Schedules for 10 - 16 August, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 10 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DELIUS: Florida Suite - II. By the River - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

1:00 approx

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

SATIE Arr Barker & Balsom: Gymnopédie No 3 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

HAYDN: Symphony No 49 in F minor, La Passione - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor; Spiaggate amate - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA13)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

3:00 approx

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

STRAUSS: Death & Transfiguration Op 24 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (Philips 438 300)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

5:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 (15) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo & Ritornello, from Il campiello - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

ŽIVKOVIC: Bayerischer Landler - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic (marimba) (BIS CD 1098)

IRELAND: Her Song - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

SIBELIUS: Andante festivo - Kocian Quartet (PRAGA PRD 250 257)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

7.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (2) - Takács Quartet (Decca 452 239)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Hereweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 372)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CHABRIER: Menuet, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Wild Mountain Thyme - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

HESS: The Duty, form Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Purcell Quartet with Purcell Band (Hyperion CDA 66264)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

ROSSINI: Una voce poco fa, from Barber of Seville - Sumi Jo (sop), Monte Carlo Phil/Paolo Olmi (ERATO 4509 97239)

BRITTEN: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Bournemouth SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9221)

MACCOLL: The First Time Ever I Saw Her Face - Michael Kaeshammer (vocal, piano), Dione Taylor (vocal), Ben Grossman (Hurdy Gurdy), David Piltch (bass), Arthur Latt (drums) (Alert Records 6152810421)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Peter Katin (pno), Philip Fowke (pno), Royal Scottish National O/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

10.00

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Ingrid Haebler (pno) (Philips 456 823)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 60296)

GOUNOD: O divine redeemer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 412 629)

11.00

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

VERDI: Questa o quella, from Rigoletto - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Edward Downes (Decca 4834894)

TOSTI: A vucchella - Luciano Pavarotti (ten, John Wustman (pno) (Decca 4834894)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RAT D088)

EINAUDI: Gravity - Federico Mecozzi (vln), Ludovico Einaudi (pno), Redi Hasa (cello) (Decca 7744515)

MARSALIS: Violin Concerto in D (1) - /Cristian Macelaru (Decca 4850013)

MARSALIS: Fiddle Dance Suite (5) - (Decca 4850013)

DI CAPUA: O sole mio - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 3984 25254)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet Suite No 2 (2) - Minneapolis SO/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (MERCURY 432 004)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Wallace International Piano Festival: Avan Yu

Avan Yu (piano)

Mozart: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Liszt: Petrarch Sonnet No 123

Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

The Song and Chance Act - Beat the Devil

Elric Hooper & Des Wilson look at gambling as a theatrical device in opera and musical theatre (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Proms at Cadogan Hall 1: Voces8

Voces8

From the supple plainchant melodies of Hildegard of Bingen to the sophisticated choral polyphony of Palestrina, Byrd and Lassus, VOCES8 return to music's origins

Cadogan Hall, London (BBC)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

PEROS: 24 Nocturnes for solo guitar (24) - Michael Kolk (gtr) (Deo Sonic Music DSM 54536)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

Prom 13: Des canyons aux etoiles

Martin Owen (horn), Nicolas Hodges (piano), David Hockings (percussion), Alex Neal (percussion), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

MESSIAEN: Des canyons aux étoiles

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

11:10 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
Close Up with Michael Daugherty II
Multi Grammy-winning composer Michael Daugherty continues the backstage tour of his musical career, with more stories behind some of his best-known works. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 11 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

1:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

2:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

3:00 approx

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

BIBER: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 5 56413)

RUBINSTEIN: Piano Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 70 - Joseph Moog (pno), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Nicholas Milton (ONYX 4089)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45421)

5:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (1) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (3) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

VIVALDI: La gloria del mio sangue, from Giustino RV717 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe),Michel Henry (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

RHEINBERGER: Four Six-part Motets - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

WHITACRE: Oculi Omnium - Grace Davidson (sop), Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

BACH: Cantata No 178, Wo Gott der Herr - Matthew White (countertenor), Makoto Sakurada (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1331)

PÄRT: Triodion - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67375)

FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Jack Brymer (cl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 422 269)

BYRD: Mass for five voices (5) - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

SCHUMANN: Romance in F# Op 28/2 - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 4795327)

FRANCK arr Boustead: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose (Decca 468 503)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

