Schedules for 6 - 12 July, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 6 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 142)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

2:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Helicon 2828471)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 10 in B Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

3:00 approx

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

4:00 approx

MOMPOU: Variations on a theme of Chopin - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67803)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

5:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

TRADITIONAL arr Dawson: Ain'-a that good news! - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

LISZT: Valse oubliée No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (1) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 (4) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BOCCHERINI arr Maisky: Minuet, from String Quintet in E G275 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 439 863)

HANDEL: Sinfonia, from Jeptha - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (1) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV177 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY SK 93043)

7.00

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (2) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Uno jionto postouro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

RUTTER: Suite Antique (1) - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfon/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

CHABRIER: Ronde champêtre - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

SCHUBERT arr Mahler: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden (3) - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

8.00

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 (3) - Ingrid Haebler (pno), Ludwig Hoffmann (pno) (Philips 422 516)

TORKE: An Italian Straw Hat, Act I: Opening - Horse Duet - National Ballet of Canada Orchestra/Ormsby Wilkins (Ecstatic Records 92207)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Decca 473 862)

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Time stands still - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 28 in A Op 101 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 473 862)

10.00

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

11.00

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (Virgin VC 7 90727)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

VERDI: La donna è mobile, from Rigoletto - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 4834894)

PUCCINI: Donna non vidi mai, from Manon Lescaut - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Philharmonia/Leone Magiera (Decca 4834894)

JENNINGS: All The World's A Stage - Christina Wilson (voice), Ben Hoadley (basoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Hilary Hahn (vln) (Decca 4833954)

DI CAPUA: O sole mio - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), José Carreras (ten), Plácido Domingo (ten), Florence May Festival Orch, Rome Opera Orch/Zubin Mehta (Decca 4834894)

PUCCINI: Nessun dorma, from Turandot - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Florence May Festival Orch, Rome Opera Orch/Zubin Mehta (Decca 4834890)

EINAUDI: Cold Wind Var. 2 - Ludovico Einaudi (piano), Federico Mecozzi (violin), Redi Hasa (cello) (Decca 4818142)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 (4) - Hilary Hahn (violin) (Decca 4833954)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 65056)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Stephen Farr (org), Winchester Cathedral Choir, Brunel Ensemble/David Hill (Virgin 3 63307)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 3984 25254)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra (CBC Records 5200)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZTrio: Soar

NZTrio, with Manu Berkeljon guest violinist

IRELAND: Phantasie Trio in A minor

Anthony RITCHIE: Childhood

Dorothy KER: Onaia

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio in E Flat

Q Loft, Auckland (RNZ)

BAX: Three Pieces for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

RESER arr Vappie: Suite for banjo & orchestra (2) - Don Vappie (banjo), Hot Springs Music Festival SO/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos 8.559647)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

Montserrat Caballé (1933-2018)

Roger Flury and Des Wilson review the life and career of the much-loved Spanish soprano (RNZ)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Mozart & Strauss

Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

ESCHER: Musique pour l'esprit en deuil

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495

STRAUSS: Symphonia Domestica Op 53

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BESSER: 13 bar Tango - Bravura, Don McGlashan (perc) (Atoll ACD 302)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

NORMAN: When Gravity Fails - Bryony Gibson-Cornish (viola), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

FRAHM: Tristana - Nils Frahm (piano, reed organ, celeste) (Erased Tapes eratp 18)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: The Glittering Hosts of Heaven - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Pietari Inkinen ( )

BROSTRÖM: Piano Concerto, Belle Époque - Gävle Symfoniorkester/Johannes Gustavsson (Swedish Society Discofil SSACD 1145)

GURDJIEFF arr Herbig: Tibetan Dance, Fragments No.6 & 4 from 'The Struggle of the Magicians'; Reading from a Sacred Book - Gunter Herbig (elec-guitar) (BIS BIS 2435)

11.00 Living American Composers: New Music From Bowling Green
Festival Redux II
We revisit more performances from season one of NMBG with fresh introductions by their respective composers. Also, Jennifer Higdon presents music by Andrea Clearfield as part of her subseries “Living Women Composers.” (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 7 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 - Daniel Barenboim (pno), Hansjörg Schellenberger (ob), Larry Comb (ERATO 4509 96359)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

FUCHS: Andante grazioso & Capriccio Op 63 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

1:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio in D minor Op 11 - Dartington Piano Trio (Hyperion CDA 66331)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Fennimore & Gerda, Intermezzo - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)

