Schedules for 3 - 9 August, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 3 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MENDELSSOHN: Ouverture - Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

HARRISS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

1:00 approx

VINTER: Hunter's Moon - David Pyatt (horn), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 316)

RACHMANINOV: Fantasy Pieces Op 3 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Netherlands SO/Jan Willem de Vriend (Challenge CC 72364)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

2:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

3:00 approx

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in E-flat minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT arr Günther: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 6, Celestial Gate - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80392)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

ANONYMUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

5:00 approx

BERLIOZ: Love Scene, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (3) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F (1) - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

DUKAS: Villanelle - Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (BIS 2228)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (4) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/6, Pastoral - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

7.00

HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)

LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Nicolai Gedda (tenor); Ernest Blan (Bar); Paris Opera-Comique Or/Pierre Dervaux (EMI 5 66077)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K297b (3) - Mohamed Saleh (ob), Kinan Azmeh (cl), Mor Biron (bsn), Sharon Polyak (horn), West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62791)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (4) - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

FAURÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C BWV529 (1) - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

VEJVANOVSKÝ arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

SMETANA: Blaník, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Brilliant Classics 99986)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Aude Capuçon (pno) (Virgin 3 32626)

GIBBS: Dusk, from Fancy Dress Suite - RTE Concert Orch/Ernest Tomlinson (marco polo 8.223522)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

CARMICHAEL: The Nearness of You - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

10.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV296 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Charles Dutoit (Decca 475 8764)

ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)

11.00

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

CURTIS: Voce 'e notte! - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Teatro Comunale Orch/Giancarlo Chiaramello (Decca 4834894)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 6 in A Op 30/1 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RAT D088)

TRACKS 13-16: Piano Sonata in G minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

BIZET: La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Vienna Volksoper Orch/Leone Magiera (Decca 4834890)

GUSTAV HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

MASCAGNI arr I Salonisti: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 434 914)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Orchestra Wellington: Houstoun & Debussy

Michael Houstoun (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

Debussy: Jeux

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

The Song and Chance Act - Luck be a Lady

Elric Hooper & Des Wilson look at gambling as a theatrical device in opera and musical theatre (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Wallace International Piano Festival: Lixin Zhang

Lixin Zhang (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 26 in Eb Op 81a, Les Adieux

Liszt: Consolations S172, Nos 1-3

Schumann: Novelettes Op 21, Nos 1 & 2

Debussy: Preludes, Excerpts

Chopin: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38

Zhang: Ocean

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

VINTEN: Sinfonietta - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

FRANCIS: Time - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

BODY: African Strings (2/3) (1); Chedo - Norio Sato (gtr), Kei Koh (gtr) (RATTLE RAT D009)

MARSALIS: Violin Concerto in D - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Cristian Macelaru (Decca 4850013)

FRASER/JOHNSTONE/LEAMY: Ghost Shark; Spiracles; Bathysphere - Alistair Fraser (taonga puoro), Sam Leamy (electronics),  Neil Johnstone (guitar drones) (Rattle RAT D090)

11.00 Living American Composers: New Music From Bowling Green
Close Up with Michael Daugherty
Multi Grammy-winning composer Michael Daugherty takes us on a backstage tour of his musical career, providing the stories behind some of his best-known works.

Sunday 4 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 420 346)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

DELIUS arr Threlfall/Lenehan/Lloyd Webber: Birds in the high hall garden - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

2:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HAMILTON: Parlour Games - Jade String Quartet (Rattle RAT D073)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

TIPPETT: Concerto for double string orchestra - Scottish CO/Michael Tippett (Virgin VC 7 90701)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

5:00 approx

FAURÉ: Pelléas & Mélisande, Concert Suite - Czech Phil/Serge Baudo (SUPRAPHON SU 3899)

PÄRT: Berliner Messe (ordinary mass) - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 169 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MOZART arr Overton: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (3) - James Galway (fl/dir), Jeanne Galway (fl), Sinfonia Varsovia (DG 477 6233)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

