Schedules for 13 - 19 July, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 13 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Daniel Pailthorpe (fl), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

BRUCH: Concerto in E minor for clarinet & viola Op 88 - Ludmila Peterková (cl), Alexander Besa (vla), Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon SU 3554)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Mie Kobayashi (vln), Yoko Hasegawa (cello), Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4008)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

DELIUS arr Lloyd Webber: The Three Ravens - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

2:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 819)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

3:00 approx

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Decca 465 145)

CHABRIER: Habanera - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

4:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

WITT: Symphony in A (2) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

5:00 approx

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Hendricks (sop), Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Roberto Michelucci (vln/dir), Leo Driehuys (oboe), I Musici (Philips 426 075)

BIDDINGTON: Romance - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 (1) - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

TRADITIONAL arr Grainger: Beautiful fresh flower - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

PUCCINI: Minuet No 3 in A - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonata in F Op 57 (3) - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

LILBURN: Symphony No 1 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555862)

PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

CAMPION: The Peaceful Western Wind - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

GOOSSENS: Pastoral, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

RAVEL arr Renz: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Berlin Ensemble (Berlin Philharmonic 6001)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (2) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

8.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Salley Gardens - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

SMETANA: Vyšehrad, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (5) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Lavapiés from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)

PARISH: Stars Fell on Alabama - Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong (tpt, vocal), Oscar Peterson (pno), Herb Ellis (gtr), Ray Brown (bass), Buddy Rich (drums) (VERVE 825373)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Me, Me and None but Me - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

HERRMANN: Vertigo Suite - III Scene d'amore - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony SK 62700)

10.00

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV232 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)

11.00

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Mirella Freni (sop), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 4834894)

GURDJIEFF arr Herbig: As if the Stormy Years had Passed - Gunter Herbig (elec-guitar) (BIS BIS 2435)

STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Lise Davidsen (sop), Philharmonia Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Decca 4834883)

SIBELIUS: Kullervo (3) - Benjamin Appl (bar), Helena Juntunen (sop), Lund Male Chorus, BBC Scottish SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Hyperion CDA 68248)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), English CO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 4834890)

WAGNER: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, from Tannhäuser - Lise Davidsen (sop), Philharmonia Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Decca 4834883)

GURDJIEFF arr Herbig: Prayer - Gunter Herbig (elec-guitar) (BIS BIS 2435)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Murray Perahia (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (Philips 456 922)

PÄRT: Fratres - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (ECM 817 764)

ROSSINI: The Silken Ladder, Overture - Prague SO/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570934)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Chamber Music New Zealand: Ensemble Zefiro

Ensemble Zefiro

MOZART: Divertimento in E flat K 252/240a

HAYDN: Parthia Hob ii:7 in C

TELEMANN: Overture in F TWV 55:F9

FASCH: Sonata in G minor FWV N

g1

HANDEL: Due arie HWV410, 411 and marcia HWV346 in F

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - NZSO Youth Orchestra/Jaime Martin (RNZ )

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 5 in Bb Op 37 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

History through the Piano: The World of Mozart

John Drummond looks a famous piece of piano music as a window into the world in which it was created (RNZ)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Matauranga

Steven Osborne (piano), New Zealand SO/Carlos Kalmar

NORRIS, Michael: Matauranga (from Landfall series)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414

GOLIJOV: Last Round

NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

9:45 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

MARSHALL: Fog Tropes 2 - Kronos Quartet, pre-recorded tape (nonesuch 79613)

SPEIRS: Fanfare - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

RIMMER: Explorations - Discoveries - Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO (RNZ )

MORLOCK: Asylum - Duo Concertante, Vernon Regehr (cello) (Centrediscs CMCCD 20014)

FRÖST: Klezmer Dances - Martin Fröst (clarinet), Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (BIS SACD 1863)

PEARSON: I Am Who I Am - Joshua Pearson (electronics) (Works For Loudspeakers Autumn 2019)

BENNISON: Arche - Henry Bennison (electronics) (Works For Loudspeakers Autumn 2019)

