Schedules for 5 - 11 January, 2019

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 5 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH arr Moriarty: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 18 in D K576 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

BOËLLMANN: Piano Quartet in F minor Op 10 - Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé (vla), Trio Parnassus: Yamei Yu (vln), Michael Gross (cello), Chia Chou (pno) (MDG 303 1755)

1:00 approx

MARTINU: Concerto in D for two violins & orchestra - Sarah Nemtanu (vln), Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Marseille PO/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC5186658)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil/André Previn (DG 474 8742)

BEETHOVEN: Adelaide Op 46 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC Records MVCD 1051)

BRAHMS orch Parlow: Hungarian Dance No 13 in D - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

2:00 approx

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Peter Schaffer (vln), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

3:00 approx

SCHNITTKE: Suite in the Old Style - Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ralf Gothóni (BIS CD 1437)

SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.55434)

STRAUSS arr Grainger/Thibaudet: Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Rosenkavalier - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)

4:00 approx

HERBERT: Cello Concerto No 2 in E minor Op 30 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (Sony SK 67173)

MARX: Symphonic Night Music, from Nature Trilogy - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1137)

HAMILTON: The Moon is Silently Singing - Nicola Averill (horn), Erica Challis (horn), 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

5:00 approx

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 516)

BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 (7) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

WAGNER: Dich teure Halle, from Tannhäuser - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Philharmonia/Julius Rudel (EMI 5 56417)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

WITT: Symphony in C, Jena (4) - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois ( 8.572089)

FAURÉ trans Busser: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Marielle Nordmann (harp) (SONY SK 44552)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (3) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

6:00 AM. Classic Morning

Music, news & weather to start your day

HALVORSEN: Veslemöy's Song - Marianne Thorsen (vln), Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 10614)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 456 727)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (2) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)

HILDEGARD VON BINGEN: O Jerusalem - Catherine King (mezzo) (HYPERION CDA 67039)

SMYTHE: Moto Mojo - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 2 in A minor Op 55 (4) - Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PENTATONE PTC 5186 357)

7.00

PROKOFIEV: Folk Dance, from Romeo & Juliet - Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8368)

CHAMINADE arr Kreisler: Serenade espagnole - Christian Ferras (vln), Jean-Claude Ambrosini (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93791)

ROBINOVITCH: Four Sephardic Folk-Songs (1) - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5; Daisies Op 38/3 (1) - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

RACHMANINOV: Lilacs Op 21/5; Daisies Op 38/3 (2) - Alessio Bax (pno) (SIGNUM SIGCD 264)

SUPPÉ: Liebeswalzer - Slovak State Phil/Christian Pollack (MARCO POLO 8.223864)

HANDEL: Organ Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 (1) - Richard Egarr (org/dir), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7446)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

8.00

RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Belcea Quartet (EMI 5 74020)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Christchurch SO/William Southgate (Chch Symph Trust CHCH 004)

MONTEVERDI: Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi - Ellen Hargis (sop), King's Noyse, Andrew Lawrence-King (harp) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7159)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 5 in A K219, Turkish (3) - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 094)

FINCH: A Solo by Mr Finch called the Cuckoo - Genevieve Lacey (rec), Linda Kent (org/hpschd) (ABC Classics 472 226)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

9:00 AM. Saturday Brunch

CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, ballet music - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 845)

SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)

10.00

ALFVÉN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 1035)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

11.00

PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)

TRADITIONAL arr Leon: Blow the wind southerly - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Edin Karamazov (lute), Stacey Sha (Decca 468 499)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

Noon Highlights from the 2018 Classical Chart

with Rick Young

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)

SANCES: Accenti queruli - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

CAZZATI: La Strozza - Affetto (Atoll ACD 717)

BACH: French Suite No 5 in G BWV816 - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Erin Helyard (fpno), NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 229)

DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Passion Flower - Kevin Field (piano) (Rattle RAT-D078)

DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)

WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music, with Trevor Reekie

3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

NZSO: Beethoven & Bruch

Karen Gomyo (violin), New Zealand SO

Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine

Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor

Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 15 in F K533 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Decca 478 2116)

SMITH: Suikinkutsu - Hannah Darroch (flute), Robyn Jaquiery (piano) (RNZ )

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. The Sound File

David Houston explores the art of sound

BACH: French Suite No 2 in C minor BWV813 (1) - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (4) - Tafelmusik/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Sony 63073)

MENDELSSOHN: Three Sacred Pieces Op posth - Stuttgart Chamber Choir/Frieder Bernius (Carus 83203)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)

WAITS: Train Song - Holly Cole Trio (Blue Note 31653)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (3) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Wellington Chamber Music Trust: Gothic

Xenia Pestova (piano)

Debussy: La Cathédrale engloutie

Ed Bennett: Gothic

Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas in D major, K9 and D Minor, K10

Patricia Alessandrini: Étude d'après Scarlatti

Daria Kwiatkowska: After Brin (homage to Berio)

Berio: Six Encores, selections

Bach: Prelude No 6 in C minor

Glenda Keam: Mind Springs (world premiere)

Annea Lockwood: RCSC

Bach: Prelude No 5 in E & No 6 in E minor

Heather Hindman: Two and a Half Miniatures

Bach: Prelude No 4 in A minor & No 6 in C

Arlene Sierra: Birds and Insects, selections

Bach: Prelude No 4 in D

Clara Schumann: Prelude & Fugue No 3 in D minor Op 16

Miriama Young: The Grey Ghost (world premiere)

Liggett: Chorale for Something's Quiet End

St Andrew's, Wellington (RNZ)

