Schedules for 20 - 26 July, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 20 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

DELIUS: Florida Suite - IV. At Night - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

1:00 approx

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

PARRY: Piano Trio No 1 in E minor - Leonore Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA68243)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

2:00 approx

LISZT: Mazeppa - Staatskapelle Weimar/Kirill Karabits (Audite AUDITE97764)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - RCO Chamber Soloists: Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Henk Rubingh (vla), Gregor Horsch (cello), Emanuel Ax (pno) (RCO 17001)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 - Lawrence Power (vla), Simon Crawford-Phillips (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67584)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Bernarda Fink (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Kent Nagano (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1932)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Johannes Moser (cello), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Andrew Manze (Pentatone PTC5186570)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

5:00 approx

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (1) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

MÜTHEL: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in Bb (3) - Christine Schornsheim (fpno), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Jan Jansen (hpschd), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109 (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

TRADITIONAL arr Dragon: Shenandoah - Virginia Symphony/JoAnn Falletta (Albany TROY 589)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

WITT: Symphony in A (1) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BRUCH: Adagio Appassionato - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in D HobXVIII/11 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

7.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (2) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (teldec 0630-10788)

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction, Cadenza & Rondo - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (1) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

8.00

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (3) - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67526)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

ALBINONI: Concerto No 4 in G in six parts Op 2/8 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2106)

COPLAND: Long Time Ago, from Old American Songs Set 1 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (2) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

CHABRIER: Gwendoline, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

GRIEG: Nordic Melodies Op 63 - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 19 in F K459 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

CHOPIN arr Cullen: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

HANDEL: Ode for St Cecilia's Day - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 9 in E Op 14/1 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

SCHUBERT: Die Forelle D550 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 449 190)

11.00

BENJAMIN: The Conquest of Everest, Suite - BBC National Orch of Wales (CHANDOS CHAN 10713)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

VERDI: Libiamo ne' lieti calici, from La Traviata - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Joan Sutherland (sop), London Opera Chorus, National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 4834894)

PUCCINI: Donna non vidi mai, from Manon Lescaut - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), National Phil/Oliviero de Fabritiis (Decca 4834890)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Georgina Zellan-Smith (pno) (Ode CD MANU 5101)

STRAUSS: Allerseelen Op 10/8 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

SCHUMANN: Widmung - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 22 - Elena Urioste (vln), Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)

WAGNER: Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich, from Siegfried - Rachel Nicholls (sop), Simon O'Neill (ten), Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CDHLD7551)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Lang Lang (piano) (DG 4797441)

GIBBONS: O clap your hands - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Graham Walker (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79242)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO National Youth Orchestra 2017: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Colin Currie (percussion), New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/Sir James MacMillan

ORAM, Celeste: Young People's Guide to the orchestra (NYO Composer in Residence 2016 Commission)

MACMILLAN: Veni, veni Emmanuel

JELLEYMAN, Reuben: Vespro (NYO Composer in Residence 2017 Commission)

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales, excerpts - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

If the Stick Dances

What do pernambuco wood from Brazil, ebony from the Vietnam-Cambodia border, abalone shell from the seas off Brittany, lizard skin, shellac secreted from a bug in India, silk from a Chinese worm, gold, silver, the tusk of a woolly mammoth and the hair of a Mongolian pony have in common?

And why does the bow often cost as much, if not more than the violin? Why is the bow so important to the tonal quality of the music?

