Schedules for 11 - 17 May, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 11 May 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FIELD: Nocturne No 15 in D minor, Song Without Words - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Anthony Goldstone (pno), Caroline Clemmow (pno) (Divine Art 25020)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - women's voices of the Philharmonia Choir, Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

1:00 approx

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

JANACEK: String Quartet No 1, Kreutzer Sonata - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 3906)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

REMO GIAZOTTO: Adagio in G minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

2:00 approx

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

BACH trans Stokowski: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 8 in C K246, Lützow - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (EX KIWI SLD 78)

MOZETICH: Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

4:00 approx

FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 414 128)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (HYPERION CDA 67509)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)

5:00 approx

CANTELOUBE: Poème - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 3/4 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO (Mana 531802)

STRAUSS trans Lawrence: Das Rosenband - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

HANDEL: Air and variations, "The Harmonius Blacksmith", from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (2) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

LIADOV: Baba-Yaga Op 56 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

BRAHMS orch Dvorak: Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor - Royal Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI CDZ 7 62608)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 127 (2) - ASMF/Murray Perahia (SONY SK 93043)

BURTON: Sonatina - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 1915393)

KREISLER: Caprice viennois; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3159)

7.00

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (4) - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 472 668)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 (3) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

BACH: Rondo in A Wq58/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

8.00

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Xue-Wei (vln), Philharmonia/Kees Bakels (ASV CD DCA 680)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Endellion String Quartet, Tim Boulton (vla), Robert Cohen (cello) (CRD 3502)

VIVALDI: Domine Deus, from Gloria in D RV589 - Lena Lootens (sop), Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (BBC Music BBC MM 88)

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor Op 40 (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 458 930)

MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610, excerpt - Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

MERKEL: Air Suisse & Rondeau Op 32 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

ELLINGTON arr & orch Henderson: Sophisticated lady - Bobby Watson (sax), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 57014)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - London SO/Igor Markevitch (Philips 426 070)

10.00

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

CHABRIER: Ballabile - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet, excerpts - Royal Phil/Yuri Simonov (REGISC 1258)

11.00

DVORÁK: Othello, Overture Op 93 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

COPLAND: Ching-a-Ring Chaw, from Old American Songs Set 2 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

MILHAUD: Scaramouche (3) - Jess Gillam (sop-sax), Andee Birkett (dbass), Zeynep Özsuca (pno), Tippett Quartet (Decca 4834862)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 12/2 - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RAT D088)

WIEDOEFT: Valse Vanité - Jess Gillam (sax), Zeynep Özsuca (pno) (Decca 4834862)

PSATHAS: Muisca - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)

DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Lang Lang (piano) (DG 4797441)

TRADITIONAL arr Harle: Dark Eyes - Jess Gillam (sop-sax), Andee Birkett (dbass), Zeynep Özsuca (pno), John Harle (mandolin), Tippett Quartet (Decca 4834862)

1:00 PM. From the Top

Selections from Settling the Score

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (Berlin Philharmonic 6003)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610, excerpt - Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

WCMT: Ioana Cristina Goicea & Andrey Gugnin

Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrey Gugnin (piano)

SCHUBERT: Rondo brillant in B minor D895

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor

STRAVINSKY: Suite italienne

MARGETIC: On an imaginary folk song

STRAUSS: Violin Sonata in Eb Op 18

St. Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )

COSMA: Concerto for euphonium (3) - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610, excerpt - Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Appointment

The stories behind the music

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZ Festival 2018: Te Ao Hou - This New World

Rob Thorne (taonga puoro) & New Zealand String Quartet

Thorne: Improvisations for Taonga Puoro

FISHER: Torino - echoes on putorino improvisations by Rob Thorne

THORNE: Tomokanga (première)

Whitehead: Poroporoaki

Farr: He Poroporoaki

Whitehead: Puhake ki te rangi

St. Mary of the Angels, Wellington (RNZ)

YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

FARQUHAR: Divisions on a Bach Passacaglia Bass - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in D (4) - Eduard Melkus (vln), Capella Academica Vienna/August Wenzinger (Archiv 453 170)

MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610, excerpt - Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

TAYLOR: feel - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (RNZ )

LIZÉE: Katana of Choice - Ben Reimer (percussion), TorQ Percussion Quartet (Redshift TK 456)

EASTWOOD: Spindle of Necessity - Stroma (RNZ )

SUMERA: Concerto for Voices and Instruments - Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn CO/Tonu Kaljuste (BIS 1560)

