Schedules for 8 - 14 June, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 8 June 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HAYDN: Symphony No 2 in C - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Hyperion CDA 66524)

DVORÁK: Four Romantic Pieces Op 75 - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

1:00 approx

DITTERSDORF: Symphony No 1 in C, The Four Ages of the World - Failoni Orch/Hanspeter Gmür (Naxos 8.553368)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

GRIEG: Little Bird, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

2:00 approx

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4029)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 747017)

4:00 approx

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor Op 111 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

5:00 approx

BENNETT: Reflections on a 16th-Century Tune - Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

ALBULESCU: Reverie - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

STRAUSS: Aber der Richtige, from Arabella - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Gabriele Fontana (sop), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 440 203)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (4) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Eb Op 67 - Steven Isserlis (cello), North German Radio SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 63518)

DAQUIN: Le Coucou - Nancy Allen (EMI CDM 7 69070)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Love Bade Me Welcome, from Five Mystical Songs - Paul Whelan (bar), Andrea Watson (org), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (ONYX 4049)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Mahler CO/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 5026)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

GLAZUNOV: Spring and Summer, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (3) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

WOOD: Nunc dimittis in Bb - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

8.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Guarneri Quartet (Philips 420 803)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (2) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

STANFORD: Symphony No 3 in F minor Op 28, Irish (2) - Bournemouth SO/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570355)

BACH arr Yang: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

LILBURN: Concert Overture in D - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

GOOSSENS: Variations on Cadet Rousselle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

JOPLIN arr Crespo: Ragtime Dance - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV 335b - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

10.00

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

ROSSINI: La Danza - José Carreras (ten), English CO (Philips 462 892)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

JENNINGS: A Bird, a Fruit, and a Beast - Christina Wilson (voice), Luca Manghi (fl), Ben Hoadley (bsn), Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Lang Lang (piano) (DG 4797441)

SIR EDWARD ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 5 in F Op 24, Spring (1) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RAT D088)

GURDJIEFF arr Herbig: Reading from a Sacred Book - Gunter Herbig (elec-guitar) (BIS BIS 2435)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

HOLST arr Roberts: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Black Dyke Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 19035)

FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Graham Walker (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

WCMT: Amici Ensemble

Amici Ensemble - Donald Armstrong & Malavika Gopal (violins), Lyndsay Mountfort (viola), Ken Ichinose (cello), Bridget Douglas (flute), Patrick Barry (clarinet), Carolyn Mills (harp)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581

DEBUSSY: Syrinx

Salina FISHER: Coastlines (première)

MOZART: Flute Quartet in D K285

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasie for violin & harp

RAVEL: Introduction and Allegro

St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

LISZT: Hungaria S103 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

Insider’s Guide at the Michael Hill International Violin Competition

Are Older Violins Better?

Bruno Price and Ziv Arazi from ‘Rare Violins of New York’ discuss with luthier Richard Panting the pros and cons of old versus new violins. Diane Huh illustrates on different violins including a Stradivarius (RNZ)

7:30 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Direct from the Auckland Town Hall

2019 Michael Hill International Violin Competition Grand Final

Finalists Jevgēnijs Čepoveckis (Latvia), Do Gyung (Anna) Im (South Korea), Eric Tsai (USA), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77; SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47; SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77

Auckland Town Hall (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

FISHER: Dream 6 - Stroma/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

BROWNLEE; TIKAO: Ko te tatai whetū, Concerto for Taonga Puoro - Ariana Tikao (voice/taonga puoro), Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ)

JENNINGS: Prelude, Fugue, Variations, and Chaconne - Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Liam Wooding (piano) (Atoll ACD221)

MORAN: Selection from Ultraviolet album - Kelly Moran (prepared piano, electronics) (Warp Records WARP 297)

11.00 New Music at Bowling Green: Living American Composers
Close Up with Jennifer Higdon
Composer and BGSU Alumna Jennifer Higdon co-hosts this episode, which features her own works plus the first installment in her 6-part subseries “Living Women Composers”.