This radio documentary, in the company of master Irish violin bow-maker, Gary Leahy, will ask those and other fascinating questions as it explores the materials, design, crafting, matters of sound and music and some global ecological issues pertinent to the making of a top-end violin bow. Gary Leahy began his bow-making journey in New Zealand. (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Rite of Spring

Vesa-Matti Leppanen (violin), Jakob Koranyi (cello), New Zealand SO/Jaime Martin

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending

WALTON: Cello Concerto

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

SHEPHERD: Two Seven Two One - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

CRUMB: Night Of The Four Moons - Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Susan Rotholz (flute, piccolo), David Starobin (banjo), Eric Bartlett (electric cello), James Baker (percussion) (Nonesuch 7559 79364)

BLAKE: Symphony - Voices - New Zealand SO/Bramwell Tovey (Atoll ACD319)

SUBOTNICK: Silver Apples of the Moon Part B - Morton Subotnick (electronics) (WERGO 282035)

11.00 Moondog: The Viking of 6th Avenue (RNZ)

Sunday 21 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HOVHANESS: Prayer of St Gregory - Charles Butler (tpt), Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (DELOS DE 3700)

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonatina in G Op 100 - Antje Weithaas (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 58062)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

BACH: Ave Maria - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9684)

2:00 approx

CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London SO/Daniel Harding (DG 987 057)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor; Spiaggate amate - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA13)

HANDEL: Overture - Menuet, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

3:00 approx

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (Decca 410 289)

WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

SULLIVAN: The Tempest Op 1 - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9859)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

LOCATELLI: Capriccio No 7 in E - Sergey Malov (baroque-vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)

5:00 approx

BRAHMS: Two Rhapsodies Op 79 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance, from The Gadfly - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 (9) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

SIBELIUS: Romance Op 78/2 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

PORTA: Sanctus & Agnus Dei, from Missa Ducalis - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

LANGLAIS: Five Motets Op 8 - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

CHILCOTT: Peace Mass - Philip Ledger (pno), Cotswold Children's Choir/Hilary Tadman-Robins (Cotswold CCC 0401)

TRADITIONAL arr Idenstam: Inner peace - Johan Hedin (nyckelharpa), Gunnar Idenstam (org) (Caprice CAP 21807)

BACH: Cantata No 88, Siehe, ich will viel Fischer aussenden - Joanne Lunn (sop), William Towers (countertenor), Kobie van Rensburg (ten), Peter Harvey (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 141)

HOLST: Two Psalms - Christopher Mercer (ten), John Birch (org), Holst Orch, Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton (Hyperion CDA 66329)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (ERATO ECD 55018)

WHITACRE: Sleep - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Europe (COE Records CD COE 813)

GIORGINAKIS: Therismos, from Greek Memories - Arada Guitar Duo (Landor LAN 284)

GJEILO: The Ground - Phoenix Chorale, Ola Gjeilo (pno), Harrington String Quartet/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5100)

DEBUSSY: The Little Shepherd, from Children's Corner - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

EDVARD GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: La Delaïssádo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

GERSHWIN trans Heifetz: Preludes for piano - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 7244)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

NYMAN arr Harle: If, from The Diary of Anne Frank - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca )

BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)

10.00

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Malaysian Phil/Claus Peter Flor (BIS SACD 1856)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

11.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti (EMI 3 71497)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

SOLOVIEV-SEDOY: Midnight in Moscow - Aida Garifullina (sop), Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra / Vitaly Gnutov (Decca 478-8305)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Barboza: Cadendias - Raul Barboza & Horacio Castillo (ZIGZAG 91002)
Public Service Broadcasting: Everest - Public Service Broadcasting (PROMOEVEREST 8)
Long: A Beekeeper From Tuakau - David Long (RATTLE 420069)
Long: The Lhotse Face - David Long (RATTLE 420069)
Rodgers, Hammerstein: The Sound Of Music - Julie Andrews (RCA 672556)
Rodgers, Hammerstein: The Lonely Goatherd - Wayne Newton, The Von Trapps, Pink Martini (WRASS320)
Scarlatti:: Sonata in D Major - Wendy Carlos (ESD 81612)
Chisholm, Meehan, Dyne: Miracle - Unwind (RATTLE 410435)
Melbourne: Pipi Manu E - Hirini Melbourne (VIKING vps496)
Melbourne: Pipiwharauroa - Hirini Melbourne (VIKING vps496)
Melbourne: Tui - Hirini Melbourne (VIKING vps496)
Casals: Song of the Birds - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (DECCA 483 2948)
Casals: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (DECCA 483 2948)
Barboza: Capibara - Raul Barboza & Horacio Castillo (ZIGZAG 91002)
Piazzolla: Invierno Porteno - Astor Piazzola Y Su Quinteto Tango Nuevo (MESSIDOR 15922)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