2:00 approx

STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

GREEN Graham: G GREEN Triplets - Evelyn Glennie (xylophone), Black Dyke Band (RCA 09026 63234)

4:00 approx

FINZI: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - John Bradbury (cl), James Cryer (pno) (Naxos 8.570539)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)

DEBUSSY: Jimbo's lullaby, from Children's Corner - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Aisslinn Nosky (vln), Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16113)

TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

VIVALDI arr Leppard: Concerto in C for two trumpets RV537 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64062)

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Kristian Chong (pno) (ABC Classics 476 4363)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (2) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

MOZART: Symphony No 37 in G K444 (3) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (3) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

POULENC: Four Short Prayers of St Francis of Assisi - Christopher Cock (ten), men of Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw (TELARC CD 80236)

DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2) - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)

RUTTER: O Lord, thou hast searched me out - Helen Scarbrough (cor anglais), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

VICTORIA: Ave maris stella - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

VICTORIA: Ne timeas Maria - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7242)

KOMITAS: Chinar es - Anja Lechner (cello), François Couturier (pno) (ECM 2367)

BACH: Missa brevis in G BWV236 - Deborah York (sop), Bogna Bartosz (contralto), Jörg Dürmüller (ten), Klaus Mertens (bass), Amsterdam Baroque Choir & Orch/Ton Koopman (Challenge CC 72188)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (3) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

LAURIDSEN: O nata lux, from Lux aeterna - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), London SO/David Zinman (Decca 466 462)

PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (2) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

HUBAY: Czárdás Scene No 4, Hejre Kati Op 32 - Hagai Shaham (vln), Arnon Erez (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67441/2)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

HIDALGO: Oh, how I laugh at love - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

POLEDOURIS: Lonesome Dove, theme from the film score - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

10.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Suite - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

11.00

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - London Phil/Paavo Berglund (LPO 65)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Shepherd in a Shade; His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

HARDIN/RAYE: Struttin’ With Some Barbecue - Louis Armstrong (UNIVERSAL 533607)
RASO: Absinthe Minded Gypsy - Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia (ASPHALT 984022)
RASO: C'est La Vie - Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia (ASPHALT 984022)
GERSHWIN: I got rhythm - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (Rata RT 011)
POLLOCK: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (Rata RT 011)
GERSHWIN: 3 Preludes - Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS 442516)
LEGRAND: La valse des lilas - Alison Balsom & Guy Barker Orch (Warner 2564 632789)
RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom & Guy Barker Orch (Warner 2564 632789)
ANDRE/SCHWANDT: Dream a little dream - Pink Martini & the von Trapps (Heinz Records HNZ014)
GERALD: Le premier bonheur du jour - Melanie von Trapp and Pink Martini (Heinz Records HNZ014)
TRAD/CHISHOLM: Farewell To Uist - Duncan Chisholm (Copperfish CPFCD003)
GERSHWIN: Bess, You Is My Woman Now - Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong (VERVE 827475)
BERLIN: I've Got My Love to Keep Me Warm - Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong (VERVE 825374)
RASO: Devil’s Tale - Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia (ASPHALT 984022)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

KAPUSTIN: Piano Sonata No 1 Op 39, Sonata-Fantasia - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67159)

PROKOFIEV: Five Melodies Op 35b - Alina Ibragimova (vln), Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67514)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand - Steven Osborne (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ludovic Morlot (Hyperion CDA 68148)

KAPUSTIN: 24 Preludes in Jazz Style, excerpts (5) - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67159)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

DUFAY: Nuper rosarum flores - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Harmonia Mundi HMG 50 1700)

HINDEMITH: Nobilissima visione - Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55230)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Giuseppe di Stefano (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Franco Patane (Decca 440 403)

BLOW: God spake sometime in visions - Westminster Abbey Choir & Orch/Simon Preston (Archiv 419 613)

VERDI: Giovanna d'Arco, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 453 058)

BEDRICH SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Vienna Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (EMI 5 62790)

MOZART: Vedrai, carino, from Don Giovanni - Irmgard Seefried (sop), Vienna Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (EMI 5 66567)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Berlin Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler (DG 423 572)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (1) - Joseph Joachim (vln) (Testament SBT2 1323)

LULLY: Te Deum - Jennifer Smith, Francine Bessac (sop), Zeger Vandersteene (counterten), Louis Devos (ten), Philippe Huttenlocher (bass), Vocal Ens A Coeur Joie de Valence, Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (Erato 2564 67523)

RUBBRA: Meditations on a Byzantine Hymn Op 117 - Lawrence Power (vla) (Hyperion CDA 67587)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

