Schedules for 2 - 8 February, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 2 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 - Josef Suk (vln), Miroslav Ambros (vln), Jirí Bárta (cello), Jan Simon (harmonium) (SUPRAPHON SU 3976)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491 - Evgeny Kissin (pno), London SO/Colin Davis (EMI 3 82879)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

1:00 approx

DEBUSSY: Jeux - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 13 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (Sony SB2K 63257)

2:00 approx

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

GRIEG: Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak - Brass Choir of the Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

MOZETICH: Unfolding Sky, from Postcards from the Sky - CBC Vancouver Orchestra ( )

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1716)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

4:00 approx

BERLIOZ: La Mort de Cléopâtre - Susan Graham (mezzo), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

BRAHMS: Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25 - Nash Ensemble (ONYX 4029)

5:00 approx

FASCH arr Chiesa: Lute Concerto in D minor - Slava Grigoryan (gtr), Leonard Grigoryan (gtr), Tasmanian SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics 476 5948)

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

HERMAN HUPFELD arr Williams: As time goes by, from Casablanca - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (1) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite (4) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno) (Philips 454 471)

ANONYMUS arr Ungar & Mason: Solstice Hymn - Jay Ungar (vln), Mary Lea (vln), Abby Newton (cello), Molly Mason (dbass) (EMI 3 82225)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

PARRY: Harp Sonata No 2 in G - Judy Loman (harp) (Naxos 8.554347)

MORTELMANS: Spring Idyll - BRTN Phil, Brussels/Alexander Rahbari (Discover DICD 920 100)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 38 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

STOLZEL: Bist du bei mir - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Barry Rose

HANDEL: Sonata (Concerto) in five parts in Bb (3) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

7.00

FESCH: Concerto No 4 in D (Allegro) - Musica ad Rhenum (NM CLASSICS 97001)

CAZZATI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/4 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

DANZI: Fantasy on Là ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Kammerakademie (DG 481 4711)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

MONTERO: Improvisation on JS Bach's Prelude - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb (4) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

8.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor Op 110 (4) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

TRADITIONAL arr Hawes: O Waly Waly - Timothy Bennett (bar), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)

MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (4) - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (Private - NZSO 2006B)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 119 (4) - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 79469)

RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 5 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)

SOUSA arr Sugano: Jazz America - Royal Norwegian Navy Band/Keith Brion (Naxos 8.559397)

DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - András Csáki (gtr) (Naxos 8.57263)

10.00

IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Kolja Blacher (vln), Johannes Moser (cello), Mari Kodama (pno), German SO, Berlin/Kent Nagano (Berlin Classics 030 0331 BC)

RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Atlanta SO/Louis Lane (TELARC CD 80085)

11.00

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

This week's best-selling Albums

RAVEL: Sonatine - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: - Yo-yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV650 - Yo-yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 11 in F K413 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

FAGO: Confitebor tibi Domine (1) - Jakub Józef Orlinski (counter-tenor), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev

TERRADELLAS: Donec ponam, Dixit Dominus - Jakub Józef Orlinski (counter-tenor), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

DE MONTE: Super flumina Babylonis - Stile Antico (Harmonia Mundi HMM902266)

BYRD: Quomodo cantabimus - Stile Antico (Harmonia Mundi HMM902266)

BACH: Italian Concerto in F BWV971 - Federico Colli (piano) (Chandos CHAN20079)

TAVENER: The Lamb - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (King's College KGS0033)

WEIR: Illuminare, Jerisalem - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (King's College KGS0033)

SCHUMANN: Adagio & Allegro in Ab Op 70 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich (Erato 9029563421)

RODGERS & HART: You Are Too Beautiful - Harold Mabern (piano), Eric Alexander (sax), John Webber (bass), Joe Farnsworth (drums) (Smoke Sessions SSR 1807)

MAXWELL: Ruaimoko - Maisey Rika With Anika Moa (MOONLIGHT 476266)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 88 - Renaud Capuçon (violin), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich (Erato 9029563421)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition Final (Prog 2 of 4)

Sunhwa Kim (piano)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1

CHOPIN: Nocturne in B Op 62/1

RACHMANINOV: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36

Turner Centre, Kerikeri (RNZ)

HANDEL: Water Music HWV 348-350 - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. The Sound File

David Houston explores the art of sound

DVOŘÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Juilliard Quartet, Rudolph Firkusny (pno) (Sony 48170)
DVOŘÁK: Waltz in Db Op 54/4 - Cecilia String Quartet (Analekta 29892)
PALESTRINA: (Test Track) Agnus Dei II - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ )
DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - London SO/André Previn (Warner 2435730265)
RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe, Part 3 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez ( MK 33523)
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (3) - Anthony Newman (org), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Anthony Newman (org), Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

 

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

APO: Divas

Julia Deans, Anika Moa (singers), Jol Hulholland (guitar), Richie Pickard (bass), Steve Thomas (drums), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Various

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

YUN: Air Glow - International Contemporary Ensemble (Tundra tun 011)

Wellington Jazz Festival 2017: Dianne Reeves

Dianne Reeves (vocals), Peter Martin (piano), Romero Lubambo (guitar), Reginald Veal (double bass), Terreon Gully (drums).