VIVALDI arr Ohad Ben-Ari: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

BACH: Cantata No 170, Vergnügte Ruh' - Janet Baker (mezzo), Philip Ledger (org), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 476 2684)

CHARPENTIER: Caecilia, virgo et martyr H397 - Bernadette Degelin, Greta De Reyghere, Dominique Mols (sop), David James (counterten), Hein Meens (ten), Dirk Van Croonenberg (bass)/Louis Devos (Erato ECD 88163)

ELGAR: Falstaff, Symphonic Study in C minor Op 68 - London SO/Edward Elgar (EMI 5 67296)

WALTON: Henry V, Scenes from the film - Laurence Olivier (speaker), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

HENRY: Gloria - Binchois Consort/Andrew Kirkman (Hyperion CDA 67868)

HOFFSTETTER: String Quartet in F Op 3/5 - Kodály Quartet (Naxos 8.555704)

SCHOENBERG: Chamber Symphony No 2 Op 38 - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Mario Venzago (Virgin VC 7 91173)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

BENJAMIN: The Conquest of Everest, Suite - BBC National Orch of Wales (CHANDOS CHAN 10713)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Hogger: Scott of the Antarctic, selections - Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus, BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10007)

MCGLASHAN: Greatest adventure, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

New Zealand Opera: Tosca

Orla Boylan (Tosca), Simon O'Neill (Cavaradossi), Phillip Rhodes (Scarpia), James Clayton (Angelotti), Barry Mora (Sacristan), James Rodgers (Spoletta), Wade Kernot (Sciarrone), Matt Landreth (Jailer), Cameron Brownsey, Xavier Francis (Shepherd Boy), NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg

PUCCINI: Tosca

Aotea Centre, Auckland (RNZ)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor - Jitka Cechová (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 4021)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 2 in G Op 111 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

BARTÓK arr Farquhar: For Children, excerpts - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

LILBURN: Diversions for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

SOMMA: Toccata in A - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
ILLUHA: Akari (album) - Corey Fuller, Tomoyoshi Date (various acoustic and electronic instruments) (12K 1080)

Monday 22 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

BACH: Erbarme Dich, from St Matthew Passion - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob d'amore), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A minor Op 95 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

MOZART: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

1:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Ingrid Fliter (piano), Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Antonio Méndez (Linn CKD555)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 414 267)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

DVORÁK arr Schubert Ensemble: Songs my mother taught me - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10719)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Bertrand Chamayou (piano), Renaud Capuçon (violin), Edgar Moreau (cello) (Erato 9029577396)

HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Klaus Thunemann (bsn), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 432 081)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB50)

SCHUBERT: Entr'acte No 5, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

3:00 approx

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

4:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian (4) - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

5:00 approx

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

RAMEAU: Air tendre pour les Muses, Le Temple de la Gloire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasia Op 80 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Prague Philharmonic Choir, Mahler CO (Sony 88843 05886)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

HEATH: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

COUPERIN: Ordre No 18, from Livre de clavecin Book 3 (2) - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67440)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stokowski: Humoresque Op 10/2 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557645)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (3) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in F Op 10/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (4) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

7.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

FAURÉ: Pavane - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Ramón Ortega Quero (ob), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 63535)

VERDI: Com'è gentil, from Don Pasquale - Rolando Villazón (ten), Bavarian Radio Chorus, Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

ANONYMUS arr Lislevand: La perra mora - Rolf Lislevand (lute), Marco Ambrosini (viola d amore), Thor Harald Johnsen (lute), Michael Behringer (clavichord), David Mayoral (percussion), Bjørn Kjellemyr (mandolin), Giovanna Pessi (harp)/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3) - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BROCKWAY: Cavatina Op 13 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