NORTH: Spartacus Love Theme - Unknown/unknown conductor (TRAX 310121)

ROTA: Love theme from The Godfather - Unknown/unknown conductor (MCA 110231)

CALDARA: Fortuna e speranza, from Nitocri - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

10.00

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

MOZART: Concertone in C for two violins K190 - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

FIELD: Nocturne No 13 in D minor H59 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

11.00

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

MEYER: Death by Triple Fiddle - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 60864)
MEYER: Bubbles - Edgar Meyer (dbass), Bela Fleck (banjo), Zakir Hussein (tabla) (Koch KOCCD 2024)
TRAD arr Owens: Ambell Hiraeth - 9Bach (Realworld 800469)
HOYLAND/JEN: Lliwia - 9Bach (Realworld 800244)
DI MEOLA: Azzura - Paco De Lucia, Al Di Meola & John McLaughlin (Verve 533215)
MEYER: Hang Hang - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (gtr), Sam Bush (mandolin) Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 60864)
TRAD arr Trio Mediaeval: Villemann og Magnhild - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
TRAD arr Trio Mediaeval: Danse, ikke grate na - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
TRAD arr arr Fuglseth: Lova line - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
BOTTESINI arr Meyer: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in B minor - Edgar Meyer (dbass), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 60956)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

VIVALDI: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Muriel Kieffer (mandolin), Laurence Wagner (mandolin), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

MOODY: Suite in the French Style - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 8802)

GLIÈRE: Concerto for coloratura soprano - Eileen Hulse (sop), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

ARNOLD: A Grand Grand Festival Overture - Helena Miles (vacuum cleaner), Chris Hoyle (vacuum cleaner), Fiona Macintosh (floor polisher), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

HANDEL: Admeto, Re di Tessaglia, overture - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Phlips 422 486)

LULLY: Il faut passer, from Alceste - Jacques Bastard (bar), Ensemble Claude Crussard/Claude Crussard (Malibran CDRG 169)

STANFORD: Oedipus Rex, Prelude Op 29 - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8884)

SCHUBERT: Fragment aus dem Aeschylus D450 - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Gerald Moore (pno) (DG 437 215)

BANTOCK: Prometheus Unbound - Black Dyke Mills Band/James Watson (Polyphonic qprl061)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

WOLF: Anacreon's Grave - Matthias Goerne (bar), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 189)

HAYDN: String Quartet in F minor Op 20/5 - Pro Arte Quartet (Classica D'Oro CDO 4011)

HINDEMITH: Symphony, Mathis der Maler - Berlin Phil/Paul Hindemith (Koch Schwann 3-1134)

SCHUBERT: Die schöne Müllerin D795 - Fritz Wunderlich (ten), Hubert Giesen (pno) (DG 435 145)

BLOW: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

MANCINI: Charade - Royal Philharmonic Pops Orchestra/Henry Mancini (Denon 590172)

MANCINI: Moon River, from Breakfast at Tiffany's - Royal Philharmonic Pops Orchestra/Henry Mancini (Denon 590172)

MANCINI: Arctic Whale Hunt, from The White Dawn - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

MANCINI arr Rice-Young: The Pink Panther, Suite - Fourteen Berlin Flutists (DABRINGHAUS & GRIMM MDG 908 1393)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

The Royal Opera House's Simon Boccanegra

Mark Rucker (Paolo Albani), Simon Shibambu (Pietro), Carlos Álvarez (Simon Boccanegra), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Jacopo Fiesco), Hrachuhi Bassenz (Amelia Grimaldi), Francesco Meli (Gabriele Adorno), Dervla Ramsay (Amelia's Maidservant), Simon Davies (Captain), Chorus and Orchestra of Royal Opera House Covent Garden/Henrik Nánási

VERDI: Simon Boccanegra

Royal Opera House, London (BBC, WFMT)

BEETHOVEN: 12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op.66 - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Shai Wosner (pno) (Onyx 4178)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Ex Kiwi SLD 77)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
OLIVER COATES/MICA LEVI: Remain Calm (album) - Oliver Coates (cello, electronics), Mica Levi (electronics) (Slip)
OLIVER COATES: The Room Is the Resonator,  Cello and Whirlies, Tommib Help Buss, The Clouds Flew Round With the Clouds from Towards the Blessed Islands (Prah recordings)