Sunday 9 June 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

ANON: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 2 in F# minor Op 19 - Alexander Markov (vln), Monte Carlo Phil/Lawrence Renes (Erato 0630 17878)

SCHUMANN: Davidsbündlertänze Op 6 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

1:00 approx

PHILLIPS: Symphony in C minor - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

KOEHNE: Palm Court Suite - Tasmanian SO/Richard Mills (ABC Classics 476 6502)

LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in C minor D899/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

2:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida (Decca 478 1524)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 10 in B minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

BACH arr Koopman: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

3:00 approx

LASSER: Variations on a Chorale by JS Bach - Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Telarc CD 80715)

JÄRNEFELT: Symphonic Fantasy - Lahti SO/Jaakko Kuusisto (BIS CD 1753)

BARBER: Essay No 1 for orchestra Op12 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

4:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Louise Williams (vla), Paul Watkins (cello), Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4016)

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Book 7, excerpts (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

5:00 approx

FRANÇAIX: L'Horloge de flore - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

DELIUS: Poem of Life & Love - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Brian Law (KIWI CD SLC 234)

SCHUBERT arr Rachmaninov: Wohin? - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (2) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

YRADIER trans Tárrega: La Paloma - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 432 102)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (4) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

TRADITIONAL: Veni creator spiritus (chant) - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

FAURÉ: Messe Basse - Paul Smy (treble), John Butt (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Philip Ledger (EMI 3 75906)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

PALESTRINA: Veni sancte spiritus - Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (CRD 3519)

MARTINAITIS: Alleluia - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Paul Hillier (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7391)

RHEINBERGER: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen Op 35 - Helen Cole (harp), Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber (ASV CD DCA 989)

TRADITIONAL arr Blackwell: Steal away - Dingle Yandell (bass), Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)

GOULD: Little David play on your harp - I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9848)

BACH: Sinfonia & Cantata, Dies ist der Tag - Barbara Schlick (sop), Claudia Schubert (contralto), Wilfried Jochens (ten), Stephan Schreckenberger (bass), Rhineland Kantorei, Kleine Konzert/Herman Max (Capriccio 10 426)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PALESTRINA trans Stokowski: Adoramus te - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

HIGDON: String Lake, from All Things Majestic - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1951)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (3) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)

PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Renée Fleming (sop), Ian Watson (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - Olivier Chassain (gtr), La Follia/Christophe Poiget (dir) (Calliope CAL 9273)

STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus Quadrille - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5143)

PARKER: Radio City, from A Londoner in New York - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Claves CD 50-8503)

HALVORSEN: Concert Caprice on Norwegian Melodies - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vln) (Naxos 8.572522)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

10.00

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (DG 477 7167)

HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

11.00

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

DEBUSSY: Passepied, from Suite Bergamasque - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRAD: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)
DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), Thérèse Motard (cello), La Pietà (Analekta N 2 8723)
GERSHWIN arr Kennedy: They can't take that away - Nigel Kennedy (Warner 571535)
PORTER: You're the top - Cole Porter (voice, pno) (Columbia 517334)
PORTER arr: It's de-lovely - Robbie Williams (Columbia 517334)
MARSHALL: Big man from Syracuse - Darol Anger (vln), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Compass 974333)
EVANS: Kobe Blues - Bill Evans (banjo), Darol Anger (vln) (Mighty Fine Records 2001)
AMPER: Johanna's bicycle - Emilia Amper (nykelharpa) (BIS 2243 SACD)
TRAD: Polska after Sven Donat - Emilia Amper (nykelharpa) (BIS 2243 SACD)
DOMPIERRE arr Rozankovic: La reel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta N 2 8723)
PORTER arr L'Estrange: Let's Misbehave - Kng's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)
PORTER arr L'Estrange: Night and Day - Kng's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)
SHANKAR: Variant Moods: Duet for Sitar & Violin (abridged version) - Joshua Bell (vln), Anoushka Shankhar (sitar), Samir Chatterjee (tabla), Kenji Ota (tampura) (Sony 88697 55436)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Pianist Lang Lang

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

HE LUTTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

LU WENCHENG: Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

GADE: Leda & the Swan, Légende d'amour - Odense SO/Matthias Aeschbacher (Dacapo 6.220509)

RAMEAU: Overture to Castor Et Pollux - Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset (L'Oiseau-Lyre 455 293)

STRAUSS: Transformation scene, from Daphne Op 82 - Lucia Popp (sop), Bavarian Radio SO/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDS 7 49309)

MONTEVERDI: Prologue, from Orfeo - Lynne Dawson (sop), English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 419 250)

PURCELL arr Stokowski: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Royal Phil/Leopold Stokowski (NEWTON 880 2025)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli (EMI 5 66543)

WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65004)