9:40 PM. Sound Lounge

A weekly forum for contemporary music

JELLEYMAN: Vespro (World Première) - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James MacMillan/James Macmillan (RNZ )

BESSER arr Bravura: Turn - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

BESSER arr Bravura: Stretto & Round - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

BESSER arr Bravura: Mitzvah Round - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

BESSER arr Bravura: Shimmering Stillness - Tatiana Lanchtchikova (accordion) (RATTLE RAT D013)

Sunday 6 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

RAVEL: Violin Sonata in G - James Ehnes (violin), Wendy Chen (piano) (CBC RECORDS MVCD 1138)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

JANACEK: Idyll for string orchestra - London Jupiter Orch/Gregory Rose (Chandos CHAN 9195)

1:00 approx

BLOCH: Schelomo - Mischa Maisky (cello), Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 427 347)

SCHUMANN: Forest Scenes Op 82 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 0029)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Winter - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

FASCH: Concerto in D for trumpet & two oboes FWV L/D1 - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Orch/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

2:00 approx

FUCHS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 9 - Cologne CO/Christian Ludwig (Naxos 8.572222)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

SINDING: Violin Concerto No 1 in A Op 45 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 1 in Eb minor Op 33/1 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

4:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 410 124)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

5:00 approx

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (Channel Classics CCS SA 26708)

LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)

STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (1) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Lithuanian CO (BIS SACD 2007)

SCHUBERT: Adagio in Db D505 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 0835)

DVORÁK arr Waxman: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - Daniel Hope (vln), Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo (DG 477 9301)

HAYDN: Symphony No 78 in C minor (4) - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

Music for the spirit and soul

BACH: Allegro, from Cantata No 146 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

PALESTRINA: Missa Papae Marcelli - Gloria - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell CD GIM 994)

STRAUSS II: Nuns' Chorus, from Casanova - Malvina Major (sop), Philip Walsh (org), Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Andrew Macmillan (dir) (KIWI PACIFIC CD SLC 246)

DURUFLÉ: Requiem Op 9 - Janet Baker (mezzo), Stephen Roberts (bar), Timothy Hugh (cello), John Butt (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Philip Ledger (EMI 3 79994)

HOVHANESS: Psalm & Fugue Op 40a (2) - Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava/Kerry Stratton (DORIAN DOR 93166)

HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Kathleen Battle (sop), Anthony Newman (hp/John Nelson (SONY SK 60804)

STANFORD: Magnificat in Bb Op 164 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MARCELLO arr Wild: Oboe Concerto in D minor (2) - Earl Wild (pno) (IVORY CLASSICS 64405 73005)

PAREDES arr Golijov: Cançâo Verdes Anos - Kronos Quartet (nonesuch 7559 79490)

STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Berlin Radio SO/George Szell (EMI CDC 7 47276)

MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)

PARADIS: Sicilienne in Eb - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

VIOTTI: Harp Sonata in Bb (2) - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp) (DG 415 893)

FOOTE: Air, from Air & Gavotte - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

9:00 AM. From the Top

Highlights from Settling the Score

DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572704)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (EMI 9 65922)

FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - José-Luis Garcia (vln), Peter Barley (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, English CO/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 67523)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1060 (1) - Andrew Manze (vln/dir), Rachel Podger (vln), Academy of Ancient Music (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7155)

10.00

WALTON arr Duthoit: Crown Imperial - Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Airforce, Janet Gibbs (org)/Graham Hanify (KIWI CD SLC 216)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 828767 77182)

SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Jos van Immerseel (fpno), Vera Beths (vln), Anner Bylsma (cello) (SONY SK 63361)

11:00 AM. Pick and Mix

Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

Mississippi John Hurt: The Angels Laid Him Away - Rhiannon Giddens (Nonesuch Promo Freedom)

Finch/Keita: Listen to the Grass Grow - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Bendigedig)

Finch/Keita: Cofiwch Dryweryn - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Bendigedig)

Farina/Giddens/Powell: Birmingham Sunday - Rhiannon Giddens (Nonesuch PromoFreedom)

Giddens/Harrington: Baby Boy - Rhiannon Giddens (Nonesuch PromoFreedom)

Loewe: Almost Like Being In Love - Brad Mehldau Trio  (Nonesuch)

Brian Wilson: Friends - Brad Mehldau Trio (Nonesuch)

Trad/Carthy: I Wish That the Wars Were All Over - Eliza Carthy & Damien Dempsey (Topic Promo Big)

McLeod: Hug You Like A Mountain - Eliza Carthy & Teddy Thompson (Topic Promo Big)

Finch/Keita: Bach to Baisso - Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Bendigedig)

Noon The Musical Omnivore

with David Morriss including Vintage Years

LOCKE: Music for His Majesty's Sackbuts and Cornetts - Philip Jones Brass Ens (Decca 421 633)

HUMFREY: O Lord my God - Michael Vaile (countertenor), Robert Hammersley (ten), John Barrow (bar), Choir of Guildford Cathedral, Chamber Orch/Barry Rose (EMI 0 84640)

GERMAN: Three dances from 'Nell Gwyn' - Royal Phil/Malcolm Sargent (EMI CDZ 7 62529)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Songs of Travel (7) - Roderick Williams (bar), Iain Burnside (pno) (Naxos 8.557643)

PARRY: Elegy for Brahms - London Phil/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 6610)

BRAHMS: Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105/1; (1) - Lisa della Casa (sop), Karl Hudez (pno) (TESTAMENT SBT 1341)

PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue in D - NWDR SO/Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (Tahra Tah 568/569)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Artur Schnabel (pno) (Naxos 8.110761)