BACH: Cantata No 187, Es wartet alles auf dich - Midori Suzuki (sop), Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Knut Schoch (ten), Jan Van der Crabben (bar), La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken (vln/dir) (DHM 05472 77528)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

STANFORD: Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Winchester Cathedral Choir/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 66964)

STANFORD: String Quartet No 1 in G Op 44 (3) - RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67434)

DUBRA: Hail, Queen of Heaven - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67799)

VASKS: The Fruit Of Silence - Voces8 (Decca 4830968)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

DEBUSSY: En Bâteau, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

WHITACRE: I thank you God for most this amazing day - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Rachel Gough (bsn), Julius Drake (pno) (Cala CACD 1017)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron/Dagher/Slattery: Come again, Sweet Love - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

HANDEL: Pastoral Symphony, from Messiah - Sinfonia Australis/Guy Noble (ABC Classics 472 044)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Marion Moonen (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

RAVEL: Boléro - London SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SONY MLK 64067)

CARMICHAEL: Skylark - Malcolm McNeill (vocal), George Golla (guitar) (SKYLARK 2)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

MOZART: Ach, ich fühl's, from The Magic Flute - Margaret Price (sop), Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 278)

10.00

BACH: Concerto in A minor for four keyboards BWV1065 - Kenneth Gilbert (hpschd), Lars Ulrik Mortensen (hpschd), Nicholas Kraemer (hpschd), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 400 041)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

11.00

POULENC: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon - Adrian Wilson (ob), Peter Whelan (bsn), Tim Horton (pno) (NIMBUS NI 6121)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

ALFONSO X DE CASTILE arr Jennings: Como Pod'a Gloriosa - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

BASSY: Woñi - Blick Bassy (NOFORMAT PROMO1958)
BASSY: Bés Na Wè - Blick Bassy (NOFORMAT PROMO1958)
FLECK: Take me to Harlan - Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER PROMOECHO)
TRAD: Sally in the Garden / Big Country - Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER PROMOECHO)
WOODHOUSE: Child - Skyscraper Stan (STAN WOODHOUSE)
WOODHOUSE: Flag of Progress - Skyscraper Stan (STAN WOODHOUSE)
TRAD: Romanian Fantasies - Fran & Flora (Fran & Flora Productions)
TRAD: L’Obreja - Fran & Flora (Fran & Flora Productions)
LONDON: Davenen - The Klezmatics (KLEZMATICS 738956)
STATMAN: Tati un Mama Tants - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Andy Statman Klezmer Orch (EMI CDC 5 55555)
TRAD: The Ballad Of George Collins - Sam Lee (NEST COLLECTIVE 200191)
TRAD: Goodbye My Darling - Sam Lee (NEST COLLECTIVE 200191)
SINGH: Light - Talvin Singh (ISLAND 524559)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Anner Bylsma (cello) (Sony S2K 48047)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), Vera Beths (vln), Anner Bylsma (cello) (SONY SK 63361)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Anner Bylsma (cello), Tafelmusik/Jean Lamon (DHM RD 77757)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

GABRIELI: Sonata "Pian e Forte", from Sacrae Symphoniae - Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott (EMI CDC 7 54265)

BRUCKNER: Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening - Fumiko Shiraga (pno) (BIS CD 1297)

PURCELL: Hush, no more, from The Fairy Queen - John Shirley-Quirk (bar), Ambrosian Opera Chorus, English CO/Benjamin Britten ( 468 561)

BOUZIGNAC: In pace, in idipsum - Les Pages de la Chapelle, Les Arts Florissants, Orlando Gibbons Viol Consort/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1471)

STRAUSS: Wie schön ist doch die Musik, from Die Schweigsame Frau - Thomas Quasthoff (bbar), Orch of the German Opera, Berlin/Christian Thielemann (DG 471 493)

MOZART: Sonata in D for piano duet K381 (3) - Christopher Hogwood (clavichord), Derek Adlam (clavichord) (DHM 82876 83288)