LLEWELLYN: Relative Position - Sam Llewellyn (electronics) (Works For Loudspeakers Autumn 2019)

AGGRESS: But A Child - Aggress (electronics) (Works For Loudspeakers Autumn 2019)

OBLONGG: Foreget - Oblongg (electronics) (Works For Loudspeakers Autumn 2019)

11.00 New Music From Bowling Green: Living American Composers
Fresh Tracks
We sample new albums with Bowling Green connections, including the latest from the Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble. Also, the final installment in Jennifer Higdon’s 6-part subseries, “Living Women Composers.” (WGTE Public Media)
 

Sunday 14 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

BRITTEN: Cello Sonata in C Op 65 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

1:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

2:00 approx

KODÁLY: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

HILL: String Quartet No 7 in A - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 1 in A Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TRADITIONAL arr Poster/Balsom: Nobody Knows - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

3:00 approx

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Alice Sara Ott (pno), Munich Phil/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 8779)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - Raphael Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66804)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

4:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Barry Griffiths (vln), Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80138)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

GRIEG: Norwegian Folksongs Op 66, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

GIBBONS: Galliard, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

5:00 approx

PÄRT: Berliner Messe (ordinary mass) - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (ECM 1505)

BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 81b - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4002)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk428 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

MOZART arr Isserlis: Geme la tortorella, from La finta giardiniera, K196 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

LAURIDSEN: Ave dulcissima Maria - Morten Lauridsen (finger cymbals), men of Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Arietta Op 12/1; Erotikon Op 43/5 (1) - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1986)

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085)

KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Cellists of the Berlin Phil (Allegria 221085 205)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Berlin Vocalconsort/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2079)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Quintin Beer (treble), John Robinson (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill (Hyperion CDA 67558)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Osian Ellis (harp) (EMI 5 65955)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Slovak Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser (Marco Polo 8.223003)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

ADAMS: Century Rolls: II. Manny's Gym - Emanuel Ax (pno), Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (NONESUCH 79607)

BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Nicolai Gedda (tenor); Ernest Blan (Bar); Paris Opera-Comique Or/Pierre Dervaux (EMI 5 66077)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

BOYCE: Symphony No 5 in D - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

WEIDE: My love is like a red, red rose - Håkan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (Philips 422 344)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

CANTELOUBE: Lou boussu, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

ZIEHRER: Faschingskinder, Waltz Op 382 - Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl (Philips 412 883)

LEGRAND arr Williams: Papa, Can You Hear Me, from Yentl - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

RUTTER: All things bright & beautiful - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 500)

10.00

BACH: Trio on Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV664 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)

HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

11.00

NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

KASKA: Ballade - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

HOWARD: Fly Me to the Moon - Julie London (EMI 791298)
JOBIM: Corcovado - Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto (VERVE 521414)
JOBIM: Desafinado - Julie London (EMI 791298)
MCCOY: Why Don't You Do Right? - Julie London (EMI 791298)
REINHARDT, GRAPPELLI: Minor Swing - Roby Lakatos (DG 471562)
HUPFELD: As Time Goes By - Roby Lakatos (DG 471562)
TRAD: Man In The Moon - The Full English (TOPIC 220823)
TRAD: William And Nancy - The Full English (TOPIC 220823)
TRAD: Fol The Day-O - The Full English (TOPIC 220823)
MARTINS, ROBERTI: Izaura - João Gilberto (EMARCY 837589)
BACH: Minuet in G, from the Anna Magdalena Notebook - Lisa Rydberg (violin), Gunnar Idenstam (harmonium) (Gazell Records 2007)
BACH: Gavotte II, from English Suite in G minor BWV808 - Lisa Rydberg (violin), Gunnar Idenstam (harmonium) (Gazell Records 2007)
CLARKE: Let No Man Steal Your Thyme - Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (FOLKROOM 396439)
CLARKE: Bathed in Light - Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (ROUGHTRADE)
CLIVE-LOWE: Asa No Yume - Mark de Clive-Lowe (ROPEADOPE 330230)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

DEBUSSY: Syrinx - Emmanuel Pahud (flute) (Erato 9029577396)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