BLOW: Venus & Adonis - Rosemary Joshua (sop), Gerald Finley (bar), Robin Blaze (counterten), Choir of Clare College Cambridge, Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/René Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1684)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ZIMMER: Planet Earth II Suite: Main Theme - London Chamber Orchestra/Geoffrey Alexander (Silva Screen SILCD 1526)

WHITACRE: Deep Field: Earth Choir - Eric Whitacre Singers, Virtual Choir 5, Royal PO/Eric Whitacre (Unquiet 2018)

ADDISON: Reach for the Sky - BBC Concert Orch/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10418)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

WESTLAKE: Penguin ballet, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

BENJAMIN: The Conquest of Everest, Suite (4) - BBC National Orch of Wales (CHANDOS CHAN 10713)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Aida

VERDI: Aida

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:10 PM. Made in New Zealand

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.572446)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonata in A D574 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (ODE CD MANU 5082)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.572185)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor Grave a2 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
SEAWORTHY/DUPREE: Wood, Winter, Hollow - Taylor Dupree, Cameron Webb (electronics, various instruments) (12K 1075)
SEAWORTHY: Ammunition 2 & 3, from the album 1897 - Cameron Webb, Greg Bird, Sam Shinazzi (electronics, various instruments) (12K 1053)

Monday 10 June 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - women's voices of the Philharmonia Choir, Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (CBS MK 39098)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79/1 - David James (pno) (RNZ UB50)

2:00 approx

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

3:00 approx

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

SATIE: Gnossiennes - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

4:00 approx

MARX: Spring Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 098)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Yeon-Hee Kwak (ob), Munich Radio Orch/Johannes Goritzki (MDG 903 1598)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Feldeinsamkeit Op 86/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dance No 5 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 883)

PAGANINI: Caprice No 9 in E, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Augustin Hadelich (violin) (Avie AV 2180)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (3) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (2) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (2) - Larry Combs (cl), David McGill (bsn), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

GLUCK: Che faro senza Euridice? - Janet Baker (mezzo), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 278)

7.00

BACH: Concerto, from Cantata No 35 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque (2) - Inon Barnatan (pno) (Avie AV 2256)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 21 in C Op 53, Waldstein (3) - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

BIDDINGTON: Romance - Gretchen La Roche (cl), Julie Downard (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

HAYDN: The heavens are telling, from The Creation - Sylvia McNair (sop), Michael Schade (ten), Thomas Booth (ten), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 064)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (3) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

CHABRIER: Paysage, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A, (5) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

EINAUDI: Golden Butterflies - Federoc <ecpzzo (vln). Ludovico Einaudi (pno), Redi Hami (cello) (Decca 7744515)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 128)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CIMAROSA: L'Armida immaginaria, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F K370 - François Leleux (ob), Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Lawrence Power (vla), Sebastian Klinger (cello) (SONY 88697 28585)

MENDELSSOHN: Assai tranquillo - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

10.00

BEETHOVEN arr Druzecky: Septet in Eb Op 20 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

11.00

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8361)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MOZART: Quintet in G minor K516 (1), excerpt - Eric Tsai & Andrew Beer (violins), Gillian Ansell & Julia Joyce (violas), Ashley Brown (cello) (RNZ 2019)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 99, excerpt -  Jevgenijs Cepoveckis (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orch/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019)

LILBURN: Four Preludes (1944) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 (1) - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Helios CDH 55417)

GOODALL: The Seasons, Winter - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

TRAD: Deep River - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Atoll ACD 507)

Promo-287751

1.00

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Do Gyung Anna Im (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orch/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ 2019

HANDEL: Acis & Galatea, Sinfonia - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Erato 3984 25505)

HANDEL: O the pleasure of the plains, from Acis & Galatea - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Erato 3984 25505)

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

MUSSORGSKY: Song of the Flea - Inia Te Wiata (bass), BBC Concert Orch/Sidney Torch (Atoll ACD 507)

MOZART: O Isis & Osiris, from The Magic Flute - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Atoll ACD 507)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

WAGNER: In fernem land, from Lohengrin - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV230 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

4.00

MASSENET: Gavotte, from Manon - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (8) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor WoO20 (3) - Sabine Meyer (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

BIZET: Symphony in C (1) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

5.00

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (1) - Strings of the Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (dir) (Chandos CHAN 6526)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

BACH: Cantata No 140, Wachet auf (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1981)

MONTERO: Improvisation on JS Bach's Prelude - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HANDEL arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Eternal Source of Light Divine, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)