HANDEL: Silete venti - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (Dorian CD 90288)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Fritz Kreisler, Efrem Zimbalist (vlns), string quartet/Walter B Rogers (Naxos 8.001922)

MOZART: La vendetta, from The Marriage of Figaro - George London (bass), Columbia SO/Bruno Walter (Sony SM3K 47211)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Solomon (pno) (Philips 456 973)

MAHLER: Symphony No 9 in D - Berlin Phil/John Barbirolli (EMI CDM 7 63115)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

CHAPLIN transcr Lindberg: Terry's Theme, from Limelight - Christian Lindberg (tbn), Per Lundberg (pno) (BIS CD 808)

POLEDOURIS: Lonesome Dove, theme from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

PROKOFIEV arr Stassevich: Ivan the Terrible Op 116, excerpts - Kirov Opera Chorus, Rotterdam Phil/Valery Gergiev (Decca 475 7778)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Royal Opera House Covent Garden: The Queen of Spades

Aleksandrs Antonenko (Gherman), Alexander Kravets (Chekalinsky), Tigran Martirossian (Surin) John Lundgren (Count Tomsky/Zlatogor), Vladimir Stoyanov (Tchaikovsky/Prince Yeletsky), Felicity Palmer (Countess), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Liza ), Anna Goryachova (Paulina/Milovzor), Renata Skarelyte (Masha), Louise Winter (Governess), Harry Nicoll (Major-Domo), Jacquelyn Stucker (Pri

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Queen of Spades

Royal Opera House, London (WFMT)

RACHMANINOV: Etudes-tableaux Op 39 (5) - Craig Sheppard (pno) (AT 00-00118)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

DAVERNE: Tribal Ritual - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, Kids - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572097)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA71)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
I.RYOKO: Woes Be Gone, The Passing of Time, The Dancing Lights, from the album Rarities (2007-2011) -  Thomas Lambert (electronics) (Private Recording)
I.RYOKO: Opening - Thomas Lambert (electronics) (Private Recording)

Monday 5 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MAYR: Passacaglia-Grave in Bb - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello/dir), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

1:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (Brilliant Classics 94188)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

RUBBRA: Viola Concerto in A Op 75 - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

BARBER: Music for a scene from Shelley Op7 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

MARIANELLI: Dawn, from Pride and Prejudice - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Silvascreen 111309)

3:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Liliko Maeda (fl), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA28)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

4:00 approx

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

BRITTEN: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings Op 31 - Peter Pears (ten), Barry Tuckwell (horn), strings of the London SO/Benjamin Britten (London 436 395)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Antonio Pappano, Martha Argerich (pnos), St Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano (Warner 90 29575 5553)

5:00 approx

BRUCH: Concerto in E minor for clarinet & viola Op 88 - Ludmila Peterková (cl), Alexander Besa (vla), Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 3554)

HAHN arr Hazell: A Chloris - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

BRUMEL: Kyrie, from Missa Et ecce terrae motus - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

YOUNG arr Morley: My foolish heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb minor K333 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno) (CDA 67598)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

CHABRIER: Ronde champêtre - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

TRADITIONAL arr Bergeron: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

CHAMPAGNE: Danse villageoise - Orchestre Symphonique De Quebec/Yoav Talmi (Analekta 23156)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in C BWV119R, from Cantata No 119, Preis, Jerusalem, den Herrn - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MOZART: Batti, batti, o bel Masetto, from Don Giovanni - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 448 300)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 2 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SIGURBJÖRNSSON: Hear, Heaven's Maker - Hamrahlíd Choir/Thorgerdur Ingólfsdóttir (ITM ITM 6-01)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido (11) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D (3) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

RAMEAU: Rigaudons 1 & 2, from Naïs - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BRACKETT arr Meyer: Simple Gifts - Alison Krauss (sop), Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY SK 89667)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

SCHUMANN: Dicterliebe Op 48 (12) - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), Jorg Demus (pno)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ UA76)

10.00

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A RV335, The Cuckoo - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

11.00

LIADOV orch Liadov: A Musical Snuffbox - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8804)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 100 - London SO/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 7655)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

WHITEHEAD: Song without words for solo cello - Rolf Gjelsten (cello) (RNZ 2015)

David Morriss talks with Miles Rogers about Helen Young, former Manager of RNZ Concert who died on 2 August at the age of 93.