ROTA: Sonata for flute & harp - Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Anneleen Lenaerts (harp) (Warner Classics 9029551471)

NIELSEN: Flute Concerto - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94421)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

HANDEL: Oh! That I on wings could rise, from Theodora - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (sop), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7149)

HERRMANN: Prelude; Outer Space; Radar, from The Day The Earth Stood Still - Samuel Hoffman (theremin), Paul Shure (theremin), 20th Century Fox Studio Orch/Bernard Herrmann (Chrome Dreams 646 172)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Jean Pougnet (vln), London Phil/Adrian Boult (BBC 786155)

BACH: Cantata No 183, Sie werden euch in dem Bann tun (4) - Arleen Augér (sop), Bach Collegium Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 92.055)

GRAINER Arr Delia Derbyshire: Doctor Who theme - BBC Radiophonic Workshop (Mute 698826)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Fletcher: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Claves CD 50-8503)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Vienna Symphony Orchestra/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

VICTORIA: Vidi speciosam - Stile Antico (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7489)

WALTON: Spitfire Prelude & Fugue - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt - Amadeus Quartet (DG 474 000)

MOZART: Abendempfindung K523 - Elisabeth Grümmer (sop), Hugo Diez (pno) (Hänssler CD 94.209)

MOZART: Die Verschweigung K518 - Elisabeth Grümmer (sop), Hugo Diez (pno) (Hänssler CD 94.209)

MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 - Royal Phil/Felix Weingartner (Dante LYS 096)

WEINGARTNER: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 71 - Basel SO/Marko Letonja (CPO 777 101)

SZYMANOWSKI: Etudes Op 4, excerpts (2) - Felicja Blumenthal (pno) (Brana BR 0014)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

SHEPPARD: The Eagle Has Wings, from In the Shadow of the Moon, film - Session orchestra (Lakeshore Records 33951)

SHEPPARD: Lunar Descent, from In the Shadow of the Moon, film - Session orchestra (Lakeshore Records 33951)

SHEPPARD: The Eagle Has Landed, from In the Shadow of the Moon, film - Session orchestra (Lakeshore Records 33951)

HURWITZ: Houston, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: Sextant, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: Docking Waltz, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: The Landing, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

HURWITZ: Moon Walk, from First Man, film - Justin Hurwitz (primary artist) (Back Lot Music 746)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Auckland Arts Festival: The Bone Feeder by Gareth Farr & Renée Liang

Jaewoo Kim (Kwan), Henry Choo (Ben), Te Oti Rakena (Ferryman), Xing Xing (Wei Wei), Chelsea Dolman (Louisa), Clinton Fung, William King, David Hwang (miners), Sarah Court, Dilys Fong, Helen Kim, Kararaina Walker) (chorus), instrumental ensemble/Peter Scholes

FARR: The Bone Feeder

ASB Waterfront Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

RITCHIE: Viola Concerto - Tim Deighton (vla), Penn's Woods Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Atoll ACD 202)

FRANCK: Prelude, Chorale & Fugue - Mieczyslaw Horszowski (pno) (BBC Legends BBCL 4171)

LOBO: Versa est in luctum - Tudor Consort/Alastair Carey (Private - TC 2006A)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (1) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

RIES: Piano Concerto in C minor Op 115 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

SPARKE arr Frey: Pantomime - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor Op 108 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
SAKAMOTO/WILLITS: Ocean Fire - Christopher Willits, Ryuchi Sakamoto (various instruments, electronics) (12k 1046)
 

Friday 19 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

1:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HHM 902371)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

2:00 approx

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Juilliard String Quartet (SONY SMK 52554)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

GERSHWIN arr Villard: Piano Concerto in F, excerpt from 2nd mvmt - Michel Lethiec (cl), Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570939)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

SCHUBERT: Allegretto in C minor D915 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

4:00 approx

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

HOFFMEISTER: Flute Concerto No 17 in D - Bruno Meier (fl), Prague CO (Naxos 8.57304)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Julian Reynolds (pno), Peter Lockwood (pno) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