Make some soul time with one of the most-awarded female jazz vocalists of our time. A sultry and soulful storyteller,Reeves's unique jazz stylings reflect a pure and heart-felt love of music.

Opera House, Wellington ()

HOLMES: Recitative II - Tim Deighton (vla), Dan Armstrong (perc) (Atoll ACD 202)

GATES: Sonatina for flute & piano (1) - Judy Hand (fl), Keith Gates (pno) (SUMMIT RECORDS DCD 254)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Releasing the Angel (excerpt) - David Chickering (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll ACD 141)

YUN: dreams-bend - International Contemporary Ensemble (Tundra tun 011)

WILLETS: Diggy - Adam Willets (electronics) (Private )

Sunday 3 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BARBER: Adagio for Strings - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051)

TAUSIG: Nouvelles Soirées de Vienne - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 66785)

HANDEL: Chandos Anthem No 7, My song shall be alway - Emma Kirkby (sop), Iestyn Davies (countertenor), James Gilchrist (ten), Neal Davies (bass), Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67737)

BECK: Sinfonia in Eb Op 1/4 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

1:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)

HAYDN: Piano Trio in E HobXV/28 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

CHOPIN arr Debski: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Jakub Haufa (vln), Polish CO/Jacek Kaspszyk

2:00 approx

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 7 in C major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

3:00 approx

TUBIN: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra - Roland Pöntinen (pno), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 401)

PARRY: Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)

STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

4:00 approx

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (CBS MK 42256)

FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

BACH: Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton (NIMBUS NI 5848)

TRAD arr Hart: Sair Fyeld Hinny - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart

5:00 approx

STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)

WALTON: Partita for Orchestra - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5210)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Liebestreu Op 3/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

GRANADOS arr Henry Wood: Spanish Dance No 5 - London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 216)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), Royal Phil/Günther Herbig (ASV CD DCA 763)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G RV435 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 169 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

STRIGGIO: Ecce beatam lucem - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno)(ECM 1888 (981 9613))

RHEINBERGER: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen Op 35 - Helen Cole (harp), Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge/Geoffrey Webber (ASV CD DCA 989)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Mass in G minor - Richard Hickox Singers/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9984)

PURCELL: My heart is inditing - soloists, Collegium Vocale Choir & Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1462)

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 (1) - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson (Harmonia Mundi HMU 807 526)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Philips 456 814)

RACHMANINOV: Blessed is the man, from Vespers Op 37 - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas (2) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix - Jennifer Larmore (mezzo), Vienna Radio SO/Bertrand de Billy (teldec 8573 87193)

MASCAGNI arr I Salonisti: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

GIORGINAKIS: Therismos, from Greek Memories - Arada Guitar Duo

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

BRAHMS: A German Requiem Op 45 - Charlotte Margiono (sop), Rodney Gilfry (bar), Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 140)

PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

PURCELL: Amphitryon - Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien (Alpha Classics 419)

PURCELL: Strike the viol - Tim Mead, Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien (Alpha Classics 419)

LUCIE EYINGA: Bolingo y a La Joye /Dis Moninga - Papa Noel & Bana Congo¬¬¬ (Radio Netherlands MWCD 20)

PAPA NOEL MONTSWET: Molimo - Papa Noel & Bana Congo (Radio Netherlands MWCD 20)

BRAHEM: January - Anouar Brahem (ECM 2423/24)

RODRIGO/SEBESKY: Concierto De Aranjuez - Jim Hall Sextet (SONY 787658)

MARTYNOV: The Beatitudes - Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 79627-9)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

MONTEVERDI: Su le penne de' venti, from La Maddalena - David Thomas (bass), Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman/Peter Holman (dirs) (HYPERION CDH 55345)

MOZART: Soave sia il vento, from Così fan tutte - Margaret Marshall (sop), Agnes Baltsa (mezzo), José van Dam (bar), Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 66077)

WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 430 324)

RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)

QUILTER: Three Shakespeare Songs Op 6 (3) - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

TYE: Mass, Western Wind (2) - Choir of Westminster Abbey/James O'Donnell (Hyperion CDA 67928)

BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Charles Munch (EMI 5 75477)

MENOTTI: Violin Concerto in A minor - Tossy Spivakovsky (vln), Boston SO/Charles Munch (RCA 516979)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain & the Flood Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (HYPERION CDA 66815)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Bruch and Beethoven

David Shifrin (clarinet), Paul Neubauer (viola), Anne-Marie McDermott (piano), Jupiter String Quartet

BRUCH: Eight Pieces Op 83, excerpts

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Eb Op 74, Harp

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

BARTÓK: Suite Sz62 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (EX HMV ASD 9004)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2013)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

LEGRAND: - The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic (EMI 5 57789)

LEGRAND arr Kleiman: Papa, can you hear me? - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

LEGRAND: A piece of Sky, from Yentl - Rolando Villazón (ten), City of Prague Phil/Nicholas Dodd (DG 477 9729)

LEGRAND arr Williams: I Will Wait for You, from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Pittsburgh SO/John Williams (Sony 630052)

LEGRAND: The Summer Knows, from Summer of '42 - Jessye Norman (sop), Michel Legrand (pno), Ron Carter (dbass), Grady Tate (drums) (Philips 456 654)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera Season: The Magic Flute

Erin Morley (Pamina), Ben Bliss (Tamino), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Morris Robinson (Sarastro), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Brenton Ryan (Monostatos), Alfred Walker (Speaker), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra

MOZART: The Magic Flute K620

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

 

BAX: Tintagel - London Phil/Osmo Vänskä (LPO 36)

SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night Op 4 - Glass Chamber Players (ORANGE MOUNTAIN MUSIC 69)

9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

SCHUBERT: Quartet for guitar, flute, viola & cello D96 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)

PSATHAS: Ukiyo - Pedro Carneiro (percussion), 2 CD players (RATTLE RAT-D018)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

NORMAN: The flight & the stars; Cold & darkness; Warmth & light; The Sun King; The journey continues; The Lost Boys - Orchestra Wellington/Kenneth Young (RNZB 1999A)

HILL: String Quartet No 3 in A minor, Carnival - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 4 in Eb Op 36 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Monday 4 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

GABRIELI ed Jones: Canzon XII in 8 parts - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (Argo 417 468)

SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)

LISZT: Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland, excerpts - David James (pno) (RNZ UB48)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 761)

1:00 approx

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

2:00 approx

FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)

HAYDN: Symphony No 50 in C - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 915)

CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 42, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS SACD1611)

3:00 approx

MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo), Berlin Deutsches SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 425 790)

DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - Juilliard String Quartet (SONY SMK 52554)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 13 in B minor Op 119 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB66)

VIVALDI arr Williams: Lute Concerto in D RV93 - John Williams (gtr), Franz Liszt CO/János Rolla (dir) (SONY MLK 64062)

4:00 approx

ALFVÉN: A Country Tale - Norrköping SO/Niklas Willén (Naxos 8.557828)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)

5:00 approx

TIPPETT: Divertimento on Sellinger's Round - Basel CO/Christopher Hogwood (Arte Nova 74321 92650)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

HANDEL: I know that my Redeemer liveth, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 425 016)

WAGNER trans Liszt: Spinning chorus, from The Flying Dutchman - Niu Niu (pno) (EMI 7 25332)

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

DEBUSSY: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum, from Children's Corner - Joshua Bell (vln), Bela Fleck (banjo), Gary Hoffman (cello) (Sony SK89610)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (1) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia ( 8.572089)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67598)

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G483 (1) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 (3) - Jan Tawroszewicz (vln), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA73)

MACDOWELL arr Anderson: To a wild rose, from Woodland Sketches - BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559381)

SAINT-SAËNS: Phaéton - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

7.00

BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique (2) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 2 16224)

GERSHWIN arr Fernie: I got plenty of nuttin', from Porgy & Bess - Black Dyke Band (Naxos 8.570726)

VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)

PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 (4) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in D Kk492 - Federico Colli (piano) (Chandos CHAN10988)

FALLA: Pantomime, from El Amor Brujo - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (4) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances Op 45 (2) - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

VITALE/SCHMIDT/MAYORAL: Sfessania - Marcello Vitale (chitarra battente), Boris Schmidt (dbass), David Mayoral (perc) (Erato 5099 946454928)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

TRADITIONAL: Deep River - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Maurice Till (pno) (Atoll ACD 507)

HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 4 in G Op 65 (3) - Daniel Sepec (vln), Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Andreas Staier (fpno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1955)

OFFENBACH arr Baril: Allegro con fuocu, from Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

RESPIGHI: The Dove, from The Birds - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

DEBUSSY orch Finno: Symphony in B minor (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1 (2) - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Málaga, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

ANON arr Lislevand: La perra mora - period instrument ensemble / Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

WEBER: Abu Hassan, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

BEETHOVEN: Clarinet Trio in Bb Op 11 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno) (Decca 414 576)

CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (SONY SK 60804)

10.00

NIELSEN: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 33 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

ROSSINI: La Danza - José Carreras (ten), English CO (Philips 462 892)

11.00

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 (1) - Nicholas Danby (org) (SONY MLK 64051)

FARR: Frozen Landscapes I - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

MYSLIVECEK: Symphony in A - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10203)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in D Op 46/6 - Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser (pno duet) (Mirare MIR 042)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 120 - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (SFS Media SFS0071)

1.00

Interview – NZSO’s Shed Series

WALTON: Orb & Sceptre - Royal Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80125)

2.00

CANTELOUBE: Suite, Dans la montagne - Philippe Graffin (vln), Pascal Devoyon (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67427)

MARTINU: Estampes - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Supraphon 10 4140)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm (DG 419 318)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - Amati String Orch (Brilliant Classics 94205)

MOZART: Se vuol ballare, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)

RIES: Introduction & Rondeau Brillant Op 144 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)

GRIEG: Sigurd Jorsalfar, Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

4.00

DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8530)

LISZT: Wohin?, from Die Schöne Müllerin - Jorge Bolet (pno)

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCn'C Records 1912)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 (1) - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

VANHAL: Missa Pastoralis in G (3) - Colin Ainsworth (ten), Steven Pitkanen (bass), James Tibbles (org), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, Aradia Ensemble, Mary Enid Haines (sop), Nina Scott Stoddart (mezzo)/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55508)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.555867)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

RAVEL: Tzigane - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

SUPPÉ: Pique Dame, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Soile Isokoski (sop), Berlin Radio SO/Marek Janowski (ONDINE ODE 982)

CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

6.00

TELEMANN: Concerto in F for three violins (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Catherine Weiss (vln), Collegium Musicum 90