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (1) - Michael Houstoun (piano) (Houstoun 2012)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

Clarissa Dunn interviews Sixteen Strings (2019 NZCT Chamber Music Contest winners)

SCHULHOFF: Five Pieces for string quartet, excerpts - Sixteen Strings (RNZ 2019)

SULLIVAN: Mikado, Overture - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.554165)

1.00

Claire Barton and James Adams are currently performing in Otago Opera’s production of The Mikado. They talk with David Morriss

SULLIVAN: Tit willow, from The Mikado - Clive Revill (bar), Sadler's Wells Opera Och/Alexander Faris (EMI 568000)

MIYAGI arr Miyagi: Haru no umi - Gidon Kremer (vln), Naoko Yoshino (harp) (Philips 456 016)

IFUKUBE: Symphonic Fantasia No 1 - Russian Phil/Dmitri Yablonsky (Naxos 8.557587)

HOLST: Japanese Suite Op 33 - Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572914)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

GERMAN: Coronation March & Hymn - BBC Concert Orch/John Wilson (DUTTON CDLX 7285)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affanno, from La Cenerentola - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (PENTATONE PTC 5186 158)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

4.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (1) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (2) - Karen Cargill (mezzo), Scottish CO/Robin Ticciati (Linn CKD 421)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 6 in E minor D566 (2) - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 440 306)

5.00

PROKOFIEV: Marches for Military Band (1) - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10166)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570001)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 852)

PIAZZOLLA arr Lenehan: Oblivion - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

VILLA-LOBOS arr Cazes: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

6.00

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto No 7 in Eb (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - members of Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

PICCININI: Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 1: First Night of the Proms

Asmik Grigorian (soprano), Jennifer Johnston (mezzo-soprano) Ladislav Elgr (tenor), Eric Owens (bass-baritone), Peter Holder (organ), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra/Karina Canellakis

Di CASTRI, Zosha: Long Is the Journey - Short Is the Memory (BBC commission, world première)

DVORÁK: The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109

JANACEK: Glagolitic Mass

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:35 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer 75605 51231)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze ( PTC5186570)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

VILLA-LOBOS: Popular Brazilian Suite - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 420 245)

Tuesday 6 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

1:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

MOZART: Bella mia fiamma, addio! K528 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

2:00 approx

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

3:00 approx

GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Stewart Goodyear (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 2 Op 16, The Four Temperaments - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 430 280)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

4:00 approx

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

ROTA: Symphony on a love song - Teatro Massimo SO/Marzio Conti (Chandos CHAN 10090)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 457 357)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

PICCININI: Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SONDHEIM: The Night Waltzes, from A Little Night Music - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

SATIE arr Kennedy/Lenehan/Messiter: Gymnopédie No 1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), John Anderson (ob), Julie Price (bsn), English CO (EMI 5 57330)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Das Fischermädchen D957/10 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

SCHUMANN: Fable, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

BACH: Sich üben im Lieben, from Cantata No 202, Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Wedding Cantata) - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

HOLST: A Moorside Suite (2) - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D Op 23/4 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (8) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

BACH/GOUNOD: Ave Maria - Leontyne Price (sop), Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 425 016)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

ANONYMUS arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

DAVIS: Voyager (5) - Kerenza Peacock (vln), Huw Watkins (pno), London SO/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD 411)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - James Ehnes (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (3) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FAURÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (2) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (3) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Miao Mountain Morning - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil, (Habanera)/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

HAYDN: Symphony No 90 in C (4) - Allegro assai (alternative version) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

HANDEL: Bel Contento, from Flavio - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor/director), Ensemble Artaserse (Erato 9029575966)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