6.00

VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

MOZART: Deh vieni, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (Hyperion CDA 67550)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Rachmaninov with Joyce Yang

Joyce Yang (piano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise (orch version)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor

GRIEG: Nocturne, from Lyric Pieces

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 6/3 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 51 - Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)

CHOPIN: Prelude in Db Op 28/15, Raindrop; Prelude in B minor Op 28/6 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

ALBÉNIZ arr Xuefei Yang: España Op 165 - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 6 98361)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Frédéric Lodéon (cello), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (EMI 3 65295)

Tuesday 11 June 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 7 in A - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

1:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

MOZART: String Quartet No 14 in G K387 - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

2:00 approx

TUBIN: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra - Roland Pöntinen (pno), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

FARQUHAR: Epithalamion - Schola Players/Ashley Heenan (Ex Kiwi SLD 77)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

3:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Andante & Variations in Bb Op 46 - François Salque (cello), Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Bruno Schneider (horn), Frank Braley, Eric Lesage (pno duo) (Alpha 135)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

5:00 approx

VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in C RV114 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Owain Arwel Hughes (BIS CD 1299)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

MARINI: Sonata in 4 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

SCHUMANN: Piano Sonata in G minor (3) - Susanne Grutzmann (pno) (Haenssler 7065)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) ( CDA 67431/2)

GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (2) - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

MOZART: Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen, from Die Zauberflöte - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Judy Loman (harp) (Marquis 117)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 (1) - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)

BEETHOVEN: Sunset, from Five Folksongs - Wolfgang Holzmair (bar), Trio Fontenay (Philips 442 784)

7.00

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

MONTEVERDI: Ballo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

WOLF-FERRARI: Susanna's Secret, Overture - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

VIVALDI: Noli, ò cara, te adorantis, from Juditha triumphans RV644 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alfredo Bernardini (oboe), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 90916)

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 1 (3) - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances No 1, 3 & 10 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D (2) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (3) - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

HANDEL: Eternal Source of Light Divine, from Birthday Ode to Queen Anne - Elin Manahan Thomas (sop), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Christophers (Heliodor 4765970)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

DRING arr Setchell: Caribbean Dance - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

JIAN-ZHONG: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

10.00

BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)

ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

BAX: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy - London Philharmonic/Bryden Thomson (CHAN 8494)

11.00

DEBUSSY: Arabesques Nos 1 & 2 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 435 351)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

RODGERS: Oklahoma! from Oklahoma - Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Mary Testa, Anthony Carson, Mitch Tebo (Decca Broadway 2019)

MANINS: Psalm - Roger Manins (sax), Michael Howell (gtr), Mostyn Cole (bass), Tristan Deck (drums) (Rattle 2018)

Josef STRAUSS: Music of the Spheres, Waltz Op 235 - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (Sony 19075902822)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

BLOCH: Poems of the Sea - London SO/Dalia Atlas (Naxos 8.573241)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 57 (2) - Helene Pohl (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Dénes Várjon (piano) (RNZ 2019)

1.00

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA63)

LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor, from Paris & Helen - Magdalena Kozená (mezzo), Prague Phil/Michel Swierczewski (DG 471 334)

HENRY VIII: Helas madame - Quintessential (Obsidian CD705)

ALBENIZ arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (Brilliant Classics 94047)

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

Pianist Lang Lang

LISZT arr Horowitz: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

HE LUTTING: The Cowherd's Flute - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

LU WENCHENG: Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake - Lang Lang (pno) (Deutsche Grammophon DG 477 6229)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (3) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1958)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)

DOHNÁNYI: Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b (5) - Danubia SO/Domonkos Héja (Warner 2564 62409)

CALDARA: Tanto, e con sì gran piena, from Gianguir, imperatore del mogol - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)

4.00

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (2) - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), (Atoll ACD 883)

HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

5.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 (3) - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

BACH: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

LACHIUSA orch Hochman: Tom, from Hello Again, musical - Audra McDonald (voice), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79482)

GRAINGER: A Lincolnshire Posy (6) - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (4) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

6.00

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (3) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.557233)

CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 - Eldar Nebolsin (pno), Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.572336)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (1) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The Broom Of Cowdenknowes - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

CANTELOUBE: Là-haut, sur le rocher; Uno jionto postouro; Lou diziou bé, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2019: Romantic Colours