Monday 12 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

1:00 approx

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

MOZART: Rondo in D K485 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 422 727)

2:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Angela Cheng (pno), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY MLK 64055)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb Op 7 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

WAGNER: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

HERBERT: March of the Toys - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

4:00 approx

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

PURCELL: First Musick, Prelude, from The Fairy Queen - Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 915)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC CD 80632)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants (5) - Paris Orch/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 6 28613)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 21 in A, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BECK: Sinfonia in A Op 1/3 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in D minor Op 12 No 4, La casa del diavolo (3) - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio Brillante in B minor - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (CHAN 9215)

7.00

L MOZART: Symphony in F, Eisen F2 (4) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 144)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (1) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

GONZALES: Wintermezzo - Daniel Hope (vln), Chilly Gonzales (pno)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from Lyric Pieces - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

HOLST: Fantasia on the 'Dargason', from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (3) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (4) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: I Got Rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

MONTEVERDI: Zefiro torna, from Scherzi Musicale - Nuria Rial (sop), Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata (Virgin 2 36140)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 82876 59416)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno)

10.00

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

11.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HANDEL: Alla Hornpipe, from Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (Resonance CDRSN3024)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTM LTMCD 2501)

LORD: The Road from Lindisfarne, from Durham Concerto - Matthew Barley (cello), Ruth Palmer (vln), Kathryn Tickell (Northumbrian pipes), Royal Liverpool Phil/Mischa Damev (Avie AV 2145)

ROLLA: Viola Sonata in D minor Op 3/2 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Connie Shih (pno) (Naxos 8.57201)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Teldec 9031 73127)

ORFF: Estuans interius, from Carmina Burana - Thomas Allen (bar), London SO/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 47411)

MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

1.00

Haydn Green reviews the latest NZSO Shed Series concert

BACH arr Webern: Fuga (Ricercata) from A Musical Offering BWV1079 - Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez (DG 447 099)

PIAZZOLLA: Sinfonietta (1) - Württemberg PO/Gabriel Castagna (Chandos CHAN 10049)

ADAMS: Chamber Symphony (3) - Ensemble Modern/Sian Edwards (RCA 09026 68674)

RACHMANINOV: Youth Symphony - Royal Scottish National Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1299)

PURCELL: Dear pretty youth, from The Tempest - Julia Gooding (sop), Musicians of The Globe/Philip Pickett (Philips 446 218)

HUMFREY: Where the bee sucks, from The Tempest - Robin Blaze (countertenor), Elizabeth Kenny (lute) (Hyperion CDA 67126)

COLES: Overture, The Comedy of Errors - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67293)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (2) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

4.00

RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 44 in F HobXVI/29 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (7) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

BIBER: L'Annunciation, from Mystery Sonatas - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BIBER: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture - Rochester Phil/Jeff Tyzik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7441)

5.00

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (3) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

JIAN-ZHONG: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

HOROVITZ: Jazz Concerto for Piano, Strings and Percussion (2) - David Owen Norris (pno), Jeremy Brown (dbass), Matt Skelton (perc), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Joseph Horovitz (Dutton CLX 7188)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 (1) - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

6.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64051)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 17: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra II

Gidon Kremer (violin), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/ Yannick Nézet-Séguin

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier Suite Op 59

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:05 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

ROREM: Ben qui si mostra il ciel - Martina Rothbauer (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (viola da gamba), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Lee Santana (chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

Tuesday 13 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

BRITTEN: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite Op 53a - Robert Murray (ten), BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

COWAN: Subtle Dances - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

LISZT arr Janácek: Mass in Bb - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Clive Driskill-Smith (org)/Stephen Darlington (Griffin GCCD 4042)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

2:00 approx

DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 1, O be joyful in the Lord - Lynne Dawson (sop), Ian Partridge (ten), Michael George (bass), The Sixteen Choir & Orch/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 8600)

STATHAM: Romance No 1 - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

4:00 approx

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

STENHAMMAR: As You Like It - Caroline Sjöberg (sop), Peter Boman (bar), Magnus Nilsson (bsn), members of Helsingborg Concert Hall Choir, Helsingborg SO, Helén Finnberg (sop)/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 33 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA27)

5:00 approx

TAVENER: Svyati - Tim Hugh (cello), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson (Naxos 8.555256)