MASSENET: Le Cid, Ballet Music (3) - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.573123)

10.00

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S123 - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO/Alain Altinoglu (Pentatone PTC 5186 397)

11.00

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

PÄRT: Fratres - Gil Shaham (vln), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 457 647)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

HARRISON: Pipa Concerto, (2) - Wu Man (pipa), Chicago SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Chicago SO CSOR 901 801)

GOUNOD: Jewel Song, from Faust - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RAT D088)

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Viola da gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor BWV1029 (2) - Yo-yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

1.00

Pipa virtuoso Wu Man talks with David Morriss. She’ll be performing Lou Harrison’s Concerto for pipa and orchestra with the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra on Thursday evening

HARRISON: Pipa Concerto, excerpts - Wu Man (pipa), Chicago SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Chicago SO CSOR 901 801)

STRAUSS: Olympic Hymn - Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart (Chandos CHAN 8419)

HINDEMITH: Trauermusik - Hartmut Rohde (vla), Lithuanian CO Vilnius/Georg Mais (Arte Nova 74321 67502)

QUILTER: Now sleeps the crimson petal - Thomas Allen (bar), Geoffrey Parsons (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67428)

ELGAR: There is sweet music - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

ADDISON: The Charge of the Light Brigade, Suite - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Anner Bylsma (cello) (Sony S2K 48047)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), Vera Beths (vln), Anner Bylsma (cello) (SONY SK 63361)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Anner Bylsma (cello), Tafelmusik/Jean Lamon (DHM RD 77757)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

TRADITIONAL: Angels watching over me - Kathleen Battle (sop) (SONY SK 89464)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

BOLCOM: Three Rags - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)

4.00

KORNGOLD arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

OFFENBACH arr Baril: Allegro con fuocu, from Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

GRAINGER: Mock Morris - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

GARDEL: Por una cabeza, from Scent of a Woman - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) (Decca 4785338)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

DVORÁK: Prague Waltzes - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 464 647)

5.00

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride, Overture - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

PARADIES: Toccata - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

BACH transcr Cazes: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)

RACHMANINOV: String Quartet No 1 (2) - Orava Quartet (DG 4816874)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

6.00

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Ralph Kirshbaum (cello), Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67864)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Charles Dutoit (Decca 4218142)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

ACMF: From Vienna with Love

Helene Pohl (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano), Monique Lapins (violin), Nikki Chooi (violin), Izabella Simon (piano), Ori Kam (viola), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384

LODGE, Martin: Two

BACH arr Kurtág: Two Transcriptions

SCHUBERT: Lebensstürme

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

BRITTEN: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James MacMillan/James Macmillan (RNZ )

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duet) (DG 477 8570)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in C HobXV/27 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 422 831)

PILOTTI: Oboe Concerto in F - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (CPO 777 715)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

BACH: Trio Sonata in C Wq147 - Florilegium (Channel Classics CCS 11197)

SOLER: Keyboard Sonata No 87 in G minor - Terence Dennis (pno) (RNZ UB39)

Wednesday 7 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

1:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

DEBUSSY: En Bâteau, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

2:00 approx

CASELLA: Suite in C Op 13 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573004)

ROUSSEL: Serenade Op 30 - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 1 in Bb K207 - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 416 632)

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

FAURÉ: La mer est infinie, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DEBUSSY: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

GLAZUNOV: Barcarolle on the black keys - Stephen Coombs (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66866)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Forlana, from Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

IRELAND: Sextet for clarinet, horn & string quartet (1) - Robert Plane (cl), David Pyatt (horn), Maggini Quartet (Naxos 8.57055)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

VANHAL: Agnus Dei, from Missa Pastoralis in G - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D (2) - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

LAMBERT: She is far from the land - Thomas Allen (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (CDA 67290)

7.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (2) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80118)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

FARQUHAR: Ring Around The Moon Suite (8) Introduction & Waltz - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/William Walton (Bridge 9133)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HAWES: Swan - Stephanie Gonley (vln), English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