DONIZETTI: Una furtiva lagrima, from L'elisir d'Amore - John McCormack (ten), Victor Orch, unknown conductor (ROMOPHONE 82006)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Fritz Kreisler, Efrem Zimbalist (vlns), string quartet/Walter B Rogers (Naxos 8.001922)

LLOYD: Symphony No 5 in Bb - Philharmonia/Edward Downes (Lyrita SRCD 2258)

3:00 PM. Chamber Music Matinée

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: French Explorations

Sooyun Kim (flute), Nicholas Canellakis (cello), Bridget Kibbey (harp), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Colin Carr (cello), Kristin Lee (violin), Paul Neubauer (viola)

Jongen: Two pieces for trio Op 80

Ravel: Sonata For Violin & Cello

Roussel: Serenade Op 30

Lincoln Center, New York (WFMT)

4:00 PM. In the Spotlight

RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters

GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - NZSO National Youth Orch 2005/Edwin Outwater (Private - NZSO NYO )

RAVEL: Alborada del Gracioso, from Miroirs - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

ROUSSEL: Bacchus & Ariadne, Suite No 2 - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) CTD888)

BARBER: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Cameron Carpenter (org), NZSO National Youth Orch 2011/James Judd (Private - NZSO NYO 2011A)

KHACHATURIAN: Galop, from Masquerade - NZSO National Youth Orch 2008/Jacques Lacombe ( (RNZ) 2008)

5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart

A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond

5:30 PM. The Silver Screen

ZIMMERMAN: Sherlock Holmes - Discombobulate - City of Prague Phil (SILVASCREEN 721362)

GOODWIN: Miss Marple's Theme - unnamed orchestra/Ron Goodwin (EMI 250505)

CONSORT: Theme from Miss Marple - unnamed orchestra (PICKWICK 550645)

SCHERRER: Agatha Christie's Miss Marple - unnamed ensemble (EMI 340901)

GUNNING: Theme from Agatha Christie's 'Poirot' - unnamed orch (Crimson 932017)

BENNETT: Murder on the Orient Express - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9867)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Met Opera: Boito's Mefistofele

Angela Meade (Margherita), Jennifer Check (Elena), Michael Fabiano (Faust), Christian Van Horn (Mefistofele), Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Children's Chorus, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Boito: Mefistofele

Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)

9:40 PM. Made in New Zealand

NZ performers and composers

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 779)

BESSER: Travelling Music - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

IRELAND orch Bye: If there were dreams to sell - Stephen Varcoe (bar), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8743)

PSATHAS: Sleeper - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Rattle 400467)

HOWELLS: Sonata for clarinet & piano - Murray Khouri (cl), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Continuum CCD 1074)

TRADITIONAL arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

LILBURN: Salutes to Seven Poets - Donald Maurice (vla), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 413)

11:00 PM. New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

NEW DAWN: Dying Light
Anita Clark (voice, violin), Indira Force (synth)
Private Recording/Sonorous Circle

MOTTE: Strange Dreams
Anita Clark (voice, violin), Indira Force (synth)
Private Recording/Sonorous Circle

Monday 7 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Six Little Preludes - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67121/2)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)

GRIEG: Elegiac Melodies Op 34 - NZSO CO (RNZ UA02)

MOZART: Duo in G for violin & viola K423 - Gidon Kremer (vln), Kim Kashkashian (vla) (DG 415 483)

1:00 approx

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 62 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 6592)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - Takács Quartet (HYPERION CDA 67552)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

2:00 approx

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 1 - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (CHANDOS CHSA 5187)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 3 in G Op 55 - Russian National Orch/Vladimir Jurowski (Pentatone PTC 5186 061)

KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)

3:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor - Lynn Harrell (cello), Cleveland Orch/Neville Marriner (Decca 410 019)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 8 in Eb Op 83 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)

4:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb TWV55/B11, La Bourse - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697 41233)

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - New Zealand SO/William Southgate (Continuum NZSO 100)

DINICU: Hora staccato - Xue-Wei (vln), Pamela Nicholson (pno) (ASV CD DCA 698)

5:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for three voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

FARR: Tangaroa - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Freddy Kempf (pno), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1940)

COPLAND: Celebration - After Billy's Capture, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)

BEETHOVEN trans Liszt: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 (3) - Idil Biret (pno) (IBA 8.571252)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (1) - Monica Huggett (vln) (Virgin VCD 5 45205)

RICHTER: On the Nature of Daylight - Max Richter Orch/Lorenz Dangel (DG 483 5014)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sextet in D Op 110 (1) - Dalia Ouziel (pno), Gil Sharon (vln), Ron Ephrat (vla), Liisa Tamminen (vla), Alexander Hülshoff (cello) Jean Sassen (dbass) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 (2) - Paris-Bastille Wind Octet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 91 1583)

BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 (1) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 7 47333)

7.00

ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)

GLASS: Etude No 18 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 94796918)

BIZET arr Stoltzman: Flower song, from Carmen - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir (RCA 09026 68817)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - BBC Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 7025)

GRAINGER: Blithe Bells - University of Missouri Wind Ensemble/Thomas O'Neal (Naxos 8.572108)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C, Alexander's Feast - Simon Standage (vln), Micaela Comberti (vln), Anthony Pleeth (cello), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 291)

DUKAS: Villanelle - Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Alasdair Beatson (piano) (BIS 2228)

BOËSSET: Serenade; (1) - Le Poème Harmonique vocal & instrumental ensemble/Vincent Dumestre (dir) (Alpha 57)

8.00

MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Sylvia McNair (sop), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 712)

BACH: - Murray Perahia (pno) (DG 479 6565)