Alexander Pavlovsky (violin), Dénes Várjon (piano), Thomas Hutchinson (oboe), Helene Pohl (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Kyril Zlotnikov (cello), Anthony Marwood (violin), Sam Jacobs (horn)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in G minor D408

DORÁTI: Three pieces for Oboe Solo

La Cigale et la Fourmi (D'après La Fontaine), Lettre d'amour Legerdemain

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40

Nelson Centre of Musical Arts, Nelson (RNZ)

WEBERN arr Schwarz: Langsamer Satz - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Lars Vogt (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

PURCELL: If Love's a Sweet Passion, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)

DEBUSSY: Six Epigraphes antiques - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (Philips 454 471)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Come Heavy Sleep - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

Wednesday 12 June 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY orch Stokowski: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

SCHUMANN: Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Silke Avenhaus (pno) (CPO 999 597)

DELIUS arr Fenby: La Calinda, from Koanga - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Margaret Price (sop), New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

1:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 717)

BOCCHERINI: Concerto No 2 in D for cello and strings - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Collegium Musicum Zurich/Paul Sacher (DG 429 098)

ROSSINI: O salutaris hostia - 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

WEBER: Grand Duo Concertant in Eb Op 48 - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 45493)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

3:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Emerson String Quartet (SONY 88697 93598)

BECK: Sinfonia in G Op 1/5 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

GRIEG: Åse's death, from Peer Gynt - Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due (Naxos 8.55789)

4:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

5:00 approx

SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro appassionato Op 92 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64067)

HEATH: The sapphire - John Anderson (ob), English CO/Dave Heath (Black Box BBM 1083)

DVORÁK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - Cecilia String Quartet (Analekta 29892)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 18 in D - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

BACH: Genügsamkeit, from Cantata No 144, Nimm, was dein ist, und gehe hin - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob d'amore), James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 916)

GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 (2) - Joshua Bell (vln), Sergei Rachmaninov (pno) (SONY 88697 55436)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1539)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

GASSMANN: La notte critica (3) - Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.570421)

7.00

TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (1) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (4) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 8 in Eb WoO38 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67393)

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY MLK 64059)

DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch, Shanghai/Tan Dun (SONY SK 89347)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

PUCCINI: Doretta's Dream, from La Rondine - Renee Fleming (sop), Ian Watson (pno), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458 858)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

WHITACRE: This Marriage - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (1) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

SCARLATTI arr Park: Sonata in D Kk178 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

DE CURTIS: Ti Voglio Tanto Bene - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Rundfink-Sinfonieorchester Berlin/ Jochen Rieder (Sony 19075879332)

TIERSON: Le Moulin, from Amelie - Yann Tierson (accordian/piano) (Virgin 811239)

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 425 847)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise; Toy Soldier's March (1) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Kathryn Stott (pno) (EMI 4 16471)

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

11.00

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Suite - St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov ( SIGCD 229)

WELCHER: All the Words to all the Songs - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

LORTZING: Auch ich war ein Jüngling, from The Armourer - John Tomlinson (bass), London Phil/David Parry (Chandos CHAN 3076)

GREENWOOD: HW / Hope of New Fields, from There will be blood - members of the BBC SO/Robert Zeigler (Nonesuch 369020)

LILBURN: Music Box No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

LILBURN: Rondino - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet (Glossa GCD 921 606)

NYMAN arr Harle: If, from The Diary of Anne Frank - Jess Gillam (sax), BBC Concert Orch/Jessica Cottis (Decca)

1.00

Eva Radich talks with Welsh singer Katherine Jenkins

ARNOLD: Four Welsh Dances - Queensland SO/Andrew Penny (Naxos 8.553526)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 5 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

HIGGINS: The Testimony of Patience Kershaw - The Unthanks ( 172191)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