CARTER: Naga - Gamelan Padhang Moncar, Gamelan Taniwha Jaya (Rattle RAT D045)

TUUR: Architectonics I - Absolute Ensemble (CCn'C 1812)

ZOMBI: Spirit Warrior - Zombi (Relapse Records 6117)

11.00 New Music From Bowling Green: Living American Composers
Composer Tracks II
More contemporary recordings are introduced by their respective composers: Jennifer Higdon, Nico Muhly, and Avner Dorman. (WGTE Public Media)

Sunday 12 May 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)

BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Virgin 5 02111)

1:00 approx

HOLST: A Moorside Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Naxos 8.557753)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

SCHUBERT: Shepherd's Melodies, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

2:00 approx

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

MOZART: String Quartet No 19 in C K465, Dissonance - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Bb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

WALTON: Passacaglia, Death of Falstaff; Touch her sweet lips & part - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CDC 7 47842)

3:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Andreas Boyde (pno) (Oehms OC 585)

FARRENC: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 32 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)

4:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 10, The Lord is my light - Elizabeth Poole (sop), Andrew Murgatroyd (ten), BBC Singers, Orch of The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (BBC Music BBC MM 301)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in C# minor Op 27/1 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

5:00 approx

BENNETT: Reflections on a 16th-Century Tune - Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La fille aux cheveux de lin, from Preludes, Book 1 - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

SCHUMANN: Träumerei, from Kinderszenen Op 16 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)

BOYCE: Symphony No 6 in F - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (1) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF (Decca 4782564)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

ANONYMUS Song of the Sibyl: Song of the Sibyl - Gisela Bellsolà (contralto), Obsidienne/Emmanuel Bonnardot (Opus 111 OPS 30-130)

DESENCLOS: Ave Maria - Jean-Claude Sarragosse (bass), Frédéric Desenclos (org)/Joël Suhubiette (Hortus 9)

DESENCLOS: Nos autem gloriari oportet - Les Eléments Chamber Choir/Joël Suhubiette (hortus 9)

DESENCLOS: Pater Noster - Frédéric Desenclos (org), tenors of Les Eléments Chamber Choir/Joël Suhubiette (hortus 9)

BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - Berlin Vocalconsort/Marcus Creed (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2079)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9984)

MOZART: Exsultate, jubilate K165 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis (Phililps 434725)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45480)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - James Ehnes (violin), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Onyx ONYX4167)

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Obal, Din Lo Coumbèlo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 (1) - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

GUSTAV MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

SCHMELZER: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 46/3 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

MOZART: Ch'io mi scordi di te? K505 - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), András Schiff (pno), Vienna CO/Gyorgy Fischer (Decca 448 300)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Ulf Wallin (vln), Robert Schumann Phil/Frank Beermann (BIS SACD 1775)

SCHMITT: Andantino - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Somervell: Linden Lea - Huddersfield Choral Society/Brian Kay (Chandos CHAN 7025)

LANNER arr Kunzel: Court Ball Dances Op 161 - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)

10.00

MONTEVERDI: Vespers of 1610, excerpt - Monteverdi Choir, His Majesties Sagbutts & Cornetts, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 429 565)

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

GERSHWIN: Catfish Row, from Porgy & Bess - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

11.00

VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Donna Brown (sop), cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)

BACH arr Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (GLOSSA GCDSA 922209)

Noon Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

BRUBECK: Unsquare Dance - Dave Brubeck, Paul Desmond, Eugene Wright, Joe Morello (COLUMBIA 464668)

FLECK, WASHBURN: Over The Divide - Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER 1166100291)

FLECK, WASHBURN: Bloomin’ Rose - Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER 1166100291)

CHE APALACHE: The Wall - Che Apalache (PROMOLATIN)

CHE APALACHE: Pa' Mi Pana Banu - Che Apalache (PROMOLATIN)

VRï: Cob Malltraeth - VRï (RECORDIAUERWYDD PROMOTY)

VRï: Cyw Bach - VRï (RECORDIAUERWYDD PROMOTY)

JEFFES: Scherzo & Trio - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Penguin Cafe DPC 098)

NES: Ahlam - Nes (ACT PROMOAHLAM)

NES: Houzni - Nes (ACT PROMOAHLAM)

JOBIM: Felicidade - Peter Doublinszki (Taranaki Classical Guitar summer school)

LENNON, MCCARTNEY: Michelle - Sydney Guitar Trio (Taranaki Classical Guitar summer school)