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - François Leleux (ob), Ensemble Paris-Bastille (SONY 88697 74869)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BACH trans Rachmaninov: Gigue, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Daniil Trifonov (pno) (DG 4835335)

RAMEAU: Ritournelle, from Hippolyte & Aricie - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in F HWV295 - Francesco Cera (org), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts SACD 47739-8)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

PURCELL: Shepherd, Shepherd, from King Arthur - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

SCARLATTI trans Williams: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - John Williams (gtr) (CBS MK 44518)

K JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Philharmonic/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2, (13) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (Warner 2564 61940)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GLAZUNOV: Concert Waltz No 2 in F Op 51 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9658)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (4) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 (3) - Pascal Rogé (pno), Indianapolis SO/Raymond Leppard (ONYX 4013)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

PIAZZOLA: Three Tangos (3) - James Crabb (accordian), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

ESTACIO: Red Letter Day, from Variations on a Memory - Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra/Geoffrey Moull (Thunder Bay SO TBSO2004)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Luben Yordanoff (vln), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (DG 415 847)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

10.00

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

KERNIS: Air - Joshua Bell (vln), Minnesota Orch/David Zinman (Argo 460 226)

11.00

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 94238)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

12.00 Upbeat

PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango (1) - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BRITTEN after Rossini: Soirées musicales (1) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (London 425 659)

DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), USSR State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (BBC Legends BBCL 4110)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 (3) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 434 163)

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb - Kathryn Stott (pno), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Conifer CDCF 175)

1.00

Accordionist James Crabb talks with Clarissa Dunn

Music played in interview:

PIAZZOLLA: SVP, from Tango Suite - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)
SEATTLE: Variations on 2 Scottish Folk Tunes - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)
PIAZZOLLA: Escualo - James Crabb (accordion), Anthony Marwood (violin) (RNZ 2019)

LEGRAND: The Three Musketeers - session orch/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

LOUIS XIII Arr L Couperin: Chanson des bougies - Gérard Souzay (bar), Jacqueline Bonneau (pno) (Documents 600226)

FS KELLY: Elegy for Strings, In memoriam Rupert Brook - BBC SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Dutton CDLX 7172)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

VIVALDI: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Muriel Kieffer (mandolin), Laurence Wagner (mandolin), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

MOODY: Suite in the French Style - Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Chandos CHAN 8802)

GLIÈRE: Concerto for coloratura soprano - Eileen Hulse (sop), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

ARNOLD: A Grand Grand Festival Overture - Helena Miles (vacuum cleaner), Chris Hoyle (vacuum cleaner), Fiona Macintosh (floor polisher), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 042)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (Naxos 8.553596)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (4) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

WHITACRE: Equus - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 (4) - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

4.00

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

BORODIN arr Rimsky-Korsakov: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - St Petersburg Camerata (NEWTON 880 2097)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16025)

BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

TRADITIONAL: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Leo Chelyapov (cl) (Sony SK 60274)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolìvar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

5.00

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)

GRIEG orch Debussy: Ingrid's Lament, from Peer Gynt Suite No 2 Op 55 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Maurice André (tpt), English CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 415 980)

SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (KIWI CD TRL 025)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/6 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

MEYER: Maybe So - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mike Marshall (gtr) (SONY 88697 55436)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

6.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

DEBUSSY: La Mer (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (4) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

ACMF 2019: Tango! & Swedish Fantasy

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

ACMF 2019: Tango!

Anthony Marwood (violin), James Crabb (accordion), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Chiquilín de Bachín

SEATTLE arr Crabb: Variations on two traditional Scottish/Border folk melodies

BEAMISH arr Crabb: Lament from Seavaigers

GARDEL arr Williams: Tango 'Por una Cabeza'

BACH: Sonata No 3 in E BWV 1016

PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Tango Suite, 'SVP, Tzigane & Preparense'

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

ACMF 2019: Swedish Fantasy

James Crabb (accordion), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Sergei Bresler (violin), Izabella Simon (piano)

LUNDQUIST: Quintet for accordion and string quartet 'Bewegungen'

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Eric Le Sage (pno), Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Alpha 603)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in F Op 2/4 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

Wednesday 14 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F minor D940 - Murray Perahia (pno), Radu Lupu (pno) (CBS MK 39511)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Women of the Cleveland Orch Chorus, Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

1:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

TRADITIONAL arr Limonov: Auld Lang Syne Variations - Nicola Benedetti (vln) (Decca 478 6690)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

2:00 approx

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

CARR: Two Mansfield Poems - Jennifer Paull (ob d'amore), Read Gainsford (pno) (Amoris AR 1003)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

3:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

4:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (Decca 430 495)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 - Nash Ensemble ( CDA 67431/2)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

5:00 approx

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 6 in Eb - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (3) - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

MEDTNER: Fairy-tale in C Op 48/1 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9050)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - ChristChurch Cathedral Choir, L'Estro Armonico Orch/Brian Law (Christchurch Cathedral 2009B)

HANDEL: Mr Handel's Water Piece (Overture & Gigue) - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

7.00

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Alicia de Laroocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (Decca 417 583)

VIVALDI: Laudamus te, from Gloria RV589 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Jonathan Manson (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Or/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Anna Netrebko (soprano), Elina Garanca (mezzo), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume (DG 4835791)

FOULDS: Music-Pictures Group 6 Op 81, Gaelic Melodies - Kathryn Stott (pno) (BIS CD 933)

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture Op 84 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

WILLIAMS arr Obstarczyk: Hedwig's Theme, from Harry Potter - Five Sax, Mariam Vardzelashvili (pno), Rupert Struber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

PURCELL: Music for a whilte - L'Arpeggiata/Christine Pluhar

TORELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 6/6 (1) - Charivari Agreable/ Kah-Ming Ng (dir) (Sig CD 157)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in D HobXV/24 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

10.00

FALLA arr Halffter: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), Teatre Lliure CO/Josep Pons (HARMONIA mundi HMG 50 1432)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Maxim Vengerov (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (TELDEC 4509 96300)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

11.00

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

BACH arr Henry Wood: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

WALTON: Where does the uttered music go? - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67330)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in B minor BWV1014 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90225657)

ROSSINI: The Turk in Italy, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - Igor Levit (pno) (Sony 88883747352)

1.00

Dr Hamish Robb is giving the pre-concert talks for the NZSO’s Beethoven Symphonies festival, starting this Friday in Auckland. He talks with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) (excerpt) - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) (excerpt) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) (excerpt) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 2292 46452)

SPOHR: Macbeth, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

SMETANA: Macbeth and the Witches - Radoslav Kvapil (pno) (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP CD 9152)

VERDI: Vieni! t'affretta, from Macbeth - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Nicola Rescigno (EMI CDC 7 47730)

SALIERI: Falstaff, Overture & Act 1 Part 1 (1) - Madrigalists of Milan, Orch Guido Cantelli of Milan/Alberto Veronesi (Chandos CHAN 9613)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

MEYER: Death by Triple Fiddle - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 60864)
MEYER: Bubbles - Edgar Meyer (dbass), Bela Fleck (banjo), Zakir Hussein (tabla) (Koch KOCCD 2024)
TRAD arr Owens: Ambell Hiraeth - 9Bach (Realworld 800469)
HOYLAND/JEN: Lliwia - 9Bach (Realworld 800244)
DI MEOLA: Azzura - Paco De Lucia, Al Di Meola & John McLaughlin (Verve 533215)
MEYER: Hang Hang - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (gtr), Sam Bush (mandolin) Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 60864)
TRAD arr Trio Mediaeval: Villemann og Magnhild - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
TRAD arr Trio Mediaeval: Danse, ikke grate na - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
TRAD arr arr Fuglseth: Lova line - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003 (476 6179))
BOTTESINI arr Meyer: Double Bass Concerto No 2 in B minor - Edgar Meyer (dbass), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Sony SK 60956)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH arr Gwilt: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - London Baroque (BIS CD 1345)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)

4.00

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

LISZT: Homage March S228 - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)

TÁRREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - John Willimas (gtr) (CBS MK 37791)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 5/10 (5) - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

5.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Lynn Harrell (cello), Angeli Ensemble (Azica ACD 71265)

STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 1 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

GNATTALI arr Cazes: Remexendo - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Grainger: Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

6.00

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Petra Lang (contralto), Klaus Florian Vogt (ten), Matthias Goerne (bar), German Chamber Choir, Bremen German Chamber Phil, Christiane Oelze (sop)/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 57606)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Berlin Baroque Soloists (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 23: Swan Lake

Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano), BBC Philharmonic/Ben Gernon

ARNOLD: Overture 'Peterloo'

RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, ballet excerpts

, (BBC)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 2 - Cécile Ousset (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49497)

VAN EECHAUTE: Suite ancienne - Peter Vanhove (pno) (PAVANE ADW 7463)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

Thursday 15 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - French National Orchestra Soloists/Charles Dutoit (Decca 452 666)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

1:00 approx

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

WAGNER: Nur eine Waffe taugt, from Parsifal - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

SAINT-SAENS: The Elephant, from Carnival of the Animals - Pascal Roge, Cristina Ortiz (pnos), double bassist from London Sinfonietta/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 595)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio (PHOENIX EDITION 122)

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati ( 425 925)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

4:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80551)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BLOW arr M Knight: Venus and Adonis, excerpt - Septura (Naxos 8.573386)

5:00 approx

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - András Schiff (pno/dir), Chamber Orch of Europe (Decca 425 676)

RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

FOOTE: Francesca da Rimini Op 24 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

MOZART: Trombone Concerto in D - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

LOCATELLI: Caprice in D Op 3/23, Il labirinto armonico, from L'Arte del Violino Op 3 - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

DVORAK: Song to the Moon - Lucia Popp (sop) , Munich Radio Orch/Kurt Eichhorn (Acanta 43326)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 (2) - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

MENDELSSOHN: Intermezzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80203)

7.00

CHABRIER: Scherzo-valse, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DVORAK: Serenade in E for Strings Op22 (2) - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (CHAN 9484)

RACHMANINOV: Preludes Op 23 (4) - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 13 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Così fan tutte - Miah Persson (sop), Christine Rice (mezzo), Bryn Terfel (bar), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (DG 477 6297)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (4) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F minor Op 55/1 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk537 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

HANDEL: Va col canto lusingando, from Clori, Tirsi e Fileno - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-sop), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (HMU 90 7045)

PACHELBEL arr Los Angeles Guitar Quartet: Variations on Canon in D - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

SCHUBERT arr Liszt: Erlkönig D328 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

HAHN: A Chloris - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

10.00

GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56830)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

11.00

MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HENDRIX arr Riffkin: Purple Haze - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 79111)

SCHUMANN: Concert Piece in F for four horns Op 86 - Mark Robbins (horn), David Knapp (horn), Scott Wilson (horn), Seattle SO, Robert Bonnevie (horn)/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.57277)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)

MARINI: Sonata for three violins "in echo" - Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 437 552)

1.00

Prom 8: Invitation to the Dance

Isabelle Faust (vln), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Peter Eötvös

Debussy: Prélude À L'après-Midi D'un Faune

EÖTVÖS: Alhambra, violin concerto

BARTÓK: Dance Suite Sz77

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 1 in E Op 5, Slavyanskaya (2) - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Brilliant Classics 93565)

BEETHOVEN arr anon: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Albion Ensemble (SOMM SOMMCD 070)

BONNIZZI: Jouissance - Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Robert Sagasser (viola da gamba), Paulina van Laarhoven (viola da gamba, Matthias Müller (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (lute/chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

SCHUMANN arr Catherine: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Janine Sowden (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2117)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)

4.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

VERDI: Fuoco di gioia, from Otello - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

LISZT: Waltz, from Gounod's Faust S407 - Polina Leschenko (pno) (Avanti 10272)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Eb Wq165 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

5.00

GROFE: Mississippi Suite (4) - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

MOZART: Se vuol ballare, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

ROTA: Roma - Czech SO/Derek Wadsworth (Silvascreen 290129)

SALINAS arr Tennant: Fiesta I. La Fiesta De La Tirana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Ara Tokatlian (panpipes) (Sony SK 60274)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Cincinnati SO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80574)

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano (3) - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

BACH: Symphony in D Wq183/1 - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 12: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

Nicola Benedetti (violin), National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Mark Wigglesworth

AUERBACH, Lera: Icarus

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet, ballet excerpts

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:25 PM. Day's End

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 - Quatuor Ébène (EMI 4 64546)

RAVEL arr Nicholls: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

Friday 16 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV251 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in Bb G442 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

BEETHOVEN arr Albulescu: Patetica 1, 2, & 3 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

2:00 approx

BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Gadfly Op 97a - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

