Navigation for Station navigation

Classical Connection

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

Weekdays from 2 - 6:30pm

Navigation for Classical Connection

21 May 2019

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (4) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

MOZART: Idomeneo, Ballet music K367 - Apollo's Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orch)/Jeannette Sorrell (Avie AV 2159)

WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

GERSHWIN arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (3) - Jayson Gillham (pno), Melbourne SO/Benjamin Northey (ABC Classics ABC4815564)

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 1 in C BWV1066 (1) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

MENDELSSOHN: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe - Stephanie Shroff (sop), Alex Hill (contralto), Christopher Bowen (ten), Matthew Leese (bass), 1999 New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2029)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade (4) - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit (ONYX 4064)

HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

5.00

ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 425 847)

HAYDN: Symphony No 59 in A, Fire (4) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 463 731)

FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca 4833187)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 3 in Bb K281 (2) - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)

HERMANN: I Have Dreamt, from Wuthering Heights - Renée Fleming (sop), Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine (Decca 460567)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (1) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

6.00

CIMAROSA: Giannina e Bernardone, Overture - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570279)

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

BRIDGE: Lament - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)

DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)

ALBINONI: Concerto in F for two oboes Op 9/3 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

22 May 2019

Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in A minor Op 114 (4) - Lawrence Power (vla), Tim Hugh (cello), Simon Crawford-Phillips (HYPERION CDA 67584)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2 in E minor - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 (2) - Richard Farrell (pno), Hallé Orch/George Weldon (Atoll ACD 208)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)

4.00

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 21 in Bb D960 (4) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68213)

BORNE orch Dodgson: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

MATTHESON trans Stokowski: Air, from Suite No 5 in C minor for harpsichord - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.57205)

FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (1) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Jörg Widmann (cl), Lars Vogt (pno) (AVI 8553207)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (2) - François Leleux (ob), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)

5.00

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (4) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

BACH arr Yang: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (3) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 (2) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr Campbell: The Snow Maiden's aria, from The Snow Maiden - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 18 (2) - Daniil Trifonov (piano), Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4835335)

MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (MANU CD MANU 5006)

6.00

PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 7 in Bb Op 97, Archduke (1) - Eisenstadt Haydn Trio (PHOENIX EDITION 122)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

TRADITIONAL arr Erb: Shenandoah - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Rudolf Buchbinder (pno) (EMI 5 85807)

MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (2) - members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 417 643)