BRUBECK: Blue Rondo à la Turk - Dave Bubeck (COLUMBIA 604929)

1:05 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

MILHAUD: Le Boeuf sur le toit - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - James Ehnes (vln), Luc Beauséjour (hpschd) (Analekta AN 2 9829)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

2:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

CAURROY: Missa pro Defunctis - Requiem - Choir of New College, Oxford/Edward Higginbottom (Collins Classics 14972)

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marie-Claire Jamet (harp), French National Radio & Television Orch/Jean Martinon (EMI CDM 7 69589)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 930)

LEONCAVALLO: Si può? from I Pagliacci - Lawrence Tibbett (bar), unnamed orch & conductor (PEARL GEM 0048)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 - Yehudi Menuhin (vln), Colonne Concerts Orch/George Enescu (EMI CDH 7 63822)

BIBER: Missa Salisburgensis - Gabrieli Consort & Players, Musica Antiqua Cologne/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 471 632)

SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (6) - Edwin Fischer (pno) (EMI 5 67494)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

SHOSTAKOVICH: Folk Feast, from The Gadfly - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 452 597)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)

SHOSTAKOVICH: The tale of the priest and his worker, Balda - Central German Radio SO/Dmitrij Kitajenko (Capriccio 71 097)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Levon Atovmyan: Nocturne, from The Gadfly Suite - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: Tosca

Jennifer Rowley (Tosca), Joseph Calleja (Cavaradossi), Wolfgang Koch (Scarpia), Philip Cokorinos (Sacristan), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

PUCCINI: Tosca/Carlo Rizzi

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Takako Nishizaki (vln), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557348)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 13 in C K415 (2) - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

STAMITZ: Symphony in Eb - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

TRADITIONAL arr Oliver: Choice Ayres - Robert Oliver (ten), Milton Parker (gtr) (Ex Kiwi SLD 47)

SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
ANDREW THOMAS: Between Buildings and Trees -  Andrew Thomas (piano, electronics) (Kompakt CD 79)
I-RYOKO: Sacred Space - Thomas Lambert (electronics) (Sonorous Circle)

Monday 13 May 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

BACH: Ave Maria - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 473 168)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 65224)

1:00 approx

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 11 in C Op 61 - Talich String Quartet (Calliope CAL 5617)

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

2:00 approx

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC SACD 60683)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

3:00 approx

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

CLEMENTI: Symphony No 1 in C WO32 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

TRADITIONAL arr Harty: Londonderry Air - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 20/4 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 (5) - Karl Kaiser (fl), Freiburg Baroque Orch (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

5:00 approx

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - Kelley O'Connor (mezzo), Thomas Studebaker (ten), Nmon Ford (bass), Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus & SO, Jessica Rivera (sop)/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

IMAMOVIC: Sarajevo Nights - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), CBSO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Away with these self-loving lads - La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3) - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (1) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (Concordance CCD 06)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in D Op 33/2 - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY MLK 64057)

7.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - London Phil/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Brilliant Classics 92878)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (3) - Tokyo String Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7429)

KHACHATURIAN: Lezginka, from Gayaneh - Vienna Phil/Aram Khachaturian (Decca 417 737)

MOZART arr Albulescu: Mazurka; Not Quite Rondo; Reverie (2) - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)

VERDI: Forse la soglia attinse, from A Masked Ball - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Libertango - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

GIORDANI: Caro mio ben - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 448 300)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 (3) - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), François Leleux (ob), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor Op 76/1 - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

HOVHANESS: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

HASSELMANS: Nocturne Op 43 - Susan Drake (harp) (HYPERION CDA 66340)

MASSENET: Hérodiade, Ballet Suite - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

10.00

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

WOOD/MELLIN/WARREN/MACK: My One and Only Love / This is Always - Renee Fleming (sop), Fred Hersch (pno) (Decca 9880602)

11.00

RACHMANINOV: Prelude Op 2/1 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67376)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)

A GRIFFITHS: Naseby - Jessica Wells (contralto), Albert Mataafa (ten), NZ Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Trust MMT 2048)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1.00

BRAHMS: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Renée Fleming (soprano), Hartmut Höll (piano) (Decca 4832335)

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (3) - Timothy Chooi (vln), Auckland PO/Rumon Gamba (RNZ)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 6029)