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Lavapiés from Iberia Book 3 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37, excerpts (1) - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 (5) - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor (1) - Trio Dali (FUGA LIBERA FUG 547)

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (4) - members of Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80359)

9.00

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Alison Bury (dir) (Virgin VCD 7 90747)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)

BERLIOZ: Les Nuits d'été (2) - Véronique Gens (sop), Lyon National Opera Orch/Louis Langrée (Virgin 5 45422)

10.00

VIVALDI: Summer, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

GLINKA: Summer Night in Madrid, Spanish Overture No 2 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58 - Murray Perahia (pno), Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink (CBS MK 39814)

11.00

MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

DVORÁK: Piano Trio No 4 in E minor Op 90, Dumky - Beaux Arts Trio (warner 2564 61492)

Noon Summer Festival

Carey McDonald takes you to summer music festivals around the world

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Gerhard Quartet (EBU); RACHMANINOV: Etudes Tableaux op 39 Nos 2 & 3 - Boris Giltburg (pno) (EBU);HAYDN: Symphony No 53 in D, Imperial - Concentus Musicus, Vienna / Stefan Gottfired (EBU);  FAURE: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120, - Zadig Trio (EBU); VILLA-LOBOS: Five Preludes - Davide Giovanni Tomasi (gtr) (EBU); POULENC: Flute Sonata - Helene Boulegue (fl), Francois Dumont (pno) (EBU);

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 53 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735)

CHEN GANG/HE ZHANHAO trans Xuefei Yang: Falling in love, from Butterfly Lovers - Xuefei Yang (gtr) (EMI 2 06322)

3.00

BEETHOVEN: Name-Day Overture Op 115 - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 427 256)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 22 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Helicon 2828471)

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

CHAPLIN arr Williams: Smile, from Modern Times - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

4.00

PSATHAS: Maenads, from View from Olympus - Michael Houstoun (pno), Pedro Carneiro (perc), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI CDB 7 62037)

MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (SONY MLK 64064)

5.00

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (4) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238)

HUBAY: Fantasy on Bizet's Carmen - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)

DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Natalie Dessay (sop), Delphine Haidan (mezzo), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 5 10568)

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 93927)

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Libertango - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

MANCINI arr Diegert & Collao: It Had Better Be Tonight, from The Pink Pan - Five Sax, Jacek Obstarczyk (pno), Zoltan Kiss (tbn), Rupert Strauber (perc) (Orlando OR 0016)

6.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia/James Levine (SONY SK 62926)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

DEBUSSY arr Heifetz: Beau soir - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

ROSSINI: The Italian Girl in Algiers, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

CARPI: Pinocchio - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), Gianni Coscia (acco) (ECM 1703)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

NZSO: Music from the Movies

Vesa-Matti Leppänen, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Conti: Musical Highlights from Rocky

John Williams: Theme from Jurassic Park

Vangelis/Raine: Chariots of Fire

Steiner: Suite from Casablanca

J strauss: An der Schoenen Blauen Donau

John Williams: Adventures on Earth from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Silvestri: Suite from Back to the Future

John Williams: Theme from Schindler's List

Elfman/Wasso: Music from Spider-Man

John Williams: Music from the Star Wars Saga - Main Title, Luke and Leia, Imperial March, Yoda's Theme, Throne Room and End Title

Schifrin/Custer: Theme from Mission Impossible

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)

CUI: Far niente Op 40/2 - Elena Kuschnerova (pno) (DANACORD DACOCD 649)

TRADITIONAL arr Mews: Blood red roses - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1509)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Grigory Sokolov (piano), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Yan Pascal Tortelier (DG 4797015)

MOZART: Andante in C for flute & orchestra K315 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)

PROKOFIEV: Sonata in C for two violins Op 56 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vln) (Atoll ACD 513)

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

Tuesday 8 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp - Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp), Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Gerard Causse (viola) (Erato 9029577396)

FAURÉ: Nocturne No 6 in Db Op 63 - Richard Mapp (pno) (RNZ UB65)

SCHUMANN arr Glazunov & others: Carnaval Op 9 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

VERDI: Ave Maria & Final Scene, from Otello - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80551)

1:00 approx

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9325)

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quartet in Bb Op 41 - Nash Ensemble ( CDA 67431/2)

BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido Op 65 - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557264)

2:00 approx

GLASS: The Light - Vienna Radio SO/Dennis Russell Davies (nonesuch 7559 79581)

FINZI: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 40 - Raphael Wallfisch (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 9949)

3:00 approx

BACH: Jesu, meine Freude BWV227 - Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 716)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida (Decca 478 1524)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (Virgin 4 57845)

4:00 approx

HOLST: Hammersmith Op 52 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)

BORODIN arr anon: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The black swan, from Swan Lake - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)

5:00 approx

DIAMOND: Symphony No 4 - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559154)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 63/1 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tsar's Bride, Overture - Kirov Orch, St Petersburg/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 618)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

DEBUSSY: Rondes de printemps, from Images for Orchestra - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

WALTON: Sheep may safely graze, from The Wise Virgins Suite - London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8871)

BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

DELIUS: Marche Caprice - New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (LYRITA SRCD 246)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 8 in E-Flat Minor, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 8 in E-Flat Minor, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Decca 425 002)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 2 in G Op 1/2 (2) - Trio Wanderer (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2100)

WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act III - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 666)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (3) - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

7.00

BACH: Prelude, from Violin Partita No 3 in E BWV1006 - Raphaël Oleg (vln) (Alpha 126)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (2) - Cracovia Trio (dux 626)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole (4) - Katia Labèque (pno), Marielle Labèque (pno) (KML 1111)

PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in Eb (1) - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

MOZART: Clarinet Quartet in Bb K378 (2) - Charles Neidich (cl), members of L'Archibudelli, (contemporary a (SONY SK 53366)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV574 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (OPUS 111 OP 30283)

8.00

MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), St Paul's Cathedral Choir, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 420 819)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (3) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 (1) - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 477 5788)

GLASS arr Arizcuren & Ravenstijn: Symphony for eight - Conjunto Ibérico/Elias Arizcuren (Ibérico CX 4005)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)

SCHUBERT: Octet in F D803 (3) - Nash Ensemble (ASV GLD 4005)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion, from Three Tangos - Martha Argerich (pno), Eduardo Hubert (pno) (Warner 190295831899)

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

9.00

BACH: French Suite No 6 in E BWV817 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Philips 456 886)

HAYDN: Turk was a faithful dog, No.45 - Gyor Girls' Choir/Miklos Szabo (Hungaroton HCD 12890)

HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 64/5, Lark - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 169)

SCHUBERT: Die Forelle D550 - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (TRUST MMT 2006)

10.00

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor K491 - Christian Zacharias (pno/dir), Lausanne CO (MDG 940 1737)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - Primavera Chamber Ensemble (RESONANCE CD RSN 3066)

11.00

MILHAUD: Sonatine for flute & piano Op 76 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Love Derwinger (pno) (BIS SACD 1639)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 8 in B minor D759, Unfinished - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)

BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No 2 Sz95 (1) - Maurizio Pollini (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 457 909)

STRAUSS arr Strauss: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (first sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

STRAUSS arr anon: Waltzes, from Der Rosenkavalier (second sequence) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 475 6550)

Noon Summer Festival

Carey McDonald takes you to summer music festivals around the world

BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 119 - Paul Lewis, Pno (EBU); HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb - soloists, Concentus Musicus, Vienna / Stefan Gottfried (EBU); CAPLET: Reverie and Petite Valse - Helen Boulege, flute, Francois Dumont, Pno (EBU): MENDELSSHON: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 - Zadig Trio (EBU); DEBUSSY: Chansons de Bilitis; Duparc: Two Songs....La Vie anterieure; L'Invitation ay Voyage - Adele Charvet, Mezzo, Florian Caroubi, Pno (EBU); MARTINU: Nonet No 2 - Delta Chamber Soloists / Antoni Albuquerque (EBU)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

YIN/CHU/SHENG/LIU arr Gang/ed Jie: Yellow River Piano Concerto - Chen Jie (pno), New Zealand SO/Carolyn Kuan (Naxos 8.570607)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

BACH transcr Dupré: Cantata No 29, Wir danken dir, Gott, Sinfonia - Olivier Latry (org) (DG 474 8162)

3.00

ALBÉNIZ orch Arbós/Surinach: Eritaña, from Iberia Book 4 - Cincinnati SO/Jésus López-Cobos (TELARC 2CD 80470)

BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Tabea Zimmermann (vla), London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0040)

LASSUS: Bon jour, et puis, quelles nouvelles? - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

4.00

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C# minor S244 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1523)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 - Vienna Phil/Rafael Kubelík (EMI 5 62863)

CALDARA: Fortuna e speranza, from Nitocri - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

5.00

GRAINGER: Handel in the Strand - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr M Gluzman: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1592)

KASKA: Majestic Journey - Adam Frey (euphonium), New Zealand SO/Bruce Hangen (Naxos 8.570538)

ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Robert Kulek (pno) (EMI 5 75201)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: The lark in the clear air - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.557278)

6.00

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325)

BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)

PROKOFIEV: Romeo & Juliet before parting, from Romeo & Juliet - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 102)

SAINT-SAËNS: Africa, Fantasy Op 89 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Chamber Music New Zealand 2018: Borodin Quartet

Borodin Quartet

Haydn: String Quartet in B minor Op 33/1

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 9 in Eb Op 117

Wolf: Italian Serenade

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 7 in C Op 105 - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0051)

CULLEN: Chorale - Jeremy Cullen (pno) (Notornis NTS 001)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Angela Hewitt (pno), Orchestra da Camera di Mantova/Carlo Fabiano (dir) (HYPERION CDA 67840)

GLAZUNOV: Spring and Summer, from The Seasons - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Warner 2564 61434)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

Wednesday 9 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

TELEMANN: Trumpet Concerto in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 5189)

HAYDN: Symphony No 35 in Bb - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BACH: Pastorale in F BWV590 - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 753)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

1:00 approx

GLIÈRE: Harp Concerto Op 74 - Emmanuel Ceysson (hp), Bavarian SO/Lawrence Renes (BR Media 900106)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

SARASATE: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), NZSO CO (Atoll ACD 702)

2:00 approx

DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)

SMYTH: String Quintet in E Op 1 - Mannheim String Quartet, Joachim Griesheimer (cello) (CPO 999 352)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

MOZART: Rondo in C K373 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)

3:00 approx

POULENC: Cello Sonata Op 143 - Edgar Moreau (cello), David Kadouch (pno) (Erato 9029 57406)

SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16077)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

REN GUANG orch Suzuki: Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)

4:00 approx

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Aimi Kobayashi (pno) (Warner Classics 9029570479)

CARTELLIERI: Divertimento No 1 in F - Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 140)

DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

JÄRNEFELT: Berceuse - Lahti SO (BIS CD 1753)

5:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

SMETANA: From Bohemia's Woods & Fields, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (org), Richard Lester (cello), Roderick Elms (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)

MARTINU: Jazz Suite (1) - Prelude - Lidija Bizjak (pno), Picardie Orch/Pascal Verrot (Calliope CAL 9394)

PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HEDGES: Cantilena - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

RAVEL: Sonatine - 2. Mouvement De Menuet - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

ELGAR arr Milone: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - Natalie Clein (cello), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI 5 01409)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 3 in C-Sharp, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 3 in C-Sharp, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 2 (2) - Frankfurt Radio SO/Eliahu Inbal (PentaTone PTC 5186 157)

FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Maria Kliegel (cello), Nina Tichman (pno) (Naxos 8.557889)

RITCHIE: A Bugle will do (excerpt) - New Zealand SO/Tecwyn Evans (Atoll ACD 741)

DVORÁK: Violin Sonata in F Op 57 (1) - Pavel Sporcl (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (SUPRAPHON SU 3884)

PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Louise Pellerin (ob), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (3) - Akiko Suwanai (vln/dir), Volkhard Steude (vln), CO of Europe (Philips 475 6934)

7.00

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 2 in C Minor, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 2 in C Minor, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

ADAMS: This is prophetic, from Nixon in China - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Orch of St Luke's/David Zinman (nonesuch 79458)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

HANDEL: Air and variations (The Harmonius Blacksmith), from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Sophie Yates (hpschd) (Chandos CHAN 0669)

MONTI: Czárdás - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

ALBINONI: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 (2) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D471 - Stefan Latzko (vln), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Andreas Hamborg (cello) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)

8.00

SCHUBERT: Du bist die Ruh' D776 - Bryn Terfel (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pno) (DG 445 294)

CASALS: Sardana - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Guy Johnston (cello), CBSO cellos (Decca 483 2948)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (2) - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGIS RRC 1160)

RACHMANINOV: Moment Musical Op 16/1 - Jason Bae (pno) (AUSTRIAN GRAMOPHONE AG 0003)

MENDELSSOHN ed Mealy: String Symphony No 12 in G minor - Yale Collegium Players/Simon Carrington (Naxos 8.572161)

PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), English CO/José-Luis Garcia (CBS MK 36674)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in C# minor Op 117/3 - Radu Lupu (pno) (Philips 456 895)

BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)

9.00

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 95143)

ADAMS: The Death of Klinghoffer Desert Chorus - London Opera Chorus, Lyon Opera Orch/John Adams (Nonesuch 7559 79549)

10.00

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

PIAZZOLLA orch Bacalov: Libertango - Luis Bacalov (pno), Héctor Ulises Passarella (bandoneón), St Cecilia Academy Orch, Rome/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 463 471)

LILBURN: Sings Harry - Terence Finnigan (ten), Frederick Page (pno) (EX KIWI EC-26)

PROKOFIEV: Summer Night Op 123 - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 445 830)

11.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 - Philip Setzer (vln), David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10802)

Noon Summer Festival

Carey McDonald takes you to summer music festivals around the world

HAYDN: Symphony No 48 in C, Maria Theresa, Concentus Musicus, Vienna / Stefan Gottfried (EBU); RGONDI: Study No 2; Introduction and Caprice - Davide Giovanni Tomasi (gtr) (EBU); TAFFANEL: Wind Quintet in G minor - Ouranos Ensemble (EBU); BRAHMS: Four Piano Pieces Op 119 - Paul Lewis (pno) (EBU); STRAUSS: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier - Romanian National SO / Cristian Macelaru (EBU); TAKEMITSU: Wings - SWR Ensemble, Stuttgart (EBU)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

LISZT: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Melodies S123 - Nareh Arghamanyan (pno), Berlin Radio SO/Alain Altinoglu (Pentatone PTC 5186 397)

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)

3.00

TCHAIKOVSKY: Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin - St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (EMI 3 70065)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Orch of the Swan/David Curtis (SOMM SOMMCD 244)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

GLUCK arr Kreisler: Melody, from Orpheus & Euridice - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

4.00

WAGNER: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes - Martin Rummel (cello), Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)

VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in A RV335, The Cuckoo - Andrew Manze (vln), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 455 653)

5.00

BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - London SO/Leonard Bernstein (DG 479 8419)

FAURÉ: Impromptu No 2 in F minor Op 31 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)

DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 - Detroit SO/Antal Dorati (Decca 414 370)

WIDOR: Toccata, from Symphony No 5 in F minor - Huw Williams (org) (GUILD GMCD 7304)

PÄRT: Summa - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Richard Studt (EMI CD EMX 2221)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 2 in Bb D125 (1) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Emanuel Ax (pno) (CBS MK 44544)

MUSSORGSKY: A Night on Bare Mountain - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80042)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Mahler Chamber Orchestra in Heidelberg

Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances SZ68

Divertimento for strings Sz 113

Haydn: Cello Concerto No 2 in D

Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle

Dutilleux: Three Verses on the name Paul Sacher

Martinu: Cello Concerto No 1 (2, 3)

Tchaikovsky: Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin

Town Hall, Heidelberg (Deutsche Welle)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

LISZT arr Liszt/Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor S359/2 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)

LILBURN: Symphony No 2 - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Continuum CCD 1069)

LIADOV: Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Vesko Eschkenazy (vln), Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob), Concertgebouw CO (Pentatone PTC 5186 460)

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 51 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

BRUCKNER: Christus factus est - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

Thursday 10 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MENDELSSOHN: Variations concertantes in D Op 17 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Ursula Holliger (harp), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 413 465)

LASSUS: Matona mia cara - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30 - Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 1041)

1:00 approx

WEISSENBERG: Six arrangements of songs sung by Charles Trenet - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67656)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Fletcher: Flight of the bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Philip Jones (dir) (Claves CD 50-8503)