BENJAMIN: The Conquest of Everest, Suite - BBC National Orch of Wales (CHANDOS CHAN 10713)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The lake in the mountains - Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67313)

BLISS: Seven Waves Away, excerpts - Slovak Radio SO/Adriano (Naxos 8.572226)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

APO Opera in Concert: Turandot

Tiziana Caruso (soprano, Turandot), Thiago Arancam (tenor, Calàf), Nadja Stefanoff (soprano, Liù), Rúni Brattaberg (bass, Timur), Andrew Moran (baritone, Ping), Robert Mcfarlane (tenor, Pang), Richard Greager (tenor, Pong), Christopher Lincoln Bogg (tenor, Emperor Altoum), Warwick Fyfe (baritone, Mandarin), The Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus, Viva Voce, Children's Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Eckehard Stier

PUCCINI: Turandot

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 50/2 - Doric String Quartet (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0032)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
RAPOON: The Fires of the Borderlands - Robin Storey (electronics) (Release Entertainment ‎RR 6978)

Monday 8 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SMK 64109)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

RESPIGHI: The Cuckoo, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Trio No 3 in Bb K502 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Augustin Dumay (vln), Jian Wang (cello) (DG 449 208)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 4 in Eb Op 36 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

RAVEL: Menuet, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

3:00 approx

FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

FUCHS: Serenade No 2 in C Op 14 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

4:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 426 439)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (Decca 473 168)

5:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

STENHAMMAR: Chitra Op 43 - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 626)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

HILL: II. Away from the madding crowd, from String Quartet No 3 in A mi - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

BOYCE: Symphony No 3 in C - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

TRADITIONAL: Rakes of Westmeath (Irish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F Kk82 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (2) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 III Wedding Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Armonico Consort/Christopher Monks (dir) (SIGNUM SIGCD 180)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (3) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (3) - Heinz Holliger (ob), ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Philips 412 851)

RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)

7.00

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

GOLLAND arr Frey: Peace - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

LAURIDSEN: Veni, Sancte Spiritus, from Lux aeterna - Britten Sinfonia, Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion SACDA 67449)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

EDWARDS: Arafura Arioso, from Guitar Concerto (2) - Karin Schaup (guitar), Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (3) - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 430 702)

RAVEL: Rigaudon, from Le Tombeau de Couperin - Albrecht Mayer (oboe), Bamberg SO/Jakub Hrusa (DG 4836622)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor, (1) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

BACH: Er ist mein Licht, mein Leben, from Cantata No 100, Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075851622)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 4 (3) - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 414 557)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Sony SK 89649)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio Op 129, Rage over a Lost Penny - Evgeny Kissin (pno) (RCA 09026 68911)

SPARKE: The Land of the Long White Cloud, Aotearoa - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 62813)

10.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 0069)

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

ROSSINI: Nacqui all'affano, from La Cenerentola - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Bologna Teatro Communale Chorus & Orch/ Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 300)

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

11.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

JOBIM: The Girl from Ipanema - Astrud Gilberto (voc), Stan Getz (tenor sax), João Gilberto (gt), Antonio Carlos Jobim (pno) (Verve 521414)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

COPLAND: Fanfare for the Common Man - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80339)

LALO: Vainement, ma bien-aimée, from Le Roi d'Ys - Manase Latu (tenor), New Zealand SO/Stephen Mould (RNZ 2018)

KABALEVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in D Op 50 - Kathryn Stott (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10052)

PUCCINI: Un bel dì, from Madame Butterfly - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bax & Chung: Tango No 2 - Alessio Bax (pno), Lucille Chung (pno) (Signum SIGCD 365)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bax & Chung: Libertango - Alessio Bax (pno), Lucille Chung (pno) (Signum SIGCD 365)

HOVHANESS: Khrimian Hairig - Lars Ranch (tpt), Berlin Radio SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559294)

1.00

Guitarist Gunther Herbig talks with Kim Hill about his recent album of music by George Gurdjieff

SOUSA: The Chariot Race - Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559132)

CORIGLIANO: Symphony No 3, Circus Maximus (6) - University of Texas Wind Ens/Jerry Junkin (Naxos 8.559601)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in A D96 (4) - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 0630 12988)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (4) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 402)

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - François Chaplin (pno) (PIERRE VERANY PV 702 101)

SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

4.00

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

TRADITIONAL arr Langford: Fantasy on British Sea Songs - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr M Gluzman: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1592)