VERDI: Hostias, from Requiem - Anja Harteros (sop), Elina Garanca (mezzo), Jonas Kaufmann (ten), René Pape (bass), La Scala Theatre Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5245)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ)

MOZART: String Quintet in G minor, K516 - Luke Hsu (vln), MHIVC ensemble (RNZ )

STEPHEN TRASK/JOHN CAMERON MITCHELL: Sugar Daddy, from Hedwig and the Angry Inch, musical - John Cameron Mitchell (Atlantic 83160)

STEPHEN TRASK/JOHN CAMERON MITCHELL: Wicked Little Town, from Hedwig and the Angry Inch, musical - John Cameron Mitchell (Atlantic 83160)

FARR: He iwi tahi tatou (première) - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (RNZ Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67121/2)

2:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

TORELLI: Sinfonia in D for trumpet G4 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

RAVEL: Sonatine - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Quintin Beer (treble), John Robinson (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/David Hill (HYPERION CDA 67558)

4.00

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 12 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

PAGANINI: Cantabile in D - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Ichiro Suzuki (gtr) (MARCO POLO 8.220165)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

GRANDJANY: Rhapsody - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

ROSSINI: Semiramide, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

WEBER: Rondo Brillante in Eb, La Gaité - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

5.00

KORNGOLD: Captain Blood - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)

GRAINGER: Random Round - Penelope Thwaites, Wayne Marshall, John Lavender, Rhondda Gillespie, Antony Grey, Barry Peter Ould (pnos) (Chandos CHAN 9702)

RACHMANINOV: Praise the Lord, O my soul, from Vespers Op 37 - St Petersbury Chamber Choir/Nikolai Korniev (ABC Classics 446 631)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 7 in A - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

SOMMA: Toccata in A - Martin Setchell (org) (Pipeline Press PP2)

6.00

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Lin Jiang (horn), West Australian SO/Barry Tuckwell (ABC Classics 476 5745)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Blow the wind southerly - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Brahms & Tchaikovsky

Stefan Jackiw (violin) New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

FARR: He iwi tahi tatou (première)

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77

Bach: Largo, from Violin Sonata No 3 in C Bwv1005

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Grieg Trio (SIMAX PSC 1165)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

MOZART: Symphony No 33 in Bb K319 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67631)

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C# Minor Op 50/3 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

Tuesday 14 May 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BERLIOZ: Trio for Two Flutes and Harp, from The Childhood of Christ - Doriot Anthony Dwyer (fl), James Pappoutsakis (fl), Bernard Zighera (harp) (RCA GD 86207)

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 33 in C minor HobXVI/20 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 416 643)

1:00 approx

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

2:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Steven Isserlis (cello), German SO, Berlin/Hugh Wolff (BIS SACD 1992)

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Martin Helmchen (pno), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

RITCHIE: Three Whimsies - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ UA11)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

3:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

SIBELIUS: Ballade, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

4:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 23 in F K590, Prussian - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)

GOUNOD: Mass No 4 in G minor - Marcelo Giannini (org), Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne/Michel Corboz (Mirare MIR 129)

LILBURN: Three Preludes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ )

COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Appalachian Spring - Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp (RCA 09026-68261)

5:00 approx

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10086)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Eb D899/2 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

MALIPIERO: Sinfonia del mare - Moscow SO/Antonio de Almeida (Naxos 8.570878)

KEEL: Trade winds - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

WOLF-FERRARI: Overture & Intermezzo, from Susanna's Secret - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon IV in 6 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, (1615)/Stephen Cleobury (Argo 417 468)

ELGAR arr Milone: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (2) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

MOZART: Bester Jüngling! from The Impresario K486 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/John Pritchard (Decca 440 401)

VEJVANOVSKÝ arr Herbert Walser-Breuß: Intrada - Rolf Lislevand (lute, baroque guitar), Concerto Stella Matutina (Sony 19075827802)

7.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)

DEBUSSY: Prélude, from Pour le Piano - Ivan Moravec (pno) (Philips 456 910)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

GERSHWIN arr Brohn: Liza (All the Clouds'll Roll Away), from Show Girl - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - François-René Duchâble (pno) (Virgin 3 63278)

TCHAIKOVSKY orch Glazunov: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Gil Shaham (vln), Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 064)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (1) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

BIZET arr Kanengiser: Carmen Suite (1) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (TELARC CD 80593)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 (3) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (5) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)

FIELD: Nocturne No 17 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV191 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 89362)

STRAUSS arr Grainger: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

10.00

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in F Op 41/2 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