STILL ed Alexa Still: Bayou Home - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (KOCH 1932925)

BACH: Sinfonia Concerto, from Cantata No 174 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

BRITTEN: Dawn, from Four Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes - New Zealand SO/Myer Fredman (Naxos 8.553107)

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

NZSO: The Four Seasons

Angelo Xiang Yu (violin), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

VIVALDI: Four Seasons

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

WILSON: Wind Quintet - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)

 

HAYDN: L'Isola disabitata, Sinfonia (1) - London SO (LSO Live LSO 0808)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8446)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)

HAHN: Quand je fus pris au pavillon - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Paul Dean (cl), Grainger Quartet (MELBA MR 301 122)

Tuesday 5 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PURCELL: Sonata in 3 parts No 5 in A minor, Z 794 - Ensemble Masques/Olivier Fortin (hpschd/dir) (Analekta AN 2 9905)

MUNKTELL: Suite for large orchestra - Gävle Symphony Orchestra/Tobias Ringborg (Sterling CDS1066)

SCHUMANN: Davidsbündlertänze Op 6 - Adam Laloum (pno) (Mirare MIR299)

1:00 approx

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in C minor Op 18/4 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

2:00 approx

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HIGDON: Oboe Concerto - James Button (oboe), Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559823)

RODRIGO: Concierto como un divertimento - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

PAINE: New Zealand Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

3:00 approx

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: My love is like a red, red rose - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO (Decca 478 6690)

4:00 approx

WARLOCK: Six Italian Dance Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

BRAHMS: Nänie Op 82 - Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 435 349)

MEDTNER: MEDTNER Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 33 - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

ELGAR arr Milone: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

5:00 approx

VERDI: Capriccio - Rino Vernizzi (bsn), Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Orch, Busetto/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)

DEBUSSY: Première rapsodie - Paul Meyer (cl), Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572675)

SAINT-SAËNS: Scherzo Op 87 - Julian Reynolds, Peter Lockwood (pno duo) (GLOBE GLO 5152)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 10-009)

COPRARIO: Fantasia, Chi può mirarvi - Fretwork (Virgin VC 5 45346)

RAMEAU: Scène funèbre, from Castor et Pollux - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (2) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Marc Coppey (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (Aeon AECD 1095)

CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National (3) - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)

MURRAY arr Southern Cross Soloists: I'll Walk Beside You - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (1) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Bremen German Chamber Phil (EMI 2 16213)

BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 9 in A Op 47, Kreutzer (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56815)

RICHTER: Sinfonia a quattro in Bb (3) - New Dutch Academy CO/Simon Murphy (PENTATONE PTC 5186 028)

MOZART: Symphony No 1 in Eb K16 - The Mozartists/Ian Page (SigCD534)

7.00

BACH arr Koopman: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren, from Cantata No 167, Ihr Menschen - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

HERBERT: March of the Toys - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY SBK 63052)

STRAUSS: Cäcilie Op 27/2 - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)

KAPSBERGER: Kapsberger - Rolf Lislevand (theorbo), Brian Feehan (colascione), Pedro Estev (Auvidis Tempo A 6259)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Max Richter (electronics), Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos) (DG 479 4443)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 6 in Bb K238 (2) - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiono (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 (1) - Takako Nishizaki (vln), NZSO National Youth Orch/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.572381)

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (4) - Vienna Phil/István Kertész (Decca 430 773)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

PURCELL: When I am laid in earth, from Dido & Aeneas - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan (dir/hpschd) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7471)

D'INDY: Symphony in A minor, Italian (2) - Brittany Orch/Lionel Bringuier (TIMPANI 1C 1125)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaide - Kathleen Battle (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levin (DG 439 949)

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Baltimore SO/David Zinman (Decca 452 916)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

ARRIAGA: String Quartet No 3 in Eb (4) - Arriaga Quartet (CD DCA 1012)

HANDEL: Dixit Dominus HWV232 (1) - Gloria Banditelli (contralto), Marco Beasley (ten), Antonio Abete (bass), Swiss Radio Chorus of Lugano, I Barocchisti, Lena Lootens, Roberta Invernizzi (sops)/ Diego Fasolis (BBC MM 88)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (SONY 88697 89140)

HAYDN: Symphony No 83 in G minor, The Hen - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)

FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

10.00

COPLAND: Ching-a-Ring Chaw, from Old American Songs Set 2 - Thomas Hampson (bar), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

11.00

MOZART: Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Diana Montague (sop), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Sylvia McNair (sop)/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 420 210)

BIBER: L'Aria - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

QI-CHAO LIU: Red Flowers in Bloom - Shanghai Quartet ()

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 6511)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela - Patrick McFarland (cor anglais), Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80443)

TRAD arr Chilcott: Shenandoah - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

TUNSTALL arr Alexander L'Estrange: Black Horse and The Cherry Tree - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD 500)

CHEN/HE: Butterfly Lovers Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

1.00

Elizabeth Kerr’s reviews from the 2019 Adam Chamber Music Festival in Nelson

BARDI: Intermedio IV, from La Pellegrina (4) - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (SONY S2K 63362)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - Giuseppe di Stefano (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Franco Patane (Decca 440 403)

WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman, Overture - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 348)