2:00 approx

STENHAMMAR: Violin Sonata in A minor Op 19 - Baiba Skride (vln), Lauma Skride (pno) (Orfeo C913161A)

BRITTEN: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite Op 53a - Robert Murray (ten), BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA26)

ANONYMUS arr Ashmore: Greensleeves - Richard Stolzman (cl), Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter (dir) (RCA RD 60437)

3:00 approx

PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel; Muerte del ángel; Resurrección del ángel; Tango del ángel - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)

BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)

4:00 approx

WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (HYPERION CDA 67587)

RODRIGO: Concerto in modo galante - Asier Polo (cello), Castile & Leon SO/Max Bragado-Darman (Naxos 8.55584)

BUDOS: The Passing of a Black Star - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (3) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (HYPERION CDA 67431/2)

5:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9270)

TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Richte van der Meer (c/Pieter-Jan Belder (dir) (Brilliant Classics 92403)

FIELD: Nocturne No 9 in E minor - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)

RAMEAU: Contredance, from Les Boréades - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 6 in D Minor, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 6 in D Minor, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in F Op 18/1 (1) - Endellion String Quartet (warner classics 2564 69471)

TRADITIONAL: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

HANDEL arr Pluhar: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

TAVENER: Song for Athene - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)

MORSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

7.00

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (2) - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln) (Berlin Classics 030 0060 BC)

ADAMS: China Gates - Ralph van Raat (pno) (Naxos 8.559285)

BARBER: Agnus Dei - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BACH: Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV1001 (4) - Mikhail Ovrutsky (vln) (Berlin Classics 030 0060 BC)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite of Six Short Piano Pieces (3) - John McCabe (pno) (BMS 103 CDH)

BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 (4) - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Suite of Six Short Piano Pieces (4) - John McCabe (pno) (BMS 103 CDH)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (4) - Gewandhaus Quartet (nca 60139)

8.00

ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Ruth Holton (sop), Magnificat/Philip Cave (LINN CKD 052)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 (2) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)

RAVEL: Gaspard de la Nuit (1) - Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 419 062)

BACH arr Loussier: Allemande, from Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major BWV 825 - Jacques Loussier Trio (Decca 157562)

ELGAR: Chanson de matin Op 15/2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)

LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 47 - Mûza Rubackyté (pno) (LYRINX LYR 2216)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 12 in C minor, Quartettsatz - Formosa Quartet (EMI 3 66557)

9.00

PURCELL: Rondeau, from Abdelazer - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGIS RRC 1160)

LILBURN: Chaconne - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA20)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Wilma Smith (vln), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

TRADITIONAL: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata, (improvisation)/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

10.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in B minor Op 6/12 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Jacqueline du Pré (cello), BBC SO/John Barbirolli (TESTAMENT SBT 1388)

HANDEL arr Pluhar: Sinfonia, from Alcina - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Erato 9029 5811693)

11.00

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412 891)

BRITTEN: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James MacMillan/James Macmillan (RNZ )

Noon Summer Festival

Carey McDonald takes you to summer music festivals around the world

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 24 - Varvara (pno) (EBU); MATTEIS: Trio Sonata in G minor - Le Consort / Justin Taylor (EBU); TRAD: from Israel, Syria, Arabia, Jerusalem, Sudan - Orpheus XXI with members of Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall (EBU); HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2 - Ebene Quartet (EBU); DAVIS, Miles: Milestones - Ebene Quartet (EBU); DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104,Valentin Radutiu (cello), Romanian National SO/Cristian Măcelaru (EBU)

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in F HobXVIII/3 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Chicago SO/Claudio Abbado (CBS MK 39359)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

3.00

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (Decca 478 0316)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

DEBUSSY: Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder! - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

4.00

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY SM3K 64103)

BUNCH: Velocity - Marya Martin (fl), Colette Valentine (pno) (Naxos 8.559629)

STOLZ: Lincoln Highway Suite - Brno Philharmonic Orchestra/Mikel Toms (Ablaze 42)

MERKEL: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

5.00

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

RESPIGHI: Il Cucu, from The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)

BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)

PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

DALZ arr Lislevand: Saltarello; Piva - period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ecm 2088 (476 3317))

6.00

LILBURN: Processional Fanfare - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557697)

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

GLASS reworked by Christian Badzura: Etude No 2 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano), Siggi String Quartet (DG 94796918)

BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

PUCCINI: Crisantemi - London SO/Antonio Pappano (EMI 5 57159)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

APO Great Classics 3

Andrea Lam (pno), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Rossini: the thieving magpie, overture

Mozart: piano concerto no 17 in g k453

Chopin: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth

Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98

Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

BENDA: Violin Concerto in E - Lara Hall (vln), NZ Barok/Peter Walls (Atoll ACD 419)

CHOPIN: Etudes Op 10 (12) - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 13 in A minor D804, Rosamunde - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ UB63)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Daniel Hope (vln), Simon Mulligan (pno) (NIMBUS NI 5631)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in G G450 - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)

GIBBONS: The Silver Swan - Cambridge Singers/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)

Friday 11 January 2019

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

MENDELSSOHN: Notturno in G minor - Heather Schmidt (pno) (Naxos 8.570825)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)

KODÁLY: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong - Hungarian State SO/Adam Fischer (Nimbus NI 7081)

1:00 approx

BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Truls Mörk (cello) (Virgin 5 45650)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Heath Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMU 907665)

CANTELOUBE: Baïlèro, from Songs of the Auvergne - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 417 645)

MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)

2:00 approx

VILLA-LOBOS: Popular Brazilian Suite - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 420 245)

DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

BENDA: Sonata in F - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

3:00 approx

SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor Op 119 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)

MARX: Sinfonia in modo classico - Bochum SO/Steven Sloane (ASV CD DCA 1158)

FARR: Three Etudes - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)

CHABRIER: Bourrée fantasque - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

4:00 approx

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 35 - Ronald Brautigam (pno), Peter Masseurs (tpt), Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 433 702)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Wiegenlied Op 49/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Intermezzo - London Phil/Andrew Litton (EMI CD EMX 9518)

5:00 approx

LISZT arr Janácek: Mass in Bb - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Clive Driskill-Smith (org)/Stephen Darlington (Griffin GCCD 4042)

MOZART: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Clara Haskil (pno) (DG 437 676)

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Summer - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570069)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

BACH: Sinfonia Concerto, from Cantata No 174 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

HAHN: L'Heure exquise - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (Decca 473 168)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

6:00 AM. Summer Selection with Charlotte Wilson

Specially chosen favourites for a classical summer morning

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Prelude - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

BACH: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Fugue - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (RCA 82876 62315)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

YSAYE: Sonata in A minor for solo violin Op 27/2 (1) - Gil Shaham (vln), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (DG 463 483)

RICHTER: Vladmir's Blues - Max Richter (pno), Louisa Fuller (vln), Natalia Bonner (vln), John Metcalf (vla), Philip Sheppard, Chris Worsey (cellos), Tilda Swinton (DG 479 4443)

VIVALDI recomposed Max Richter: Winter, from The Four Seasons Recomposed - Daniel Hope (vln), Max Richter (Moog Synth), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin/André de Ridder (DG 479 2777)

FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Arleen Augér (sop), Benjamin Luxon (bar), John Butt (org), Choir/Philip Ledger (EMI 3 75906)

ZELENKA: Hipocondrie a 7 in A - Collegium 1704 (SUPRAPHON SU 3858)

7.00

BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (1) - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (2) - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 24 in F K376 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 477 5801)

DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (3) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)

BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Stuttgart Radio SO/Georges Prêtre (Forlane 16770)

PIAZZOLLA: Tanguedia - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), Otto Derolez (vln), Leonardo Sanchez (gtr), György Schweigert (dbass) (TELARC CD 80526)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 420 840)

8.00

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (4) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

JANACEK: In the mists (1) - Charles Owen (pno) (SOMM SOMMCD 028)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (4) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat (5) - Teresa Berganza (mezzo), Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 466 991)

SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

9.00

ALFVÉN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle D048)

10.00

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Raphael Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 66276)

MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (4) - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 410 188)

11.00

BARTÓK: Concerto for two pianos, percussion & orchestra - Nelson Freire (pno), Martha Argerich (pno), Jan Labordus (perc),/David Zinman (Philips 416 378)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Virgin VC 7 91487)

Noon Summer Festival

Carey McDonald takes you to summer music festivals around the world

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants - Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Francois-Xavier Roth (EBU); TCHAIKOVSKY: Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin - Sol Gabetta (cello), Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Francois-Xavier Roth (EBU);HAYDN: Piano Sonata in Bminor, Hob XV/32 - Paul Lewis (EBU); COUPERIN: La Steinquerque,CAMPRA: Loure & Air Gay,  from L'Europe galante',DE CHAMBONNIERES: Les Barricades,COUPERIN: Les baricades misterieuses,LULLY: Les Espagnols et 2nd Air, from Le Bourgeouis Gentilhomme,LULLY: Marche pour la Ceremonie des Turcs,LULLY: Air en Trio sur les Folies d'Espagne - Amarillus Ensemble (EBU); BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No 3 in D Op 18/3 -Ebène Quartet (EBU); SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82 - Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Järvi (EBU

2:00 PM. Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American - Royal Phil/Charles Rosekrans (TELARC CD 80610)

STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

3.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 414 267)

ELGAR: Salut d'Amour Op 12 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Steven Isserlis (cello), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)

4.00

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

MENDELSSOHN: Hear my prayer - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 458 867)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52 - Cédric Tiberghien (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1943)

5.00

MOZART: Symphony No 35 in D K385, Haffner (1) - Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCO Live RCO 06004)

GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

TARTINI arr Yemtsov: Andante, from Violin Concerto in A D96 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Mischa Maisky (cello), Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli (DG 431 685)

MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC Classics 476 701)

HANDEL: Solomon - Overture - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

6.00

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Bb D935/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

IRELAND orch Bridgewater: Bagatelle - Royal Scottish National Orch/Martin Yates (DUTTON CDLX 7215)

FAURÉ orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

CLARKE: Orange Dawn - Alexa Still (fl), Stephen Gosling (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7658)

SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

7:00 PM. Exploring Music

With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

8:00 PM. Music Alive

RNZ Concert gives you the best seat in the house

Wellington Jazz Festival 2018: Barney McAll & Bella Kalolo

Sweet Sweet Spirit - Barney McAll & Bella Kalolo interpret music by the great gospel composer Doris Akers

TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini - New Zealand SO/James Judd (RNZ 2017)

GLICK: Divertimento for String Orchestra - Thirteen Strings of Ottawa/Brian Law (CBC Records MVCD 1046)

DEBUSSY: Les Collines d'Anacapri, from Preludes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

CLEMENTI: Overture in D - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573071)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

GRANADOS: Spanish Dances Op 37 Book 1 - Thomas Rajna (pno) (CRD 3321)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D HobVIIb/4 - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)

TRADITIONAL arr Hart: I'll Give My Love An Apple - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

7 - 13 September, 2019

14 - 20 September, 2019

21 - 27 September, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.