RODRIGO: Concierto andaluz (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Delaware SO/David Amado (Telarc TEL 31754)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

PROKOFIEV: Dance of the five couples, from Romeo & Juliet - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 439)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk537 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (3) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

RAVEL: La Valse - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64067)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 68/2; TELEMANN: Aria in G - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

10.00

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Vadim Repin (vln), Truls Mörk (cello), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (DG 477 7470)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

11.00

DEBUSSY orch Molinari: L'isle joyeuse - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572568)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Op 44 - Stephen Hough (pno), Jorja Fleezanis (vln), Anthony Ross (cello), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

DEMUS: Sonate poétique (3) - Maria Kliegel (cello), Jörg Demus (piano) (Marco Polo 8.225036)

NOVAK: In the Tatra Mountains - Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek (Virgin VC 5 45251)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

STRAVINSKY: Infernal Dance, from The Firebird - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

1.00

Composer Gareth Farr talks with David Morriss about the upcoming performance with the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra of Roar of a Thousand Tigers, commissioned to mark 100 years since the birth of Sir Edmund Hillary

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1), excerpt - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

FARR: Marimba Concerto - Yoshiko Tsurata (marimba), Opus Orchestra/Peter Walls (Private)

FARR: Cello Concerto, Chemin des Dames, excerpt - Sebastien Hurtaud (cello), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Darrell Ang (RNZ 2017)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - John Connell (bass), Gwynne Howell (bass), Maciej Rakowski (vln), English CO, Elizabeth Connell (sop), Anne Dawson (sop), Linda Kitchen (sop), Amanda Roocroft (sop), Diana Montague (mezzo), Jean Rigby (mezzo), Sarah Walker (mezzo), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (c/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66420)

FAURÉ: Nocturne, from Shylock - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Helios CDH 88030)

WAGNER: A Faust Overture - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56165)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Clementine Scimone (fl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55040)

MOZART: Vado, ma dove? oh Dei! K583 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 452 624)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (2) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

4.00

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (2) - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (1) - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA44)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Vanbrugh Quartet, Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 67287)

CHOPIN arr Debski: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Polish CO/Jacek Kaspszyk (EMI 3 79934)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

5.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557429)

WALTON: Crown Imperial - London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Decca 276 842)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

GLENNIE: Light in Darkness - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Am Meer D957/12 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

WARBECK: Shakespeare in Love, theme from the motion - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

BRUCH: Ave Maria Op 61 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO National Youth Orchestra 2019: NYO Celebrates

Catherine Carby (mezzo), NZ Youth Choir, NZSO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd

DOWNIE, Glen: light speckled droplet (2019 NYO Composer in Residence)

TUIRINA WEHI/WIREMU, Robert: Waerenga-a-Hika

SIBELIUS: The Oceanides Op 73

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 20 in A D959 (4) - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2156)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) ( 475 379)

KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite, excerpts - Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter (REGISC 1290)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Solemn Vespers K339 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), St Cecilia Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 459 146)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Richard Goode (pno) (NONESUCH 79483)

Tuesday 23 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9888)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

SATIE: Gnossiennes - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

1:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Liliko Maeda (fl), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 - Mikael Helasvuo (fl), Helsinki CO/Jukka-Pekka Saraste (BIS CD 268)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Women of the Cleveland Orch Chorus, Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello), Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève (2017 Queen Elisabeth Competition )

LISZT: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

PHILIPS: Salve Regina - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

5:00 approx

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 6/10 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

RAK: Remembering Prague - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor Op 68/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

DVORÁK: Cypresses (11) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (3) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 (3) - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 (1) - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

ARNALDS arr Lawson: For Now I Am Winter - Voces8, Eleanor Turner (harp), Benjamin Roskams (vla), Stephanie Oade (cello) (Decca 4830968)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BACH: Sinfonia Concerto, from Cantata No 174 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

