Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 15 February 2020 Rāhoroi 15 Hui-tanguru 2020

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    MOZART: Rondo in Bb K269 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2230-31)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 84 in Eb - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 677)

    HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)

    BACH: Partita No 5 in G BWV829 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 44361)

    1:00 approx

    ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - London Phil/Bernard Haitink (LPO 2)

    HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

    PAPANDOPULO: Pintarichiana - Zagreb Soloists (CPO 777 829)

    TARTINI: Violin Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Catherine Rimmer (cello), Thomas Dunford (lute)/Christian Curnyn (hpschd/dir) (Decca 476 434)

    2:00 approx

    CANTELOUBE: Lŕ-haut, sur le rocher; Uno jionto postouro; Lou diziou bé, from Songs of the Auvergne - Véronique Gens (sop), Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus (Naxos 8.557491)

    GAUBERT: Flute Sonata No 1 in A - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 0027)

    PAISIELLO: Mandolin Concerto in Eb - Ugo Orlandi (mndl), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (Erato 4509 92132)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (Sony 88697 41233)

    3:00 approx

    MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner - Arvid Engegard (vln), Salzburg Camerata Academica/Sandor Vegh (Capriccio 67 207)

    BRAHMS: Waltzes Op 39 (15) - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)

    4:00 approx

    PÄRT: Piano Sonata Op 1/1; Piano Sonata Op 1/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071)

    GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)

    GOODALL: The Seasons, Autumn - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)

    VICTORIA: Litaniae Beatae Mariae - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16088)

    CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

    5:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 7 49567)

    VILLETTE: Three Motets - BBC Singers/Stephen Jackson (BBC Music MM 85)

    DELIUS: Two Pieces for small orchestra, (2) - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)

    MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)

    GRANADOS: Valses poéticos - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    Music, news & weather to start your day

    TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New (1) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

    STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon (3) - Joy Farrall (cl), Julie Andrews (bsn), Britten Sinfonia/Nicholas Cleobury (EMI CD EMX 2238)

    POULENC: Three Novelettes (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

    HARVEY: Concerto Antico (1) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

    PUANAKI: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

    BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 282)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F BWV1057 (3) - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 82 in C, The Bear (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    7.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 67/2 Allegro leggiero - Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet), Yuja Wang (piano) (DG 4836069)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

    TORKE: Sky, Concerto for Violin (2) - Tessa Lark (violin), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)

    TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Women Of Ireland - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)

    RAVEL: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

    RAMEAU: Les Sauvages, from Les Indes galantes - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)

    PACHELBEL: Magnificat - 1999 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

    PRICE: Scherzo, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (4) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)

    8.00

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn (1) - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

    SCHUMANN: Humoreske in Bb Op 20 (1) - Tony Chen Lin (piano) (Rattle RATD080)

    MARINI: Romanesca - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    FAURÉ arr Hazell: Pavane - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Pričre - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

    BYRD: Laudibus in sanctis - Auckland Dorian Choir/Peter Godfrey (Ex Kiwi SLD 45)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

  • 9:00 AM. Weekend Brunch

    BORODIN: Prince Igor, Overture - Toronto SO/Andrew Davis (NEWTON 880 2097)

    MONTEVERDI: Toccata, from L'Orfeo - L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)

    JOHANN STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 22 in Eb, Philosopher - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC Music BBC MM 307)

    RIES: Introduction & Variations Brillantes Op 170 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.57044)

    10.00

    HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

    GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67924)

    BRAHMS: Intermezzo in E-flat minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

    DEBUSSY: Nocturnes - women's voices of the Philharmonia Choir, Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62746)

    11.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116)

    SCHUBERT: Ständchen D920 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Peter Godfrey (Kiwi CD TRL 025)

    WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)

    ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

    MENDELSSOHN arr Piatti: Song without Words Op 19/1 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Chart with Rick Young

    Highlights from the week's best-selling albums

    ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)

