGMANN PROMOAVALANCHE)
WEILL: Mack the Knife - Ute Lemper (UNCAT FV31)
WEILL: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny - Gianluigi Trovesi & Gianni Coscia (ECM 982 4131)
KEITA/FINCH: Clarach - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (BENDIGEDIG BENDI2)
TRAD: Da Gennyf Air o Ganu - Gwilym Bowen Rhys (SBRIGYNYMBORTH PROMOARENIG)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEDRICH SMETANA: Vltava; Má Vlast - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt, adapted Horowitz: Danse macabre - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BARRIOS: Julia Florida - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)

HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

BERTALI: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

TRADITIONAL: Ciaccona - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

4.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

GRAINGER: Shepherd's Hey - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

JEANJEAN: Clair Matin - Julian Bliss (cl), Julien Quentin (pno) (EMI 5 85639)

BACH: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, from Cantata No 110 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Philharmonia/Paul Kletzki (Philips 456 940)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (3) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

FINZI: O mistress mine, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 190)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 2 in C Op 53 (5) - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9454)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (6) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

6.00

FAURÉ arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Dolly Suite - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

RAVEL arr Schmeisser: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 908 1393)

SATIE: La Belle Excentrique - Jean-Pierre Armengaud (pno), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 27: The Sound of Space: Sci-Fi Film Music

London Contemporary Orchestra/Robert Ames

KURZEL: Alien: Covenant

ZIMMER: Interstellar

LEVI: Under the Skin

MANSELL: Moon

PRICE: Gravity

MURPHY: Sunshine

PARADIS: The Innocents

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 10 in Eb D87 - Vogler Quartet (PROFIL PH 05051)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MERKEL: Fantasy on Verdi's Ernani Op 31 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 353)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

Thursday 22 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RITTLER arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Ciaccona - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

BACH: Fantasia on Komm heiliger Geist BWV651 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

PSATHAS: Ukiyo - Pedro Carneiro (percussion), 2 CD players (RATTLE RAT-D018)

EDWARDS: Veni Creator Spiritus - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

FAURÉ: Barcarolle No 1 in A minor Op 26 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)

HARRISS: Faire is the Heaven - Auckland Cathedral Singers/James Tibbles (Corellia COR 1007)

PURCELL: Rondeau, from Abdelazer - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

2:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

TRAD arr Langland: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8013)

MORLEY: Doe you not know? - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

3:00 approx

FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

CLEMENTI: Adagio sostenuto - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

PROKOFIEV: March, from 10 Pieces for Piano Op 12 - Septura (Naxos 8.573475)

4:00 approx

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle RAT D046)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

GABRIELLI: Ricercar No 6 in G - Segey Malov (cello) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

5:00 approx

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

RAVEL: Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

LISZT: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

VIVALDI: Cosi sugl' occhi miei, from La fida ninfa RV714 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon IV in 6 parts (1615) - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 417 468)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (1) - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

O'CAROLAN: Carolan - Lament For Owen O'Neill - Invocation (Hyperion CDA 66774)

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C (2) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Andre Previn (Decca 443 600)

DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune, from Suite Bergamasque - Maxim Rysanov (vla), Ashley Wass (pno) (SACD 1773)

DONIZETTI: Oboe Concertino in F - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (CPO 777 715)

7.00

HANDEL: Water Music (4) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

HERMANN: Citizen Kane excerpts (2) - London Phil/Bernard Hermann

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Chineke!/Kevin John Edusei (Signum SIGCD515)

HEATH: Violin Concerto, The Celtic (3) - Clio Gould (vln/dir), BT Scottish Ensemble (LINN CKD 073)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor Hob XVI/34 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

CPE BACH: Flute Sonata in A minor Wq128 (2) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Ewald Demeyere (hpschd)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

VERDI: Laudate Pueri - Juan Diego Florez (ten), Kenneth Tarver (ten), Eldar Aliev (bass), Giuseppe Verdi Chorus & SO, Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 467 280)

DEBUSSY: Danse bohémienne - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BEETHOVEN: Faithful Johnnie - Wolfgang Holzmair, Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

MAMBRINI: Lamentu di Ghjesu - L'Arpeggiata, Barbara Furtuna/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

TRADITIONAL: Lullaby for Kamila, Nigel Kennedy and Kroke - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

 

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Symphony No 23 in D K181 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

LISZT: Les Préludes - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10341)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

10.00

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

11.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

STRAUSS Ständchen Op 17/2 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

PELECIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

VILLA-LOBOS: Floral Suite - Joanna Brzezinska (pno) (Claves CD 50-2709)

RR BENNETT: Songs before sleep - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Overture - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC TEL 31827)

C SCHUMANN Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

Prom 17: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra II

Gidon Kremer (violin), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier Suite Op 59

SIBELIUS: Valse Triste, from Kuolema (encore)

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

BACH: Rondo in D minor Wq61/4 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

ELGAR arr Milone: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (5) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

GÓRECKI: Three Pieces in Old Style - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

BACH: Letzte Stunde, brich herein, from Cantata No 31; Der Himmel lacht! - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Eric Lamb (fl), Uwe Grodd (bass fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

4.00

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (1) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (3) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF: Vocalise - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TRADITIONAL / STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

5.00

RAMEAU: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Naïs - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano (3) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 452 022)

RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Irish Airs: Mary O'Neill (jig) - The Lads of Dunse (jig) - Port Patrick (jig) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp (3) - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