TRAD: Tribute to Maria Tanase - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Kroke (EMI 5 57511)
DOMPIERRE: Les Beautés du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), Thérèse Motard (cello), La Pietà (Analekta N 2 8723)
GERSHWIN arr Kennedy: They can't take that away - Nigel Kennedy (Warner 571535)
PORTER: You're the top - Cole Porter (voice, pno) (Columbia 517334)
PORTER arr: It's de-lovely - Robbie Williams (Columbia 517334)
MARSHALL: Big man from Syracuse - Darol Anger (vln), Mike Marshall (gtr) (Compass 974333)
EVANS: Kobe Blues - Bill Evans (banjo), Darol Anger (vln) (Mighty Fine Records 2001)
AMPER: Johanna's bicycle - Emilia Amper (nykelharpa) (BIS 2243 SACD)
TRAD: Polska after Sven Donat - Emilia Amper (nykelharpa) (BIS 2243 SACD)
DOMPIERRE arr Rozankovic: La reel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta N 2 8723)
PORTER arr L'Estrange: Let's Misbehave - Kng's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)
PORTER arr L'Estrange: Night and Day - Kng's Singers (Signum SIGCD 341)
SHANKAR: Variant Moods: Duet for Sitar & Violin (abridged version) - Joshua Bell (vln), Anoushka Shankhar (sitar), Samir Chatterjee (tabla), Kenji Ota (tampura) (Sony 88697 55436)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit (Philips 475 6189)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (1) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (3) - Herman Krebbers (vln), Concertgebouw Orch/Kirill Kondrashin (Philips 475 7570)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61552)

4.00

CHOPIN: Prelude in C# minor Op 45 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain (1) - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 (1) - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

STRAUSS: Di rigori armato il seno, from Der Rosenkavalier - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (1) - London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (BBC Music BBC MM 285)

5.00

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (dir) (ABC Classics ABC4816494)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Daniel Hope (vln), Jaime Martin (fl), Kristian Bezuidenhout (hpschd), Chamber Orch of Europe (warner 2564 62545)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

RITCHIE: Symphony No 1, Boum (2) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UA86)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 126 (3) - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 02111)

MEYER: Maybe So - Joshua Bell (vln), Edgar Meyer (dbass), Sam Bush (mandolin), Mik (SONY 88697 55436)

HUBAY: Violin Concerto No 3 in G minor Op 99 (4) - Hagai Shaham (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67367)

6.00

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 377)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk547 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)

ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

JENKINS: Better is peace than always war, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)

BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Carnegie Hall Live 2019

Audra McDonald (soprano), Renée Fleming (soprano), San Francisco Symphony Orchestra/Michael Tilson Thomas

GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture

GERSHWIN: Summertime, from Porgy & Bess

VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5

LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1

BOCK: Vanilla Ice Cream

GUETTEL: Fable, from The Light in the Piazza

SONDHEIM/RODGERS: Medley, Children will Listen, from Into the Woods, You've Got to Be Carefully Taught, from South Pacific

NYRO: Save the Country

Gershwin: An American in Paris

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (1)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor, excerpt

Carnegie Hall, New York (WQXR)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 38 in F HobXVI/23 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)

PÄRT: Littlemore Tractus - Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (org), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67375)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello) (DG 479 0092)

TRADITIONAL arr Yoko: Sakura, Variations on a Japanese folk-song - Rachel Gauk (gtr) (BIS CD 969)

Thursday 13 June 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - CPE Bach CO/Hartmut Haenchen (Capriccio 60 008)

CHAUSSON: Poème - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Not Quite Rondo - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

1:00 approx

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: String Quartet in Bb Op 76/4, Sunrise - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

3:00 approx

STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite - CO of Europe/Alexander Janiczek (dir) (LINN CKD 330)

ALWYN: Concerto for oboe, harp & strings - Jonathan Small (ob), Eleanor Hudson (harp), Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570144)

PSATHAS: To Yelasto Paidi, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

4:00 approx

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

COPLAND: Down a Country Lane - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

5:00 approx

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

BIBER: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

MOZART arr Balsom: Der Hölle Rache, from The Magic Flute - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Cello Concerto in Bb Wq171 (3) - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 15 in D Op 28, Pastoral (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

FAURÉ: La mer est infinie, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

DELIUS arr Fenby: Serenade, from Hassan - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.572902)

JOHNSON: Georgie - Emma Johnson (clar), Royal Phil/Julian Reynolds (Decca 9866180)

HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

7.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (4) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

BIZET: Symphony in C (2) - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDM 7 69643)

DOHNÁNYI: Capriccio in F minor - Stephen Hough (pno) (Virgin VC 7 90732)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - National Arts Centre Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman (Analekta AN 2 8782)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La fille aux cheveux de lin, from Preludes, Book 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

HANDEL: Yet, I can hear that dulcet lay - Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 3 in Eb K447 (3) - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Mahler CO (Sony 88725 42058)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (4) - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

PORTER: Youre the top - Cole Porter (vocalist) (Columbia 517 334)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (5) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb Op 75 - Stephen Hough (pno), Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (Hyperion CDA 67711/2)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559088)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: Waltz, from The Gadfly - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Paul Meyer (cl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 57948)