11.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 431 769)

TRADITIONAL: Angels watching over me - Kathleen Battle (sop) (SONY SK 89464)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

1.00

2:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (1) - Isabelle Faust (violin), Bernhard Forck (violin), Akademie für A/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

HOLST: The Perfect Fool, ballet music - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI 5 65041)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39 - Bernard d'Ascoli (pno) (Athene 23024)

JIAN-ZHONG: Five Yunnan Folk Songs - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (11) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

ROSSINI: Ricciardo & Zoraide, Overture - Ambrosian Singers, ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 434 016)

4.00

DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 429 441)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

RAVEL: Tzigane - Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Polina Leschenko (piano) (Alpha ALPHA387)

DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Women of the Cleveland Orch Chorus, Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

GERSHWIN: Oh Lawd, I'm on my way, from Porgy & Bess - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Chorus & London Studio Orch (Atoll ACD 507)

5.00

MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)

KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

CHABRIER: Scherzo-Valse, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

BOLTER: Lakes - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 2 Sz90 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 54211)

RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)

6.00

ELGAR: In Smyrna - David Owen Norris (pno) (ELGAR EDITIONS EECD 002)

GROFE: Cloudburst, from Grand Canyon Suite - Bournemouth SO/William T Stromberg (Naxos 8.559007)

DELIBES: Les filles de Cadix - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

PIERNÉ: Canzonetta Op 19 - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

RAVEL: La Valse - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (SONY MLK 64067)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

LEHAR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

CMNZ: Lane, Ikematsu & NZSQ

Piers Lane (piano), Hiroshi Ikematsu (double bass), members of the New Zealand String Quartet

Schubert: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487

Rossini: Duo For Cello & Double Bass in D

HARRIS: Orowaru (première)

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium - Choir of Merton College Oxford/Benjamin Nicholas (Delphian DCD34192)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MOMPOU: El Lago, from Paisajes - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 26 in D K537, Coronation - Clifford Curzon (pno), London SO/István Kertész (Decca 475 8202)

HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

EDWARDS arr Walter: Guitar Dances - Aleksandr Tsiboulski (gtr) (Naxos 8.570949)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

Wednesday 15 May 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

MARX: Idyll, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

CHOPIN arr Milstein: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

PALESTRINA: Missa Te Deum Laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

1:00 approx

RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)

2:00 approx

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (Hallé CD HLL 7501)

FARR: From Forgotten Forests - Carolyn Mills (harp) (TRUST MMT 2020)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

4:00 approx

RESPIGHI: The Birds - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

FAURÉ: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor Op 89 - Domus, Anthony Marwood (vln) (Hyperion CDA 66766)

BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

5:00 approx

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E Kk380 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)

LISZT: Les Préludes - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 5350)

SOMERVELL: Young love lies sleeping - Anna Leese (sop), Graham Johnson (pno) (EMI 2 07639)

BORODIN arr Cullen: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Peter Mountain (vln), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

YOUNG arr Morley: My foolish heart, theme - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (2) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk429 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

HAYDN: Trio in D for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/16 (3) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana (2) - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

7.00

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (4) - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (1) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Klassik 900154)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/5 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64064)

FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Salvatore Licitra (ten), London SO/Carlo Rizzi (SONY SK 89923)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (4) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D Op 77 (3) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Vienna Phil/Daniel Harding (Virgin 6 02653)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Ave Maria - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Ichiro Suzuki (gtr) (MARCO POLO 8.220165)

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

FALLA: Neighbour's Dance & Miller's Dance - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

JOPLIN arr Kunzel: Maple Leaf Rag - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Daniel Hope (vln), CO of Europe/Thomas Hengelbrock (DG 477 6634)

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto in D RV93 (2) - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

SCARLATTI arr Park: Sonata in D Kk178 - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

ZELLER: The Birdseller - Budapest Phil/János Sándor (LASERLIGHT 15 045)

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

KORNGOLD: The Private Lives of Elizabeth & Essex - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

10.00

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

STRAUSS: Meinem Kinde Op 37/3 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)

11.00

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Bellison: Introduction & Hymn to the Sun - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

PSATHAS: Spike - Brian Resnick (perc), Stephen Gosling (pno) (RATTLE 140008)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture Op 62 - New Zealand National Youth Orchestra 1999/Benjamin Zander (Concordance CCDR 02)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No 1 in G K313 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral (1) - Alison Barlow (sop), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI CD EMX 2192)