VIVALDI: Vedrò con mio diletto, from Il Giustino RV717 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GLAZUNOV: Chant du Ménestrel - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (6) - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (7) - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

COPLAND: At the river, from Old American Songs, Set 2 - Bryn Terfel (bar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)

DEBUSSY: La Mer (3) - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

SAINT-SAËNS: Septet in Eb Op 65 (1) - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Louise Pellerin (ob), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

GOEMANNE arr Setchell: El Dia De Fiesta - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

CHRISTIE: Very Tiny Brain - Instant Sunshine (SUNNOT02CD)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28 - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 707)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

10.00

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Johannette Zomer (sop), Stephan Genz (bar), La Chapelle Royale,/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

11.00

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (REFERENCE RECORDINGS-80 CD)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra - Cleveland Orch/George Szell (SONY MHK 63124)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Violin Partita No 1 in B minor BWV1002 (8) - Itzhak Perlman (vln) (EMI 4 76811)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 4)

ANDERSON: The Typewriter - John Cassica (typewriter), Richard O'Donnell (bell), Saint Louis Symphony/Leonard Slatkin (RCA 09026 68048)

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto, from The Marriage of Figaro - Lucia Popp (sop), Barbara Hendricks (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 870)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (1) - Joshua Bell (vln), Salzburg Camerata/Roger Norrington (SONY SK 89505)

WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

EINAUDI: The Path of the Fossils, from Seven Days Walking - Ludovico Einaudi (piano), Federico Mecozzi (violin, viola), Redi Hasa (cello) (Decca 7744515)

1.00

LILBURN: Landfall in Unknown Seas - Edmund Hillary (narrator), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Koch International 1957762)

PURCELL: They that go down to the sea in ships - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Charles Brett (countertenor), Choir of St/George Guest (Columbia 475 544)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Whither must I wander, from Songs of Travel - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 477 6686)

PARRY: Never weather beaten sail - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Conifer CDCF 503)

NIELSEN: An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands - Danish Radio SO/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 69758)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (4) - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

VIVALDI arr Ohad Ben-Ari: Four Seasons, Winter (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

HERZOGENBERG: Trio in D for oboe, horn & piano Op 61 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Marie Luise Neunecker (horn), Markus Becker (pno) (Decca 4783564)

SAINT-SAËNS: Winter Serenade - Albrecht Mayer (ob), King's Singers (DG 4791907)

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

GRUBINGER: Agnus Dei XIV - Martin Grubinger (percussion), Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Heiko Jung (electric bass), Benedictine Monks of Münsterschwarzach Abbey (DG 4779276)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 4509-91184)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Up The Raw - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

4.00

GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (2) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)

POULENC: Souvenirs - Edgar Moreau (cello), David Kadouch (pno) (Erato 9029 57406)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Gordan Nikolic (vla), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

5.00

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

HAN KUN SHA: Shepherd's Song - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper (9) - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur - Sylvia McNair (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Philips 446 081)

MANCINI: Arctic Whale Hunt, from The White Dawn - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesfreud - Sergei Rachmaninov (pno roll) (TELARC CD 80489)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

6.00

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

BACH: Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 - Jed Wentz (fl), Marion Moonen (fl), Job ter Haar (cello), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)

LILBURN: Festival Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

PROKOFIEV trans Terashima: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - Martha Argerich (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

ACMF: Slavic Rhapsody

Dénes Várjon (piano), Izabella Simon (piano), Wilma Smith (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cello)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 6 in D major

WEBSTER, Louise: The shape of your words

BARTÓK: Violin Sonata No 2 in C Sz 76

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

Wednesday 24 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DELIUS: North Country Sketches - 4. The March of Spring - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

1:00 approx

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - James Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (Cala CACD 1009)

NORMAN: In the Mermaids' Lagoon, from Peter Pan - Wellington Orch/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

2:00 approx

HESS: Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

BRITTEN: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite Op 53a - Robert Murray (ten), BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3:00 approx