10.00

DEBUSSY: La Mer - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9114)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67550)

BYRD: Though Amaryllis dance - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

11.00

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 2, A London Symphony (3) - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (EMI CDC 7 49394)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 32 in Bb K454 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

VERDI: La donna è mobile, from Rigoletto - José Carreras (ten), Plácido Domingo (ten), Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Florence May Festival Orch/Zubin Mehta (Decca 466 999)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - The Sixteen & Orch/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16066)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (DG 4836069)

1.00

David Morriss talks with Luke Di Somma and Ryan Jacobs about New Zealand musicals scene

FRIML: Song Of the Vagabonds, from The Vagabond King - Earl Wrightson (bar), unnamed orch/Frank Devol (Collectables 317581)

RODGERS: The Carousel Waltz - Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 434 127)

FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

NORMAN: Peter Pan, excerpts - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3 - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Decca 473 168)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (1) - Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (TELARC CD 80594)

CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

HÉROLD arr Martin: Clog Dance, from La fille mal gardée - Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Peter Parkes (Chandos CHAN 4542)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 3 in F minor Op 65 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 66895)

WAGNER: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

4.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

GRIEG: Solveig's Song - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (4) - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

BLAKE: Penillion Op 571 - Madeleine Mitchell (vln), Howard Blake (pno) (Naxos 8.572083)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (3) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (6) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY 19075854652)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (2) - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

GOOSSENS: Bacchanal, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

TRADITIONAL / STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)

POULENC: Three Novelettes (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Come Sunday - Regina Carter (vln), Clark Terry (tpt), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (4) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

6.00

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (2) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (1) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 2 in F Op 38 - Leif Ove Andsnes (Sony 19075822932)

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO 2017: Myths and Legends

Frank Dupree (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

RIMMER: Vulcan

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1

ARLEN: Improvisation on Over The Rainbow

STRAUSS: Der Rosenkavalier suite

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Concertino in A minor for two pianos Op 94 - Martha Argerich (pno), Lilya Zilberstein (pno) (EMI 5 04504)

ALTSCHULER rev Hayroudinoff: Melody in D on a theme by Rachmaninov - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

KEAY: Fanfare for Orchestra - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 - Storioni Trio (PENTATONE PTC 5186 071)

HAYDN: Symphony No 67 in F - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for two violins RV511 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musi (Chandos CHAN 0528)

RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

Friday 14 June 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky (MELODIYA 74321 25189)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 101 - Wanderer Trio (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1915.16)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

LISZT arr Selmeczi: Four valses oubliées - Camerata Transsylvanica/György Selmeczi (BMC CD 060)

1:00 approx

DOVE: Flute Concerto, The Magic Flute Dances - Emily Beynon (fl), BBC Welsh National Orch/Bramwell Tovey (Chandos CHAN 10718)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO (Hyperion CDA 68138)

WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)

2:00 approx

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Jan Jansen (hpschd), Janine Jansen & Friends/Janine Jansen (vln/dir) (Decca 478 5362)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Gemma New (RNZ )

3:00 approx

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 59 in Eb HobXVI/49 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in C G391 - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1402)

MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

4:00 approx

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

5:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 473 862)

GRIEG: To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (Virgin VC 7 59300)

ELGAR arr Milone: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 (3) - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MOZART: Che soave zeffiretto - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 452 723)

CURTIS: Irish lullaby - Helen Keen (fl), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2035)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (2) - I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)

SIBELIUS: The Diamond on the March Snow - Kim Borg (bass), Erik Werba (pno) (DG 477 6612)

7.00

HANDEL: Minuet, from Suite No 2 in D - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/3, The Wild Rider - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

LISZT: Paganini Etude No 5 in E, La chasse - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67370)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

STATHAM: Suite for flute & string quartet (4) - Ariana Lis (fl), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

GERSHWIN arr Tunick: Embraceable You - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (2) - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

RUTTER: Gloria (1) - Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Wallace Collection/Timothy Brown (Brilliant Classics 9087)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 (3) - Ulster Orch/Vladimir Altschuler (BBC Music BBC MM 258)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (3) - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4045)

BONONCINI: Per La gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in C BWV119R, from Cantata No 119, Preis, Jerusalem, den Herrn - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

KORNGOLD: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (4) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)

WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

SCHUBERT: Minuet in A D334 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 20 - Liviu Prunaru (vln), Paris Orchestral Ensemble/Lawrence Foster (Claves CD 50-2210)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

ZU-XIN JIANG: Two pieces from Temple Fair - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

10.00

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Dejan Lazic (pno) (Channel Classics CCS SA 22605)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

11.00

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SIGNUM SIGCD 193)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

LASSO: Catalina, apra finestra - The Song Company, Tommie Andersson (lute) (ABC 454518)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)

LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)

HANDEL: The many rend the skies, from Alexander's Feast - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16028)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite (4) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Yeletsky's aria, from The Queen of Spades - Dmitri Hvorostovsky (bar), Rotterdam Phil/Valéry Gergiev (Philips 426 740)

TURRISI: Carpinese - Francesco Turrisi (pno) ()

1.00

Te Ohorere Williams and John Rosser talk with David Morriss about The Big Sing

KER: Close-up of a Daisy, excerpts - Westlake Girls' High School Choir, Key Cygnetures/Elise Bradley (MANU CD MANU 1509)

TORMIS: Undrmoi ja Kalervoi - Choralation, Westlake Girls and Boys High School (RNZ)

HILL: Tarakihi (The Locust) - Big Sing Massed Choir 2018/Andrew Withington (RNZ)

MOZART: Notturno in D K286 - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9846)

ARNOLD: A Grand Grand Festival Overture - Helena Miles (vacuum cleaner), Chris Hoyle (vacuum cleaner), Fiona Macintosh (floor polisher), BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)

LILBURN: Bagatelle No 4, From the Port Hills - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

ROTT: Orchestral Prelude in E - Munich Radio Orch/Sebastian Weigle (Arte Nova 82876 57748)

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67633)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D K297, Paris (2) - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 647)

BACH arr James F. Smith: Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C BWV846 - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra III Fast and bright, with good humour - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

GERSHWIN: I loves you, Porgy, from Porgy & Bess - Kathleen Battle (sop), Orch of St Luke's/André Previn (DG 437 787)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

SCHUBERT: Impromptus D935 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb (1) - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3929)

4.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (4) - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 43 in Eb HobXVI/28 (2) - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

FIELD: Nocturne No 7 in C - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: El Albaicín, from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (2) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

BUTTERWORTH: Loveliest of trees, from Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Iain Burnside (pno) (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

WEBER: Silvana, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO CO (Atoll ACD 702)

5.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (2) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (1) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

STRAUSS II: Champagne Polka - London SO/John Georgiadis (IMP PCDS 2)

BACH: English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 (6) - Safri Duo (Chandos CHAN 9339)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in Ab Op 53, Heroic - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RCDJ 63083)

LEGRAND: What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

BARTÓK: Concerto for Orchestra (5) - Cleveland Orch/George Szell (SONY MHK 63124)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Finale from Creatures of Prometheus - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

HANDEL: Chaconne in G HWV435 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: She moved through the fair - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Sha (Decca 468 499)

HESS: The Smile, from Piano Concerto - Lang Lang (piano), London Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Warren-Green (DG 4779014)

LILBURN: Tribute to A. Rex Fairburn, from Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 (1) - Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Adam Chamber Music Festival 2015: The Song Company in Recital

The Song Company/Roland Peelman

St GODRIC: Crist and Sainte Marie

EL SABIO: 60 Cantiga

TOMKINS: Music Divine

MORLEY: Fire, Fire!

GIBBONS: What is our Life?

WEELKES: Thule, the period of cosmography

FARR: Les Murray, Song Cycle

GUMUNDSEN-HOLMGREEN: Bat's Ultrasound

KATS-CHERNIN: Where the cats sleep

DENNIKER arr Peelman: 'Sposin

TRAD: Bayler'o

TRAD arr McCall: Walzing Matilda

St John's, Nelson (RNZ)

STAMITZ: Sinfonia a Quattro in A - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 6 in A Op 82 (3) - Van Cliburn (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT2 1445)

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

ELMSLY: Intoit - New Zealand SO (RNZ )

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 - Andreas Grau, Götz Schumacher (pno duet) (Col Legno WWE 1CD 20103)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Richard Woodhams (ob), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 56149)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (DELOS DE 3326)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

PÄRT: Summa - Franz Joseph Quartet (Atma ACD 2 2310)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 June, 2019

8 - 14 June, 2019

15 - 21 June, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.