3:00 approx

VERDI: String Quartet in E minor - Brodsky Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10761)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

FIELD: Nocturne No 9 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

5:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

CHOPIN: Etude in Gb Op 10/5, Black Keys - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

MESSIAEN Arr Barker & Balsom: La baiser de l'enfant Jesus (1), from Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Rolf Lislevand (theorbo), Brian Feehan (colascione), Pedro Estev (Auvidis Tempo A 6259)

DAVIS: Voyager (3) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in F RV97 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Triana - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RAT D088)

WITT: Symphony in A (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

LISZT: Rêve d'amour No 3 - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

HANDEL: Waft her, angels through the skies - Allan Clayton (ten), Classical Opera/Ian Page (SIGCD457)

7.00

BACH: Ein feste burg is unser Gott, from Cantata No 80 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - NZSO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)

MYERS: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (X5 105)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (SACD 1604)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

BERNSTEIN arr Brohn: Lonely Town, from On the Town - Joshua Bell (vln), Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Sony SK 89358)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 1 in Bb for solo violin (2) - Ori Kam (vla)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (3) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

KAPSBURGER: Kapsberger - Rolf Lislevand (theorbo), Brian Feehan (colascione)

CHOPIN: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Jozef Orlinski (countertenor), Il Pomo doro/Maxim Emelyanov

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

STRAUSS arr Schönherr: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Black Box BBM 1059)

HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silent Noon, from The House of Life - Benjamin Appl (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (SONY 88985393032)

10.00

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Daniel Roth (org), Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Actes Sud ASM 04)

TORRES Y PORTUGAL: A firework of song at the fiesta I'll sing - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

11.00

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C# minor Op 131 - Hagen Quartet (DG 459 611)

POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VERDI: Patria oppressa! from Macbeth - Chor & Orch of German Opera Berlin/Giuseppe Sinopoli (Philips 422 266)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

R DALE: Winter - Voces8, Mari Samuelsen (vln), Hakon Samuelsen (cello), Huw Watkins (celeste) (Decca 4830968)

ALBENIZ orch Arbós: El Puerto from Iberia Book 1 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (Telarc 80470)

ALBENIZ orch Arbós: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (Telarc 80470)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

1.00

Daivd Morriss talks with New Zealand cellist Alice Gott and Japanese/American violinist Mayumi Kazugawa – members of the Lazarus Quartet who are about to start their New Zealand tour

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (3) - Lazarus String Quartet (Private 2017)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (4) - Lazarus String Quartet (Private 2017)

MONTEVERDI: Prologue, from Orfeo - Lynne Dawson (sop), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 419 250)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 425 083)

R JOHNSON: Orpheus I Am - John Potter (ten), Tragicomedia (EMI CDC 7 54311)

HOVHANESS: Meditation on Orpheus - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3168)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Julian Reynolds (pno/dir), Peter Lockwood (pno), Dmitry Ferschtm (GLOBE GLO 5152)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (4) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

4.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta FL 2 3134)

PIERNÉ: Fantasy-Ballet in Bb Op 6 - Stephen Coombs (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67348)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Neapolitan Song Op 63 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10424)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - Paul Dean (cl), Grainger Quartet (MELBA MR 301 122)

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), St Paul's Cathedral Choir, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 420 819)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

SUPPÉ: Light Cavalry, Overture - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5110)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

BACALOV arr Redford/Bell: Il Postino - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

6.00

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 (1) - András Schiff (pno/dir), CO of Europe (Decca 425 676)

MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 69/1, L'Adieu - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Proms at… Cadogan Hall 3: The English Concert

The English Concert, Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord)

PURCELL: The Virtuous Wife, Overture

The Fairy Queen, Hornpipe

The Virtuous Wife, second music

The Indian Queen, Rondeau

Chacony

MARCHAND: Pièces de Clavecin, Book 1, Allemande

JACQUET DE LA GUERRE, Elisabeth: Violin Sonata in D minor

TELEMANN: Sonata in A minor TWV43/a5

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G Op 5 No 4

Cadogan Hall, London (BBC)

STRAUSS: Macbeth Op 23 - Pittsburgh SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 339)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 6 in F Op 10/2 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

VILLA-LOBOS: Chôros No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

LAURIDSEN: Ya Eres Mia - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt (DG 483 5058)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 August, 2019

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.