PUCCINI: Musetta's Waltz song, from La Bohème - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (4) - Truls Mörk (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Virgin 3 85784)

5.00

HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 847)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY SK 60804)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (4) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Solitude in Transbluceny - Andrew Barnell (bsn), Richard Simpson (ob), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

FASCH: Violin Concerto in A - Veronika Skuplik (vln), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in C# minor Op 3/2 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 458 930)

6.00

SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (2) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Fazioli Piano Series: Alessio Bax

Alessio Bax (piano)

A MARCELLO arr BACH: Oboe Concerto in D minor

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42

DALLAPICCOLA: Quaderno Musicale di Annalibera

LISZT: Legend, St Francis of Assisi Preaches to the Birds

LISZT: Après une lecture du Dante

KREISLER arr Rachmaninov: Liebesleid

Auckland Museum, Auckland (RNZ)

MAXWELL DAVIES: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise - Brendon Eade (bagpipes), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (2) - Vogler Quartet, Daniel Müller-Schott (cello) (PROFIL PH 05051)

MORAVEC: Nancye's Song - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

 

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HOFMANN: Symphony in D (Badley D4) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 7 in C K309 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Carol Hohauser (fl), Peter Barber (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (RNZ UA75)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

Tuesday 9 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MUDARRA arr Lislevand: Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

1:00 approx

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Margaret Fingerhut (pno), London SO/Geoffrey Simon (Chandos CHAN 8457)

SPOHR: Violin Concerto No 8 in A minor Op 47 - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66840)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 840)

2:00 approx

ALFVÉN: Synnöve of Solbakken - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: My love is like a red, red rose - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1949 (476 6192))

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

4:00 approx

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Janet See (fl), Allison Attar (harp), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (MAGNATUNE 2006A)

DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

5:00 approx

WAXMAN: Tristan & Isolde Fantasy, from Humoresque - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Charles Owen (pno), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango - Alison Balsom (trumpet), Miloš Karadaglic (guitar), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BIDDINGTON: Autumn Music - Joanna Drimatis (vla), John Pattinson (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

ANDRES: Prelude No 2 - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nocturne - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (1) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

FASCH: Bassoon Concerto in C - Sergio Azzolini (bsn), La Stravaganza Cologne (CPO 777 015)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in F Op 15/1 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Sony 19075822932)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

7.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (2) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 410 554)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (8) - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 5 in Bb Op 55 (2) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Stephen Hough (piano) (Hyperion CDA68139)

ORFF: In Trutina, from Carmina Burana - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

CAZZATI: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques (1) - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)

CELEDONIO ROMERO: Andalusian Dance No 1 - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (2) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 (3) - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

BACH: Blast die wohlgegriffnen Flöten, from Cantata No 214, Tönet, ihr Pauken! - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Uwe Grodd (fl), Eric Lamb (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 916)

10.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Concerto for trombone & military band - Jacques Mauger (tbn), Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10166)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

GERSHWIN: Promenade: Walking the Dog, from Shall We Dance - National SO/Mstislav Rostropovitch (Sony SK45836)

VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Jed Wentz (fl/dir), Manfred Kraemer, Gustavo Zabra (vlns), Balázs Máté (cello), Musica ad Rhenum (Challenge CC 72044)

11.00

BRUCH: Swedish Dances (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Kurt Masur (Philips 420 932)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Tabea Zimmermann (vla), London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0040)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

NORMAN: Fanfare for Dame Silvia Cartwright - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (2) - Bavarian Radio SO, Staatskapelle Dresden, New York Phil, London SO, Orch de Paris, Orch of the Kirov Theatre/Leonard Bernstein (DG 429 861)

PUCCINI: Vissi d'arte, from Tosca - Renée Fleming (sop), Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev (Decca 475 8070)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla), Ivan Martin (pno) (Orchid Classics ORC100098)

PARRY: The Birds of Aristophanes - BBC National Orch of Wales/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10740)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

1.00

John Eady talks with David Morris about the Wallace National Piano Competition

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata (1), excerpt - Lixin Zhang (pno) (RNZ 2017)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 3 in A minor Op 28, excerpt - Delvan Lin (RNZ 2015)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (2), excerpt - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

GABRIELI: Buccinate in neomenia tuba - La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata Köln/Roland Wilson (Sony S2K 66254)

ARNOLD arr Farr: Four Scottish Dances - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Elgar Howarth (Conifer CDCF 222)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances, excerpts - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 (4) - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (3) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in A Op 1/2 (1) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