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Arleen Auger (sop), Drottningholm Court Theatre Orch/Arnold Oestman (Decca 440 414)

2.00

HERZOG: When the meadows turn green - Alpine Rose Yodelling Club, Münsingen/Stephan Haldemann (Musica Helvetica MHCD 96.2)

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony Op 64 - Pittsburgh SO/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 339)

HILL arr Stiles: Berceuse - New Zealand Piano Quartet (HILL RECORDS 1)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1 - Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa (Philips 426 271)

4.00

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 (1) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

GABRIELI: Aure voi, de' miei sospiri, from San Sigismondo, re di Borg - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 (2) - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 828767 77182)

PROKOFIEV trans Kennan: Flute Sonata in D Op 94 (4) - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith (RCA 09026 63836)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)

HALVORSEN: Passacaglia after Handel - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)

5.00

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45 (2) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

KROMMER: Concerto in Eb for two clarinets Op 91 (1) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Julian Bliss (cl), ASMF/Kenneth Sillito (EMI 3 79786)

SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (BIS CD 359)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

STEINER arr Morley: Tara's Theme, from Gone with the Wind - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

HANDEL: Minuet, from Berenice - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64066)

6.00

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring (3) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Vanessa McKeand (harp), Carol Wincenc (fl), David Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (Virgin VC 7 90721)

PAGANINI arr Hunsberger: Moto perpetuo in C Op 11 - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger (SONY SK 60804)

KREISLER: Schon Rosmarin - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Houstoun Plays Bach (Prog 1 of 4)

Michael Houstoun (piano)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Vol 1

University of Auckland Music Theatre, Auckland (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

MASSENET: Orchestral Suite No 3, Dramatic scenes - New Zealand SO/Jean-Yves Ossonce (Naxos 8.553124)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans

CHOPIN: Impromptu No 3 in Gb Op 51 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67371/2)

DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

RZEWSKI: Down by the riverside - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67077)

Wednesday 6 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VERDI: Attila, Cavatina - Busseto "G.Verdi" Orch/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel; Muerte del ángel; Resurrección del ángel; Tango del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

TRADITIONAL arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel Op 24 - Jonathan Plowright (pno) (BIS SACD 2047)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

O'CAROLAN: Carolan - Lament For Owen O'Neill - Invocation (Hyperion CDA 66774)

2:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

IBERT: Histoires - Peter Katin (pno) (Simax PSC 1067)

CACCINI: Amarilli, mia bella - Siobhán Stagg (sop), Latitude 37

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Royal Phil/Ole Schmidt (REGISC 1215)

3:00 approx

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

SATIE: Gymnopédies - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

GARDEL: Por una cabeza - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion), Alexei Grynyuk (pno), Alexander Sitkovetsky (vln), Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) (Decca 4785338)

4:00 approx

DELIUS arr Matthews: A Village Romeo & Juliet, Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (DUTTON CDLX 7264)

BERWALD: Quartet in Eb for piano & wind - members of the Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66834)

STAMITZ: Symphony in A - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (Naxos 8.553194)

GIBBONS: Pavan, for 6 viols - Phantasm (Avie AV 0032)

5:00 approx

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

GERSHWIN arr Heifetz: Summertime/A woman is a sometime thing - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln), Sonya Ovrutsky (pno)

FINZI: Fear no more the heat of the sun, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC Music BBC MM 298)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus - Sydney SO/Carl Pini (ABC Classics 472 984)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 1 in G Op 40 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

POPPER: Dance of the Elves Op 39 - Richard Harwood (cello), Christoph Berner (pno) (EMI 3 59645)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI 5 67523)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Margaret Ogilvie

WOODS: God defend New Zealand - 1993 NZ National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (EMI 471 054)

HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto 1910 (3) - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)

BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (5) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)

ALBÉNIZ: Lavapiés, from Iberia Book 3 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67476/7)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves - William Bennett (fl), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 425 848)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

LILBURN: Aotearoa Overture - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

7.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (4) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

FARR: A Horizon from Owhiro Bay - Henry Wong Doe (pno)(Rattle RAT D046)

TRADITIONAL arr Noble: Arran Homing Song - Inia Te Wiata (bass), Ernest Lush (pno) (KIWI CD SLC 248)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4 & 5) - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BRAHMS: Intermezzi Op 117 (2) - Arcadi Volodos (pno)

ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2021)

FARQUHAR: Ring Round the Moon (1) - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1073)

MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - ChristChurch Cathedral Choir, L'Estro Armonico Orch/Brian Law (Christchurch Cathedral 2009B)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2051)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (7) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

GERMAN: Four jolly sailormen, from The Princess of Kensington Oscar Natzka (bass), male quartet, session orch / Walter Goehr (Atoll ACD 440)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: A Sea Symphony (3) Scherzo. The Waves - Christchurch Harmonic Choir, BBC Chorus, BBC Choral Society, BBC SO/Malcolm Sargent (BBC RADIO CLASSICS 15656 9150)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 1 in F# minor, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

9:00 AM. The Works

Margaret Ogilvie offers a full menu of masterpieces

SUK: Fantastic Scherzo Op 25 - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.572323)

FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)

VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

KIM arr Panufnik: Korean Elegy - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

10.00

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Reed: For all the saints - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir), Lisa Beznosiuk (fl), Simon Standage (vln), English Concert (Archiv 427 112)

11.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan - New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

LILBURN: Drysdale Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2037)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

A RITCHIE: Albatross in flight - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (RNZ)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

T WEHI arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand Youth Choir, Natasha Wilson (sop) (RNZ)

1.00

Interview with Toni Huata, Ngāti Kahungunu and Rongowhakaata, who has been appointed to the newly established role of Kaihautū Puoro Māori - Director of Māori Music at SOUNZ Centre for New Zealand Music.