COPLAND: Morning on the Ranch, from The Red Pony - St Louis SO/André Previn (SONY MLK 64059)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 (2) - Richard Goode (pno), Orpheus CO (NONESUCH 79608)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

STRAUSS II: Perpetuum Mobile Op 257 - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (BBC Legends BBCL 4038)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op88 (3) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnanyi (CD 80145)

GIORDANI: GIORDANI: Caro mio ben; (1) - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 436 267)

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (7) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

VIVALDI: Dixit Dominus RV595 (1) - Aradia Ensemble & Chorus/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557445)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor BWV1058 - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RHEINBERGER: Abendlied - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

10.00

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

11.00

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4 in Eb, Romantic - Hamburg Phil/Simone Young (Oehms OC 629)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GERSHWIN arr Milone: It ain't necessarily so, from Porgy & Bess - 48 violas from ASMF, BBC SO, London Phil, ENO Orch/Geoffrey Simon (Cala CACD 0106)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (2) - Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Antje Weithaas (vln), Silke Avenha (pno) (BIS SACD 1859)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Xenia Löffler (oboe), Akademie für Alte/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

LISZT: Romance oubliée S132 - Jennifer Stumm (viola), Elizabeth Pridgen (piano) (Orchid Classics ORC100044)

LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

1.00

Violist Jennifer Stumm talks with David Morriss

ROLLA: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 3/1 - Jennifer Stumm (vla), Connie Shih (pno) (Naxos 8.57201)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor (1) - Nobuko Imai (vla), London Phil/Jan Latham-Koenig (Chandos CHAN 9106)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

SCHOENBERG: Five Pieces for Orchestra (1) - London SO/Antal Dorati (Mercury 432 006)

SCHOENBERG: Concerto for string quartet & orchestra, excerpts - Fred Sherry String Quartet, Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble/Robert Craft (Naxos 8.55752)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

BASSY: Woñi - Blick Bassy (NOFORMAT PROMO1958)
BASSY: Bés Na Wè - Blick Bassy (NOFORMAT PROMO1958)
FLECK: Take me to Harlan - Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER PROMOECHO)
TRAD: Sally in the Garden / Big Country - Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER PROMOECHO)
WOODHOUSE: Child - Skyscraper Stan (STAN WOODHOUSE)
WOODHOUSE: Flag of Progress - Skyscraper Stan (STAN WOODHOUSE)
TRAD: Romanian Fantasies - Fran & Flora (Fran & Flora Productions)
TRAD: L’Obreja - Fran & Flora (Fran & Flora Productions)
LONDON: Davenen - The Klezmatics (KLEZMATICS 738956)
STATMAN: Tati un Mama Tants - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Andy Statman Klezmer Orch (EMI CDC 5 55555)
TRAD: The Ballad Of George Collins - Sam Lee (NEST COLLECTIVE 200191)
TRAD: Goodbye My Darling - Sam Lee (NEST COLLECTIVE 200191)
SINGH: Light - Talvin Singh (ISLAND 524559)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt - Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 460 250)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

TRADITIONAL arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

4.00

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Daniel Pailthorpe (fl), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOZART: Piano Quartet No 2 in Eb K493 (2) - Péter Nagy (pno), Members of New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

ARLEN arr Barnett: Out Of This World - Christopher Fritzsche (countertenor), Chanticleer (Teldec 4509 96515)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Joshua Bell (vln), John Williams (pno)/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

5.00

LALO: Scherzo in D minor - Royal Phil/Yondani Butt (ASV CD DCA 709)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

KOSMA Arr Barker & Balsom: Autumn Leaves - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

ROSETTI ed Moesus: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C69) (3) - Albrecht Holder (bsn), New Brandenburg PO/Nicolás Pasquet (Naxos 8.555341)

NYMAN arr Haram: Why? - Simon Haram (sax), Liz Burley (pno), members of the Michael Nyman Band (Black Box BBM 1020)

LEGRAND: Arrivée Des Camionneurs, from The Young Girls of Rochefort - Unknown ensemble/Michel Legrand (Universal 982908)