4.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (1) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Prelude to Act 3 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (BBC Music BBC MM 257)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (6) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

MOZART: Non più andrai, from The Marriage of Figaro - Bryn Terfel (bbar), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 449 190)

VERDI: Anvil Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 266)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)

5.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/17 in Ab - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

OOSTEN: Harp Concerto (3) - Godelieve Schrama (harp), Netherlands Radio CO/Micha Hamel (NM CLASSICS 92077)

TRADITIONAL trans Glazunov: Song of the Volga Boatmen Op 97 - Stephen Coombs (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66866)

BINGEN: Sailing By - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66968)

ARR VINCE MENDOZA: The Dawntreader - Joni Mitchell (vocal), John Anderson Concert Orchestra/Vince Mendoza (Nonesuch 7559798172)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D899 (3) - Khatia Buniatishvili (pno) (Sony 19075841202)

SHENG: Black Swan (after Brahms) - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559679)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7540)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

ACMF: Bach by Candlelight

Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Anthony Marwood (violin), Anna Fraser (soprano), Nikki Chooi (violin), New Zealand String Quartet, Wilma Smith (violin), Ori Kam (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Anna Pokorny (cello), Douglas Mews (harpsichord), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)

BACH: Oboe Sonata in G minor BWV1030b

BACH: Violin Partita no.1 in B minor, BWV 1002

BACH: Aria from Cantata 187 "Gott versorget"

BACH: Aria from Cantata 21 "Seufzer, Tränen"

BACH: Sarabande from Cello Suite No 5

BACH: Aria from Cantata 84

BACH: Cantata 202 "Wedding Cantata"

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV 1048

Nelson Cathedral, Nelson (RNZ)

PROKOFIEV: Cello Sonata in C Op 119 (3) - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tatyana Lazareva (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10045)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

WEBER: Oberon, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA )

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 10287)

NYMAN: Trysting Fields - Daniil Grishin (vla), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (NONESUCH 287228)

Wednesday 10 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Lu Siqing (violin), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 4816755)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 446 664)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

HAMILTON: Whisper you all the way home - New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir, 2003-04/Elise Bradley (Private - NZSSc 2005A)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/11 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (cello), Hank Heyink (archlute), Musica Amphion/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 7 in A minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 460 250)

3:00 approx

SVENDSEN: String Octet in A - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Rachel Masters (harp), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9094)

PAINE: Finchdean - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite (2) - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

5:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Margaret Price (sop), New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Suzanne Murphy (sop), Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8476)

MESSIAEN Arr Barker & Balsom: La baiser de l'enfant Jesus (1), from Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

BYRD: Pavana, The Earle of Salisbury - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RESPIGHI arr Grandjany: Sicilienne - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HOFMANN: Oboe Concerto in G - Stefan Schilli (ob), Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Béla Drahos (Naxos 8.553979)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

HAYDN: Symphony No 74 in Eb (1) - Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer (NIMBUS NI 5652/5)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Umberto Clerici (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)

BORODIN: Symphony No 1 in Eb (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)

7.00

WALTON: What God hath done, is rightly done, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (3) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (Chandos CHAN 0650)

PURCELL: Nymphs and Shepherds - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (5) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Arioso, from Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 190)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Lisa Wellbaum (harp), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

RACHMANINOV: Etude-tableau in D Op 39/9 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2028)

TARREGA: Endecha; Adelita - Narciso Yepes (gtr) (DG 410 655)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (5) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

GERSHWIN arr Grainger: Love walked in, from The Goldwyn Follies - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

RUIZ DE RIBAYAZ: Españoletas - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LANGFORD: Rhapsody on Sea Shanties - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Nocturne in D minor Op 19/4 - Han-Na Chang (cello), Daniel Pailthorpe (fl), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Jascha Heifetz (vln), New SO of London/Malcolm Sargent (RCA RD 86214)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)

10.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

YOUNG: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )

11.00

BACH: Concerto in G BWV973 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290 8379.81)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

WHEELER: Opening, from the Sweet Time Suite - Kenny Wheeler Ensemble (ECM 1415/16)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

12.00 Upbeat

DVORÁK: Fanfare - London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble/Christopher Larkin (dir) (Hyperion CDA 66470)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in A minor D385 (2) - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67700)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 (1) - Renée Fleming (sop), Susan Graham (mezzo), Barbara Bonney (sop),/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier, Trio & Finale from Act 3 (2) - Renée Fleming (sop), Susan Graham (mezzo), Barbara Bonney (sop),/Christoph Eschenbach (Decca 466 314)