C ADAMS: Symphonic Dances - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Tessa Birnie (piano) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

2.00

LISZT: Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)

HAMILTON: Karakia of the Stars - Horomona Horo (taonga puoro), Voices NZ/Karen Grylls (Atoll ACD 213)

FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

STRAUSS: Four Last Songs (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV257 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch

4.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 98 in Bb (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (1) - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

FLOYD: Ain't it a pretty night, from Susannah - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (Decca 460567)

SCHUBERT: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 (1) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)

RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 453 505)

5.00

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 (1) - Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 8874)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude in B flat Op 23/2 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 557943)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (1) - Swedish CO/Petter Sundkvist (Naxos 8.557023)

CHOPIN: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 (4) - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 860)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 (1) - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

CALDARA: Tanto, e con sì gran piena, from Gianguir, imperatore del mogol - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta/Andrés Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

6.00

TELEMANN: Conclusion in D, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)

STATHAM: Ina - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

BERLIOZ: Queen Mab Scherzo, from Romeo & Juliet - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

STRAUSS: Ständchen Op 17/2 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2191)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 (3) - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Currentzis Debut

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 9 in D minor

LIGETI: Lontano for large Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2)

STRAVINSKY: Les Noces

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 14 Op 135 (9)

Konzerthaus, Freiburg (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

RIES: Introduction & Polonaise Op 174 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557844)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy (3) - Gerard Causse (vla), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (Erato 90295 68158)

BRAHMS: Two Rhapsodies Op 79 - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 447 430)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 7 in A minor - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

Thursday 7 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)

SAINT-SAËNS: Bassoon Sonata in G Op 168 - Ursula Leveaux (bassoon), Ian Brown (piano)( CDA 67431/2)

ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 444 546)

1:00 approx

WOLF-FERRARI: Suite-Concertino in F Op 16 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

DUSSEK: Trio in F for flute, cello & piano Op 65 - Clive Conway (fl), Christina Shillito (cello), Christine Croshaw (pno) (MERIDIAN CDE 84383)

LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)

RAMEAU: Air tendre pour les Muses, Le Temple de la Gloire - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

2:00 approx

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

A STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in Bb - Jan Peruska (vla), Prague Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

BACH: Partita in A minor BWV1013 - Alexa Still (fl) (RNZ UB61)

TRADITIONAL arr Campbell: Loch Lomond - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)

3:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K310 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 473 689)

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

LILBURN: Wind Quintet - Concertante Ensemble (Ex Kiwi SLD 58)

4:00 approx

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

FINZI: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 40 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 9949)

5:00 approx

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Giovanni Deangeli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

PURCELL ed Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)

ROUSE: Amhran, from Flute Concerto - Carol Wincenc (fl), Houston Symphony/Christoph Eschenbach (TELARC CD 80503)

MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - members of the New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY SM2K 63159)

TRADITIONAL / STEVENS arr Chowhan: Star of the County Down/Lady D'Arbanville - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp), Steáfán Hannigan (uilleann pipes) (EMI 3 59488)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 (6) - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV187 - Viktoria Mullova (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (ONYX 4001)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)

BACH: Oboe Concerto in Bb Wq164 (3) - Machiko Takahashi (fl), Concertgebouw CO/Roland Kieft (Brilliant Classics 93988)

SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 (1) - Valeri Popov (bsn), Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9656)

CZERNY: Piano Concerto in F Op 28 (3) - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Tasmanian SO

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Colin Davis (Philips 434 153)

COUPERIN: Sixième Concert (5) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd), Richard Lester (cello) (ASV CD DCA 656)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Virgin 3 91372)

TRADITIONAL arr Bergeron: Le long de la mer jolie - Suzie Leblanc (sop), David Greenberg (vln), Chris Norman (fl), C (Atma ACD 2 2330)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (2) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

DVOŘÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch, Petra Müllejans, Gottfried von der Goltz/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 (3) - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

GIORDANO: Amor ti vieta, from Fedora - Rolando Villazón (ten), Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson (Virgin 3 44701)

ANONYMUS: Miragres fremosos; Ben pode Santa Maria (1) - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

PIAZZOLA: Tanguedia - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (CHAN 10163)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

CHOPIN orch Douglas: Les Sylphides (8) - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 433 864)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GERSHWIN orch Rose: Strike Up The Band, Overture - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Edgar Moreau (cello), Bertrand Chamayou (piano) (Erato 9029577396)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 7 49141)

METCALFE: Ochre Orange Freeway - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

10.00

WHITACRE: Cloudburst - Stephen Betteridge (pno), Robert Millett (percussion), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA67543)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

11.00

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Thomas Reiner (tpt), Southwest German CO/Sebastian Tewinkel (Naxos 8.570501)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

BARRETT: Carol Down Under - Christchurch Harmonic Chorale/William Hawkey (INHOUSE 125)