    HANDEL: Non ho cor che per amarti, from Agrippina - Joyce DiDonato (Agrippina), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 12 in F minor BWV857 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD315)

    MONTON arr Bergman/Keith/Luboff: Yellow Bird - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Universal 470 4768)

    BLOCH arr Braimah Kanneh-Mason: Prayer, from Jewish Life - Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) (Decca 4850241)

    FAURÉ arr Parkin: Elegy Op 24 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Hannah Roberts (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Robert Max (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello) (Decca 4850241)

    HANDEL: Bel piacere é godere fido amor, from Agrippina - Elsa Benoit (Poppea), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

    HANDEL: Cotanto oso Poppea, from Agrippina - Joyce DiDonato (Agrippina), Franco Fagioli (Nerone), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

    HANDEL: Come nube, from Agrippina - Franco Fagioli (Nerone), Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev (Erato 9029533658)

    SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 (1) - Richard Farrell Piano Quartet (Atoll ACD315)

  • 1:00 PM. From the Top

    Selections from Settling the Score

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Rotterdam Phil/Edo de Waart (Eloquence ELQ4828981)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 717)

    RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (1) - Krystian Zimerman (pno), Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 459 643)

    FRASER: Waiting, from Putőrino Suite - Al Fraser (taonga puoro), Phil Boniface (dbass) (Rattle RATD079)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie

    Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music

  • 3:00 PM. Music Alive Matinée

    Auckland Town Hall Organ: Thomas Gaynor (Part 1)

    HOLLINS: Concert Overture No 1 in C minor

    PACHELBEL: Chaconne in F minor

    WIDOR: Symphony No 6 in C minor Op 42/2, (3, 4)

    MENDELSSOHN: Organ Sonata in C minor Op 65/2

    Thomas Gaynor (organ)

    Auckland Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise brillante in C Op 3 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 471 346)

    BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)

    DEBUSSY: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Pascal Rogé (pno) (Onyx 4057)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way

  • 7:00 PM. Evening Classics

    SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Gb D899/3 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

    MOZART: Rondo in Eb K371 - Alan Civil (horn), Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CD EMX 2004)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 72 in D (1) - Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 925)

    OFFENBACH: Les Fées du Rhin, excerpts - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

    COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Legend Op 14 - Lorraine McAslan (vln), London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite (LYRITA SRCD 317)

    LISZT: The Funeral Triumph of Tasso, - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557847)

    DVORÁK arr Grünfeld: Songs my mother taught me - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Anna Polonsky (pno) (Decca 478 5705)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    APO: The Prodigal Son

    RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite

    SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33

    BACH: Prelude from Cello Suite No 6 in D

    PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 4 in C Op 112

    Alban Gerhardt (cello), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Lionel Bringuier

    Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)

  • 9:30 PM. Sound Lounge

    A weekly forum for contemporary music

    PSATHAS: Three Psalms - Michael Houstoun (pno), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Rattle RAT-DV 015)

    STEVENSON: Peter Grimes Fantasy - Jason Bae (pno) (Austrian Gramophone AG 0003)

    COWAN: The Sleeping Keeper - Helen Webby (harp) (Ode CD MANU 5144)

    HARRIS: Symphony No 4 - Robert Ashworth (vla), Auckland Philharmonia/Brett Dean (Naxos 8.573044)

    BESSER arr Bravura: Stretto & Round - Bravura (RATTLE RAT D013)

    GUĐNADÓTTIR: Defeated Clown; Bathroom Dance; Call Me Joker; Young Penny - Hildur Guđnadóttir (cello) (Watertower Music WTM 40320)

    11.00 Living American Composers: New Music at Bowling Green
    In Residence: Paul Dresher Double Duo
    We hear fascinating works from guitarist/composer Paul Dresher and his Double Duo ensemble, performed live in concert at the Bowling Green New Music Festival. (WGTE Public Media)

Next day - Sun 16

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

1 - 7 February, 2020

8 - 14 February, 2020

15 - 21 February, 2020

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.