26 Oct 2020

Settling the Score 2020 numbers 1-81, as broadcast

From Settling the Score, 7:00 pm on 26 October 2020

Here's what you heard between 6 and 8 pm: 

  1. RITCHIE: Gallipoli to the Somme - Anna Leese (sop), Martin Snell (bass), City Choir Dunedin & Southern Youth Choir, Dunedin Symphony Orchestra/Simon Over (RNZ ) 

  1. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Hilary Hahn (vln), London SO/Colin Davis (DG 474 5042) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57) 

  1. ELGAR: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157); ELGAR arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Choir of King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 2 28944);  

  1. JENKINS: Benedictus, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - Guy Johnston (cello), National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015) 

  1. BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 (3) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Czech Phil/Jacob Hrusa (Decca 476 409) 

Here's what you heard between 4 and 6 pm:

  1. PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Thomas Kemp (vln), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Black Box BBM 1071) 

  1. STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (5) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900) 

  1. MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 (2) - Martin Fröst (basset cl), Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Peter Oundjian (BIS SACD 1263) 

  1. ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (1) - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), London SO/Simon Rattle (Decca 4850241) 

  1. RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno), Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Decca 466 462) 

  1. DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World (2) - Los Angeles Phil/André Previn (TELARC CD 80238) 

  1. SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Thomas Trotter (org), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, (excerpt)/Arvo Volmer (Atoll ACD 116) 

  1. BACH: Prelude, Bourrées I & II, from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71) 

  1. FAURÉ: Libera me , In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)

Here's what you heard between 2 and 4 pm: 

  1. ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 085) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Auckland Philharmonia/Douglas Boyd (RNZ 2019) 

  1. HANDEL: Rejoice greatly, from Messiah - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chicago SO/Georg Solti (Decca 475 459); HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Voices NZ, Auckland Phil/Sofi Jeannin (RNZ 2019) 

  1. HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from The Planets Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (2) - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (DG 447 400) 

  1. VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy (RCA Victor 09026 61724) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216) 

  1. RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil/José Serebrier (warner 2564 60296) 

  1. PACHELBEL arr Münchinger: Canon in D - Stuttgart CO/Karl Münchinger (Decca 425 847) 

  1. SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705) 

  1. CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096) 

  1. GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Leonard Bernstein (pno/dir), New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SM3K 47158)

Here's what you heard between noon and 2 pm: 

  1. BACH: Et resurrexit, from Mass in B minor BWV246 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394) 

  1. VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Spring - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232) 

  1. ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526) 

  1. GÓRECKI: Symphony No 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (2) - Dawn Upshaw (sop), London Sinfonietta/David Zinman (Nonesuch 7559 79282) 

  1. BACH: O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß, from St Matthew Passion, Part 1 (29) - Bach Collegium Japan & Masaaki Suzuki (BIS BIS2500) 

  1. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship - Justine Cormack (vln), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172) 

  1. GRIEG: Ase's Death, In the Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (1) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6228) 

  1. BACH: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Glenn Gould (piano) (Sony SMK 52619) 

  1. LILBURN: Overture: Aotearoa - Auckland Philharmonia/Gemma New (RNZ 2018) 

  1. BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286) 

  1. BARBER: Adagio for Strings - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 426 051) 

  1. ARTLEY: O magnum mysterium - Burnside High School Senior Chorale/Susan Densem (RNZ 2015)

Here's what you heard between 10 am and noon: 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048) 

  1. DVORÁK: Song to the moon, from Rusalka - Renée Fleming (sop), London SO/Georg Solti (Decca 455 760) 

  1. GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (1) - Jian Liu (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017) 

  1. SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (2) - Vogler Quartet, Daniel Müller-Schott (cello) (PROFIL PH 05051) 

  1. RAVEL: Boléro - New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2018) 

  1. SATIE: Gymnopédie No 1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290); SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527) 

  1. MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274) 

  1. JENNINGS: The Leading Violinist, from Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221) 

  1. FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs (1) - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172) 

  1. BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 (2) - Donald Armstrong (vln/dir), Andrew Thomson (vln), NZSO CO (RNZ UB11) 

  1. MOZART: Lacrimosa, from Requiem in D minor K626 - Swedish Radio Choir, Stockholm Chamber Choir, Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CDC 7 49640) 

  1. BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers - Nicolai Gedda (tenor), Ernest Blan (Bar), Paris Opera-Comique Orch/Pierre Dervaux (EMI 5 66077) 

  1. BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517) 

  1. SIBELIUS: Alla marcia, from Karelia Suite - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)

Here's what you heard between 8 and 10 am: 

  1. DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (2) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 5 19035) 

  1. MUSSORGSKY: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - Sergio Tiempo (pno) (EMI 5 58018) 

  1. MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe & The Falls, from The Mission - Yo-Yo Ma, Rome Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone (Sony 693927) 

  1. BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492) 

  1. MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061) 

  1. FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium COLCD 109) 

  1. SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2018) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214) 

  1. TCHAIKOVSKY: Danse des mirlitons, from The Nutcracker, Act 2 - women of Ambrosian Singers, London SO/André Previn (EMI 9 67694) 

  1. JENNINGS: Magnificat - Jayne Tankersley (sop), Maia-Dean Martin (vln), Yoshiko Tsuruta (marimba) (Atoll ACD201) 

  1. BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir). West-Eastern Divan Orch (DG 4838242) 

  1. MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902325) 

  1. BACH: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Nicholas Danby (org) (SONY MLK 64051)

Here's what you heard between 6 and 8 am:

  1. MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618 - Wells Cathedral Choir, Sarum CO/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070) 

  1. SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (4) - John O'Conor (pno), James Vandemark (dbass), members of Cleveland Quartet (TELARC CD 80225) 

  1. SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 (2) - Janine Jansen (violin), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart (RNZ 2017) 

  1. BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (1) - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690) 

  1. DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10467) 

  1. BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813) 

  1. TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - Phildelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1131-5) 

  1. BRUCH: Kol Nidrei - Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Berlin State Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Decca 478 2735) 

  1. CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449) 

  1. SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (SONY SK 53979) 

  1. MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - Ray Chen (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Daniel Harding (Sony 88697 98410) 

  1. TALLIS: Spem in alium - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261) 

  1. LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)