RAPANA: Ta te le fia manatua - Philip Fepulea'i-Tapua (caller), Brent Stewart (drum), NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (Private - NZSSC )

STENHAMMAR arr Rosenberg: Romeo & Juliet Suite - Carl Andersson (ob), Helsingborg SO/Arvo Volmer (STERLING CDS 1045)

PROKOFIEV: Suggestion diabolique Op 4/4 - Behzod Abduraimov (pno) (Decca 478 3301)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Joshua Bell (violin/director), Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Sony 19075842002)

1.00

FUCHS: Holy day; Dream; Sonnet to Eade; On the way - Margaret Medlyn (mezzo), Richard Mapp (pno) (Rollover Productions 2010A)

WAGNER: Ich sah das Kind an seiner Mutter brust, from Parsifal - Kirsten Flagstad (sop), Vienna Phil/Hans Knappertsbusch (Decca 414 625)

BARBER: Overture to The School for Scandal Op 5 - New Zealand SO/Andrew Schenck (Stradivari SCD 8012)

BARBER: Dover Beach Op 3 - Samuel Barber (bar), Curtis String Quartet (West Hill Radio Archives CD-6039)

WALTON arr Mathieson: Richard III - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65007)

2.00

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

ELGAR: Yea, cast me from the heights of the mountains, From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

GRAINGER: Hill Song No 1 - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9630)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in D G478 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (Sony SK 60680)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

BACH: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee süsse, from Coffee Cantata BWV211 - Ursula Langmayr (sop), Alison Dunlop (ob), Martin Rummel (cello) (Atoll ACD 916)

FIELD: Nocturne No 16 in C - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano)

KORNGOLD: The Prince & the Pauper Suite - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

4.00

MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), Ingrid Hagan (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn) (Atoll ACD 883)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (PENTATONE PTC 5186 314)

GLAZUNOV: String Quartet No 3 in G Op 26, Slavonic (4) - Zemlinsky Quartet (Praga PRD 250 281)

MENDELSSOHN: Three Sacred Pieces Op posth - Stuttgart Chamber Choir/Frieder Bernius (Carus 83203)

GUILMANT: Scherzo Symphonique in C Op 55/2 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)

5.00

HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

KHACHATURIAN: Gayaneh, excerpts (8) - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)

FAURÉ: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Erica Goodman (harp) (BIS CD 319)

FERNANDES: To you we sing, little flower - La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

KREISLER arr Kovác: Marche miniature viennoise - The Philharmonics (DG 481 0276)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, excerpts (5) - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

MCLEOD: Rock Concerto (1) - Eugene Albulescu (pno), Bridget Douglas (fl), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572671)

6.00

CHOPIN: Introduction & Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Dénes Várjon (piano) (Hyperion CDA68227)

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (1) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

BIZET: Carmen Suite (5) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)

RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 6 in Eb , Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

ADDINSELL: Blithe Spirit, Waltz Theme - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV CD WHL 2108)

BACH: Viola da gamba Sonata No 2 in D BWV1028 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (ORFEO C 693 071 A)

DAVERNE: Gem of the Kaipara - Kevin Friedrich (accordion), Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

APO: Fallen Heroes

Behzod Abduraimov (piano), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

LIGETI: Concert Romanesc

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102

LISZT: Paganini Etude No 3 in G# minor

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SOR: Introduction & Variations on a theme by Mozart - Julian Bream (gtr) (TESTAMENT SBT 1333)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Lullaby & Finale - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K364 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Lawrence Power (vla), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)

BACH: Schübler Chorale, Wachet auf - Helmut Walcha (org) (Archiv 419 904)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

Friday 8 February 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in F minor Kk466 - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)

HAMILTON: Rakiura - Elise Bradley (contralto), Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9 in Eb Op 70 - Prague SO/Maxim Shostakovich (Supraphon SU 3890)

1:00 approx

MOZART: String Quartet No 22 in Bb K589, Prussian - Hagen Quartet (DG 423 108)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

WAGNER: Was duftet doch der Flieder - Donald McIntyre (bbar), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (KIWI CD SLD 39)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Nigel Kennedy (vln), National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 448 687)

2:00 approx

HERBERT: Cello Concerto No 2 in E minor Op 30 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Sony SK 67173)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

3:00 approx

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Michael Endres (pno) (Capriccio 10 717)

HAYDN: String Quartet in Eb Op 33/2, Joke - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV CD DCS 236)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Renée Fleming (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 458858)

4:00 approx

BACH: Partita No 3 in A minor BWV827 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 4766991)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

VERDI: Ella giammai m'amò, from Don Carlos - Noel Mangin (bass), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Stephen Matthews (KIWI CD SLC 234)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

5:00 approx

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

DEBUSSY: Cloches à travers les feuilles, from Images Book 2 - Stephen Hough (piano) (HYPERION CDA68139)

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

FRANCK: Les Eolides - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9875)

VIVALDI: Concerto in A for two violins RV519 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Daniel Stabrawa (vln), members of Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57859)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (2) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

6:00 AM. Daybreak

The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

ODERMATT: Summer, from Three Images Op 18 - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 43 in Eb HobXVI/28 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)

COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in Bb Op 27 - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 (4) - Lang Lang (pno) (DG 477 5976)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (6) - Il Fondamento (FUG 580)