CHABRIER: Aubade - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

6.00

D'INDY: Fantasy on French Popular Themes (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

STRAUSS arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 2: Bohemian Rhapsody

Joshua Bell (violin), Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hruša

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53

SMETANA: Má Vlast

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

10:30 PM. Day's End

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in A Op 18/5 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

LAURIDSEN: Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

Thursday 8 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 446 664)

HAYDN: Symphony No 39 in G minor - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

1:00 approx

MUFFAT: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

MESSNER: Salzburg Suite Op 51 - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 734)

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

DELIUS: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A RV335, The Cuckoo - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

4:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 20 in D K499, Hoffmeister - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

CARR: Aubade - Alan Vivian (cl), Sydney SO/Edwin Carr (Kiwi SLD 76)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

5:00 approx

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in D Major, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Away with these self-loving lads - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

BLUMENFELD: Etude for the left hand in Ab Op 36 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (Cascavelle VEL 3051)

EDWARDS: Intermezzo quasi cadenza, from Maninyas - Dene Olding (vln), Sydney SO/Stuart Challender (ABC Classics 465 086)

FIALA: Oboe Concerto in Bb (1) - Ingo Goritzki (ob), Polish Chamber Phil/Wojciech Rajski (Claves CD 50-9018)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (2) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

SCHUBERT: Nacht und Träume D827 - Renée Fleming (sop), Christoph Eschenbach (pno) (Decca 455 294)

HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher (1) - Austro-Hungarioan Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (Brilliant Classics 93105)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Lars Vogt (piano/director), Royal Northern Sinfonia (Ondine ODE13112)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (2) - Simón Bolívar String Quartet (DG 479 0429)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (4) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/John Pritchard (Sony SMK 48094)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL: Ar hyd y nos - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow (1) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67840)

CHAMINADE: Poèmes provençales Op 127 (1) - Mark Viner (pno) (Piano Classics PCL10164)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nocturne - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

TIE-SHAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

GB SAMMARTINI: Flute Concerto in G (3) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (SK47228)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Rhapsody No 3 in Ab minor Op 45 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 087)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Baiba Skride (vln), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Faithful Johnnie - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

10.00

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67631)

CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

11.00

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61 - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)

BACH arr Andrew York: Fugue in G minor BWV578 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Hague Residentie Orch/Neeme Järvi (BIS SACD 1679)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

ROSSINI: Duetto buffo di due gatti - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 749238)

CHOPIN: Waltz in F Op 34/3 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

GULDA: Concerto for cello & wind orchestra (2) - Edgar Moreau (cello), Orchestra Les Forces Majeures/Raphaël Merlin (Erato 9029552612)

GULDA: Play Piano Play, excerpt - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

1.00

Prom 9: Strauss, Brahms & Bostrom

Jeroen Berwaerts (trumpet), Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet), BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Markus Stenz

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28

BROSTRÖM, Tobias: Nigredo - Dark Night of the Soul

Brahms: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Radu Lupu (pno), English CO/Uri Segal (Decca 425 852)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

KATS-CHERNIN: Eliza's Aria, from Wild Swans Concert Suite - Nicola Sweeney (vln), Sarah Nicolls (pno) (Signum SIGCD 058)

WAXMAN: Cafe Waltzes, from Hotel Berlin - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 438 685)

ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

TUROK: Variations on an American Song - Nashville SO/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559373-74)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

PAGANINI arr Gendron: Variations on a theme by Rossini - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Philips 420 945)

CIMAROSA: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 066)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

BACH: Ich folge dir gleichfalls, from St John Passion - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

STEINER arr Morley: Tara's Theme, from Gone with the Wind - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Solitude in Transbluceny - Andrew Barnell (bsn), Richard Simpson (ob), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in C RV111a - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

6.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 17 in G K453 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno/dir), Padua & Venice Orch (OCTAVIA OVCL 00170)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

APO: Reimagined

Wu Man (pipa), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tung Chieh Chuang