SKINNER: The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Phil Cunningham (accordion) (Decca 478 6690)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV208, Grosso Mogul - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)

1.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 (3) - Denis Kozhukhin (piano), Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (Pentatone PTC5186566)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Denis Kozhukhin (piano), Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra/Vassily Sinaisky (Pentatone PTC5186566)

GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F (3) - Denis Kozhukhin (piano), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande/Kazuki Yamada (Pentatone PTC5186620)

SCULTHORPE: Maranoa Lullaby - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Brodsky Quartet (Challenge CC 72007)

RIES: Grand Festival Overture & Victory March Op 172 - West German Radio SO/Howard Griffiths (CPO 777 609)

 

 

2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

BRUBECK: Unsquare Dance - Dave Brubeck, Paul Desmond, Eugene Wright, Joe Morello (COLUMBIA 464668)

FLECK, WASHBURN: Over The Divide - Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER 1166100291)

FLECK, WASHBURN: Bloomin’ Rose - Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (ROUNDER 1166100291)

CHE APALACHE: The Wall - Che Apalache (PROMOLATIN)

CHE APALACHE: Pa' Mi Pana Banu - Che Apalache (PROMOLATIN)

VRï: Cob Malltraeth - VRï (RECORDIAUERWYDD PROMOTY)

VRï: Cyw Bach - VRï (RECORDIAUERWYDD PROMOTY)

JEFFES: Scherzo & Trio - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Penguin Cafe DPC 098)

NES: Ahlam - Nes (ACT PROMOAHLAM)

NES: Houzni - Nes (ACT PROMOAHLAM)

JOBIM: Felicidade - Peter Doublinszki (Taranaki Classical Guitar summer school)

LENNON, MCCARTNEY: Michelle - Sydney Guitar Trio (Taranaki Classical Guitar summer school)

BRUBECK: Blue Rondo à la Turk - Dave Bubeck (COLUMBIA 604929)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

SAINT-SAËNS trans Liszt/Horowitz: Danse macabre - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 1 in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

WALTON arr Bennett: Touch her soft lips and part, from Henry V - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

4.00

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - French National Orch/Eliahu Inbal (Brilliant Classics 6980)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 457 550)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

WESTLAKE: Wooden Ships, from Antarctica - Tasmanian SO/David Porcelijn (ABC Classics 462 017)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

5.00

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (5) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

BARTÓK arr Székely: Romanian Folk Dances Sz56 - Peter Csaba (vln), Peter Frankl (pno) (PRAGA PRD 250 190)

KHACHATURIAN: Spartacus, excerpts (5) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

SIBELIUS: Pan & Echo Op 53 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)

TRADITIONAL: Since sounding drums (Irish Air) - Ilektra Platiopoulou (mezzo), The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

GJEILO: The Rose - Ola Gjeilo (piano), Choir Of Royal Holloway, 12 Ensemble (Decca 4816326)

ROSSINI: The Thieving Magpie, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)

6.00

BACH: Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

LISZT: La Campanella - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (3) - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Deutsche Welle Festival: Beethoven - Made in the Rhineland

Dorothee Mields (soprano), Annekathrin Laabs (alto), Martin Koch (tenor), Thomas de Vries (bass), Vox Bona Chamber Chorus, Bonn, Orchestra l'arte del mondo

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2)

LUCHESI: Requiem

BEETHOVEN: Cantata on the death of Joseph II

RIES: Der Sieg des Glaubens (The Triumph of Belief)/Werner Ehrhardt

World Conference Centre, Bonn (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Montreal Metropolitain Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Atma ACD 2 2647)

DEBUSSY: Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA23)

BACH: Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Richard Tognetti (vln) (ABC Classics 476 8051)

FIELD: Nocturne No 17 in E - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

Thursday 16 May 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in E-flat minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

HERZOGENBERG: Cello Sonata No 3 Op 94 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.207)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

BACH trans Stokowski: Es ist vollbracht! from St John Passion - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.557883)

1:00 approx

WAGNER: Siegfried's Funeral March, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

2:00 approx

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)

DURUFLÉ: Messe Cum jubilo - Thomas Herford (bar), Mark Williams (org), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (Chandos CHAN 10357)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

3:00 approx

STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb - Dale Clevenger (horn), Chicago SO, Best Instrumental Soloist (s)/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

4:00 approx

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

PALESTRINA: Missa Tu es Petrus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (HYPERION CDA 67785)