COPRARIO: Fantasia, Chi può mirarvi - Fretwork (Virgin VC 5 45346)

5:00 approx

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

DELIUS: Through Long, Long Years - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

GLICK: Sing unto the Lord a new song - Elmer Iseler Singers, CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Miranda Brown (harp)/Elmer Iseler (CBC Records SMCD 5115)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in D RV429 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

HILL: I. In the streets, from String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The cloud-capp'd towers - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (1) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 3 in D Op 29, Polish (4) - London SO/Valery Gergiev (LSO Live LSO 0710)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Sarabande - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - Consort of London/Robert Haydon Clark (Brilliant Classics 93779)

PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING: The Race for Space - J. Willgoose Esq., Wrigglesworth (Test Card Recordings)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 (4) - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)

DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

ADDISON: Reach for the Sky - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

MONTEVERDI: Pur ti miro, from L'incoronazione di Poppea - Natasha Marsh (sop), Fernando Lima (countertenor), London SO/Craig Leon (EMI 2 16109)

PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING: Go! - J. Willgoose Esq., Wrigglesworth (Test Card Recordings)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (2) - I Barrochisti / Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

BERNSTEIN: The Age of Innocence - Bruce Dukov (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 5 in F Op 103, Egyptian (1) - Stephen Hough (pno), CBSO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)

ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

LEHAR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Benny Goodman (cl), Columbia SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42227)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: Arabesque No 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Joshua Bell (vln), John Constable (hpschd) (SONY 88697 11013)

10.00

HAYDN: London Trio No 1 in C HobIV/1 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Isaac Stern (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (CBS 37786)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

11.00

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 276)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC Music BBCL 4003)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VERDI: Ad una stella, from Six Romances - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary anon transcr (1799) of the Violin Sonata K378) (SONY SK 53366)

PUCCINI: Senza mamma, from Suor Angelica - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin (EMI 562794)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Violin Concerto in D minor, Concerto accademico - Kenneth Sillito (vln), London SO/Bryden Thomson ( CHAN 8633)

1.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

PERI: O miei giorni,(2) - Ellen Hargis (sop), Paul O'Dette (chitarrone/gtr), Andrew Lawrence-King (harp), Hille Perl (viola da gamba) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7234)

DONIZETTI: Ah! mes amis, from The Daughter of the Regiment - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Eric Garrett (bar), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Chorus & Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 638)

BARRY: Flight Into Space, from Moonraker - session orchestra (Capitol 541425)

S PHILLIPS: Battlestar Galactica theme - City of Prague Phil (Silvascreen 721319)

FAURÉ: La lune blanche luit dans les bois - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

HAYDN: Il Mondo della Luna, Sinfonia - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (BIS CD 1818)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 475 6197)

BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

MOZART: String Quartet No 17 in Bb K458, Hunt (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

HAYDN: Symphony No 60 in C, Il distratto (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

4.00

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk491 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (3) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 (8) - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 (9) - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

5.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (3) - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (4) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

SATIE Arr Barker & Balsom: Gymnopédie No 3 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

FALLA arr Fujii: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gtr) (Naxos 8.573179)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 44 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

JIMMY WEBB: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress - Renée Fleming (vocal), Bill Frisell (guitar) (Decca 9880602)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Greg Hill (horn), Peter Sharman (horn), 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

6.00

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (4) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

RAMEAU: Air tendre pour les Muses, Le Temple de la Gloire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

6:30 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Opera in Concert

Brigitta Kele (Donna Elvira), Ekaterina Siurina (Donna Anna), Natasha Wilson (Zerlina), Richard Šveda (Don Giovanni), Robert Gleadow (Leporello), Morgan Pearse (Masetto), Adam Frandsen (Don Ottavio), Pelham Andrews (Commendatore), Freemasons NZ Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

MOZART: Don Giovanni

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

10:30 PM. Day's End

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)

PROKOFIEV trans Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from Romeo & Juliet Op 75, excerpts - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 093)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 400 023)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

3 - 9 August, 2019

10 - 16 August, 2019

17 - 23 August, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.