ELGAR: Sea Pictures Op 37 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

FOOTE: Francesca da Rimini Op 24 - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 62300)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

HARRISS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

PICCININI: Ciaccona - Jakob Lindberg (theorbo) (DG 457 617)

5:00 approx

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

OFFENBACH: Grande valse, from Les Fées du Rhin - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato ECD 75366)

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

GLUCK: Dance of the Furies, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane (SONY MLK 64055)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (2) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor (1) - Sarah Jeffrey, Toronto SO/Peter Oundjian (Chandos CHSA 5201)

TCHAIKOVSKY transcr Taneyev: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Bernhard Forck (violin), Akademie für A/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (4) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

HERSCHEL: Symphony No 13 in D (1) - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)

7.00

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 446 820)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

JENKINS: Agnus Dei, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/15 in Db, Raindrop - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

CANTELOUBE: Malurous Qu'O Uno Fenno, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (3) - Cristina Ortiz (pno), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 425 793)

SAINT-SAËNS: Aquarium, from Carnival of the Animals - Julian Reynolds (pno/dir), Peter Lockwood (pno), Dmitry Ferschtm (GLOBE GLO 5152)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Julian Reynolds (pno/dir), Peter Lockwood (pno), Dmitry Ferschtm (GLOBE GLO 5152)

WEINBERGER: Polka & Fugue, from Schwanda the Bagpiper - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80115)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

MOZART: Symphony No 26 in Eb K184 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (OISEAU-LYRE 417 592)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

10.00

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Edward Dusinberre (vln), András Fejér (cello), Andreas Haefliger (pno) (Decca 452 854)

11.00

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Alexa Still (fl), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB60)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

GOUNOD: Salut! demeure chaste et pure, from Faust - Marcelo Alvarez (ten), Nice Phil/Mark Elder (SONY SK 89650)

MARAIS: Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont de Paris - Fabio Biondi (vln), Jordi Savall (bass viol), Pierre Hantaï (hpschd), Rolf Lislevand (theorbo) (Auvidis Travelling K 4640)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

FRASER/LEAMY/JOHNSTONE: Hinatore - Ariana Tikao (vocals), Alistair Fraser (taonga puoro), Sam Leamy (guitar), Neil Johnstone (electronics) (Rattle RAT D090)

MARSALIS Violin Concerto in D: Violin Concerto in D (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Cristian Macelaru (Decca 4850013)

1.00

Members of cLoud Collective talk with David Morriss about their upcoming concert in the Christchurch Arts Festival

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (1) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

DURUFLE: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 9 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)

HANDEL: See, the raging flames arise, from Joshua - Konstantin Wolff (bass), Collegium Cartusianum/Peter Neumann (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 332 1532)

Mary, Queen of Scots: Galliard la Royne d'Escosse - Neil Morrison (lute) (Chandos CHAN 0529)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

RAYE,PRINCE: Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy - The Andrews Sisters (AXIS cdax 701114)
R RHEINGANS: Mackerel - The Rheingans Sisters (PROPER 420089)
R RHEINGANS: Green Unstopping - The Rheingans Sisters (RootBeatRecords RBRCD28)
RONSON: Uptown Funk - The Ayoub Sisters (Decca: 4815780)
TRAD: Misirlou - The Ayoub Sisters (Decca: 4815780)
LAURA & LYDIA ROGERS: Tennessee River Runs Low - The Secret Sisters (Bandcamp)
LAURA & LYDIA ROGERS: Carry Me - The Secret Sisters (Bandcamp)
LAURA & LYDIA ROGERS: Kathy’s Song - The Secret Sisters (Bandcamp)
KASRI: Sandia - Hamid El Kasri (Sacavneurasys)
KASRI: Samaoui - Hamid El Kasri (Sacavneurasys)
TRAD: Les couteaux a buerre - Sœurs Boulay (Grosse Boîte DTC2-4584)
DION: Pour que tu m'aimes encore - Sœurs Boulay (Grosse Boîte DTC2-4584)
THE DOORS: Riders on the storm - Ahn Trio (EMI 5 57357)
PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Ahn Trio (EMI 5 57357)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