JOBIM arr Grusin: Chovendo na roseira - Joshua Bell (vln), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

1.00

Pianist Steven Osborne, in New Zealand to tour with the NZSO, talks with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op 109, excerpts - Steven Osborne (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68219)

STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody No 5 in G minor Op 147 - Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7002/3)

 

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

HARDIN/RAYE: Struttin’ With Some Barbecue - Louis Armstrong (UNIVERSAL 533607)
RASO: Absinthe Minded Gypsy - Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia (ASPHALT 984022)
RASO: C'est La Vie - Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia (ASPHALT 984022)
GERSHWIN: I got rhythm - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (Rata RT 011)
POLLOCK: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (Rata RT 011)
GERSHWIN: 3 Preludes - Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS 442516)
LEGRAND: La valse des lilas - Alison Balsom & Guy Barker Orch (Warner 2564 632789)
RAVEL: Piece in the form of a Habanera - Alison Balsom & Guy Barker Orch (Warner 2564 632789)
ANDRE/SCHWANDT: Dream a little dream - Pink Martini & the von Trapps (Heinz Records HNZ014)
GERALD: Le premier bonheur du jour - Melanie von Trapp and Pink Martini (Heinz Records HNZ014)
TRAD/CHISHOLM: Farewell To Uist - Duncan Chisholm (Copperfish CPFCD003)
GERSHWIN: Bess, You Is My Woman Now - Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong (VERVE 827475)
BERLIN: I've Got My Love to Keep Me Warm - Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong (VERVE 825374)
RASO: Devil’s Tale - Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia (ASPHALT 984022)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 435 472)

RESPIGHI: Aria, from Suite for flute & string orchestra - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

SATIE Arr Barker & Balsom: Gnossienne No 3 - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

4.00

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

TELEMANN rcnstr Aske & Feld: Flute Concerto in G TWV51/G2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (2) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Introduction The lilac fairy, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas; À Chloris - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

SMETANA: Polka, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

CURNOW: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

5.00

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

TRADITIONAL Campbell: Allüki - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (3) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)

EINAUDI: Le Onde (The Waves) - Ludovico Einaudi (Decca 476 4490)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 (6) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

BEETHOVEN: King Stephen, Overture Op 117 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

6.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G (3) - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo (1) - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori (1) - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

WAGNER: Rienzi, Overture - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64061)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Carnegie Hall Live 2019 - Martha Argerich & Rome's Santa Cecilia Orchestra

Martha Argerich (piano), Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra of Rome/Antonio Pappano

VERDI: Sinfonia from Aida

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 in C Op 26

RAVEL: Little Ugly Girl

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema

Carnegie Hall, New York (WQXR)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

STENHAMMAR: As You Like It - Caroline Sjöberg (sop), Peter Boman (bar), Magnus Nilsson (bsn), members of Helsingborg Concert Hall Choir, Helsingborg SO, Helén Finnberg (sop)/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

MOZART: Divertimento in F K138 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18 (2) - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

OCKEGHEM: Deo Gratias - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

Thursday 11 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

WOLF: Italian Serenade - Ana Bela Chaves (vla), Paris Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Erato 2292 45416)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Jan Vogler (cello) (sony 88697 892572)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

TIPPETT: Concerto for double string orchestra - Scottish CO/Michael Tippett (Virgin VC 7 90701)

1:00 approx

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Bridge 9197)

2:00 approx

GERSHWIN arr Courage: Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for violin & orchestra - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

PARRY: Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C Op 56/2 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

3:00 approx

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

4:00 approx

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Royal Phil/Andrew Litton (Virgin VC 7 90727)

SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana Op 16 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Decca 440 496)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

TRADITIONAL: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

5:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - William Caballero (horn), Pittsburgh SO/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings FR728)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

DELIUS ed & arr Beecham: Irmelin, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA10)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV284 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)

BENNETT: Concerto for Stan Getz, (2) - Elegy - John Harle (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Argo 443 529)

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style (2) - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/5 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in Bb RV423 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 (1) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

CHOPIN: Etude in C# minor Op 10/4 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

GRIEG arr Haaland: To Spring - Fredrik Fors (cl), Sveinung Bjelland (pno) (2L 55)

7.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Sinfonia 21/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9415)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (1) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 4 in Db - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BACH arr Red Priest: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Red Priest (RED PRIEST RP 007)

SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

CANTELOUBE: Passo pel prat, from Songs of the Auvergne Set 3 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 444 995)