VERDI: Soldiers' Chorus, from Il Trovatore - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franco (Decca 417 721)

SAGRERAS: El Colibri - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

LLOBET: El Noi de la Mare - Pepe Romero (gtr) (PHILIPS 456 585)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Iona Brown (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

6.00

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F Op 4/5 - Richard Egarr (org/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7446)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

APO: Reveries

Benjamin Sheen (organ), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Bertrand de Billy

DEBUSSY: Prélude á l'après-midi d'un faune

POULENC: Organ Concerto

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

DVORÁK: Four Romantic Pieces Op 75, excerpts - Anthony Marwood (vln), Susan Tomes (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66934)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV428, Il gardellino - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (WARNER 2564 62791)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

Friday 23 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

1:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 51 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, can you hear me? - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Christian Blackshaw (pno) (Wigmore Hall Live WHLIVE 0078/2)

VEJVANOVSKÝ arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA29)

5:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Freiburg Baroque Orch, Petra Müllejans, Gottfried von der Goltz/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Gute Nacht D911/1 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in B flat minor Op 32/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

DVORÁK arr Waxman: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ARRIAGA: Symphony in D - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

SAINT-SAËNS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 167 (4) - Richard Hosford (cl), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 (5) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Anima Eterna/Jos van Immerseel (ZIG ZAG ZZT 060 901)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (3) - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTMDCD 2501)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 4 in A minor (4) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Scene dansante, from Sleeping Beauty - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (3) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

SCHUBERT: Abschied - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Gerald Moore (pno) DG 4775556)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

Beauty Spot:

8.00

MENDELSSOHN: Verleih' uns Frieden - John Scott (org), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66359)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (4) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RAT D088)

SCHUBERT arr Rachmaninov: Wohin? - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

STRAUSS: Capriccio, Introduction to the Final Scene - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (2) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

BACH: Cello Suite No 4 in Eb BWV1010 (5) - David Kenedy (cello) (SIGCD 091)

ZÉSPEDES: - Arianna Savall (sop, harp), Petter Udland Johansen (ten, hardingfele, mandolin), Sveinung Lilleheier (Dobro, guitar),Gesine Bänfer (cittern, flute, whistles), Ian Harrison (whistle, border pipe, mute cornett), Miquel Àngel Cordero (bass), Pedro Estevan (p (Deutsche HM G010003964009K)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Olga Kern (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7402)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (TELDEC 0630-10788)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

10.00

GOOSSENS: Three Greek Dances Op 44 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

11.00

MENDELSSOHN: Allegro molto in C minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

BOSSI: Scherzo in G minor Op 49/2 - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

CHERUBINI: Concert Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 54438)

LISZT: Rigoletto Paraphrase - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 436 736)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 457 357)

LAURIDSEN: Sure on this shining night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

SAINT-SAENS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

1.00

Alex Galvin and Karen Andreassend from Eternity Opera talk with David Morriss about the company’s production of Rigoletto, opening tonight in Wellington

VERDI: Questa o quella, from Rigoletto - Marcelo Alvarez (ten), Welsh National Opera Orch/Carlo Rizzi (SONY SK 60721)

VERDI: Caro nome, from Rigoletto - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Giuseppe Verdi Orch of Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 466 952)

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Concerto for Jew's Harp & Mandora in E major (2) - Fritz Mayr (Jew's Harp), Dieter Kirsch (Mandora), Munich Chamber Orchestra/Hans Stadlmair (Orfeo S 035821 A)

MARAIS: Le Tableau de l'Operation de la Taille - Christoph Coin (narrator, vla da gamba), Christopher Hogwood (hpschd) (Oiseaux-Lyre 436 185)

PDQ BACH: Pervertimento for Bagpipes, Bicycle & Balloons - Peter Schickele (speaker, bicycle), Robert Lewis (balloons), Maurice Eisenstadt (bagpipes), Royal PDQ Bach Festival Orch/Jorge Mester (Vanguard vbd79223)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BACH arr Balsom: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

KABALEVSKY: The Comedians Op 26 (2) - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

DONIZETTI: Cheti, cheti immantinente, from Don Pasquale - Thomas Hampson (bar), Samuel Ramey (bass), Munich Radio Orch/Miguel Gómez-Martínez (Teldec 0630 13149)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3) - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

4.00

BRAHMS: Ballade in B Op 10/4 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Helsinki Phil/John Storgårds (Ondine ODE 1191)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse Marche - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

HESS: The Love, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

KOSMA: Autumn Leaves - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis / Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

5.00

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade II. The Kalandar Prince - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/5 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 730)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - Thomas Riebl (vla), Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67175)

VITALE/SCHMIDT/MAYORAL: Sfessania - Marcello Vitale (chitarra battente), Boris Schmidt (dbass), David Mayoral (perc); TRAD: Hasapiko - L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar (Erato 50999 46454928)

6.00

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (6) - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

SATIE arr Loussier: Gnossiennes Nos 3, 6, & 2 (2) - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83431)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

ELGAR: La Capricieuse Op 17; FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida Breve - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Stockholm SO/Stig Westerberg (SWEDISH SOCIETY SCD 1051)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 31: Brahms, Bruckner & Strauss

Lise Davidsen (soprano), Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs Op 27

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:25 PM. Day's End

RACHMANINOV arr Kocsis: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

31 Aug - 06 Sep, 2019

7 - 13 September, 2019

14 - 20 September, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.