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite

HARRISON, Lou: Pipa Concerto

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 10

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor Op 60 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4029)

MEDTNER: Romantic Sketches for the Young Op 54, excerpts - Hamish Milne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67491/2)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225)

VERDI: La Traviata, Prelude to Act I - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 848)

MCGLYNN: Agnus Dei - Chanticleer (Warner Classics 2564683247)

Friday 9 August 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in C minor FWV L/c2 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

LISZT: Die Lorelei - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)

1:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

SCHUBERT: Shepherd's Melodies, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

2:00 approx

SMETANA: Vyšehrad, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

BIZET arr Kanengiser: Seguidilla, from Carmen Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (TELARC CD 80593)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

4:00 approx

STRAUSS: Don Juan Op 20 - NHK Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Järvi (RCA 88985391762)

CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/3, Toccatina - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

5:00 approx

LISZT: Mazeppa - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

WAGENSEIL: Trombone Concerto in Eb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (7) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (3) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (4) - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 469 000)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Emma Kirkby (sop), Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (CRCD 6070)

7.00

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

TCHAIKOVSKY trans Pletnev: Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (Philips 456 931)

TALLIS: TALLIS: If Ye Love Me - Chanticleer (TELDEC 4509 96515)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

REFICE: Ombra de nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.572403)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christine Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 448 629)

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra (CBC Records 5200)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 17 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Jarvi

10.00

HALVORSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 - Bergen Phil/Karsten Andersen (NCB 435 963)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

11.00

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Howard Shelley (pno), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GOOSSENS: Kaleidoscope Op 18 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

JOEL arr Lawson: Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel) - Men of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Mack Wilberg (Intellectual Reserve Inc 2010)

BRITTEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 15 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4113)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

1.00

Peter Hoar reviews last night’s APO concert Reimagined

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite (2) - Auckland Philharmonia/Tung Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

HARRISON: Pipa Concerto (6) Threnody for Richard Locke - Wu Man (pipa), Auckland Philharmonia/Tung Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 10 (2) - Auckland Philharmonia/Tung Chieh Chuang (RNZ 2019)

SCHUBERT: Die Forelle D550 - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

SMETANA: The Fisherman - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10413)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes, excerpts - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 7 67723)

HAYDN: The Creation, Part 2 (3) - Mark Padmore (ten), Peter Harvey (bar), Neal Davies (bass), Chetham's Chamber Choir, Gabrieli Consort & Players, Sandrine Piau, Miah Persson (sops)/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 477 7361)

CARISSIMI: Jonas (5) - Colin Balzer (ten), Suzie LeBlanc, Maria Keohane (sops), Lawrenc/Alexander Weimann (dir/hpschd) (Atma ACD 2 2622)

SEIBER: The Famous Tay Whale - Edith Evans (declaimer), Annetta Hoffnung (fog-horn), Hoffnung SO/Matyas Seiber (EMI CMS 7 63302)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 851)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Die Taubenpost D957/14 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

4.00

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (3) - Radu Lupu (pno), London SO/André Previn (Philips 456 895)

SUPPÉ: Pique Dame, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Alberti's Fantasy - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

GOOSSENS: Pastoral, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 473 902)

MENDELSSOHN: Concert Piece in F minor Op 113 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Wolfgang Meyer (basset horn), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 5 57359)

5.00

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Umberto Clerici (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

ABREU arr Silvetti: Tico Tico No Fubá - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Robert Kassinger (dbass), Cyro Baptista (perc) (Teldec 3984 21482)

AUSTIN arr James Oxley: Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby? - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 100)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 (3) - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 265)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55924)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (1) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (3) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Prom 6: The Rite of Spring

James Ehnes (violin), Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School/Edward Gardner

THORVALDSDOTTIR, Anna: Metacosmos

BRITTEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 15

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring

Royal Albert Hall, London (BBC)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 17 in Bb K570 (2) - Mieczyslaw Horszowski (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0023)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

FAURÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 September, 2019

14 - 20 September, 2019

21 - 27 September, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.