PAGANINI: Fantasy on Rossini's Moses in Egypt - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 (3) - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Symphony No 19 in Eb K132 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Kristian Chong (pno) (ABC Classics 476 4363)

TUBIN: Sinfonietta on Estonian motifs (3) Finale - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle in G Op 126/5 - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)

HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (2) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (2) - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 (3) - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

7.00

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (2) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)

DEBUSSY: Menuet, from Petite Suite - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

WAXMAN: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Royal Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559302)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

HILL: Symphony No 6 in Bb, Celtic (3) - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (marco polo 8.220345)

MASCAGNI: Viva il vino spumeggiante, - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Rosa Feola (sop), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

DELIUS orch Fenby: Two Aquarelles (1) - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Db Op 64/1, Minute - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

JULES MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Pieter Schoeman (vln), London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

TARREGA: Recuerdos de la Alhambra - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)

LIADOV: A Musical Snuffbox - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

BACH reconst Bernardini: Overture in Bb, from Cantata 194, Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (BR Media 900 105)

HAHN: Les Fontaines - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

BERLIOZ: Waverley, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 439 889)

10.00

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto in D minor for violin & piano - Gidon Kremer (vln), Martha Argerich (pno), Orpheus CO (DG 427 338)

BISS: Four New Zealand Bird Songs - Margaret Medlyn (sop), NZSO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ/SOUNZ 2015)

11.00

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/André Previn (EMI CMS 7645302)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

MEDTNER: Fairy-tale in D minor Op 51/1 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9050)
POWELL: Mother of Dragons, from Game of Thrones - Studio Orchestra & Chorus/Gavin Greenaway (Concord 670122)
SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 132 - Jörg Widmann (clarinet), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Dénes Várjon (piano) (Myrios MYR020)
ANTIPODES:  - Antipodes (RATTLE 410428)
MORRICONE: On earth as it is in heaven, from The Mission, fillm - Czech National SO (Decca )

1.00
KORNGOLD: Piano Sonata No 3 in C (1) - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9389)
MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno), London Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9038)

 

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 415 377)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 (4) - Boris Pergamenschikow (cello), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57526)

GOOSSENS: Four Conceits Op 20 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

PAGANINI arr Kreisler: I Palpiti - Philippe Quint (vln), Dmitriy Cogan (pno) (Naxos 8.570703)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (3) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB23)

RACHMANINOV: Vocalise; It is fine here; (3) - Kathleen Battle (sop), Margo Garrett (pno) (DG 435 440)

4.00

TELEMANN: Sinfonia melodica in C TWV50/2 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (DG 477 5923)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in Db S244 - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

MOZART: Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (1) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

SOUSA arr Werden: The Washington Post - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)

5.00

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

BRAHMS: Ballade in B Op 10/4 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

LEHAR: Girls were made to love & kiss, from Paganini - Plácido Domingo (ten), English CO/Julius Rudel (Angel CDC 5 55616)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)

HAYDN: Notturno in F - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

BOWEN: Bolero - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)

FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

6.00

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for violin & oboe RV548 - Maurice André (tpt), Danièle Artur (vln), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)

CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 34/1 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67686)

HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 65041)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WOLF-FERRARI: The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

STRAUSS: Csárdás, from Die Fledermaus - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

APO 2017: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Auckland Philharmonia

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Poulenc: Concert Champêtre

Rameau: Gavotte in A minor With Six Variations

Bizet: L'arlésienne, Selections

Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice/Hamish McKeich

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SATIE: Gnossienne IV - Tzenka Dianova (prep pno) (Atoll ACD 309)

FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - NZTrio (Trust MMT 2066)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

GIANNEO: Lamento quichua, from Serie Argentina - Camerata Bariloche/Fernando Hasaj (dir) (DORIAN DOR 90202)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

BACH: Partita No 1 in Bb BWV825 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)

Friday 17 May 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

MOZETICH: Fantasia... sul linguaggio perduto - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9748)

PORTER: In the Still of the Night - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 644)

1:00 approx

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

2:00 approx

VILLA-LOBOS: Popular Brazilian Suite - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 420 245)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400)

3:00 approx

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

4:00 approx

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

BORODIN orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 3 in G - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

5:00 approx

RESPIGHI: The Birth of Venus, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto - Alison Balsom (tpt), BBC Scottish SO/Lawrence Renes (EMI 6 78590)

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll - Vienna Symphony/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Philips 422 480)