BIDDINGTON: Romance - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

BRAHMS: Viola Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 (3) - Yuri Bashmet (vla), Mikhail Muntian (pno) (RCA 09026 63293)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Ayako Uehara (pno), London SO/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (EMI 3 59606)

TRAD (Georgian) Tsintscharo - Gli Scapoli (Philips 462 448)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PUCCINI: Intermezzo, from Manon Lescaut - Berlin Radio SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 410 007)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

LISZT: Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

DEBUSSY arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Suite bergamasque (2) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)

HESPE: The Three Musketeers: Porthos, The Good Companion - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/igel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Musica Florea/Marek Stryncl (cello/dir) (Archiv 457 367)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Stefan Dohr (horn), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Tadaaki Otaka (RNZ 2017)

11.00

SAINT-SAËNS: Tarantella in A minor Op 6 - members of Nash Ensemble (Hyperion 67431/2)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 8 in Eb Op 83 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 17 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos 8885)

PARRY: Jerusalem - Choir of the King's Consort, King's Concert/Robert King (Vivat 101)
 

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

J RITCHIE: Flourish for an occasion - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

CURNOW: Blenheim Flourishes - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand 2006/Kenneth Young (Private 1351)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)

KORNGOLD: Marietta's Song, from Die tote Stadt - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

C SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 7 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno),  Royal Liverpool Phil/Holly Mathieson (Decca 4850020)

1.00

Sophie Joyce is the Director of the Lindemann Young Artist Development Program, the Metropolitan Opera’s elite program for leading young singers on the cusp of international opera careers. She talks with Eva Radich about the recent Circle100 grants for promising New Zealand singers.

GRIEG arr Baadsvik: Norwegian Dance Op 35/1 - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

GIORDANO: La mamma morta, from Andrea Chénier - Maria Callas (sop), Philharmonia/Tullio Serafin (EMI 5 57062)

FALLA: El amor brujo (6) - Nan Merriman (mezzo), Hollywood Bowl SO/Leopold Stokowski (DUTTON CDBP 9705)

GERSHWIN: New York Rhapsody - Wayne Marshall (pno), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 274)

CATALANI: Ebben?...Ne andrò lontana, from La Wally - Maria Chiara (sop), National Phil/Kurt Herbert Adler (Decca 475 6250)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 1 in C major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 46 No 5 in A major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

HANDEL: Alexander's Feast - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

RODRIGO: Con qué la lavaré, from Four Madrigals of Love - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

BRITTEN: Mont Juic Suite of Catalan Dances Op 9 (1) - English CO/Steuart Bedford (Collins Classics 11232)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - Royal Liverpool Phil/Grant Llewellyn (Argo 436 401)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 51 in Eb HobXVI/38 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

4.00

GLAZUNOV: Autumn, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

FARR: Waipiro - National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

5.00

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (3) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

IRELAND orch Bye: If there were dreams to sell - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

6.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (2) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO: Degenerate

Michael Barenboim (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Johannes Fritzsch

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo à la Russe

SCHOENBERG: Violin Concerto Op 36

BACH: Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 (3)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream Op 61

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SCHUMANN arr Reimann: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jörg Widmann (cl), Andrea Lieberknecht (fl), Jana Bousková (harp), Tatjana Masurenko (vla), Hanna Weinmeister (vla) (AVI 8553207)

BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No 4 in F# Op 30 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB67)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Lawrence Power (vla), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

DELIUS: La Calinda, from Koanga - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

Friday 12 July 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS arr Popov: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Bergen Phil/Ole Kristian Ruud (BIS SACD 1491)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in E Minor, Op 32 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free - Billie Holiday (vocal), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)

MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

DVORÁK: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - James Ehnes (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

2:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello/dir), Australian CO (Orfeo C 080 031)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nigel Kennedy (vln), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 448 687)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67027)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

HARRISS: Bremner Aria - David Bremner (tbn), National Youth Brass Band of New Zealand/Nigel Weeks (Trust MMT 2049)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 3 in E minor - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Brilliant Classics 99926)

ROTA: Divertimento concertante - Davide Botto (dbass), Filarmonica '900 of the Turin Teatro Regio/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10669)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil, (Habanera)/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK arr Burghauser: Waltzes Op 54 (6) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi (TELARC CD 80145)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (3) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

CHOPIN: Concert Rondo in F Op 14, Krakowiak - Jan Lisiecki (pno), NDR Elbphilharmonie Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski (DG 947 96824)

7.00

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573112)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (2) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Staatskapelle Dresden/André Previn (DG 447 895)