RAMEAU: Entrée de Polymnie, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

4.00

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - London Phil/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Brilliant Classics 92878)

YSAYE: Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de valse - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67285)

HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (Decca 411 903)

DEBUSSY: Par les rues et par les chemins, from Ibéria - Boston Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas (DG 419 473)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

FOSCARINI arr Rolf Lislevand & Thor-Harald Johnsen: Pass'e mezzo e passacalli - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

5.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMM902304)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 (2) - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

SATIE arr Smith/McLachlan: Je te veux - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY SK 65949)

6.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (4) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt/Horowitz: Danse macabre - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Hans Kalafusz (vln), Stuttgart Radio SO/Neville Marriner (EMI 4 57547)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (warner 8573 80438)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Carnegie Hall Live 2019: Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations

Music from the soundtrack to 'Tous les matins du monde'.

Carnegie Hall, New York (WQXR)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BESSER: Predawn Meditation - New Zealand SO/Derrick Inouye (RNZ UB29)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Gryphon Trio (Analekta FL 2 3110)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

CANTELOUBE: Lo Fiolairé, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 7 in Eb D568 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 470 164)

Thursday 25 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MALATS arr Tárrega: Spanish Serenade - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

MOZETICH: The Passion of Angels - Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (hrps), CBC Vancouver Orchestra (CBC Records 5200)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Rick Stotijn (dbass), Swedish Radio SO/Mats Rondin (Channel Classics CCS SA 33613)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

DELIBES: Où va la jeune Indoue? from Lakmé - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

2:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

WAGNER: Nur eine Waffe taugt, from Parsifal - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 464 710)

FAURÉ ed Rutter: Requiem Op 48 - Caroline Ashton (sop), Stephen Varcoe (bar), Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109)

ARNOLD: Clarinet Sonatina Op 29 - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1038)

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI CDC 7 49471)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

STRAUSS: Moonlight music, from Capriccio - Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

HOLST: Song Without Words, from Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish ( CHAN 9697)

LIADOV orch Liadov: A Musical Snuffbox - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8804)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

DEBUSSY: Prelude, from Suite Bergamasque - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (3) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

GABRIELLI: Trumpet Sonata No 4 in D - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 5 in G Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 3 in E Major, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

HAYDN: Symphony No 6 in D, Le Matin (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

7.00

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

PURCELL: An Evening Hymn, from Harmonia Sacra - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

DOWLAND: Paduan - Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (Hyperion CDA 66435)

ALFVÉN: Dance of the Herdmaiden, from The Mountain King - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 8974)

GRIEG orch Debussy: In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 (2) - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (2) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C Op 59/3, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

HANDEL: Concerto for French horns in F HWV331; Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Alec Frank-Gemmell (hn), Joseph Walters (hn), Ensemble Marsyas/Peter Whelan (Linn CKD 567)

ANONYMUS: Ninna nanna alla Napoletana - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

IVERSON: Reel for the sick - Gli Scapoli (Philips 462 448)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

BACH: Trio Sonata in D minor BWV527 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Jan Fr/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

10.00

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 1 in B major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9023)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

11.00

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

VIVALDI arr Malipiero: Concerto in G for two mandolins RV532 - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Cleveland Orch/Yoel Levi (Telarc CD 80760)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

OFFENBACH: Danse bohémienne Op 28 - Raphaela Gromes (cello), Julian Riem (piano) (Sony 19075943082)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

1.00

The APO’s Assistant Concertmaster Miranda Adams talks with David Morriss about the upcoming Beatles concert

MCCARTNEY: Interlude (Lament), from Ecce Cor Meum - ASMF, London Voices, Boys of Magdalen College Choir Oxford, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Gavin Greenaway (EMI 3 70424)