GLAZUNOV: Spanish Serenade Op 20/2 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in Ab Op 72/8 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

SATIE: Gnossiennes (2) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (2) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 (2) - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (3) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in E flat, Op 55/2 - Maurizio Pollini (piano) (DG 4836475)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 (1) - Maxine Eilander (harp), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

ANONYMUS: El dia del Corpus - Capilla de Indias/Tiziana Palmiero (K617 K617 147)

7.00

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 11 in Bb HobXVI/2 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)

TRADITIONAL: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs: The Lads of Elgin (reel) - The Highlandman kissed his mother (reel) - The Fyket (reel) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Boston SO/Charles Munch (rca 82876 59416)

BACH arr Pearson: Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (3) - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Final Scene from Swan Lake, Act 3 - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

DVORÁK: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 33 (2) - Jenö Jandó (pno), Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.550896)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

GRANADOS arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance No 5 - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A minor Op 6/4 (4) - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)

GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (1) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (1) - John Williams (gtr), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

VIVALDI: Sinfonia in G RV146 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

TRADITIONAL: Klezmer Dances, Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Leo Chelyapov (cl) (Sony SK 60274)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

10.00

BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56b - Emanuel Ax (pno), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (SONY SK 89868)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer (Channel Classics CCS SA 32112)

11.00

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 102/1 Andante un poco agitato - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

VERDI: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Elzbieta Ardam (mezzo), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 440 843)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (1) - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (3) - Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Charles Dutoit (Decca 4218142)

LASSUS: Chi Chilichi - The Song Company, Tommie Andersson (lute) (ABC 454518)

JIM ELIOT / ELLIE GOULDING : Joy - Ellie Goulding (Polydor 3714364)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

ROSSINI: Duetto buffo di due gatti - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 749238)

VERDI arr Toscanini: I Lombardi, excerpt - Benjamin Morrison (vln), David Vine (pno) (RNZ 2012)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (3) - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Lisbon Gulbenkian Orch/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC 5186 503)

MONTEVERDI: Zefiro torna - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

 

2:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

2:30 PM. The Silver Screen

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HOLST: March, from Suite No 1 for Military Band Op 28/1 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

BRAHMS: Tragic Overture Op 81 - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80252)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

FRANCK arr Hochstein: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Graham Walker (cello), Timothy Ravalde (org), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

PRUDEN: Taranaki - New Zealand SO/Philip Walsh (RNZ UA82)

4.00

THUILLE: Sextet in Bb for piano & winds Op 6 (1) - Hexagon Ensemble (ETCETERA KTC 1295)

JING-PING ZHANG: Harvest Celebration - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

HANDEL: Saul, Act 1 Sinfonia - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (org/dir) (Archiv 447 279)

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido and Aeneas - Shannon Mercer (sop), Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

SCHUBERT: Rondo in A D951 - Nelson Freire, Martha Argerich (pno duet) (DG 477 8570)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (DORIAN DOR 90216)

5.00

WEBER: Peter Schmoll, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Rose Adagio, from Sleeping Beauty - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 634)

FALLA: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

KLEINSINGER: Tubby the Tuba - Timothy Jones (tuba), Emma Ayres (narrator), Tasmanian SO/Marc Taddei (ABC Classics 476 4134)

BACH trans Stokowski: Arioso - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

6.00

MOZART: Symphony No 22 in C K162 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk24 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

KREISLER: Liebesfreud - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

SIBELIUS: The Oceanides - Lahti SO/Osmo Vänskä (BIS CD 1225)

ELGAR: Where Corals Lie, from Sea Pictures - Linda Finnie (mezzo), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 9022)

PIAZZOLLA: Concerto for bandoneón, strings & percussion (3) - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

Auckland Arts Festival: Passio

Lachlan Craig (tenor), Joel Amosa (baritone), Madeleine Pierard (mezzo), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls, Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes

DAVY; BODY; FARQUHAR; HARRIS; MERIDAN; NORRIS; WHITEHEAD: Passio

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (4) - Boris Andrianov (cello), Rem Urasin (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2053)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

BONONCINI: Per la gloria d'adorarvi, from Griselda - Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Bologna Theatre Orch/Richard Bonynge (ABC Classics 472 610)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno) (Philips 475 6935)

BACH: Violin Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

CARR: Waiheke Island - Amoris Consort (Amoris AR 1002)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

4 - 10 May, 2019

11 - 17 May, 2019

18 - 24 May, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.