DEBUSSY: Masques - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0045)

FALLA: Pantomime, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Murray Perahia (piano), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Colin Davis (CBS MK 44899)

TRAD: Folia (improvisation) - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar  (Alpha 512)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G flat Op 23/10 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 415 975)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 (3) - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Dejan Lazic (pno) (Channel Classics CCS SA 22605)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: The Wraggle, Taggle Gypsies, O! - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Stacey Shames (harp), Edin Karamazov (lute), Orpheus CO (Decca 468 499)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

GRAHAM: Brillante - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

SCHUBERT arr Breiner: Military March in D - Razumovsky Sinfonia/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.553596)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)

GOFFIN: Rhapsody in Brass - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)

ARNE: Symphony No 4 in C minor - Hanover Band/Graham Lea-Cox (ASV CD GAU 216)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

10.00

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Tuba Concerto in F minor - James Gourlay (tuba), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557754)

METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

11.00

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

BRICUSSE / NEWLEY: What Kind of Fool Am I - Bill Evans (pno) (Milestone M-9170)

SOUSA: Humoresque on Kern's Look for the Silver Lining - Royal Norwegian Navy Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559397)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

GLAZUNOV: Meditation Op 32 - Aaron Rosand (vln), Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (Vox Classics VXP 7907)

C SCHUMANN: Scherzo in C minor - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4850020)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

PUCCINI: O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi - Renée Fleming (sop), London Phil/Charles Mackerras (Decca 467 049)

DVORAK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

1.00

SCHUMANN: Julius Caesar, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 448 930)

HANDEL: V'adoro pupille, from Julius Caesar - Emma Kirkby (sop), Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66860)

HESS: Julius Caesar: The Entry to the Senate, from Shakespeare Pictures - Central Band of the Royal Air Force/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 10767)

BELLINI: Casta diva, from Norma - Maria Callas (sop), La Scala Chorus & Orch, Milan/Tullio Serafin (EMI 5 57062)

RUBBRA: Symphony No 3 Op 49 (4) - BBC National Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9634)

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Gabriele Fontana (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

 

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (1) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

KREISLER: Siciliano & Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

EDWARDS: Chorale and Ecstatic Dance (Enyato I) (1) - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics ABC 476 227)

SINDING: Rustle of Spring - Christian Ihle Hadland (pno) (Naxos 8.572255)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

HOLST: Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9697)

FINZI: Rollicum-rorum - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

FRANKEL: Carriage & Pair - RTE Concert Orch/Ernest Tomlinson (marco polo 8.223522)

4.00

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)

KORNGOLD: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (3) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)

WAGNER: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg, Prelude - London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (LPO 3)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (2) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van K (AVI 8553207)

ORFF: On the green, from Carmina Burana - Sally Matthews (sop), Lawrence Brownlee (ten), Christian Gerhaher (bar), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57888)

5.00

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F (5) - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

ROSSINI: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Simon Keenlyside (bar), Munich Radio Orchestra/Ulf Schirmer (SONY 828768 84822)

RICHARDSON: Roundelay - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

KHACHATURIAN: Masquerade, Suite (1) - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 2023)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

ARMSTRONG arr Bradford & Johns: What a Wonderful World - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)

STEVENSON: Variations in Olden Style (d'après Bach) - Oystein Baadsvik (tuba), Musica Vitae/Bjørn Sagstad (BIS CD 1285)

BACH arr Koopman: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren, from Cantata No 167, Ihr Menschen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

6.00

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Daniil Trifonov (pno), Hwayoon Lee (vla), Maximilian Hornung (cello), Roman Patkoló (dbass) (DG 479 7570)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 (1) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

TRADITIONAL: Rakes of Westmeath (Irish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (1) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Choir of Wellington Cathedral, 30 years ago

Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St. Paul/Peter Godfrey, Katherine Dienes (organ)

TALLIS: Salvator mundi, salva nos

BYRD: Agnus Dei, from the Mass for four voices

HOWELLS: Magnificat

ELGAR: Ave verum corpus

DIENES, Katherine: Jesu dulcis memoria

DIENES, Katherine: St Paul Eucharist

WOOD: Hail gladdening light

Wellington Cathedral of St. Paul (RNZ)

MONK arr: Kenneth Young: - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Private 930)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HESS: Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

CAMPION: Come Away - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), Lisa Beznosiuk (fl), Simon Standage (vln), English Concert (Archiv 427 112)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67313)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 July, 2019

13 - 19 July, 2019

20 - 26 July, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.