7.00

GOUNOD: Concerto in Eb for pedal piano (4) - Richard Prosseda (pedal pno), Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Shelley (Hyperion CDA 67975)

GRIEG: Morning, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - André Rieu & his Orch (UNIVERSAL 589 306)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 13, Winter Daydreams (1) - Prague SO/Václav Smetácek (SUPRAPHON SU 3895)

FAURÉ arr Grainger: Nell - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 2 Op 66 (3) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (2) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5222)

TRADITIONAL arr Healey Willan: Ae fond kiss - Edith Wiens (sop), Rudolf Jansen (piano) (CBC Records MVCD 1102)

SAINT-SAËNS: Allegro Appassionato Op 43 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

8.00

Beauty Spot:

STRAUSS: Morgen! Op 27/4 - Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Edward Gardner (EMI 394419)

MOZART: Così fan tutte, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 74321 56698)

SCHUMANN: Novelettes Op 21 (1) - Lixin Zhang (pno) (Rattle RATD084)

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Joshua Bell (vln), Salzburg Camerata/Roger Norrington (SONY SK 89505)

RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (5) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

GERSHWIN arr Berkowitz: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall we dance? - John Fullam (cl), Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.55975)

VIVALDI: Vedro con mio diletto - Jakub Józef Orliński (countertenor), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/ René Jacobs (HMC 90 1958)

9:00 AM. The Works

Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

GOTTSCHALK orch Kay: Grande Tarantelle Op 67 - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80112)

TIE-SHAN: Yao Dance - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - Viktoria Mullova (vln/dir), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment (Philips 470 292)

BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

BENNATO arr Pluhar: Moresca - Marcello Vitale (chitarra battente), David Mayoral (perc), Richard Myron (double bass) (Naïve V 5055)

SANTIAGO DE MURCIA: Fandango - L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar (Naïve V 5055)

10.00

LILBURN: Allegro for Strings - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

LAURIDSEN: La rose complète; Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses -  Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony /  Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

STATHAM: - Landscape No 1 - Camille White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atol ACD 881)

11.00

BARTÓK: Hungarian Sketches Sz97 - Bournemouth SO/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.557433)

BRITTEN: Piano Concerto in D Op 13 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), CBSO/Paavo Järvi (EMI CDC 5 56760)

MONTEVERDI: Chi vol che m'innamori - Cantus Cologne /  Konrad Junghänel (lute/dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1718.20)

Noon Upbeat

Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

CARMEN arr Il Divo: All By Myself (Solo Otra Vez) - Il Divo (Simco 2005)

VERDI ed Spada: Otello, Prelude - Giuseppe Verdi SO, Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 473 767)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in G minor RV439, La Notte - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 32 (1) - Fou Ts'ong (pno) (SONY SB2K 53249)

MAZZOLI: Vespers for Violin - Olivia De Prato (violin), Missy Mazzoli (electronics) (New Focus Recordings FCR 193)

COPLAND: The Tender Land, Suite - Boston SO/Aaron Copland (RCA GD 86802)

1.00

Interview with Anna Pierard

WF BACH: Sinfonia in F F67 - Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht (RICERCAR RIC 297)

JL BACH: Das ist meine Freude - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

CPE BACH: Symphony in A Wq182/4 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 300)

2.00

D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air - Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer (pno), Boston SO/Charles Munch ( GD 86805)

FRANCK: Piano Quintet in F minor - Leonard Pennario (pno), Jascha Heifetz (vln), Israel Baker (vln), William Primrose (vla), Gregor Piatigorsky (cello) (RCA 09026 61764)

3:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in G minor Op 46/8 - Israel Phil/István Kertész (Decca 425 087)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb (4) - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

MOZART: Domine Deus, from Mass in C minor K427, Great - Ileana Cotrubas (sop), Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Raymond Leppard (EMI CDC 7 47385)

ENESCU: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 015)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 - Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk (dir) (LINN CKD 362)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Küchl Quartet, Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 265)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: The Cherubic Hymn - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

LEHAR: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz - José Carreras (ten), English CO/Roberto Benzi (Philips 462 892)

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet (3) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (4) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

5.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (4) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Shepherd in a Shade; His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

GRAINGER: Shepherd's Hey! - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

GRAINGER: Country Gardens - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Paul Lewis (pno), BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (BBC Music MM 359)

BACH: O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß, from St Matthew Passion, Part 1 (29) - Vienna Boys Choir, Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 8573 81036)

RAVEL: Menuet antique - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 471 614)

DITTERSDORF: Symphony in D, (7) - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)

6.00

SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

DEBUSSY trans Bauer: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 5 in G K283 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

LISZT arr Kreisler: La Campanella - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Irina Ryumina (pno) (BIS CD 999)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Black String Quartet and The Jac

Black String Quartet: Yoon Jeung Heo (geomungo

This powerful night of in-the-moment magic melds Black String’s electrifying and explosive play on Korean musical traditions with the cinematic sound of these award-winning New Zealand talents.

Opera House, Wellington (RNZ)

ZEMLINSKY: The Little Mermaid - New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2018)

BECK: Sinfonia in C Op 1/6 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

GRÜNFELD: Soirée de Vienne Op 56 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

ESTACIO: A Farmer's Symphony - Edmonton SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD5232)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

28 Sep - 04 Oct, 2019

5 - 11 October, 2019

12 - 18 October, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.