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 (1) - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

TRADITIONAL arr Vignoles: Lowlands - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (4) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 15 in Bb - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/7 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Krystian Zimerman (pno) (DG 423 090)

4.00

MOZART: Divertimento in D K136 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BLAKE: The furnace of Pihanga - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

BRAHMS arr Cziffra: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Bess, you is my woman now, from Porgy & Bess - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 471 500)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franci (Decca 417 721)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

DEBUSSY arr Loussier: Rêverie - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83511)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (DELOS DE 3108)

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarentelle Op 10/5 - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (3) - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (London 440 366)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

CARDEW: Scherzo - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

APO: Tragic Heroes

Javier Perianes (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B Minor D759, Unfinished

SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture Op 115

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

GRANDJANY: Fantasy on a Theme of Haydn Op 31 (excerpts) - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - London Phil/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.55743)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1519)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (DAL SEGNO DSPRCD 060)

Friday 26 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV259 - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

LISZT transcr Grainger: Hungarian Fantasy S123 - Ivan Hovorun (pno), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10455)

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

IBERT: Histoires - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 48 in Bb - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

DEBUSSY arr Caplet: La Boîte à joujoux - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)

GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

3:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV826 - Martha Argerich (pno) (Philips 456 700)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - members of the NZ String Quartet, (fragment) (RNZ UA50)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Maria João Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Jamie Walton (cello), Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Signum SIGCD 322)

RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

STRADELLA: Trumpet Sonata in D - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66255)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

CHABRIER: Feuillet d'album - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (3) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Symphony No 47 in G (4) - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (1) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

VIVALDI arr Behrend: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (1) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Euro (COE Records CD COE 813)

7.00

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (1) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

GEORGES BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (3) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89245)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

BÉDARD: Cats at Play - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

RODRIGO: De Dónde Venis, Amore? from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

DEBUSSY: La plus que lente - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak (3) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra (CBC Records 5200)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (5) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV351 - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

RAVEL: The fairy garden, from Mother Goose Suite - BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (BBC Music BBC MM 300)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

BERNSTEIN: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

10.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066, Overture - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (SONY SK 45819)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)

11.00

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Anner Bylsma (cello) (Sony S2K 48047)

GLAZUNOV: Saxophone Concerto in Eb Op 109 - Sohre Rahbari (sax), Brussels Belgian Radio & TV PO/Alexander Rahbari (Naxos 8.554784)

FIELD: Nocturne No 5 in Bb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

BACH orch Respighi: Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV582 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572741)

ROTA: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

1.00

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 401 P)

BAX: A hill tune - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8497)

HANDEL: O the pleasure of the plains, from Acis & Galatea - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Erato 3984 25505)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (2) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - William Bennett (fl), Claire Jones (harp), English CO/Paul Watkins (SIGNUM SIGCD 216)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - New Zealand SO/Christopher Lyndon-Gee (Naxos 8.553126)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 2 in Bb Op 87 (2) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

4.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1771)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 66815)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

CHENG-QIAN XUE: Caprice - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

5.00

FALLA: Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk29 - Claire Huangci (pno) (Berlin Classics 0300603 BC)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Opening, from Glassworks - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Orch/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

SATIE arr Loussier: Gnossiennes Nos 3, 6, & 2 (1) - Jacques Loussier Trio (TELARC CD 83431)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz, from Jazz Suite No 2 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7123)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 63361)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Orpheus Choir Cathedral Series - Duruflé Requiem

Jenny Wollerman (soprano), James Clayton (bass), NZSM Orchestra, Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart, Kenneth Young

DVORÁK: Te Deum Op 103

HOLMES, Leonie: Frond

DURUFLÉ: Requiem Op 9

St. Paul's Cathedral, Wellington (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56b - Martha Argerich (pno), Nelson Freire (pno) (DG 477 8570)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (1) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0022)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

FRAHM: Ambre - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp18)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (ASV CD COE 801)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

24 - 30 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.